Neptune Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Neptune Navy List

Ship Selector

Saturday, 2 March 2024, 12:08
last updated with 67 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Re-commissioned at Portsmouth 28/01/1913
Ayles, Harry 26/02/1914
Bamber, Herbert R.K. 06/05/1914
Beabey, William E. 14/07/1913
Bell, Leonard H. 05/10/1915
Bernard, Vivian H.G. 11/02/1916
Berridge, William L. 08/06/1916
Blakiston, John H. 31/12/1913
Boutwood, Laurence A.
Campbell, John O. 08/06/1916
Caskey, William V. 16/02/1916
Cazalet, William S. 25/10/1914
Coad, John E. 31/05/1916
Cobb, Roland M. 25/10/1914
Corlett, Charles W.E. 08/06/1916
Crabtree, Ernest Jun 1915
Denny, Michael M. 15/05/1914 Apr 1916
Dolphin, Desmond F. 10/03/1914
Down, Richard T. 27/06/1914
Drummond, Peter M.F.A. 11/03/1914
Durnford, Frederick J. 15/05/1914
Evans, Hugh de la Poer 16/02/1916
Fairbank, Henry C. 04/01/1916
Faulkner, George V.B. 13/09/1914
Fowler, Maxwell T.B. 04/12/1915
Freer, George F.D. 01/10/1915
Galbraith, Charles A.T. 15/05/1914 30 Apr 1916
Grant, Gwynne F. 08/06/1916
Grazebrook, Edwyn R. 10/03/1914
Grisman, John R. 01/01/1916
Hamilton-Cox, Howard J. 29/02/1916
Harrison, William A.H. 25/10/1914
Howard, John 13/09/1913
Hughes-Onslow, Reginald 17/07/1915
Hume-Spry, Edward V. 13/09/1914
Jones, Ralph M. 12/04/1915
Kilvert, Robert E. 10/03/1914
Loney, Robert G. 18/10/1909
Looker, Albert H. 13/01/1914
Mainguy, Sidney B. 01/02/1916
Mckay, Denis 25/10/1914
Minter, Edward A. 05/02/1916
Moore, John I. 09/02/1916
Moser, Herbert G. 28/04/1915
Murray, William M. 13/10/1915
Ninnis, Roger P. 26/05/1916
Rider, Clifford H. 15/05/1914 30 Apr 1916
Roberts, Arthur M. 12/06/1913
Roberts, David R. 16/01/1913
Saunders, Thomas H. 17/11/1913
Shepherd-Cross, Arthur B. 05/02/1916
Snellgrove, Clifford 24/03/1914
Southgate, Kenneth J.T. 05/02/1916
Spear, Richard T 01/09/1914
Stephens, W. Derek 18/01/1915
Thomas, Vivian D. Feb 1916 Apr 1916
Thwaytes, William G. 08/09/1914
Tottenham, Francis L. Mar 1916
Turner, Harold E. 05/02/1916
Udale, Eric D. 25/08/1915
Ussher, William R. 31/12/1913
Walker, Baldwin C. Aug 1913
Waller, Charles L. 28/05/1914
Waters, Frederick C. 15/02/1916
Willcocks, William J.S. 15/11/1915
Wilson, Walter F. 30/10/1915
Yorke, George S. 07/02/1914