Lion Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Lion Navy List

Ship Selector

Saturday, 17 February 2024, 16:38
last updated with 94 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Frederick E. Dailey 12/07/1910
John C. Flint 16/08/1911
Charles H. Rowe 26/04/1912
Commisioned at Devonport 04/06/1912
Harold M. Franks 04/06/1912
Arthur L. Harrison 04/06/1912
Cecil W. Lydall 04/06/1912
Robert Purdie 04/06/1912
William H. Macey 04/06/1912 Lent
Tiger
Edward Downing 04/06/1912
James L. Crawford 04/06/1912
Daniel Humpherson 06/10/1912
Francis R. Jones 23/12/1912
Francis J.W. Harvey 12/02/1913
Reginald A.R. Plunkett 24/02/1913
Alfred E.M. Chatfield Mar 1913
David Beatty 01/03/1913
Frank T. Spickernell 01/03/1913
Ralph F. Seymour 01/03/1913
Edwin G. Goad 02/04/1913
Joseph H. Burton 14/04/1913
Charles M. R. Schwerdt 21/04/1913
James G. Johnson Aug 1913
George Preece 09/08/1913 31/05/1916
William H. Oliver 06/10/1913
Arthur J. Rice 07/11/1913
Alexander Maclean 10/12/1913
Evan C. Bunbury 31/12/1913
Gerald F. Longhurst 03/01/1914
Ernest H. Thornton 07/02/1914
Lord Burghersh 06/05/1914
William C. McLean 12/05/1914
John R.S. Haines 15/05/1914 04/04/1916
Alastair G.M Small 15/05/1914 April 1916
Frank H. Alderson 15/05/1914 07/04/1916
John P.F. Turner 15/05/1914 April 1916
Ralph P. Janion 06/06/1914
Edward R.H. Kemble 05/08/1914
Roger P. Selby 21/11/1914
George T. Ward 11/01/1915 Accom
Tiger
Accom
Tiger
George B.Moon 21/01/1915
William A. Beale 02/02/1915
Mark Rundle 09/02/1915
Charles R. Peploe 10/02/1915
Reginald H.D. Olivier 15/02/1915
Rudolf W. Bentinck 20/02/1915
Rowland C. Jerram 23/02/1915
James Smeaton 03/03/1915
Frank D. Laughrin 05/03/1915
Walter Turnbull 05/03/1915
Reginald H. Pearce 30/03/1915
Lionel F. Maitland-Kirwan 31/03/1915
Horace E.R. Stephens 25/04/1915
Alfred O. Wood 31/05/1915
Alexander Grant 05/06/1915
Percy Harrison 11/06/1915
John M. Duncan 17/06/1915 27/04/1916
Frederick C. Woodhouse 01/07/1915
Percy V. Everett 01/07/1915
Nevill G. Garnons-Williams 01/07/1915
Hugh de L. Standley 01/07/1915
Francis J. Butler 01/07/1915
Ludovick G.E. Robinson 01/07/1915
Frank S. Mycroft 18/07/1915
Ralph A. Payne 22/07/1915
Frederick R.J. Mack 24/07/1915
John H.Goss Aug 1915
William S. Chalmers 09/08/1915
Stewart M. Walker 15/08/1915
Rupert C. O. Hill 08/09/1915
George E. Marshall 08/09/1915
Anthony R. Combe 08/09/1915
Cecil R. Molyneaux 08/09/1915
Jim Vanstone 01/10/1915
Claud B. Graham-Watson 09/10/1915
Arthur C. Strutt 30/11/1915
Bernard Hamnett 28/12/1915
Eric R.S. Stileman Jan 1916
Alan F.R. Evans 01/01/1916
Atwell H. Lake 10/02/1916
Alfred G. Spears 12/02/1916
Archibald J. Berry 22/02/1916
Charles C. Sheen 27/03/1916
Sidney R. Bailey 12/05/1916
Richard R. Pugh 19/05/1916
William R. A. Chapman 01/06/1916
Robert O. Paterson 04/06/1916
William Shannon 04/06/1916
Edwin L. Sturdee 05/06/1916
Cornelius Buckley 06/06/1916
Ronald C.W. Bett 08/06/1916
John Crispie 10/06/1916
Hubert G. Brand 29/06/1916
Donald P. Green 25 Jan ? Accom
Tiger
Accom
Tiger