List of Enclosures to letter 1415 0022

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Schedule of enclosures in letter from Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleets, No. 1415/H.F. 0022, of 20 June, 1916

Number.
1. IRON DUKE, 3 June, 1916, No. 153.
2. Vice-Admiral Commanding, First Battle Squadron, 10 June, 1916, No. 021.
Sub-inclosures.

  • (1) Track of MARLBOROUGH and enemy's- vessels engaged.
  • (2) MARLBOROUGH —Gunnery report.
  • (3) HERCULES, 4 June, 1916, No. 197.

3. Vice-Admiral Commanding, First Battle Squadron, 11 June, 1916, No. 021.
Sub-inclosures.—

  • (1) R.A. 1st B.S., 10 June, W.16.
  • (2) COLOSSUS, 10 June, No. 658.
  • (3) REVENGE, 2 June,B.111/2.
  • (4) BELLONA, 2 June, 1916.
  • (5) NEPTUNE, 10 June, No. 08.

Page 48

Number.

  • (6) AGINCOURT, 10 June, 171/02.
  • (7) ST. VINCENT, 10 June, E. 106.
  • (8) COLLINGWOOD, 10 June.
  • (9) ROYAL OAK. 10 June.

4. Vice-Admiral Commanding, First Battle Squadron, 13 June, 1916, No. 457.
Sub-inclosure.— MARLBOROUGH 9 June, 1916.

5. Vice-Admiral Commanding, Second Battle Squadron, 5 June, 1916, No. 149/47.D.

6. Vice-Admiral Commanding, Fourth Battle Squadron, 4 June, 1916, No. 0131, forwarding summary of Fourth Battle Squadron reports.

7. Vice-Admiral Commanding, Fourth Battle Squadron, 5 June, 1916, No. 0131.,
Sub-inclosure. —Rear-Admiral, 4th Battle Squadron, 1st and 4th June, No. 017.

8. Vice-Admiral Commanding, Fourth Battle Squadron, 10 June, 1916, No. 94.
Sub-inclosure.— BENBOW, 8 June, C.85.

9. Vice-Admiral Commanding, Battle-Cruiser Fleet, 12 June, 1916, B.C.F.Ol.
Sub-inclosures :-

  • (1) LION, 4 June, 1916, No. 115.
  • (2) Rear-Admiral, 1st B.C.S., 3 June, No. 011.
  • (3) Rear-Admiral, 1st B.C.S., 3 June, No. 011, forwarding report by senior unwounded surviving officer of QUEEN MARY.
  • (4) PRINCESS ROYAL, 8 June, No. 1/125.
  • (5) " TIGER," 6 June, F.61/5.
  • (6) Rear-Admiral, 2nd B.C.S., 3 June, No. 513.
  • (7) Rear-Admiral, 2nd B.C.S., 6 June, No. 513a, forwarding report of NEW ZEALAND, 2 June, No. 96/ A. 4.
  • (8) INDOMITAl^LE," 2 June, No. 363/16.
  • (9) "INDOMITABLE," 3 June, No. 20.S, forwarding report from "INFLEXIBLE," 2 June, 1916, No. 199.W, and report from senior surviving officer of " INVINCI- BLE," dated 2 June.
  • (10) Commodore, 1st L.C.S., 2 June, No. 30, forwarding rejjort from "INCONSTANT," 2 June, C.141/46.
  • (11) Commodore, 2nd L.C.S., 2 June, No. 037/5.
  • (12) Commodore, 2nd L.C.S., 5 June, No. 037/7.
  • (13) Connnodore, 2nd L.C.S., 6 June, No. 037/8, forwarding reports from "NOTTINGHAM," 2 June, No. 66; " BIRMINGHAM." 2 June, No. 309/10; " DUBLIN," 2 June, 1916.
  • (14) Rear-Admiral, 3rd L.C.S., 5 June. No. 0447.
  • (15) "CHESTER," 2 June, 1916.
  • (16) Rear-Admiral, 5th BS., 9 June, No. 024.A, inclosing reportsfrom"BARHAM."6June.No.181 "WAR- ;SPITE," 4 June; "VALIANT," 3 June and 5 June; "MALAYA," 6 June. Nos. 88 14 and 89 14.
  • (17) Captain (D.), 13th Flo., 3 June, No. 60, inclosing report from "NARBOROUGH." 2 June. 1916.

Page 49
  • (18) Captain (D.), 13th Flo., 7 June, No. 60.
  • (19) Captain (D.), 13th Flo., 9 June, No. 60, inclosing reports from " NICATOR," 4 June; " PETARD," 2nd June; "NARBOROUGH," 2 June; " OBDURATP:;' 3 June; • MORESBY," 3 June; " NERISSA," 5 June; " PELICAN," 4 June; " ONSLOW," 2 June.
  • (20) Captain (D.), 1st Flo., 2 June, No. 013.
  • (21) Captain (D.), 1st Flo., No. 013, inclosing reports from

"ATTACK," 3 June; "DEFENDER," 3Jmie;J extracts from reports of proceedings of " ACHERON," "ARIEL," "BADGER"; report from "LIZARD," 2 June, 1916.

  • (22) Captain (D.), 1st Flo., No. 013.B.
  • (23) Commodore (T.), 10 June, No. 00101, forwarding reports

from "LYDIARD," 3 Jime; "LAUREL," 9 June; "LANDRAIL," 9 June; "LIBERTY," 9 June; "MOORSOM," 6 June; "MORRIS," 1 June; " TERMAGANT "11 June.

  • (24) " ENGADINE," 2 June, 1916. (25) " CANTERBURY," 2 Jime, 1916.

10. Rear-Admiral Commanding, Second Cruiser Squadron, 4 June 1916, No. 110 001/13.
Sub-inclosures :

  • (1) " MINOTAUR," 3 June, No. 274/14.
  • (2) " HA:MPSHIRE," 3 June, No. 7.B/83.
  • (3) " COCHRANE," 2 Jime, No. 143/B.W.
  • (4) " SHANNON," 4 Jime, M.6/1.
  • (5) •MINOTAUR"—Extractsfromlog.
  • (6) •• MINOTAUR"—Trackchart.

11. Rear-Admiral Commanding, Second Cruiser Squadron, 5 June, 1916, No. 111/001/13, forwarding report of "DUKE OF EDINBURGH," 4 June, No. 1/32.

12. Captain V. B. Molteno, late of " WARRIOR," 31 May, 16.

13. Captain V. B. Molteno, late of " WARRIOR," 7 Jime, 16.

14. Captain V. B. Molteno, late of " WARRIOR," 8 Jime, 16.

15. Commodore Commanding, Fourth Light-Cruiser Squadron, 3 June 1916, C.14.

16. Commodore Commanding, Fourth Light-Cruiser Squadron, 8 June, 1916, C.17/1, forwarding report from " ABDTEL," 7 June, 1916.

17. "IRON DUKE," 10 June, No. 013, forwarding report from " OAK," 9 June, 1916.

18. Vice-Admiral Commanding, First Battle Squadron, 9 .June, 1916, forwarding report from " ACTTV^E," 9 June, 1916.

19. "ACTIVE," 10 June, 1916.

20. Commodore (F) 3 June 1916 No. 0017/2

21. Commodore(F.),6June,1916,No.0017/2.
Sub-inclosures :-

  • (1) " SPITFIRE," 3 June.
  • (2) Copy of telegi-am 2240 of 4 June, S.N.O., Tyne, to

•'^ CYCLOPS."

  • (3) Copy of telegi-am 1630 of 3 June, S.N.O. Aberdeen to

R.A. Longhope.

  • (4) " ACASTA," 3 June.
  • (5) Copy of telegram ir)20 of 4 June, S.N.O. Tyne to " CYCLOPS."

Page 50
  • (6) " ACHATES," 3 June.
  • (7) " AMBUSCADE," 3 June.
  • (8) Report of Lieut-Commr. Marsden, 3 June, of loss of

" ARDENT."

  • (9) " PORPOISE," 3 June.
  • (10) "UNITY," 3 Jimo.
  • (11) " CHRISTOPHER," 2 June.
  • (12) "GARLAND," 2 June.
  • (13) "OPHELIA," 3 June.
  • (14) "OWL," 2 June.
  • (15) Rear-Admiral, East Coast of England, 3 June, No.

696/W.962 (Narrative of survivors of "SHARK").

  • (16) Report from iMeut-Commr. S. Hopkins of loss of

" SPARROWHAWK."

  • (17) "BROKE," 3 June.
  • (18) "BROKE," 8 June.

22. Commodore (F.), 14th June. 1916, No. 0017/2.
Sub-inclosures :-

  • (1) Report of Act.-Sub-Lt. N. J. W. VVilliam-Powlett,. 8 June, of loss of " TIPPERARY."
  • (2) " SPITFIRE," 4 June.
  • (3) " PORPOISE," 6 June.
  • (4) Lt.-Commr. Hopkins of " SPARROWHAWK," 5 June.

23.Commodore(F.),4June,1916,No.0017/2A.

Sub-inclosures :-

  • (1) "FAULKNOR," 3 Jime, No. 0017/2.
  • (2) " MAENAD," 5 June.
  • (3) " ONSLAUGHT," 3 June.

24. HMS" IRON DUKE," 1 track, 30 May-2 Jmie.i

25. HMS" IRON DUKE," 1 track, 6-9 p.m., 31 May.

26. HMS KING GEORGE V," 1 track, 6-9 p.m., 31 May.

27. HMS ORION," 1 track, 6-10 p.m., 31 May.

28. HMS"THUNDERER," 1 track, 6-8.30 p.m., 31 May

29. HMS"DUKE OF EDINBURGH," 1 track, 5.30-8 p.m., 31 May.6

30.FourthLight-CruiserSquadi'on,1track,4p.m.,31May-1.30p.m. 1 June.

31. Battle-CruiserFleet,1track,9.24p.m.,31May-1.30p.m.,1June.

32. Battle-Cruiser Fleet, 1 track, 2 p.m.-9.24 p.m., 31 :May.


To Page 51