HMS Termagant Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Monday, 27 June 2022, 13:25


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Adams, Percy 09/12/1881 Acting Mate 27/02/1916 Oct 1917 - ADM 196/156/473 Navy List - -
Appleby, John Michael 02/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 SS410 ADM 188/1094/410 12 55 2 1
Axon, James Henry 07/03/1878 Able Seaman 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 184979 ADM 188/311/184979
Baker, George Henry 31/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114860 ADM 188/1120/114860
Baker, Robert Arthur 04/01/1881 Lerading Seaman 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 192873 ADM 188/331/192873
Bambridge, Leslie Segebert 22/04/1894 Ordinary Seaman J46893 ADM 188/740/46893
Barker, John Ernest Stephen 18/10/1895 Able Seaman J16903 ADM 188/680/16903
Beckers, William Hall 20/08/1889 M4506 ADM 188/1027/4506
Bishop, Norman Lionel 28/03/1895 Able Seaman J10536 ADM 188/668/10536
Bittleston, Colin John Lawrence 23/05/1893 Lieutenant 25/02/1916 30/08/1916 ADM 196/145/471 Navy List
Blake, Cuthbert Patrick 02/01/1885 Lieutenant-Commander 01/03/1916 ADM 196/143/564 Navy List
Bree, Sidney Robert 29/11/1891 Able Seaman 239648 ADM 188/426/239648
Brooks, Stephen Louis 12/04/1880 Able Seaman 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 187080 ADM 188/316/187080
Brown, Albert Henry 29/09/1895 Able Seaman J12717 ADM 188/672/12717
Brown, William 14/11/1882 Able Seaman 205550 ADM 188/358/205550
Browne, Douglas Henry 07/07/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 08/03/1916 14/09/1916 ADM 196/145/655 Navy List
Brunyce, James Edward 24/12/1891 J633 ADM 188/648/633
Burrell, Charles Robert 31/10/1891 Able Seaman 239592 ADM 188/426/239592
Casemore, Ernest Louis 18/11/1882 202728 ADM 188/352/202728
Clark, John 20/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12168 ADM 188/891/12168
Clements, Norman Brenchley 03/07/1886 Able Seaman 227325 ADM 188/401/227325
Coleman, Charles Stanley 07/08/1892 J3434 ADM 188/653/3434
Collier, William George 25/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J46902 ADM 188/740/46902
Cornwell, John Edward 25/11/1890 Leading Stoker 365797 ADM 188/558/365797
Cox, Ernest 20/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1129 ADM 188/869/1129
Cutmore, Harry Norris Stoker 1st Class SS105257 ADM 188/1111/105257
Dowling, Lawrence 24/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6677 ADM 188/1100/6677
Elgar, Laurence George 08/12/1884 Petty Officer 210662 ADM 188/368/210662
Elsey, Bertie John 25/05/1893 J4461 ADM 188/655/4461
Evans, David Charles 28/10/1893 Able Seaman SS5564 ADM 188/1099/5564
Evans, George Henry 01/05/1895 Able Seaman SS4550 ADM 188/1098/4550
Finch, Edward John 04/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46901 ADM 188/740/46901
Folkes, George Thomas 20/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman J46905 ADM 188/740/46905
Gallon, Lester Frederick 26/11/1893 Able Seaman SS4033 ADM 188/1098/4033
Graham, John 07/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17543 ADM 188/1053/17543
Gravener, Charles Joseph Able Seaman SS4199 ADM 188/1098/4199
Gray, Cornelius 27/04/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 03/03/1916 31/08/1916 173931 ADM 188/285/173931
Grisman, John Leading Telegraphist J14808 ADM 188/676/14808
Grover, Frank Alfred Able Seaman J14086 ADM 188/675/14086
Gurnell, Thompson 27/08/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/07/1915 05/03/1917 ADM 196/130/232 Navy List
Hammond, Charles Victor 28/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46904 ADM 188/740/46904
Haylett, Albert Edward 09/11/1888 Ordinary Seaman J47800 ADM 188/742/47800
Heath, William George K20087 ADM 188/907/20087
Hendry, George J6103 ADM 188/659/6103
Hewson, Ernest Robert 19/04/1882 Able Seaman 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 195597 ADM 188/337/195597 St. George's Medal
4th Class
High, George Daniel 05/11/1879 Chief Stoker 03/03/1916 31/08/1916 288063 ADM 188/463/288063 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hornby, Arthur John Harley Able Seaman J13381 ADM 188/673/13381
Horner, William Stoker 1st Class K7430 ADM 188/881/7430
Hughes, Mathew William 10/08/1893 M4747 ADM 188/1027/4747
Jacobs, William Robert 22/07/1890 Ordinary Seaman J46877 ADM 188/740/46877
Jeffreys, Robert Charles 10/08/1880 206540 ADM 188/360/206540
Jerwood, Clement Stoker Petty Officer 307263 ADM 188/501/307263
Jones, John 19/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J46892 ADM 188/740/46892
Joslin, William Stoker 1st Class K15132 ADM 188/897/15132
Keany, Thomas Christopher Stoker 1st Class 216308 ADM 188/379/216308
King, Heber Laury Stoker 1st Class K11485 ADM 188/889/11485
Kirby, Thomas John Able Seaman J10383 ADM 188/667/10383
Knott, Finnis Joseph 12/04/1883 Able Seaman 18/03/1916 31/08/1916 200818 ADM 188/348/200818
Lander, Arthur 26/03/1881 Able Seaman 03/03/1916 31/08/1916 194648 ADM 188/335/194648
Leake, William Robert 20/07/1896 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5559 ADM 188/999/5559
Lilley, Frederick William Stoker 1st Class K2191 ADM 188/871/2191 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Lucas, Robert Charles John 15/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47360 ADM 188/741/47360
Manley, Samuel 27/03/1894 Ordinary Seaman J47387 ADM 188/741/47387
Martin, Allan Edgar Stoker Petty Officer 307473 ADM 188/501/307473
Mcallister, Charles Able Seaman J21920 ADM 188/690/21920
Mclellan, James Able Seaman SS2176 ADM 188/1096/2176
Naughton, Daniel 28/07/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 03/03/1916 31/08/1916 289258 ADM 188/465/289258
Neal, Thomas Frederick 26/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman J47373 ADM 188/741/47373
Newbold, Albert William Ordinary Telegraphist J35681 ADM 188/718/35681
O'Brien, Edward Signalman J17959 ADM 188/682/17959
Parker, Sylvester 28/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47364 ADM 188/741/47364
Pease, Edward Sydney 03/10/1892 Ordinary Seaman J49982 ADM 188/746/49982
Penson, George Algernon 27/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman J46975 ADM 188/740/46975
Power, Charles Thomas 10/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman J47361 ADM 188/741/47361
Preece, John J324 ADM 188/647/324
Puplett, Francis Louis Petty Officer 205317 ADM 188/357/205317
Randall, William Stoker Petty Officer 307250 ADM 188/501/307250
Robinson, James Wicks M1362 ADM 188/1020/1362
Rowan, Samuel Williamson Able Seaman J19997 ADM 188/686/19997
Rusholme, Thomas Albert Able Seaman SS2438 ADM 188/1096/2438
Russell, William Jeffrey Leading Signalman J11560 ADM 188/670/11560
Sadler, William Frederick George J4841 ADM 188/656/4841
Sawyer, Arthur Hill Signalman 227266 ADM 188/401/227266
Sellwood, Henry John Clempson Stoker 2nd Class K29911 ADM 188/926/29911
Slocombe, Frederick Able Seaman SS1428 ADM 188/1095/1428
Smith, Charles Frederick Stoker 2nd Class K30104 ADM 188/927/30104
Spencer, Tom Able Seaman J27554 ADM 188/702/27554
Spicer, Robert Stoker 2nd Class K29740 ADM 188/926/29740
Staines, Joseph Frederick 20/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman J46974 ADM 188/740/46974
Stamford, Charles Henry Able Seaman J18084 ADM 188/683/18084
Symcox, William Henry Able Seaman 214291 ADM 188/375/214291
Thomson, Robert Charles Stoker 1st Class K10503 ADM 188/888/10503
Wale, Alfred James 23/09/1880 Petty Officer 03/03/1916 31/08/1916 187721 ADM 188/318/187721
Walker, Alfred Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3993 ADM 188/995/3993
Waters, Frank Able Seaman J18971 ADM 188/684/18971
White, Harold Stoker 1st Class K6958 ADM 188/880/6958
Whitfield, Samuel Able Seaman 234569 ADM 188/416/234569
Wilson, Charles Richard Able Seaman J15935 ADM 188/678/15935
Wright, Robert Henry Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272340 ADM 188/437/272340