List of Ships and Names of Commanding Officers

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Page 43

LIST OF SHIPS AND NAMES OF COMMANDING OFFICERS

A.

In company with the Commander-in-Chief :-

Ship Commanding Officers
IRON DUKE Captain Frederic C. Dreyer, C.B.] (Flying
the Flag of the Commander-in-Chief).
MARLBOROUGH Captain George P. Ross (Flying the Flag of
Vice-Admiral Sir Cecil Burney, K.C.B.
K.C.M.G. ; Captain E. Percy F.G. Grant,
Chief of the Staff).
COLOSSUS Captain Alfred D. P. R. Pound (Flying the,
Flag of Rear-Admiral Ernest F. A. Gaunt,
C.M.G.).
HERCULES Captain Lewis Clinton-Baker
NEPTUNE Captain Vivian H. G. Bernard
COLLINGWOOD Captain James C. Ley
REVENGE Captain Edward B. Kiddle
AGINCOURT Captain Henry M. Doughty.
ST. VINCENT Captain Wilham W. Fisher, M.V.O.
BELLONA Captain Arthur B. S. Dutton.
KING GEORGE V Captain Frederick L. Field (Flying the Flag
of Vice-Admiral Sir Thomas Jerram,
K.C.B.).
ORION Captain Oliver Backhouse, C.B. (Flying the
Flag of Rear-Admiral Arthur C. Leveson,
C.B.).
CENTURION Captain MIichael Culme-Seymour, M.V.O.
CONQUEROR Captain Hugh H. D. Tothill.
ERIN Captain The Hon. Victor A. Stanlev, M.V.O.,
A.D.C.
THUNDERER Captain James A. Fergusson.
MONARCH Captain George H. Borrett.
AJAX Captain George H. Baird.
BOADICEA Captain Louis C. S. Woollcombe, M.V.O.
BENBOW Captain Henry Wise Parker (Flying the Flag
of Vice-Admiral Sir Doveton Sturdee, Bt.,
K.C.B., C.V.O., C.M.G.).
SUPERB Captain Edmond Hyde Parker (Flying the
Flag of Rear-Admiral Alexander L. Duff,
C.B.).
CANADA Captain William C. M. Nicholson.
BELLEROPHON Captain Edward F. Bruen.
TEMERAIRE Captain Edwin V. Underbill.
VANGUARD Captain James D. Dick.
ROYAL OAK Captain Crawford Maclachlan.
BLANCHE Captain John M. Casement.
MINOTAUR Captain Arthur C. S. H. D'Aeth (Flying the
Flag of Rear-Admiral Herbert L. Heath,
M.V.O.).

Page 44
Ship Commanding Officers
Hampshire Captain Herbert J. Savill.
Cochrane Captain Eustace La T. Leatham.
Shannon Captain John S. Dumaresq, M.V.O.
Defence Captain Stanley V. Ellis (Flying the Flag of
Rear-Admiral Sir Robert Arbuthnot. Bt.,
M.V.O. ).
Duke of Edin-
burgh
Captain Henry Blackett
Black Prince Captain Thomas P. Bonham.
Warrior Captain Vincent B. Molteno.
Invincible Captain Arthur L. Cay (Flying the Flag of
Rear-Admiral The Hon. Horace L. A.
Hood, C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O.).
Indomitable Captain Francis W. Kennedy.
Inflexible Captain Edward H. F. Heaton-Ellis. M.V.O.
Calliope Commodore Charles E. Le Mesurier.
Caroline Captain H. Ralph Crooke.
Comus Captain Alan G. Hotham.
Constance Captain Cyril S. Townsend.
Royalist Captain The Hon. Herbert Meade, D.S.O.
Canterbury Captain Percy M. R. Royds.
Chester Captain Robert N. Lawson.
Active Captain Percy Withers.
Castor Commodore (F) James R. P. Hawksley,
M.V.O.
Tipperary Captain (D) Charles J. Wintour.
Broke Commander Walter L. Allen.
Shark Commander Loftus W. Jones.
Acasta Lieutenant-Commander John O. Barron.
Spitfire Lieutenant-Commander Clarence W. E.
Trelawny.
Sparrowhawk Lieutenant-Commander Sydney Hopkins.
Achates Commander Reginald B. C. Hutchinson,
D.S.C.
Ambuscade Lieutenant-Commander Gordon A. Coles.
Ardent Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Marsden.
Fortune Lieutenant-Commander Frank G. Terry.
Porpoise Commander Hugh D. Colville.
Unity Lieutenant-Commander Arthur M. Lecky.
Garland Lieutenant-Commander Reginald S. Goff.
Christopher Lieutenant-Commander Fairfax M. Kerr.
Contest Lieutenant-Commander Ernald G. H.
Master.
Owl Commander Roliert G. Hamond.
Hardy Commander Richard A. A. Plowden.
Midge Lieutenant-Commander James R. C.
Cavendish.
Ophelia Commander Lewis G. E. Crabbe.
KEMPENFELT Commander Harold E. Sulivan.
Ossory Commander Harold V. Dundas.

Page 45
Ship Commanding Officers
Martial Lieutenant-Commander Julian Harrison.
Magic Lieutenant-Commander Gerald C. Wynter.
Minion Lieutenant-Commander Henry C. Rawlings.
Mystic Commander Claud F. Allsup.
Mons Lieutenant-Commander Robert Makin.
Mandate Lieutenant-Commander Edward McC. W.
Lawrie.
Michael Lieutenant-Commander Claude L. Bate.
Marne Lieutenant-Commander George B. Hart-
ford.
Milbrook Lieutenant Charles G. Naylor.
Manners Lieutenant-Commander Gerald C. Harrison,
Moon Commander (Acting) William D. Irvin.
Mounsey Lieutenant-Commander Raljih Y. Eyre.
Morning Star Lieutenant-Commander Hugh U. Fletcher.
Faulknor Captain (D) Anselan J. B. Stirling.
Marksman Commander Norton A. Sulivan.
Obedient Commander George W. McO. Campbell.
Mindful Lieutenant-Commander John J. C. Ridley,
Marvel Lieutenant-CommanderReginaldW.Grubb.
Onslaught Lieutenant-Commander Arthur G. Onslow,
D.S.C.
Maenad Commander John P. Champion.
Narwhal Lieutenant-Commander Henry V. Hudson.
Nessus Lieutenant-C'ommander Eric Q. Carter.
Noble Lieutenant-Commander Henry P. Boxer.
Opal Commander Charles G. C. Sumner.
Nonsuch lieutenant-Commander Herbert I. N. Lyon.
Menace Lieutenant-Commander Charles A. Poignand.
Munster Lieutenant -Commander Spencer F. Russell.
Mary Rose Lieutenant-Commander Edwin A. Homan.
Mischief Lieutenant-Commander The Hon. Cyril A.
Ward, M.V.O.
Oak Lieutenant-Commander Douglas Faviell,
M.V.O.
Abdiel Commander Berwick Curtis.

B.

In company with Vice-Admiral Sir David Beatty, K.C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O. :—

Ship Commanding Officers
Lion Captain Alfred E. M. Chatfield, C.V.O.
(Flying the Flag of Vice-Admiral Sir
David Beatty, K.C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O.;
Captain Rudolf W. Bentinck, Chief of the
Staff).
Princess Royal Captain Walter H. Cowan, M.V.O., D.S.O,
(Flying the Flag of Rear-Admiral Osmond
de B. Brock, C.B.).
Tiger Captain Henry B. Pelly, M.V.O.
Queen Mary Captain Cecil I. Prowse,

Page 46
Ship Commanding Officers
New Zealand Captain John F. E. Green (Flying the Flag
of Rear-Admiarl William C. Pakenham,
C.B., M.V.O.).
Indefatigable Captain Charles F. .Sowerby.
Southampton Commodore William E. Goodenough, M.V.O.,
A.D.C.
Nottingham Captain Charles B. Miller.
Birmingham Captain Arthur A. M. Duff.
Dublin Captain Albert C. >Scott.
Galatea Commodore Edwyn H. Alexander-Sinclair,
M.V.O.
Inconstant Captain Bertram S. Thesiger, C.M.G.
PHAETON Captain John E. Cameron, M.V.O.
CORDELIA Captain Tufton P. H. Beamish.
FALMOUTH Captain John D. Edwards (Flying the Flag
of Rear-Admiral Trevylyan D. W. Naper,
M.V.O.).
BIRKENHEAD Captain Edward Reeves.
GLOUCESTER Captain Wilham F. Blunt, D.S.O.
YARMOUTH Captain Thomas D. Pratt.
BARHAM Captain Arthur W. Craig (Flying the Flag
of Rear-Admiral Hugh Evan-Thomas,
M.V.O.).
WARSPITE Captain Edward M. Phillpotts.
VALIANT Captain Maurice Woollcombe.
MALAYA Captain The Hon. Algernon D. E. H. Boyle,
C.B., M.V.O.
CHAMPION Captain (D) James U. Farie.
NESTOR Commander The Hon. Edward B. S.
Bingham.
NOMAD Lieutenant-Commander Paul Whitfield.
NARBOROUGH Lieutenant-Commander Geoffrey Corlett.
OBDURATE Lieutenant-Commander Cecil H. H. Sams.
PETARD Lieutenant-Commander Evelyn C. O. Thom-
son.
PELICAN Lieutenant-Commander Kenneth A. Beattie.
NERISSA Lieutenant-Commander Montague G. B.
Legge.
ONSLOW Lieutenant-Commander John C. Tovey.
MORESBY Lieutenant-Commander Roger V. Ahson.
NICATOR Lieutenant Jack E. A. Mocatta.
FEARLESS Captain (D) Charles D. Roper.
ACHERON Commander Charles G. Ramsey.
ARIEL Lieutenant-Commander Arthur G. Tippet.
ATTACK Lieutenant-Commander Charles H. N. James.
HYDRA Lieutenant Francis G. Glossop.
BADGER Commander C. A. Fremantle.
GOSHAWK Commander Dashwood F. Moir.
DEFENDER Lieutenant -Commander Lawrence R. Palmer.
LIZARD Lieutenant-Commander Edward Brooke.

Page 47
Ship Commanding Officers
LAPWING Lieutenant-Commander Alexander H. Gye.
LYDIARD Commander Malcolm L. Goldsmith.
LIBERTY Lieutenant-Commander Philip W. S. King.
LANDRAIL Lieutenant-Commander Francis E. H. G.
Hobart.
LAUREL Lieutenant Henry D. C. Stanistreet.
MOORSOM Commander John C. Hodgson.
MORRIS Lieutenant-Commander Edward S. Graham.
TURBULENT Lieutenant-Commander Dudley Stuart.
TERMAGANT Lieutenant-Commander Cuthbert P. Blake.
ENGADINE Lieutenant-Commander Charles G. Robinson.

Continue with Page 47