HMS Yarmouth Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Yarmouth Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 29 March 2024, 16:38 and contains 474 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Charles James 09/07/1895 Stoker 09/08/1915 06/04/1918 S 6560 BT 377/7/83219
Adcock, Frederick 11/10/1877 Stoker 09/08/1915 06/04/1918 S 6185 BT 377/7/82844
Addley, Charles Henry Rablin 06/03/1885 c1968 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 06/04/1918 224630 ADM 188/396/224630
Alewood, Ernest 06/05/1893 c1954 Stoker 2nd Class K28644 ADM 188/924/28644
Allan, George Young 15/01/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 14/04/1914 03/09/1917 223690 ADM 188/394/223690
Allport, John Frederick 11/05/1899 c1962 Boy 1st Class J32895 ADM188/712/32895
Alsford, Clarence Leonard Roy Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11426 ADM 188/1040/11426
Anderson, John William 18/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 28/08/1916 J32380 ADM 188/711/32380
Andrews, Frederick Richard 24/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 27/10/1916 K20718 ADM 188/908/20718
Andrews, George William 01/05/1899 c1969 Able Seaman 15/05/1915 06/04/1918 J35177 ADM 188/717/35177
Argent, Reuben 26/02/1876 Chief Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 285221 ADM 188/457/285221
Armstrong, Ernest William 11/11/1893 15/10/1918 M12905 ADM 188/1043/12905
Atchinson, John 25/12/1885 c1942 Leading Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 308742 ADM 188/504/308742
Atkinson, Thomas 08/03/1890 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 07/01/1918 S 1445 BT 377/7/78112
Avery, Arthur 26/03/1898 c1983 Ordinary Seaman 16/04/1916 29/04/1917 J31631 ADM 188/710/31631
Badrick, Albert 11/12/1896 c1979 Private RMLI Chatham 08/05/1915 06/04/1918 19133 ADM 159/131/19133
Bailes, George Percival 29/08/1885 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 21/03/1918 S 3101 BT 377/7/79764
Baker, Charles William 06/04/1899 Able Seaman 18/01/1916 06/04/1917 J39488 ADM 188/725/39488
Baker, William Frampton 21/07/1897 04/10/1918 Telegraphist 13/05/1916 18/09/1916 J21375 ADM 188/689/21375
Ball, Robert 10/12/1896 Stoker RNR 23/04/1916 06/04/1918 S 8178 BT 377/7/84835
Ball, Robert 10/12/1896 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 06/04/1918 S 8178 BT 377/7/84835
Banyard, Frederick Lain 02/09/1891 c1977 Leading Seaman 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 240114 ADM188/427/240114
Barget, John 28/12/1897 c1966 Private RMLI Chatham 10/11/1915 06/04/1918 19695 ADM 159/132/19695
Bass, Reginald Charles 28/01/1896 c1975 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 06/04/1918 J28369 ADM188/703/28369
Bavin, Victor Charles 24/05/1890 c1958 Leading Seaman 30/05/1916 06/04/1918 238660 ADM 188/424/238660
Beaney, George 03/06/1895 c1981 Acting Leading Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 K20681 ADM 188/908/20681
Beaton, Ernest 17/01/1899 c1918 Ordinary Seaman 27/12/1914 21/07/1917 J30040 ADM 188/707/30040
Bennett, John Henry Wireman 1st Class M10789 ADM 188/1039/10789
Best, Henry Michael 10/02/1876 Able Seaman 17/08/1914 28/08/1917 163851 ADM 188/242/163851
Best, Horace Frederick 31/08/1897 c1983 Able Seaman 27/12/1914 27/06/1917 J30267 ADM188/707/30267
Bewley, Francis Richard James 24/07/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 14/07/1914 19/09/1917 15535 ADM 159/125/15535
Bigg, Francis 17/02/1897 Able Seaman 06/02/1914 02/02/1917 J19763 ADM 188/686/19763
Biss, William 07/06/1889 c1963 Private RMLI Chatham 14/04/1914 30/11/1917 16041 ADM159/126/16041
Board, Arthur Clement 17/12/1876 05/04/1958 Carpenter 14/04/1914 27/07/1917 ADM196/156/376 Yarmouth Navy List
Boileau, Rupert Leopold Frederick 24/01/1877 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 14/04/1914 01/11/1917 171591 ADM 188/281/171591
Bond, Roland 30/01/1898 c1977 Stoker 1st Class SS117001 ADM 188/1123/117001
Bond, William Jeffery 22/02/1888 03/10/1940 Engineer Lieutenant 02/09/1915 10/04/1918 ADM196/131/126 Yarmouth Navy List
Boneham, John Alfred 24/08/1893 c1959 Able Seaman 04/05/1915 06/04/1918 SS5423 ADM 188/1099/5423
Bones, Harry 28/06/1891 Leading Stoker K3622 ADM 188/874/3622
Bourgoise, Philip Cecil 07/07/1889 Jersey CI Boy 1st Class J39537 ADM188/726/39537
Bowgen, Reginald Hart 31/03/1891 c1979 Leading Seaman 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 238389 ADM188/423/238389
Photo link
Bowyer, Bertie 11/10/1887 c1945 Leading Stoker 14/04/1914 13/03/1918 309607 ADM 188/506/309607
Brazier, Albert Edward 25/09/1897 Leading Signalman 14/04/1914 14/02/1918 J22369 ADM 188/691/22369
Brereton, Thomas Caldwell 18/05/1891 Belfast Down IRL Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 31/12/1916 SS112092 ADM 188/1118/112092
Brockman, Charles William 03/07/1883 Mechanic 27/07/1915 06/04/1918 300498 ADM 188/487/300498
Brooks, Philip James 23/01/1893 M6112 ADM 188/1030/6112
Brown, Charles John 08/01/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1914 25/12/1917 159214 ADM 188/233/159214
Brown, George Henry 17/09/1885 c1981 Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 309084 ADM 188/505/309084
Brown, George Herbert 16/07/1894 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 06/04/1918 K26271 ADM 188/919/26271
Brown, Gilbert Francis 19/01/1888 Petty Officer 226773 ADM 188/400/226773
Brown, James William 23/01/1889 Blacksmith 14/04/1914 15/05/1917 345889 ADM 188/524/345889
Brown, John 30/11/1894 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/5456 ADM337/26/143
Brown, John Henderson 05/03/1896 Signalman J14956 ADM 188/676/14956
Brown, John Robert Stoker 1st Class (?) SS117155 ADM 188/1123/117155
Brown, Stanley Lawrie 26/08/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12899 ADM 188/1043/12899
Bruce, Thomas Lloyd 06/10/1893 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 06/04/1918 S 2832 BT 377/7/79496
Bruton, John William 01/09/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 14/04/1914 08/09/1917 17656 ADM 159/129/17656
Budden, Charles Richard 11/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 06/04/1918 K26321 ADM 188/919/26321 Detail
Burchell, Edward Charles 16/04/1888 Gunner (T) 20/07/1915 June 1918 ADM196/156/1416 Yarmouth Navy List
Burchell, Fred 12/01/1892 Stoker RNR 18/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 4755 BT 377/7/81414
Burton, Jeremiah 10/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman J35891 ADM188/718/35891
Bush, George 24/12/1885 Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 309488 ADM 188/505/309488
Butcher, James Frederick 15/07/1890 09/07/1917 Leading Seaman 14/04/1914 01/12/1916 237557 ADM 188/422/237557
Button, Philip Norman c 1887Q4 c1952 Temporary Surgeon 29/05/1915 18/9/1916* - Yarmouth Navy List
Byrne, Michael 28/09/1895 Kingstown Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 08/12/1914 06/11/1917 SS116002 ADM 188/1122/116002
Callaghan, Walter 04/01/1893 J3769 ADM 188/654/3769
Camburn, John Robert 04/05/1890 Paddington London ENG c1943 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 06/04/1918 SS102269 ADM 188/1108/102269
Campbell, William Henry 23/05/1895 Belfast Antrim IRL Acting Leading Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 K20713 ADM188/908/20713
Cansdale, Edwin Able Seaman J28163 ADM 188/703/28163
Carden, Thomas Richard 04/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 176350 ADM 188/290/176350
Carlisle, Thomas 03/11/1878 Chief Petty Officer 15/12/1915 05/05/1917 286391 ADM 188/459/286391
Carroll, Henry John 19/02/1897 Ballingar Roscommon IRL Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 06/04/1918 K26314 ADM 188/919/26314
Carter, Joseph 04/08/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 10/08/1915 06/04/1918 K26317 ADM 188/919/26317
Castle, Jesse 30/06/1887 c1924 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 307269 ADM 188/501/307269
Castley, Alfred John 30/10/1896 c1960 Stoker 1st Class 08/12/1914 06/04/1918 SS115999 ADM 188/1121/115999
Chapman, James Philip Sidney 28/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 2nd Class 1st Jul 1915 06/04/1918 L6129 ADM188/1000/6129
Christmas, Albert Edward 20/02/1897 Carpenter 07/12/1915 06/04/1918 M16399 ADM 188/1050/16399
Churchouse, Walter John 08/04/1894 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class SS116834 ADM 188/1122/116834
Clark, Arthur William 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 26/11/1917 K20690 ADM 188/908/20690
Cluett, William 04/01/1869 Blacksmith 10/08/1915 26/02/1919 156693 ADM 188/228/156693
Cocks, Knowler J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Codling, Walter Edward 15/03/1897 c1942 Stoker 1st Class 25/07/1915 06/04/1918 K25016 ADM 188/917/25016
Conway, Richard Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Coombs, Charles 30/10/1895 Able Seaman 06/02/1914 21/06/1917 J21109 ADM 188/689/21109
Coombs, Edwin Ivor 25/09/1897 c1966 Signalman 12/05/1916 14/07/1916 Bristol Z/1209 ADM 337/2/225
Coombs, William George 18/02/1899 Signalman 15/02/1916 06/04/1918 J39901 ADM 188/726/39901
Cooper, Albert Charles 08/09/1889 Leading Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 K14607 ADM188/896/14607
Cooper, George Frederick 28/02/1897 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 01/11/1917 J19076 ADM 188/685/19076
Corrigan, William Thompson Leading Stoker K707 ADM 188/868/707
Covell, John 10/03/1886 Petty Officer 02/11/1915 06/04/1918 223921 ADM 188/394/223921
Cowan, Robert 01/05/1895 c1954 Private RMLI Chatham 14/02/1914 20/11/1916 17663 ADM 159/129/17663
Coward, William Henry 01/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26304 ADM 188/919/26304
Creek, Leonard Francis Ordinary Seaman J30844 ADM 188/708/30844
Crimins, David Joseph 03/07/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 10/08/1915 02/08/1916 K26320 ADM 188/919/26320
Crosby, William 21/12/1883 Petty Officer 26/08/1914 27/06/1917 204162 ADM 188/355/204162
Crossan, Michael 05/10/1892 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/5851 ADM337/26/312
Crosswell, George 14/12/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 25/07/1915 02/04/1918 19477 ADM 159/132/19477
Crowley, Andrew 24/08/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K28661 ADM 188/924/28661
Currell, Charles Walter 24/10/1892 c1918 Private RMLI Chatham 14/04/1914 08/04/1917 16736 ADM 159/127/16736
Curtis, Dennis Edgar 17/08/1893 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 06/04/1918 SS5333 ADM 188/1099/5333
Cusack, James Meade Loughman 24/09/1880 12/09/1961 Paymaster 14/04/1914 06/04/1917 ADM 196/171/181 Yarmouth Navy List
Dack, Arthur William Stoker 1st Class K5692 ADM 188/878/5692
Darby, Richard 13/10/1896 c1970 Stoker 1st Class SS116168 ADM 188/1122/116168
Davies, George Leonard Leading Stoker SS112182 ADM 188/1118/112182
Davies, Percival Frederick 12/01/1880 c1931 Artificer Engineer 14/04/1914 04/08/1916 ADM 196/134/204 Yarmouth Navy List
Daws, Stanley Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Daysh, George 20/04/1894 K17092 ADM 188/901/17092
Deans, Thomas Armourer's Crew M12679 ADM 188/1043/12679
Delaney, Clement Cecil 23/11/1884 M3945 ADM 188/1025/3945
Dennis, Thomas 24/10/1892 Stoker RNR 18/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 4831 BT 377/7/81490
Dennis, William James 25/04/1895 c1980 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 28/08/1917 SS115978 ADM 188/1121/115978
Diamond, John 23/12/1885 Stoker RNR 17/03/1916 07/05/1918 S 3203 BT 377/7/79865
Dickinson, David Edward 01/11/1885 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 06/04/1918 S 3495 BT 377/7/80155
Dickson, Horace Orde 25/10/1880 Petty Officer 14/04/1914 01/01/1918 187403 ADM 188/317/187403
Dixon, Richard 11/09/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 01/06/1915 06/04/1918 19450 ADM 159/132/19450
Donkin, William 07/11/1885 Leading Seaman 13/04/1916 06/04/1918 214115 ADM 188/375/214115
Doorey, William 02/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1916 06/04/1918 K26310 ADM 188/919/26310
Down, James Leading Stoker K1025 ADM 188/869/1025
Downes, Francis George 11/09/1897 Stoker PB 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 299583 ADM 188/486/299583
Doyle, Thomas William 26/03/1877 Chief Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 284799 ADM 188/456/284799
Dromgoole, Thomas 25/06/1894 Kingstown Dublin IRL c1941 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 06/04/1918 SS115981 ADM 188/1121/115981
Dukes, Leonard Richardson 05/01/1899 c1962 Telegraphist 18/01/1916 06/04/1918 J39779
Dunbar, Ronald Ernest Cotton 22/04/1894 Lieutenant May 1916 29/09/1916 Yarmouth Navy List
Easey, Ernest James 10/11/1892 c1921 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/2016 08/03/2017 K14574 ADM 188/896/14574
Eccles, William 18/12/1885 Stoker RNR 21/03/1916 24/07/1916 S 3416 BT 377/7/80077
Edelsten, John Hereward 12/05/1891 c1966 Lieutenant 14/04/1914 05/12/1917 Yarmouth Navy List
Edmunds, Arthur Edgar 05/09/1892 M3042
Edmunds, Robert 29/05/1878 Private RMLI Chatham 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 8775 ADM 159/49/8775 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Eldridge, William 01/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 22/12/1916 K22871
Elliott, Richard William 27/12/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 06/04/1918 230202
Emerick, William 07/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 29/11/1916 K6372
Photo link
Evans, Sidney John 19/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1915 11/10/1917 K23043
Evans, Thomas Charles Leading Stoker 304798
Evans, William Edward 02/11/1878 Petty Officer 17/06/1915 03/08/1917 178803
Ferguson, William 22/07/1895 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 21/08/1916 Clyde Z/5887 ADM 337/26/332
Ferrett, Edward William 13/07/1893 c1966 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1914 06/04/1918 K20696
Photo link
Ferris-Scott, Leycester Percy 21/01/1888 Acting Paymaster
Finnecy, Harry James 19/09/1879 Sailmaker 19/10/1915 30/09/1916 185489 ADM 188/312/185489
Fisher, Ernest Edward 16/09/1880 Petty Officer 25/02/1915 06/04/1918 194605 ADM 188/335/194605
Fleming, James 20/07/1874 Chief Enginer Room Artificer 2nd Class 14/04/1914 31/08/1917 269847
Flood, George Digby 21/02/1895 c1976 Able Seaman 01/03/1915 28/06/1916 J36104
Footner, William George Shipwright 1st Class 342923
Ford, Edward 27/06/1888 Leading Stoker 06/04/2016 06/04/2018 SS106476
Ford, Harry William Cook's Mate M12195
Ford, Thos. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 523
Foreman, Albert 10/08/1882 Stoker PB 14/04/1914 29/01/1918 296052
Fox, Herbert G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 524
Frayne, Albert George 05/09/1898 c1978 Ordinary Seaman 05/09/1915 18/09/1917 J35244
Fury, Alfred George 28/05/1896 c1977 Stoker 1st Class 18/09/1914 10/01/1918 K20628
Gallagher, Patrick 30/09/1895 Kingstown Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1915 06/04/1918 SS116001
Gamblin, William 17/12/1897 c1935 Ordinary Seaman 17/12/1915 19/10/1916 J37808
Gappighan, John 01/11/1885 Stoker RNR 18/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 4689 BT 377/7/81348
Gardiner, William 14/01/1886 Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 06/04/1918 215483
Gates, James 07/09/1896 03/04/1915 06/04/1918 L6554
Gay, Lionel William Ordinary Seaman SS4380
Geary, George 08/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/04/1916 25/06/1917 SS6118
Gee, Alfred James 12/05/1896 c1977 Able Seaman 16/02/1915 06/04/2018 London Z/2220 ADM 337/37/104
George, Edward John Benjamin 30/11/1896 c1980 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 06/04/1918 J18923
Ginn, Albert Frederick 05/04/1897 J20857
Glendon, Robert 01/05/1885 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 30/07/1916 S 5838 AKA: Glendon, Joseph
Glover, James Brown 28/06/1876 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 168772 ADM 188/275/168772
Going, John 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/11/1914 06/04/1918 K20611
Goodwin, James 22/06/1883 202531
Gowan, Cecil Hunter Boyd 06/11/1884 28/07/1941 Lieutenant 02/08/1913 02/02/1918 Yarmouth Navy List
Griffiths, Bertie James 13/05/1886 c1956 Shipwright 13/05/1916 06/04/1918 344441
Grimwood, John James 18/02/1876 Chief Stoker 05/09/1911 26/08/1916 280329 ADM 188/447/280329
Grisdale, Joseph 07/09/1891 c1969 WMN 2 21/12/1915 02/04/1918 M17587
Grist, William Robert 03/03/1886 c1944 Private RMLI Chatham 27/08/1913 01/09/1916 14003 ADM 159/59/14003
Guest, Charles 04/01/1883 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 17/07/1917 Tyneside Z/7015 ADM 337/75/267
Guest, Herbert 13/07/1899 c1982 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 12/07/1917 J35897
Gwalter, Herbert P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Haberfield, Ernest Frederick George 01/04/1884 c1954 Stoker Petty Officer 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 299733
Hall, Herbert 29/07/1896 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 30/09/1917 J22741
Hall, Percy Harold 23/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 228527
Hall, Richard Ernest 06/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 SS113102
Hammond, John Henry Stoker 1st Class K1579
Hanell, Charles Walter 22/11/1894 Able Seaman 29/07/1914 26/08/1916 J16855 ADM 188/680/16855
Hankinson, Charles James 24/06/1874 Chief Stoker 14/04/1914 16/11/1917 277783
Harding, Albert V. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harding, Daniel 01/05/1881 Able Seaman 16/02/1915 06/04/1918 Wales Z/412 ADM 337/85/125
Hardy, John 03/01/1898 c1975 Stoker 2nd Class 02/04/1916 02/01/1917 K30465
Hardy, Joseph William 29/12/1896 SSA 18/01/1916 06/04/1918 M17804
Hardy, William Arthur 12/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 06/01/1916 06/04/1918 K26305
Harker, Harry 27/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 06/04/1918 K26296
Harlow, Thomas Henry 09/12/1896 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 27/06/1917 J21654
Harper, Bertram John 07/03/1887 Queenstown Cork IRL Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 21/12/1917 344978
Harries, Walter William 26/03/1893 J2724
Harris, Leonard Reginald Diamond 25/09/1897 J22029
Harrison, Francis Thomas 19/07/1885 Able Seaman 02/11/1915 02/10/1916 214386
Harrison, Thomas 26/05/1872 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 06/04/1918 U 1476 BT 377/7/120209
Hart, Albert Percy 31/05/1897 J22038
Hart, William Alfred 18/01/1897 27/09/2018 Private RMLI Chatham 29/10/1915 02/04/1918 19270 ADM 159/132/19270
Hastings, Edward 10/01/1886 Able Seaman 25/12/1914 06/04/1918 J38406
Haynes, Thomas Edward 22/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 22/06/1916 J32388
Hayward, John 29/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1914 30/09/1916 K12888
Head, Albert H. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Heath, George 08/04/1880 Petty Officer 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 183377 ADM 188/307/183377
Hegbourne, William George 06/05/1896 c1983 Stoker 1st Class 17/06/1915 06/04/1918 S115982
Hellyer, Albert George Neele Boy 1st Class J30537
Henderson, Charles Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K25826
Herring, Joseph 07/02/1886 Private RMLI Chatham 28/08/1914 14/07/1916 14073 ADM 159/59/14073
Hewett, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class K24610
Higgs, Edward James Stoker 1st Class K22864
Hillyard, Harold Stanley Stoker 1st Class SS114871
Hine, Sidney Officer's Steward 1st Class L3839
Hirst, George Albert 06/11/1878 270188
Hocken, William Julian Shipwright 2nd Class M12704
Hodgetts, James 08/02/1894 c1971 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1916 15/06/1917 K28805
Hogg, James William 22/12/1891 Stoker RNR 18/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 4964 BT 377/7/81623
Holt, Samuel 16/10/1881 c1971 Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 294254
Hornby, Ernest 01/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 06/06/1917 K20653
Horscroft, Henry Frank 25/04/1894 c1959 Ordinary Seaman 10/09/1915 04/08/1916 L7222
Houseman, Robert 31/01/1898 c1992 Ordinary Seaman 08/10/1915 08/06/1916 J33273
How, George Evelyn Paget 23/06/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 15/04/1915 Yarmouth Navy List
Howard, Arthur Herman Stoker 1st Class K20679
Howe, John Marshall 2nd Cook's Mate M15923
Hundley, Ronald Percival Able Seaman J22642
Hurl, Robert James 19/09/1893 J6194
Ingram, Arthur Ernest 01/12/1886 Tralee Kerry IRL 1st Writer 344755
Instone, Richard 07/05/1894 Stoker RNR 18/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 3115 BT 377/7/79778
Irving, Robert Beaufin 16/07/1877 Lieutenant RNR 11/01/1915 21/05/1917 Yarmouth Navy List
Jackson, John Edward 07/06/1886 Leading Seaman 222668
Jackson, Oliver George 02/09/1882 Private RMLI Chatham 08/05/1915 16/04/1917 13973 ADM 159/59/13973
Jagg, James Henry Able Seaman J18065
Jaggs, Freddie Able Seaman J17336
Jago, Thomas Samuel Stoker Petty Officer K697
James, Amos 26/02/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 06/04/1918 London Z/1961 ADM 337/36/367
James, Ernest 22/01/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 17155 ADM 159/128/17155
James, Frederick John Leading Stoker K24250
James, Reginald William Able Seaman J18956
Jeal, Alfred James Able Seaman J18955
Jeffery, George 04/11/1877 Chief Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 284223 ADM 188/455/284223
Jobes, James 16/04/1897 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 06/04/1918 S 8172 BT 377/7/84829
Johns, James 10/11/1892 Stoker RNR 19/02/1915 05/04/1918 S 2907 BT 377/7/79571
Johnson, Harry 10/07/1886 Leading Seaman 226524
Johnson, Robert Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15435
Jones, Alec George Stoker 1st Class K22873
Jones, Horace Boy 1st Class J35870
Jordison, William Henry Stoker 1st Class SS114896
Joynson, Frederick Stoker 1st Class K4453
Karney, Arthur Baillie Lumsdaine Chaplain (Acting) 29/01/1915 Yarmouth Navy List
Keel, Owen Leigh Stoker 1st Class K26278
Kelly, John Leading Stoker 312424
Kempster, Robert William Leading Stoker K15949
Kennedy, Edward Hayes Signal Boy J35687
Kettle, Frederick Charles Telegraphist J19226
Kimpton, John Allen Ordinary Seaman J35935
King, Stephen John 13/09/1885 Chief Ship's Cook 346932
King, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class K25546
Kirk, John Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Kirkup, Lancelot Stoker 1st Class SS115983
Lagden, Bruce Wilfred 20/07/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 19124 ADM 159/131/19124
Lamb, Frank Ernest Able Seaman J23006
Lanford, George Edward Ordinary Seaman J29993
Larkin, John Ordinary Seaman SS5427
Larkworthy, Jack James Warren Able Seaman SS4381
Lawrence, Alfred 12/10/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 06/04/1918 Wales Z/1821 ADM 337/86/359
Lawrence, Frederick Stoker 2nd Class K29212
Leavers, Henry Thomas Stoker 1st Class K24614
Lee, Frederick 25/03/1877 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 06/04/1918 282910 ADM 188/452/282910
Leslie, James Edwin Boy 1st Class J32372
Levene, Edward 24/03/1892 J638
Lewis, Frank Evan 20/04/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 341369
Lewis, James Alfred Signal Boy J34602
Livesey, James William 21/04/1893 Signalman RNVR 06/04/1916 06/04/1918 Tyneside Z/8563 ADM 337/76/387
Lloyd, Albert Lemuel Shipwright 1st Class 346372
Lloyd, William Ernest 08/09/1889 M6764
Lloyd, William Thomas Stoneley Stoker 1st Class K23863
Long, Louis William Stoker 1st Class K24561
Lorman, Henry John 22/11/1888 Leading Seaman 235043
Louth, Thomas 07/11/1876 Colour Sergeant RMLI Chatham 21/10/1915 06/04/1918 11512 ADM 159/54/11512
Mackenzie, Arthur James Stoker 1st Class K24233
Magill, Hugh Stoker 1st Class K27840
Maile, William Collins Mechanician 302103
Manning, William Mechanician 303955
Mansfield, Jacob Leading Stoker K14062
Marriott, James David Stoker 1st Class K26308
Marsh, George Arthur Alfred 25/05/1895 M3261
Maslin, Jas. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Masters, John Edwin 20/11/1868 Painter 1st Class 13/10/1912 20/09/1916 170464 ADM 188/278/170464 Ship name partly covered
but likely to be Yarmouth
Matthews, Charles William Leading Stoker K6436
Maxted, Arthur Fredrick Stoker 1st Class K15972
Maxwell, James 26/12/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1915 30/04/1917 286947
Mayne, Henry Arthur Leading Stoker K12156
Mcalpine, James Wireman 2nd Class M16663
Mccarthy, Joseph Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class SS116000
Mccarthy, Patrick Justin Stoker 1st Class K20674
McEvoy, Thomas Joseph Kingstown Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K26277
McLennan, Alexander 17/12/1895 Seaman RNR 21/01/1915 27/10/1916 A 7376
McNabb, Angus 30/09/1888 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 19/12/1916 S 8046 BT 377/7/84703
Mcpherson, William Edward Cecil Boy 1st Class J30516
Meadows, Herbert George 03/03/1876 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 160277 ADM 188/235/160277
Meynell, Piers Henry 17/07/1874 10/02/1962 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 14/04/1914 21/03/1917 ADM 196/130/173 Yarmouth Navy List
Middleditch, James Stoker 1st Class SS114863
Mills, Archibald Petty Officer Telegraphist 309933
Mills, Charles 02/02/1867 Officers Cook 1st Class 13/01/1915 13/08/1917 135027 ADM 188/185/135027
Milne, Peter Falconer Stoker Petty Officer 296519
Mitchinson, George Henry 29/02/1892 Corporal RMLI Chatham 29/09/1915 18/01/1918 17117 ADM 159/128/17117
Mond, Charles William Walter Plumber 305343
Moon, Horace Victor Herbert Signalman J16452
Morrell, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS117002
Moss, Joe Stoker 1st Class K26273
Muir, John Maxwell Stoker 1st Class K26312
Munn, Percy George Stoker 1st Class K20650
Munro, Kenneth Seaman RNR 22/01/1915 27/10/1916 A 7378 BT 377/7/7390
Murphy, Peter 26/02/1897 Myra Castle Armagh IRL Stoker 1st Class K26315
Mussared, Frederick George Boy Telegraphist J41622
Nash, Henry Thomas 16/08/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 17047 ADM 159/127/17047
Nash, Thomas 15/07/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19020 ADM 159/131/19020
Neasham, George Arthur 25/12/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 19/12/1914 04/09/1916 17738 ADM 159/129/17738
Newman, Joseph James 28/05/1889 Ship's Cook 347742
O'Grady, Edmund Patrick Stoker 1st Class K25012
O'Neil, Charles Thomas 06/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 21/01/1916 20/06/1917 L6716
Oakes, Arthur George Carpenter's Crew M9388
Ogle, George Ernest 11/04/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 26/10/1915 20/10/1916 15540 ADM 159/125/15540
Ormerod, George 2nd Cook's Mate M15921
Osborn, Edward William Able Seaman J26334
Osborn, George Edward Ordinary Seaman J35934
Osborne, Charles Bertie Stoker 1st Class K26933
Osborne, Frank Stoker 1st Class K24886
Owlett, Harold Edwin 19/04/1892 J5875
Page, William Henry 16/02/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K31288
Palmer, John Radford Stoker 1st Class K20702
Parrett, Thomas Robert Chief Stoker 296725
Passey, William 06/10/1881 Aghada Cork IRL 22/05/1940 Boatswain 25/05/1915 06/04/1918 - Yarmouth Navy List
Paton, Frank Thomas Walter Stoker 1st Class K20710
Patterson, David 03/11/1875 Chief Stoker 04/04/1914 06/04/1918 279076
Pearson, Richard John Able Seaman J19773
Peckham, John Stoker Petty Officer 299602
Pedrick, Walter Ward 24/06/1875 Chief Armourer 01/02/1915 06/04/1918 341092
Pendry, Leonard Eric 23/02/1893 Carpenter's Crew 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 M6865
Penn, Charles Thomas Able Seaman J21642
Perham, Sidney Stoker Petty Officer 299614
Perry, Frederick Arthur 19/05/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19908 ADM 159/133/19908
Peters, John 06/11/1871 Stoker RNR 19/02/1915 11/09/1917 U 1633 BT 377/7/120366
Phillips, Keith Leslie Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8338
Pinches, Charles George Stoker 1st Class K24567
Playford, Thomas Henry Edward Stoker 1st Class K20694
Pockett, Charles Alfred Clifford 25/01/1894 c1977 Leading Signalman J6541
Porter, Charles 31/03/1888 M4477
Potter, Ralph Leading Stoker K13587
Powers, Frederick Thomas Able Seaman SS4225
Pratt (later Gilbert), Thomas Drummond 04/11/1870 24/01/1962 Captain 11/01/1915 13/08/1917 Yarmouth Navy List
Primrose, James Dalling 23/09/1872 Master at Arms 14/04/1914 19/09/1916 181096 ADM 188/301/181096
Proudley, William Stoker 1st Class SS117140
Puckitt, Alfred Charles Able Seaman SS4353
Pugh, Alfred Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Putland, Thomas Arthur Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12094
Pyne, Arthur Robert Able Seaman 238665
Rae, David Mitchell 14/07/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 16/08/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/4875 ADM 337/25/417
Ralph, Arthur Leading Stoker K4630
Ratcliff, Francis James 20/05/1889 c1979 Q4 Lieutenant (N) 30/01/1916 29/04/1918 Yarmouth Navy List
Rattle, Arthur James Stoker 1st Class K26300
Rawlings, John Arthur Stoker 1st Class K20692
Rawlinson, George Townley Boy 1st Class J31241
Reeve, Percy 17/05/1891 J2430
Reynolds, Charles Louis 08/04/1899 Signal Boy J42409
Photo link
Rhodes, George Arthur 16/12/1876 Cooper 04/03/1914 06/04/1918 290739
Richardson, Harry Joshua 12/02/1880 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1914 20/09/1917 184401 ADM 188/310/184401 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Riches, Edward James Stoker 1st Class SS114874
Rixom, Walter Robert Boy Telegraphist J39784
Robertson, Albert George Burnett Boy Telegraphist J39456
Robertson, William James Stoker Petty Officer 298150
Robins, John William 13/02/1878 Chief Stoker 31/05/1914 06/04/1918 289162
Robinson, Henry Newton Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11580
Robinson, Percy Kenneth 16/03/1892 M2992
Rocliffe, William James Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K24571
Roffe, Arthur James John Signal Boy J42456
Photo link
Rogers, Francis Charles Stoker 1st Class K23060
Rogers, Harold Edmund 18/08/1889 M3342
Rogers, John Albert 16/08/1884 Private RMLI Chatham 27/08/1915 10/01/1918 14727 ADM 159/60/14727
Rogers, William Nathaniel 28/08/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 14/04/1914 31/07/1916 288035
Rose, Edward James Langford Wireman 2nd Class M10788
Rose, George 15/08/1880 Chief Stoker 25/04/1914 15/12/1916 293783
Ross, Joseph William Ship's Steward's Assistant M13469
Ross, William 01/10/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 19056 ADM 159/131/19056
Rudland, Ernest John Petty Officer 217297
Russell, Edward John 19/11/1891 M2995
Rutland, Walter George Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272100
Ryan, George James 15/07/1877 c1950 Gunner 14/04/1914 07/06/1918 Yarmouth Navy List
Ryan, Patrick 04/12/1880 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 11/09/1917 190948 ADM 188/326/190948
Sallows, Ernest George 13/03/1874 Chief Stoker 14/04/1914 06/04/1919 289831
Sandy, Walter George 02/02/1893 J8773
Sargent, Sydney Alfred Stoker 1st Class K20700
Saunders, Alfred John Stoker Petty Officer K689
Scarles, Edwin Bertram Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272370
Scott, James Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12307
Scott, John 20/09/1890 Stoker RNR 09/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 3219 BT 377/7/79881
Scott, Leycester Percy Ferris 21/01/1888 Assistant Paymaster RNR 21/01/1916 14/10/1916 Yarmouth Navy List
Scott, Walter Stoker 1st Class SS112671
Searle, Ralph Andrew Stoker 1st Class K20697
Shipcott, John Stoker 1st Class K26319
Short, Edwin Arthur 28/01/1894 J7558
Shorter, Nelson 08/10/1877 c1947 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 06/04/1918 Sussex Z/339 ADM 337/69/144
Photo link
Shuttle, William Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 312059
Simpson, William 26/04/1881 M3086
Simpson, William George 04/12/1882 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 200350 ADM 188/347/200350 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Skinner, James Henry Stoker 1st Class K20705
Slattery, Ernest James Leading Stoker K9976
Slaymaker, Walter Arthur Daniel Stoker 1st Class SS115977
Smith, Francis Joseph 15/01/1887 Able Seaman 231034
Smith, Harry 31/10/1887 Yeoman of Signals 226225
Smith, Henry 09/08/1890 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/5918 ADM 337/26/345
Smith, James Edward 06/11/1883 Stoker RNR 30/03/1915 05/01/1917 S 2962 BT 377/7/79626
Smith, Richard William 28/12/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 17667 ADM 159/129/17667
Smith, Samuel John Stoker 1st Class K24757
Smith, Thomas David Stoker Petty Officer 306799
Smith, Thomas Walter Stoker 1st Class SS106655
Snook, Alfred Arthur 10/11/1883 Ship's Steward 14/04/1914 06/04/1918 342195
Snowden, Harold Edward 13/08/1888 Leading Stoker K30164
Sowter, Harvey John Stoker 2nd Class K29829
Spall, Arthur Edward 05/08/1888 Yeoman of Signals 231665
Spencer, Thomas Ambrose Stoker 1st Class K20684
Stace, William James 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K30601 Late: SS112184
Stanley, Francis 02/02/1877 Able Seaman RNVR 18/03/1916 06/04/1918 London Z/1666 ADM 337/36/262
Stanlick, Herbert Able Seaman J14240
Stathers, Joseph Willoughby Stoker 1st Class K24863
Stead, Richard Stephen George Stoker Petty Officer 300499
Stennett, Leonard Bertie Signal Boy J34806
Stevens, George Thomas 12/03/1880 Acting Chief Stoker 01/06/1916 12/04/1917 288781
Stocker, George James Leading Seaman 205743
Stokell, Robert Able Seaman J11083
Stokes, Edward Stoker 1st Class SS115980
Stowell, Walter Edward 13/04/1890 K16677
Stubbings, Fred Stephen Able Seaman J18445
Studd, William George Able Seaman J10217
Sturmey, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K22865
Sweeney, Frederick William Officer's Cook 1st Class L4020
Photo link
Tague, William John 23/08/1883 M860
Taylor, James 27/03/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 15793 ADM 159/157/15793
Tharme, James Edward Ordinary Seaman J37810
Thatcher, Benjamin 03/09/1895 Signalman RNVR 08/10/1915 06/04/1918 London Z/1639 ADM 337/36/254
Thomas, Percy 11/03/1899 Bugler RMLI Chatham 17929 ADM 159/129/17929
Thomas, Richard David 11/10/1891 Sub-Lieutenant RNR 23/02/1916 10/07/1916 Yarmouth Navy List
Thompson, Charles 15/12/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 27/04/1916 06/04/1918 Tyneside Z/9156 ADM 337/77/201
Thompson, John 22/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/4913 ADM 337/25/431
Thorrat, John 11/01/1897 Signalman RNVR 11/05/1916 03/11/1917 Clyde Z/7428 ADM 337/28/259
Tinker, Wallace 04/02/1898 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5142
Tippett, Frederick Albert Stoker 1st Class K26316
Tonge, William 04/05/1881 292347
Toohey, Joseph Henry 26/01/1895 Dublin IRL 21/03/1918 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/2016 06/06/2017 K25824 (s/a John)
Toole, William George Stoker Petty Officer K691
Tratton, Thomas 16/04/1896 Stoker RNR 19/02/1915 06/04/1918 S 5119 BT 377/7/81778
Trussell, George Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 309832
Photo link
Tuddenham, Walter 25/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 06/04/1918 Mersey Z/452 ADM 337/51/176
Turner, John 08/01/1891 M4512
Tyler, Edward James Stoker 1st Class K22870
Usher, Silas Harold 17/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22752
Photo link
Verrill, James 11/05/1890 L1222
Wadlow, George Able Seaman J22864
Wallis, James Arthur 22/12/1887 M842
Warnes, John Samuel 30/12/1896 J20587
Warran, Leonard Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272446
Warren, William 02/10/1881 K3363
Waterer, Philip Hyde 26/04/1878 05/09/1933 Commander 08/1913 05/11/2016 Yarmouth Navy List
Watson, Robert Dobson 09/03/1888 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 24/02/1918 T 2820 BT 377/7/104667
Weaver, Sydney Algernon Boy Telegraphist J39342
Wells, George Tom Plumber's Mate M14204
Westall, George Thomas 10/04/1893 Able Seaman 28/11/1914 11/01/1918 SS4382 AKA: West, George Thomas
Westcott, Warren Guy 19/08/1874 Fleet Surgeon 14/04/1914 18/9/1916* Yarmouth Navy List
Whalley, Cuthbert 04/07/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 13/02/1918 Clyde Z/4914 ADM 337/25/432
Wheeler, John Able Seaman J16480
Wherrett, Albert Walter Gerald 12/05/1892 M7241
Whitaker, Wilfred Alfred 09/01/1890 Mate 13/10/1915 June 1916 Yarmouth Navy List
White, John Hudson Stoker 1st Class K26303
White, Randolph Alfred 05/05/1895 M2611
Wilkins, Alfred Twiss 02/11/1879 Artificer Engineer 31/03/1915 22/10/1917
Wilkins, John Richard 15/07/1877 Leading Seaman 07/05/1916 30/08/1917 168375 ADM 188/274/168375
Wilkins, Stanley Robert Stoker 1st Class K26306
Williams, Arthur 18/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 06/04/1918 Wales Z/1872 ADM 337/86/382
Williams, Harry Vivian 20/01/1894 J9927
Williams, William Henry 26/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/05/1916 25/09/1917 J44130
Williamson, Thomas 18/05/1891 K17050
Willsher, Ernest Leading Stoker 311423
Wilson, Alexander 20/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 20/08/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/4141 ADM 337/25/194
Wilson, Andrew Cecil Edgar Cathcart 15/08/1889 Petty Officer 234689
Wilson, Frederick Albert Able Seaman J28217
Winter, Robert Craig 14/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 06/04/1918 Clyde Z/4920 ADM 337/25/434
Wise, James Leading Seaman 220610
Withers, Thomas Wireman 1st Class M10790
Wooden, James Henderson Adam 06/11/1887 Able Seaman 232169
Woods, Aeneas Sidney 20/06/1897 J22009
Woolnough, William James Stoker 1st Class SS114889
Wouldham, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J18706
Wright, Frederick 03/03/1897 25/02/1917 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 12/01/1917 Clyde Z/4122 ADM 337/25/190