LG9091
Second Supplement To The London Gazette Of Friday, the 15th of September, 1916 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MENU | Page 9085 | Page 9086 | Page 9087 | Page 9088 | Page 9089 | Page 9090 | Page 9091 | Page 9092 | - |
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/29752/supplement/9091
The following Petty Officers and men are commended for good services in action on the occasion above referred to: — | ||
---|---|---|
Name | Official Number | Ship |
Boy, First Class, Percy Poyner, O.N. J.32778. | J32778 | MARLBOROUGH |
Chief Petty Officer Williafcn Henry Palmer, O.N. 159159. | 159159 | COLOSSUS |
Chief Stoker William Parkinson, O.N. 283984. | 283984 | MONARCH |
Stoker Petty Officer George Parmenter, O.N. 231316. | 231316 | BLANCHE |
Colour-Serjeant William Haddon Potter, O.N. R.M.A./6669. | R.M.A./6669 | CANADA |
Siecond Sick Berth Steward William Henry Peard, O.N. 350676. | 350676 | MALAYA |
Chief Petty Officer Frederick William Pilcher, O.N. 166196. | 166196 | BARHAM |
Leading Seaman John Harry Pedrick, O.N. 230402. | 230402 | LION |
Stoker, First Class, Reginald Prout, O.N. K. 13285. | K13285 | LION |
Officer Steward, First Class,- Albert Richard Poor, O.N. 355862. | 355862 | TIGER |
Officer's Steward, First Class, Rodger Pisani, O.N. 356464. | 356464 | TIGER |
Leading Seaman Reuben William Pearce, O.N. 155869. | 155869 | TIGER |
Petty Officer Arthur Edwin Painter, O.N. 207636. | 207636 | NEW ZEALAND |
Leading Seaman Ernest Swinton Jubilee Pooley, O.N. 226131. | 226131 | DUBLIN |
Private William John Patterson, R.M.L.I., O.N. Po./10319 (killed in action, 31st May, 1916). | Po/10319 | CHESTER |
Officer's Steward, Second Class, Frank Pook, O.N. 364787. | 364787 | ONSLOW |
Petty Officer Henry Francis Pearce, O.N. 186833. | 186833 | NICATOR |
Stoker Petty Officer George Harry Pragnell, O.N. 309127. | 309127 | PORPOISE |
Able Seaman Albert Edward Pethybridge, O.N. J.10961. | J10961 | MICHAEL |
Chief Petty Officer James Rye, O.N. 181413. | 181413 | BOADICEA |
Able Seaman William Reid, O.N. 226628. | 226628 | VANGUARD |
Colour-Serjeant Leonard Daw Roberts, R.M.L.I., O.N. Po./10345. | Po/10345 | SUPERB |
Petty Officer Telegraphist Richard Ernest Rendle, O.N. 232535. | 232535 | VALIANT |
Serjeant John Reid, R.M.L.I., O.N. Po./9096. | Po/9096 | COCHRANE |
Chief Petty Officer Walter Reed, O.N. 166190. | 166190 | PETARD |
Shipwright, First Class, Albert Victor Revans, O.N. 343752. | 343752 | LION |
Chief Armourer Edward Thomas. Reeve, O.N. 285401. | 285401 | FALMOUTH |
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class, Edward Frank Roser, O.N. M.2331. | M2331 | BROKE |
Acting Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class, Alexander Daniel Reid, O.N. M. 17544. | M17544 | ACASTA |
Acting Yeoman of Signals Percy Frederick Redfern, O.N. 213400. | 213400 | CASTOR |
Stoker, First Class, William Roberts, O.N. K.1715. | K1715 | MARNE |
Chief Petty Officer James Henry Leaker Rundle, O.N. 174753. | 174753 | MAENAD |
Master-at-Arms William Henry Scott, O.N. 150134. | 150134 | KING GEORGE V |
Petty Officer Telegraphist Mark Skinner, O.N. 236888. | 236888 | ERIN |
Chief Shipwright Richard James Seymour, O.N. 340108. | 340108 | MONARCH |
Serjeant Arthur Edward Stevens, O.N. R.M.A./5461. | R.M.A/5461 | VANGUARD |
Chief Writer William Henry Sleep, O.N. 341815. | 341815 | MALAYA |
Ship's Steward Albert John Sutton, O.N. 340487. | 340487 | MALAYA |
Petty Officer Lewis Silvers, O.N. 217782 | 217783? | BARHAM |
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Percival Samuel Smith, O.N. 270763. | 270763 | DUKE OF EDINBURGH |
Colour-Serjeant Abraham Spooner, O.N. R.M.A./4980. | R.M.A./4980 | WARRIOR |
Serjeant. Walter Edward Shaw, O.N. R.M.A./ 9887. | 9887 | WARRIOR |
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Charles John Stobart, O.N. 268939. | 268939 | CALLIOPE |
Able Seaman Charles Joseph Skelsey, O.N. 216707. | 216707 | TIGER |
Stoker Petty Officer Clarence Sadgrove, O.N. K.4424. | K4424 | PRINCESS ROYAL |
Petty Officer John Lloyd Strevens, O.N. 196607. | 196607 | INDOMITABLE |
Chief Petty Officer Charles Smith, O.N. 192159. | 192159 | INFLEXIBLE |
Boy, First Class, Herbert Stanley Sears, O.N. J.44436. | J44436 | CHESTER |
Leading -Signalman Douglas Smith, O.N. 228073. | 228073 | UNKNOWN SHIP Service record does not show on a Jutland Ship but does state commended for good services in North Sea 31 May- 1 June 1916 |
Private William Smith, R.M.L.I., O.N. Ch./14230 (killed in action 31st May, 1916). | Ch/14230 | CHESTER |
Chief Petty Officer Albert Edward Smith, O.N. 158152. | 158152 | SPITFIRE |
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class, John Vincent Shaw, O.N. M.113. | M113 | ACASTA |
Chief Stoker Arthur Josiah Smith, O.N. 175369. | 175369 | FAULKNOR |
Chief Petty Officer William John Stacey, O.N. 160655. | 160655 | NESSUS |
Chief Stoker William Tink, O.N. 279464. | 279464 | TEMERAIRE |
Chief Stoker William Henry Trowell, O.N. 284236. | 284236 | INFLEXIBLE |
Acting Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class, Richard Thornton, M. 16481. | M16481 | LION |
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Ernest Alfred Turner, O.N. 268429. | 268429 | MONS |
Serjeant Henry Lynall Vale, O.N. R.M.A./ 9604. | R.M.A./9604 | |
Chief Yeoman of Signals George Whitby, O.N. 182090. | 182090 | IRON DUKE |
Petty Officer Telegraphist John Richard Wolley, O.N. J.966. | J966 | HERCULES |
Chief Yeoman of Signals Thomas White, O.N. 188436. | 188436 | ORION |
Chief Writer Lewis John Watkins, O.N. 342728. | 342728 | BENBOW |
Leading Telegraphist Edward John Weller, O.N. J.18942. | J18942 | BENBOW |
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Whiting, O.N. 284996. | 284996 | MALAYA |
Stoker, First Class, Patrick Walsh, O.N. 307219. | 307219 | MALAYA |
Chief Petty Officer William Williams, O.N. 175098. | 175098 | MINOTAUR |
Master-at-Arms Ernest Warnes, O.N. 176845. | 176845 | MINOTAUR |
Petty Officer James Weddick, O.N. 193944. | 193944 | CAROLINE |
Yeonian of Signals Henry Samuel Wilmot, O.N. 188508. | 188508 | CONSTANCE |
Private Harry Willows, R.M.L.I., O.N. Ply./ 13761. | Ply/13761 | LION |
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Alfred Wise, O.N. J.31511. | J31511 | TIGER |
Private Albert Victor Whatley, R.M.L.I., O.N. Ply./14500. | Ply/14500 | UNKNOWN SHIP |
Stoker, First Class, James White, O.N. 293750. | 293750 | PRINCESS ROYAL |
Master-at-Arms Abel Thomas Woodcock, O.N. 156942. | 156942 | PRINCESS ROYAL |
Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class, George Walmsley, O.N. 344920. | 344920 | NEW ZEALAND |
Mechanician Henry Augustus Woodman, O.N. 299053. | 299053 | INDOMITABLE |
Chief Stoker Samuel Thomas Wade, O.N 279953. | 279953 | INDOMITABLE |
Leading Seaman Wilfred Walmsley, O.N. J.3765. | J3765 | INFLEXIBLE |