Inconstant Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Inconstant Navy List

Ship Selector

Sunday, 11 February 2024, 13:54
last updated with 47 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Building by Messrs. Beardmore & Co.,
Glasgow
Acland, Kenneth Francis Dyke 03/05/1918
Arbuthnot, Geoffrey Schomberg 26/10/1914
Bell, Norman 08/12/1914
Bower, Robert T. 30/11/1914
Broom, William Margery 05/04/1918
Brounger, Thomas M. 14/11/1914
Cogan, Leonard B. 01/07/1915
Cole, Morris Roseman 29/10/1917
Cox, Percival J. 05/12/1915
Davis, Edward C 28/06/1918
Dawson, Frank 06/06/1917
Dennis, Arthur T Dec 1914
Durrant, Frederick 04/06/1915
Gage, Henry F Dec 1917
Giffard, Henry George 22/11/1914
Graham, William F 17/09/1917
Harrison, William R. 26/12/1914
Hopper, Edward J. 31/07/1915
Hughes, James 08/07/1918
Ingmire, William Holman 09/02/1917
Johnson, Malcolm C 02/11/1916
Jones, David F. 02/07/1915
Jones, Owen R. 21/09/1915
Lane, Harry 06/07/1914 Borne
Victory
Lloyd, Frederick J July 1917
Loveband, Rochfort Y 24/07/1918
Lush, Harry I W 19/09/1917
Malan, Lionel de Merindol 11/03/1915
Mark-Warlaw, Alexander L.P. 31/12/1915 13/04/1916
Marten, Francis A 21/08/1917
McNeale, Sydney Hansford 13/08/1917
Melbourne, Bertie Aug 1914
Miller, Sidney H 02/06/1917
Minchin, Henry F 27/06/1918
Newbold, Geoffrey Sackville Treherne 12/08/1917 Lent
from
Caledon
Lent
from
Caledon
Lent
from
Caledon
Lent
from
Caledon
Nichols, Edgar A. 13/08/1914
O'Rourke, Cornelius 26/06/1918
Ouvry, John Garnault Delahaize 01/09/1916
Paige, Arthur G. 14/04/1916
Rose, Edwin J 08/11/1914
Rusack, Albert C 21/05/1917
Sawyer, Arthur Frederick 18/11/1913 Borne
Victory
Siddalls, John 23/12/1914
Stringer, Frederick T. 22/11/1914
Thesiger, Bertram S. 25/10/1914
Wood, Percy F P 14/05/1918