HMS Unity Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Unity Not Applicable Table of Contents Unity
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Unity Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abery, William 13/07/1894 Able Seaman 28/03/1914 30/06/1916 J11954 G
Archer, David William 10/07/1892 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 30/06/1916 J5814 G
Arnold, George 19/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 30/06/1916 K16555 G
Barnes, Joseph 23/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1914 30/06/1916 K9431 G
Becker, Arthur Edward 17/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1916 30/06/1916 K18180 G
Bell, John 28/06/1894 Able Seaman 31/03/1914 30/06/1916 SS4098 G
Best, Walter 30/06/1888 Petty Officer 01/10/1914 30/06/1916 232311 G
Buckland, Richard Alfred Sydney 09/07/1887 Leading Seaman 31/03/1914 30/06/1916 223716 G
Bull, John 20/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1914 30/06/1916 K5901 Unity or Paragon B
Camphell, Richard William 06/08/1896 Leading Telegraphist 01/03/1916 30/06/1916 J18274 G
Chambers, Thomas 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 30/06/1916 K18679 G
Clutterbuck, Charles Ernest 26/03/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 30/06/1916 304543 G
Coleman, Robert William 01/03/1896 Signalman 16/05/1916 30/06/1916 J19781 G
Cox, Saul 06/01/1895 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 30/06/1916 J11975 G
Dance, Alfred 17/02/1895 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 30/06/1916 J12703 G
Davidson, James Surgeon Probationer RNVR 01/10/1915 18/6/1916* Navy List G
Dobson, Frederick Thomas 24/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112022 G
Fellowes, Thomas Balfour 13/07/1891 Lieutenant 16/05/1916 06/06/1916 G
Finnis, Leslie Miles 10/12/1894 Able Seaman J12420 G
Gallop, Edward Henry 16/03/1885 Stoker 1st Class 308006 G
Gerred, William Albert 03/08/1894 Able Seaman J12869 G
Hanson, Edward 12/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 305997 G
Hardy, Robert 31/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS117165 G
Hartley, William 21/03/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/04/1914 17/11/1916 268065 G
Hewitt, William 21/02/1892 Able Seaman 239569 G
Hickenbotham, Sidney Leading Stoker K9389 Photo G
Higgins, Ernest John 11/11/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 294469 G
Higgs, Walter Leading Seaman J10244 G
Hoare-Smith, Gerald William 19/12/1894 Acting Lieutenant 09/08/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List G
Horwood, Joseph Henry 21/01/1880 Stoker 1st Class 295858 G
Hutton, Edward Phillip 13/08/1894 Able Seaman J13252 G
James, Percy John 30/09/1887 Gunner (T) 07/01/1915 Navy List G
Jarrett, Samuel 22/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 31/03/1914 30/06/1916 291054 G
Johnson, Ernest Edward 06/09/1895 Able Seaman J12516 G
Johnson, George 13/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 232611 G
Kelly, Herbert Thomas 26/01/1890 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K3232 Recorded CWGC etc as KIA
in Ardent. Service record
shows Unity. See Ardent.
B
Langthorne, George 03/11/1888 Able Seaman J15021 G
Latto, Samuel 21/09/1885 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 362023 G
Lecky, Arthur Macaulay 28/02/1881 02/04/1933 Lieutenant Commander 07/03/1914 29/06/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Loney, Samuel Burt 13/12/1882 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 308682 G
MacLeod, Donald 30/04/1875 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 30/06/1916 283935 G
Mahoney, Charles 28/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/02/1916 30/06/1916 K20019 G
McDonald, John Chief Artificer Engineer 28/01/1916 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Nutt, Arthur Joseph 24/01/1896 Able Seaman J43918 G
O'Neill, Frederick John 22/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 300015 G
Oliver, Thomas Ernest 01/06/1893 Able Seaman SS4158 G
Ostell, William 22/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class K26173 G
Parker, Lewis Thomas 08/10/1888 Able Seaman 233283 G
Pellett, Frank Able Seaman J10728 G
Perriam, William James 31/01/1883 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271485 G
Randall, Harry 04/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class 308053 G
Rayment, Harold Mark 25/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 299723 Photo G
Rideout, John Alfred Sandford 23/10/1896 Able Seaman SS6245 G
Robinson, Arthur John 15/08/1893 Able Seaman J4415 G
Robinson, Thomas Halbert 14/05/1893 Able Seaman SS4097 G
Samson, Charles Victor 10/04/1891 Leading Stoker K3830 G
Sandalls, Ernest 24/01/1876 Chief Stoker 25/11/1913 22/11/1916 281995 G
Scott, George 29/08/1890 Leading Stoker K14658 G
Seymour, John 30/08/1892 J5835 G
Shaw, George 11/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K26686 G
Simes, John 13/01/1895 Able Seaman J14300 G
Skew, Fred 14/06/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 31/03/1914 30/06/1916 288481 G
Stacey, Ernest George William 27/09/1895 Able Seaman J17210 G
Stanbull, Arthur 03/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26572 G
Steel, Richard 29/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K32293 late RNVR G
Stephens, Henry 02/05/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 31/03/1914 17/11/1916 276704 G
Taplin, Harry 24/09/1877 Chief Petty Officer 27/03/1914 30/06/1916 176946 G
Trimming, Frederick Cecil 04/01/1895 Able Seaman SS6241 G
Walker, Arthur 01/10/1894 Able Seaman SS4129 G
Walters, Alfred 01/06/1893 L3181 G
Watt, Francis 05/05/1895 Able Seaman J16145 G
Welch, Henry Thomas 30/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23379 G
Wentworth, William 04/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110120 G
Wescomb, Frederick William George 19/08/1894 J9876 G
White, James Reginald 11/02/1891 Able Seaman SS4102 G
Wightman, Robert 23/11/1894 Able Seaman J16939 G
Willcox, Sidney John 10/03/1887 Leading Cook's Mate 17/05/1916 30/06/1916 M1243 G
Wilson, John 25/04/1899 Ordinary Telegraphist 25/10/1915 30/06/1916 J32318 G
Winter, Charles Albert 25/01/1885 Able Seaman 210344 G
Wood, Harry 13/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class K3386 G
Woolley, George 02/03/1893 J8365 G
Wright, George Joseph 23/07/1893 Able Seaman J10305 G