HMS Tiger Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Tiger Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 5 June 2024, 12:48 and contains 1324 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
A'Lee, William 08/05/1892 Fowey Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 19/02/1918 K21310 ADM 188/909/21310
Adair, Charles Walter 09/04/1894 Lieutenant RMA 30/09/1914 - ADM 196/64/34 Tiger Navy List
Adams, Alfred Ernest West 01/01/1876 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 14/07/1919 166875 ADM 188/271/166875
Adams, Robert Henry 25/01/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 25/12/1919 176319 ADM 188/290/176319 Photo
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Ahern, William 05/07/1874 Stoker 1st Class 20/10/1914 18/09/1917 280569 ADM 188/448/280569
Alexander, Samuel 03/03/1886 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 16/07/1916 218200 ADM 188/383/218200 Photo
Alford, Carl 21/05/1888 Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 25/05/1920 K890 ADM 188/868/890
Allcock, Henry Thomas 25/04/1898 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 28/02/1918 J27024 ADM 188/701/27024
Allen, Arthur William 13/12/1878 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 10/10/1914 06/01/1921 345130 ADM 188/523/345130
Amos, Frederick 20/02/1897 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 06/01/1921 J27330 ADM 188/701/27330
Amos, George 22/09/1889 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 27/11/1918 Tyneside Z/7247 ADM 337/75/365
Anderson, George Arthur 30/11/1876 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/10/1914 27/09/1918 9954 ADM 159/77/9954
Anderson, Harry 23/02/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 26/06/1917 13700 ADM 159/87/13700
Anderson, William Fraser 14/03/1892 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/03/1917 Clyde 3/1815 ADM 337/20/305
Ansell, Eward Stanley Horton 12/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 06/03/1915 11/04/1917 J32241 ADM 188/711/32241
Argent, Arthur 21/09/1874 Acting Chief Stoker 01/08/1915 01/08/1916 285149 ADM 188/457/285149
Armstrong, Alexander 20/08/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 03/10/1914 01/06/1916 M2001 ADM 188/1022/2001
Armstrong, George 23/04/1875 Stoker RNR 23/10/1914 22/06/1916 U 976 BT 377/7/119710
Arscott, William 29/05/1891 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 26/12/1917 K6178 ADM 188/879/6178
Atherton, Charles James 13/05/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 18/11/1916 16470 ADM 159/159/16470
Avann, Robert B Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 502
Averill, William John 22/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 23/05/1919 SS111286 ADM 188/1117/111286
Avery, John 26/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 28/02/1917 K10272 ADM 188/887/10272
Avery, William 27/08/1889 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 16/08/1916 14170 ADM 159/154/14170
Avery, William 17/03/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/06/1918 212620 ADM 188/372/212620
Bailey, Albert B. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 502
Bailey, Albert Victor 27/09/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K6117 ADM 188/879/6117
Bailey, Frederick George 12/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 26/02/1918 K27921 ADM 188/922/27921
Bailey, William Frank 02/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20236 ADM 188/907/20236
Baines, George William 25/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer K1758 ADM 188/870/1758
Baker, David George 16/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 16/07/1916 J27163 ADM 188/701/27163
Baker, Walter John 30/03/1894 Able Seaman J6540 ADM 188/660/6540
Baker, William 08/06/1876 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 06/03/1919 164369 ADM 188/243/164369 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Baker, William 02/12/1878 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 14/03/1919 179263 ADM 188/297/179263
Balderson, William 09/08/1876 Stoker RNR 23/10/1914 17/02/1917 U 1573 BT 377/7/120306
Baldwin, John Frederick Hector 28/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 04/03/1919 K27956 ADM 188/922/27956
Ball, Thomas 12/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 K10955 ADM 188/888/10955
Bamford, Arthur 22/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9302 ADM 188/885/9302
Bamford, Francis George Hinckley 20/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/03/1915 19/08/1916 J26598 ADM 188/700/26598
Bamsey, Walter 10/05/1878 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 15/12/1917 179421 ADM 188/297/179421
Bangay, William Eric 03/03/1906 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 06/01/1921 K23768 ADM 188/914/23768
Banks, Joseph 12/10/1890 Stoker RNR 23/10/1914 19/07/1917 S 2302 BT 377/7/78967
Bardsley, Harold 20/07/1895 K21292 ADM 188/909/21292
Barker, Henry 09/09/1894 Private RMLI 29/03/1915 15/09/1916 16812 ADM 159/159/16812
Barnard, William George 03/04/1894 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 06/01/1921 J10745 ADM 188/668/10745
Barnett, William Henry 02/10/1889 Leading Stoker K8905 ADM 188/884/8905
Barons, Daniel George Lakeman 08/11/1893 M3740 ADM 188/1025/3740
Barr, John Harold 14/04/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/07/1915 27/02/1918 M14170 ADM 188/1046/14170
Barrett, Frederick Thomas 18/08/1871 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 20/12/1918 143829 ADM 188/202/143829
Barrett, Thomas Michael 27/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/10/1915 24/11/1919 SS116181 ADM 188/1122/116181
Barrett, Timothy 24/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 19/02/1918 K22531 ADM 188/912/22531
Barrett, William George 14/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 02/11/1915 02/08/1916 K27945 ADM 188/922/27945
Barry, Daniel 06/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 26/02/1919 K24639 ADM 188/916/24639
Bartlett, George Norman 17/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1915 30/06/1916 K22990 ADM 188/912/22990
Bartlett, John Henry 25/05/1893 M7596 ADM 188/1033/7596
Bartlett, Leonard George 05/08/1894 22/11/2018 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 21/07/1916 J10066 ADM 188/667/10066
Bass, Francis Hobart c11/1877 London Z/1965 ADM 337/36/370
Batten, John 04/07/1887 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 03/04/1919 222981 ADM 188/392/222981
Baxter, Thomas 02/02/1897 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 14/09/1918 J28013 ADM 188/703/28013
Beacham, Frederick George 11/10/1896 Signalman 24/03/1915 10/11/1916 J18860 ADM 188/684/18860
Beamish, George 30/07/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 29/05/1918 214490 ADM 188/375/214490
Bedford, Stanley Randolph 06/04/1894 13/07/1917 J7025 ADM 188/661/7025
Beecham, Thomas George 08/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1915 23/02/1918 K22975 ADM 188/912/22975
Beer, William John 30/09/1890 Leading Stoker 26/11/1914 26/07/1916 K2315 ADM 188/871/2315 Photo
Beggs, David 02/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 15/11/1918 SS114601 ADM 188/1120/114601
Bell, Christopher 20/05/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 30/08/1917 J27001 ADM 188/701/27001
Bell, John Henry 02/04/1882 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 27/01/1915 11/03/1918 271033 ADM 188/435/271033
Benn, William 04/09/1876 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 29/03/1919 283289 ADM 188/453/283289
Bennett, Arthur John 17/09/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 09/03/1919 2206 ADM 159/111/2206
Bennett, John William 10/04/1895 11/08/1943 Armourer's Crew 01/01/1915 18/03/1920 M8526 ADM 188/1035/8526 Photo
Bennett, Norman Edgar 27/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 30/11/1917 K23609 ADM 188/914/23609
Bennett, William Thomas 10/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 27/04/1916 08/11/1916 K30771 ADM 188/928/30771
Bentley, Alexander John 06/03/1885 Leading Signalman 02/03/1916 30/06/1916 214337 ADM 188/375/214337
Bentley, Sydney 07/06/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/03/1916 06/01/1921 271441 ADM 188/435/271441 Commendation
Bermingham, Cecil Henry Alec c11/1870 c05/1938 Engineer Commander c Sep 1912 Tiger Navy List
Bevan, Randolph Barton 26/06/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 11/04/1918 13673 ADM 159/87/13673
Bewley, Charles Frederick Akid 13/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 Aug 1918 SS114358 ADM 188/1120/114358
Bibbings, Stanley Philip 23/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 06/01/1921 K24640 ADM 188/916/24640
Bill, Joseph 16/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5825 ADM 188/1099/5825
Birch, John Edward 11/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class K2850 ADM 188/872/2850
Birchall, Alfred 13/01/1895 31/05/1916 SS114808 ADM 188/1120/114808 Photo
Bird, Arthur Edwin 12/06/2016 Boy 1st Class 03/10/1914 11/06/1916 J27052 ADM 188/701/27052
Birmingham, James Thomas William 24/02/1891 Stoker RNR 27/02/1915 01/06/1916 S 4152 BT 377/7/80811
Birt, Phillip Henry 19/07/1888 Stoker 1st Class 05/06/1915 07/02/1919 311446
Birtles, Frederick Leading Stoker K5167
Black, George 01/03/1899 Signal Boy 04/04/1916 28/02/1917 J35565 ADM 188/718/35565
Blackbourn, Richard Irving 25/06/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/05/1916 25/10/1917 M17151 ADM 188/1052/17151
Blackham, Joseph 11/02/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 01/02/1917 235753 ADM 188/418/235753
Blackledge, Daniel 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 13/12/1919 K12016 ADM 188/891/12016
Blackmore, Reginald 11/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 01/05/1917 K22567
Blagrove, Henry Evelyn Charles 26/04/1887 Lieutenant 22/08/1914 29/06/1917 - ADM 196/127/35 Tiger Navy List
Photo
Blake, John Leslie 23/07/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 18/01/1917 Clyde Z/5716 ADM 337/26/267
Blampey, James 02/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 13/02/1916 04/04/1917 K1712 ADM 188/870/1712
Bleackley, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2653 ADM 188/1023/2653
Blight, William Albert Stoker 1st Class K6097 ADM 188/879/6097
Blucher, David 08/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/06/1916 K15600 ADM 188/898/15600
Bogie, David 20/07/1894 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 31/07/1916 M17419 ADM 188/1052/17419
Bole, Sherley Ernest 20/12/1882 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/06/1917 200410 ADM 188/347/200410
Booth, Henry 07/09/1891 Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 28/03/1918 SS109324 ADM 188/1115/109324
Boswell, Philip Egerton 27/07/1886 c1972 Chaplain (Acting) 12/11/1915 Tiger Navy List
Photo
Bourne, Alan George Barwys 25/07/1882 Captain RMA 30/09/1914 ADM 196/63/69 Tiger Navy List
Bowden, Henry Charles 15/11/1888 Leading Seaman 21/01/1915 30/06/1917 232522 ADM188/412/232522
Bowden, Stanley Leading Stoker K8442 ADM 188/883/8442
Bower, James Leading Stoker K8482
Bowman, George Louis Fogle 21/08/1894 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 12/10/1919 J8060 ADM 188/663/8060
Bowry, Frederick Henry 27/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/03/1916 12/11/1916 J26501 ADM 188/700/26501
Boyes, Harry 01/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 20/09/1916 J36745
Boyle, John Joseph 05/07/1882 Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 01/07/1918 297391 ADM 188/481/297391
Bradfield, Thomas 27/07/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K8786 ADM 188/884/8786
Bradford, Herbert George Jackson Leading Stoker K5261
Bradley, John Oswald Able Seaman Wales Z/1340 ADM 337/86/174
Bradley, Patrick 10/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 06/08/1915 02/08/1916 302216 ADM 188/491/302216 AKA: McTernan, Patrick
Bradley, Thomas Frederick c1886 02/07/1943 Roman Catholic Chaplain - Tiger Navy List
Private Papers
Photo
Brady, Andrew 20/03/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 276951 ADM 188/440/276951
Brandon, Samuel James 02/01/1877 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 22/01/1919 6172 ADM 159/29/6172
Bransom, Walter William 26/11/1881 Mechanician 03/10/1914 01/04/1918 302429 ADM 188/491/302429
Brash, David 05/10/1880 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 26/07/1916 298777 ADM 188/484/298777
Braund, William Henry Leading Stoker K6748 ADM188/880/6748
Bray, Frederick William 23/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 06/01/1920 K23342 ADM188/913/23342
Brewer, Arthur Henry 08/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 20/09/1916 J36739 ADM 188/720/36739
Bridge, Edward 01/06/1875 Stoker RNR 02/09/1914 04/03/1919 U 1855 BT 377/7/120589
Bridle, Albert Edward 14/01/1881 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 09/02/1921 190970 ADM 188/326/190970
Brightman, Cyril James 10/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist 19/06/1915 13/12/1916 J33885 ADM 188/714/33885
Brimacombe, Robert 05/09/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 20/11/1915 16/07/1916 344621 ADM 188/522/344621
Broad, Isaac Thomas 28/02/1889 23/12/1917 Cook's Mate 25/11/1915 27/05/1917 347775 ADM 188/528/347775
Brooking, Louis James 19/05/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 16/11/1914 31/05/1916 286044 ADM 188/459/286044
Brown, Charles Arthur 17/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 17/03/1919 London Z/2158 ADM 337/37/76 Photo
Brown, Edwin Arthur Stoker 1st Class K18792 ADM 188/904/18792
Browne, Theodore Victor 17/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 30/12/1915 26/08/1916 J25383 ADM 188/697/25383
Buchanan, William Able Seaman RNVR 240057
Buchanan, William Marshall 30/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/01/1915 12/11/1916 J22027 ADM 188/691/22027
Buckingham, William Joseph Charles 09/11/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/03/1919 234998 ADM 188/416/234998
Bucknall, Joseph Edwin 13/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 03/07/1916 K11001 ADM 188/889/11001
Budd, Thomas William 20/08/1897 Able Seaman 20/01/1916 27/06/1917 J27027 ADM 188/701/27027
Budden, George Aubrey 17/06/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/10/1914 18/07/1918 L5189 ADM 188/998/5189
Bulley, William Henry 13/04/1883 Able Seaman 24/10/1914 06/01/1921 211633 ADM 188/370/211633
Bullock, George Walter 14/09/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/09/1918 J29796 ADM 188/706/29796
Bulman, Joseph Waugh Able Seaman Clyde 3/2215 ADM 337/20/363
Bunworth, Jeremiah Leading Stoker K182 ADM 188/867/182
Burchill, Denis 15/12/1890 K20172
Burfitt, George Pugsley James 17/11/1896 c1977 Able Seaman 15/07/1915 04/09/1917 J24929
Burke, James 25/11/1881 Stoker RNR 07/10/1914 19/05/1919 T 1731 BT 377/7/103579
Burke, John Leading Stoker K8513 ADM 188/884/8513
Burnell, William George Stoker 1st Class K6123 ADM 188/879/6123
Burner, Ernest Edwin 08/03/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 24/01/1918 218298 ADM 188/383/218298
Burnett, William Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Burt, William Hexford Fox 07/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 13/12/1919 K24841 ADM 188/916/24841
Butcher, Albert 19/12/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/10/1914 10/07/1916 172701 ADM 188/283/172701
Butler, Thomas 09/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 29/06/1916 307088 ADM 188/501/307088
Butterworth, Alexander 18/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 21/12/1917 SS114245 ADM 188/1120/114245
Button, Harold J8568
Byrne, Alfred Paul 25/11/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 14/10/1919 J28174 ADM 188/703/28174
Byrne, John 07/08/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 17/10/1916 13659 ADM 159/87/13659
Byrne, John 22/12/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 06/06/1919 SS5010 ADM 188/1099/5010
Byrne, Joseph 25/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 25/10/1915 20/09/1916 J28243 ADM 188/703/28243
Cadamy, Edward 05/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 23/08/1916 K26052 ADM 188/919/26052
Caffrey, Timothy 09/01/1890 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 19/07/1917 S 1916 BT 377/7/78581
Caldwell, David Kidd Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10316 ADM 188/1038/10316
Caldwell, Robert Clyde 4/1991 ADM 337/21/38
Callaghan, J Stoker Not Given Appears on 'Register of Killed
and Wounded' on Tiger
Callen, Arthur Andrew Gerard 16/11/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 07/06/1918 J30147 ADM 188/707/30147
Callister, Harry 13/06/1893 Cobo Guernsey CI Able Seaman 05/08/1915 14/07/1919 SS5023 ADM 188/1099/5023
Calow, William Henry Halford 28/09/1891 Able Seaman 27/11/1914 27/07/1917 239727 ADM 188/426/239727
Campbell, Archibald Peter 14/06/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 30/10/1914 01/12/1916 Clyde 4/2570 ADM 337/21/83 Official Number
could also be 4/2510
Campbell, Hugh 17/02/1878 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 13/11/1918 U 1099 BT 377/7/119833
Campbell, Ian Murray Robertson 08/08/1898 c1980 Midshipman 08/10/1914 23/10/1916 ADM 196/147/125 Tiger Navy List
Canim, Arthur George Sick Berth Steward 350316 ADM 188/529/350316 Commendation
Cann, Charles Henry James Leading Stoker K6724
Cann, Reginald William 06/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 20/04/1920 K22568 ADM 188/912/22568
Capel, Albert 05/05/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 24/01/1919 16477 ADM 159/159/16477
Carmichael, Archibald 20/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 29/05/1918 SS115118 ADM 188/1121/115118
Carnell, Robert John 02/05/1879 21/05/1961 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 17/04/1917 6948 ADM 159/31/6948
Carroll, Denis 14/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1915 07/01/1921 K22316
Carroll, Martin 30/07/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 06/06/1917 SS5006 ADM 188/1099/5006
Carson, Richard 28/02/1884 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS101283 ADM 188/1107/101283
Carter, John 07/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 16/07/1916 SS117053 ADM 188/1123/117053
Carter, Norman Francis 26/04/1885 Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 12/11/1918 303995 ADM 188/494/303995
Cartman, Robert Stanley 11/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 26/11/1917 303005 ADM 188/493/303005
Cartwright, Frederick 21/07/1895 c1932 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 11/03/1919 SS115109 ADM 188/1121/115109 Photo
Carty, Thomas 19/07/1896 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 18/02/1919 S 2098 BT 377/7/78763
Case, George James 04/02/1878 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 16/08/1918 6485 ADM 159/30/6485
Casey, Edward 31/03/1891 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 S 1939 BT 377/7/78604
Cassidy, Joseph 04/08/1875 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 04/01/1918 16950 ADM 159/160/16950
Cattell, Walter Ernest 04/04/1883 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 27/02/1920 M13982 ADM 188/1045/13982
Caveney, William 25/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 19/06/1919 SS114213 ADM 188/1120/114213
Cecil, James 30/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 31/12/1916 SS108693 ADM 188/1114/108693
Chalker, John 26/06/1897 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 30/04/1918 J22497 ADM 188/691/22497
Challis, Samuel 16/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 08/05/1917 J42499 ADM 188/731/42499
Chambers, Alfred William 20/01/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 05/11/1917 J12298 ADM 188/671/12298
Chambers, George Wellesley 28/12/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 10/10/1914 03/02/1918 364102 ADM 188/555/364102
Chapman, Alex Colin 15/09/1897 Midshipman 30/01/1915 14/09/1916 ADM196/93/149 Tiger Navy List
Charley, John Paramore 24/09/1890 Lieutenant (E) 03/09/1915 30/08/1916 ADM196/53/18 Tiger Navy List
Chatterton, John 18/05/1897 Able Seaman 27/01/1916 27/04/1919 J25855 ADM 188/698/25855 Photo
Chave, Harry Stoker Petty Officer K474 ADM188/867/474
Cherry, Jeremiah Ordinary Seaman J53034 ADM 188/753/53034
Chetwynd, Ernest 03/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 03/10/1914 20/09/1916 SS5018 ADM 188/1099/5018
Chislett, Tom 05/10/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 31/12/1918 J26115 ADM 188/699/26115
Christopher, John Henry Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8190 ADM188/1034/8190
Chriswick, Henry Thomas 21/01/1889 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/01/1918 236606 ADM 188/420/236606
Church, John Charles Able Seaman J4036 ADM 188/655/4036
Churchill, William George 07/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 18/11/1918 K22325 ADM188/911/22325
Cipiriott, Joseph 02/02/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 24/08/1915 02/08/1917 L4749 ADM 363/495/76
Clack, Lionel Cornelius 24/02/1882 Sail Maker 03/10/1914 06/01/1921 196575 ADM 188/340/196575
Clark, Alfred Nelson 18/04/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 26/07/1919 16231 ADM 159/158/16231
Clark, Henry Alfred 23/11/1894 Leading Signalman 12/10/1915 02/03/1917 J12331 ADM 188/671/12331
Clark, William 14/07/1889 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/02/1918 Clyde 3/1495 ADM 337/20/290 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Clarke, Alexander 07/08/1868 Stoker RNR 23/07/1915 14/09/1917 V 556 BT 377/7/122468
Clarke, Thomas 05/10/1884 Mechanician 02/02/1915 30/06/1916 305794
Clemo, Gilbert 03/03/1893 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 04/05/1918 K11200
Clenton, Charles Emmanuel 02/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/04/1916 20/09/1916 J28108 ADM 188/703/28108
Clifford, William George Stoker 1st Class K4927 ADM 188/876/4927
Clothier, William 02/12/1876 Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 21/12/1919 281240 ADM 188/449/281240
Clutterbuck, Thomas Edward 16/08/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 06/01/1921 J25037
Cochrane, James Henry Able Seaman Clyde 4/2573 ADM 337/21/96
Cocking, Sidney Frank 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/05/1916 20/09/1916 J27030
Cocrayne, Charles Frederick 18/08/1898 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 06/03/1919 2087 ADM 159/110/2087
Coghill, Thomas 04/05/1885 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/11/1916 304353 ADM 188/495/304353
Coker, Stanley Frederick 05/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 16/04/1918 M17424 ADM 188/1052/17424
Colbert, Henry 07/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 11/06/1919 K27949 ADM 188/922/27949
Cole, Benjamin 16/03/1878 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 25/08/1918 K25773 ADM 188/918/25773
Cole, Thomas 07/05/1870 Private RMLI 24/10/1914 27/05/1918 17017 ADM 159/160/17017
Coleman, Thomas 03/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 13/05/1917 SS115574 ADM 188/1121/115574
Coleman, William Henry 12/06/1875 Leading Seaman 06/10/1914 28/05/1919 157200 ADM 188/229/157200
Collen, John Robert Wireman 2nd Class M11810 ADM 188/1041/11810
Collings, Percy 10/01/1878 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 180045 ADM 188/299/180045
Collings, William 12/09/1879 Able Seaman 02/11/1914 08/11/1919 184230 ADM 188/309/184230
Collins, Charles John 12/04/1882 Petty Officer 03/10/2014 01/02/1919 195414 ADM 188/337/195414
Collins, Donald McDonald 03/11/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 17/02/1919 209221 ADM 188/365/209221
Collins, Percy 27/02/1874 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 22/12/1916 607 ADM 159/105/607
Collins, William Daniel Leading Stoker K9905
Collins, William John 03/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1915 10/10/1916 K22253
Colthurst, Cyril John Beadon 28/03/1894 Lieutenant (E) 02/03/1916 24/08/1918 Tiger Navy List
Combstock, John William 07/09/1875 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 26/02/1919 281008 ADM 188/449/281008
Conlon, Eugene 13/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/06/1915 30/09/1921 K22980
Constable, Wm. J.G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Conway, John Clement 19/10/1895 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 22/05/1919 SS4996 ADM 188/1098/4996
Cook, Charles Stanley 28/11/1885 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 22/03/1919 214051 ADM 188/375/214051
Coombes, Charles 18/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19487
Coombes, William Edward 13/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 07/11/1915 13/08/1916 K11210 ADM 188/889/11210
Cooper, Walter 06/08/1888 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6105
Cornelious, Henry 02/03/1890 Leading Stoker K1955
Cornish, William 03/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 06/01/1921 K27939 ADM 188/922/27939
Cornwell, Frederick John 21/11/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 27/01/1919 1946 ADM 159/110/1946
Couch, Joseph Samuel 03/05/1892 Leading Seaman J1063 ADM 188/649/1063 Photo
Cowhig, Michael 01/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K21235
Cowling, William John Shipwright 2nd Class M8074
Cox, George Henry 04/02/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/10/1914 17/08/1917 L5172
Cox, Leonard Raymond 01/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman 03/10/1914 19/07/1917 SS5028 ADM 188/1099/5028
Cox, William John Leading Stoker K7553 ADM 188/882/7553
Coyle, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11847 ADM 188/1041/11847
Craig, James K16144 ADM 188/899/16144
Craig, James Able Seaman RNVR 240787
Craig, James Frank 26/07/1898 Able Seaman J31782 ADM 188/710/31782
Cranmer, Thomas Henry 25/09/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/10/1914 30/09/1918 171870 ADM 188/281/171870
Crawfurd, Arthur Goodenough 10/04/1879 Commander 05/01/1916 ADM 196/45/13 Tiger Navy List
Crennell, James 02/10/1874 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 28/08/1918 155793 ADM 188/226/155793
Crick, Albert Edward 13/01/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 14/11/1918 13666
Crispin, William Charles 03/12/1888 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 11/12/1917 233527
Crocker, Charles 11/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 09/05/1917 K22320
Crofts, Alfred Edward 23/07/1884 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 20/05/1916 01/12/1918 M17159 ADM 188/1052/17159
Cromeyn, James 11/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 09/08/1916 J28081
Crook, George Edward 26/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 26/05/1916 31/07/1917 J27081 ADM 188/701/27081
Crook, William Henry 05/10/1890 K4201
Crossman, Frederick 19/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 26/07/1918 K23312 ADM 188/913/23312
Crouch, Charles Stephen 24/02/1897 05/01/1975 K30348 ADM 188/927/30348
Crouse, William 07/10/1872 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 19/02/1919 161196 ADM 188/237/161196 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Crowley, Albert Victor 26/12/1894 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 10/11/1916 J11971 ADM 188/670/11971
Cuddihy, Patrick 20/03/1882 28/04/1918 Leading Stoker or Stoker Petty Officer RNR 01/01/1916 13/01/1918 T 2242 BT 377/7/104090
Curgenven, Nelson 25/04/1894 M5937 ADM 188/1029/5937
Curran, John 02/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 29/06/1916 SS105620 ADM 188/1111/105620
Cutler, Arthur James Leading Stoker K6260
Daley, Joseph 18/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1915 16/07/1916 SS109573 ADM 188/1115/109573
Dallimore, James 26/09/1879 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 14/03/1917 7247 ADM 159/31/7247
Daly, James Francis 24/09/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 18/01/1917 Z/5845
Daly, John 29/05/1873 Cooper 06/03/1915 01/08/1918 343265 ADM 188/519/343265
Dane, William 20/11/1883 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 02/01/1918 302668 ADM 188/492/302668
Daniel, Samuel 14/07/1894 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 J8608 ADM 188/664/8608
Daniels, Charles Henry 03/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 31/08/1915 26/07/1916 K26790 ADM 188/920/26790
Daniels, John 20/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/11/1915 22/06/1916 SS114079 ADM 188/1120/114079
Darby, Arthur John Lovett 09/01/1876 16/01/1960 Lieutenant RNVR Aug 1914 18/6/1916* Tiger Navy List
Darracott, William 12/03/1879 Stoker RNR 24/07/1915 02/04/1905 S 7952 BT 377/7/84609
Davey, Courtney Alfred 15/04/1896 Ordinary Signalman 27/03/1915 13/09/1916 J19587 ADM 188/686/19587
Davies, Percival Frank 26/11/1894 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 03/05/1918 16232 ADM 159/158/16232
Davis, Frederick 03/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 18/04/1917 J23118
Davis, Henry 10/02/1880 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 16/02/1920 184526 ADM 188/310/184526
Davis, Leopold 14/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 11/05/1919 K24529 ADM 188/916/24529
Davis, Percy 23/05/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 07/06/1918 Z/2177
Daw, Harry 13/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 06/01/1921 K22539
Day, Albert Spencer 30/11/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 22/12/1916 1965 ADM 159/110/1965
Deacon, John 26/08/1879 Petty Officer (NS) 03/10/1914 22/06/1916 188544 ADM 188/320/188544 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Deacon, John 26/08/1879 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 22/06/1916 188544 ADM 188/320/188544
Dempsey, Dermot 22/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 05/10/1914 16 Feb ? 287204 ADM 188/461/287204
Denny, William John 09/07/1893 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 06/03/1919 J7875 ADM 188/662/7875
Derrick, Charles 25/03/1883 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 03/09/1917 212120 ADM 188/371/212120
Devine, Francis 23/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 07/01/1921 K24182 ADM 188/915/24182
Devlin, James 01/11/1888 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 26/03/1920 K13878 ADM 188/894/13878
Dicker, Ernest William 03/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 01/06/1916 Sussex Z/272 ADM 337/69/113
Dickson, William 19/06/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 22/09/1916 Clyde 4/2019
Ditchfield, Harry 30/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 20/10/1918 SS115282
Dixon, Peter 14/03/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 29/06/1914 14/12/1916 285203 ADM 188/457/285203
Dobel, Alfred Tom 09/10/1877 Petty Officer NS 03/10/1914 04/06/1919 171802 ADM 188/281/171802
Docking, James Henry 23/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 06/08/1917 K25443 ADM 188/917/25443
Doidge, William Henry 11/08/1881 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 01/06/1916 197515 ADM 188/342/197515
Doidge, William Henry 22/01/1893 M4963
Doney, Lewis William 18/12/1885 Signalman 03/10/1914 31/01/1917 214653 ADM 188/376/214653
Donoghue, John 09/05/1877 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 11/10/1920 288740
Donoghue, Patrick 17/03/1888 Leading Seaman 21/01/1915 25/10/1917 232426
Donovan, Cornelius 03/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1915 14/09/1918 K22551 ADM 188/912/22551
Donovan, Eugene 30/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1915 01/06/1916 K22548
Donovan, John 12/10/1880 Stoker 2nd Class 13/02/1916 02/08/1916 K29029
Dougan, Hugh 28/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 15/09/1916 Clyde 3/2156 16/9/16:tx M23470
Dougherty, Hugh 21/10/1897 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 07/10/1919 J28524
Dover, Harry 25/10/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 21/05/1920 213431 ADM 188/373/213431
Dowell, William Arthur 05/09/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 278268 ADM 188/443/278268
Down, Frank Herbert 11/12/1886 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/10/1916 230056
Doyle, Edward 27/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 04/04/1917 K19649 ADM 188/906/19649
Doyle, Edward Victor 23/11/1887 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 25/07/1918 235016 ADM 188/417/235016
Drake, Edwin Philip 30/09/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/08/1919 268813
Drake, Frederick Edgar J574 ADM 188/648/574
Drake, James Francis Stoker 1st Class K5294 ADM 188/877/5294
Drummond, Walter William 23/09/1896 Telegraphist 30/12/1915 02/06/1916 J24256 ADM 188/695/24256
Drury, Thomas 04/01/1880 Able Seaman 01/01/1915 18/02/1919 189785 ADM 188/323/189785
Dukes, George 26/12/1873 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 27/10/1918 168928 ADM 188/275/168928
Dunstan, William Henry Chapell 07/07/1871 Warrant Armourer 17/06/1915 26/04/1918 Tiger Navy List
Dure, Frederick George 29/06/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 08/01/1915 28/01/1922 303925
Durrant, William George 11/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 01/12/1916 K22328
Dursley, Joseph Arthur 10/06/1891 Able Seaman 27/11/1914 31/05/1917 239646
Dustan, Thomas 10/03/1880 Shipwright 1st Class 03/10/1914 08/11/1917 344392
Dustow, Charles 19/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 09/10/1919 K22731
Dyer, Edwin Henry 28/10/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 19/10/1916 J25940
Dyer, Henry George 21/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 13/02/1917 SS116643
Dyer, William Albert 20/08/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 03/07/1916 K28156
Dymond, James Stoker 1st Class K8441
Dyott, Kenelm Mitchell 24/04/1888 13/12/1917 Temporary Surgeon 18/09/1915 31/12/1916 ADM 104/170_5 Tiger Navy List
Earls, James 28/08/1888 Stoker RNR 05/03/1915 19/07/1917 S 5841 BT 377/7/82500
East, Michael Edmund 22/03/1893 Lieutenant 01/10/1915 Tiger Navy List
Easterbrook, Stephen 29/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 06/08/1917 K22265
Eastlake, Francis James J8130
Eastwood, Thomas Reginald Leading Stoker K5633
Easty, Henry 21/05/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/07/1915 07/06/1918 M13890
Eden, Leonard Harold 22/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 04/08/1916 K20525
Edmonds, James Robert 29/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1915 01/06/1916 K23513
Edmonds, William Reeves 02/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1915 13/12/1919 K22572
Edwards, Samuel Stoker 1st Class K8948
Eldridge, Harry 12/06/1882 Ship's Cook 03/10/1914 30/11/1916 344659
Elkins, Frank Ernest 10/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22546
Elliott, George Henry 30/04/1892 Leading Stoker 10/12/1914 26/12/1917 K10767
Ellis, George 16/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 14/04/1917 K18470 ADM 188/903/18470 TNA year of birth is wrong
Ellis, George Mate (E) 21/05/1915 18/6/1916* Tiger Navy List
Ellisdon, George John 07/08/1892 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/07/1917 M13438
England, Walter 18/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 28/10/1917 216165
English, Francis 10/04/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 31/07/1916 297834
Ennis, Frederick 07/11/1894 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 04/01/1918 3/2315
Ennis, Martin Ernest 28/10/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 21/05/1920 208442
Epps, Richard 25/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 30/04/1920 K20622
Essery, Frederick Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2162
Eustice, Samuel John 24/05/1881 Chief Stoker 25/08/1915 09/09/1917 293016
Evans, Albert 24/03/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 10/04/1916 10/09/1916 341896
Evans, Arthur 11/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 31/08/1915 26/07/1916 K26385
Evans, Gilbert Reginald 06/11/1898 01/05/1918 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 05/11/1916 J37451
Evans, Harry George 08/01/1896 Signalman 04/03/1915 22/07/1916 J18666
Evans, James William Foster 06/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 24/11/1919 SS116183
Evans, John 26/04/1877 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 17/03/1919 176130 ADM 188/290/176130
Evans, Percy John 21/03/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 10/03/1917 K32334 late J48709
Evans, Robert William 10/08/1898 13/11/1918 Boy 1st Class J28518
Evans, William Edward 11/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K19452
Evanson, Joseph 10/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 30/07/1916 K30994 late J43134
Ewart, William 09/07/1875 Chief Petty Officer 03/10/1914 03/07/1916 158259 ADM 188/231/158259
Farnell, Mark 29/03/1879 Leading Stoker 14/01/1915 25/07/1918 303180
Farnworth, Joseph 12/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 01/05/1917 K23322
Farrington, Ernest 18/04/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/07/1919 SS5007
Faulds, Thomas 17/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 10/03/1919 SS108448
Faull, John Thomas 23/04/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/12/1918 269484 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Fehily, Timothy 18/04/1883 Leading Seaman 24/10/1914 01/05/1917 200381
Ferguson, Alexander Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M8416
Ferguson, Andrew Calder Able Seaman Clyde 4/2561
Ferguson, Arthur Smith Able Seaman Clyde 4/2565
Ferguson, Patrick Heron Watson 09/07/1897 Midshipman 03/10/1914 05/10/1916 Tiger Navy List
AKA: Haig-Ferguson, Patrick Heron Watson
Fergusson, Norman Able Seaman Tyneside Z/7086 ADM 337/75/293
Fiddick, James Albert 10/04/1868 Plumber 03/10/1914 30/09/1918 340298
Finch, Thomas 14/06/1888 Leading Seaman 01/09/1915 13/08/1919 232740
Finch, William Henry 21/07/1882 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 29/05/1920 209307
Finlayson, John Alexander 14/04/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 06/03/1919 2030
Finnegan, William 11/09/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 27/09/1916 K30356
Fitch, Herbert Frederick 17/12/1884 Leading Stoker 29/04/1915 26/02/1917 K14641
Fitzgerald, Daniel Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 17 Sept 1918 285346
Fitzpatrick, Michael 10/10/1889 233771 Medaille Militaire
Fiveash, Arthur John 08/05/1896 Able Seaman 24/07/1915 31/03/1917 J15887
Flanagan, John 19/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 14/02/1917 SS110365
Fletcher, Frederick Tyneside Z/7212
Fletcher, George 20/09/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 27/05/1918 16406
Flook, George 14/03/1879 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 04/07/1919 186452 ADM 188/315/186452
Flowers, William 12/08/1874 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 03/04/1919 175820 ADM 188/289/175820
Flynn, Michael 13/09/1871 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 30/01/1919 V 687 BT 377/7/122597
Flynn, William 23/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 30/06/1916 SS115768
Foad, Robert 06/03/1875 Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1914 04/10/1916 157345 ADM 188/229/157345
Fogarty, John Martin 31/10/1879 Leading Telegraphist 05/03/1915 01/05/1917 191101 ADM 188/326/191101
Foley, Herbert L12 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Foley, William 24/02/1879 Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 09/09/1917 287323
Foot, Percy Harold 28/12/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 22/05/1919 SS4891
Foot, Samuel Charles 01/11/1873 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 26/02/1919 276045
Forbes, James Arthur Charles 05/07/1897 01/06/1916 MIdshipman 03/10/1914 Tiger Navy List
Forde, Mathew 31/12/1897 Able Seaman 09/03/1916 07/01/1921 J28614
Forster, Robert 11/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 18/11/1918 K10287
Forsyth, William K16452
Foster, James Anthony 02/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 19/07/1916 J28109
Fouracre, Isace James 21/09/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 03/10/1914 09/03/1917 365810
Fouracre, Robert 31/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1916 01/05/1917 306693
Fowler, John Henry 11/05/1891 2nd Cook's Mate 28/01/1916 25/07/1916 M14364
Fox, William 09/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/05/1916 12/11/1916 J29699
Foy, James 13/01/1888 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 S 1907
Fraser, James J2968
Freeman, Charles Henry 24/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 27/04/1920 K22324
French, George Frank 28/01/1894 J7216
Friend, William Francis 03/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 16/10/1919 K18518
Fry, Alfred John 02/05/1888 Carpenter's Crew 03/10/1914 01/06/1916 M8042
Furlong, James 01/12/1871 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 25/02/1919 T 1777
Furze, John William 18/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/08/1915 30/11/1917 K23608
Furzeman, George Henry 18/04/1876 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 04/03/1919 162876 ADM 188/240/162876
Gabb, Charles Ernest 07/09/1884 Leading Seaman 02/09/1915 22/12/1916 222190
Gadd, Henry Thomas 08/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 13/09/1916 K30350
Galea, Joseph 11/04/1889 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 24/08/1915 02/08/1917 L5007
Galia, Guistino 20/04/1878 Officer's Cook 1st Class 24/08/1915 17/09/1916 358231
Gallie, David 24/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/10/1914 12/02/1918 L5049 twins
Gallie, Elias Amy 24/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/10/1914 18/07/1918 L5102 twins
Galloway, Henry 30/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1915 19/10/1916 K22330
Gamble, Alfred Henry 07/06/1886 Corporal RMLI 03/10/1914 03/12/1916 10038
Gammage, Job 16/12/1867 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 02/08/1916 V 382
Gape, John Jenkin 31/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 19/02/1919 K24636
Gardner, Archibald Clyde 4/2505
Gardner, Edgar John 20/09/1896 Gunner RMA 26/05/1915 11/04/1918 14369
Garland, Frederick John 25/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 09/05/1917 SS114198
Garner, George 16/09/1885 12/07/1951 Warrant Engineer RNR 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 Tiger Navy List
Gates, Walter Joseph 19/11/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 08/05/1918 177870
Gay, Albert Edwin M3157
Geary, Michael 02/04/1881 Leading Stoker 14/01/1915 29/10/1919 299845
George, Albert Alfred 12/01/1895 Bombardier RMA 21/10/1915 15/06/1917 12979
George, John 14/11/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 31/07/1916 278217
George, Robert 26/07/1890 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 09/06/1919 SS5002
Ghillyer, Rupert 17/05/1886 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 25/07/1918 311813
Gibbons, Robert Reginald 11/05/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 24/08/1915 14/07/1916 Tiger Navy List
Gilding, John Arthur 12/02/1874 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 149387 ADM 188/213/149387
Gill, Alfred James 11/07/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 10/06/1917 208086
Gill, John Henry 13/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 18/01/1917 K21280
Gill, William Henry 10/11/1875 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 13/01/1919 16961
Gillett, John 06/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/07/1915 07/01/1921 K22528
Gillies, Richard 10/10/1882 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 17/04/1918 298207
Gilmore, Edward 19/01/1883 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 07/04/1917 9738 ADM 159/80/9738
Gilmour, David 08/08/1897 Midshipman 03/10/1914 14/07/1916 Tiger Navy List
Giltrow, Robert 27/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/02/1915 01/05/1917 K22569
Gilyeat, George 21/11/1880 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 23/04/1919 T 2055
Glasheen, Charles 11/05/1882 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 28/11/1917 208182
Gleeson, James Henry 27/01/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 12/11/1918 293048
Glenn, George Ernest 05/07/1894 Private RMLI 24/10/1914 07/06/1919 15962
Gliddon, Reginald William 08/10/1882 10/03/1956 Sergeant RMA 30/09/1914 13/04/1918 6331 ADM 159/30/6331
Glidle, Edward Stanley 16/02/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 02/08/1916 K28746
Glidle, William Herbert 07/03/1888 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 09/03/1919 362969
Gloster, Harry William 16/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 06/03/1915 15/06/1916 J27039 Photo
Glover, William 24/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 24/04/1916 09/08/1916 J27070
Goard, Herbert William 05/10/1875 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 24/05/1919 276924
Goddard, Bertie Victor 21/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1915 14/09/1918 K21664
Goddard, Victor 19/03/1893 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 30/09/1916 J4660 Photo
Goffin, Charles Oliver 06/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 05/08/1916 J32410
Golding, Harry George 19/07/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 23/04/1917 13654
Goldsworthy, Robert George 03/04/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/04/1919 234400
Gollop, William Walter 26/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 20/09/1916 J36778
Gooding, Cecil William Victor 10/07/1897 31/05/1930 Midshipman 03/10/1914 14/09/1916 Tiger Navy List
Goodman, Henry Arthur William 12/12/1896 Able Seaman 15/07/1915 18/01/1917 J24894
Gore, Edward Peter 01/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 31/05/1919 SS115567
Gosling, Cecil John 07/08/1889 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/09/1917 236963
Gove, George 16/08/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/03/1920 220284
Graham, Alexander 06/02/1887 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 26/11/1916 S 1840
Graham, George 07/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/07/1915 08/07/1916 M13820
Graham, Walter 07/11/1895 05/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 01/06/1916 K22555
Grant, Alfred George 03/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 11/02/1919 K28530
Gray, James 15/12/1882 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 297051
Gray, Samuel Edward 18/06/1874 Warrant Mechanician 16/8/1914 18/6/1916* Tiger Navy List
Green, Herbert Charles M8266
Green, William James 29/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 19/07/1917 J32466
Greenhalgh, Albert M7586
Greenwood, Fred 13/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 26/06/1915 10/03/1918 J38674
Greer, Alexander Hydes 13/02/1897 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 22/07/1917 J26546
Greer, Theodore Frederick 29/11/1894 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 30/09/1914 29/11/1916 13665
Gregory, John Joseph 12/04/1891 M3406
Gregory, John Taylor 13/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 09/07/1916 SS112732
Gribble, Ernest Robert 204203
Gridgeman, George Atkinson M853
Grier, Arthur George Tregenna 31/05/1897 24/01/1931 Midshipman 03/10/1914 14/01/1917 Tiger Navy List
Griffin, Albert 24/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 30/09/1916 K22309
Griffin, John 15/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 06/08/1917 K22537
Griffin, Michael 19/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 03/10/1914 12/07/1917 SS5020
Griffiths, Arthur Harold Hildreth 04/05/1897 18/04/1941 Midshipman RNR 03/10/1914 10/08/1916 Tiger Navy List
Grimshaw, Hubert Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8196
Grogan, William Patrick 18/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 21/05/1919 303247
Gumm, Reginald James 23/02/1887 RM Gunner 11/08/1914 13/06/1918 ADM 159/79/10991 Tiger Navy List
Guy, Henry 06/12/1881 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 03/01/1919 302670
Hackwell, James Henry 06/05/1895 Able Seaman 25/04/1915 11/09/1916 J19969 Photo
Hale, Thomas 25/06/1884 Petty Officer 28/07/1915 01/06/1916 212048
Hales, Douglas Leading Stoker K9474
Hall, James Henry Tyneside Z/7121
Hall, Sydney Thomas 01/10/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 03/10/1914 31/01/1917 271844
Halsall, Gilbert 22/02/1894 3rd Writer 01/02/1916 21/12/1918 M17729
Ham, John 01/03/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 13/02/1916 02/08/1916 K29050
Hambling, Reginald J2125
Hambly, Albert Edward 06/02/1895 M7141
Hamilton, Andrew 14/10/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 30/11/1916 J27541
Hamilton, Joseph 16/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1915 22/05/1919 228637
Hamley, Joseph Ede 29/08/1878 Gunner (T) 27/01/1914 24/09/1917 Tiger Navy List
Hammond, Arthur 15/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 25/07/1915 20/07/1916 J23671
Hampsheir, George Curry 22/05/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/11/1916 232238
Hancock, Charles Herbert L4082
Hanks, Horace George 28/08/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 24/02/1916 18/11/1919 L5496
Hannon, John 09/11/1885 Able Seaman 222623
Harding, Geoffrey Bransby O'Brien 30/04/1899 31/01/1942 Midshipman 01/02/1915 14/07/1917 Tiger Navy List
Hardy, Luther Wilfred 16/07/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 25/07/1916 K28308
Hare, Charles Earnest 30/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 23/05/1919 K25858
Hargreaves, John Joseph 21/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 18/11/1918 K22302
Harper, William 16/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 03/10/1914 20/09/1916 SS4889
Harries, Thomas 26/06/1883 15/07/1953 Carpenter 31/05/1916 24/03/1919 Tiger Navy List
Harris, Ernest James 09/02/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 01/08/1916 190741 ADM 188/325/190741
Harris, Ernest John 12/07/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 29/06/1919 280413
Harris, Frederick John 08/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 26/02/1919 K25405
Harris, Frederick Thomas Bickham 11/09/1889 K3914 Photo
Harris, Jasper William Tozer 10/04/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1914 11/09/1916 269800
Harrison, D.A. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harrison, Henry Jonathan 07/05/1894 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 29/04/1918 16017
Harrison, P Lieutenant RNVR On 'Register of Killed
and Wounded' as wounded for Tiger.
Harrisson, Stanley Robert 04/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 06/08/1919 K26772
Hart, Charles Leading Stoker K8798
Hart, Charles William 21/11/1891 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 16/02/1919 14816
Harvey, Charles Henry 06/09/1874 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 01/04/1919 279404
Harvey, Edward John 31/08/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 27/07/1918 SS4886
Harvey, Henry 06/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 23/01/1919 SS109090
Hatton, William John Able Seaman J9398
Havill, William Alfred Able Seaman J22582
Hawke, Ernest 26/07/1886 Leading Stoker 27/05/1915 21/05/1919 306882
Hawke, Ernest Stanley 13/02/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/02/1916 27/04/1917 270985
Hawke, Louis Greenway 23/07/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 21/05/1920 212930
Hawke, William Morris 04/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 01/06/1916 K24696
Hayfield, Henry 06/11/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 02/11/1915 28/06/1916 K26368
Hays, Albert William 12/11/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 14/12/1919 J23427
Hayward, Albert Edward Victor J27068
Hazelwood, John James K30345
Heapey, Leonard William Linton 22/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 12/09/1916 K14314
Heard, Thomas 311330
Hearn, Thomas John Stoker 1st Class K6116
Heathcote, Harry 05/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 12/07/1916 J31579
Heather, John Lawrie 21/04/1899 Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1915 18/04/1917 J32204
Hebyar, Edgar George 02/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J45525
Hegarty, George 20/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 01/05/1917 K21650
Henderson, Albert Edward Brown 20/03/1881 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 25/11/1916 189048 ADM 188/321/189048
Henderson, William Clyde Z/5206
Hennessy, Timothy 20/12/1876 Petty Officer 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/09/1917 173366 ADM 188/284/173366 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Herbert, Samuel 22/01/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1916 16/12/1917 M16496
Hewett, Sydney Michael 29/09/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 04/09/1915 01/11/1916 K21610
Higgins, Patrick 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 2453S
Hill, Charles Edward 23/01/1898 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 01/06/1916 J24705 Register
Hill, Henry Oliver 29/11/1886 17/05/1974 Engineer Lieutenant (Temp) 13/10/1914 Tiger Navy List
Hill, William James 10/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 27/02/1917 SS115576
Hinchliff, George Leading Stoker K1218
Hinds, George William 17/02/1895 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 24/06/1916 13656
Hingston, Harold Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2662
Hirst, Oscar 15/09/1890 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 19/12/1917 14389
Hobbs, Arthur Edward 18/03/1884 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 26/03/1919 12481
Hocking, Albert John K19665
Hocking, Reuben Henry 24/11/1886 Leading Seaman 26/11/1915 11/12/1917 226177
Hodge, William George 23/04/2889 Engine Room Artificer M13230
Hogan, John 17/03/1871 Stoker RNR 24/07/1915 25/02/1919 U 855
Holberton, John Alfred 19/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22536
Holland, Thomas 20/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 31/05/1919 SS115759
Holley, William Edwin 16/05/1893 Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 08/11/1920 K14336
Hollond, Hugh Ernest 01/08/1897 20/05/1945 Midshipman 03/10/1914 14/07/1916 Tiger Navy List
Holmes, Henry Christopher 10/09/1897 Midshipman 03/10/1914 14/07/1916 Tiger Navy List
Holmes, Lord James Vickers 23/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 20/09/1916 J36774
Holt, George 01/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 27/06/1919 SS115112
Hopkinson, Harry 21/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 19/12/1919 312382
Hore, John Henry 27/05/1880 Petty Officer 05/01/1915 27/05/1920 185562 ADM 188/312/185562
Horman, Leonard James 12/04/1895 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 27/03/1918 13697
Horn, George K1738
Horrell, Samuel John Stoker 1st Class K4527
Houlihan, John 10/05/1874 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 22/12/1916 158360 ADM 188/231/158360
Houston, Thomas Clyde 4/2506
Howard, Arthur Charles 27/03/1882 28/03/1920 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/12/1919 206962
Howson, William Henry 12/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 27/05/1917 K23514
Hudson, John William 20/08/1875 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 15/11/1918 U 2052
Hugh, George Arthur 10/07/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 08/11/1915 17/09/1916 J27172
Hughes, Alan Rumohr c1883 Lieutenant RNVR 13/09/1915 18/6/1916* ADM 337/117/61 Tiger Navy List
Hume, James William 28/10/1877 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 30/10/1914 31/05/1916 269543
Humphreys, William 24/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 29/05/1918 SS115277
Humphrys, Leonard 23/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 18/02/1915 31/07/1916 302734
Hunt, Ernest Victor 23/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 02/04/1919 K26773
Hurst, William John Charles 01/05/1869 Petty Officer 22/04/1915 14/09/1918 128859 ADM 188/172/128859
Hutchinson, John 23/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 19/03/1919 K23073
Hutton, John Ainslie Clyde 3/2241
Hyne, Albert Edward 18/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 13/04/1919 K22544
Irvine, John 29/01/1899 Signal Boy 01/01/1916 20/06/1916 J40317
Irwin, John Clyde Z/5858
Irwin, Robert Clyde Z/5868
Jackson, Arthur William 27/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 27/04/1916 20/08/1917 J39800
Jacobs, Percy G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Jacobs, William 09/10/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 14/07/1919 SS5027
James, David 02/09/1894 Private RMLI 01/11/1915 26/07/1919 15945
James, George 01/05/1888 Leading Stoker 18/02/1915 27/03/1918 310416
James, Richard 06/04/1880 Stoker RNR 01/01/1915 29/01/1919 S 4038
James, Samuel 10/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1613
James, William John Stoker Petty Officer K5163
Jefferis, James Philip 09/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/11/1915 01/07/1916 K27954
Jeffrey, William 22/05/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1915 30/09/1921 301977
Jenkins, George Lewis Stoker 1st Class K7038
Jenkins, James 23/10/1878 08/07/1918 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 08/07/1918 S 6317
Jennings, Donald Herbert 14/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 01/06/1916 M13337
Jessimine, John 26/01/1895 Telegraphist 13/04/1916 09/09/1916 J25868
Jewell, Stanley Edgar 01/03/1896 15/05/1943 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 04/02/1919 15167 Photo
Jinman, Leonard Cecil 17/01/1893 Shipwright 2nd Class M641
Johns, Richard 30/09/1882 12/09/1920 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 24/04/1917 305812
Johns, Thomas William 09/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 06/01/1921 K25421
Johnson, Frederick Wales Z/1295
Johnson, William George 12/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1915 01/07/1916 J26499
Johnson, William Thomas 12/09/1874 Mechanician 03/10/1914 05/09/1920 292379
Johnston, John 01/02/1885 Govan Glasgow SCO Able Seaman 16/09/1915 25/10/1917 Clyde Z/5079 ADM-337-26-25 Photo
Jones, Edward 21/05/1888 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 03/04/1919 229161
Jones, Edward Roynon 31/01/1879 Commander (N) 08/08/1914 Tiger Navy List
Jones, Handel Augustus 3rd Writer M12114
Jones, Hugh Edward 08/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 07/10/1917 J37399
Jones, John 15/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1915 09/08/1916 299795
Jones, John James 07/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 06/01/1921 K6099
Jones, Laurence 22/05/1883 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 T 2552
Jones, Peter 06/07/1879 Stoker Petty Officer RNR 03/10/1914 07/06/1918 U 1341
Jones, Samuel 07/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 04/11/1916 SS115767
Jones, Thomas John 28/08/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 10/06/1919 SS5025
Jones, William 22/06/1875 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 02/06/1916 V 683
Jones, William 28/11/1877 Stoker RNR ?/10/1914 07/09/1916 V 800 Lent to Inflexible in Sep 1916
and later returned to Tiger
Jones, William Edward 31/10/1880 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 21/11/1917 U 2131
Jones, William Francis 14/12/1870 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 25/02/1919 U 2098 AKA: Hogg, William Flint
Jones, William Llewelyn J6359
Jordan, Frederick 19/04/1890 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/10/1916 SS3312
Jordan, George 12/10/1872 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 8sept1920 175715 ADM 188/289/175715
Jordan, Leonard James K2243
Julyan, Joseph 04/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/11/1916 K13818
Kearley, Frederick William 20/03/1895 Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 L2716
Kearney, Thomas 01/01/1880 Stoker RNR 06/11/1915 24/06/1916 S 6779 (discharged to Queensferry Hospital
with injury to knees sustained in action)
Kearns, Joseph 04/11/1889 Stoker RNR 16/12/1914 22/05/1919 T 2618
Kelleher, James 18/10/1875 Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 31/01/1917 293024 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Kellie, James 14/04/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 K26050
Kelly, Denis J7490
Kelly, Edward 14/10/1881 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 24/07/1916 300732
Kelly, Francis K21331
Kelly, Norman 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 18/11/1918 K22282
Kelman, George 24/05/1875 Leading Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 03/07/1917 U 1645
Kench, Alfred William 12/07/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 16/02/1917 J26318
Kendal, Jonathan 28/02/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 04/12/1917 229530
Kennard, Walter Edwin Stoker 1st Class K4580
Kenneally, John 29/05/1883 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 07/01/1921 309066
Kennedy, David Hood 18/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1915 18/01/1917 SS110811
Kennedy, John Wylie Clyde 4/2066
Kennedy, Patrick 20/04/1885 Able Seaman 225313
Kennelly, William 17/08/1879 Chief Yeoman of Signals 09/10/1915 28/01/1917 181303 ADM 188/302/181303
Kent, Frederick John James 18/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 07/01/1921 K23518
Kidd, William John M4850
Kiernan, Luke 03/12/1891 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 S 2673
King, Albert Thomas 05/11/1890 Able Seaman 05/03/1915 13/10/1920 237221
King, William Henry 17/02/1895 Signalman 13/04/1915 28/06/1916 J13532
Kingston, William Charles 05/08/1870 Stoker RNR 23/10/1914 27/02/1919 U 1485
Kirby, Alfred Edgar 02/12/1890 Band Corporal RMB 31/01/1916 30/11/1916 1106
Kirby, Bertie Ernest 31/03/1893 J5701
Kirby, Michael 19/12/1879 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 27/02/1920 191104 ADM 188/326/191104
Kirby, Michael 19/12/1879 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 27/02/1920 191104
Kirkpatrick, Stewart 01/10/1891 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 01/05/1919 14980
Kirkup, John J4271
Kitchen, Thos. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Knapman, Eli 13/12/1886 M4738
Knight, William Thomas Stoker 1st Class K9296
Lacy, Chas. V. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Lake, Sydney 23/04/1885 Leading Seaman 26/06/1915 30/06/1918 211810
Lake, Thomas 02/08/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 26/06/1917 13703
Lake, William Henry 16/07/1883 03/04/1947 Gunner 20/10/1914 06/03/1919 Tiger Navy List
Lamb, William 15/01/1886 Leading Seaman 24/10/1914 30/01/1918 226316
Lambert, Percival William 30/05/1897 24/12/1917 Private RMLI 25/06/1915 24/12/1917 17485
Lamble, John Walter 12/08/1897 Midshipman RNR 09/10/1914 10/08/1916 ADM 240/82/997 Tiger Navy List
Lampshire, George 01/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 02/08/1916 K1881
Lanchbury, Walter Wilkins 24/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 26/07/1918 K22545
Lane, James 08/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 06/08/1917 K23053
Langdon, Richard James 04/07/1896 Private RMLI 29/03/1915 27/07/1919 17075
Langley, Arthur Mills 24/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 16/04/1919 K18520
Langley, Henry FitzRoy Grace 14/01/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1915 14/10/1916 Tiger Navy List
Langlois, Frank William 20/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 19/05/1917 J32210 Photo
Langworthy, Alfred 09/06/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 31/05/1916 K22566
Lapage, Walter Neville 05/02/1883 17/05/1939 Lieutenant Commander (T) 19/06/1914 30/06/1916 Tiger Navy List
Laskey, Charles Edwin Leading Stoker K3069
Last, Frederick James 31/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 05/04/1917 J38154
Laundry, Fernleigh 12/03/1896 Leading Stoker 14/01/1915 07/03/1917 K2870
Lawes, Herbert Thomas 13/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 23/02/1918 K25750
Lawrence, Charles John 14/12/1897 Musician RMB 08/10/1914 28/08/1917 2033
Lawrence, Fred Nelson 12/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 13/02/1916 12/07/1916 K28849
Lawrence, Henry 29/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/10/1917 SS110301
Lawrence, Samuel John 23/05/1889 Cooper's Crew 20/10/1914 31/03/1917 346478
Lawton, William Herbert 15/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 14/07/1917 J34654
Leach, Albert Frederick 15/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 28/03/1917 K31032
Lear, Alfred James 24/03/1891 Leading Seaman 28/07/1915 27/02/1917 239379
Leary, Jeremiah 19/12/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 276194
Leary, John 10/10/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 171273 ADM 188/280/171273
Lee, George 09/05/1891 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/07/1916 SS3082
Lee, Gilbert John J7235
Lee, Henry 11/18/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 13/12/1919 K14905
Legg, Samuel Jesse 18/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 05/08/1915 24/11/1919 SS116184
Lemin, George Russell 04/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 J42306
Lemmon, Emethick 18/04/1895 M2164
Lemmon, Vivian Duncan 27/11/1896 c1979 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 06/09/1916 J31614
Lenehan, Patrick William Clyde 3/2543
Lethbridge, Francis 09/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 09/04/1916 13/02/1918 K25423
Lewis, James 02/01/1882 31/05/1916 297507
Lewis, Victor 01/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 13/12/1916 J28922
Ley, Edward 05/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 31/08/1915 26/07/1916 K26775
Liddington, Stanley James 23/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 27/08/1915 27/06/1918 M14120
Lilley, George James K1970
Linehan, Daniel 27/12/1891 M2773
Linfoot, Geoffrey 25/01/1895 Able Seaman 31/08/1915 31/10/1917 J18307
Lister, James 05/02/1895 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 27/03/1918 SS5073
Little, Edwin Bertie 22/12/1896 31/05/1916 M13126
Littlejohns, Joram 12/07/1873 Chief Stoker 24/10/1914 09/09/1917 163049 ADM 188/241/163049
Littlemore, John Robert 11/08/1889 Stoker RNR 02/10/1914 19/02/1919 S 2105 (ex RN SS106645)
Lloyd, Harry Ewart 24/11/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 21/02/1917 M13664
Lloyd, Sidney J8920
Loader, James 27/08/1881 26/03/1943 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 26/07/1919 9270 ADM 159/35/9270
Lock, Leonard Edmund 04/12/1891 04/05/1963 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 16/06/1919 13668
Lockhart, Charles Stewart 19/11/1889 Lieutenant 13/09/1914 10/12/1917 Tiger Navy List
Locock, Charles Edwin 22/09/1877 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 11/11/1918 185073 ADM 188/311/185073
Logan, Robert James 14/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 16/07/1916 SS115210
Long, Frederick 08/10/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 21/05/1920 207746
Longhorn, Robert William 09/12/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 31/07/1916 J32453
Longmore, Arthur Murray 08/10/1885 10/12/1970 Lieutenant-Commander 16/01/1916 Photo Tiger Navy List
Photo
Lowe, Henry James 13/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 23/02/1919 SS114835
Lowe, William 19/01/1887 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 27/07/1917 240110 some records
mistranscribed as Loew
Lowrey, Thomas 21/09/1869 Chief Artificer Engineer 16/08/1914 18/06/1916 Tiger Navy List
Lowry, William John 14/10/1880 07/10/1944 Artificer Engineer 24/09/1915 29/01/1920 Tiger Navy List
Lucas, James William 01/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 02/08/1916 K28303
Lyden, Mark Thomas 23/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9859
Lynch, Russell Edgar 19/12/1896 Stoker RNR 25/06/1915 07/02/1919 S 7488
Lyne, George Frederick 02/07/1883 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 31/12/1917 201707
Lynes, Arthur Edward 03/02/1872 Stoker RNR 21/04/1915 30/10/1916 U 1557 (previously ran from Tiger
in 1915 recovered and confined in
Princess Royal returned to Tiger at
date shown)
Lyons, George 11/07/1884 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 28/02/1915 23/02/1918 212050
Macdonagh, Michael 18/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 18/04/1918 SS115568
Macdonald, Ronald Alastair 19/05/1898 Midshipman 03/10/1914 22/10/1916 Tiger Navy List
Macey, William Harrison 16/05/1884 c1974 Boatswain 31/01/1915 18/02/1919 Tiger Navy List
Macintyre, Alexander Vass 04/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 30/06/1916 J38222
Mackay, Alexander Stuart 12/06/1880 Lieutenant RNR 27/08/1914 18/06/1916 Tiger Navy List
Macnamara, Patrick 11/01/1886 Lieutenant Commander (G) 09/03/1915 "Tiger Navy List

Croix de Guerre" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Magson, Richard 10/02/1876 26/02/1943 Colour Sergeant RMA 21/10/1915 14/06/1916 7323 ADM 159/32/7323 s/a Gledhill pre 1904
Commendation
Maher, Peter 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 12/11/1916 J28206
Mahon, Patrick L. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 539
Mahony, Denis 21/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 01/03/1917 K26794
Mahony, Thomas Stephen 24/12/1895 22/05/1922 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 17/07/1918 K22564
Male, Ernest Weston 270370
Mann, Ernest Victor 01/10/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 04/04/1919 1996
Mann, Sidney 26/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1915 06/09/1916 SS109078
Marks, Ernest George Leading Stoker K5640
Marks, Frederick Thomas 29/09/1886 Mechanician 17/12/1914 29/05/1918 218319
Marray, William 16/02/1884 Yeoman of Signals 20/02/1915 08/01/1919 207266
Marsh, Charles 29/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 03/10/1914 10/06/1917 SS5074
Martin, Daniel 18/09/1895 Able Seaman 31/08/1915 07/01/1920 J14784
Martin, John 13/02/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7812
Martin, Richard Henry 27/01/1886 Yeoman of Signals 23/02/1915 02/09/1919 223678
Martyn, Henry Pascoe 27/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 06/08/1917 K25444
Mason, Percy Francis Sussex Z/374
Mason, Richard John 20/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 22/05/1919 SS110604
Mason, William 29/04/1892 J5313
Matheson, John Norman 02/04/1863 30/04/1948 Chief Carpenter 15/12/1913 Tiger Navy List
Mathews, Robert J8198
Mathieson, John 13/07/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5856
Matthews, Frederick William Turner 28/07/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 25/03/1915 25/04/1919 300592
Maunder, Charles Roland 14/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 25/11/1921 301664
May, Lewis 29/11/1893 Gunner RMA 17/12/1914 17/07/1918 13904
May, William Leading Stoker K9855
McBratney, James 01/06/1876 Chief Petty Officer 03/10/1914 30/06/1918 166603 ADM 188/271/166603
McCabe, Francis 14/07/1894 Armourer's Crew M7363
McCarthy, Denis 30/06/1877 Leading Seaman 01/10/1914 07/07/1919 183397 ADM 188/307/183397
McClintock, Bertram Patrick 10/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 09/06/1917 J33523
McCollough, Robert 07/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 14/11/1916 Clyde 2/2538 Photo
McConnell, John 03/04/1878 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 15/10/1919 285592 ADM 188/458/285592
McDermott, Alfred Martin 20/02/1882 Ships Corporal 03/10/1914 26/04/1919 196346 ADM 188/339/196346
McDonagh, Patrick Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 29/05/1918 K20582
McDonald, Angus 31/08/1885 Stoker RNR 24/03/1916 10/10/1916 S 7638
McDougall, Duncan Clyde 3/1781
McEwen, George Edward 29/08/1879 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 09/08/1913 20/12/1916 Tiger Navy List
McGough, John James 28/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 233005
McGowan, Charles 31/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 14/09/1918 K20578
McGregor, James 15/01/1870 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 04/10/1916 U 2017
McGuinness, Charles 15/01/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 14/06/1919 SS5001
McIntosh, James 29/07/1894 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 25/10/1917 SS5004
McIntyre, Alexander Bain 27/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 11/09/1916 6/2586
McKean, John Crichton 24/05/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 29/01/1917 2/2469
McKenna, John 02/08/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 27/03/1917 3/1630
Mckenna, Patrick 04/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class K5208
Mckeown, John 27/11/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 301268
Mclachlan, Robert Borland 05/08/1894 Carpenter's Crew 15/12/1915 01/06/1916 M15614
McLean, Allan 25/05/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 27/03/1917 3/1817
McLean, Donald Kenneth 21/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 5/2449
Mclean, John Alexander 04/08/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 20/05/1916 14/03/1919 M19573
McLoughlin, John 11/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS104160
McMaster, John 29/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 14/09/1918 SS114222
McMurdo, John Liddie Clyde 3/2240
McPhail, James Thomas 11/01/1894 Signalman 29/01/1916 26/10/1917 Z/2390
McRoberts, Alexander 01/08/1895 4/2563
McWalter, James 11/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 18/02/1919 304322
Meadon, Charles K19221
Medland, Frederick George Percy 09/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 01/05/1917 K22554
Medway, Samuel Christopher Ash 03/08/1880 Petty Officer 22/04/1915 14/07/1917 186757 ADM 188/315/186757
Medway, Samuel Christopher Ash 03/08/1880 c1949 Petty Officer 22/04/1915 14/07/1917 186757
Meech, Charles Matthew Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10869
Mehigan, James Francis 04/09/1888 Leading Signalman 03/10/1914 10/10/1916 230019
Menhenick, Thomas John 24/12/1877 Blacksmith 03/10/1914 30/09/1918 286484
Merritt, Percy John 16/03/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 04/01/1917 13662
Metcalf, Charles Henry 28/01/1894 Able Seaman 27/03/1915 07/01/1921 J12143
Meyer, Paul 04/05/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 18/02/1915 30/01/1918 361013
Millar, Archibald Clyde 4/2212
Millar, James Stewart M8405
Miller, Alfred George 14/11/1891 Corporal RMA 21/10/1915 31/03/1918 12574
Mills, John 11/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1915 03/09/1917 K21641
Mitchell, Arthur Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Mitchell, Arthur 27/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 27/08/1918 K22571
Mitchell, James 28/03/1871 31/05/1916 Chief Boatswain 05/05/1916 Tiger Navy List
Mitchell, John Clyde Z/5847 Photo
Moon, Frank Edwin K3342
Moore, Arnold Rolland 17/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 23/09/1916 K30362
Moore, Charles Arthur K1722
Moore, William 30/06/1882 Chief Stoker 16/11/1914 09/01/1920 297322
Moore, William Thomas K1797
Moores, Frederick 01/01/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 04/06/1916 SS5021
Morel, John 29/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 12/07/1916 K28306
Morgan, Oliver Clements 20/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 10/01/1920 K26776
Morris, Archibald Henry John 17/09/1886 1961Q4 Officer's Cook 1st Class 07/10/1914 17/08/1917 L5836
Morris, David Armourer's Crew M14937
Morrison, Ewen 20/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 05/06/1917 Clyde 3/2260
Morrison, George 26/03/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 13/04/1917 Clyde 3/2058
Morrison, Herbert Needham 04/09/1891 Temp Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 18/9/1916* Tiger Navy List
Morrison, John Angus Clyde 4/2163
Morrissey, John 10/02/1873 Stoker RNR ?/10/1914 18/02/1919 V 618 BT 377/7/122530
Mortimore, Bertie Dellar 10/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 19/09/1920 306666
Mortimore, Frank Carter 19/12/1880 Chief Armourer 28/11/1915 13/05/1920 342775
Mortimore, Stanley Russell 03/02/1893 Sick Berth Attendant 03/10/1914 13/02/1917 M4039
Morton, James Elliot Vowler 27/10/1861 Fleet Paymaster 03/10/1914 01/08/1916 Tiger Navy List
Morton, Robert K18831
Moser, Harry Leopold 25/09/1890 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/04/1918 J15229
Moss, Albert Edward Leading Stoker K6708
Moss, Henry 25/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 29/08/1919 K22547
Mount, David William 22/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 20/01/1920 SS116637
Moxon, Frederick William 13/02/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 29/11/1916 13674
Muir, John Reid c1873 22/06/1940 Fleet Surgeon Oct 1914 18/06/2016 Tiger Navy List
Muldoon, James Philip Vincent 09/10/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/05/1917 219280
Mullane, Richard Daniel 03/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 27/04/1918 SS115762
Mullarkey, John Martyn 10/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class K3080
Mullenger, Ernest John 24/03/1885 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 13/10/1916 216013
Munday, Jesse 25/02/1898 Telegraphist 25/02/1916 27/10/1916 J27664
Murdiff, Joseph 07/06/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 27/03/1917 276220
Murphy, James 14/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 21/07/1917 K24699
Murphy, Joseph Francis 02/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 18/11/1919 SS116063
Murphy, Thomas 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS114848
Murphy, William Joseph 18/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 06/08/1917 K21671
Mutter, Robert Henry 28/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 01/06/1916 K28300
Naisbitt, Christopher 12/06/1893 Ship's Steward's Assistant 22/01/1916 27/02/1918 M15982
Nally, Clifford 15/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 01/05/1917 K23877
Nash, George Frederick 21/03/1890 Sergeant RMLI 21/10/1915 21/07/1919 13043
Neaves, Eli James 30/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/10/1915 20/09/1916 J28307
Needs, Thomas 22/05/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K2261
Nethercott, Bert Albert 01/04/1881 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 18/11/1917 192602
Netherway, Melbourne James 20/04/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 18/10/1916 16418
Newcombe, George Charles 19/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 13/02/1916 02/08/1916 K28854
Newcombe, Thomas 18/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 07/05/1920 K26778
Newick, William Henry 25/12/1891 Leading Stoker K5354
Newnham, John Frances 10/06/1896 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 13608
Newstead, Daniel Tyneside Z/7116
Niblett, Frederick Joseph George 10/04/1892 J776
Nicholas, James Charles M2165
Nicholson, Alex 31/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 05/09/1918 SS105860
Nightingale, Samuel 24/05/1897 Gunner RMA 26/05/1915 11/04/1918 14220
Nodder, Herbert Richard 08/01/1875 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 27/10/1916 156389 ADM 188/227/156389
Nolan, Michael James 17/05/1891 01/06/1916 Stoker RNR 02/10/1914 01/06/1916 S 2875 Killed in
action on
HMS 'Tiger'
on 1st June 1916
Noonan, John Joseph 03/03/1888 31/01/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 30/09/1916 311542
Northam, James Philip 08/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 30/09/1920 K10781
Norton, Reginald John 03/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 01/06/1916 K23339
Nugent, C Stoker Not Given Appears on 'Register of Killed
and Wounded' on Tiger
Nugent, Charles Maurice 16/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/08/1915 20/09/1916 J36775
Nugent, John William 11/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/03/1915 15/10/1919 SS115955
O'Brien, William 07/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 08/01/1921 K23605
O'Callaghan, Jeremiah 20/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 15/11/1918 SS115241
O'Callaghan, Patrick 14/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 19/02/1919 K27952
O'Connell, Patrick 18/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 25/10/1918 K22532 Photo
O'Connor, Francis Thomas 18/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 16/02/1917 K22326
O'Connor, John 10/07/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 20/09/1916 305914
O'Hara, James Shiver Clyde Z/5692
O'Hare, Thomas 03/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 07/01/1915 01/06/1916 SS5019
O'Kelly, James 15/03/1879 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 16/08/1920 288442
O'Mahony, Daniel Patrick 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 18/11/1918 SS115770
O'Mahony, Redmond Charles M8253
O'Sullivan, Alfred K21301
Odgers, Samuel John 13/01/1885 Leading Stoker 12/08/1915 31/05/1917 224419
Ogden, Harry 06/04/1889 Private RMLI 13/03/1915 20/08/1916 14241
Ogden, Percival Hunt 25/05/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 30/01/1918 16218
Oliver, Charles Vincent 08/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/03/1916 18/07/1917 J32915
Olivine, Thomas Henry M8193
Olver, William 22/02/1888 Leading Cook's Mate 03/10/1914 22/12/1916 347762
Opie, Harry 24/12/1877 Chief Stoker 01/06/1916 14/09/1918 284319 ADM 188/455/284319
Orchard, Richard William M3107
Osborne, Charles Stewart J2366
Osborne, Henry 29/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 02/04/1915 28/08/1918 223781
Osborne, John 25/04/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 27/02/1917 309041 AKA: Connor, John
Osborne, Richard George 31/05/1916 K22553
Osmond, Tom 23/01/1898 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 31/12/1917 J29782
Osmond, Willie Francis 17/09/1886 Able Seaman 25/10/1914 24/03/1919 225542
Ough, James Philip 14/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 30/11/1917 K22323
Ouvry, John Garnault Delahaize 19/09/1896 c 02/1993 Midshipman 03/10/1914 Tiger Navy List
Audio
Packer, Fred 03/02/1881 Stoker 1st Class 16/06/1915 12/03/1918 303278
Palk, Ernest George K1316
Palmer, James William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10955
Parish, Henry 06/01/1873 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 09/07/1918 283652
Park, Alexander 09/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 05/07/1916 SS114368
Parker, Edward Charles 07/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 27/09/1916 K30216
Parker, George Bristol Z/3035
Parker, John 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 06/08/1919 SS116598
Parker, Joseph Samuel 01/06/1916 M8401 Photo
Parker, Stanley Victor 31/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 21/05/1919 SS107989
Parker, William Gee 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K30366 Photo
Parkin, Thomas Rowland 03/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1915 10/11/1919 SS116064
Parkinson, Herbert John 12/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 05/02/1920 SS116647
Parnell, Alfred 30/09/1876 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 06/03/1919 179193 ADM 188/296/179193
Parsons, Charles 31/05/1916 J11018
Parsons, William George 25/12/1894 Able Seaman 27/07/1915 30/01/1918 J17731
Partridge, Albert Henry 01/06/1897 Gunner RMA 23/04/1915 13/04/1918 14084
Parvin, Edward 01/08/1878 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 182351 ADM 188/304/182351
Pascoe, Gordon Able Seaman J11509
Pascoe, Joseph 23/04/1876 Chief Shipwright 03/10/1914 30/05/1917 342917
Pascoe, Thomas Edgar Stanley 04/06/1877 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 06/07/1919 173174
Paterson, John Clyde 2/2481
Pates, Thomas John 09/12/1885 Leading Seaman 27/04/1915 18/02/1917 214020
Paton, Charles 03/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/11/1916 K10972
Pattison, David 07/01/1892 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 16/01/1917 S 7613
Payne, Harry 10/11/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 16/04/1917 2044
Payne, William Hugh 18/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/09/1915 27/03/1917 Z/1297
Peacock, John Willes 16/05/1881 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 12/11/1918 8267 ADM 159/33/8267
Pearce, Harold James 10/08/1894 Plumber's Mate 01/10/1914 31/12/1916 M7732
Pearce, Norman Richard 09/08/1881 Chief Armourer 24/08/1915 31/01/1920 346715
Pearce, Reuben William 30/01/1875 Leading Seaman 03/03/1916 23/02/1918 155869 ADM 188/226/155869 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Pearce, Reuben William 30/01/1875 13/04/1918 Leading Seaman 03/03/1916 23/02/1918 155869
Pearce, William 30/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman (AB fm 1/6) 03/10/1914 31/05/1916 SS5008
Pearse, George 16/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 26/03/1920 K15692
Pearse, John Leading Stoker K6212
Pearson, Norman Scott 14/07/1883 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/03/1916 29/12/1918 M18513
Pelly, Henry Bertram 09/09/1867 27/12/1942 Captain 3/8/1914 Tiger Navy List
Photo
Penberthy, Arnold Mitchell 15/02/1898 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 13/04/1919 2000
Pendleton, Francis 17/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 30/06/1916 SS113751
Penellum, William Henry 08/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 26/07/1918 K22533
Pengelly, John 03/08/1877 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 28/07/1919 171708 ADM 188/281/171708
Penney, Rodney William M269
Penney, William Henry 31/05/1879 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 180079 ADM 188/299/180079
Pentecost, Lewis Charles J6604
Pepperell, John 02/05/1874 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 15/11/1918 171289 ADM 188/280/171289
Percival, Francis Edward 05/11/1894 25/02/1977 Canteen Assistant Feb 1915 Oct 1916 - ADM 171/133 Pg 547 Commendation
Detail
Percival, Harold Fey 26/11/1883 c1987Q1 Temp Surgeon 24/10/1915 04/11/1917 ADM 104/170/ Page 243 Tiger Navy List
Perkins, Edgar 02/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 31/10/1914 29/10/1918 M3748 Photo
Pert, Frederick Roland Oliver 30/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1916 19/07/1917 J37976
Pester, Larry 01/09/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 14/03/1919 207747
Peters, William Stanley 17/11/1898 Musician RMB 22/02/1915 15/12/1919 2236
Phelps, Arthur Thomas 12/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 06/01/1921 K10933
Phillips, Ernest Henry 11/11/1887 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 23/05/1919 310641
Phillips, Robert 28/02/1869 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 01/03/1917 148917 ADM 188/212/148917
Phillips, Robert Harold 31/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 06/09/1916 J28729
Phillips, William Alfred M2226
Pike, Arthur 03/08/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/11/1915 31/10/1916 269515
Pike, Charles 28/05/1874 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 14/07/1919 168538 ADM 188/275/168538
Pike, Henry James Leading Stoker K4693
Pilborough, Arthur Leslie 27/01/1896 Signalman 04/03/1915 31/08/1917 J15522
Pillar, John Cecil J9104
Pine, George Walter 13/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/11/1916 K15612
Piper, George 24/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/03/1915 26/04/1919 K22279
Pirie, William Beattie Clyde 4/2562
Pisani, Rodger 15/05/1878 Valetta Malta MAL Officer's Steward 1st Class 24/08/1915 03/08/1917 356464
Pisani, Vincent 13/09/1876 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/09/1915 02/08/1916 360407
Pitick, Norman Thomas Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11714
Pitts, Edwin James 31/12/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/04/1919 214669
Place, Jeremiah 07/09/1884 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 17/02/1919 213875
Playfair, Robert 13/11/1889 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 26/07/1919 13960
Plummer, Samuel John 12/03/1892 Leading Stoker 12/08/1915 07/03/1917 K12811
Pocock, Walter Joseph 20/09/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 07/04/1918 16484
Polglass, Frederick 19/05/1875 Petty Officer 03/10/1914 21/06/1919 156343 ADM 188/227/156343
Polhill, Albert Nathaniel 27/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 19/06/1915 31/01/1917 J33876
Ponting, John 17/10/1884 Stoker RNR 24/03/1916 15/02/1919 S 7741
Poole, Albert 31/05/1916 K23607
Poole, Sydney 21/07/1892 Armourer's Crew M7888
Pooley, James Bertie 06/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/11/1915 31/12/1917 M15451
Poor, Albert Richard 29/05/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 09/10/1914 23/01/1922 355862
Popham, William Frederick 25/01/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/06/1916 216138
Potter, Ernest James 12/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22322
Potter, Harold Tom 13/04/1890 Leading Stoker K1225 Photo
Potts, John 18/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1915 13/09/1916 J34624
Poulten, James Stephen 13/04/1877 Mechanician 03/08/1914 13/04/1917 283520
Power, Andrew 07/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 07/01/1921 K22560
Powis, Joseph 09/07/1895 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 25/03/1920 J16009
Pratt, John 30/11/1875 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 24/02/1919 163886 ADM 188/242/163886
Preddy, William James Stoker 1st Class K9876
Preece, Albert Henry 23/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 09/05/1917 K22538
Pressley, Frederick Richard 08/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1915 21/01/1919 K13561
Price, Frank 12/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 13/10/1919 K18458
Price, William Henry 08/06/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 08/05/1918 16489
Prince, George 05/07/1889 Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 06/01/1921 K22811
Prince, Thos. C. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Pritchard, Ernest 21/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 06/01/1921 K27947
Purcell, Frederick James Joseph 02/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1915 22/05/1919 SS114237
Purdie, Robert 05/05/1881 15/11/1952 Gunner 05/03/1915 12/10/1916 ADM 196/156/185 Tiger Navy List
Putt, Nicholas 17/04/1878 Leading Carpenter's Crew 03/10/1914 30/09/1918 344849
Quance, Geo. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Quelch, Percy Jonathan Alfred 05/08/1880 Peckham, London Surrey ENG Colour Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 21/10/1915 12/01/1920 6970 ADM 159/71/6970
Quick, Charles 17/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22534
Quin, James 07/02/1890 05/07/1916 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 05/07/1916 K3927 DD 5th July 1916 in
RN Hospital South>br>Queensferry from
injury to left leg.
Quinn, Patrick 26/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 11/06/1919 SS115577
Quirk, Edward 10/06/1870 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 03/07/1917 V 267 BT 377/7/122180
Radford, Edward Alfred 15/02/1895 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 30/01/1918 16209
Raffle, Frederick William 28/08/1893 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 22/12/1916 S 7409 BT 377/7/84068
Raistrick, Thomas 25/01/1892 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 01/08/1916 S 8922 BT 377/7/85578
Raleigh, Thomas George 18/08/1881 22/03/1941 Artificer Engineer 15/01/1916 13/02/1920 Tiger Navy List
Rambridge, William Henry 01/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/01/1916 30/06/1916 K28309
Randall, Edwin James Frederick 09/11/1896 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 30/09/1914 27/03/1918 13696
Rattenbury, Charles William Gregory M1133
Raw, Sydney Moffatt 19/08/1898 04/02/1967 Midshipman 03/10/1914 24/01/1917 Tiger Navy List
Rawlings, Henry Joseph 20/12/1893 Melbourne Victoria AUS Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 01/06/1916 SS116794
Rawlins, Clifford Henry 18/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 22/12/1916 SS116666
Rea, John Henry 25/08/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1914 14/02/1920 269324
Real, William Thomas Bradley 31/12/1875 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/04/1918 160792 ADM 188/236/160792
Redford, Louis 17/06/1895 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 23/05/1918 16396
Reeves, Francis George 05/03/1882 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 28/04/1920 195052 ADM 188/336/195052
Reid, Melvin 25/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 232816
Reilly, John Edward 09/11/1892 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 01/03/1918 15222
Rendle, Leonard 05/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 13/02/1916 02/08/1916 K28892
Renouf, Sidney Leading Stoker K5763
Reynolds, David George 24/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 26/12/1919 K11984
Reynolds, John James 17/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 27/03/1917 311251
Reynolds, William Alfred 21/03/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 01/05/1917 J29478
Riach, John McNeil 19/08/1894 2/2484
Richards, Francis Orlando M8038
Richards, Frederick Charles 12/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 29/05/1918 K25414
Richards, John Frederick 23/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22550
Rickard, Robert 19/10/1889 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 06/01/1921 236461
Ricketts, Ernest David 13/01/1884 Petty Officer 22/08/1915 29/10/1916 208918
Rider, Tom 26/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 05/06/1917 K23849
Riding, Herbert 19/05/1880 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/10/1915 30/06/1916 L7351
Rigby, Ernest 09/03/1890 Able Seaman 03/10/1904 05/11/1920 J28605
Riordan, Edward 06/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 06/02/1915 14/09/1918 SS115765
Ripley, Frederick Edward 22/12/1886 Leading Seaman 21/01/1915 27/05/1917 224765
Roach, Frederick Isaac 29/04/1899 Signal Boy 27/08/1915 28/04/1917 J32404
Roberts, David George 04/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 18/11/1918 SS114193
Roberts, Louis 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 06/08/1917 K13808
Roberts, Sidney 13/09/1896 Stoker RNR 23/07/1915 22/04/1918 S 6518 BT 377/7/83177
Robertson, Arthur Douglas 31/10/1874 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 157134 ADM 188/229/157134
Robertson, James Mcintosh M1092
Robertson, John 19/05/1887 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 30/11/1916 224400
Robins, John Henry 31/05/1916 223659
Robinson, Arthur Norman 20/06/1895 Gunner RMA 01/09/1915 26/07/1919 14474
Robinson, Joseph William 04/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 13/07/1918 SS115851
Robinson, Victor 11/07/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 09/09/1915 03/08/1916 J29693
Rodgers, Walter 28/08/1894 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 19/02/1919 S 8966 BT 377/7/85622
Roe, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K5212
Rogers, Edwin John 20/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 19/11/1918 K24638
Rogers, Harry Stetson Collins 01/01/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 17/05/1917 16061
Rogers, Julius Francis 25/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 03/10/1914 24/08/1916 J28329
Rogers, Reginald George M17120
Rogers, Thomas Henry 28/03/1884 Leading Seaman 22/04/1915 02/06/1919 219914
Rogers, William Henry 08/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1915 27/06/1919 SS115565
Rooke, Henry William 25/09/1891 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 31/12/1917 240008
Ross, Gordon Ramsay 06/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 24/07/1915 05/07/1916 J27669
Rosser, David Elias 28/05/1895 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 08/10/1919 16487
Rourke, Edward John K19645
Router, Edward Bellman Rodney M2175
Rundle, Herbert Eric Stoker 1st Class K7543
Rusk, Charles Robert 05/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 01/06/1916 K23174
Rutt, Walter Richard 30/11/1892 09/07/1965 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Commendation
Does not appear on
Medal Roll for Canteen
Staff
Detail
Ryan, Daniel Irvine K3876
Ryan, Patrick 28/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 27/06/1917 SS115771
Salton, Harry Pierce 28/04/1883 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 28/09/1916 16966
Sambells, Henry Charles William 26/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 06/01/1921 K22535
Samuel, Allan McKinnon 23/07/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 11/05/1918 Clyde 3/1883 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Sandercock, Albert 18/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 26/07/1918 K25854
Sandilands, Thomas 16/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 06/01/1921 K21692
Sarsfield, William Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 18/02/1919 U 1059 BT 377/7/119793
Saunders, Francis Courtnay 26/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 17/09/1919 K20918
Saunders, John Mark 20/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1915 30/10/1917 K22561
Saunders, Leonard John 19/08/1899 Bugler RMA 30/09/1914 07/04/1917 13827
Scott, James 06/10/1894 Able Seaman J10699
Scott, James 03/12/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/5875
Seager, Thomas 02/05/1879 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 04/02/1919 12459
Seaman, George William 16/11/1892 Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 13/12/1919 K11653
Searle, John 06/07/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/10/1914 29/06/1919 268620
Sebon, David K2241
Sellick, Frederick George 19/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/04/1915 14/09/1916 SS108798
Sells, John Weston 03/11/1885 14/01/1927 Asst Paymaster RNR 03/10/1914 Tiger Navy List
Photo
Semple, James 10/10/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 16/10/1918 J24186
Sennett, Percy Clarence K18904
Seymour, Albert George 26/01/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/10/1914 30/01/1918 L4981 Photo
Shackleford, Herbert M1921
Shaddick, Frederick Charles K1789
Shand, Peter Dunbar Clyde 3/2491
Sharp, Charlie Robert K2876
Sharp, Samuel 06/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 14/09/1918 311087
Sheen, James Stoker 1st Class K8938
Shepherd, George Thomas Stoker 1st Class K5136
Sheppard, John 05/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 08/04/1915 13/11/1919 K22242
Short, David 09/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 21/12/1917 SS114622
Shute, William Ewart 17/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman (AB fm 1/6) 17/05/1916 31/05/1916 J28037
Simmonds, Heber James 13/08/1879 Mechanician 03/10/1914 25/02/1920 288083
Simmons, Frederick Charles 24/11/1894 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 02/06/1919 J10857
Simons, William Arthur 19/09/1887 Able Seaman 04/02/1915 03/04/1919 225649
Simpson, Fredk. C. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 554
Sims, Albert Edward 25/05/1888 Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 03/09/1917 229369
Skelsey, Charles Joseph 216707
Skelton, Harold 28/11/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 06/06/1919 SS5003
Skelton, John 25/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/02/1915 24/10/1916 J30691
Skews, Albert E. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 554
Skinner, Harry K3860
Skinner, Reginald K19199
Smart, Cyril Courtenay Crichton 17/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/03/1916 16/11/1916 J39937
Smith, Arthur Chamberlain 25/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 25/05/1919 SS114184
Smith, Charles 14/11/1881 23/12/1917 Mechanician 03/10/1914 18/09/1917 296207
Smith, Ebenezer 26/02/1873 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 22/01/1919 16959
Smith, Frank K621
Smith, Frederick 02/05/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 25/07/1916 SS5005
Smith, Frederick Albert K19716
Smith, Frederick Charles 22/11/1889 M8035
Smith, George 15/02/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 04/04/1919 276529
Smith, Gilbert 05/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 06/01/1921 K22719
Smith, Henry 22/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 06/01/1921 K3928
Smith, Robert 30/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 03/10/1914 25/10/1917 5/2523
Smith, Vernon Goff 20/12/1882 Petty Officer Telegraphist 03/10/1914 31/03/1919 240042
Smith, William 08/05/1881 Leading Seaman 01/10/1914 25/10/1920 200683
Smith, William 22/09/1884 04/07/1916 Leading Seaman 02/10/1914 01/06/1916 213014 DD 5th July 1916
in Royal Infirmary
Edinburgh from
Pneumonia following
severe burns sustained
in action
Smith, William 01/04/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 13/04/1917 213014
Smith, William Sydney 13/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 30/06/1916 J42489
Smyth, Aloysius 16/06/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/02/1918 230504 Photo
Spillett, Walter 22/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1916 26/02/1919 K27957
Stainfield, Frank Eustace 12/06/1878 10/10/1943 Gunner RMA 17/02/1915 20/02/1918 6511 ADM 159/30/6511
Stanton, Josiah Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stear, Charley 16/03/1894 Ordinary Telegraphist 14/05/1915 28/06/1916 J31085
Steele, Hilton James Samuel 18/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1915 18/11/1918 SS115852
Stephens, Charles 02/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 31/01/1919 305835
Stephens, George Samuel 24/11/1895 Able Seaman 03/09/1915 07/06/1918 J23041
Stephens, Richard 15/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 23/02/1918 K23426
Steven, John Brown 13/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 22/04/1915 27/03/1917 3/2470
Stevens, Frederick 30/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1915 06/01/1921 K22556
Stevens, Paul Richard Bradfield 14/01/1887 1958Q1 Lieutenant 22/02/1916 31/03/1917 Tiger Navy List
Stevens, Robert 19/03/1891 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 09/03/1917 M13659 AKA: Jones, Owen Robert Owen
Still, Edward 29/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/04/1917 K14464
Stocker, Samuel John 10/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 15/10/1919 285700
Stoner, William 09/10/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 29/05/1918 SS5011
Stuart, Frederick Charles 21/05/1885 Ship's Steward's Assistant 19/02/1916 16/02/1917 346471
Stuart, William 08/10/1874 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 09/02/1917 153947 ADM 188/222/153947
Stubbs, Benjamin 19/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 11/09/1916 K20218
Stunt, Richard Henry 27/02/1881 18/06/1948 Corporal RMA 02/01/1915 21/12/1916 8977 ADM 159/35/8977
Sturgeon, Thomas Henry 18/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 01/06/1916 K14402
Sullivan, Bertie 07/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1915 09/11/1916 SS115758
Sullivan, Francis Patrick 12/12/1887 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/04/1919 227007
Sullivan, Peter 07/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1915 06/01/1921 K22542
Sullivan, Richard 01/09/1881 29/08/1944 Boatswain 03/10/1914 Jan 1920 Tiger Navy List
Sutcliffe, Arthur 28/10/1895 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 09/05/1919 M13339
Swain, Alfred 22/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/09/1915 21/07/1916 J38803
Swallow, Valentine George Edward 13/03/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 03/10/1914 25/04/1919 220572
Swannick, George Henry 01/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 23/05/1919 310771
Sweaney, William 24/03/1883 30/01/1951 Warrant Electrician 10/03/1915 11/02/1919 Tiger Navy List
Sweeney, William John 29/01/1871 Chief Stoker 23/10/1914 15/11/1918 152197 ADM 188/219/152197
Sweet, William Albert 19/12/1880 Ship's Corporal 03/10/1914 26/04/1919 196203 ADM 188/339/196203
Sweetman, Francis Claude 26/10/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 07/01/1916 07/04/1917 L4700
Swiney, George Henry 21/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 20/06/1916 J33672
Switzer, James St Vincent 01/04/1875 Warrant Steward 22/06/1915 15/02/1917 Tiger Navy List
Symons, James 22/01/1866 26/02/1952 Chief Gunner 26/05/1916 28/12/1917 Tiger Navy List
Symons, John 10/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 11/06/1919 302618
Tait, John Meedie 04/07/1899 Signal Boy 25/05/1916 06/04/1917 J40316 2/n Mudie?
Tancock, Herbert James 16/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 04/03/1919 278928
Tanner, Thomas John Heynton 24/03/1881 Able Seaman 30/10/1914 06/01/1921 195707 ADM 188/338/195707
Tapson, James 12/08/1891 Cook's Mate M6303
Taverner, Sidney Edward 07/11/1883 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 04/01/1918 12350
Taylor, Christopher George 09/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 09/11/1915 16/08/1916 J26104
Taylor, Crispin Charles Barber 23/11/1883 06/03/1953 Gunner 10/10/1914 24/11/1916 Tiger Navy List
Taylor, Harry 27/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 SS117054
Taylor, James K21270
Taylor, James Edward K16445
Taylor, Reginald Henry J4562
Taylor, Thomas 06/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/03/1915 14/09/1918 K22294
Tearle, Edward M8189
Telfer, David Clyde 3/2549
Terry, Stanley John 17/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27948
Thain, Charles 01/01/1889 Shipwright 1st Class 01/10/1915 09/09/1917 346319
Theobald, Alfred 26/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 03/08/1916 K30369
Thomas, Charles 20/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 31/07/1916 SS114295
Thomas, David 19/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 06/01/1916 01/03/1919 K24701
Thomas, Gilbert James 08/02/1887 Leading Stoker 29/01/1915 31/08/1917 311243
Thomas, Henry Alfred 20/12/1880 Leading Stoker 24/06/1915 31/08/1918 290884
Thomas, Robert 09/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 09/03/1916 30/06/1916 J32980
Thomley, John 09/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 12/12/1919 SS116291
Thompson, Joseph John 12/10/1894 J10104
Thompson, Robert 09/10/1897 Musician RMB 09/10/1914 06/04/1919 2043
Thompson, Samuel 21/05/1877 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 04/03/1919 282748
Thompson, William Piper K23871
Thorne, Alfred John Master at Arms 350193
Thornton, Lawrence 20/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 19/12/1916 J38224
Thornton, Tom 13/11/1895 Carpenter's Crew M6853 Photo
Tibbs, Frederick K19713
Timmis, Samuel Stoker 1st Class K8933
Tolley, Frederick Walter 25/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 05/05/1917 K11202
Tolman, Walter Leading Stoker K7122
Tomlinson, Arthur 15/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 22/05/1919 SS114089
Tomlinson, William John 22/01/1896 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 25/07/1917 SS5015
Topley, John 20/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 05/03/1917 SS105610
Topper, Frank 21/06/1880 Armourer 28/11/1915 29/07/1916 345911
Torlowsky, David 31/03/1887 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 25/03/1917 230353
Treadwell, William Henry 18/09/1893 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 30/04/1917 J12130
Tregembo, William 08/08/1884 Stoker Petty officer 03/10/1914 31/07/1916 305247
Treloar, William Thomas 31/05/1916 299019
Trenerry, Robert Charles Jenner Armourer's Crew M12715
Trewin, Fred 21/11/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1914 27/02/1919 172099 ADM 188/282/172099
Trick, Charles William 18/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 17/10/1917 J37349
Trivett, John 15/12/1882 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 06/03/1919 9762 ADM 159/80/9762
Truman, Cecil Harold 04/12/1896 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 21/04/1919 16488
Truscott, Leonard Arthur 20/02/1898 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 06/01/1921 J28616
Trust, Thomas Hurst 24/02/1894 c June 1965 Asst Paymaster 01/02/1915 28/06/1916 Tiger Navy List
Tullock, James 31/10/1883 20/06/1916 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 20/06/1916 207186 DD 20th June 1916
from injury
sustained to skull
Tunbridge, Harold William 06/03/1884 02/03/1923 Leading Seaman 03/10/1914 30/06/1917 209951
Turnbull, James Gavine Clyde 4/1990
Turner, Charles 10/03/1876 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/02/1918 161836 ADM 188/238/161836
Turner, Charles 10/03/1876 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 23/02/1918 161836
Turner, George Demarch Leading Stoker K6166
Turner, Harold 02/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1915 06/01/1921 K22720
Turpin, Percy Charles 17/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 17/01/1915 30/06/1918 K22558
Urch, Charles 24/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 22/05/1919 305096
Uriel, John 20/06/1888 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 04/02/1919 S 2557 BT 377/7/79222
Vaughan, John 05/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/08/1914 22/08/1916 K15618
Vergalen, Henry Joseph 26/09/1888 Stoker RNR 03/10/1914 14/03/1917 S 1783 BT 377/7/78449
Visick, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer K4260
Voaden, William Leonard Blacksmith's Mate M4720
Vosper, Richard John Stoker 1st Class K8391
Waddelow, John William 11/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 16/12/1918 213388
Wade, Joseph Richardson 12/02/2016 Ordinary Signalman 12/02/1916 26/07/1916 J33030
Wagland, Ernest Alfred 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 03/01/1916 23/10/1916 J26323
Wakefield, Percival Horatio J8951
Waldon, John Henry 30/09/1896 Able Seaman 15/07/1915 30/09/1917 J28418
Walker, Albert Edward Leading Stoker K9616
Walker, George Boyd 05/11/1886 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 28/03/1919 227720
Walker, Gordon Narcissus J3521
Wall, Albert Reginald 03/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 03/04/1916 11/08/1916 J29271
Wallace, Thomas 22/02/1891 Leading Stoker 21/10/1915 04/12/1918 K10269
Waller, Recotti James 26/02/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 13/04/1918 13652
Wallis, Garfield 26/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 06/08/1917 K23515
Walters, James Henry Ernest 04/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 11/12/1915 14/06/1916 J29697
Walton, George 29/03/1896 Gunner RMA 30/09/1914 04/08/1916 13678
Want, Geo. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 562
Ward, James 19/02/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 06/06/1919 SS4792
Ward, James Ernest 23/06/1882 15/01/1969 Sergeant RMA 21/01/1916 09/08/1917 8860 ADM 159/34/8860 Photo
Ward, Thomas Henry 16/06/1879 Joiner 19/03/1916 04/12/1917 345658
Ware, Alleck William Stoker 1st Class K17979
Ware, Samuel Charles 02/08/1892 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 06/01/1921 K10985
Wareing, John 14/04/1883 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 01/03/1918 16955
Wareing, Thomas 24/07/1883 Armourer's Crew 25/03/1916 06/02/1919 M18155
Warren, Frederick Griffiths 10/08/1894 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 07/05/1917 J11846
Warren, Thomas George 11/10/1887 Able Seaman 15/02/1916 30/06/1917 224162
Warren, William 30/05/1869 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/1914 29/03/1918 149536 ADM 188/214/149536
Watson, Daniel Cameron Clyde 2/2482
Watson, Ernest John Marcus 08/04/1888 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 09/10/1914 06/03/1919 615
Watson, William 01/07/1893 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 26/09/1917 J11162
Watts, Arthur Charles 26/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 25/09/1916 J33676
Weaks, John 24/06/1877 12/01/1917 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 09/11/1916 171923 ADM 188/281/171923
Webb, Albert 11/04/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 07/06/1919 SS5014
Webb, George Andrew Clyde 2/2471
Webb, Sydney V. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Webber, Samuel 07/05/1885 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 18/02/1919 212585
Webber, Sidney Ball 15/09/1877 Able Seaman 30/10/1914 17/03/1919 181770 ADM 188/303/181770
Webster, George Frederick 16/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 06/08/1919 K14918
Weeks, Frederick Richard 22/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 03/10/1914 27/02/1917 300778
Weeks, William Claude K19488
Welham, Oliver Robert 09/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J49547
Wellman, Harry Edward 27/05/1889 Signal Boatswain 01/10/1914 02/12/1916 Tiger Navy List
Went, Watkins William Harold 16/02/1897 Able Seaman 20/01/1916 27/04/1918 J25474
West, Henry 03/05/1896 Private RMLI 02/10/1914 17/02/1918 14800
West, Sidney William 08/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 16/04/1916 02/08/1916 K28375
Weston, Charles Francis 13/06/1888 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/04/1919 228878
Weston, Isaac 13/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 04/03/1919 K26619
Wharton, John 02/09/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 22/05/1919 SS4880
Whatley, Albert Victor 07/05/1887 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 26/07/1919 14500
Wheatley, Harry Henry 04/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 20/01/1920 SS116638
Wheatstone, Harry 11/03/1895 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 31/05/1917 J17394
Wheeler, William Alfred 01/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 07/09/1916 K23341
Wheeler, William Henry 30/06/1888 Leading Seaman 11/03/1915 03/12/1916 232246
Wheeler, William James 15/07/1881 Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 02/09/1916 192502 ADM 188/330/192502
Whelan, Albert Sidney 07/10/1896 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 06/01/1921 J24486
Whelan, William 27/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 26/07/1918 SS104767
Wherry, Frederick John Henry K5157 Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
White, Charles John 20/08/1887 Leading Stoker 28/11/1914 11/06/1919 225508
White, George 22/05/1884 Leading Stoker 04/02/1915 21/11/1920 307535
White, George 04/09/1888 Leading Stoker K3856
White, John 02/11/1879 Leading Stoker 18/02/1915 07/01/1921 300959
White, Patrick 15/11/1875 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 21/12/1919 279114
White, Samuel George 27/12/1874 Chief Writer 03/10/1914 03/06/1918 340597 Bar to DSM
White, Victor William 17/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1915 14/09/1918 K22327
White, Walter 28/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 04/04/1917 K10740
White, Wilson Henry 26/09/1895 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 16/12/1917 16494
Whiteside, William Richard 16/02/1895 Private RMLI 03/10/1914 28/01/1917 16486
Whitton, Fred Charles 07/12/1884 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 06/01/1921 209917
Widdowson, Frederick Christian 14/12/1896 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 11/09/1916 J29900
Wilcox, Charles Henry 19/10/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 07/07/1916 J29168
Wilcox, William John 09/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/01/1915 26/10/1918 K22559
Wilkinson, Henry Randolph 27/12/1897 14/09/1970 Midshipman 20/01/1916 25/02/1917 Tiger Navy List
Wilks, Albert Henry 01/11/1894 21/03/1920 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1915 21/03/1920 K22292
Willey, Donald Arthur 26/06/1898 Midshipman 08/10/1914 15/01/1917 Tiger Navy List
Photo
Willey, Thomas Henry 07/12/1884 Stoker RNR 04/03/1915 04/04/1917 S 4142 BT 377/7/80801
Williams, Albert 06/03/1885 Stoker 1st Class 24/08/1915 06/01/1921 304878
Williams, Edward Stoker 1st Class K8855
Williams, George Henry 08/08/1881 Leading Seaman 12/04/1915 03/06/1919 196541 ADM 188/340/196541
Williams, Harry Henry 07/05/1886 Leading Stoker 03/10/1914 20/02/1919 307540
Williams, James John 21/02/1885 Leading Seaman 21/01/1915 27/06/1917 216999
Williams, John 25/10/1888 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 23/09/1916 S 6480 BT 377/7/83139
Williams, Philip Brereton 01/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 13/12/1919 K23611
Williams, Thomas 30/06/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 02/03/1917 158309 ADM 188/231/158309
Williamson, Stephen J2515
Willmott, James Richard 31/01/1879 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/03/1919 191135 ADM 188/326/191135 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Wilson, Frederick Harris 16/12/1880 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 03/09/1920 188710 ADM 188/320/188710
Wilson, George 03/11/1895 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 10/05/1919 SS5394
Wilson, John Cuthill Clyde 3/2052
Wilson, Robt. J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 564
Wilson, Thomas 15/11/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 10/10/1916 S 6980 BT 377/7/83639
Wilson, William St John 11/08/1895 19/09/1917 Sub-Lieutenant 24/02/1916 Oct 1916 Tiger Navy List
Wilton, Henry 30/12/1885 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 06/06/1921 228048
Wingfield, Arthur George 04/02/1875 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1916 08/08/1916 281627
Winsor, William Jago Leading Stoker K6131
Winstanley, William 27/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/08/1915 20/01/1920 SS116640 Photo
Wise, Reginald Alfred J31511
Witchell, George Rowland 09/05/1895 Able Seaman 27/07/1915 31/12/1917 J19514
Witherington, James 12/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 06/08/1917 K20585
Wood, Charles 07/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 07/01/1916 06/01/1921 K23902
Wood, George 23/12/1883 05/01/1930 Gunner 11/08/1916 12/07/1917 Tiger Navy List
Wood, Walter Thomas 10/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 01/07/1915 02/08/1916 K25430
Woods, Joseph 31/01/1896 Private RMLI 03/09/1915 01/03/1917 17766
Woodward, Henry James K21336
Woollacott, Albert Victor 18/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1915 26/07/1918 K22557
Wordley, Ernest 12/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1914 30/09/1916 SS110591
Wotton, Frederick 21/05/1891 Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 20/07/1917 K13277
Wright, Charles Edward J3858
Yeo, Charles 17/06/1880 Chief Stoker 03/10/1914 28/02/1917 289563 ADM 188/466/289563
Yeo, John Henry 16/02/1893 Christon Devon ENG 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 02/09/1915 31/05/1916 J4882 ADM 188/466/289563 Photo
Yore, Owen 31/05/1916 5441S
Young, George Ross 28/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 23/10/1914 20/06/1917 SS107452
Young, William 30/07/1895 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 08/07/1916 M17418