HMS Warrior Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Warrior.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS WARRIOR
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. WARRIOR which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Warrior Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 19 January 2021, 11:36:02



HMS Warrior Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbott, John Napier 14/10/1888 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/07/1913 31/05/1916 M4078 Photo g
Acocks, Redvers Baden 17/06/1897 Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 03/06/1916 14554 g
Ainsworth, Ralph Patrick 19/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 13/06/1916 J37072 g
Alford, Anthony 26/02/1891 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/05/1914 31/05/1916 L1057 g
Allan, Henry George 17/09/1888 Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 13/06/1916 K13880 g
Allday, Alfred William 19/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/01/1915 13/06/1916 J31391 g
Allen, David 26/06/1891 Petty Officer Telegraphist 04/12/1915 13/06/1916 238656 g
Allen, William Henry 04/06/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/03/1915 13/06/1916 270505 g
Anderson, William Thomas 07/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1914 13/06/1916 K18075 g
Anscombe, Harry Henry 15/09/1897 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3248 g
Arnold, Edgar John 29/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J41601 g
Ashcroft, Thomas Chalinor 19/03/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1914 31/05/1916 K22511 g
Ashcroft, William Herbert 12/01/1898 17/03/1917 Telegraphist 15/03/1916 13/06/1916 J31701 g
Astin, Arthur 22/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1913 31/05/1916 SS113567 Photo g
Atack, Clarence 09/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 13/06/1916 SS116510 g
Atherton, John Henry 07/10/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 13/06/1916 345921 g
Austin, Charles Albert 04/01/1879 Petty Officer 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 182191 g
Axcell, Albert Edward 24/06/1897 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 13/06/1916 Z/2596 g
Bailey, Samuel 10/02/1891 Able Seaman 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 240126 g
Bailey, William 05/01/1896 Able Seaman 01/03/1915 13/06/1916 J18093 g
Baker, Alfred Henry 21/11/1896 Able Seaman 20/10/1915 13/06/1916 J16999 g
Baker, Frederick Edward 25/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 14/01/1915 31/05/1916 J30811 g
Baker, Herbert Cooper 25/11/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 05/12/1914 31/05/1916 M3865 g
Baker, Percy Albert 04/12/1896 Able Seaman 11/09/1915 13/06/1916 J18090 g
Ball, Alfred Felix George 22/11/1899 28/11/1980 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/06/1916 J41362 g
Barbara, Ricardo 19/12/1883 21/02/1962 Bandsman 17/11/1913 13/06/1916 361854 g
Barnard, Samuel Henry 10/10/1896 Able Seaman 15/09/1915 13/06/1916 J18781 g
Barraclough, John George 03/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 01/06/1916 K23641 g
Barrett, Alfred Edwin 07/02/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 01/07/1915 31/05/1916 K1912 g
Barry, Edmund 28/08/1886 Able Seaman 29/06/1913 13/06/1916 221132 g
Bartell, William Henry 22/05/1892 15/09/1971 Acting Leading Stoker 28/03/1916 13/06/1916 K2274 Photo g
Bartlett, Alfred John 17/06/1873 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 21/08/1913 31/05/1916 268512 g
Bartlett, Stanley James 14/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1914 13/06/1916 K18076 g
Bassadona, Edwin 14/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1914 13/06/1916 K18073 g
Bassett, Alfred Samuel 09/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1913 01/06/1916 K3885 g
Bate, William Robert 02/12/1889 Sub-Lieutenant RNR 17/12/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Bates, Robert Henry 01/02/1897 Able Seaman J18003 g
Batten, William 14/07/1872 Chief Stoker 21/08/1914 01/06/1916 280673 g
Beasor, Thomas 24/02/1877 Private RMLI 15/09/1915 04/06/1916 9491 g
Beattie, Robert 30/07/1891 J209 g
Bedford, Charles Edward 04/06/1894 J9113 g
Beecham, Fred Ernest 14/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22523 g
Beeley, Ernest 29/10/1883 Lieutenant 29/11/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Bellizzi, Francis 23/11/1885 Band Corporal 01/08/1914 13/06/1916 362186 g
Bennett, Cuthbert Allister 20/05/1887 29/08/1918 Leading Signalman 22/03/1915 13/06/1916 221983 g
Bennett, William 22/01/1890 Gunner RMA 1129 g
Bentley, Alfred Frederick Joseph 23/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18015 g
Bentley, Martin William Thomas 09/03/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1914 31/05/1916 K17332 g
Betson, Frederick Arthur 10/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J41845 g
Betts, Percy 24/10/1879 Corporal RMLI 9719 g
Bevan, Richard Henry 19/09/1891 K5805 g
Biggs, George Charles 20/07/1892 Leading Stoker K9852 g
Binmore, Charles George 17/12/1896 2nd Cook's Mate M15289 g
Birch, Edmund John 17/01/1883 31/08/1953 Lieutenant Commander (N) 12/04/1912 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Blain, Herbert Edward 10/01/1898 Gunner RMA 14539 g
Blake, Arthur John Gunner RMA 12958 g
Blake, Richard 26/09/1892 J6421 g
Blakemore, Thomas 25/04/1896 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/02/1915 31/05/1916 SS115732 g
Blunt, Albert 05/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1914 13/06/1916 SS113581 g
Boden, George Johnstone 12/02/1885 Able Seaman 15/08/1912 13/06/1916 220435 g
Bolger, Thomas 03/07/1882 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 21/06/1916 S 6255 g
Bolster, Francis 17/04/1874 1941Q1 Fleet Surgeon 12/07/1915 Navy List g
Bolton, Albert Edward 04/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18018 g
Bolton, John 07/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1913 13/06/1916 SS113036 g
Bond, Charles William 13/01/1896 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 13/06/1916 Z/1275 g
Boother, Arthur 12/11/1897 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3239 g
Borrowman, Alexander D 03/01/1886 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5407 g
Bowden, Harry 25/02/1888 Able Seaman 226392 g
Bowey, Sidney 16/02/1895 Gunner RMA 01/07/1913 03/06/1916 12950 g
Bowie, Daniel 28/09/1895 Able Seaman J18107 g
Boyce, Albert William 23/08/1881 Cooper 343154 g
Boyd, Richard 02/11/1888 Leading Seaman 232739 g
Boyle, Joseph 27/07/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5452 g
Brady, Phill 06/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23422 g
Brassey, William 10/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/02/1912 13/06/1916 SS110572 g
Bray, James 25/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 303946 g
Bray, Martin 22/05/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 343524 Photo g
Bredin, Edward Robert Chaplain 01/08/1913 Navy List g
Bristow, Robert 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30751 g
Britton, William Henry 25/09/1894 Able Seaman J17843 g
Broadhurst, Henry Walter 25/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS6580 g
Brock, Reginald Ernest 20/02/1897 Able Seaman J20382 g
Brodrick, George William 13/01/1891 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/6642 g
Broming, Edmund Samuel 13/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302199 g
Bromley, Richard Wyville 28/08/1880 Lieutenant Commander (T) 01/07/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Brooks, Frederick John 13/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J17218 g
Brown, Ernest 02/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1914 13/06/1916 SS113577 g
Brown, James 16/12/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 13/05/1915 31/05/1916 J17342 g
Bryant, Frank 07/02/1897 Able Seaman J17935 g
Bryant, Sam Cyrus 22/09/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 233293 g
Bull, Albert Henry 20/08/1896 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/854 g
Bull, Sidney Ernest 04/02/1891 K4286 g
Bunkin, George 30/09/1883 Ship's Cook 21/01/1916 13/06/1916 346275 g
Burchell, William 22/03/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K19162 g
Burge, Samuel 08/02/1895 Able Seaman J12020 g
Burgess, George 16/12/1875 31/05/1916 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/01/1916 31/05/1916 269107 Actual DoB
16/12/1877
Photo
g
Burnard, Christopher Allen 18/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6584 g
Burns, John 16/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 19/02/1914 13/06/1916 SS113586 g
Burns, John Michael 05/10/1890 K2864 Photo g
Burrage, Edward Arthur 13/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27183 g
Burt, Harry 05/09/1891 M4855 g
Busuttil, William 19/01/1899 24/12/1959 Canteen Assistant Medal issue and
relative confirm on Warrior
Photo
g
Butler, John 22/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 SS112121 g
Buxton, Stanley Lewis 15/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6501 g
Callaghan, Patrick 25/12/1882 Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 13/06/1916 303970 g
Cameron, Andrew Turnbull 06/02/1885 Engineer Lieutenant 04/01/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Campbell, Archibald 23/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 14/08/1915 13/06/1916 SS6042 g
Carne, James Henry 01/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8924 g
Carne, John 07/07/1890 K1315 g
Carpenter, Robert 13/08/1893 Private RMLI 13/11/1912 13/06/1916 19736 g
Carr, Charles J30512 Boy 1st Class J30512 g
Carthew, William Henry 07/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18067 g
Cartledge, Thomas 09/09/1896 Able Seaman J19294 g
Casey, John 17/04/1888 Corporal RMLI 28/10/1912 04/06/1916 14236 g
Cass, Roger Hansell 10/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 07/06/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Caynes, Alfred Herbert 17/01/1895 M2185 g
Chambert, William 11/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M5077 g
Chant, Frank 15/01/1885 Private RMLI 09/03/1912 04/06/1916 13112 g
Chapman, Christopher 20/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33928 g
Chislett, Joseph Richard 10/02/1872 Chief Stoker 22/09/1915 13/06/1916 276510 g
Christie, William 02/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19228 g
Churchward, Alfred 01/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18020 g
Churchward, Sydney Charles Edgar 23/09/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st class K18069 g
Clark, Edward 31/03/1896 23/04/1918 Stoker RNR 14/03/1915 26/06/1916 S 6084 g
Clarke, Fred 01/03/1888 Private RMLI 30/05/1916 04/06/1916 245 g
Clarke, Frederick Thomas 05/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J40848 g
Clarke, John Joseph Thomas 15/01/1893 Leading Stoker K10276 g
Clarke, William 12/09/1894 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 13/06/1916 Z/7602 g
Clinton, Michael 01/05/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 12/07/1911 13/06/1916 286597 g
Cload, Reginald William George Andrew 31/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14450 g
Cole, Charles Hedley 31/10/1896 31/05/1916 K23633 g
Cole, William John 24/07/1893 J5637 g
Coleman, Albert William 28/09/1888 Able Seaman 20/11/1915 13/06/1916 237134 g
Coleman, Thomas 22/12/1878 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 13/10/1916 S 6287 g
Collings, Wesley 12/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18058 g
Colvin, William Frank Gunner RMA 05/12/1915 03/06/1916 881 g
Conday, Arthur 01/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18052 g
Connick, Percy Cyril 16/09/1891 K8514 g
Connolly, Daniel 10/11/1896 Telegraphist J17685 g
Conway, Douglas Richard 01/11/1895 M2654 g
Cook, David 03/02/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 23/02/1914 13/06/1916 SS113588 g
Cook, George Henry 10/01/1893 14/05/1905 Leading Stoker K10284 g
Cook, George William 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/02/1916 13/06/1916 SS117418 g
Cook, William James 11/01/1897 Able Seaman J18129 g
Cooke, Ernest Henry 13/07/1884 Leading Stoker 302575 g
Cooper, Edward Caleb Thomas 18/12/1889 Leading Seaman 235458 g
Copp, Albert William 29/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19740 g
Cottrell, John 14/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 1 May 1912 ? 13/06/1916 288612 g
Couch, Albert John George 30/11/1887 31/05/1916 310918 g
Courtney, David 18/02/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K17817 g
Cowell, George 06/12/1892 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 13/06/1916 SS4176 g
Cox, John Henry 12/05/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310243 g
Crapp, William 29/10/1872 Boatswain 01/02/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Critchlow, John Archibald 15/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 13/06/1916 SS115682 g
Crouch, William George 21/01/1875 Sick Berth Steward 350481 g
Crundall, Frederick Walter Mervyn 04/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18053 g
Cullen, John Joseph 10/10/1884 Able Seaman 213133 g
Cullen, John Joseph 07/02/1891 Able Seaman 237910 g
Cunningham, Thomas Robinson 23/02/1894 J7483 g
Curtis, Arthur 05/05/1888 Leading Seaman 230628 g
Curtis, Joseph 19/06/1873 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1909 13/06/1916 286171 g
Daly, Michael 25/11/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Petty Officer 181563 g
Daniels, Alfred James 12/06/1876 10/07/1938 Artificer Engineer 27/10/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Darby, Walter Donald 11/08/1894 Gunner RMA 12963 g
Dartnell, John Albert 29/01/1900 J41536 g
Davey, Henry Lewis 17/04/1896 31/05/1916 Wireman 2nd Class M13766 g
Davidson, George 11/04/1889 Gunner RMA 12087 g
Davies, George Cardwell 06/04/1892 31/05/1916 J3982 g
Davies, George John 30/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K12833 g
Davies, Harry Vincent 01/04/1895 Leading Signalman J10876 g
Davies, Thomas 18/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 08/02/1914 31/05/1916 SS113558 g
Davies, William 24/05/1895 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 13/06/1916 SS5489 g
Davis, William Vincent 28/08/1887 Leading Seaman 224129 g
Davison, John 16/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1915 13/06/1916 SS115723 g
Deane alias Dane, John 27/02/1891 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 13/06/1916 S 6692 BT 377/7/83351 g
Dearn, George Edgar 14/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10934 g
Denton, George 04/08/1889 Gunner RMA 01/07/1913 03/06/1916 11810 g
Dickens, William Charles 06/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 13/06/1916 SS111138 g
Dicks, Harry Edward 31/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27465 g
Dixon, Frederick 09/07/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 31/05/1916 SS113551 g
Dixon, Thomas Rimmon 11/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 13/06/1916 J46761 g
Dobson, William Henry Hamilton 25/12/1884 Petty Officer 210005 g
Doggart, Edmund Horzman 07/03/1887 Able Seaman 222643 g
Donnelly, John 17/03/1890 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 ? S 6288 BT 377/7/82947
transferred to Vivid II
sometime before October 1916
(date not recorded)
b
Donnelly, Michael 18/06/1890 Stoker 04/05/1915 02/06/1916 S 5326 g
Donoghue, James 14/05/1887 Able Seaman 232822 g
Dorothy, Patrick 25/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113592 g
Doughty, John Ernest 27/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/01/1914 13/06/1916 SS113272 g
Dougill, Archie 26/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32276 g
Douglas, George William 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34018 g
Douglas, John 20/09/1879 Gunner RMA 08/09/1915 03/06/1916 8702 g
Douglas, Joseph 20/02/1876 07/08/1916 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 20/06/1916 S 6263 BT 377/7/82922
transferred to Vivid II sometime
before October 1916 (date not
recorded but later added as 20/06/16)
g
Dounton, Charles 24/09/1882 Leading Stoker 296616 g
Dowd, Thomas 04/03/1874 Blacksmith 23/06/1910 13/06/1916 342269 g
Downer, Frederick 28/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J42205 g
Draper, John 20/11/1896 Able Seaman J19879 g
Driscoll, Denis 08/06/1894 K17362 g
Dudley, Walter Ordinary Signalman 27/04/1916 13/06/1916 J39578 Birmingham Gazette
15 June 1916 p5
g
Duesbury, Harry 09/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35157 g
Duguid, James Andrew 11/05/1893 J6732 g
Dunbar, Bernard Cecil 05/04/1895 Able Seaman J18422 g
Dunn, Herbert Stanley 22/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18072 g
Dunn, John 14/04/1890 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5482 g
Dunn, William Frederick 09/12/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 356208 g
Dunsford, Frederick John 03/08/1873 Plumber 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 341292 g
Dunster, John Robert 04/02/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 291552 g
Dunster, Lewis Robertson 12/06/1886 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3262 g
Dwyer, Edward 10/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J31459 g
Dwyer, Joseph 04/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/08/1915 13/06/1916 SS113697 g
Dyer, Arthur 14/11/1896 07/10/1976 Able Seaman J19924 Photo g
Easterbrook, Edward James 11/01/1875 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 276955 g
Edgar, Robert 06/12/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 02/02/1909 13/06/1916 278320 g
Edgcombe, Arthur 18/07/1892 30/12/1919 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1914 13/06/1916 K18083 g
Edgecombe, George 19/05/1875 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1911 18/06/1916 276942 g
Edwards, Robert John 08/02/1892 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3231 g
Edwards, Thomas Daniel 15/03/1880 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 293022 g
Egan, Arthur John Robert 05/04/1894 Gunner RMA 12941 g
Elford, William Charles 25/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18057 g
Elliot, Arthur 23/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11221 g
Elliott, Robert Henry 06/05/1892 Acting Leading Stoker K18070 g
Elston, Harry 18/02/1897 Able Seaman J18009 g
Elvin, James William 23/05/1891 Able Seaman J1689 g
Emery, James Francis 27/11/1883 Leading Stoker 300044 g
Etchells, Herbert 28/10/1888 Leading Seaman 232678 g
Evans, William James 08/09/1896 Able Seaman J17600 g
Eyre, Herbert Gordon 26/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J38112 g
Farmer, George Frederick 30/06/1890 Able Seaman J701 g
Farrell, John 21/02/1882 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 17/02/1916 13/06/1916 L7914 g
Farthing, Frank Cyril 01/07/1897 Able Seaman J20334 g
Fast, William Cross 14/02/1886 31/05/1916 K11239 g
Fatham, John 15/04/1892 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 13/06/1916 Z/7584 g
Fay, James 15/08/1894 J8371 g
Ferguson, Harold Fairlie 26/04/1890 M4353 g
Ferguson, John 05/11/1883 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10281 g
Fillery, John Edward 19/01/1898 21/06/1978 Ordinary Seaman 19/01/1916 13/06/1916 J38080 Photo g
Finley, John Alexander 07/02/1880 10/02/1963 Artificer Engineer 07/02/1913 13/06/1916 Navy List g
Fletcher, Albert 27/07/1888 Stoker 1st Class 312326 g
Fletcher, Patrick 15/07/1895 M8112 g
Foot, Alfred James 10/05/1876 Shipwright 2nd Class 344141 g
Ford, John Robert 29/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1916 13/06/1916 SS116518 g
Foskett, William George 13/08/1892 31/05/1916 K14473 g
Foster, John 01/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K28411 g
Fowler, Arthur Robert 27/12/1891 Leading Seaman J1242 g
Fowracre, Joseph 29/08/1877 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 16/03/1915 13/06/1916 346014 g
Francis, Joseph 16/12/1872 31/05/1916 Shipwright 1st Class 340605 g
Franklin, Albert Reginald 31/03/1897 Able Seaman J25979 g
Fraser, Alfred 28/03/1895 M2852 g
Fraser, Simon 30/10/1896 Able Seaman J18560 g
French, William Henry 27/08/1896 Able Seaman J18110 g
Fricker, Albert John 12/07/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312001 g
Frith, George Ernest 10/02/1897 Able Seaman J18002 g
Fry, William Washington 13/07/1887 M737 g
Full, James 06/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9857 g
Gardener, William A 02/04/1893 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 13/06/1916 Z/2599 g
Gardner, William George 27/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 13/06/1916 SS115630 g
Garland, Edgar 06/06/1896 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/537 g
Garnsworthy, William Henry 19/12/1887 Leading Seaman 229394 g
Garrett, William 21/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J39396 g
Gatt, Salvatore 25/06/1872 Carpenter's Mate 343064 g
Gauci, Onorato 14/04/1885 Bandsman 22/03/1913 13/06/1916 366070 g
Gavet, Henry 30/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J38089 g
Geeleher, James William 30/10/1884 Petty Officer 209568 g
Gerrans, John Charles 28/12/1888 Armourer's Crew M5424 g
Gibbs, Charles Richard 29/09/1876 03/11/1954 Signal Boatswain 26/04/1913 Navy List g
Gibson, Frederick William 12/05/1896 Able Seaman J19829 g
Gilbert, George Duncan 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14882 g
Gillard, Henry John 29/01/1890 Able Seaman 235741 g
Gillis, Sydney Thomas 06/05/1889 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12498 g
Glass, Roland John William 08/05/1889 Able Seaman 234471 g
Goater, Alfred George 23/08/1888 Gunner RMA 01/07/1913 03/06/1916 11978 g
Godbeer, Arthur 28/09/1892 Private RMLI 15587 g
Goddard, Henry 07/02/1894 Leading Stoker K14376 g
Goddard, Richard 12/12/1890 K2578 g
Goldsmith, Ernest Edward 09/09/1897 Telegraphist J31194 g
Gorden, Joseph Birmingham Gazette
15 June 1916 p5
b
Gordon, Harry 17/10/1890 K2312 g
Goswell, Thomas Henry 27/03/1891 31/05/1916 K7996 g
Gould, Joseph 13/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 227633 g
Green, Frederick Eyre 22/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class K25420 g
Green, Harry 16/09/1887 K340 Photo g
Green, William 30/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1910 13/06/1916 SS109328 g
Green, William Charles 24/06/1886 Leading Seaman 217598 g
Green, William Henry 04/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18008 g
Greenslade, Charles Wells 01/07/1898 Ordinary Signalman J28315 g
Greenwood, Herbert Henry 12/06/1894 J9109 g
Gregg, William Simpson 08/01/1899 Signal Boy J39839 g
Griffen, John 23/03/1889 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5920 g
Grima, Antonio 09/10/1865 BandSM 29/10/1912 13/06/1916 177074 G
Guard, John 01/09/1892 M541 g
Gunn, Walter John 03/04/1883 Ship's Steward 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 344206 g
Haddon, Percy Alfred 03/10/1896 J20141 g
Hair, John 05/01/1880 Stoker RNR 01/09/1915 20/06/1916 S 5276 BT 377/7/81935 g
Hallam, James 02/04/1896 Private RMLI 19/09/1915 04/06/1916 16168 g
Hamnett, Edwin Rowett 23/07/1892 Leading Stoker K9920 g
Hancock, John James 14/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18054 g
Hancock, William James 06/05/1884 Leading Seaman 208239 g
Hands, Henry Lewis 24/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 309300 g
Hanley, Frank James 19/06/1897 31/05/1916 J19953 g
Harford, William 12/11/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/04/1915 01/06/1916 268866 g
Harman, Frederick Thomas 10/08/1893 M4888 g
Harris, Cecil Joseph 28/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 310653 g
Hart, David Edward 17/06/1880 Private RMLI 14/08/1912 04/06/1916 8941 g
Hartnett, Francis 07/05/1892 J2358 g
Hartnett, Patrick 09/03/1891 Leading Stoker K10244 g
Hawker, Thomas 26/10/1894 Cook's Mate M11252 g
Hawkins, William Harold 24/11/1896 Able Seaman J17514 g
Haylings, Thomas Charles 25/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K22899 g
Heath, Bertie 08/06/1894 M2172 g
Heatherington, Thomas 09/03/1905 31/05/1916 Z/5890 g
Heaton, William Henry not yet known 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 277162 g
Hellyer, Frederick Francis 02/06/1896 Able Seaman J18059 g
Henderson, James 05/07/1891 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5031 g
Hepburn, James 06/09/1888 31/05/1916 233404 g
Higginbottom, George Stanley 25/02/1897 Ordinary Signalman J35434 g
Hilliam, John 20/09/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272461 g
Hind, Charles Alfred 28/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19938 g
Hinde, Charles Henry 16/11/1888 31/05/1916 K478 g
Hobbs, Charles Henry 12/11/1881 Armourer 07/10/1914 13/06/1916 345640 g
Hocking, John Francis 20/04/1877 Shipwright 1st Class 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 341525 g
Hockley, George 29/04/1894 Wireman 2nd Class M13757 g
Hodgson, Harry 15/12/1878 Stoker 1st Class K25712 g
Hogg, Samuel 25/05/1894 Private RMLI 15/12/1914 04/06/1916 16595 g
Holder, Herbert Edward John 19/02/1896 Able Seaman J18232 g
Holland, William Albert 23/12/1898 Able Seaman J38039 g
Holloway, Herbert Charles 02/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J42178 g
Holman, Edward 16/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31340 g
Holmes, Alfred 03/08/1889 Leading Stoker K11230 g
Holmes, Frederick Howard 02/09/1891 31/05/1916 K9798 g
Holmes, Walter Frank 16/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K27299 g
Holroyd, Herbert 03/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110492 g
Hopper, George Alfred 26/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14923 g
Horgan, Jeremiah 18/10/1883 1st Writer 344730 g
Horne, Charles Henry 01/09/1893 23/06/1919 Stoker 1st Class K29221 g
Horner, Joseph William 13/12/1884 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1596 g
Horrell, Ernest Henry 21/12/1880 08/03/1950 Acting Boatswain 18/01/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Houghton, William 16/11/1892 Able Seaman 16/11/1913 13/06/1916 SS3571 g
Houlston, William 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/09/1915 13/06/1916 SS113587 g
Hubbard, George Thomas 13/08/1889 31/05/1916 312013 g
Huggins, Stanley Arthur 08/05/1891 31/05/1916 M3018 g
Humberstone, Albert Edward 17/12/1898 26/12/1924 Boy 1st Class J30497 g
Hunt, Bertie Arthur 20/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J38088 g
Hunt, William Alfred 13/07/1896 Able Seaman J18867 g
Hutchins, James John 13/09/1896 Able Seaman J17896 g
Hyland, Charles Ernest 24/07/1896 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/1981 Photo g
Ingham, James Geoffry Penrose 26/03/1879 Commander 15/01/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Ireland, Arthur Uriah Gilsham 25/11/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 14/09/1915 13/06/1916 L7236 g
Irving, Ernest 24/03/1889 235267 g
Jackson, Walter 12/11/1894 31/05/1916 K18061 g
James, Leonard Quelch 19/04/1887 Leading Seaman 226847 g
James, Thomas 25/01/1875 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 292153 g
Jaminson, Edward 01/06/1898 Bugler 05/10/1915 04/06/1916 15803 g
Jeffery, Charles Francis 03/09/1893 31/05/1916 K17276 g
Jenkins, Richard Walter William 11/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J35441 g
Jenkins, William Henry 20/03/1883 03/06/1916 Acting Mechanician 19/02/1915 01/06/1916 308004 g
Jollife, James Henry 14/03/1884 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 08/07/1913 13/06/1916 347540 g
Jones, John 01/12/1891 Able Seaman 240209 g
Jones, John 26/12/1888 K1469 g
Jones, John Cathrell 27/05/1897 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 04/06/1916 17360 g
Jones, William Ewart 29/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman J35323 g
Jordan, Frederick John Charles 23/02/1895 31/05/1916 K22983 g
Jordan, Harold 29/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18064 g
Jordan, Joseph 22/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18078 g
Josling, Wallace Perry 16/06/1881 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 13/06/1916 Z/2622 g
Keegan, Michael 29/05/1878 Stoker 04/03/1915 02/06/1916 S 6262 g
Kelly, Ernest Thomas 23/11/1896 Able Seaman J18008 g
Kelly, Henry 14/12/1896 Able Seaman J34849 g
Kelly, James 01/11/1896 02/03/1918 Able Seaman J19569 g
Kelly, Thomas 03/10/1895 Stoker RNR 14/03/1915 14/06/1916 S 5264 BT 377/7/81923 g
Kennedy, Richard 26/09/1883 306205 g
Kenure, John 05/03/1877 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1911 13/06/1916 283294 g
Kerrell, Harry James 27/07/1895 Able Seaman J19355 g
Key, William Leonard 12/01/1895 Able Seaman J10059 g
Kidd, John Richard 29/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 22/07/1915 13/06/1916 SS5332 g
Kilby, Richard Edward 19/12/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker K4540 g
Kilshaw, George 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32205 g
King, Stephen not yet known 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 283056 g
Kitching, Henry Walton Engineer Commander 15/05/1912 Navy List g
Kiver, Frederick Walter 02/10/1896 Ordinary Signalman J16314 g
Kurl, Harold 11/02/1890 Leading Stoker K8847 g
Lambert, Evan Henry 11/08/1887 Petty Officer 229997 g
Lancaster, George Samuel 04/02/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1045 g
Langley, George David 19/03/1894 J8191 g
Latham, Richard Alan 24/11/1892 J2224 g
Laverty, John 29/11/1887 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/6608 g
Lawrence, Alfred Elias 08/08/1887 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew 21/09/1915 31/05/1916 M12742 Photo g
Leake, Charles Edward c1893 c1966 Surgeon Lieutenant 24/10/1915 Navy List
Photo
g
Leay, Alonzo 29/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16079 g
Lee, Arthur Edward 16/10/1885 Private RMLI 12111 g
Legg, John 30/01/1885 Leading Seaman 209196 g
Lench, Edward Harrison 09/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 310341 g
Letheren, Arthur George 02/11/1893 31/05/1916 Private PLY/15588 Photo g
Lewin, Henry Charles 02/03/1894 M4716 g
Lewis, Albert Victor 31/07/1894 J9775 g
Lewis, Edward John 26/06/1886 Leading Seaman 231058 g
Lewis, Sidney James 04/06/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272320 g
Lidstone, John 05/03/1875 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 155341 g
Little, Bartholomew John 04/03/1884 Leading Cook's Mate 31/05/1916 13/06/1916 360491 g
Little, Thomas 04/04/1893 J5729 g
Lloyd, William 27/02/1897 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/1256 g
Lobb, Richard William George 22/02/1891 M4405 g
Lockhart, John 25/09/1887 K5117 g
Lorraine, Archibald Smeaton Waitt 08/06/1894 Able Seaman 12/05/1915 13/06/1916 SS4218 g
Loving, Walter 19/01/1886 Able Seaman 224554 g
Lowe, Joseph Henry 08/02/1893 18/12/1941 Private RMLI 15172 g
Lowe, Thomas Alfred Fletcher 31/01/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1915 01/06/1916 346938 g
Lydle, Frederick James 15/06/1891 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 20/06/1916 S 5791 BT 377/7/82450 g
Lysaght, John 01/02/1896 Private RMLI 10/07/1915 04/06/1916 17385 g
Maber, George 18/11/1883 204004 g
Mackie, David Ramsay 29/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/05/1916 13/06/1916 SS5530 g
Magro, Salvatore 01/06/1876 Bandsman 29/10/1912 13/06/1916 354035 g
Mailey, John 01/08/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5074 g
Major, Tom 27/11/1878 Chief Armourer 343457 g
Mallam, Thomas William 02/03/1883 Gunner RMA 06/06/1911 02/06/1916 9874 ADM 159/80/9874 g
Manley, Philip Hugh 21/04/1894 Corporal 01/04/1916 04/06/1916 15369 g
Manns, Donald Charles 01/07/1894 Gunner RMA 01/07/1913 03/06/1916 12938 g
Manoch, James Edmund 31/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/01/1914 13/06/1916 SS113321 g
Mansfield, Ernest 05/09/1890 Leading Seaman J1684 g
Mardon, William Alfred 06/03/1892 31/05/1916 K14883 g
Marriott, Benjamin 31/01/1897 Telegraphist J27511 g
Marsh, Thomas 08/05/1892 J3000 g
Maslin, John 06/04/1868 Gunner 14264 g
Mason, Alfred Vernon 02/04/1891 25/01/1917 Signalman RNVR 22/05/1916 13/06/1916 Z/2496 g
Mason, Frederick not yet known 31/05/1916 Stoker 5575S g
Mason, Isaac John Dobson 08/12/1894 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 13/06/1916 Z/486 g
Masters, Ernest Cullington Mark 31/10/1894 J9138 g
Matthews, Oliver Harwood 13/05/1896 Clerk 27/12/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Maxted, Gerald 27/10/1896 Able Seaman J17987 g
Mayo, Samuel Hardwick 03/06/1874 Chief Stoker 15/10/1913 01/06/1916 289328 g
Mcbride, William Stead 26/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31393 g
McCheyne, Alfred 04/10/1890 Stoker RNR 01/04/1915 13/06/1916 S 4108 BT 377/7/80767 g
McCormick, Edward 01/12/1879 Stoker RNR ?/03/1915 13/06/1916 S 6417 BT 377/7/83076 g
McDonald, Alexander Tyrrell 07/10/1883 17/12/1925 Temporary Surgeon 18/10/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Mcdonald, John 22/07/1897 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 04/06/1916 17370 g
McFarlane, William 18/06/1895 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5909 g
Mcgettigan, William 26/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J33590 g
McGregor, John 27/01/1894 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5493 g
Mckinney, William 26/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 13/06/1916 SS116646 g
McLachlan, Robert 12/01/1881 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5487 g
Mclellan, Donald James 04/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1915 13/06/1916 SS116202 g
McMahon, Hugh 16/11/1889 Able Seaman 234635 g
Mcmaster, Francis 07/10/1893 M3958 g
McPoland, Joseph 23/03/1879 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 25/09/1916 S 6261 BT 377/7/82920 g
Mcwilliams, James 03/10/1893 Private RMLI 15589 g
Meddings, Albert 17/07/1891 Leading Seaman 19/11/1915 13/06/1916 240067 g
Meek, Charles Willmer 14/05/1893 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 13/06/1916 Z/4041 g
Mends, Robert 09/01/1889 Lieutenant (G) 30/08/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Merrall, Thomas William 04/05/1890 Leading Signalman 235849 g
Mewhort, Frederick John 07/05/1894 Private RMLI 15544 g
Micallef, Antonio 03/02/1889 M820 g
Micallef, Carmelo 15/09/1876 Bandsman 29/10/1912 13/06/1916 355401 g
Micallef, Faustino 15/09/1876 Bandsman 29/10/1912 01/06/1916 355404 g
Middlemas, Robert Ainslie 19/05/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M10697 g
Mildenhall, Francis Harry 13/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10790 g
Millard, Ivan Stanley 09/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 26/09/1915 13/06/1916 J41361 g
Miller, Charles 14/03/1897 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/6804 g
Miller, James 15/06/1897 Signalman 28/04/1916 13/06/1916 Z/7407 g
Millington, George Frederick 16/09/1883 M3588 g
Milton, Charles Thomas 08/10/1889 Private RMLI 21/12/1912 04/06/1916 14287 g
Moffatt, John Henry 09/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18009 g
Molteno, Vincent Barkly 30/04/1872 Captain 16/12/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Monks, William 11/11/1885 31/05/1916 K4588 g
Monro, Hector Richard 18/05/1885 Lieutenant Commander 31/12/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Montrose, Richard 05/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1915 13/06/1916 SS115729 g
Moore, George Hockin 06/07/1878 Petty Officer 01/07/1913 01/06/1916 186530 g
Moore, John Henry Leonard 01/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31384 g
Moore, William Edward 12/07/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311723 g
Moran, John 01/09/1886 Able Seaman 221121 g
Morgan, Charles Edward 01/04/1897 Able Seaman J27332 g
Morgan, Frederick 29/06/1890 Private RMLI 14416 g
Morgan, Geoffrey Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 01/11/1914 Navy List g
Morgan, Harold Godfrey St George 19/12/1882 12/09/1929 Captain R.M.A. 04/08/1914 04/06/1916 Navy List g
Morgan, Thomas Foster 17/09/1891 K4532 g
Morris, Harry Cooper Bradstreet 31/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/10/1915 13/06/1916 J35451 g
Morris, William Ernest 12/02/1881 Private RMLI 06/06/1911 04/06/1916 9097 g
Morse, Leonard Henry 29/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist J34239 g
Morton, Ernest Herbert 15/09/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3215 g
Morton, John Joseph 26/10/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 223433 g
Moss, Clifford Harry 24/02/1887 Leading Seaman 220564 g
Mulholland, Robert 12/04/1885 Able Seaman 225487 g
Munroe, John Alexander 04/06/1896 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 13/06/1916 J18026 g
Murphy, Francis Leo 03/02/1893 J6202 g
Murphy, John 30/01/1882 Private RMLI 06/06/1911 04/06/1916 11647 g
Murphy, Joseph 16/06/1887 Yeoman of Signals 227010 g
Mustoe, Johnny Victor 08/01/1893 J3741 g
Natoli, Humbert 25/11/1882 Bandsman 359173 g
Naylor, Wilfred 30/08/1894 M14092 g
Nicholson, Frank 16/02/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 10/06/1916 SS6201 g
Nolan, Martin 22/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1915 K13518 g
Northam, Thomas 21/04/1890 M3184 g
Northey, George Alfred 26/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18082 g
Nunneley, George Alan 10/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 23/09/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Nutbean, Stanley Joseph 03/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/07/1914 13/06/1916 SS113593 g
O'Boyle, Bernard 23/01/1890 Able Seaman 16/01/1915 13/06/1916 237265 g
O'Halloran, Daniel Joseph 21/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10720 g
O'Neill, Patrick 25/04/1886 Petty Officer 209793 g
O'Neill, William 16/10/1895 24/01/1971 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 13/06/1916 K22652 Photo g
O'Reilly, Thomas Alices Augustine 17/04/1896 Able Seaman J15351 g
O'Rourke, Bernard 29/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110616 g
O'Sullivan, Patrick 07/03/1890 Stoker 04/03/1915 02/06/1916 S 6348 g
O'Sullivan, Vernon John 01/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/06/1915 13/06/1916 SS115707 g
Oades, George William 01/12/1893 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 13/06/1916 Z/7618 g
Ofield, Bertie 26/06/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 29/05/1916 01/06/1916 L7786 g
Ogborne, Charles Albert 06/03/1891 J1705 g
Ogg, Walter Hugh Banks 30/01/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5908 g
Old, Charles Seymour 14/12/1889 M3868 g
Olden, David Livingstone 01/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J39478 g
Oppen, Hans 24/09/1880 Lieutenant Commander R.N.R. 12/08/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Organ, William Henry 19/11/1871 13/03/1939 Gunner 16/06/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Orme, James 05/04/1890 K1304 g
Packer, Alfred Isaac Wade 08/01/1896 28/08/1966 Private RMLI 10/06/1914 13/06/1916 17777 g
Paddon, John 19/09/1872 Acting Chief Stoker 292155 g
Palmer, Arthur John 15/01/1895 Stoker RNR 14/03/1915 14/06/1916 S 5142 BT 377/7/81801 g
Parker, Harold Alfred 09/01/1893 31/05/1916 L1385 g
Parslow, Charles William 22/05/1894 J9451 g
Parsons, William 19/10/1884 Yeoman of Signals 215390 g
Partington, Thomas 07/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22370 g
Patterson, George 14/04/1875 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 277739 Photo g
Paul, John Charles 18/08/1887 31/05/1916 344976 g
Pearce, William George 21/10/1881 Petty Officer 202973 g
Pears, Ellis 20/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 13/06/1916 SS117291 g
Pearson, Alexander Lindsay 29/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30504 g
Perkins, Joseph Henry 30/04/1886 11/12/1969 Corporal RMA 22/08/1914 03/06/1916 11727 g
Perks, Frederick Henry 18/05/1891 K2878 g
Perrin, William Aubrey 07/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J41539 g
Perrow, William 06/04/1889 234297 g
Perry, Percy Harold 09/03/1897 Able Seaman J18098 g
Perry, Walter Willcocks 06/09/1896 Able Seaman J20451 g
Peyton, William 17/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 09/03/1916 13/06/1916 SS117417 g
Phillips, Edward 30/07/1892 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/1272 g
Phillips, Thomas 19/06/1878 Stoker 2nd Class K28159 g
Picarelli, Edwardo 05/12/1883 Bandsman 01/08/1914 13/06/1916 361142 g
Pierce Alias Pearce, Thomas John 30/06/1882 Gunner RMA 06/06/1911 03/06/1916 211388 g
Pitman, Thomas Henry 05/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J18456 g
Player, Albert George 05/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 13/06/1916 J42623 g
Plowright, Frederick William 25/03/1893 Private RMLI 01/07/1913 01/06/1916 15542 g
Pocock, Elisha John 06/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J39088 g
Pond, Eward Rosebury Vernon 21/04/1894 31/05/1916 K17317 g
Pook, Frederick Ernest 23/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18037 g
Poole, Reuben 15/11/1895 28/05/1905 Signalman g
Popple, George 02/11/1895 Able Seaman J19453 g
Port, Samuel 07/07/1892 Leading Stoker K10477 g
Potter, John 27/08/1880 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 13/06/1916 Z/5529 g
Potter, Thomas John 16/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30022 g
Potter, William 07/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 28/08/1915 13/06/1916 SS109576 g
Potts, Matthew 26/02/1896 Private RMLI 15/05/1915 04/06/1916 17136 g
Powell, William George 14/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J39462 g
Preston, Cyril 18/07/1897 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 13/06/1916 Z/4373 g
Prestwich, Herbert Walter 26/01/1895 Able Seaman J12333 g
Priestley, Cecil Martin 02/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26533 g
Procter, Theodore 21/05/1895 31/05/1916 SS115964 Photo g
Prowse, James 14/11/1891 Leading Stoker K9907 g
Prynne, Frederick Charles 19/05/1888 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 17/04/1916 01/06/1916 L7679 g
Puckett, Herbert 20/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39078 g
Pye, William James 18/09/1895 Able Seaman J19529 g
Pyke, George Ernest 12/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32665 g
Quick, Richard 29/12/1878 11/06/1916 Chief Stoker 287343 g
Quinn, James 01/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/02/1914 13/06/1916 SS113549 g
Ralph, William George 06/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 13/06/1916 J32354 Photo g
Randell, Alfred Reginald 16/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 13/06/1916 J42037 g
Rapps, Albert Edwin 06/01/1897 Able Seaman J24357 g
Rapson, Newton Alfred 11/01/1889 M3862 g
Rathbone, William Henry 17/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18056 g
Rayner, Richard 17/05/1893 Private RMLI 15581 g
Read, Albert Victor 25/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39629 g
Redwood, Frank 11/06/1879 Gunner RMA 06/06/1911 03/06/1916 8576 g
Reed, Claude Avron 09/08/1887 Able Seaman 230653 g
Reid, Alexander John Norman 18/10/1896 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 01/06/1916 J18099 g
Rendle, Percy Reginald 30/03/1893 M511 g
Rennie, Harold Victor 25/02/1895 Able Seaman J10947 g
Richards, Frederick James not yet known 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 5502S Photo g
Richards, James Marks 20/01/1869 31/05/1916 Chief Carpenter 16/06/1913 Navy List g
Riddle, Frederick William 23/12/1894 Able Seaman J11320 g
Rimmer, William James 20/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35485 g
Ripper, Charles 16/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/06/1916 J41000 g
Robb, John 04/01/1893 J7665 g
Roberts, Samuel Henry Arthur 13/11/1891 K7539 g
Roberts, William 28/01/1893 Leading Stoker K22638 g
Roberts, William 22/02/1877 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 01/06/1916 166851 g
Robertson, David 17/07/1887 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 13/06/1916 Z/6090 g
Robertson, William 26/01/1898 J38507 g
Robinson, Frank 17/01/1886 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 08/04/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Robinson, Samuel James 23/12/1882 2nd SBS 25/04/1915 01/06/1916 351324 g
Robinson, Thomas Charles 18/09/1887 Warrant Gunner 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Robson, Harry 16/07/1888 Wireman 2nd Class M17635 g
Rose, Ernest Alfred 17/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J39223 g
Ross, Daniel 19/11/1885 Able Seaman 222400 g
Ross, Ernest 29/05/1897 J20142 g
Rounsefell, William 12/07/1889 M2495 g
Rowe, Ernest 13/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 13/06/1916 SS113583 g
Ruffle, Newman 13/06/1875 Gunner (T) 17/10/1913 31/05/1915 Navy List g
Rumsey, Walter 23/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11895 g
Russell, James 07/06/1880 Chief Stoker 302325 g
Sailes, William Ernest 01/12/1897 11/01/1969 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 13/06/1916 J31374 Photo g
Sambles, William 30/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class K18048 g
Sambourne, Frederick John 22/08/1890 Leading Signalman 01/07/1913 13/06/1916 235519 g
Sammut, Guiseppe 06/01/1876 M6656 g
Sargent, Arthur Norwood 11/10/1892 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 01/10/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Scally, Patrick 20/03/1885 Able Seaman 210580 g
Scoles, Raffaele 15/12/1884 Bandsman 26/09/1913 13/06/1916 361112 g
Scott, Bert 21/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 13/06/1916 K22516 g
Scott, George 09/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 24/08/1911 13/06/1916 SS110269 g
Sercombe, Frederick Charles 21/06/1885 Petty Officer 213009 g
Shannon, Thomas 06/01/1887 221129 g
Shaw, Walter Edward 17/10/1883 9887 g
Sheldon, Frederick William James 09/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J24979 Photo g
Shepherd, William George 30/09/1892 Leading Stoker K9899 g
Shergold, George Stanley 25/02/1893 26/08/1940 Stoker 1st Class SS110805 g
Sheridan, Thomas 05/01/1889 Able Seaman 233137 g
Shields, George Charles 19/05/1897 J20135 g
Shipp, John 16/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22481 g
Silk, Ernest Thomas George 30/11/1896 Able Seaman J17000 g
Simpkin, Leslie 31/03/1896 Gunner RMA 13880 g
Small, William 11/03/1891 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 13/06/1916 Z/5663 g
Smart, Thomas 01/10/1896 Able Seaman J26205 g
Smith, Alfred 03/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K25229 g
Smith, Arthur 24/10/1892 31/05/1916 K10271 g
Smith, Arthur 08/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18066 g
Smith, Arthur 14/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/07/1915 13/06/1916 SS113575 g
Smith, Bevis Collins 05/02/1885 Leading Seaman 210024 g
Smith, Edwin Albert 12/12/1875 Painter 1st Class 343103 g
Smith, James 24/03/1892 J1967 g
Smith, John Edward 01/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18068 g
Smith, Robert Charles 21/10/1885 Stoker 1st Class 306849 g
Smyth, Owen John 25/12/1896 Private RMLI 09/10/1915 04/06/1916 16983 g
Snelgrove, Victor 21/04/1887 Gunner RMA 06/06/1911 03/06/1916 211674 g
Softly, John 02/12/1895 Able Seaman J18586 g
Soper, Francis Norman 10/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32361 g
Sparkes, John 10/04/1894 M4857 g
Speight, George William 03/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS116336 g
Spiteri, John 07/09/1873 Officer's Steward 1st Class 12/09/1910 13/06/1916 165276 g
Spooner, Abraham 02/10/1893 Colour Serjeant 4980 g
Spyers, Walter Phillips 05/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J35385 g
Stacey, William George 06/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J42190 g
Staley, William 16/10/1886 Able Seaman 225728 g
Stanaway, William Henry 23/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30908 g
Stead, John Edward 21/06/1880 Sergeant RMLI 15/12/1914 04/06/1916 9296 g
Steedman, William Nelson 10/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33199 g
Steele, John 15/06/1882 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1911 07/09/1916 303444 g
Steer, Francis 19/03/1889 Ship's Cook 27/08/1913 13/06/1916 347688 g
Steere, James 06/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 309309 g
Stenning, John 06/03/1884 Gunner RMA 06/02/1912 03/06/1916 10367 g
Stevens, Frank 07/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 07/12/1914 01/06/1916 6/132 g
Stevenson, Walter James 18/01/1893 31/05/1916 K10726 g
Stewart, James 20/04/1896 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3707 g
Stiles, James Francis 16/07/1890 31/05/1916 K1314 g
Stokes, Leonard Arthur 11/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman J16218 g
Stone, Harold William 20/02/1899 Signal Boy J30645 g
Stoneman, Samuel 30/08/1882 Able Seaman 06/11/1912 13/06/1916 203235 g
Street, Albert William 22/03/1897 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 13/06/1916 J18075 Photo g
Strickland, William Robert 12/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J30772 g
Strong, Percy William 12/04/1897 Able Seaman J22485 g
Sullivan, Patrick 01/02/1894 J8276 g
Swain, Alfred Theophilus 18/01/1883 Able Seaman 207628 g
Swan, William Henry 16/12/1869 03/01/1946 Artificer Engineer 15/10/1912 Navy List g
Taliana, Paolo 15/12/1885 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 23/03/1916 13/06/1916 L4820 g
Tanti, Roberto 16/05/1886 31/05/1916 364169 g
Tate, Bertie 10/02/1896 31/05/1916 SS116513 g
Tatman, Thomas 23/08/1896 Able Seaman J18649 g
Tattersall, George 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 13/06/1916 SS116200 g
Taylor, Greaves 17/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 14/09/1915 13/06/1916 SS6055 g
Teague, Charles Joshua 26/06/1899 21/05/1905 Boy 1st Class J37940 g
Tedesco, Vincenzo 22/03/1888 M6655 g
Teed, John 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 06/11/1912 13/06/1916 223313 g
Thomas, Joseph 15/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25086 g
Thompson, Alfred 12/04/1891 M979 g
Thompson, John William 16/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39050 g
Thorniley, Joseph 25/12/1896 Able Seaman J19306 g
Tickle, William Ireland 28/05/1894 J8742 g
Tierney, James 09/11/1884 Mate 30/10/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Tilley, William 25/03/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 13/06/1916 304846 g
Tollick, John William 21/01/1874 Artificer Engineer 15/10/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Toms, Arthur Charles 10/08/1895 Telegraphist J12323 g
Tottel, Thomas William 01/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K17285 g
Tough, Leonard 06/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/12/1915 13/06/1916 Z/3214 g
Tracey, George Walter 27/09/1887 Able Seaman 224053 g
Trickett, Cyrus 13/05/1889 M4404 g
Trott, Frederick George 12/08/1887 31/05/1916 Ship's Corporal 1st Class M6036 g
Tucker, Albert Edward 25/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13830 g
Turley, Charles 01/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K22526 g
Turner, Alfred Charles 16/10/1893 Cook's Mate M13925 g
Turner, Arthur 14/05/1895 Gunner RMA 14175 g
Turner, Frederick Henry Gunton 17/04/1889 Lieutenant 22/09/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Turner, William 07/05/1888 Able Seaman 228965 g
Tyrrell, George Edward 12/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 13/06/1916 SS114189 g
Udy, Harold Vernon Alison 02/11/1896 Able Seaman J16738 g
Uglow, Ernest James 02/07/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270762 g
Vance, George Fredrick 18/12/1887 Able Seaman 229724 g
Varney, Alfred 28/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33484 g
Varry, William 19/03/1889 Able Seaman 234898 Born South Africa g
Vermont, Harold Lot 29/07/1891 Gunner RMA 16/02/1915 03/06/1916 13892 g
Vickery, Arthur Reginald Redwood 07/06/1897 Able Seaman J20449 g
Videan, Charles Edgar 11/01/1893 M4170 g
Vincer, Algernon Cecil Anson 08/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31312 g
Wainwright, Joseph William 11/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J31729 g
Walker, Reginald Phelps 08/07/1871 Fleet Paymaster 28/06/1913 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Walmsley, William 29/11/1888 Able Seaman 236150 g
Walton, George Turnbull 15/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39471 g
Walton, Thomas Henry 18/06/1895 31/05/1916 K22499 g
Ward, Arthur 10/08/1896 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 13/06/1916 Z/4416 g
Warren, Robert 21/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110675 g
Watson, Frederick 28/07/1887 Leading Stoker 223426 g
Watson, Herbert Herd 21/07/1894 J8059 g
Watson, William James 01/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18077 g
Watts, James Ernest 25/04/1897 28/05/1905 Ordinary Seaman J19934 g
Weatherston, Joseph 05/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30501 g
Weaver, George Henry 03/09/1896 Able Seaman J17689 g
Welsh, John 20/08/1895 31/05/1916 SS115841 g
West, Charles 09/09/1897 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 13/06/1916 Z/2586 g
Westbrook, Ernest John 21/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 13/06/1916 J40905 g
Westlake, Thomas A'Beckett 16/02/1905 Chief Stoker 15/10/1913 13/06/1916 276159 g
Whalley, Thomas 24/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/03/1915 13/06/1916 SS113582 g
Wheel, Charles 25/11/1895 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 13/06/1916 Z/1251 g
Wheeler, Arthur 14/04/1898 31/05/1916 K27294 g
Whelton, John 29/01/1892 J6941 g
White, Josiah Harold 26/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 13/06/1916 J46012 g
White, Percival George 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1915 13/06/1916 J38421 g
Whittaker, Edward Thomas 15/10/1886 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class 12/03/1916 13/06/1916 M20001 g
Whyte, Patrick 06/10/1876 Chief Stoker 25/04/1912 13/06/1916 281403 g
Wilkinson, William Thompson 12/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110249 g
Willerton, William 10/02/1883 31/05/1916 7861 g
Williams, David 12/05/1890 SS110293 g
Williams, Edward Owen 11/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J18049 g
Williams, Ivor Herbert 10/03/1895 Signalman J10583 g
Williams, Richard 31/10/1879 05/06/1916 Stoker 8219/S g
Williams, Thomas 07/10/1893 K17267 g
Williams, Trevor 27/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J17916 g
Williamson, Frank 10/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18079 g
Williamson, Walter 21/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1915 13/06/1916 SS116148 g
Wilton, Cecil William 23/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 29/10/1913 13/06/1916 305949 Photo g
Wiltsher, Leslie 06/07/1899 Signal Boy J34238 g
Wiltshire, Ernest Leslie 25/08/1897 Signalman J25903 g
Winser, Samuel Albert George 07/06/1894 Private RMLI 15608 g
Withers, John Henry 19/01/1887 Bombardier 10829 Photo g
Wood, William 29/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/09/1915 13/06/1916 SS116512 g
Woodfin, Ernest Tom 22/07/1888 K1199 g
Woolford, Arthur William 13/01/1896 Able Seaman J18044 g
Woolvin, George Ernest 25/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J39229 g
Worrall, Samuel Llewellyn 23/03/1889 Private RMLI 15/12/1914 04/06/1916 13694 g
Wright, James 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110554 g
Wyatt, George Charlie 22/11/1896 Able Seaman J17995 g
Wyatt, Harry George 25/08/1888 Gunner RMA 01/07/1913 03/06/1916 11938 g
Wyatt, William Richard 12/08/1892 31/05/1916 Carpenter's Crew M6519 g
Xerri, Vincenzo 04/03/1884 L2665 g