Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 22 September 2023, 13:55 and contains 890 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Adam, James
22/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
25/05/1915
03/04/1919
SS115207
Adams, Charles
03/03/1884
Able Seaman
24/05/1916
16/02/1918
207661
Adams, Thomas Joseph
23/04/1896
Able Seaman
12/01/1915
22/08/1917
J14488
Adamson, William Sydney
14/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
14/07/1914
12/11/1918
K15656
Adlam, William Francis
24/05/1896
M10031
Ahern, Peter Thomas
12/10/1888
K4422
Akehurst, Alfred Andrew Henry
19/09/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/03/1916
18/09/1916
J31226
Aldred, Thomas
16/01/1895
K18464
Alexander, James
23/01/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
14/06/1918
SS116519
Alexander, James G
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 501
Allen, Frank
20/01/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1915
26/07/1916
310433
Allen, Sidney
11/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
10/02/1917
J30661
Amatt, George Alfred
31/08/1893
Stoker RNR
15/06/1915
03/03/1919
S 7263
Anderson, Mitchell
19/10/1889
Stoker 1st Class
26/03/1914
15/06/1918
SS113739
Anderson, Robert
06/12/1893
Private RMLI
15257
Andrew, William Henry
29/04/1898
Stoker 1st Class
K18851
Andrews, Edward John
08/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
13/08/1916
J34684
Andrews, Herbert John
14/06/1898
02/10/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist
01/05/1916
14/09/1916
J34058
Andrews, Leslie John
21/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
14/05/1917
J34630
Annandale, Peter Dow
06/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
05/02/1917
J39436
Armstrong, Joseph
09/03/1895
Able Seaman
J10640
Arnold, William Charles Stanley
04/03/1897
Cook's Mate
M13420
Aspinall, Albert
10/06/1895
Wireman 2nd Class
02/12/1915
24/02/1919
M17469
Atkin, Wilfred Edgar
01/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
19/02/1916
09/01/1917
J33245
Attree, Walter Edward
09/04/1875
Chief Sick Berth Steward
350407
Axworthy, John Henry
05/07/1879
Yeoman of Signals
28/08/1914
08/05/1917
181210
ADM 188/302/181210
Babbage, George
08/11/1877
Petty Officer
16/12/1914
03/03/1919
179376
ADM 188/297/179376
Bailey, Frederick
22/04/1896
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
17/10/1919
J15750
Baine, John William
07/03/1888
Leading Stoker
01/01/1915
26/07/1916
231946
Bairstow, Cecil Brook
21/05/1899
Signal Boy
21/09/1915
20/05/1917
J38587
Baker, Edward Frank
06/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
05/05/1917
J34683
Photo
Baker, George Henry
25/06/1896
Able Seaman
03/06/1915
25/07/1917
J23985
AKA: Burch, Harry May
Baker, Samuel Herbert
08/07/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M1065
Ball, Reginald
18/04/1893
Able Seaman
J3551
Ballett, Eli
03/03/1884
Petty Officer
13/09/1913
31/03/1920
204928
Barclay, Charles
31/05/1875
Mechanician
15/06/1912
24/07/1917
175209
Barden, William
23/04/1880
Able Seaman
24/02/1915
27/02/1918
198842
ADM 188/344/198842
Barker, Frederick Edward
12/10/1885
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
08/07/1920
10692
ADM 159/82/10692
Barnes, Julius
21/04/1875
27/12/1957
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
14/03/1918
6571
ADM 159/30/6571
Barnicoat, William John
22/09/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/10/1915
30/06/1916
K27568
Barraball, Frederick George
13/09/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
01/07/1913
31/07/1917
271839
Barrington, John
26/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS114015
Barry, Edward David Richard
03/03/1884
Electrician 2nd Class
347195
Bartlett, Henry Robert
28/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
28/05/1917
J34284
Bate, James
09/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
08/09/1916
J37630
Bathe, Harry Ernest
06/09/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M3165
Bawn, Thomas
22/11/1891
Able Seaman
J4290
Beamish, Stanley Christopher Llewellyn
13/08/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M3163
Beckerleg, Arthur Cecil
06/09/1892
Leading Stoker
K9243
Beckett, Arthur George Nicholson
03/01/1897
Able Seaman
11/12/1915
22/04/1917
J26057
Beckett, Thomas Harold
05/03/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
M19468
Beer, Charles
03/06/1892
Able Seaman
J5608
Beer, Harold Hawke
01/12/1891
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
L4074
Beer, William John
15/09/1885
Ship's Cook
346293
Behling, Walter Arthur William
21/10/1896
Able Seaman
03/03/1915
13/07/1917
J17181
Belderson, Bernard Arthur
29/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
28/11/1916
J30264
Bell, Thomas
08/05/1887
Able Seaman
15/04/1915
27/02/1918
231266
Bennett, Frederick Charles
16/11/1881
14/03/1928
Gunner
20/08/1913
21/05/1919
Thunderer Navy List
Bennett, Frederick George
09/07/1887
Able Seaman
07/08/1913
02/06/1919
227792
Bennett, Wilfred
21/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
20/10/1916
J31197
Berry, Samuel Jordan
13/07/1897
Able Seaman
14/09/1915
06/03/1918
J21563
Bickerton, Joseph
13/10/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5091
Biggs, Andrew
20/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS111711
Bishop, Archibald
19/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
31/08/1917
K27993
Bishop, Samuel
06/09/1892
K9897
Bissett, James Eddie
31/03/1899
Signal Boy
19/01/1916
30/03/1917
J39044
Bitten, Thomas
03/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
05/02/1914
08/11/1916
SS113548
Black, John Joseph
19/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
15/12/1915
30/04/1917
J34396
Blackburn, Ned
11/02/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K30266
Blackett, Edward
14/05/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
M3822
Blackmore, Charles Henry
03/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18043
Blackmore, John Charles
10/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
09/01/1917
J38072
Blackmore, Samuel John
20/12/1892
Carpenter's Crew
M14431
Blanchard, Frederick George
06/09/1891
Gunner RMA
08/08/1913
19/07/1918
12791
Blinkhorn, William Henry
06/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
15/06/1912
08/04/1917
SS110042
Bollen, Henry Charles
28/02/1892
Leading Seaman
J578
Bolt, Conrad
16/12/1894
Leading Seaman
J9783
Bolt, Herbert
02/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K18919
Bolton, Charles Thomas
27/09/1886
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
02/02/1917
SS864
Bosanquet, Raymond Francis
03/09/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
15/01/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Bowen, Edward
06/07/1894
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
30/06/1916
SS5071
Bowman, Harry James Ernest
21/04/1893
Leading Signalman
J3304
Boyden, Alfred Thomas
30/10/1896
Stoker 1st Class
18/11/1915
13/11/1918
K23896
Boyes, Enoch
14/04/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
M4261
Braddon, Courtney John
20/05/1889
Able Seaman
J8429
Photo
Bradford, Edward Adolph
12/12/1883
Bugler RMA
16/05/1914
11/07/1918
8105
ADM 159/33/8105
Bradley, Harry Albert Lionel
13/12/1889
Petty Officer RNVR
London 5/2075
Bradstreet, John
22/07/1877
Musician RMB
1436
Brailsford, James
01/12/1897
Gunner RMA
25/04/1916
28/08/1917
14705
Brannan, Hugh
01/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
31/01/1917
J31288
Bray, Frederick George
21/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
20/10/1917
J45247
Bray, William John
02/10/1880
Ship's Corporal
15/06/1912
17/08/1917
191406
ADM 188/327/191406
Breading, Ernest
21/04/1893
3rd Writer
M12504
Brennan, Terence Michael
14/02/1886
Bombardier RMA
27/02/1915
31/05/1916
8563
ADM 159/34/8563
(1/6: Corporal RMA)
Brimacombe, Fred
18/12/1895
Stoker 1st Class
07/10/1915
20/06/1916
K23366
Bristow, Ralph Thomas Woolhouse
11/12/1875
Bandmaster 1st Class RMB
1051
Britton, Frederick
01/09/1892
K16793
Broadbear, Arthur Frank
17/03/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
218141
Brooks, Arthur
17/02/1880
Z/ 4992
Brooks, Edwin Alexander
30/12/1892
Leading Stoker
06/05/1916
28/03/1917
K29227
Brown, Albert Stephen
26/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
25/11/1916
J30362
Brown, Bertie
11/10/1897
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
02/12/1919
J21917
Brown, David
08/10/1896
Able Seaman
12/01/1915
31/07/1918
J19330
Brown, George
25/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
31/03/1920
K23617
Brown, Sydney
10/02/1899
Midshipman
01/09/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Bruton, Frederick
05/11/1890
Leading Seaman
12/03/1914
31/12/1916
238967
Bryant, Albert Edward
19/06/1888
Stoker RNR
07/09/1914
12/11/1917
T 2850
BT 377/7/104697
Bryant, Harold William
18/06/1893
Leading Stoker
29/08/1915
30/10/1918
K13542
Bryant, John Henry
29/07/1885
Petty Officer
12/02/1915
22/02/1917
213392
Buckingham, John Hartnell
02/02/1887
Able Seaman
14/01/1913
27/02/1918
227763
Buckingham, William
17/07/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
233449
Bull, Edward Francis
29/11/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
London 6/2941
Bunt, Richard Henry
04/09/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
15/03/1916
23/08/1916
J32873
Burgoyne, Francis Hilton
25/12/1884
Able Seaman
28/09/1915
03/03/1919
223672
Burnard, Frank
30/07/1885
Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
03/03/1919
223939
Burridge, Frank Charles William
10/07/1897
Telegraphist
J22305
Burridge, Jim
22/12/1889
Stoker 1st Class
02/09/1915
16/10/1918
SS116058
Burrows, Herbert
01/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K24620
Burrows, Stephen
11/08/1889
24/11/1918
Private RMLI
01/01/1913
20/11/1917
13887
Burwood, Alexander William
07/03/1889
Able Seaman
24/05/1916
02/05/1919
234049
Bushell, Reginald Charles
01/03/1893
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
03/03/1919
SS4436
Butcher, Francis
20/03/1877
Cook's Mate
18/04/1914
03/06/1917
341113
Butcher, William Ernest Norman
10/03/1888
c Feb-79
Assistant Paymaster RNR
22/08/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Buttimer, Michael
27/01/1896
Carpenter's Crew
01/01/1916
30/09/1918
M12365
Byrne, James
01/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
25/08/1915
26/10/1917
K20290
Cain, Robert
20/02/1897
Private RMLI
17897
Callaghan, John
20/12/1868
Petty Officer
15/06/1912
29/06/1917
178778
Callard, Francis
28/09/1895
Cook's Mate
M12503
Campbell, James Lee
15/10/1897
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
31/08/1917
J31719
Cann, Ernest Charles
06/01/1889
Petty Officer
27/05/1916
26/06/1918
235720
Carbis, William Henry
04/10/1878
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1916
17/07/1917
179644
ADM 188/298/179644
Carlile, Albert
30/01/1895
Armourer's Crew
M8525
Carr, Alfred Henry
06/08/1888
Private RMLI
13852
Carr, Herbert John
27/03/1887
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
226932
Carty, Peter
22/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS111912
Casemore, Alfred Sydney
03/02/1897
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
30/09/1916
J24390
Cater, Joseph Mills
25/07/1870
08/11/1950
Chief Gunner
11/06/1914
Thunderer Navy List
Chandler, Geoffrey Francis
30/06/1891
Lieutenant
1/3/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Charles, Frederick Thomas George
07/02/1898
Able Seaman
07/02/1916
20/10/1919
J30031
Charlton, Albert
16/07/1888
Private RMLI
14558
Charlton, Joseph Llewellyn
19/10/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS116641
Chilson, William Richard
30/03/1894
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M12074
Chisholm, Daniel
01/05/1885
Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
02/02/1917
K10896
Chope, Alfred Ernest
25/07/1894
Blacksmith's Mate
M11313
Chubb, Alfred Leslie
02/08/1893
Private RMLI
15186
Clarke, Charles
23/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
27/03/1914
06/03/1918
SS113742
Clarke, Malcolm
26/12/1882
Royal Marine Gunner
19/05/1914
ADM 159/78/10734
Thunderer Navy List
Clarke, William
22/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
19/02/1913
21/03/1917
K13819
Clarke, William
11/05/1888
Private RMLI
15/06/1912
10/06/1916
14725
Clegg, Phillip George
06/04/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
25/02/1916
16/10/1918
L7382
Cload, Thomas Henry
16/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K18055
Clough, Jack Stanley
31/12/1893
Leading Telegraphist
J6660
Coakley, John
04/08/1876
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
23/03/1916
30/09/1916
280588
Coan, James
19/05/1883
Stoker 1st Class
22/01/1915
07/01/1917
305633
Coates, George William
25/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS116537
Coates, Isaac
05/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
14/09/1914
26/06/1917
K10755
Codd, George Bancroft Burgess
03/09/1889
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
04/09/1919
234871
Coldrick, Leonard
24/04/1898
18/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman
24/04/1916
05/07/1917
J34680
Cole, Harry Martin
18/05/1894
Armourer's Crew
M8524
Coleman, Cornelius
02/02/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
26/06/1918
233062
Conley, Denis
06/06/1875
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
17/03/1919
U 1841
BT 377/7/120575
Coppinger, Brendan
16/05/1886
14/12/1940
Lieutenant
10/03/1914
Thunderer Navy List
Corcoran, Patrick
31/12/1881
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
199061
ADM188/345/199061
Corner, Thomas Freeman
01/08/1878
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3031
Cornett, Samuel Ernest
21/05/1875
Leading Stoker
16/06/1914
06/12/1919
282873
Cornish, Frederick
02/01/1886
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
10/07/1918
81
Corrigan, Patrick
29/02/1892
Stoker RNR
01/11/1915
07/05/1917
S 8169
BT 377/7/84826
Cowan, William John Dickson
20/08/1885
Acting Lieutenant RNR
22/11/1915
18/06/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Cowell, John William
04/10/1894
Private RMLI
15561
Cox, Henry Vincent
02/02/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
London 6/2811
Cox, Walter
02/11/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
27/08/1913
17/03/1920
310914
Coyle, John Henry
06/07/1885
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M3475
Cracknell, James William Blake
29/06/1892
M7530
Photo
Cresswell, John Baker
07/12/1899
Midshipman
01/07/1915
15/09/1917
Thunderer Navy List
Crocker, Charlie
15/02/1890
Able Seaman
20/12/1913
26/10/1916
239026
Crockford, Charles
23/06/1880
05/03/1967
Sergeant RMA
27/12/1913
29/05/1917
8093
ADM 159/33/8093
Crook, James Henry
08/05/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1917
232224
Crooks, Samuel
01/11/1885
31/12/1917
Able Seaman
20/06/1914
14/12/1917
224561
Cross, Samuel
14/03/1892
02/06/1905
Private RMLI
14794
Culham, Jack
30/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
30/04/1916
10/01/1917
J31628
Curran, John Joseph
07/05/1891
J1801
Curtis, Frank Hippisley
29/10/1886
Petty Officer
01/05/1916
04/03/1919
219240
Photo
Curtis, John Henry
15/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K5260
Curtis, Richard
17/02/1892
Private RMLI
14941
Curtis, Thomas Ernest
28/03/1889
K9246
Cutbush, Reginald
14/05/1897
Wireman 2nd Class
16/04/1916
03/06/1916
M19467
Cutlan, John Niblett
25/04/1875
Mechanician
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
277102
Cutler, Sydney
09/12/1898
Signal Boy
25/08/1915
08/12/1916
J30632
D'Arcy, John William
11/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
02/05/1914
25/08/1918
SS114020
Daft, Headley
30/03/1895
Gunner RMA
20/11/1915
16/10/1916
12930
Dale, Ernest
04/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1916
05/07/1917
J29203
Daley, John
16/04/1897
Able Seaman
11/12/1915
30/06/1916
J25857
Dalgleish, William Ross
26/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K20184
Darrock, Elmer Robert
19/12/1894
Private RMLI
15645
Dart, Albert William
25/10/1892
J4039
Dart, Henry
06/10/1895
Able Seaman
20/01/1915
28/08/1917
J15451
Davey, William Samuel
10/08/1888
Leading Stoker
30/03/1916
25/09/1918
SS111144
Davies, James
21/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
15/06/1912
07/08/1918
SS110609
Davies, John
12/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K19183
Davies, John
19/09/1873
Chief Stoker
15/06/1912
20/02/1919
171265
ADM 188/280/171265
Davis, George Edward
17/01/1895
Private RMLI
16163
Davis, Samuel
14/09/1890
Leading Stoker
K3535
Dawe, James Arthur
26/04/1898
Musician RMB
2351
Dawson, Geo. F.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Dawson, Oswald Henry
09/03/1882
Lieutenant-Commander
10/08/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Dean, Jabez Edward
02/07/1890
Leading Seaman
29/07/1915
31/03/1920
238575
Deane, Samuel Alfred
09/11/1888
Petty Officer
01/04/1915
31/03/1920
233885
Deeble, George Henry
07/06/1889
Leading Stoker
01/07/1914
08/11/1916
311861
Dell, John Thomas
07/11/1881
Able Seaman
09/10/1914
17/10/1919
194151
ADM 188/334/194151
Dempsey, James
08/12/1890
Leading Stoker
K3527
Dempsey, Thomas Joseph
27/04/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
31/03/1920
295246
Densumbe, George
24/03/1885
Leading Seaman
06/02/1915
31/01/1917
218531
Derges, Arthur Walter
27/06/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/08/1917
217686
Dickman, Albert
26/05/1899
Signal Boy
17/01/1916
31/01/1917
J38246
Dilworth, Joseph Henry
17/06/1886
Private RMLI
13140
s/n corr fm Wilworth
Dolton, Archeleous Harrold
28/12/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
02/02/1917
230048
Dorsey, Leonard Bearpark
02/04/1895
Carpenter's Crew
M19625
Down, Blair
15/02/1875
Chief Petty Officer
15/06/1912
10/05/1917
157770
ADM 188/230/157770
Doyle, Rupert Reginald
12/12/1894
Able Seaman
15/03/1914
08/09/1916
J13784
Dressler, Frederick Adam
05/05/1888
c Aug-67
Able Seaman RNVR
London 6/2705
ADM 337/34/18
Drew, Edward Thomas Nelmes
05/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
22/01/1914
03/04/1919
SS113314
Drew, William John Rundle
24/01/1896
Able Seaman
23/10/1914
15/11/1917
J15461
Driscoll, Cornelius
15/08/1881
Able Seaman
31/08/1915
26/02/1917
194227
ADM 188/334/194227
Driscoll, Daniel
23/12/1884
Chief Stoker
21/02/1916
20/10/1919
302691
Driscoll, Frederick Cornelius
15/04/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
292307
Duffin, John
30/05/1890
Temporary Surgeon
20/03/1916
20/02/1918
ADM 104/170_5
Thunderer Navy List
Duggan, Alan Montgomerie
19/02/1895
31/01/1918
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
02/07/1916
J16974
Dunn, Richard Geyue
14/01/1875
Leading Seaman
15/06/1912
20/02/1919
155920
Dunne, Edmund
01/01/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L8603
Dunne, Edward John
08/10/1885
1st Writer
14/03/1914
29/10/1917
347348
Dunne, James
01/11/1889
Stoker 1st Class
08/05/1914
06/03/1918
SS114027
Dunning, Alfred Bertie
27/04/1876
Petty Officer
01/01/1913
03/03/1919
162323
ADM 188/239/162323
Durrant, Sidney John
21/12/1888
Private RMLI
13821
Dyke, Frederick Randolph
03/09/1887
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
01/03/1919
225168
Dymond, Benjamin George
01/06/1893
Leading Stoker
29/08/1915
28/08/1918
K12842
Earls, Thomas Joseph
26/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
06/06/1914
03/04/1919
SS114175
Photo
Easlick, Reginald
01/02/1894
Leading Stoker
K19197
Easterbrook, Archibald
01/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K2297
Ede, Charles Edwin
15/07/1895
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
10/01/1917
J17390
Eden, John Samuel
17/05/1889
Private RMLI
18374
Eden, William Alfred
24/10/1889
Leading Cook's Mate
M2154
Edgcombe, Robert
01/10/1880
Leading Stoker
28/11/1914
18/04/1917
304882
Edwards, Albert
31/07/1885
Able Seaman
06/11/1912
25/07/1917
216649
Edwards, Frank Alfred
25/04/1881
Petty Officer
20/07/1915
04/09/1917
201593
Elliot, Easter Edward
30/03/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
29/03/1917
J34653
Elliott, George John
10/01/1891
c Nov-82
Able Seaman RNVR
London 6/2582
ADM 337/34/12
Ellis, Charles Frederick
01/02/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
15/06/1912
22/04/1917
284756
Ellis, Thomas
21/06/1899
12/04/1955
Midshipman
15/11/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Elson, Alfred James Newman
27/12/1883
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/03/1916
31/03/1920
272136
Endacott, Herbert James
22/12/1879
Chief Stoker
292160
Endacott, William
27/04/1878
Petty Officer
15/06/1912
01/11/1917
180864
ADM 188/301/180864
Endicott, Ernest William
09/07/1880
Ship's Corporal
15/06/1912
17/08/1917
193336
ADM 188/332/193336
England, Nathaniel Percy
23/08/1893
M12590
Erskine, Thomas
28/02/1878
Plumber
15/06/1912
15/02/1917
341290
Evans, George Michael
16/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
15/06/1916
J30248
Eyers, Archibald Charles Godwin
21/01/1896
Signalman
15/04/1915
19/11/1919
J13422
Fagan, Terence
12/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
12/02/1916
17/06/1919
K24289
Fairley, James
24/08/1894
Gunner RMA
06/12/1913
20/03/1919
13161
Falconer, Dallas Scott
01/02/1891
c1956
Temporary Surgeon
31/03/1916
c Jun 1918
ADM 104/170_5
Thunderer Navy List
Fearn, William Edward
21/01/1868
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
11/03/1917
V 55
BT 377/7/121971
Fergusson, James Andrew
16/04/1871
Captain
24/08/1915
Thunderer Navy List Croix de Guerre
Fey, George Richard
03/04/1895
Able Seaman
13/05/1915
31/03/1920
J16381
Field, George
03/12/1884
Leading Seaman
27/05/1916
01/03/1919
217330
Field, Gerald Vincent Richard
24/12/1889
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
04/03/1919
235284
Finch, Charles Robert
02/09/1879
30/06/1958
Corporal RMA
10/12/1914
31/12/1916
6945
ADM 159/31/6945
Finn, Timothy
11/06/1885
Able Seaman
21/02/1916
03/03/1919
215280
Firth, Charlie
08/11/1891
Able Seaman
15/06/1915
25/05/1917
239075
Flanagan, James Edward
13/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K18611
Flanigan, James
18/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
25/08/1915
27/08/1916
J41114
Fletcher, Frederick William
23/02/1881
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
25/07/1918
193577
ADM 188/332/193577
Foley, Edward
25/05/1893
Ordinary Seaman
J49930
Foley, Maurice
09/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
26/07/1916
J37628
Foote, Charles Henry Rodiger
21/02/1900
Midshipman
01/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Forsyth, George Frederick Harry
23/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
22/10/1916
J30221
Francis, Lewis Elliott
06/06/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K9759
Franklin, Robert Edwin
08/08/1889
Private RMLI
14309
Freeman, Henry
06/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K18920
Fullick, Ernest John
24/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
24/02/1915
16/09/1916
J30814
Garde, Walter Henry Ormonde
13/02/1905
Feb-49
Fleet Surgeon
11/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Gardiner, Thomas Arthur
24/08/1881
Gunner RMA
05/06/1912
01/07/1913
9587
ADM 159/80/9587
Gardner, George
27/05/1877
Corporal RMA
31/12/1913
14/03/1917
5978
ADM 159/29/5978
Gardner, Herman
04/03/1875
Petty Officer
15/06/1912
17/03/1917
159343
ADM 188/233/159343
Garrity, Joseph
09/08/1898
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/5004
Gartland, Thomas
08/02/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
20/02/1919
T 2493
BT 377/7/104342
Garwood, Hugh Sydney
01/08/1872
Feb-48
Engineer Commander
10/07/1914
Thunderer Navy List
Gee, Joseph
12/10/1889
Leading Seaman
10/02/1915
15/02/1917
237593
German, James Thomas
03/06/1876
Colour Sergeant RMA
10/03/1915
25/03/1917
6845
ADM 159/31/6845
Gibbins, Thomas George
03/05/1876
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
26/06/1918
165617
ADM 188/269/165617
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Gibbons, Peter
03/01/1877
Able Seaman
13/06/1912
03/03/1919
180507
ADM 188/300/180507
Gibbs, Christopher Ernest Inman
19/04/1900
26/07/1947
Midshipman
01/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Gibson, David
03/05/1896
Able Seaman
12/06/1915
26/09/1917
J18221
Gilks, Joseph George
06/03/1894
Gunner RMA
01/06/1914
23/01/1919
12769
Gill, Frederick Charles
26/12/1892
Private RMLI (1/6: Corporal)
13736
Gillingham, William Sidney
26/04/1895
Private RMLI
06/02/1915
08/11/1917
16776
Glanville, William Philpott Curran
21/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS115488
Glen, Peter
10/06/1884
Private RMLI
15/06/1912
03/02/1919
12109
Glover, Eric
20/07/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
03/06/1915
18/09/1917
L6544
Goad, Frederick George
06/07/1879
Petty Officer
01/04/1916
26/07/1916
192281
ADM 188/329/192281
Goddard, George
07/08/1875
Petty Officer 1st Class
15/06/1912
30/11/1917
159353
ADM 188/233/159353
Godwin, William
07/08/1889
Leading Seaman
09/04/1915
01/09/1919
233600
Goldrich, Robert
09/05/1895
Midshipman R.N.R.
02/12/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Goldsmith, Arthur Alfred
21/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
20/10/1916
J30660
Goodier, Thomas
09/02/1892
Able Seaman
J5241
Goodman, William Britton
03/09/1895
Wireman 2nd Class
M10782
Goodridge, Samuel Bowman
09/12/1883
Able Seaman
27/11/1914
10/06/1917
217462
Gorman, William Henry
25/12/1874
Chief Yeoman of Signals
15/12/1914
24/08/1917
155156
ADM 188/225/155156
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Gorman, William Henry
25/12/1874
Chief Yeoman
15/06/1914
24/08/1917
155156
Gott, Benjamin
01/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
30/11/1916
J31143
Gould, Frederick William
24/09/1893
Leading Stoker
07/03/1915
04/12/1918
K13823
Gould, John
07/06/1877
Shipwright 1st Class
06/10/1913
30/09/1918
342520
Grainger, William
02/03/1890
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
05/02/1919
S 2446
BT 377/7/79111
Grant, George Melville
24/01/1897
Able Seaman
J22444
Grant, John Deans
05/09/1892
Leading Stoker
07/02/1916
31/07/1918
SS110606
Gray, George Andrew
14/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/03/1916
03/04/1919
K24656
Green, Fredk.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 527
Gregg, Joseph
16/04/1890
Private RMLI
14128
Gribble, Albert John
09/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
09/04/1916
06/10/1916
J25984
Griffiths, Clifford
03/08/1893
04/06/1919
Leading Stoker
K12449
Griffiths, William Lloyd
06/08/1885
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
20/06/1918
36
Grindley, James Robert
07/11/1887
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
10/07/1918
625
Gulliver, Alfred
23/10/1893
Able Seaman
15/03/1914
09/03/1917
J11482
Halfhide, Arthur Robert
13/12/1890
10/09/1965
Lieutenant
12/10/1912
Thunderer Navy List
Hall, James
15/08/1892
Leading Stoker
10/11/1915
03/06/1917
SS110822
Hall, Percy Thomas
21/12/1895
Able Seaman
08/09/1915
28/03/1917
J16842
Hall, Thomas Samuel
30/07/1892
Able Seaman
J7873
Hall, Wilfred Ernest
28/01/1897
Able Seaman
27/06/1915
26/07/1916
J23775
Halligan, Charles
14/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
14/03/1916
13/12/1916
J34691
Hallissey, Patrick
06/10/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/10/1915
24/07/1916
K27563
Hammond, Charles Nicholas
14/06/1885
Plumber's Mate
M14018
Hamper, Charlie
28/04/1897
Able Seaman
18/10/1915
02/05/1918
J28742
Hampshire, Frank Stanley
11/02/1891
J2729
Hancock, Edmund Thomas
20/02/1887
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
31/03/1918
11705
ADM 159/84/11705
Haney, John
25/12/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3166
Harding, Arthur Thomas
23/01/1888
Able Seaman
22/04/1913
13/10/1916
226878
Photo
Harding, Henry Thomas
04/06/1887
Leading Seaman
22/10/1915
17/10/1919
225439
Harding, Richard Edward
14/03/1892
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
16/05/1918
1372
Photo
Hargreaves, Johnson
03/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
02/07/1919
SS115951
Harland, William George
10/03/1889
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
02/06/1919
234737
Harris, Walter James
24/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
05/02/1913
02/02/1917
K13786
Harris, Wilfred Elijah
11/03/1891
Leading Stoker
K4787
Harris, William John
20/06/1887
16/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class
03/08/1912
26/02/1917
SS110575
Harrison, Gordon
03/04/1889
Ships Corporal 1st Class
11/12/1915
17/08/1916
M16425
Harrison, Peter
14/01/1888
27/04/1928
Private RMLI
15/06/1912
03/02/1919
11292
Harrison, William Rowland
14/03/1890
Leading Signalman
15/06/1912
09/05/1917
235899
Harry, Alfred Charles
14/06/1897
Able Seaman
J21273
Hart, William John
18/03/1879
Able Seaman
02/04/1914
04/03/1919
192261
ADM 188/329/192261
Hartley, Joseph
15/07/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/602
Harvey, Arthur John
20/04/1889
Able Seaman
16/12/1914
08/07/1919
236486
Haughton, Frederick William
18/05/1896
Midshipman RNR
15/11/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Hayes, Denis Francis
21/05/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
K606
Hayes, Michael
17/12/1877
Leading Stoker
15/06/1912
27/02/1917
290901
Heath, Frederick Samuel
02/10/1880
19/02/1956
Artificer Engineer
26/01/1912
Thunderer Navy List Medaille Militaire
Hegarty, William
05/07/1890
Leading Seaman
09/09/1915
08/03/1917
237911
Helman, William James
03/10/1894
Private RMLI
15572
Henderson, William Morrison
12/11/1890
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
26/07/1916
239325
Hensman, Richard Tomkinson
20/11/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1915
30/06/1916
304320
Hesk, Arthur William
04/12/1896
Able Seaman
J20576
Hesp, Frank Bertram
23/06/1895
Able Seaman
19/11/1914
19/12/1917
J10663
Hicks, Walter Terry
21/11/1878
Boatswain
15/06/1912
Thunderer Navy List
Higgins, Patrick Joseph
02/07/1894
K16114
Higgs, Sydney James
19/08/1884
Yeoman of Signals
19/12/1914
16/02/1920
207634
Hill, Frank Edward
17/09/1884
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
17/11/1916
215370
Hill, Geoffrey Frank Kenyon
12/01/1900
14/07/1924
Midshipman
01/07/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Hill, William Shaw
24/05/1890
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
06/07/1916
236426
Hills, Walter George
04/05/1898
Ordinary Signalman
01/02/1916
07/10/1916
J26784
Hills, William Howard
23/09/1889
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
31/03/1920
237615
Hine, Percy
08/06/1889
Private RMLI
13838
Hitchins, Henry Luxmoore
23/01/1885
Lieutenant Commander
04/01/1914
Thunderer Navy List
Hoare, William
06/10/1879
Able Seaman
01/10/1917
26/10/1917
193926
ADM188/333/193926
Hoare, William
06/10/1879
Able Seaman
31/10/1912
26/10/1917
193926
Hocking, Richard
09/02/1900
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
12/09/1917
J45248
Hocking, Stanley
11/12/1895
31/03/1969
Stoker 1st Class
12/04/1916
31/03/1920
K25411
Photo
Hodge, John
23/12/1894
Able Seaman
09/06/1914
31/03/1920
J13666
Hodnett, Richard
12/06/1882
Shipwright 2nd Class
01/05/1914
30/06/1917
346393
Holland, Philip George
18/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
18/04/1916
10/01/1917
J33481
Holloway, George Alfred
03/08/1884
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
21/06/1923
10848
ADM 159/82/10848
Holt, George William
16/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
19/11/1912
22/04/1917
K13274
Hooper, Richard
05/06/1888
K1835
Hooper, William Henry
09/04/1884
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
207658
Hopper, John Frederick
17/01/1876
Petty Officer
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
160205
ADM 188/235/160205
Houghton, Stephen James Matthew
27/12/1896
Able Seaman
11/12/1915
26/07/1916
SS5378
Howarth, Thomas Robert
12/11/1896
Able Seaman
15/02/1915
04/12/1918
J17543
Howell, Ernest James
02/12/1886
Leading Signalman
01/08/1912
24/02/1919
225756
Hoxworth, Joseph
12/11/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/427
Hubber, Herbert
13/07/1897
Telegraphist
J22522
Hudson, Samuel
21/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1916
20/12/1916
J26063
Hughes, George Crithlow
30/03/1895
Gunner RMA
21/12/1914
25/07/1919
13826
Hughes, Sidney Henry Thomas
12/02/1896
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
09/01/1918
J19043
Hull, Ernest Alfred
21/12/1891
J1946
Humphreys, Griffith
04/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K9913
Humphries, Robert
08/08/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
05/06/1919
231458
Hunter, Robert
24/06/1886
Leading Stoker
08/01/1914
03/03/1919
218214
Huntley, Robert
28/01/1883
Armourer's Mate (1/6: Armr)
01/08/1914
31/05/1916
346925
Hurry, Edward
07/06/1899
30/03/1959
Midshipman
01/07/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Hutchinson, David
24/06/1896
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
20/02/1919
S 7350
BT 377/7/84009
Hutt, George
21/04/1896
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
05/05/1919
1874
Inch, John
13/01/1874
175694
Ingram, John Simpson
07/12/1891
Ordinary Seaman
25/08/1915
25/09/1916
J41116
Inkpen, Rufus William
18/10/1884
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
29/04/1918
216884
Ireland, Arthur Robert
29/10/1873
1948
Fleet Paymaster
12/02/1916
31/12/1918
Thunderer Navy List
Irish, John Robert
04/06/1877
Shipwright 1st Class
01/12/1912
18/08/1916
341570
Surname corr fm Trish
Irvine, John
19/11/1896
Z/6320
Izzard, David John
03/02/1892
Gunner RMA
12/05/1915
25/07/1919
14357
Jackson, Herbert
01/07/1896
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
04/05/1918
S 8158
Jackson, Lancelot
12/07/1892
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
04/02/1919
S 1790
BT 377/7/78455
Jacques, Walter Samuel
08/08/1892
Able Seaman
J2655
Jago, Richard
22/06/1886
07/02/1955
Sergeant RMLI Plymouth
02/01/1915
11/08/1920
10018
ADM 159/77/10018
Jarvis, Albert
11/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
10/03/1917
J31715
Jeavons, James
20/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
19/07/1916
J37629
Jeffery, Percy
01/02/1893
Blacksmith's Mate
M3749
Jemmett, William Thomas James Oakley
23/07/1894
Able Seaman
07/05/1914
31/08/1917
J13235
Jenkins, John Walter
18/07/1881
Artificer Engineer
01/07/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Jewell, Eli
08/03/1887
Stoker 1st Class
26/12/1915
28/02/1917
363532
Joce, Samuel
15/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K18040
Johnson, Elliot Evill
03/07/1897
Acting Lieutenant RM
27/11/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Jolley, James Charles Cowling
19/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
15/04/1915
18/02/1917
J33419
Photo
Jolly, Albert Edward
16/10/1893
Leading Signalman
J6587
Jones, Evan Arthur
22/08/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
M12387
Jones, Francis Patrick
14/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
04/12/1919
K23368
Jones, George
13/11/1887
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
21/05/1917
S 1636
BT 377/7/78302
Jones, Hugh
16/07/1888
Leading Seaman
12/03/1914
03/09/1916
235809
Jones, John James
03/02/1895
Able Seaman
01/10/1914
29/11/1917
J14661
Jones, Rees
15/04/1897
Stoker 1st Class
23/04/1916
19/11/1919
SS117102
Jones, Richard
02/05/1893
Able Seaman
J3682
Jope, John Henry
10/11/1875
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
26/09/1917
160994
ADM 188/236/160994
Jordan, Martin Henry
02/07/1888
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/07/1915
30/11/1916
271279
Joynt, Frank Arthur
30/07/1889
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M3472
Jubber, George Robert
23/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
16/02/1917
J38809
Kelleher, Thomas William
16/11/1878
Ship's Steward
15/06/1912
27/02/1918
340151
Kemp, Alfred William
06/02/1878
Private RMLI
12926
Kennedy, Bartholomew
15/07/1876
Able Seaman
27/11/1914
28/08/1917
171357
ADM 188/280/171357
Kennell, Benjamin
26/04/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/4998
Kent, William
13/02/1887
Musician RMB
747
Kerr, John
23/12/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
16/11/1914
17/03/1920
297279
Kerslake, Harry Huxtable
05/01/1894
M13716
Kill, Frederick Albert
20/06/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M2204
King, Thomas Hare
15/11/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3651
Kirby, Thomas William
09/12/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
16/03/1916
17/10/1919
L6140
Kirwan, Andrew
06/09/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
233125
Kitchen, Francis
19/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/03/1916
18/12/1916
J26041
Kitt, William Henry
27/06/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
309193
Knill, Thomas
15/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K18768
Knowles, Fred
28/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
25/05/1915
23/01/1919
SS113599
Lake, Courtenay William
23/09/1895
Able Seaman
07/10/1914
22/01/1918
J15584
Lake, Ernest
05/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
25/08/1915
27/02/1918
K15319
Lakeman, Peter Seymour Vincent
08/02/1886
Gunner
20/08/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Lamb, Jas. R.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Lambert, Thos. W.S.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 536
Lane, William Charles
28/03/1880
Leading Stoker
291531
Langler, Frederick Gregson
19/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
18/07/1916
J34033
Langman, Arthur
13/10/1871
Armourer
15/06/1912
30/05/1917
340188
Langridge, William John
05/03/1893
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
30/10/1918
K13821
Lashbrook, George Henry
11/03/1876
Able Seaman
16/04/1914
25/02/1917
163887
ADM 188/242/163887
Laughlin, Denis
29/05/1874
Leading Stoker
30/08/1913
04/07/1917
281445
Lavers, George William
09/09/1879
Blacksmith
22/04/1914
07/10/1918
341922
Laverty, Andrew
21/09/1886
Able Seaman
09/08/1913
05/03/1919
221051
Lawrence, John Charles Howard
30/04/1885
Leading Seaman
J4772
Lawrence, Thomas Henry
12/12/1888
Musician RMB
820
Lawty, Albert
03/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
02/03/1917
J34299
Lee, James William Henry
30/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K19160
Leech, Joseph
29/03/1897
Signalman
01/02/1916
01/03/1918
J21402
Lentern, Henry
16/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
31/12/1915
22/01/1920
K23343
Lewis, Ernest Wilfred
15/07/1889
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
11/11/1917
234696
Lewis, Robert James
27/08/1885
Private RMLI
13272
Littleton, James
01/12/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
15/06/1912
08/10/1919
285729
Livsey, Thomas
04/03/1893
Leading Stoker
28/04/1916
20/08/1918
K11696
Llewellyn, Sydney Ewart
03/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
02/10/1916
J34285
Loaring, Raymond Preston
14/10/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
24/05/1916
02/05/1918
Z/1469
Lock, Joseph Edwin
16/11/1896
Able Seaman
20/01/1915
03/09/1919
J17554
Lock, William Joseph
28/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
21/03/1915
14/11/1919
K5550
Long, James Herbert
28/08/1892
Leading Stoker
29/08/1915
26/09/1917
K9291
Longshaw, Thomas
17/07/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
09/12/1915
11/02/1917
Z/604
Love, Alfred Ernest
13/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
11/09/1914
12/04/1918
K18485
Lovelock, Harold Tom
30/11/1878
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
21/06/1916
6446
ADM 159/30/6446
Lowndes, William Harry
12/06/1895
Able Seaman
09/12/1915
26/07/1916
J14733
Lucas, Alfred Henry
12/04/1896
Able Seaman
29/04/1915
03/10/1916
J15555
Ludlow, Ernest John
03/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
03/05/1916
04/02/1917
J29843
Luly, Charles Arthur
18/10/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
06/04/1916
19/02/1917
312328
Lumsden, Stewart
13/07/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
233797
Luscombe, George Henry
23/02/1878
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
186966
ADM 188/316/186966
Lyons, William James (s/a Shanks)
21/11/1888
12/11/1940
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
234394
Mack, John
20/03/1890
Able Seaman
30/10/1912
01/03/1919
SS3121
Mahoney, Maurice
24/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
25/08/1914
31/03/1920
K12440
Mahony, Patrick
07/07/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
224384
Male, Hector
28/09/1888
Stoker 1st Class
18/09/1914
03/04/1919
K23420
Mann, George Cockburn
27/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
26/07/1915
04/06/1918
SS114624
Mannock, William George
22/10/1897
Able Seaman
14/03/1916
28/11/1917
J29824
Manuel, Alfred
29/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
13/05/1914
06/10/1916
K19191
March, Robert
29/04/1876
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1915
03/03/1919
163218
ADM 188/241/163218
March, Robert
29/04/1876
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1915
03/03/1919
163218
Photo
Marsh, Francis
10/06/1881
Gunner RMA
27/11/1915
30/09/1917
8202
ADM 159/33/8202
Marsh, John Casewell
25/11/1891
Sick Berth Attendant
M4037
Marshall, John
14/03/1889
Armourer's Crew
M4252
Martin, Edwin William
16/06/1897
Able Seaman
J21268
Martin, Richard Alfred
02/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
14/04/1915
01/01/1917
J31686
Mashford, Charles Henry
19/02/1894
Leading Seaman
J5898
Matthews, Gustavus George
29/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
28/09/1917
J31696
May, Frederick Mark
16/12/1895
Able Seaman
12/01/1915
02/01/1918
J17141
Mccarthy, Jeremiah
25/11/1884
Able Seaman
30/10/2012
26/10/2017
214169
Mccarthy, Timothy
21/01/1891
Leading Stoker
29/08/1915
28/02/1917
K13842
McDonald, Robert
30/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
18/02/1915
26/07/1916
SS114241
McIntyre, Duncan
08/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
29/10/1913
30/11/1916
SS113042
McKenna, Frank
31/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/01/1914
30/09/1916
SS113264
McLynn, Joseph
13/03/1891
Private RMLI
14999
McMahon, John
27/07/1879
Cooper
25/06/1914
08/08/1916
345480
McNerny, Thomas
03/07/1895
Leading Telegraphist
15/05/1916
24/12/1919
J13356
McNicol, William Levi
19/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/04/1916
11/04/1917
J31803
McPherson, Thomas George
22/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/03/1916
11/04/1917
J31373
McQuillen, William Alfred
13/05/1876
Aug-63
Petty Officer (NS)
178370
Mead, George John
17/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
16/03/1917
J31661
Membry, Alfred James
23/11/1878
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1916
08/03/1918
178541
Membry, Alfred James
23/11/1878
Chief Petty Officer
178541
Meredith, George
24/03/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/547
Merry, Arthur
13/12/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
28/03/1916
30/11/1916
K28519
Metters, William
26/02/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
01/07/1914
30/06/1917
M1086
Meyrick, Arthur Hewstone
06/05/1895
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
31/07/1918
J12389
Micallef, Luigi
11/12/1883
Officer's Steward 1st Class
12/02/1914
20/03/1919
361836
Milford, William John
18/07/1884
Able Seaman
10/09/1914
17/08/1916
206748
Miller, Percy
19/01/1886
Leading Seaman
12/03/1914
16/10/1918
219596
Miller, William
20/12/1885
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/01/1913
22/06/1922
10082
ADM 159/77/10082
Mills, Charles
18/08/1889
Leading Stoker
10/11/1915
22/04/1917
SS109916
Milner, James
28/06/1891
Leading Stoker
K3508
Mitchell, Herbert Melvish
24/09/1876
Mechanician
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
281375
Mitchell, Thomas Thomson
21/06/1887
Stoker 1st Class
K4197
Mitchelmore, Richard Edwards
28/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K6226
Mitford, Robert
05/09/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/5132
Monks, Edwin
28/10/1884
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
26/04/1918
404
Montgomery, James Robert Cunningham
13/12/1899
Midshipman
01/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Moon, Frederick Clarence Leslie
09/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
08/09/1916
J29327
Moore, Charles Alfred
10/02/1873
Chief Armourer
15/06/1912
04/03/1919
340026
Moore, Walter
27/03/1884
Leading Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
211834
More, George
06/08/1899
Boy Telegraphist
30/04/1916
05/02/1917
J34411
Morgan, Walter
16/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/04/1916
14/09/1916
J26054
Moriarty, John
15/07/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
11/12/1915
16/08/1916
K27290
Morris, William
25/07/1882
Stoker Petty Officer RNR
17/04/1916
21/02/1919
U 1857
Morrow, Robert Arthur
29/07/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
28/02/1919
220157
Mortimer, John
30/08/1877
Able Seaman
05/10/1915
09/05/1917
177847
Mudford, Edward Short
29/03/1898
Able Seaman
29/03/1916
02/02/1918
J26706
Mugford, William James Henry
22/03/1888
Able Seaman
10/09/1914
02/02/1917
233813
Muir, Harry
14/12/1896
Able Seaman
22/06/1915
31/03/1920
J19242
Mullin, John Joseph
20/05/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
06/11/1913
17/03/1920
232411
Munro, Thomas John
16/12/1882
Leading Stoker RNR
30/03/1916
03/03/1919
T 1681
Joined ship as Stoker 17/08/1914
Murphy, Henry
26/09/1885
Able Seaman
10/09/1914
30/06/1917
J42010
Murphy, John
14/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1914
19/08/1918
SS113261
Murphy, William
10/02/1892
K18521
Myatt, Fred
26/12/1896
Able Seaman
J22028
Napier, Archibald Lenox Colquhoun Williams John George
11/12/1900
06/06/1951
Midshipman
01/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Needham, Leonard
17/12/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
214712
Neil, James Gardner
21/06/1893
K18468
Neill, Daniel
15/05/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
218734
Neill, John
01/12/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
15/06/1912
28/03/1917
290663
Nelmes, Frederick Charles
25/01/1886
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
30/05/1917
307710
Nelson, David
25/05/1890
Stoker 1st Class
18/09/1914
20/02/1919
K23421
Neve, George Holman
04/10/1880
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
19/03/1917
191207
ADM 188/327/191207
Newman, Thomas Alfred
22/09/1895
Gunner RMA
06/12/1913
18/07/1917
13168
Nicholas, Thomas Grenfell
02/04/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M1088
Nobes, Sidney David
06/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
05/12/1916
J31683
Photo
Norman, Joseph
06/09/1887
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
01/03/1919
224302
Northcott, William
01/05/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
211063
Nurse, Walter William
14/03/1893
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
11/10/1917
K13806
O'Brien, John Charles
23/02/1895
K18445
O'Connor, Cornelius
21/04/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
13/10/1915
26/07/1916
K27570
O'Donnell, William George
09/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19738
O'Dwyer, James
23/12/1889
Stoker RNR
27/10/1915
09/01/1917
S 2675
O'Neil, Charles
31/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
15/06/1912
26/07/1916
SS110373
O'Rourke, Cornelius
28/10/1878
29/02/1944
Gunner (T)
02/02/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Openshaw, Thomas
27/03/1893
Able Seaman
01/07/1914
04/03/1919
SS3596
Orchard, Alec Clement
26/06/1893
J6049
Ormsby, William Edwin
17/10/1875
Staff Surgeon
22/12/1913
15/06/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Overett, Albert
24/08/1895
Able Seaman
17/02/1916
01/12/1916
J17227
Owens, James
16/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
26/03/1914
09/09/1916
SS113740
Oxley, Arthur
05/11/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
31/03/1919
SS116892
Oxley, Wilkinson
28/11/1894
Z/2669
Pack, Albert Alfred Day
06/04/1892
Corporal RMLI
24/06/1915
09/04/1918
15130
Paget, Victor Henry
05/07/1889
Leading Stoker
30/03/1916
22/01/1920
K11725
Parker, George
06/09/1891
Stoker Petty Officer
K4780
Parker, James Charles
07/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/09/1914
19/12/1918
K12261
Parry, George Llewelyn
01/09/1880
02/02/1918
Captain RM
21/08/1912
Thunderer Navy List
Parry, William Thomas
10/05/1884
16/07/1918
Stoker Petty Officer
08/07/1913
26/02/1917
303253
Parsons, Charles George
27/03/1891
Able Seaman
19/10/1915
02/02/1918
SS3084
Parsons, Courtenay Charles
13/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19190
Passaway, Walter John
01/09/1895
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
17/10/1919
J18162
Paterson, Arthur Stanley
05/12/1884
Temporary Engineer Lieutenant
12/03/1915
05/10/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Paterson, John
29/08/1891
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
238949
Pauchet, Albert Edward
23/05/1885
Able Seaman
30/10/1912
20/02/1919
214303
Paul, Alonzo
04/11/1893
Cook's Mate
M11251
Paul, Gerald Bertram
09/06/1895
Carpenter's Crew
M12262
Paul, Percy
18/02/1891
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M10052
Payne, Frank James
11/01/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
London 6/2387
Payne, John Edward
08/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K19189
Payne, John Lewis Cornelius
04/03/1873
1934
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
15/06/1912
16/02/1918
268314
Payne, William
17/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
11/02/1916
04/12/1916
K3328
AKA: McNally, William
Peart, William George
20/03/1891
Z/8111
Pease, Robert Helier
17/10/1890
2nd Ship's Steward
M2695
Pendlebury, Thomas
03/10/1892
J2124
Pengelly, James
25/12/1874
Chief Stoker
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
276513
Pereira, Ernest Edward
29/06/1881
K1280
Perkins, Ernest Frank
10/04/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
213108
Perrett, George
15/12/1893
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
02/05/1918
K13609
Perring, William Henry
14/06/1897
Able Seaman
J21281
Perrott, Thomas
19/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
18/10/1916
J34681
Phillips, Charles
18/05/1881
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
02/02/1917
193702
ADM 188/333/193702
Phillips, Eric Wilton
22/01/1891
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
02/02/1917
237556
Phillips, Frederick Walter
22/01/1876
Chiel Petty Officer
15/06/1912
05/12/1916
168325
ADM 188/274/168325
Phillips, John
07/07/1890
Leading Stoker
23/03/1916
22/01/1920
K13640
Phillips, William Henry
28/12/1888
Acting Boatswain
08/10/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Philpott, Edward
01/12/1891
Bombardier RMA
24/01/1916
23/06/1916
13133
Pickard, Harry
24/09/1895
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M2666
Pickford, Alexander
04/02/1881
Stoker 1st Class
20/02/1916
17/06/1919
K24477
Pierce, Arthur Charles
25/12/1885
Shipwright 1st Class
25/12/1915
30/09/1918
343761
Pierce, John
25/01/1887
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
20/02/1919
S 2013
Pike, Charles Cyril
23/09/1889
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M2710
Pitt, Maurice Thomas
08/05/1895
Able Seaman
13/12/1915
17/10/1919
SS5262
Pocock, William Agard
15/09/1888
Temporary Surgeon
27/08/1914
28/06/1916
ADM 104/170/Page 247
Pomery, Edwin Melville
16/02/1896
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
02/12/1919
J14756
Poole, Charles Reynolds
14/09/1891
K8555
Poole, Harry
19/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
17/07/1916
K23365
Pooley, Alfred Thomas
23/04/1891
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
04/01/1916
15/08/1917
L7773
Porter, Edgar Frederick
01/10/1896
05/12/1957
Gunner RMA
30/03/1916
23/01/1919
13807
Porter, Ernest Henry
14/09/1895
Signalman
15/04/1915
10/08/1916
J13076
Povey, George Frederick
24/02/1896
Able Seaman
03/03/1915
02/05/1918
J14771
Powell, Sidney William
17/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/03/1916
16/12/1916
J28469
Precelton, George Ernest
22/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
02/07/1915
21/08/1916
J38808
Preece, John William
13/09/1884
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
27/01/1919
218082
Pring, George Henry
26/02/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
221949
Prosser, James Frederick George
16/03/1894
Able Seaman
J10416
Pudney, Frank Lionel
01/08/1890
27/03/1922
Able Seaman
London 2/2560
Purchase, Richard Slade
08/05/1883
Petty Officer
202545
Purnell, Ernest Henry
29/03/1880
Petty Officer
25/04/1914
31/03/1920
185151
ADM 188/311/185151
Pye, Walter
26/01/1897
Able Seaman
11/12/1915
20/06/1916
J26003
Quaine, Michael Joseph
01/03/1870
Petty Officer
01/06/1915
20/12/1919
133825
ADM 188/182/133825
Quince, Austin Henry de Courcey
17/02/1894
Acting Sub-Lieutenant RNR
16/05/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Quinn, Edward Philip
07/10/1890
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M12233
Rawlinson, William Henry
06/03/2016
Able Seaman
06/03/1916
02/02/1917
J25350
Read, Clifford Henry
22/12/1897
1978
Able Seaman
14/03/1916
02/02/1917
J30631
Rednall, Francis Gibson
01/08/1893
Temporary Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Rees, Richard Evans
25/03/1867
Shipwright Lieutenant
17/12/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Reeve, William James
16/02/1897
Gunner RMA
02/05/1915
20/06/1919
14271
Reeves , John Henry
11/01/1876
Chief Petty Officer
15/06/1912
09/05/1917
160690
Reeves, John Henry
11/01/1876
Chief Petty Officer
15/06/1912
09/05/1917
160690
ADM 188/236/160690
Reid, William Glason
05/11/1886
Shipwright 2nd Class
M7365
Rendle, Wallace Leigh
22/03/1888
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/07/1915
31/07/1916
271468
Rich, Francis Elwood
14/06/1888
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11482
Rich, William
20/06/1880
Petty Officer
15/06/1912
31/03/1920
185232
ADM 188/312/185232
Richard, Charles Frederick
08/01/1885
Stoker 1st Class
10/10/1915
25/09/1918
220778
Richards, Ernest Stanley
16/08/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
02/03/1916
23/08/1916
M15036
Richards, John James
13/01/1885
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
18/12/1916
219910
Richards, Joseph John
09/10/1876
Electrical Artificer 1st Class
06/01/1915
31/03/1919
345842
Richardson, Charles Henry
11/05/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
19/11/1913
23/10/1918
L4736
Roach, Bertie
17/03/1893
Leading Stoker
21/04/1915
03/04/1918
K12417
Roach, John
10/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/03/1915
30/06/1916
J24901
Robertson, Ernest Edwin
17/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
16/10/1916
J29571
Robinson, Percival
13/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
25/08/1914
06/10/1916
311854
Robinson, William Henry
10/03/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
08/08/1917
218742
Robson, William
25/01/1897
Able Seaman
18/10/1915
21/05/1917
J22746
Rogers, William
11/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/1660
Rogerson, George
20/03/1891
Z/2891
Romain, George Albert
04/10/1888
Private RMLI
13/07/1914
04/06/1917
15954
Rooney, John
18/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
04/12/1915
16/10/1916
SS116966
Ross, Arthur Francis
22/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/02/1916
06/10/1916
J28324
Ross, John
26/06/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
10/03/1916
06/03/1917
Z/6882
Ross, William
26/12/1875
Warrant Electrician
29/03/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Rossiter, Charles Henry
24/06/1878
01/03/1957
Artificer Engineer
23/02/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Rowe, Sidney Alfred
03/11/1887
Shipwright
15/06/1912
02/11/1917
345724
Rowlands, Richard John
25/01/1888
Stoker 1st Class
K1596
Rushworth, Gordon
30/11/1891
Stoker 2nd Class
08/03/1916
16/08/1916
K29943
Russell, George
28/10/1876
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
05/03/1919
T 1921
BT 377/7/103769
Ryder, Samuel
25/12/1892
Private RMLI
22/06/1912
29/11/1917
15206
Salter, Charles
24/06/1875
Petty Officer
20/07/1915
07/06/1017
162787
ADM 188/240/162787
Sanders, Rupert
24/10/1895
Able Seaman
01/05/1915
30/09/1916
J14770
Sandy, Albert Ernest
13/04/1885
Officer's Steward 1st Class
05/03/1914
17/09/1917
361972
Sanford, Harold George
11/10/1884
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
22/06/1923
10760
ADM 159/82/10760
Sansbury, Robert Joseph
01/08/1876
Chief Stoker
15/06/1912
24/07/1917
283295
Sargeant, William Follett
11/05/1880
Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class
06/11/1915
12/03/1918
344624
Saunders, Frederick Eustace
12/09/1878
Petty Officer
27/08/1915
31/10/1917
178618
Saunders, Frederick Eustace
12/09/1878
Petty Officer
178618
Saunders, Harry Crimp
11/08/1882
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
17/10/1919
205937
Saunders, William Frederick
15/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/12/1915
08/08/1916
J30126
Savage, Bernard
13/05/2889
Officer's Steward 1st Class
27/08/1915
13/08/1917
361360
Scadden, William George
22/07/1877
Sailmaker's Mate
15/06/1912
16/02/1918
171609
ADM 188/281/171609
Scantlebury, Stanley
10/12/1886
Shipwright 1st Class
01/01/1915
23/10/1917
344434
Sciberras, Spiro
01/11/1869
Officer's Cook 1st Class
01/07/1913
22/03/1919
151339
ADM 188/217/151339
Scott, Ernest Bertram
13/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
12/11/1916
J31827
Scott, Ernest James
27/12/1890
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
01/03/1919
SS3141
Scott, Richard
02/05/1875
Stoker 1st Class
15/06/1912
26/09/1917
280055
Scott, William
24/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/1810
Segraves, William
02/05/1895
Stoker 1st Class
18/10/1913
26/02/1917
SS111916
AKA: Schofield, William
Sercombe, William Harold
04/09/1891
J1271
Seward, Leonard Frank
14/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
13/09/1916
J28755
Sexton, John
15/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
15/06/1912
30/09/1916
312356
Sharp, George Hodgkinson
12/05/1878
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
03/11/1919
183229
ADM 188/307/183229
Sheehan, Patrick
16/10/1875
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
31/12/1917
U 1522
BT 377/7/120255
Sheppard, Ernest Edson
05/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1914
03/03/1919
SS112564
Sherrell, William Henry
08/12/1871
Shipwright 1st Class
01/12/1912
10/08/1917
340102
Shields, Edward Victor
04/12/1896
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
26/02/1917
J18071
Shilton, Alywne Bernard
23/09/1896
Able Seaman
25/04/1916
24/12/1919
J26978
Short, George Percy
11/03/1893
Leading Seaman
J637
Shute, Norman James
14/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
14/04/1916
04/02/1917
J31230
Sidebottom, Robert
05/12/1887
Leading Seaman
21/02/1916
03/03/1919
232575
Sillifant, William Edwin
01/01/1894
Able Seaman
J6564
Simmons, Alfred John
12/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
K9910
Simpson, Thomas
29/01/1877
Painter 1st Class
15/12/1912
31/03/1918
341897
Skinner, Albert Edward
07/01/1897
Able Seaman
25/03/1915
31/08/1917
J25998
Skinner, George Herbert
10/10/1893
M11481
Smith, Charles William Henry
12/08/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
11/08/1917
J33856
Smith, David
20/01/1887
Gunner
15/06/1912
24/06/1923
10768
ADM 159/82/10768
Smith, Edwin
15/11/1881
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/5003
Smith, Frederick William
04/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K5768
Smith, George Frederick
20/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
20/04/1916
06/10/1916
J25364
Smith, John
15/01/1893
Z/609
Smith, John Parnell
07/09/1892
Private RMLI
15457
Smith, Stimson William
17/12/1896
Stoker 1st Class
17/12/1915
17/01/1920
SS116611
Smith, Thomas Henry
27/03/1887
13/11/1961
Gunner RMA
24/11/1915
25/07/1919
11503
Smith, Tom
23/03/1897
Able Seaman
04/11/1915
30/09/1916
J19317
Smithard, Frank
13/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
13/08/1915
21/12/1916
J21796
Smyth, William
04/01/1878
Petty Officer
25/04/1914
03/03/1919
176993
Smythe, William Robert
01/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K3907
Sonnet, Virgile Henri
09/11/1888
Petty Officer Telegraphist
31/12/1915
06/07/1918
234286
South, Arthur Leonard
03/06/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
16/12/1915
02/06/1916
J29829
Sparshott, Sydney Allec
09/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
08/12/1916
J31684
Spiers, Cecil Edgar
22/07/1890
Leading Stoker
27/06/1915
28/02/1917
K13256
Squire, William Frederick
09/03/1882
Petty Officer (NS)
08/07/1914
31/03/1920
196523
ADM 188/340/196523
Staddon, William John
13/02/1891
Able Seaman
J1834
Startup, William John
28/05/1886
Band Corporal RMB
22/01/1913
26/04/1917
532
Stead, Joseph
19/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
18/03/1917
J34394
Stearn, Frederick George
01/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
21/03/1915
10/01/1917
SS5259
Steed, Richard (s/a Sommerville)
06/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/09/1914
31/03/1918
K27310
Steedman, John Graeme Hay
20/06/1893
Lieutenant
14/03/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Steer, William Henry
22/04/1882
c1971
Sergeant RMLI
15/06/1912
08/10/1917
10984
Stemp, George
25/11/1895
Carpenter's Crew
04/03/1916
12/08/1918
M16607
Stokes, Samuel
22/09/1891
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
04/03/1919
S 1792
BT 377/7/78457
Stokoe, Thomas William Frederick Horace
06/10/1896
Signalman
31/10/1915
31/12/1917
J21323
Storey, Andrew
27/01/1898
Able Seaman
14/03/1916
10/07/1919
J33463
Stranack, Wallace Douglas
07/12/1895
23/07/1941
Clerk
09/08/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Stuckbury, Thomas
22/03/1895
Able Seaman
04/01/1916
24/02/1919
J34611
Stuckey, Thomas Henry
19/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/02/1914
04/10/1917
SS113542
Photo
Sturgess, Ernest Hugh
28/06/1876
Acting Warrant Mechanician
Jun 1915
Thunderer Navy List
Sturrock, George
11/08/1896
Able Seaman
01/11/1915
14/05/1917
J22745
Styants, Charles William Edward
28/02/1886
Gunner RMA
17/10/1912
26/12/1919
10445
ADM 159/81/10445
Sullivan, Thomas Embleton
17/02/1865
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
07/11/1917
V 175
BT 377/7/122088
Sutton, Arthur Frank John
18/02/1886
Leading Seaman
01/04/1914
30/05/1917
216027
Sutton, Stanley
24/06/1897
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
17/10/1919
J22738
Sutton, William James
10/11/1893
Stoker RNR
09/03/1916
06/05/1918
S 2305
BT 377/7/78970
Svendson, Adolph Edward
03/08/1896
22/12/1917
Able Seaman
J22312
Syzer, Thomas Frederick
24/06/1880
Chief Armourer
01/11/1915
04/05/1921
344787
Tallack, Nicholas
04/04/1891
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
29/05/1916
31/03/1919
M18168
Tamblin, Percy
24/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
02/08/1915
21/08/1918
K23364
Tanner, Albert
04/01/1894
Able Seaman
J11129
Tanner, G.H.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Taylor, Alfred Sidney
15/04/1876
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
17/12/1915
17/06/1918
M17042
Taylor, Raymond Maurice Trevelyan
01/04/1899
Midshipman
01/09/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Teague, Charles
07/02/1887
Able Seaman
27/11/1914
03/03/1919
233109
Tedman, Arthur Harry
29/04/1886
Leading Seaman
01/04/1914
15/10/1916
225949
Tee Boon, George
06/11/1897
Able Seaman
14/03/1916
31/03/1920
J34646
Thain, Thomas
03/11/1874
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
28/11/1917
159367
ADM 188/233/159367
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Thomas, George Nevile
01/01/1887
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M1381
Thomas, Herbert Henry
30/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K6234
Thomas, Robert Henry Rowles
19/04/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
K7578
Thomas, Warren John
12/06/1887
Stoker RNR
13/10/1915
07/09/1917
S 1716
BT 377/7/78382
Thomas, William
20/01/1893
Able Seaman
J7454
Thompson, Arthur Gasking
16/02/1894
K18456
Thompson, Herbert Walter
18/04/1885
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
21/06/1923
10399
ADM 159/81/10399
Thomson, Alexander Macdonald
10/05/1883
Lieutenant
13/03/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Thomson, David Robert
19/12/1895
Gunner RMA
25/04/1916
31/12/1916
14683
Thorne, John Thomas Perry
02/01/1889
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
28/08/1917
236958
Thurston, Ernest William
24/10/1882
Leading Seaman
25/08/1914
03/03/1919
210144
Thynne, John
08/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS114016
Tickle, Francis James
23/07/1892
Officer's Cook 1st Class
L4344
Tisley, Claudian Leonard Warren
20/06/1897
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
02/05/1917
J25993
Tomlinson, Edward Albert Blackwell
28/06/1894
Gunner RMA
01/09/1914
12/11/1917
13518
Tooms, John Henry
02/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
20/03/1915
01/01/1917
J31747
Tooze, Ernest William
04/05/1891
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
17/03/1914
19/09/1917
366134
Tormey, John Joseph
13/05/1898
Able Seaman
15/05/1916
24/06/1919
J27521
Towers, Thomas
23/06/1899
Signal Boy
02/03/1916
22/06/1917
J40561
Tozer, William John
24/10/1890
Acting Gunner
22/05/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Trattles, Charles
12/06/1884
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
09/02/1919
T 2670
BT 377/7/104518
Travers, William Allan
01/07/1895
08/10/1919
Stoker 1st Class
28/10/1915
10/07/1919
SS116368
Trezise, John
13/02/1875
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
15/06/1912
18/04/1918
269251
Triggs , Samuel Gurney
02/11/1878
Able Seaman
16/12/1914
03/03/1919
177949
Truscott, Willie James
07/07/1883
Shipwright 1st Class
01/01/1913
31/08/1917
342944
Tuck, Henry Minard
24/09/1875
Ship's Corporal
13/01/1916
14/06/1916
157773
ADM 188/230/157773
Tucker, Percy William
16/09/1890
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
23/06/1914
21/05/1918
L5174
Tunney, Thomas
18/05/1892
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
11/02/1919
S 1791
BT 377/7/78456
Tunstall, Charles
13/04/1898
Able Seaman
13/04/1916
30/09/1916
J25986
Turner, Alfred
03/05/1886
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
12/02/1919
T 2501
BT 377/7/104350
Turner, Benjamin James Alfred
16/05/1885
Stoker RNR
17/09/1914
12/12/1919
T 2501
AKA: Turner, Alfred
Turner, George
05/04/1897
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
09/05/1917
J18987
Turner, George Charles
25/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18772
Turner, Joseph
07/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
03/03/1919
K24666
Turner, William James
26/02/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
15/06/1912
20/02/1919
280672
Tutten, Richard Samuel Stanley
17/03/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
M4182
Tyler, Albert
02/11/1886
Bombardier RMA
06/02/1916
15/06/1916
10696
Ulyat, Edward Stewart
02/05/1887
07/06/1954
Chaplain
20/05/1913
18/06/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Uniacke, Michael
07/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
10/01/1916
31/03/1920
K23867
Uren, Thomas Alfred William
18/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
18/10/1915
15/06/1916
J30119
Urquhart, Murdo
31/07/1896
Able Seaman
01/06/1915
19/10/1916
J16821
Vallings, Frederick Francis Orr
23/01/1899
Midshipman
01/09/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Vaughan, John
08/12/1876
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
20/02/1919
173100
ADM 188/284/173100
Veale, William Percy
27/05/1886
Joiner
M2869
Veck, Walter Thomas
12/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
09/01/1915
06/06/1916
J30636
Venencia, Peter Christopher
09/01/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
28/05/1917
217807
Venton, Robert Louis
23/06/1883
Chief Ship's Cook
15/05/1916
16/05/1919
345856
Vernon, Andrew
21/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS112734
Vicary, Francis John
30/01/1889
Painter 1st Class
M3870
Vincent, Albert Edwin
10/11/1887
Stoker 1st Class
08/03/1916
11/08/1916
232583
Vine, William Ernest
03/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
07/01/1916
31/03/1920
K23851
Vivyan, Ernest John
13/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
13/04/1916
14/09/1916
J26035
Vizor, Albert Henry
12/10/1888
Able Seaman
29/03/1916
03/03/1919
234415
Voss, William Leslie
06/12/1891
J5432
Vowden, Albertus
02/02/1896
c Feb 1966
Stoker 1st Class
24/04/1914
16/12/1916
K18889
AKA: Vowden, Bertie Photo
Waddell, David
08/09/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3710
Wagstaff, Frank
19/12/1893
Leading Seaman
J9232
Wake, St Aubyn Baldwin
01/11/1882
Commander
09/08/1913
Thunderer Navy List
Wakeham, John
04/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
30/03/1916
31/03/1920
SS117104
Wales, George
04/04/1881
Stoker 1st Class
09/02/1915
21/05/1917
305169
Walker, Christopher
25/10/1886
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
17/12/1915
11/10/1916
M17041
Walker, Leonard
10/12/1881
27/01/1958
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
Thunderer Navy List
Walker, William Herbert
01/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/10/1915
08/11/1916
312116
Wallis, William Robert John
31/07/1897
11/12/1915
28/03/1917
J29845
Walsh, Henry Eric
03/10/1895
Signalman RNVR
Z/8774
Walsh, John Albert
17/09/1898
12/01/1918
Boy 1st Class
J30365
Ward, Frederick William
14/10/1865
Officer's Cook
17/11/1912
31/03/1920
127526
ADM 188/170/127526
Ward, Rowland Keys
02/06/1884
Petty Officer
01/05/1915
20/06/1919
207672
Ward, William Henry
28/07/1877
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/11/1914
23/05/1917
170748
ADM 188/279/170748
Warrener, John
27/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
08/10/1915
07/10/1918
K23169
Warton, John Fenwick
10/09/1877
Commander
29/01/1914
Thunderer Navy List
Watson, James
10/07/1887
Stoker 1st Class
24/05/1916
28/02/1917
222638
Watson, John
24/11/1888
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/2951
Way, Claude Edward Bolton
15/12/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
01/01/1915
28/03/1917
J17137
Weaver, Thomas
04/11/1891
K8485
Webb, Charles Orchard
11/08/1888
Stoker 1st Class
02/02/1914
28/05/1917
311969
Webb, George Ernest Peter
19/10/1884
K1288
Webb, Henry
09/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1914
14/11/1916
SS114017
Webber, Albert Edward
08/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
07/01/1917
J37641
Weekes, George Edwin
28/10/1887
Leading Seaman
12/03/1914
22/11/1916
231315
Wells, George William
11/04/1892
Leading Stoker
K8496
Welsh, John
30/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
25/08/1915
13/10/1916
J41115
Wenmouth, Charles Edwin
06/10/1884
Petty Officer
05/03/1914
31/08/1918
208819
West, Godfrey
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 563
West, Michael
19/09/1895
Able Seaman
09/11/1915
18/10/1917
J12671
West, Robert Harry
17/01/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3129
Westlake, Charles James
14/09/1891
Leading Stoker
K4571
Westray, Harold
17/11/1897
Able Seaman
J22018
Wharington, James
04/10/1890
18/07/1974
Musician RMB
15/06/1912
16/05/1918
1196
Wheeler, George Willoughby
22/01/1876
Chief Stoker
10/07/1914
06/06/1919
281321
Whitcher, John Thomas
31/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
01/02/1916
16/08/1916
SS117385
White, John Burrow
15/04/1882
Leading Seaman
26/11/1915
10/01/1918
J42009
White, Victor George
16/01/1894
Private RMLI
15651
White, William
15/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
15/04/1916
17/01/1917
J35846
White, William George
09/11/1886
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M4008
Whitfield, Alfred Charles
24/07/1893
Cook's Mate
M5924
Whittaker, Alfred Frederick
03/05/1897
Able Seaman
11/12/1915
04/03/1919
J34693
Wilds, Frederick
11/02/1890
Able Seaman
28/12/1913
04/03/1919
235684
Wilkins, Alfred
20/06/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
307136
Wilkinson, Albert Edward
29/11/1879
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
20/02/1919
184424
ADM 188/310/184424
Wilkinson, Albert Thomas
21/07/1896
Musician RMB
1837
Wilkinson, Ernest Bradshaw
04/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
J46693
Wilkinson, James
16/10/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3745
Wilkinson, Thomas Crowe Spenser
28/09/1899
Midshipman
01/07/1915
14/09/1917
Thunderer Navy List
Willcocks, Charles John Henry
03/09/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M769
Williams, Benjamin
17/06/1875
Chief Stoker
15/06/1912
20/02/1919
276206
Williams, Henry Jacob
16/09/1888
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
231184
Williams, Reginald Charles
08/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K19161
Williamson, Charles Leslie
28/07/1895
Gunner RMA
14688
Willmett, Archie Frank
21/07/1886
Able Seaman
15/06/1912
03/03/1919
230355
Wilson, George William
26/12/1893
04/02/1927
Sub-Lieutenant
19/03/1916
Thunderer Navy List
Wilson, John
27/08/1891
Stoker Petty Officer RNR
22/04/1916
20/02/1919
S 2684
BT 377/7/79348
Wilson, Robert Charles
28/12/1885
Leading Seaman
27/05/1916
08/11/1917
217664
Wiltshire, John Stephen
13/11/1881
Leading Seaman
19/08/1914
19/02/1917
198477
ADM 188/343/198477
Winscombe, Walter
28/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1913
06/03/1917
K12841
Winstanley, John
29/08/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
08/03/1916
14/07/1916
K26996
Wisdom, Walter James
27/05/1878
Chief Ship's Cook
15/08/1913
26/10/1917
355442
Wise, Charles Crafton
04/09/1896
Sub-Lieutenant RNVR
25/08/1915
Thunderer Navy List
Wood, Frederick Daniel
20/08/1880
Yeoman of Signals
16/08/1912
13/09/1919
186812
ADM 188/316/186812
Wood, George Adam
07/12/1895
Armourer's Crew
16/04/1916
07/01/1917
M16699
Wood, Victor
07/02/1896
Able Seaman
01/08/1915
31/03/1920
J14745
Woodley, Thomas
07/03/1875
Mechanician
16/03/1913
20/02/1919
276582
Woods, Frank
16/02/1876
25/06/1922
Gunner RMA
15/06/1912
10/08/1918
5387
ADM 159/28/5387
Woods, Patrick
19/12/1884
Stoker RNR
15/12/1915
31/12/1917
S 4016
BT 377/7/80675
Wreford, Frederick Stanley
07/11/1896
Able Seaman
12/01/1915
10/01/1917
J17559
Wright, John Edward
08/09/1890
J1671
Wright, Thomas Frederick
05/09/1884
2nd Sick Berth Steward
351302
Wrightson, Thomas Beason
07/02/1899
Signal Boy
14/05/1915
31/12/1916
J31276
Wyatt, Albert
12/12/1889
Stoker 1st Class
02/09/1915
20/09/1919
SS116082
Wyatt, John
01/01/1875
Chief Stoker
15/06/1912
26/10/1917
276175
Wyatt, William George
06/08/1880
Stoker 1st Class
30/12/1913
03/03/1919
301700
Wynn, Albert
19/12/1896
Musician RMB
1870
Yabsley, Francis William
12/04/1886
Leading Seaman
09/09/1915
25/07/1918
217707
Yeomans, Frederick John
22/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
03/11/1914
21/09/1916
J29978
Young, Herbert Cecil
15/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
26/08/1915
14/07/1917
J37658
Photo