Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Tuesday, 13 February 2024, 14:08 and contains 997 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, James Dunbar
22/12/1895
?
22/12/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
06/03/1919
Clyde Z/5870
ADM 337/26/323
Abbott, John
07/07/1890
?
07/07/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
06/03/1919
Clyde Z/5857
ADM 337/26/316
Ackland, Philiph Harold
03/01/1892
England
03/01/1892
Sick Berth Attendant
13/01/1916
23/09/1916
M3175
ADM 188/1024/3175
Ackroyd, Leonard
04/03/1894
England
04/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/06/1919
SS112727
ADM 188/1118/112727
Adair-Hall, Harold Dallas
01/04/1884
01/04/1884
Lieutenant Commander
05/01/1916
13/07/1916
Valiant Navy List
Adams, Alexander
16/06/1896
16/06/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
J43140
ADM 188/733/43140
Adams, Ernest George
07/11/1888
07/11/1888
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
26/06/1917
236398
ADM 188/419/236398
Adams, William Thomas
13/06/1899
13/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
12/06/1917
J38199
Addison, Bertie Archibald
12/02/1896
12/02/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
13/03/1918
J18542
ADM 188/684/18542
Aitchison, George
31/10/1895
31/10/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
J41993
ADM 188/730/41993
Alcock, Gilbert St Aubyn
04/07/1896
04/07/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
10/02/1916
11/09/1917
Valiant Navy List
Alden, Arthur Charles
13/10/1899
13/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
12/10/1917
J38160
ADM 188/723/38160
Alderman, William Henry
07/03/1877
07/03/1877
Petty Officer 1st Class
13/01/1916
14/03/1917
172583
ADM 188/283/172583
Allan, James Stevenson
17/11/1882
17/11/1882
Acting Lieutenant RNR
Dec 1915
20/08/1917
Valiant Navy List
Allaway, Francis Edwin
24/04/1886
24/04/1886
Able Seaman
22/02/1916
27/02/1917
218938
ADM 188/384/218938
Allen, Albert
19/06/1897
19/06/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/3058
Allen, Frank Harry
15/01/1879
15/01/1879
Artificer Engineer
08/07/1915
18/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Allin, Albert
06/10/1875
06/10/1875
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
06/10/1916
158933
ADM 188/232/158933
Anderson, James William
02/10/1880
02/10/1880
Master at Arms
13/01/1916
22/02/1918
191403
ADM 188/327/191403
Anderson, John
19/09/1884
19/09/1884
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
07/12/1916
302651
ADM 188/492/302651
Photo
Andrew, Jack
18/01/1898
18/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
18/01/1916
08/10/1916
J38065
ADM 188/723/38065
Andrews, Albert Edward
09/01/1897
09/01/1897
Midshipman RNR
20/01/1916
26/01/1917
Valiant Navy List
Anley, Edmund
02/07/1893
02/07/1893
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
15558
ADM 159/157/15558
Apps, John Pollington
09/02/1897
09/02/1897
Midshipman RNR
20/01/1916
19/11/1916
Valiant Navy List
Archbold, George Stuart
11/11/1892
11/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/10/1917
SS111140
ADM 188/1117/111140
Archibald, Robert
06/08/1890
06/08/1890
Cooper's Crew
22/02/1916
13/01/1918
M12149
ADM 188/1042/12149
Armstrong, Thomas Charles
10/04/1895
10/04/1895
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
10/06/1917
15941
ADM 159/158/15941
Ash, Henry George Heath
24/09/1873
24/09/1873
Blacksmith
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
340531
ADM 188/514/340531
Ashton, Alfred George
08/03/1893
08/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
K12848
Atherley, William Fisher
09/02/1891
09/02/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
SS3015
ADM 188/1097/3015
Atkinson, Francis James
23/12/1898
23/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/12/1916
J36963
Bailey, John
01/07/1891
01/07/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/06/1917
SS109846
ADM 188/1115/109846
Baker, George Robert
22/01/1899
22/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
21/01/1917
J39150
ADM 188/725/39150
Baker, Joseph
30/10/1893
30/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/06/1916
SS112736
ADM 188/1118/112736
Balcomb, Denis
20/07/1887
20/07/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/05/1919
224397
ADM 188/395/224397
Baldwin, Edwin William
25/12/1894
25/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/08/1919
K27770
ADM 188/922/27770
Ball, James
01/05/1896
01/05/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
08/06/1919
14512
ADM 159/89/14512
Ball, Thomas William
29/09/1898
29/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
28/09/1916
J33775
ADM 188/714/33775
Ballard, Frederick Jim
12/09/1897
12/09/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
13/01/1916
05/06/1918
L5543
ADM 188/999/5543
Bambery, Charles
15/01/1895
15/01/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
05/02/1917
J15653
ADM 188/678/15653
Banbury, Harry
16/03/1888
16/03/1888
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
28/02/1918
M10283
Bangay, Stephen
20/11/1885
20/11/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
03/09/1920
219162
Banks, Walter
28/02/1884
CI
28/02/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
26/11/1918
213500
ADM 188/373/213500
Banstone, Chas.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Barden, William Thomas
22/11/1896
22/11/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
J29474
Bark, Samuel Henry
02/11/1889
02/11/1889
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
02/12/1917
M11288
ADM 188/1040/11288
Barnes, Frederick
06/10/1897
06/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
J35580
ADM 188/718/35580
Barnes, Frederick Thomas
18/02/1899
18/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
17/02/1917
J32651
ADM 188/712/32651
Barnes, Victor Maurice
20/07/1895
20/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
J16991
Barnett, Walter Percy
25/11/1896
25/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
14/07/1916
J29454
ADM 188/705/29454
Barrett, John Benjamin
22/05/1892
22/05/1892
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
12/06/1916
S 2765
BT 377/7/79429
Barrett, Joseph Edwin
04/05/1886
04/05/1886
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
J4338
Barrett, Samuel
07/11/1870
07/11/1870
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
12/07/1917
155701
ADM 188/226/155701
Bartles, Herbert
15/04/1899
15/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
14/04/1917
J37100
ADM 188/721/37100
Bartlett, Archibald James
19/12/1898
19/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/09/1916
J37397
Bartlett, Edward
22/01/1896
22/01/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
12/02/1919
Z/2862
Bath, Thomas
20/07/1881
20/07/1881
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
202452
Batson, Frederick William
08/12/1897
08/12/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
29/06/1919
17784
Batton, Willie
06/02/1894
06/02/1894
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
M13931
Baxter, Harry
09/12/1897
09/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
02/10/1916
J38177
Bazley, Donald Osmond
07/06/1899
07/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1917
J33767
Beach, Edward Edmund Thomas
18/07/1899
18/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
17/07/1917
J33768
Beale, William Rodney
11/04/1897
11/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27287
Beaton, Alexander David
06/07/1891
06/07/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/11/1916
238810
Beaupre, William Henry
22/03/1897
22/03/1897
Gunner RMA
24/02/1916
07/01/1919
14612
Beazley, Ernest Gordon
20/05/1895
20/05/1895
Sub-Lieutenant (E)
02/03/1916
14/11/1917
Valiant Navy List
Bee, Henry
12/02/1894
12/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
05/02/1917
SS113135
Beech, Walter Brewster
28/06/1896
28/06/1896
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
L6029
Belfield, Joseph
01/06/1896
01/06/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
18/02/1919
18/02/1919
Z/6562
Bell, Mark
21/08/1888
21/08/1888
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
30/06/1916
S 4097
Bellman, Henry
01/07/1885
01/07/1885
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
28/11/1917
215598
Benfield, Ambrose Ivor
19/05/1893
19/05/1893
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
28/02/1918
15395
Benford, William Alexander
06/10/1885
06/10/1885
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
307548
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Bennett, Frederick Charles
22/07/1892
22/07/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
J1977
Bennett, John
22/11/1890
22/11/1890
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
237129
Bennett, Thomas
16/12/1884
16/12/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
304867
Bennett, William Mortimer
05/12/1890
05/12/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
237915
Bertie, Alexander
16/07/1895
16/07/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/6800.
Best, Thomas
28/02/1879
28/02/1879
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
04/05/1918
182502
ADM 188/305/182502
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Bevel, James Henry
23/09/1896
23/09/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
K27104
Bevis, Francis Edward
27/06/1897
27/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
04/01/1917
J35665
Billington, Albert
25/02/1894
25/02/1894
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
31/12/1916
13134
ADM 159/86/13134
Bingham, Henry Malcolm
03/05/1889
03/05/1889
Petty Officer
01/04/1916
07/01/1921
235244
Birch, Henry Alias Harry
11/06/1893
11/06/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J5318
Bishop, Selwyn Charles
08/06/1892
08/06/1892
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
16/02/1917
J41579
Blake, Thomas
13/03/1883
13/03/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/10/1917
201844
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Blake, William John
16/10/1897
16/10/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
13/04/1919
14526
Bloomfield, Donald Algernon
13/04/1897
13/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27303
Blundell, Albert Edward
16/07/1889
16/07/1889
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
04/03/1919
234243
Bolton, Archibald John
17/06/1895
17/06/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/11/1917
J12000
Bond, Herbert
18/11/1885
18/11/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
227387
Bond, Thomas Henry
01/12/1895
01/12/1895
Cook's Mate
25/01/1916
16/05/1919
M7762
Boniface, George Thomas
25/12/1898
25/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1916
21/06/1916
J32313
Booth, Alfred Edward
24/08/1894
24/08/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J9555
Boroughs, Leslie Robert
20/11/1889
20/11/1889
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
22/01/1917
234712
Borrett, Frederick Victor
24/11/1897
24/11/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
14519
Bourke, Robert
21/11/1877
21/11/1877
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/03/1919
6515
ADM 159/30/6515
Bowden, William
01/06/1889
01/06/1889
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
28/07/1919
554
Bowen, William Harry
13/02/1896
13/02/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
J17560
Bowkett, Clarence Andrew
13/01/1896
13/01/1896
Ordinary Seaman
24/02/1916
05/12/1916
J21108
Boyce, Edward
25/03/1893
25/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
K16067
Boyd, Archie Andrew
25/07/1886
25/07/1886
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
01/09/1918
228937
Boyd, Thomas Farmer
31/08/1895
31/08/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J22917
Boylen, James
06/07/1889
06/07/1889
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/10/1919
K14486
Bradley, John
11/10/1899
11/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/10/1917
J39067
Brand, Eric Sidney
14/05/1896
14/05/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
1/12/1915
Valiant Navy List
Branfield, Charles Robert
31/10/1893
31/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/12/1918
SS112152
Bratchley, Charles Marshall
17/08/1880
17/08/1880
Stoker 1st Class
21/01/1916
27/02/1917
K27922
Brend, Richard John
22/09/1890
22/09/1890
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
238448
Brett, Arthur
27/03/1890
27/03/1890
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
16/12/1916
14248
ADM 159/155/14248
Broad, Albert Spencer
29/06/1894
29/06/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
J14311
Brock, Alfred
11/10/1896
11/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
J28387
Brodie, John
06/09/1898
06/09/1898
Ordinary Seaman
13/04/1916
08/02/1917
J39012
Brook, Harold Edwin
28/09/1879
28/09/1879
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
24/12/1914
30/10/1916
Valiant Navy List
Brooke, Alfred John
25/10/1883
25/10/1883
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
207275
Brooking, Edward James
12/01/1881
12/01/1881
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
293262
Brooks, Albert Victor
14/04/1899
14/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
16/10/1916
J32658
Brooks, Frederick Joseph
28/10/1900
28/10/1900
Bugler RMLI
24/02/1916
17/10/1917
18117
Brooks, Samuel Alfred
07/02/1883
07/02/1883
Chief Yeoman of Signals
08/02/1916
11/12/1917
202192
Medaille Militaire
Brooks, William Henry Hodge
16/01/1898
16/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/01/1916
04/01/1917
J38217
Brothwell, Harry
27/12/1892
27/12/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
SS3578
Brown, George William
08/06/1883
08/06/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
210911
Brown, Harry Cecil
09/09/1897
09/09/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
04/06/1921
17849
Brown, John Stephen
02/04/1882
02/04/1882
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
200506
Brown, Sydney George
02/08/1896
02/08/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J29434
Brunsdon, John Dormer
08/07/1876
08/07/1876
Chief Stoker
28/02/1916
27/02/1919
282475
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Bryant, Walter J.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Buck, Richard Henry James
08/02/1892
08/02/1892
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
SS5379
Buckley, George Ogden
05/09/1897
05/09/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
18/06/1919
17788
Buckpitt, John
21/09/1890
21/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
K2867
Budge, William
12/12/1876
12/12/1876
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
12/07/1917
281384
Bufton, John Edwin
06/05/1877
06/05/1877
Artificer Engineer
23/11/1914
19/05/1918
Valiant Navy List
Bullen, Edwin Clifford
24/06/1897
24/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
12/02/1916
16/04/1917
SS6733
Burd, Clarence Harding
17/06/1893
17/06/1893
3rd Writer
13/01/1916
14/12/1916
M5330
Burden, James Henry
19/08/1895
19/08/1895
Painter 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
M7594
Burke, Michael
12/04/1891
12/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
K9812
Photo
Burley, Albert Charles
04/07/1895
04/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
K19746
Burring, Sidney Lionel
06/05/1891
06/05/1891
Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
28/11/1916
M3736
Burroughs, Frank
22/06/1885
22/06/1885
Mechanician
13/01/1916
14/11/1919
299051
Photo
Burrow, Samuel James
11/04/1881
11/04/1881
Sailmaker
13/01/1916
26/08/19120
190586
ADM 188/325/190586
Burrows, George
01/03/1893
01/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
04/03/1918
K23930
Burrows, Joe Cutts
30/04/1898
30/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
30/04/1916
08/10/1916
J35460
Burrows, John Thomas Ladbrooke
10/12/1883
10/12/1883
Gunner (WO)
01/12/1915
25/04/1920
Valiant Navy List
Burt, Arthur
14/06/1880
14/06/1880
Officer's Cook 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
357092
Buxton, Joseph
18/10/1896
18/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
26/10/1916
SS6109
Byatt, William
18/02/1897
18/02/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
04/06/1916
17583
Byrne, Thomas Joseph
09/03/1897
09/03/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
29/06/1919
17836
Cahalane, Patrick
22/05/1896
22/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
J16691
Caldecourt, Frederick Ernest
26/06/1885
26/06/1885
Gunner (T)
03/08/1915
18/02/1917
Valiant Navy List
Callaghan, Daniel
09/10/1894
09/10/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
SS4303
Calleja, Carmelo
21/07/1871
21/07/1871
Officer's Cook
29/02/1916
11/06/1917
167026
ADM 188/272/167026
Calleja, Salvo
24/06/1881
24/06/1881
Officer's Steward 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/08/1916
358582
Callicott, William Albert
01/09/1899
01/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
J38213
Cameron, Duncan John Dall
28/09/1895
28/09/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/04/1918
J12912
Camilleri, Anthony
01/01/1884
01/01/1884
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
17/02/1916
03/12/1917
362429
Camp, James
30/07/1872
30/07/1872
Corporal RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
25/01/1917
4979
ADM 159/69/4979
Campbell, Francis
28/06/1878
28/06/1878
Private RMLI Plymouth
16/04/1916
21/03/1919
8805
ADM 159/75/8805
Cardona, John
21/05/1881
21/05/1881
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
13/01/1916
03/10/1917
359296
Carlton, Hugh
22/12/1894
22/12/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
22/04/1918
SS4299
Carmichael, Charles
24/07/1895
24/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
SS114592
Carr, Reginald Alfred
27/01/1899
27/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
26/01/1917
J38138
Carroll, James Douglas
18/11/1897
18/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
12/02/1916
18/02/1917
SS6703
Carroll, Thomas Henry
15/04/1892
15/04/1892
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
SS5968
Carter, Charles
27/12/1896
27/12/1896
Able Seaman
25/04/1916
10/12/1916
J24993
Carter, Reginald George
24/05/1896
24/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/03/1918
J18848
Caswell, Charles Alfred
23/06/1898
23/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/06/1916
J38206
Catchpole, Ernest
27/08/1898
27/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
26/08/1916
J33734
Chalmers, James
17/09/1892
17/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
11/06/1916
K9898
Chamberlain, William John
21/03/1883
21/03/1883
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
29/03/1917
297823
Chambers, Cecil George
01/03/1894
01/03/1894
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
28/02/1918
15677
Chandler, Louis Edwin
12/09/1898
12/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
11/09/1916
J38614
Chandler, William John
03/01/1887
03/01/1887
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
25/07/1916
M16458
Chapman, Edgar
07/05/1893
07/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/10/1917
SS112402
Chapman, Josiah
16/12/1892
16/12/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
14/06/1918
M12719
Chapman, Norman Charles
09/10/1899
09/10/1899
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
30/06/1919
2213
ADM 159/111/2213
Cherry, Benjamin James
16/07/1896
16/07/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
30/06/1919
17819
Chilcott, Frank
18/02/1897
18/02/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14536
Childs, Leonard
13/09/1897
13/09/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
31/12/1916
14517
Church, Wm. L.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 514
Churchman, Percy
08/02/1897
08/02/1897
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
21/04/1920
J29343
Clark, Frederick John
31/01/1886
31/01/1886
Officer's Steward 3rd Cl
13/01/1916
04/08/1919
L7919
Clarke, Albert Edward
07/03/1883
07/03/1883
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
10/11/1916
212754
Clarkson, Ernest
25/11/1890
25/11/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/11/1917
237344
Clayton, Elsom
16/11/1890
16/11/1890
Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
752
ADM 159/105/752
Clayton, Glyn Campbell Hollingsworth
24/02/1893
24/02/1893
Lieutenant
08/12/1915
21/04/1918
Valiant Navy List
Clements, Alfred
05/11/1893
05/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/03/1917
SS112911
Cliff, Gerald Shaw
16/12/1895
16/12/1895
Midshipman RNR
20/01/1916
06/05/1917
Valiant Navy List
Clifford, Thomas
30/04/1887
30/04/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/10/1916
221834
Cloke, Pelham
10/01/1897
10/01/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
M14356
Cocker, Frank
24/10/1899
24/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
23/10/1917
J38200
Cockram, Harold
19/12/1890
19/12/1890
Gunner RMA
24/02/1916
16/01/1918
12160
Coles, William Thomas
26/01/1878
26/01/1878
Ships Corporal
13/01/1916
26/04/1919
185447
ADM 188/312/185447
Collings, James Thomas
10/06/1884
10/06/1884
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
212931
Collins, Albert James
08/08/1883
08/08/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
199199
ADM 188/345/199199
Collins, Frank
12/03/1886
12/03/1886
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
216606
Collis, Henry
07/12/1883
07/12/1883
Ship's Cook
13/01/1916
07/05/1918
346812
Collyer, William Andrew
07/12/1896
07/12/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
J27786
Colwill, Alfred William
20/07/1895
20/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J13610
Colwill, Cecil James
17/11/1893
17/11/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
J5569
Combes, Harry
15/05/1896
15/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/09/1917
J28776
Comer, Harry
18/05/1881
18/05/1881
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
01/04/1919
191465
ADM 188/327/191465
Connell, Jeremiah
16/01/1875
16/01/1875
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/06/1916
276354
Constable, Claude Percy
08/04/1899
08/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/04/1917
J39768
Cook, James
03/08/1892
03/08/1892
Leading Seaman
01/04/1916
11/11/1918
J935
Cookson, Robert
16/04/1891
16/04/1891
Band Corporal RMB
13/01/1916
01/07/1917
1098
ADM 159/107/1098
Coombe, Arthur Charles
21/01/1895
21/01/1895
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17711
Cooper, Charles
27/04/1884
27/04/1884
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
17/11/1916
S 4186
BT 377/7/80845
Cooper, David William
08/08/1895
08/08/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/07/1919
SS114755
Photo
Cooper, George Henry
01/04/1898
01/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
01/04/1916
23/08/1916
J35096
Copeland, Joseph Francis
16/01/1891
16/01/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
239072
Cornelius, William
05/05/1879
05/05/1879
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/02/1920
191126
ADM 188/326/191126
Cornelius, William
05/05/1879
05/05/1879
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
191126
Cornhill, Alfred Charles
15/10/1882
15/10/1882
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
13/01/1916
02/04/1918
346923
Corry, Thomas
02/09/1895
02/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/06/1916
K20508
Cotter, Patrick
17/03/1868
17/03/1868
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
125867
ADM 188/166/125867
Cowper, William Pearson
14/02/1880
14/02/1880
Temporary Surgeon
13/01/1915
18/06/1916
ADM 104/170_4
Valiant Navy List
Cox, James Allen
13/06/1898
13/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
12/06/1916
J33208
Coyne, Martin
09/05/1876
09/05/1876
Stoker RNR
13/01/1916
07/04/1919
S 7321
BT 377/7/83980
Craig, Reginald Earle
01/01/1898
01/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
J29268
Crawford, John Stuart
24/03/1900
24/03/1900
Midshipman
20/01/1916
04/03/1918
Valiant Navy List
Croft, Frank George
15/02/1877
15/02/1877
Mechanician
13/01/1916
28/07/1919
281416
Croshaw, Sydney Moore
14/05/1890
14/05/1890
Wireman 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
M16685
Crump, Frederick
21/10/1897
21/10/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
12/03/1919
17797
Cummings, Robert Miller
20/08/1896
20/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
16/02/1917
J44004
Cunningham, Norman
16/04/1896
16/04/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
Z/6799
Curd, Elijah Henry
17/08/1899
17/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/03/1917
J37454
Curds, Frederick Stephen
09/02/1893
09/02/1893
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
11/05/1919
S 8226
BT 377/7/84883
Curram, William Edwin
08/02/1895
08/02/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J16087
Currie, John
19/03/1895
19/03/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
14/07/1916
SS6153
Curry, James
04/02/1899
04/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/02/1917
J37387
Curtain, Wilfred John
16/05/1871
16/05/1871
Chief Gunner
18/12/1915
08/06/1918
Valiant Navy List
Cuschieri, Carmelo
28/01/1893
28/01/1893
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
01/04/1916
03/10/1917
L4845
Cusick, Harry
04/06/1891
04/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/09/1917
SS109852
Photo
Cusick, James
04/11/1895
04/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
24/03/1919
Z/6735
Cutcliffe, John Edward
14/04/1886
14/04/1886
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
31/12/1916
229150
Cutland, Frederick Hookway
05/03/1894
05/03/1894
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
17/06/1916
15856
Daly, William
14/11/1883
14/11/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
16/01/1920
308530
Dance, Sidney James
23/09/1899
23/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/07/1917
J38181
Dane, Alan Lewis
12/09/1893
12/09/1893
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
J44003
Daniels, Edmund James
03/05/1877
03/05/1877
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
19/05/1919
S 7312
BT 377/7/83971
Daniels, William
18/10/1897
18/10/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17744
Darby, Albert Leslie
23/01/1897
23/01/1897
Gunner RMA
24/02/1916
25/07/1919
14626
Davey, Frederick William
29/11/1884
29/11/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
214322
Davey, Henry
08/12/1884
08/12/1884
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/05/1920
209582
Davey, James
21/11/1882
21/11/1882
Boatswain
15/01/1916
08/05/1917
Valiant Navy List
Davidson, William
29/08/1896
29/08/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17860
Davies, Albert
02/01/1886
02/01/1886
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/04/1918
11626
ADM 159/84/11626
Davies, Albert James
08/03/1882
08/03/1882
Sergeant RMA
05/04/1916
05/01/1917
9249
ADM 159/35/9249
Davies, David John
25/06/1895
25/06/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
K19673
Davies, David Lloyd
01/02/1878
01/02/1878
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
18/06/1919
290903
Davies, James
17/06/1878
17/06/1878
Chief Shipwright
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
342831
Davies, John
21/11/1890
21/11/1890
2nd Sick Berth Steward
13/01/1916
15/09/1919
M912
Davis, George Henry
02/03/1899
02/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
01/03/1917
J38391
Dawe, William Frank
09/08/1892
09/08/1892
Leading Stoker
06/04/1916
15/01/1920
K8409
Dawson, Harold Arthur
19/03/1899
19/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/03/1917
J38210
Day, John William
14/10/1897
14/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
18/11/1916
J35404
Dean, Walter John
26/11/1893
26/11/1893
Signalman
17/05/1916
08/01/1917
J8484
Deed, John Francis
07/04/1896
07/04/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J29324
Denham, Henry Frank
25/10/1879
25/10/1879
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
193997
ADM 188/333/193997
Dewdney, Samuel John
11/01/1896
11/01/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/02/1919
17848
Doble, Charles Henry
14/09/1893
14/09/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
J5924
Dodd, Harold
28/08/1894
28/08/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
SS4414
Dolbear, Edward Fischer
19/06/1878
19/06/1878
Gunner (T)
10/11/1914
12/09/1918
Valiant Navy List
Donnelly, Francis Joseph
27/11/1887
27/11/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/03/1918
231066
Donoghue, John
25/01/1895
25/01/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
J14713
Donoughue, Patrick
03/10/1885
03/10/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
309395
Donovan, Edmond Joseph
25/03/1896
25/03/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14486
Photo
Donovan, Michael
31/03/1891
31/03/1891
2nd Writer
04/04/1916
31/05/1918
M1930
Dowd, George Patrick
06/11/1897
06/11/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
25/10/1919
17809
Dowell, Thomas Caradoc
13/01/1891
13/01/1891
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
237815
Downey, George
17/03/1883
17/03/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
212011
Drain, Percival Ernest
15/05/1896
15/05/1896
Able Seaman
16/01/1916
30/04/1918
J22512
Drake, James
05/10/1895
05/10/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
J17077
Draper, John
16/11/1886
16/11/1886
Leading Signalman
13/01/1916
31/12/1920
223479
Drewett, Edwin
21/11/1888
21/11/1888
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
06/10/1916
236080
Driscoll, Cornelius
11/08/1876
11/08/1876
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
25/05/1919
164272
ADM 188/243/164272
Driscoll, Cornelius
25/12/1884
25/12/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
213989
Drummond, James
15/05/1896
15/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/12/1920
J28428
Drummond, William F
01/01/1893
01/01/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
20/04/1916
04/03/1919
Z/6583
Dudd, Arthur Francis
15/04/1893
15/04/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J7006
Dunbar, Frederick Robert
10/01/1887
10/01/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
233110
Duncan, James Stevens
25/01/1897
25/01/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/09/1917
17832
Duncker, William
19/07/1891
19/07/1891
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
15241
Dungworth, Charles
17/10/1894
17/10/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
Z/6713
Dunn, Alfred Edwin
26/01/1880
26/01/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
15/05/1920
287308
Dunn, Edward
04/09/1875
04/09/1875
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
13/01/1916
14/12/1916
165750
ADM 188/269/165750
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Dunn, Edward
04/10/1899
04/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/08/1917
J39880
Duthy, Archibald Elder Desmond Campbell
14/08/1892
14/08/1892
Lieutenant
8/12/1915
20/02/1917
Valiant Navy List
Dutton, Charles Nelson
21/10/1897
21/10/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
17854
Dyer, Reginald Charles Henry
07/10/1889
07/10/1889
2nd Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
M13123
Eager, Leopold
11/01/1899
11/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/01/1917
J37473
Eales, George Henry
31/08/1895
31/08/1895
Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
14/03/1917
M10964
Easterbrook, Arthur
13/11/1894
13/11/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/10/1917
J14296
Eastham, Joseph
08/12/1889
08/12/1889
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
SS2251
Eastman, Thomas Inglefield
06/04/1894
06/04/1894
Lieutenant RMLI
25/02/1916
01/06/1917
Valiant Navy List
Eddy, Francis William
01/10/1886
01/10/1886
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
13/01/1916
24/02/1917
M1276
Eden, Milbourne
14/03/1894
14/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
31/03/1916
05/06/1916
K18062
Edwards, George Luther
09/08/1883
09/08/1883
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
14/03/1917
10945
ADM 159/79/10945
Edwards, John William
17/12/1874
17/12/1874
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
23/05/1919
277719
Egerton, Brian
14/03/1886
14/03/1886
Lieutenant-Commander (T)
15/03/1915
16/05/1917
Valiant Navy List
England, Harold Percy
21/10/1897
21/10/1897
Able Seaman
21/03/1916
31/03/1918
J22491
Enright, John
25/03/1896
25/03/1896
Private RMLI
22/02/1916
26/07/1919
17395
Evans, Albert
01/03/1882
01/03/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/06/1918
307142
Evans, Joseph William
02/10/1894
02/10/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
13/12/1917
M1560
ADM 188/1021/1560
Evans, Sydney James
27/03/1893
27/03/1893
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
13/02/1919
S 3896
BT 377/7/80555
Everett, William Isaac
14/08/1897
14/08/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
14513
Ewens, John Thomas
12/01/1881
12/01/1881
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
28/11/1917
194679
ADM 188/335/194679
Eyres, Edwin Charles
08/03/1872
08/03/1872
Chief Armourer
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
340186
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Facey, Augustus Cyril
18/07/1893
18/07/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
J6577
Falconer, John
31/12/1876
31/12/1876
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
17/07/1918
5462
ADM 159/28/5462
Fane, Francis
20/05/1892
20/05/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
02/03/1919
SS3352
Farron, Henry
16/03/1875
16/03/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
20/03/1920
279262
Faulkner, John
08/04/1886
08/04/1886
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
SS655
Fayer, Thomas William
11/02/1894
11/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
09/01/1917
K16119
Fearnley, Thomas
16/10/1875
16/10/1875
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
10/02/1919
166283
ADM 188/270/166283
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Feeney, Patrick
06/02/1880
06/02/1880
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
15/09/1917
186868
ADM 188/316/186868
Fegen, Frederick Wilfred Fogarty
19/09/1889
19/09/1889
Lieutenant
01/12/1915
29/11/1917
Valiant Navy List
Fenelon, Thomas Augustus
06/08/1896
06/08/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J18247
Ferguson, John Christopher
24/12/1863
24/12/1863
Fleet Surgeon
13/01/1916
10/12/1917
Valiant Navy List
Ferris, Frank Robert
21/12/1892
21/12/1892
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
K9870
Fidler, Charles John
26/01/1895
26/01/1895
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
15/08/1916
13475
ADM 159/87/13475
Fidler, Frank
28/02/1890
28/02/1890
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1916
07/04/1919
K26019
Fields, Charles Harris
28/01/1887
28/01/1887
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
M3168
Fines, Norris Waldergrave
18/07/1895
18/07/1895
Wireman 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
M16689
Finley, Thomas Loftus
31/08/1892
31/08/1892
Leading Telegraphist
12/01/1916
08/06/1916
J878
Finnamore, Reginald
08/10/1882
08/10/1882
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/03/1918
207943
Fisher, Reuben
08/10/1896
08/10/1896
Signalman
29/03/1916
26/04/1918
J19007
Fitzgerald, John Willoughby
10/11/1882
10/11/1882
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
26/01/1918
K24986
Fletcher, Frederick James
13/06/1894
13/06/1894
Able Seaman
16/01/1916
07/01/1921
J12801
Fletcher, James
17/11/1897
17/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
J38203
Flower, Denis
26/05/1899
26/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/05/1917
J33806
Flowers, Sydney Frederick George
30/05/1893
30/05/1893
Able Seaman
12/02/1916
28/02/1919
J3740
Flynn, Francis Edward
26/12/1879
26/12/1879
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/12/1918
182443
ADM 188/305/182443
Flynn, William Henry
21/06/1886
21/06/1886
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
13/06/1918
229541
Fokerd, Arthur Reginald
17/10/1897
17/10/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
04/03/1916
28/04/1919
M18307
Foley, George Patrick
25/10/1896
25/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
08/09/1916
J20523
Foot, Rodney George
02/03/1881
02/03/1881
Boatswain
01/12/1915
14/06/1920
Valiant Navy List
Forbes-Sempill, (Hon) Arthur Lionel Ochoncar
24/09/1877
24/09/1877
Commander
6/9/1915
30/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Forbes, Michael
17/09/1879
17/09/1879
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/04/1920
195523
ADM 188/337/195523
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Ford, Henry Ernest
30/07/1886
30/07/1886
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
310426
Foster, Harold
08/02/1894
08/02/1894
Leading Telegraphist
29/01/1916
30/08/1917
J9928
Fowkes, Charles Henry
23/03/1879
23/03/1879
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
01/02/1919
192288
ADM 188/329/192288
Freyberg, Geoffrey Herbert
08/07/1881
08/07/1881
Commander (N)
6/11/1915
12/07/1919
Valiant Navy List
Friend, William Dawe
28/10/1896
28/10/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27285
Fry, Samuel
25/01/1890
25/01/1890
2nd Ship's Steward
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
347247
Furey, Patrick Joseph
26/09/1896
26/09/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J18238
Furnivall, Robert
24/05/1893
24/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
K11630
Fyldes, Henry
19/02/1894
19/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
08/01/1916
08/09/1916
SS113859
Gale, George
14/01/1886
14/01/1886
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
28/02/1917
310619
Gamble, Arthur
07/01/1892
07/01/1892
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
15946
Gardiner, Robert
10/01/1877
10/01/1877
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
169974
ADM 188/277/169974
Gardner, Frederick Samuel
04/06/1893
04/06/1893
Gunner RMA
18/02/1916
22/10/1917
13065
ADM 159/86/13065
Gavin, John
26/07/1896
26/07/1896
Able Seaman
26/02/1916
31/12/1917
J21692
Gear, Oscar
10/11/1893
10/11/1893
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
04/06/1917
14503
Gedge, Francis Escombe
16/01/1890
16/01/1890
Temporary Engineer Lieutenant
16/10/1914
17/04/1917
Valiant Navy List
Gendall, Walter Gordon
12/03/1888
12/03/1888
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
M10905
German, Frederick William James
09/05/1895
09/05/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J11332
German, Samuel George
11/07/1895
11/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1917
K20200
Gildon, Charles Forster
12/12/1878
12/12/1878
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
12910
ADM 159/152/12910
Giles, John
22/07/1883
22/07/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
29/05/1918
298239
Giles, William Frank
20/01/1894
20/01/1894
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
M11724
Gill, George Arthur
07/07/1899
07/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
06/01/1917
J33871
Gill, Walter
28/02/1885
28/02/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/06/1916
220772
Gillett, Charles William
05/01/1880
05/01/1880
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
16/08/1917
7302
ADM 159/32/7302
Gilmore, Patrick Crosby
20/03/1900
20/03/1900
Midshipman
20/01/1916
14/01/1918
Valiant Navy List
Gilpin, Frederick Thomas
19/12/1891
19/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
K5761
Glenny, Arthur Hill Trevor
14/10/1888
14/10/1888
Lieutenant
01/12/1915
21/06/1919
Valiant Navy List
Glover, Walter
30/10/1893
30/10/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
29/05/1918
J9677
Godden, Clement Edward
16/05/1899
16/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/04/1917
J35253
Godwin, Frank
28/05/1894
28/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
19/02/1917
K15059
Goff, Thomas
25/04/1897
25/04/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
23/02/1916
10/08/1916
M14845
Golden, Thomas
06/06/1884
06/06/1884
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/06/1916
303146
Goldsmith, George Harold
30/09/1897
30/09/1897
Armourer's Crew
04/03/1916
01/03/1917
M16828
Goldthorp, Charles Richards
20/07/1897
20/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
J38209
Goodyear, James
24/08/1884
24/08/1884
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
309312
Gordon, Archibald Robb
27/02/1898
27/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
27/02/1916
16/01/1917
J33764
Gormer, Frederick
01/02/1899
01/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
J33737
Gough, George Thomas
10/01/1883
10/01/1883
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
07/04/1919
S 7789
BT 377/7/84446
Gough, Harold Raymond
03/10/1896
03/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
21/07/1916
SS6061
Goullee, William Thomas
18/12/1892
18/12/1892
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
27/03/1919
2287
ADM 159/111/2287
Graham, Gilbert
21/10/1866
21/10/1866
Fleet Paymaster
04/11/1915
20/12/1917
Valiant Navy List
Grant, Fred
29/06/1897
29/06/1897
Ordinary Telegraphist
01/04/1916
17/11/1916
J40281
Graver, Frederick
21/10/1892
21/10/1892
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
15032
Graves, George Ernest
16/02/1883
16/02/1883
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
29/03/1917
202335
Gray, Charles Adamson
10/05/1897
10/05/1897
Ordinary Signalman
13/01/1916
05/06/1916
J25848
Greasley, Walter Edward
21/10/1895
21/10/1895
Signalman RNVR
20/05/1916
15/01/1918
Z/4879
Greatrex, Herbert
27/06/1878
27/06/1878
Able Seaman
13/01/0916
14/02/1919
174754
Greaves, Edward Spencer Knight Evans
20/07/1897
20/07/1897
Midshipman
20/01/1916
14/09/1916
Valiant Navy List
Green, John
05/05/1884
05/05/1884
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
17/03/1919
302569
Greenslade, Christopher
10/03/1891
10/03/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
SS2899
Gregory, Oliver
05/02/1881
05/02/1881
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
15/01/1917
8319
ADM 159/33/8319
Greig, Thomas
04/06/1890
04/06/1890
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
K2733
Greig, William
13/11/1883
13/11/1883
RM Gunner
13/01/1916
27/10/1918
Valiant Navy List
Gribble, Thomas
03/05/1884
03/05/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
212294
Griffin, Reginald Joseph
04/03/1889
04/03/1889
Leading Stoker
11/05/1916
30/06/1917
K1934
Griffith, Samuel William
20/11/1895
20/11/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
J16625
Groves, Harry Mervyn
25/10/1887
25/10/1887
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
11/07/1917
224010
Grubb, Frank
09/05/1890
09/05/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/1182
Grundy, Horace Reginald
16/08/1888
16/08/1888
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
20/05/1917
271281
Guthrie, Thomas Arnold
01/05/1893
01/05/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
16/11/1916
J8959
Haddy, William John Trefry
19/06/1895
19/06/1895
Armourer's Crew
13/01/1916
07/10/1918
M16339
Haines, Charles Gilbert
21/04/1869
21/04/1869
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
146292
ADM 188/207/146292
Haines, John William
16/12/1887
16/12/1887
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
230699
Haldane, Thomas Graeme Nelson
14/12/1897
14/12/1897
Midshipman
20/01/1916
14/09/1916
Valiant Navy List
Hales, Roy Henry William
29/07/1899
29/07/1899
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
2177
ADM 159/111/2177
Haley, Sydney Isaac
19/03/1899
19/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/09/1916
J32572
Hall, Edward
09/11/1896
09/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
14/06/1916
J29441
Hall, Francis Leslie
08/02/1895
08/02/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
29/05/1917
J13359
Hall, Joseph Sire Lloyd
10/10/1892
10/10/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
J7817
Hall, Richard
17/03/1879
17/03/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
17/10/1917
293405
Hall, William Henry
12/06/1880
12/06/1880
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
13/04/1919
13702
ADM 159/154/13702
Halloran, Patrick
10/08/1879
10/08/1879
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
181388
Hamblin, Leonard Arthur
27/08/1898
27/08/1898
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
30/06/1919
2065
ADM 159/110/2065
Hamilton, Alan Byars
26/01/1888
26/01/1888
Temporary Surgeon
Dec 1915
18/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Hanley, Daniel
10/01/1879
10/01/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
290899
Hannaford, William Henry
06/12/1882
06/12/1882
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
02/01/1920
211904
Hanrahan, James
19/03/1887
19/03/1887
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/07/1916
311863
Harcourt, Fred
08/11/1890
08/11/1890
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/05/1919
SS112541
Harding, Jas.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harper, Clements
19/04/1891
19/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
K4525
Harris, Albert George
19/02/1899
19/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/02/1917
J33794
Harrison, John
11/11/1894
11/11/1894
Able Seaman
12/02/1916
10/06/1916
J15709
Hart, Arthur Henry Jack
06/08/1895
06/08/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
11/12/1920
J12013
Hart, Martin Rupert
06/04/1894
AUS
06/04/1894
Leading Seaman
28/02/1916
30/09/1917
J49108
Hartless, Herbert William
14/06/1895
14/06/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
J19492
Harvey, Charles Frederick
16/10/1896
16/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
J29452
Harvey, William Seaford
05/02/1876
05/02/1876
Sick Berth Steward
13/01/1916
01/01/1917
350597
Haslam, Tom
28/01/1897
28/01/1897
Telegraphist
30/03/1916
25/05/1917
J21867
Hatch, Victor Arthur Britten
27/07/1892
27/07/1892
Ship's Steward's Assistant
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
M7695
Hay, Alec Wilberforce
25/08/1899
25/08/1899
Signal Boy
09/04/1916
24/08/1917
J35179
Hay, Duncan Ernest Gordon
06/06/1896
06/06/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/12/1917
J26264
Hayward, Arthur Wilfred
16/06/1895
16/06/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
29/01/1918
J16975
Hazelton, Arthur
30/12/1889
30/12/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
23/01/1919
Z/2802
Head, Henry Alfred
01/08/1880
01/08/1880
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/08/1917
Z/880
Heal, George Harvey
02/06/1876
02/06/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/08/1919
269110
Heale, Charles
04/11/1879
04/11/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/03/1918
289281
Heaton, Harry
25/04/1886
25/04/1886
Assistant Paymaster RNR
17/03/1915
07/02/1917
Hebden, Stephen
23/05/1884
23/05/1884
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/04/1918
310177
Hedges, Edward Greenell
23/10/1899
23/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/09/1917
J38198
Heitzman, Alfred
04/12/1891
04/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
SS110390
Helliwell, Harold
15/05/1899
15/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
14/05/1917
J36971
Hellyer, George
26/05/1892
26/05/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
24/10/1917
M10313
Hemsley, George Henry
17/03/1885
17/03/1885
Assistant Paymaster RNR
06/11/1915
21/11/1918
Valiant Navy List
Hendrick, William
28/12/1882
28/12/1882
Carpenter's Crew
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
M13948
Hensley, William Matthew
20/05/1878
20/05/1878
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
J43178
Heron, James Smith
23/01/1886
23/01/1886
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
J41985
Herridge, John Henry
28/02/1898
28/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/02/1916
31/01/1917
J33835
Hesk, Herbert Harold
13/08/1898
13/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
12/08/1916
J33746
Hewins, Arthur
13/02/1877
13/02/1877
Ship's Corporal 2nd Class
13/04/1916
26/08/1917
M13590
Hewitt, Edward
13/10/1883
13/10/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
300291
Hibberd, Henry James
03/12/1897
03/12/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14525
Hicks, George
24/09/1895
24/09/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
SS6047
Hier, Allan
07/02/1885
07/02/1885
Shipwright 2nd Class
12/02/1916
30/09/1918
M13941
Higgins, Alfred
11/05/1897
11/05/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
16/04/1917
SS6114
Higgins, George
28/02/1895
28/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
11/06/1916
SS114218
Higham, Harry
01/05/1897
01/05/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
20/01/1918
17703
Hill, James Ross
26/08/1895
26/08/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
J39191
Hill, John
16/10/1898
16/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/10/1916
J35262
Hill, Robert Grierson
03/11/1894
03/11/1894
Armourer's Crew
13/01/1916
10/03/1917
M18532
Hillaby, Harold
21/09/1894
21/09/1894
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
06/11/1917
13500
ADM 159/87/13500
Hilson, Reginald James
15/03/1897
15/03/1897
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
J28031
Hines, Frederick John
05/04/1897
05/04/1897
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
26/07/1920
J29473
Hingson, William John
08/12/1875
08/12/1875
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
160626
ADM 188/236/160626
Hinks, Alfred
24/11/1884
24/11/1884
Yeoman of Signals
13/01/1916
18/06/1916
214380
Hoare, Charles Henry
17/05/1898
17/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/05/1916
04/01/1917
J37443
Hocking, Rowland Gordon
04/07/1895
04/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
J12249
Hocking, William Alfred
04/06/1887
04/06/1887
Petty Officer
01/04/1916
15/01/1920
223733
Hodgson, Thomas
29/07/1891
29/07/1891
Stoker 1st Class
16/04/1916
29/05/1918
SS110050
Hoffman, Charles
17/01/1884
17/01/1884
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
206
Hogg, George James
10/04/1897
10/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
16/04/1916
11/10/1916
K29073
Hole, William Douglas Callow
18/05/1892
18/05/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/05/1919
J5434
Holland, William
17/01/1882
17/01/1882
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
K24631
Hollingsworth, Frederick George Thomas
05/07/1893
05/07/1893
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
05/01/1917
18095
Holloway, James Houghton
28/03/1878
28/03/1878
Able Seaman
15/03/1915
15/02/1918
173668
Hollywood, Ernest Francis
31/03/1897
31/03/1897
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
08/09/1916
J22655
Holmes, Walter Leonard
29/01/1899
29/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
28/07/1916
J37568
Hook, Frank
24/06/1886
24/06/1886
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/07/1916
217413
Hooper, Brereton Ross
11/10/1897
11/10/1897
Midshipman
20/1/1916
14/09/1916
Valiant Navy List
Hopcroft, Richard Ernest
18/02/1898
18/02/1898
Ordinary Signalman
13/01/1916
28/09/1916
J30153
Hopkins, Albert Robert
21/06/1893
21/06/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
13/01/1916
08/01/1920
M7496
Hopkinson, William Clifford Lawson
22/08/1898
22/08/1898
Ordinary Seaman
13/04/1916
04/01/1917
J34892
Hopley, John
21/10/1891
21/10/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J4323
Hornby, Arthur
21/02/1885
21/02/1885
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/09/1916
307581
Hornibrook, David
13/06/1897
13/06/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
12/06/1916
K27098
Horton, William
30/01/1871
30/01/1871
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
02/05/1919
153097
ADM 188/221/153097
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Horton, William
23/11/1871
23/11/1871
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
02/05/1919
153207
ADM 188/221/153207
Horwill, Benjamin Charles
26/10/1884
26/10/1884
Mate
1/12/1915
30/04/1918
Valiant Navy List
Hough, William
18/04/1892
18/04/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
23/05/1917
M7747
Howard, Percy William
20/11/1881
20/11/1881
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
13/02/1917
8257
ADM 159/33/8257
Howe, Albert
13/10/1896
13/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
J29475
Howgill, Albert
04/10/1897
04/10/1897
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
26/09/1918
S 8961
BT 377/7/85617
Huelin, Charles Henry
01/02/1887
CI
01/02/1887
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/06/1916
K158
Hughes, Ernest John
03/09/1874
03/09/1874
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
13/01/1916
28/04/1919
268674
Hughes, Thomas Arthur
27/04/1895
27/04/1895
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14508
Hughes, William Arthur
02/05/1898
02/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/04/1916
16/02/1917
J38735
Humphrys, Joseph
29/12/1869
29/12/1869
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
30/04/1918
278233
Hunt, Maurice
13/02/1881
13/02/1881
Carpenter's Crew
14/05/1916
04/06/1916
M14166
previously Stoker S 7204 RNR
Hunter, Thomas
10/12/1894
10/12/1894
Stoker RNR
30/05/1916
05/07/1916
S 4669
BT 377/7/81328
Hurstfield, Ernest
03/08/1887
03/08/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
225477
Hutchinson, Robert
07/10/1888
07/10/1888
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
04/03/1919
233024
Hutson, Charles Herbert
04/05/1897
04/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27288
Iles, David Winfield
16/06/1893
16/06/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/10/1917
J11133
Illingworth, Cyril Gordon
05/05/1884
05/05/1884
Lieutenant RNR
1/12/1915
15/07/1917
Valiant Navy List
Imber, Frederick Thomas Charles
06/06/1888
06/06/1888
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
07/10/1917
M10019
Ingham, Henry
07/12/1895
07/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
J35817
Ireland, Aaron
17/02/1876
17/02/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
281424
Iremonger, Harold Edward William
20/09/1882
20/09/1882
Major RMA
13/1/1916
03/12/1917
Valiant Navy List
Jackets, Hector Baskerville
06/09/1874
06/09/1874
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1916
01/02/1917
155888
ADM 188/226/155888
Jackson, George Thomas
25/09/1894
25/09/1894
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
13/02/1919
S 8962
BT 377/7/85618
Jackson, William Charles
19/09/1899
19/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/03/1917
J37580
Jacobson, Edwin
22/09/1897
22/09/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17562
James, Josiah
22/02/1885
22/02/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
221871
James, Robert John
16/12/1898
16/12/1898
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
03/07/1919
2125
Jamieson, George
23/01/1895
23/01/1895
Able Seaman RNVR (Tyneside)
13/01/1916
22/11/1918
Z/3264
Jamieson, George
22/05/1897
22/05/1897
Able Seaman RNVR (Clyde)
13/01/1916
28/07/1919
Z/5869
Jayne, Norman Percy
27/08/1894
27/08/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
09/08/1916
Z/989
Jeffery, Charles William
04/07/1893
04/07/1893
Carpenter's Crew
13/01/1916
30/09/1919
M8527
Jeffrey, William
27/09/1896
27/09/1896
Signalman
13/01/1916
30/09/1917
J22748
Jenkins, Arthur
01/03/1897
01/03/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
L7655
Johns, Alfred Bertram
08/03/1889
08/03/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
271693
Johns, Sydney Richard
09/08/1882
09/08/1882
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
01/03/1917
198394
ADM 188/343/198394
Johnson, James
18/02/1891
18/02/1891
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
21/12/1917
12299
ADM 159/85/12299
Johnston, William George
02/04/1898
02/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/04/1916
04/02/1917
J33730
Jole, Charles Stanley
23/05/1886
23/05/1886
Sergeant RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
01/06/1917
12844
ADM 159/152/12844
Jones, Albert Edwin Henry
13/12/1895
13/12/1895
Leading Seaman
01/04/1916
31/12/1918
J20327
Jones, Edward George
22/12/1881
22/12/1881
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
01/04/1920
195092
ADM 188/336/195092
Jones, Frederick
24/06/1884
24/06/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
03/12/1918
212978
Jones, John William
23/10/1888
23/10/1888
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
30/04/1918
M14654
Jones, William
22/07/1885
22/07/1885
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
29/05/1918
305933
Jones, William Richard
01/05/1888
01/05/1888
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
231322
Judge, Robert
12/07/1885
12/07/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
18/01/1917
K346
Kadwill, Horace
29/06/1897
29/06/1897
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
28/08/1917
SS6152
Kain, Alexander
17/05/1893
17/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/03/1917
K19729
Kealey, Stanley James
29/10/1885
29/10/1885
Ship's Corporal 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
217687
Keates, Christopher
25/04/1892
25/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
05/05/1916
21/09/1917
K8813
Keen, Samuel James
04/10/1898
04/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/10/1916
J38215
Kelleher, Patrick
10/12/1895
10/12/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27307
Keller, Wilfrid James
16/06/1898
16/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/06/1916
J38194
Kemp, Charles Edward
24/09/1897
24/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
04/03/1917
J38169
Kenderdine, Derek Charles
28/10/1897
28/10/1897
Midshipman
20/1/1916
04/10/1918
Valiant Navy List
Keohane, Cornelius
03/11/1877
03/11/1877
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
04/08/1919
183747
ADM 188/308/183747
Keohane, James
07/08/1875
07/08/1875
Chief Stoker
28/02/1916
24/05/1919
283290
Keown, Thomas George
02/01/1886
02/01/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
07/01/1918
305825
Kessell, William Merioni
07/04/1886
07/04/1886
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
12/07/1917
216077
Kettlewood, Frederick Basil
15/06/1896
15/06/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
J29440
Kidd, Thomas Philip Chabert
06/02/1899
06/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
05/02/1917
J39786
Kidger, William
13/01/1896
13/01/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
10/11/1918
13667
King, George Henry
20/04/1886
20/04/1886
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
228405
King, Harcourt Stanley
12/02/1889
12/02/1889
Bombardier RMA
13/01/1916
20/11/1917
11943
ADM 159/84/11943
King, John Henry
05/10/1891
05/10/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/02/1919
J43692
King, Thomas
28/12/1893
28/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/06/1919
SS114793
Knight, Harry
06/09/1897
06/09/1897
Gunner RMA
24/02/1916
15/03/1918
14630
Lambert, James Frederick
27/11/1891
27/11/1891
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
15088
Lambert, John William
16/03/1886
16/03/1886
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
08/02/1917
11356
ADM 159/83/11356
Lamport, George
08/09/1874
08/09/1874
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
07/04/1919
V 789
BT 377/7/122699
Lander, George Edwin
19/11/1896
19/11/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
09/10/1917
J18230
Langford, Henry William
23/07/1895
23/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J16796
Langmead, George Henry
16/07/1881
16/07/1881
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/01/1916
28/02/1917
272045
Larkworthy, William John
01/08/1887
01/08/1887
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
309552
Lawes, Thomas Norbert Eugene
22/04/1887
22/04/1887
Yeoman of Signals
13/01/1916
18/09/1916
222699
Lawrence, George Charles
03/03/1897
03/03/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17851
Lawson, Reginald George
27/05/1895
27/05/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/11/1917
J17441
Leach, Sydney Joseph
17/06/1885
17/06/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
12/07/1917
217682
Leary, Patrick James
20/12/1877
20/12/1877
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/02/1919
176097
Lediard, Hubert James
04/02/1899
04/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/02/1917
J38197
Lee, Reginald Walter
26/11/1894
26/11/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/02/1917
J9085
Lewis, Thomas Richard Henry
04/01/1899
04/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/01/1917
J36257
Lewis, William Thomas
17/11/1898
17/11/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/05/1916
04/01/1917
J32756
Liddycoat, William Nicholas
17/01/1876
17/01/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
02/05/1919
280939
Light, Archibald Frederick
27/03/1894
27/03/1894
Carpenter's Crew
31/05/1916
30/09/1918
M16900
Lillicrap, Arthur John
06/03/1888
06/03/1888
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
02/11/1917
M10350
Lillicrap, Herbert Richard
21/09/1880
21/09/1880
Carpenter
30/10/1914
19/10/1918
Valiant Navy List
Lines, Bertram Webb
31/08/1899
31/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/08/1917
J39411
Ling, Ambrose
30/10/1899
30/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
J39960
Linter, William Herbert
15/02/1879
15/02/1879
Shipwright 1st Class
31/05/1916
01/10/1918
342559
Linzee, Robert Gordon Hood
26/01/1900
26/01/1900
Midshipman
20/1/1916
14/01/1918
Valiant Navy List
Little, Thomas David
06/12/1897
06/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
10/12/1916
J38196
Lloyd, Montagu Aubrey
21/04/1888
21/04/1888
Lieutenant RNVR
16/09/1915
18/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Long, Harry
24/02/1897
24/02/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
21/07/1919
Z/1095
Lord, Henry
09/08/1895
09/08/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
09/01/1917
K20510
Loughran, George
27/11/1896
27/11/1896
Stoker RNR
13/01/1916
02/03/1917
S 5327
BT 377/7/81986
Lovell, Frederick
25/12/1887
25/12/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
02/01/1920
232873
Lowe, Arthur Herbert
31/08/1893
31/08/1893
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
28/10/1916
S 8099
BT 377/7/84756
Lowe, James
26/03/1896
26/03/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17792
Lowe, Walter Ernest
03/04/1917
03/04/1917
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/04/1917
J39918
Lugg, Cecil Garfield
01/03/1894
01/03/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
J7290
Luscombe, Wilfred Francis
31/01/1888
31/01/1888
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
K1736
Luther, Charles Martin
27/08/1893
27/08/1893
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
21/10/1917
M10314
Luxford, Albert Edward
04/01/1899
04/01/1899
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
22/11/1921
2126
ADM 159/110/2126
Luxton, Arthur Harry
19/10/1879
19/10/1879
Able Seaman
03/01/1916
27/11/1919
188382
ADM 188/319/188382
Luxton, Charles
06/03/1874
06/03/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
04/03/1916
19/03/1918
285172
Luxton, Frederick
10/11/1896
10/11/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
J17182
Lyne, Thomas Frank
11/03/1897
11/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
SS6112
Mabey, Herbert Peter
18/11/1899
CI
18/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
17/11/1917
J39631
Macdonald, James
26/06/1896
26/06/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/11/1916
J41987
Macdonald, Malcolm
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Macey, Charles
25/03/1886
25/03/1886
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
216722
Mack, William
10/10/1872
10/10/1872
Private RMLI Chatham
16/02/1916
21/03/1918
15090
ADM 159/124/15090
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Mack, William
01/10/1872
01/10/1872
Private RMLI
16/02/1916
21/03/1918
15090
Mackie, James
14/05/1897
14/05/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
Z/5919
Mahony, John
30/09/1880
30/09/1880
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
26/05/1918
196187
ADM 188/339/196187
Mailly, James
27/12/1896
27/12/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
29/11/1918
J26995
Malden, Richard Henry
19/10/1879
19/10/1879
Chaplain (Acting)
13/01/1916
18/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Mallinder, Arthur William
05/12/1896
05/12/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
10/06/1919
14478
ADM 159/89/14478
Maloney, Pat
04/06/1895
04/06/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
SS113876
Manning, William Charles
07/05/1894
07/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/03/1917
K15318
Martin, Alfred Henry
04/05/1879
04/05/1879
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
270440
Martin, Arthur Reginald
25/02/1896
25/02/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1916
K27295
Martin, Samuel McHarland
04/03/1894
04/03/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
J9596
Martin, Thomas
25/08/1896
25/08/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/09/1917
J29438
Marvin, William Loy Churton
30/07/1895
30/07/1895
Acting Sub-Lieutenant RNR.
20/01/1916
20/06/1916
Valiant Navy List
Mascall, Frederick
22/11/1868
22/11/1868
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
149695
ADM 188/214/149695
Mason, William Richard
11/07/1894
11/07/1894
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
19/04/1918
J6717
Mawbey, George
05/11/1896
05/11/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/05/1919
Z/6766
May, Archibald Seaburne
29/06/1885
29/06/1885
Lieutenant Commander
02/04/1915
24/09/1918
Valiant Navy List
May, Robert
10/11/1884
10/11/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
210105
McArthur, Thomas
04/11/1895
04/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
06/03/1919
Z/5924
also McAteer
McBride, John
11/11/1892
11/11/1892
Corporal RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
15452
McBride, John Gallie
13/09/1895
13/09/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J19471
McCauley, Richard Robert
01/10/1891
01/10/1891
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
28/08/1917
J5212
McClure, William
07/02/1892
07/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/06/1917
K12458
McConnachie, William
28/02/1893
28/02/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
12/02/1918
Z/5853
McCulloch, Alexander
20/07/1896
20/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
16/02/1917
J36030
McEntegart, Mervyn Bernard
10/12/1887
10/12/1887
Telegraphist
12/01/1916
31/10/1917
SS2359
McFarlane, Owen
14/03/1887
14/03/1887
Able Seaman
28/04/1916
24/02/1919
229285
McFerran, William
25/02/1896
25/02/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17829
McFetridge, William Francis
24/11/1897
24/11/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
24/11/1897
17801
McGee, George Thomas
18/08/1876
18/08/1876
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
169473
ADM 188/276/169473
McGill, Charles
19/10/1894
19/10/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/06/1918
Z/5864
McGinnes, Percy Cornelius
07/10/1882
07/10/1882
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
05/05/1919
206508
McKeever, Philip James
05/02/1890
05/02/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/06/1916
239104
McKenna, Andrew
08/10/1895
08/10/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/02/1919
Z/6788
McLuckie, John
09/11/1880
09/11/1880
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
271031
McMenamie, William
15/12/1894
15/12/1894
Armourer's Crew
13/01/1916
18/02/1917
M11901
McNairnie, Thomas
18/10/1895
18/10/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
J13126
McNeice, Peter
04/06/1892
04/06/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
28/02/1917
J2343
McVickar, Daniel
07/04/1872
07/04/1872
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
15/08/1917
5150
ADM 159/28/5150
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Mead, John Robert
06/04/1882
06/04/1882
Gunner
26/02/1916
28/02/1918
Valiant Navy List
Mellish, Frederick James
03/04/1896
03/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1917
J26908
Mellor, Fred
01/09/1884
01/09/1884
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
02/07/1921
218146
Mercer, Albert Christopher
23/01/1899
23/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/02/1917
J38392
Miles, George Thomas
13/02/1876
13/02/1876
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/09/1917
164845
ADM 188/244/164845
Millar, James Samuel
11/06/1877
11/06/1877
Sergeant RMA
13/01/1916
05/01/1917
6236
ADM 159/29/6236
Miller, George Cecil
14/05/1888
14/05/1888
Ship's Steward's Assistant
13/01/1916
17/10/1916
345580
Miller, George Weston
30/04/1896
30/04/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J29449
Miller, Percy Cornelius
16/07/1895
16/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
19/04/1918
J10674
Miller, Stuart William
17/04/1896
17/04/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
02/05/1917
J20279
Mills, James
18/05/1883
18/05/1883
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
205361
Mills, John
15/02/1871
15/02/1871
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
20/04/1918
140351
ADM 188/195/140351
Mills, Joshua
03/12/1894
03/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
19/05/1919
SS114088
Milree, James Cecil Egerton
28/06/1886
28/06/1886
Warrant Engineer RNR
04/03/1916
31/12/1916
Valiant Navy List
Minchinton, Ivor
05/08/1897
05/08/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17905
Minchinton, James
09/08/1896
09/08/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
17904
Mitchell, Charles Lewes
25/04/1887
25/04/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/05/1919
Z/2925
Mitchell, Joe
02/10/1899
02/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
01/10/1917
J39151
Mitchell, John James
19/05/1897
19/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
17/11/1916
K27118
Moodie, David
29/07/1886
29/07/1886
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
16/08/1917
222422
Moody, William James
09/09/1867
09/09/1867
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
02/05/1917
3143
Service Record
Mooney, Frank
12/08/1882
12/08/1882
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
298605
Moore, Ernest Victor
28/08/1896
28/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
05/03/1917
J39195
Moore, Richard James
11/09/1885
11/09/1885
Yeoman of Signals
13/01/1916
28/03/1919
223694
Moore, William
07/05/1895
07/05/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
SS117265
Moreland, Frederick
16/05/1883
16/05/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
29/01/1918
214717
Moreton, Thomas Harry
22/08/1897
22/08/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
17/05/1918
17845
Morfee, Albert Edward
24/09/1892
24/09/1892
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
01/02/1916
24/06/1917
L4065
Morgan, David
13/05/1893
13/05/1893
Private RMLI Plymouth
20/04/1916
08/01/1919
4 S
ADM 159/175/4
Morley, Samuel
16/12/1879
16/12/1879
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
20/12/1919
9479
ADM 159/76/9479
Morley, Thomas
08/02/1894
08/02/1894
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
24/01/1918
12776
ADM 159/86/12776
Morris, Reginald Henry
18/05/1891
18/05/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
16/06/1918
238643
Morris, Thomas Henry
07/09/1898
07/09/1898
Boy Telegraphist
04/03/1916
26/10/1916
J40837
Morrisey, William
17/11/1885
17/11/1885
Stoker RNR
18/01/1916
07/04/1919
S 8325
BT 377/7/84981
Morton, William
03/06/1877
03/06/1877
Acting Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/07/1916
173885
Mowatt, John George
07/12/1897
07/12/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
19/04/1916
06/03/1919
Z/9153
Mulford, Herbert Sidney
10/07/1894
10/07/1894
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
13686
ADM 159/87/13686
Mullen, Joseph
20/07/1894
20/07/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/6797
Mulvihill, John
12/07/1877
12/07/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
28/08/1918
287795
Munday, Stanley Philip
18/05/1898
18/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
18/05/1916
04/01/1917
J36179
Murphy, Michael William
15/08/1882
15/08/1882
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/03/1918
198713
ADM 188/344/198713
Murphy, Peter
06/10/1884
06/10/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
218747
Mussell, Matthew
05/12/1885
05/12/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
26/11/1918
Z/6795
Musson, Richard
29/05/1894
29/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
17/06/1917
K17236
Mutton, Frederick John Peard
02/04/1898
02/04/1898
2nd Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
M10807
Myrone, William
27/08/1887
27/08/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
11/05/1919
225518
Napper, Harry
18/12/1884
18/12/1884
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
211836
Natoli, Joseph
15/12/1895
15/12/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
27/02/1916
30/06/1916
L5567
Neads, Ernest John
15/04/1887
15/04/1887
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
06/01/1920
230586
Neate, Charles Eden
25/09/1887
25/09/1887
Lieutenant
01/12/1915
30/09/1917
Valiant Navy List
Neathey, Herbert John
12/07/1897
12/07/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14535
Nesbitt, Alfred Gilbert
24/07/1885
24/07/1885
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
30/04/1917
220307
Netherton, Francis Harry
26/03/1893
26/03/1893
Cook's Mate
02/02/1916
26/11/1918
M13634
Newberry, Samuel Thomas
17/04/1889
17/04/1889
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
04/03/1916
30/06/1916
L6460
Newton, Joseph Thomas
15/02/1889
15/02/1889
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
SS2253
Nicholls, William Berriman
17/05/1870
17/05/1870
Seaman RNR
13/01/1916
20/08/1916
D 1284
BT 377/7/41277
Nicklinson, Arthur George
29/10/1885
29/10/1885
Carpenter's Crew
31/05/1916
30/09/1918
M17270
Noad, Henry Cornelius
23/01/1894
23/01/1894
Able Seaman
14/05/1916
17/06/1918
J6095
Noble, Thomas
13/08/1895
13/08/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1918
J14957
Nodder, William Ernest
02/05/1872
02/05/1872
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/04/1917
268237
Norman, John Henry
11/12/1898
11/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/09/1916
J33750
Norman, William
18/02/1880
18/02/1880
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
15/07/1916
184442
ADM188/310/184442
Norris, Samuel
31/12/1884
31/12/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
209240
Northcott, Arthur
23/08/1883
23/08/1883
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
208818
Nosworthy, William Henry
13/03/1894
13/03/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J6618
Noyes, Walter William
28/05/1896
28/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
J28942
Nute, William Valentine
15/03/1891
15/03/1891
Leading Signalman
13/01/1916
21/11/1917
237367
O'Brien, James
12/10/1879
12/10/1879
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/06/1918
189397
ADM 188/322/189397
O'Connor, Andrew
01/01/1877
01/01/1877
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/02/1917
168069
ADM 188/274/168069
O'Connor, Henry
01/11/1889
01/11/1889
Stoker RNR
13/01/1916
20/06/1919
S 7096
Info DS via spreadsheet
O'Connor, Laurence
24/06/1883
24/06/1883
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
02/04/1918
T 2775
BT 377/7/104622
O'Donoghue, Richard
12/07/1893
12/07/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
K27101
O'Rourke, Christy
25/12/1891
25/12/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
08/05/1916
07/07/1916
Z/2332
Ocock, John Law Frederick
25/12/1894
25/12/1894
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
13438
Orford, Arthur Edward
14/04/1887
14/04/1887
Leading Cook's Mate
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
347772
Ormrod, Frederick William
29/12/1883
29/12/1883
Leading Signalman
13/01/1916
21/06/1917
204942
Oswald, Reginald
23/09/1893
23/09/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
20/11/1916
SS3897
Ousby, Arthur William
24/01/1893
24/01/1893
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
27/03/1919
2305
ADM 159/111/2305
Owen, Ishmael Parsons
03/07/1874
03/07/1874
Mechanician
13/01/1916
02/05/1919
278216
Page, Horace George
02/10/1895
02/10/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
02/07/1921
J19344
Page, James John
09/04/1888
09/04/1888
Blacksmith's Mate
13/01/1916
09/08/1916
234398
Page, William Henry
29/01/1898
29/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
29/01/1916
10/12/1916
J34811
Pallett, John James
29/01/1896
29/01/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
12/07/1919
14515
Palmer, Frank
17/07/1882
17/07/1882
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
17/01/1919
10988
ADM 159/79/10988
Palmer, Harold
30/12/1895
30/12/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/12/1917
J16288
Palmer, James Thomas
13/12/1889
13/12/1889
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
235833
Parker, John
26/09/1879
26/09/1879
Stoker RNR
11/07/1917
S 7471
dates of joining indistict (either April or June 1916)
Parker, John Charles
19/12/1895
19/12/1895
Able Seaman
12/02/1916
18/04/1917
J18626
Parkinson, Reginald Washington
05/08/1896
05/08/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
04/03/1916
07/11/1917
M15907
Parr, Sidney Charles
12/07/1893
12/07/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
K27102
Parr, William Henry
02/06/1891
02/06/1891
Leading Stoker
06/04/1916
25/07/1918
K5627
Parsons, Edgar Thomas
05/10/1897
05/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
23/08/1916
J38218
Pates, Frederick Bedford
22/09/1881
22/09/1881
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
20/11/1916
308546
Patrick, Edwin Cyril
25/03/1898
25/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
25/03/1916
04/01/1917
J37477
Paul, Hubert Cyril
28/03/1893
28/03/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1918
M14119
Paul, William
10/11/1882
10/11/1882
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
31/01/1917
210429
Payne, Charles Walter
13/12/1898
13/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
12/12/1916
J29721
Pearce, Alfred Ernest
06/09/1873
06/09/1873
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
147642
ADM 188/210/147642
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Pearce, William
21/05/1897
21/05/1897
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
17815
Penhall, William
16/08/1887
16/08/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
01/05/1920
308895
Penny, Frederick Arthur
10/01/1899
10/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
09/01/1917
J34028
Pepperell, John
09/12/1880
09/12/1880
Chief Stoker
16/02/1916
12/01/1921
303374
Percival, William
16/09/1898
16/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/08/1916
J39785
Perry, Archibald Clifford (s/n corr fm Percy)
20/12/1895
20/12/1895
Signalman
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
J13588
Pethick, Ernest
10/01/1889
10/01/1889
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
234749
Pethick, William Henry
01/08/1878
01/08/1878
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
16/05/1918
181147
ADM 188/301/181147
Peyton, James
25/03/1898
25/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
25/03/1916
23/08/1916
J38395
Phillips, George Phineas
20/03/1898
20/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
01/04/1916
04/06/1917
J38207
Philp, Ernest Andrew
29/10/1874
29/10/1874
Painter 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
340294
Pickles, Fred
24/07/1887
24/07/1887
Leading Signalman
13/01/1916
22/04/1919
223422
Picton, John
03/12/1893
03/12/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
15/09/1917
J8514
Pike, William John
11/05/1890
11/05/1890
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
30/12/1917
237086
Pilkington, George
24/10/1898
24/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
23/10/1916
J33743
Piper, Frederic Southwell
19/11/1882
19/11/1882
Lieutenant
17/12/1915
22/08/1918
Valiant Navy List
Pitt, Albert John
04/07/1883
04/07/1883
Leading Seaman
29/04/1916
10/11/1920
211902
Pittard, Alfred Horace
24/07/1897
24/07/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
13/01/1916
19/06/1916
M16684
Pitts, Thomas Ernest
07/02/1878
07/02/1878
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
28/11/1916
M16457
Poolman, Arthur Isaac
17/02/1899
17/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
16/02/1917
J35242
Portelli, Paolo
08/01/1858
08/01/1858
Officer's Steward 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/10/1917
102500
Pow, Frederick William Sanders
26/07/1886
26/07/1886
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/03/1919
217746
Powell, Charles Frederick
30/04/1891
30/04/1891
Armourer's Crew
13/01/1916
05/08/1919
M8120
Powell, Edward Robert
07/02/1893
07/02/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
15/05/1918
J8274
Powell, James William
11/08/1899
11/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/02/1917
J37390
Power, John
17/10/1876
17/10/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
13/01/1916
08/06/1918
281360
Prescott, Walter
21/04/1895
21/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
19/01/1916
09/08/1916
SS4801
Preston, John William
18/04/1895
18/04/1895
Able Seaman
12/02/1916
14/09/1916
J21163
Prew, Walter Frederick
05/11/1880
05/11/1880
Mechanician
13/01/1916
13/04/1917
298471
Prouse, Charles Frederick
14/02/1894
14/02/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/12/1918
J8223
Pulvertaft, Robert John
08/01/1873
08/01/1873
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
146893
ADM 188/208/146893
Raisen, Trevor
07/02/1896
07/02/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1916
K27291
Ranford, Albert James
08/06/1884
08/06/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
217609
Ratcliffe, Clifford
12/02/1892
12/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
13/10/1916
K5113
Rawle, Frederick George
23/10/1896
23/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J29411
Raymond, Arthur John
27/07/1899
27/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
19/03/1917
J39630
Rea, Charles Raymond
24/01/1899
24/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
23/01/1917
J33814
Reed, Charles Samuel
04/03/1875
04/03/1875
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
30/01/1919
276536
Reid, Henry Arthur
03/10/1885
03/10/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
05/08/1918
214381
Reilly, John
21/04/1895
21/04/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
27/06/1916
K27277
Rendle, Alfred
29/12/1878
29/12/1878
Petty Officer (NS)
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
174668
Rendle, Richard Ernest
17/05/1888
17/05/1888
Petty Officer Telegraphist
07/05/1916
07/01/1921
232535
Renn, John
05/07/1896
05/07/1896
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
01/03/1918
17533
Rex, John Walter
19/04/1893
19/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/05/1919
SS111293
Rice, Ernest Albert
04/08/1884
04/08/1884
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
20/09/1916
215792
Richards, Frederick George
14/06/1884
14/06/1884
Ship's Steward
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
343134
Richards, Harold
12/05/1889
12/05/1889
Ship's Steward's Assistant
17/03/1916
27/02/1918
M15988
Richards, James
09/01/1891
09/01/1891
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
19/05/1919
S 8286
BT 377/7/84943
Richardson, Basil Arthur
03/04/1897
03/04/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14495
Rickard, Reginald George
14/10/1897
14/10/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
13/01/1916
09/10/1916
L7666
Rickard, William
19/08/1873
19/08/1873
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
25/11/1918
175695
Riley, Ernest
23/08/1897
23/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/02/1916
10/12/1916
J29750
Roberts, Sampson Wilton John
27/07/1899
27/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1917
J37539
Roberts, Thomas John
30/01/1891
30/01/1891
Armourer's Crew
13/01/1916
26/09/1916
M8938
Roberts, William David
30/10/1895
30/10/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
08/09/1916
J13115
Robinson, Andrew
17/11/1893
17/11/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/6825
Robinson, Edward
08/07/1896
08/07/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/04/1917
J29472
Robinson, Edwin Ernest
15/05/1898
15/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
15/05/1916
04/01/1917
J38180
Robinson, Philemon
17/09/1879
17/09/1879
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
15/10/1916
M15879
Rogerson, Christopher Herbert
06/11/1900
06/11/1900
Bugler RMA
13/01/1916
29/04/1918
14532
Rolling, Frederick
01/10/1877
01/10/1877
Plumber
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
342551
Roseblade, Albert
21/10/1890
21/10/1890
Bombardier RMA
13/01/1916
05/03/1918
12390
Ross, John Samuel
23/10/1891
23/10/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
06/10/1916
238430
Rosted, Berthel Ludvig
11/05/1899
11/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/11/1916
J32443
Rowbotham, Harry Blakey
27/09/1898
27/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
26/09/1916
J34672
Rowbottom, William
04/03/1899
04/03/1899
Boy Telegraphist
12/01/1916
03/03/1917
J38347
Photo
Rowcliffe, Walter
21/03/1890
21/03/1890
Electrical Artificer 4th Class RNVR
23/02/1916
23/04/1918
5/2406
Rowe, Richard John
03/06/1870
03/06/1870
Chief Stoker
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
145004
ADM 188/205/145004
Rowland, Harold
03/06/1899
03/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/06/1917
J33752
Rowland, William James
19/06/1887
19/06/1887
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/11/1916
223384
Royston, John
11/04/1875
11/04/1875
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/01/1919
155006
ADM 188/225/155006
Rudkin, Harry Bray
26/06/1898
26/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/06/1916
J39797
Photo
Russell, William Hamilton
22/01/1889
22/01/1889
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
28/02/1918
M10177
Ryan, John
06/08/1896
06/08/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
J26984
Salt, Reuben Thomas
10/03/1878
10/03/1878
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/01/1916
15/01/1919
269648
Salter, Edwin
21/02/1885
21/02/1885
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
21/02/1919
9357
ADM 159/76/9357
Sampson, Thomas Edward
11/10/1885
11/10/1885
Ship's Corporal 2nd Class
13/01/1916
25/06/1917
305417
Saunders, Henry Albert
12/09/1898
12/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
11/09/1916
J38216
Scannell, John
17/02/1873
17/02/1873
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
25/05/1919
144423
Scriven, Ernest Edward
25/09/1896
25/09/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
J19843
Seaward, John
26/10/1875
26/10/1875
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
163304
ADM 188/241/163304
Self, Allan Edward
13/09/1892
13/09/1892
Gunner RMA
25/04/1916
25/03/1919
1130 (S)
ADM 159/97/1130
Self, James William
22/07/1887
22/07/1887
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
21/12/1917
9678
ADM 159/80/29678
Selley, James Henry
05/01/1865
05/01/1865
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
112115
ADM 188/139/112115
Severn, Walter
16/04/1895
16/04/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
20/11/1918
Z/6965
Seward, Ernest John
08/10/1897
08/10/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
10/03/1916
30/01/1917
Z/4121
Sharpe, Edgar Easby
14/04/1892
14/04/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
J1552
Photo
Sheridan, Thomas
02/09/1895
02/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/06/1919
SS114955
Shopland, Thomas Henry York
26/05/1892
26/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
26/07/1916
K10976
Short, George
19/11/1895
19/11/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
J15279
Shuttes, Thomas Albert
28/01/1892
28/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
K6214
Sibley, Thomas
16/12/1891
16/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1918
K7048
Siddall, Samuel
21/11/1889
21/11/1889
Armourer's Mate
13/01/1916
20/08/1916
M4105
Silcox, Walter George
28/12/1886
28/12/1886
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
221652
Silverthorne, James
03/08/1894
03/08/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1917
J12109
Simmonds, John Frederick
03/06/1887
03/06/1887
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
28/02/1917
227039
Simmons, Ernest John
20/02/1894
20/02/1894
Gunner RMA
18/02/1916
29/08/1917
12910
ADM 159/86/12910
Simpson, Robert
14/03/1888
14/03/1888
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
232689
Sims, Leonard
07/06/1886
07/06/1886
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
04/03/1916
10/10/1916
M1334
Sims, William Henry George
08/04/1882
08/04/1882
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/01/1916
24/02/1917
271220
Slade, Charles James
04/04/1883
04/04/1883
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
14/02/1919
205697
Slinger, Gilbert Thomas
24/09/1899
24/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
23/02/1916
23/08/1917
J41664
Sloley, Richard John
02/05/1893
02/05/1893
Corporal RMLI
08/05/1916
30/06/1916
15642
Small, Ernest John
17/11/1896
17/11/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14079
ADM 159/88/14079
Smallwood, William
26/09/1898
26/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
15/09/1916
J33801
Smith, Arthur William
15/05/1894
15/05/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1916
K27296
Smith, Charles Reginald
19/08/1888
19/08/1888
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
June 1917
311710
Smith, Ernest
27/05/1895
27/05/1895
Stoker RNR
21/04/1916
11/05/1919
S 7162
BT 377/7/83821
Smith, Henry George
12/06/1898
12/06/1898
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
22/11/1921
2145
Smith, Horace Alfred
27/01/1894
27/01/1894
Gunner RMA
24/02/1916
25/07/1919
14638
Smith, Jacob
Seaman Newfoundland RNR
Early 1916
c 1918
X 984
Newfoundland
Smith, James Thomas
22/04/1896
22/04/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
31/10/1918
J25597
Smith, John
12/11/1895
12/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
12/02/1919
Z/5928
Smith, Michael Henry
01/04/1884
01/04/1884
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
02/02/1917
S 6336
BT 377/7/82995
Smith, Robert
04/07/1888
04/07/1888
Able Seaman
16/02/1916
25/07/1917
230566
Smith, Walter Herbert
18/10/1883
18/10/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
16/03/1916
18/01/1917
308892
Smith, William
18/08/1896
18/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/05/1919
Z/6541
Smyth, Hugh Fitzwalter
03/12/1895
03/12/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
17/12/1916
J16623
Snape, James Frederick
01/06/1899
01/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/05/1917
J33756
Snelgar, Herbert Edward
17/06/1877
17/06/1877
Chief Petty Officer (NS)
13/01/1916
25/11/1918
170565
ADM 188/279/170565
Snell, William Hugh
06/11/1884
06/11/1884
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
303977
Somervell, Hubert Arthur
21/02/1900
21/02/1900
Midshipman
14/04/1916
14/01/1918
Valiant Navy List
Sorley, Thomas
22/09/1893
22/09/1893
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
01/07/1918
J41988
Sowerby, Charles
02/09/1892
02/09/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J2822
Sparks, William Thomas
20/04/1899
20/04/1899
Boy Telegraphist
21/03/1916
11/12/1916
J32548
Spencer, Arthur
03/03/1897
03/03/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
Z/6741
Spencer, James Robert
06/09/1885
06/09/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
12/02/1919
SS329
Spiller, Edwin Harry
02/06/1880
02/06/1880
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
29/06/19120
188091
ADM 188/319/188091
Spillett, George
23/10/1896
23/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/04/1920
J18145
Spinks, Reginald Edward John
10/05/1898
10/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/02/1916
23/08/1916
J33325
Spreadborough, Walter
02/06/1896
02/06/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
13/01/1916
25/06/1917
L7916
Spring, Reginald
25/02/1894
25/02/1894
Plumber's Mate
18/01/1916
24/08/1917
M12364
Spry, Ernest
20/10/1883
20/10/1883
Leading Carpenter's Crew
13/01/1916
31/08/1917
346765
St John, Ernest
07/12/1875
07/12/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1916
29/04/1918
180237
ADM 188/299/180237
Stabb, Sidney James
16/11/1895
16/11/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1917
K21684
Stancombe, William John
03/10/1866
03/10/1866
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
18/01/2017
118381
ADM 188/151/118381
Stannard, George
05/12/1897
05/12/1897
Telegraphist
23/03/1916
31/07/1917
J29780
Photo
Stark, Edwin
20/04/1867
20/04/1867
Chief Boatswain
14/03/1914
01/06/1918
Valiant Navy List
Steer, William Arthur
31/01/1881
31/01/1881
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
31/05/1917
192588
ADM 188/330/192588
Stevens, Ernest
10/07/1895
10/07/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
03/07/1917
J13584
Stevens, Harold
14/06/1894
14/06/1894
Stoker RNR
12/01/1916
25/03/1918
S 8377
BT 377/7/85033
Stewart, William John
16/03/1885
16/03/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
05/05/1918
211440
Stimpson, Frederick
10/12/1893
10/12/1893
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
12980
Stirling, John L.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stone, James Henry
07/11/1876
07/11/1876
Sergeant RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
18/02/1917
7241
ADM 159/72/7241
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Stoyle, William
16/05/1876
16/05/1876
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
15/05/1919
166890
ADM 188/271/166890
Stranger, William Thomas
24/09/1879
24/09/1879
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
31/12/1917
185146
ADM 188/311/185146
Stroud, Edwin Victor
13/01/1894
13/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
27/09/1916
K16779
Stroud, Hubert Rob
30/12/1895
30/12/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J19078
Photo
Stuart, Robert Laurence
05/02/1900
05/02/1900
Midshipman
20/1/1916
14/03/1918
Valiant Navy List
Sturdy, William
26/03/1894
26/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
09/01/1917
K20891
Sweetlove, Lancelot Docwra
15/12/1886
15/12/1886
Engineer Lieutenant
7/12/1914
29/08/1916
Valiant Navy List
Sweetman, Horace Basil
15/10/1897
15/10/1897
Signalman RNVR
20/05/1916
28/02/1917
Z/4432
Swithenbank, Arthur
27/09/1889
27/09/1889
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/10/1917
SS2143
Sydenham, Frederick William
13/05/1871
13/05/1871
Engineer Commander
8/7/1914
18/09/1916*
Valiant Navy List
Symes, Edward Amyas
05/05/1891
05/05/1891
Assistant Paymaster
7/11/1915
12/10/1916
Valiant Navy List
Symons, Ernest
18/08/1888
18/08/1888
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
233291
Tall, Horace
31/08/1896
31/08/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
04/03/1916
12/10/1916
M3854
Tancock, William John
15/01/1894
15/01/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1917
J5498
Tanser, Arthur
15/10/1892
15/10/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J3088
Tennent, George
26/11/1885
26/11/1885
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
29/01/1918
220109
Terry, James Henry
31/05/1893
31/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
19/02/1917
K14891
Thayers, John Richard Edward
12/07/1878
12/07/1878
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
28/07/1919
180145
ADM 188/299/180145
Thomas, Arthur Charles
02/03/1891
02/03/1891
Leading Stoker
06/04/1916
26/05/1918
K2570
Thomas, Charles
01/01/1881
01/01/1881
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
303683
Thomas, Charles Leonard
20/10/1895
20/10/1895
Able Seaman
15/01/1916
28/08/1917
J17237
Thomas, Ernest Charles Balcomb
01/12/1898
01/12/1898
Signal Boy
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
J34516
Thomas, Frederick Lamb
27/12/1891
27/12/1891
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
12/12/1919
J6415
Thomas, Hadyn Bert
19/12/1893
19/12/1893
Private RMLI
23/03/1916
15/02/1918
18127
Thomas, Sidney Henry
29/01/1891
29/01/1891
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
05/04/1918
M8419
Thomas, Thomas Barkle
19/11/1880
19/11/1880
Armourer
13/01/1916
11/01/1917
344783
Thomas, William James
24/04/1895
24/04/1895
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
01/12/1919
14804
Thompson, Albert
15/04/1880
15/04/1880
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
20/04/1918
185218
ADM 188/312/185218
Thompson, John Logan
31/08/1896
31/08/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/09/1919
J21238
Thomson, William Lewis
12/01/1886
12/01/1886
Private RMLI Plymouth
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
12798
ADM 159/152/12798
Thomson, William Ronald
22/07/1874
22/07/1874
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
06/03/1919
157142
Thynne, Harold Reginald
04/01/1899
04/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
03/08/1916
J32339
Tickell, Edgar
20/09/1893
20/09/1893
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/09/1917
J4857
Timms, George Edward
21/03/1899
21/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
20/01/1917
J34156
Titball, John
12/01/1892
12/01/1892
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
K5300
Todd, Herbert Lily
17/06/1897
17/06/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
05/02/1917
Z/6985
Tokley, William Charles
05/07/1896
05/07/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/04/1916
02/01/1917
K30662
Tomkins, George William
14/02/1896
14/02/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
22/02/1916
06/03/1919
M15666
Tozer, Norman John
04/02/1896
04/02/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
05/11/1916
J14793
Travis, Walter
21/11/1889
21/11/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/05/1919
Z/6755
Tregenna, Walter Maurice
11/07/1885
11/07/1885
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/02/1919
212116
Trevor, Tudor
02/10/1897
02/10/1897
Midshipman
04/02/1916
17/01/1918
Valiant Navy List
Tuggey, William Charles
21/11/1897
21/11/1897
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
23/07/1919
14510
Tugwell, Charles William
12/05/1895
12/05/1895
Corporal RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
14754
Tuley, Fred
21/10/1896
21/10/1896
Stoker 1st Class
13/04/1916
08/07/1919
K27116
Turgot, Stanley Marrick
21/07/1899
CI
21/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
22/09/1916
J36353
Twomey, Frederick John
09/07/1898
09/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
08/07/1916
J39522
Tyrer, Henry
25/05/1891
25/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
K25886
Underdown, Herbert John
10/07/1878
10/07/1878
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
27/07/1919
180689
ADM 188/300/180689
Unwin, William Ewart
10/12/1896
10/12/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
14522
Valiant, Samuel John
04/10/1889
04/10/1889
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
26/07/1919
14641
Vango, Henry
28/03/1885
28/03/1885
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/12/1918
215204
Vanstone, Sydney George
11/04/1899
11/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
10/04/1917
J37447
Velvin, Frederick Robert
08/02/1880
08/02/1880
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
25/03/1919
185153
ADM 188/311/185153
Venables, Charles
17/08/1893
17/08/1893
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
09/06/1920
J12764
Venning, Charles Richard
07/06/1887
07/06/1887
Shipwright 2nd Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
M13233
Vickery, William Joseph
09/06/1884
09/06/1884
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
01/05/1920
210467
Vinnicombe, Albert John
14/05/1885
14/05/1885
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
15/01/1920
12140
ADM 159/151/12140
Wade, Albert
25/08/1897
25/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
10/12/1916
SS6386
Wakeley, Percy Samuel
19/07/1899
19/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
18/07/1917
J33751
Wakeley, Walter William Edgar
19/02/1874
19/02/1874
Chief Artificer Engineer
20/8/1915
18/9/1916*
Valiant Navy List
Walker, Percival
21/11/1897
21/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/01/1916
10/12/1916
J34403
Walker, Walter George
03/03/1899
03/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
02/03/1917
J35076
Walker, William
01/09/1896
01/09/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
21/04/1916
20/11/1918
Z/6538
Walter, Joseph
20/03/1896
20/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
26/02/1916
08/02/1917
J47403
Walters, Jack Dalrymple
13/12/1897
13/12/1897
Midshipman
20/1/1916
14/01/1917
Valiant Navy List
Ward, Alfred Martin
13/11/1897
13/11/1897
Gunner RMA
12/01/1916
25/07/1919
14494
Ward, Frank
12/04/1896
12/04/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
11/01/1921
J18262
Ward, James Henry
27/08/1892
27/08/1892
Private RMLI
13/01/1916
28/02/1918
15026
Warham, Stanley Bertram
20/11/1891
20/11/1891
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
30/07/1917
J5339
Warr, William
28/08/1887
28/08/1887
Leading Stoker
13/01/1916
30/11/1916
K4590
Warwick, Arthur
06/06/1893
06/06/1893
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
21/11/1917
M10723
Watkins, James
25/04/1916
25/04/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
21/07/1919
Z/2918
Watson, Robert
18/04/1890
18/04/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
SS2708
Weatherhead, Robert
Naval Instructor
Jan 1916
18/10/1916*
Valiant Navy List OBE 1919 as Instr-Cdr. First appt 23/12/1899
Webb, Bertie Lawrence
16/10/1896
16/10/1896
Able Seaman
12/02/1916
01/05/1917
J24389
Webb, James William
11/02/1899
11/02/1899
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
22/11/1921
2210
ADM 159/111/2210
Webb, Vernon Basil
08/08/1899
08/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
07/05/1917
J39908
Webber, John Francis
30/07/1889
30/07/1889
Musician RMB
13/01/1916
11/07/1919
935
Webster, John
02/03/1872
Ireland
02/03/1872
Chief Petty Officer
13/01/1916
08/07/1916
181723
Wellington, John Quick
16/12/1896
16/12/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J19690
Wells, Herbert George
10/10/1889
10/10/1889
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
13/01/1916
04/08/1917
M8162
Welsh, Charles Edward
25/10/1887
25/10/1887
3rd Writer
13/01/1916
30/11/1917
M13351
Welsh, James Frederick
21/02/1879
21/02/1879
Chief Writer
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
340058
Wemyss, David Edward Gillespie
21/02/1900
21/02/1900
Midshipman
20/1/1916
14/01/1918
Valiant Navy List
Wensley, Percival Albert
15/10/1896
15/10/1896
Cook's Mate
01/04/1916
16/05/1917
M11107
West, Reginald Roberts
10/09/1888
10/09/1888
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/01/1917
231974
White, George
12/07/1896
12/07/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
J26252
White, Richard Lewis
29/12/1896
29/12/1896
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14516
Whiting, Albert Ernest
25/05/1896
25/05/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J21459
Whittaker, Edward
02/09/1893
02/09/1893
Gunner RMA
13/01/1916
25/07/1919
14409
ADM 159/89/14409
Wicks, Ernest Stanley
03/10/1896
03/10/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
30/06/1918
J19731
Wight, John Roland
29/12/1898
29/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
13/01/1916
28/12/1916
J36979
Wilding, Charles Ernest
12/05/1893
12/05/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
K27110
Wilkes, John
03/02/1895
03/02/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
06/05/1917
J14502
Wilkinson, John
28/11/1890
28/11/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/01/1917
SS2774
Willcox, Fred
11/07/1885
11/07/1885
Able Seaman
21/11/1914
19/03/1919
219144
Williams, Alfred Allen
03/08/1897
03/08/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
13/01/1916
31/08/1916
M16683
Williams, Charles Percival
12/05/1892
12/05/1892
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
27/02/1918
J4739
Williams, Cyril
02/08/1894
02/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
31/03/1917
K17233
Williams, Herbert
08/01/1896
08/01/1896
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
07/01/1921
J24753
Williams, William Arthur
24/10/1881
24/10/1881
Cooper
13/01/1916
30/09/1918
343156
Willington, David
12/07/1899
12/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
23/02/1916
11/07/1917
J36237
Willis, Reginald
07/05/1882
07/05/1882
Chief Ship's Cook
13/01/1916
16/05/1919
343613
Wilmot, William Robert
09/10/1878
09/10/1878
Petty Officer
13/01/1916
30/06/1917
181940
ADM 188/303/181940
Winsor, James
17/04/1877
17/04/1877
Mechanician
13/01/1916
27/05/1917
282720
Woltman, William John
01/07/1888
01/07/1888
Leading Seaman
13/01/1916
25/02/1919
233967
Wood, Brian
11/02/1892
11/02/1892
Sick Berth Attendant
13/01/1916
27/11/1917
M5252
Wood, Henry Percy Robert
11/01/1896
11/01/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
21/06/1916
K27108
Wood, Samuel
18/03/1892
18/03/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
13/05/1919
Z/5810
Wood, Samuel Robert
17/12/1892
17/12/1892
Armourer's Mate
13/01/1916
06/10/1917
M4250
Wood, Stanley Wilfrid
25/09/1896
25/09/1896
Cook's Mate
23/04/1916
16/05/1919
M13124
Wood, Walter
24/06/1889
24/06/1889
Stoker 2nd Class
13/01/1916
06/06/1916
K27111
Woolford, John Allen
03/11/1895
03/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
13/01/1916
30/06/1916
Z/2921
Woollcombe, Maurice
18/04/1868
18/04/1868
Captain
26/10/1915
01/10/1918
Valiant Navy List Photo
Workman, George
04/10/1883
04/10/1883
Corporal RMA
13/01/1916
03/11/1916
9803
ADM 159/80/9803
Worsley, Reuben Cecil
28/12/1894
28/12/1894
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
11/02/1917
J10325
Wotton, James
09/04/1888
09/04/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
13/01/1916
05/01/1917
M1544
Wotton, Thomas
21/03/1892
21/03/1892
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
25/07/1916
J5210
Wright, Harold Edgar
18/06/1895
18/06/1895
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
04/02/1920
J14514
Wright, Hilary Moore
05/07/1890
05/07/1890
Able Seaman
13/01/1916
26/04/1917
SS2870
Wyllie, David
20/08/1895
20/08/1895
Telegraphist
12/04/1916
24/12/1916
J46874
Youd, Wilfred
23/01/1894
23/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1916
30/09/1916
SS111929
Young, James
13/12/1875
13/12/1875
Mechanician
13/01/1916
28/04/1919
279891