HMS Temeraire Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Temeraire Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 31 July 2023, 17:46 and contains 840 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abercromby, Charles 04/09/1897 Signalman 25/11/1915 18/10/1917 J21843 ADM 188/690/21843
Aitchison, Richard 27/01/1892 Leading Seaman 01/05/1914 16/08/1916 240189 ADM188/427/240189
Albert, Lancelot George Arthur 16/07/1898 06/08/1919 Boy 1st Class J27242 ADM 188/701/27242
Alford, Thomas Sweet Armourer 344782 ADM 188/522/344782
Allan, George 29/11/1879 Sergeant Major RMLI Plymouth 17/09/1914 29/06/1916 8766 ADM 159/75/8766
Allan, George 29/11/1879 Royal Marine Gunner 01/01/1914 29/06/1916 ADM196/97/99 Temeraire Navy List
Allen, Leslie Bertie Ship's Steward 346582 ADM188/526/346582
Allen, Robert 26/04/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/03/1916 28/02/1919 L5472 ADM 188/998/5472
Allen, William John Henry 25/09/1897 J22399 ADM 188/691/22399
Alston, John 23/01/1885 Private RMLI 01/09/1914 20/11/1916 13717 ADM 159/58/13717
Amor, John Charles 04/08/1900 Boy 1st Class J45975 ADM 188/738/45975
Andrews, Alfred 12/03/1892 K16396 ADM 188/899/16396
Andrews, Walter Robert 25/02/1893 M8519 ADM188/1035/8519
Ansell, Albert Henry Gunner RMA 12966
Arnold, John Hepworth Brown Able Seaman 209916 ADM 188/366/209916
Ash, Philip Henry 29/11/1878 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 22/05/1919 189102 ADM 188/321/189102
Ashley, Alfred James 12/05/1878 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 31/08/1915 25/09/1916 176212 ADM 188/290/176212
Ashmore, George Thomas 02/12/1872 Stoker RNR 08/09/1914 09/02/1917 U 1260 BT 377/7/119993
Asker, William 25/04/1881 Boatswain 11/08/1915 11/11/1919 Temeraire Navy List
Atkins, Terence Augustine Ordinary Seaman J27655 ADM 188/702/27655
Austin, Charles 27/11/1873 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 24/02/1919 London Z/3108 ADM 337/38/167
Avon, George Charles 17/08/1879 Petty Officer 16/05/1911 07/07/1919 182508 ADM 188/305/182508
Axworthy, John Isaac James Leading Seaman 217485
Ayres, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class SS112892 ADM 188/1118/112892
Badman, John Edward Stoker 1st Class K15076
Bailey, Arthur Gordon 29/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 24/02/1919 B Z/3072 ADM 337/5/30
Bailey, Charles Herring 11/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1914 22/08/1918 K19263 ADM 188/905/19263
Bailey, William John Able Seaman 209919 ADM 188/366/209919
Baines, Frederick Norman 25/06/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 24/02/1919 L Z/3118 ADM 337/38/175
Baker, Ernest William Stoker 1st Class K25073
Baker, Frank 10/06/1890 K2269 ADM 188/871/2269
Baker, Henry 09/03/1886 Leading Seaman 228072 ADM 188/403/228072
Baker, Samuel John 10/05/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 18/06/1915 23/11/1917 L4902 ADM 188/997/4902
Baldwin, Harry Ordinary Seaman J36525 ADM 188/720/36525
Bales, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J32280
Banfield, Ernest William 14/08/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 24/05/1916 31/07/1916 L4938
Banfield, George Albert Victor 24/04/1893 L1033 ADM 188/990/1033
Banks, George Edward Stoker 1st Class SS112889 ADM 188/1118/112889
Barber, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS114780 ADM 188/1120/114780
Barker, Thomas 29/03/1879 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 10/03/1914 06/10/1918 9108 ADM 159/75/9108
Barrow, Edwin Owen 09/09/1890 Able Seaman 236344 ADM 188/419/236344
Barry, Michael 19/10/1886 Petty Officer 220296
Barry, Robert Shearman 13/12/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 10/11/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Bartindale, Joshua Albert Ordinary Seaman SS5494 ADM 188/1099/5494
Bartlett, William Henry 23/02/1888 309880
Bartley, Joseph 06/03/1893 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 02/04/1905 S 5062 BT 377/7/81721
Barton, Leonard Stoker 1st Class SS111924 ADM 188/1117/111924
Baskeyfield, John Thomas Gunner RMA 14017 ADM 159/88/14017
Bastin, Edwin John Stoker 1st Class K13817
Bates, William Henry 01/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 26/10/1916 J32280 ADM 188/711/32280
Batten, Henry 30/09/1886 M6914 ADM 188/1031/6914
Battye, Joseph Holden Ordinary Signalman J36568 ADM 188/720/36568
Beasley, John 08/01/1894 M6195 ADM 188/1030/6195 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bee, Walter 30/11/1876 Sergeant RMA 25/04/1916 22/04/1919 6388 ADM 159/30/6388
Beer, Charles Henry 16/03/1879 Petty Officer 02/10/1913 31/12/1918 191111 ADM 188/326/191111
Bell, Herbert Stoker 1st Class SS116963
Bell, Walter John 16/02/1882 Gunner 11/08/1915 26/03/1920 Temeraire Navy List
Bennett, Edward John 10/05/1875 Chief Stoker 30/09/1913 05/02/1917 278208
Bennett, Maurice Filmer 02/07/1878 Major R.M. 27/06/1913 03/02/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Bennett, Walter Harry 19/10/1874 Acting Armourer 09/12/1915 20/03/1918 341392
Bennett, William John 26/06/1893 K16133
Benson, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS117262
Bent, Edwin 07/03/1891 K16408
Berrett, Albert Needham 15/10/1892 J4825
Berry, Frederick 06/02/1895 K18861
Bettey, Thomas John 08/07/1879 Mechanician 16/05/1911 30/11/1916 290854
Betts, Alfred Frederick Stoker 1st Class K27297
Bevan, William Charles Barthorp 24/06/1892 J2202 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bickford, Jack Grant 12/06/1897 Midshipman 15/09/1913 14/09/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Billing, Frederick William 04/02/1891 M1249
Birkhead, Fred SS116933
Bissett, Alfred Herbert 07/04/1892 M6166
Black, Arthur Charles 10/12/1893 Musician RMB 01/10/1913 31/12/1917 1611
Black, Charles 01/01/1887 Gunner RMA 30/09/1913 20/01/1918 10922
Blackburn, Ernest Badger Gunner RMA 13311
Bond, Reginald Percival Stoker 1st Class K13268
Bonning, Charles Richard Stoker 1st Class K24979
Boobyer, William Oriel Stoker 1st Class K22707
Booth, Cecil Peake Ordinary Seaman J33239
Bourne, Jerome Gunner RMA 13085
Bourne, William Thomas 13/08/1891 J3918
Bowden, Richard 14/05/1895 M3276
Bowley, Henry James Able Seaman 211495
Boyd, Henry Purdon 30/03/1881 Lieutenant-Commander 27/08/1913 Temeraire Navy List
Brackstone, Thomas Henry Boy 1st Class J28912
Brain, William Edward Private RMLI 16741
Brayley, Thomas Henry 02/03/1882 Petty Officer 02/10/1913 19/07/1918 194114 ADM 188/334/194114
Breddy, Arthur Henry 19/02/1892 K16403
Brewer, George William 22/12/1874 Able Seaman 04/05/1910 20/05/1919 155150
Brewer, Richard John Stoker 1st Class K25738
Brooks, Patrick Stoker 1st Class K22257
Broom, Joseph 11/05/1879 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 01/08/1919 185168 ADM 188/311/185168
Brown, Alfred C. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 508
Brown, Christopher 21/01/1893 M8552
Brown, Frederick John 01/10/1885 Leading Seaman 223232
Brown, James 24/05/1892 Gunner RMA 13/08/1913 18/07/1923 11963 ADM 159/84/11963
Brown, Michael 12/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25066
Bryce, Thomas 10/08/1877 Stoker 1st Class 28/01/1914 24/02/1919 283535
Buckley, William 01/05/1879 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 02/07/1919 U 1992
Bull, Francis Charles Able Seaman J19857
Bunt, William Henry 09/08/1886 Leading Seaman 229707
Bunting, Bertie Charles Thomas Musician RMB 1453
Burgoyne, William Band Corporal RMB 1415
Burnett, John Edward Band Corporal RMB 1467
Burrough, Albert George 23/05/1879 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 01/05/1919 190692 ADM 188/325/190692
Burroughs, Alfred 16/06/1882 Leading Seaman 01/10/1913 06/07/1919 196538 ADM 188/340/196538
Busby, Richard Boy 1st Class J38293
Bushby, John Fawcett 21/10/1871 1945 Engineer Commander 27/03/1915 18/9/1916* Temeraire Navy List
Butcher, Ernest Etheridge Musician RMB 1770
Butler, Gordon Bradshaw 06/05/1895 Acting Sub-Lieutenant RNR 03/03/1916 13/01/1917 ADM 340/22/21 Temeraire Navy List
Bye, Allan James Private RMLI 15702
Cadman, John Boy 1st Class J35464
Cadogan, William 30/06/1870 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1909 24/02/1919 172349 ADM 188/282/172349
Caines, Arthur Edmund 19/10/1891 J743
Cambray, Tom 21/08/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 17/02/1916 28/07/1917 Wales Z/1158
Campbell, James 01/11/1883 Shipwright RNVR 01/09/1914 04/09/1917 T 4/92 ADM 337/70/176
Canavan, John Leading Stoker 306671
Canham, George Ordinary Signalman J28652
Carbines, John 26/07/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/10/1913 26/06/1918 268544
Carline, Henry Able Seaman 218449
Carne, Thomas William 04/02/1889 17/03/1920 312380
Carpenter, John 05/12/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 24/02/1919 Wales Z/1554
Carpenter, Joseph Reading Corporal RMLI 15072
Carter, Alfred John 18/02/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 08/09/1916 286030
Carter, Charles Gordon 04/10/1898 1944 Midshipman RNR 02/09/1915 13/01/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Carter, George Henry 17/12/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 19/09/1915 30/01/1918 L7282
Cashman, Joseph 01/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/11/1914 31/10/1916 K21267
Casley, Cecil Leading Stoker SS112760
Cater, Frederick John 04/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18499
Cawsey, Silas Stoker 1st Class K24829
Champion, John James 15/07/1896 M11880
Chapman, Amos Leonard Shipwright 2nd Class 345792
Chapman, John Edwin Gunner RMA 13105
Chapple, John William 10/08/1890 Leading Seaman 236628
Chard, Walter Henry Stoker 1st Class K24546
Chase, Thomas Henry Ordinary Signalman J29584
Cheeseman, George Albert Boy 1st Class J33622
Chick, William Harris 30/05/1897 J22362
Chilton, Norman 04/12/1894 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 13/05/1919 S 2520
Chivas, John Alexander Stoker Petty Officer 304910
Clapp, Albert Edward Stoker 1st Class K24621
Clark, George Leonard Gunner RMA 12925
Clarke, Leonard Victor Private RMLI 15781
Clemence, Joseph Frederick 22/03/1893 M4179
Clemens, Arthur Ernest 08/03/1880 Able Seaman 07/04/1914 23/05/1919 186049 ADM 188/314/186049
Clews, John Able Seaman J19664
Cluff, Benjamin Leading Stoker K15594
Coates, Thomas William Boy 1st Class J39280
Cole, William James 02/04/1887 Acting Mate (E) 17/04/1915 18/9/1916* Temeraire Navy List
Collings, Frank Able Seaman 225921
Collings, Richard Matthew 17/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 17/07/1918 364982
Collins, William Henry Able Seaman 236042
Connery, Michael 12/01/1880 291510
Connett, Gilbert James Painter 1st Class 345333
Connor, Edward Thomas Ordinary Seaman J28331
Connor, John James Musician RMB 1814
Connor, Peter Joseph 23/09/1876 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 27/02/1917 Z/3132
Cook, Stanley Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 344560
Cooke, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K24962
Cooper, Henry Charles Ordinary Seaman J32261
Cooper, Walter 15/07/1877 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 24/02/1919 L Z/3136
Cork, George William Gunner RMA 14647
Cosgrove, Thomas Wesley 19/05/1884 27/10/1935 Mate 27/08/1915 15/02/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Cotter, James Thomas 10/07/1878 Leading Seaman 23/04/1914 07/12/1916 176742
Cottingham, John David 27/11/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5200
Cotton, James Archibald Ordinary Seaman J29009
Couch, John Henry 16/04/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1913 20/07/1917 277116
Court, Leonard Thomas Ordinary Seaman J23167
Cowie, William James Telegraphist J29862
Crang, William Robert 02/06/1874 Blacksmith 28/08/1913 30/09/1918 341420
Cree, Thomas Mark Stoker 1st Class K25100
Crockford, William George Ordinary Signalman J30081
Crook, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J28987
Cross, John Edwin 04/11/1897 J23585
Cudlip, Wilfred Samuel 08/08/1891 K4536
Curry, David 15/03/1888 Leading Seaman 226343
Dailey, Archibald Henry Johnson 01/04/1891 M10151
Dalton, Thomas John 03/07/1878 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1913 31/12/1917 177318
Daly, Denis 15/03/1888 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 01/01/1918 229506
Daly, William Arthur 19/11/1877 Able Seaman 16/05/1911 20/05/1919 178939
Dancey, Herbert John Able Seaman J18387
Daniels, Wilfred 27/02/1879 23/11/1943 Gunner RMA 30/09/1913 14/08/1918 6780 ADM 159/30/6780
Dart, Charles Henry Able Seaman 235580
Dart, John William 03/12/1893 J7236
Davies, George 26/12/1891 K16121
Dean, Horace Boy Telegraphist J36191
Dears, Charles 06/11/1894 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 07/03/1917 SS5364
Demellweek, William 06/01/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 28/11/1913 22/11/1918 171809
Demellweek, William 06/01/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 23/11/1913 23/11/1918 171809 ADM 188/281/171809
Dennis, Alfred August Signal Boy J39648
Desmond, Charles Ernest 21/11/1891 M10907
Devey, Clarence Gunner RMA 13862
Dickinson, Robert Lumley 23/07/1872 1927 Fleet Surgeon 14/07/1914 Jun 1916 Temeraire Navy List
Dixon, James 11/01/1890 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 02/02/1919 S 1679
Dixon, Robert Henry 03/10/1890 K1938
Dodd, Alfred John 05/04/1894 K16416
Donaldson, Thomas James Signal Boy J35240
Donoghue, Denis Ordinary Seaman J34470
Donovan, Mathew Mechanician 294591
Donovan, Michael 22/12/1891 J5635
Dormer, Ernest Frank Musician RMB 1676
Douglas, Frederick George 01/02/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 30/09/1913 24/02/1919 268542
Douglas, Simon 16/12/1884 Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 02/04/1918 T 2751
Downing, Charles Henry Able Seaman J14323
Doyle, John Patrick 05/04/1875 Chief Stoker 25/04/1914 17/05/1919 279401
Doyle, Michael 10/09/1877 Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 23/06/1916 T 2000
Drew, Ernest Frank Ordinary Seaman J34089
Driver, John James Meredith Able Seaman J28965
Driver, Walter Henry 17/07/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 05/07/1913 20/05/1919 176374
Ducker, Neville James Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17045
Dumme, Henry 08/01/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/09/1913 03/05/1922 11133 ADM 159/79/11133
Dunster, Robert Henry Gunner RMA 13086
Dyer, Francis Leo 21/03/1894 K16410
Dyer, Peter 15/09/1876 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1911 07/12/1916 288182
Dymond, Frank 24/04/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 30/09/1913 02/06/1919 268895
Earle, Frederick Sutcliffe Ordinary Telegraphist J30157
Easterbrook, Ernest John 23/05/1888 K18865
Eastlake, Frederick Thomas 01/08/1891 K9287
Eddleston, Edward 27/09/1890 Shipwright RNVR 05/11/1914 01/05/1917 Tyneside 4/100 ADM 337/70/177
Edwards, Charles Richard Chief Carpenter 17/09/1913 18/9/1916* Temeraire Navy List
Elgey, James 19/11/1876 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 19/06/1917 S 5158
Elliott, Edward Patrick Riordan Bugler RMLI 16223
Ellis, Edward Private RMLI 12008
Ellis, John Henry Stoker Petty Officer 311811
Ellison, Harold Able Seaman 237299
Emmett, Harold John Andrew Weeks Carpenter's Crew M18623
Eustice, Charles Henry 2nd Cook's Mate M14355
Exelby, Ernest George Leading Stoker K15610 Photo
Fagan, Thomas Stoker 1st Class 301693
Fairbrother, Bertie James Boy Telegraphist J35194
Fallen, John Henry Boy 1st Class J46742
Farr, Frank 24/06/1892 J3625
Farrant, Frederick Morrish 16/02/1894 Carpenter's Crew M6500
Farrell, Henry Cecil 09/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J48062
Fealey, Arthur Edward 02/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28189
Ferguson, William 12/10/1882 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 24/02/1919 S 6552
Ferris, William John 30/06/1893 J4385
Fewings, Edgar John 27/07/1893 M1137
Field, Arthur Henry Durrant 15/01/1882 Lieutenant-Commander (T) 30/09/1913 29/06/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Finan, Albert Edward Stoker 1st Class SS116964
Finch, Ernest Edward Boy 1st Class J42265
Finch, Henry Frederick 30/01/1880 Master at Arms 15/06/1915 01/04/1917 185167 ADM 188/311/185167
Findel, Edwin Stoker 1st Class K24977
Flanders, Albert Edward 01/08/1894 Able Seaman 03/05/1915 19/10/1916 J13734
Fletcher, Bertram Fulke 07/05/1880 Leading Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 30/01/1917 1/1876 ADM 337/33/5
Fletcher, Thomas Able Seaman 231181
Flood, James 26/11/1879 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 06/07/1919 194023 ADM 188/334/194023
Flynn, Timothy 15/11/1883 Petty Officer 209790
Fogwill, Frederick Thomas Gunner RMA 12944
Foort, Reginald John 21/01/1893 22/05/1980 Able Seaman RNVR 08/09/1914 17/11/1916 1/3004 ADM 337/33/36
Ford, George Alfred 07/03/1893 J6489
Ford, Sidney 14/09/1893 M1074
Ford, T.G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 523
Foster, Benjamin Percival 11/10/1890 09/11/1968 Corporal RMA 02/01/1915 31/07/1916 12083
Foster, William Henry Private RMLI 14647
Fowler, Harry Victor 28/05/1897 18/11/1917 J20343
Fowler, Ted 19/11/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 24/02/1919 Z/1073
Fox, Harold 01/07/1893 K21273
Fox, Robert Arthur Stanley Leading Signalman 231196
Francis, Guy Beresford Howard 10/10/1890 09/12/1983 Lieutenant 19/08/1915 21/10/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Fremayne, John 19/12/1884 29/10/1965 Gunner RMA 16/05/1911 22/04/1919 10601 ADM 159/82/10601
French, Alfred George 03/09/1890 J497
French, Ernest Thomas 18/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 31/10/1917 SS5362
French, John 08/06/1885 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1914 16/09/1918 SS107799
Frost, William Robert 10/09/1894 Bombardier RMA 09/12/1915 13/02/1918 13006
Froud, Willoughby Walter Able Seaman J15830
Fry, Harry 10/03/1894 K16115
Funnell, Harold Ordinary Seaman J25834
Gabb, Stuart Boy 1st Class J33808
Gadd, James Able Seaman 211709
Gale, Samuel Oliver Armourer's Crew M14943
Garen, Jack 09/09/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 24/02/1919 Z/1540
Gascoigne, James William 22/10/1893 K24969
George, Charles Norman 07/03/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 30/11/1916 Z/995
Gibbs, Andrew 06/10/1894 K16417
Gibson, Thurstance Thomas Reginald Boy 1st Class J29990
Gilchrist, John James 16/07/1892 K8429
Giles, Charles Henry Able Seaman J19906
Giles, William George Ordinary Seaman J30197
Gill, John Henry 06/08/1879 Mechanician 01/10/1913 23/05/1919 290814
Gill, William 03/05/1894 L2809
Gillard, Alfred 07/03/1890 K1968
Gingell, William Stoker Petty Officer 308351
Godfrey, Harold Gilmore 01/02/1894 J7168
Godwin, Bertie Albert 21/05/1897 J20454
Godwin, James Alfred Leading Signalman 238023
Gold, Sidney Morris 08/09/1894 J9169
Golley, Ernest 04/10/1893 J8988
Good, Thomas John 04/11/1885 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 24/02/1919 T 2606
Goodfield, Albert Able Seaman J19861
Gouder, Edward 01/08/1870 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 20/03/1919 V 753
Grace, John 08/02/1890 K2540
Graham, James Ormerod Private RMLI 17929
Grant, James Dow 07/12/1888 K6745
Gray, David Charles 26/12/1887 K9633
Green, Charles Henry 31/01/1894 K16053
Green, Clarence Victor Leading Seaman J10227
Green, David 02/06/1882 M12264
Green, Fred 19/08/1888 M1375 Medaille Militaire
Green, Philip John Yeoman of Signals 206816
Greenhill, Edward John Electrical Artificer 4th Class M16876
Gregory, Wilfred Osborne Able Seaman J10086
Griffiths, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K15056
Grinham, Frank Stoker 1st Class K24971
Groombridge, Albert George Able Seaman J21604
Grundy, Alfred George Ordinary Seaman J40273
Guley, Frederick 18/07/1876 Able Seaman 28/10/1913 18/12/1917 163825 ADM 188/242/163825
Gulliver, Fred 24/05/1891 J3919
Gwyther, Arthur James 02/03/1892 3rd Writer M5406
Gwyther, John Henry 12/08/1876 Able Seaman 24/04/1912 19/09/1916 164931 ADM 188/244/164931
Hailey, Frederick Percy Boy 1st Class J38153
Hale, George Henry Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS114765
Hales, John Alfred Ordinary Seaman J33596
Hall, Thomas William Leading Seaman 208606
Hambly, Frank 08/09/1881 Petty Officer 02/10/1913 25/01/1918 197221 ADM 188/341/197221
Hamilton, Victor Harold Bugler RMA 13380
Hancock, George Clelford Able Seaman J19923
Hanley, Richard Able Seaman 235240
Hannon, John 27/04/1872 Chief Stoker 01/10/1913 06/07/1919 283041
Hanson, William George Signalman J11270
Harding, Benjamin Matthew Ordinary Seaman J28752
Harrington, David Able Seaman 222935
Harrington, William Aaron 22/03/1891 M6911
Harris, Albert Edward Boy 1st Class J28297
Harris, Arthur Leading Stoker K15653
Harris, John Edward Signalman J17493
Harris, Richard 03/12/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 24/02/1919 Z/2960
Harrison, Charles James Boy 1st Class J38094
Harrison, Herbert Stanley Signal Boy J31721
Harrop, James 10/08/1891 K8370
Hartley, Bertram Edward 21/09/1880 23/06/1950 Private RMLI 13/09/1913 11/11/1917 12149
Harvey, William James Benjamin Boy 1st Class J34945
Haslam, Edward Vincer 05/08/1884 Warrant Engineer RNR 01/01/1915 25/04/1919 ADM 240/70/203 Temeraire Navy List
Hatfield, Arthur Benjamin 30/01/1893 Able Seaman 23/05/1914 06/02/1918 J3199
Hatfield, Walter James Armourer's Crew M17566
Haughey, John Edward Ordinary Seaman J40284
Havron, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J32269
Hayes, Herbert Jesse Leading Telegraphist J10361
Hayman, Albert Edward Leading Seaman 229710
Haynes, Herbert Albert 31/03/1883 Gunner 31/03/1914 16/07/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Healy, John 24/09/1882 Able Seaman 30/06/1913 06/07/1919 201804
Hearn, Harry Stoker 1st Class K10776
Hearne, Patrick Francis 03/12/1887 Able Seaman 229494
Heayel or Heazel, Robert John 09/01/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/09/1913 20/08/1920 9900 ADM 159/77/9900
Hector, Alexander 22/03/1891 K9903
Hegarty, William 25/02/1864 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1911 03/07/1918 121664
Hehir, Michael 01/09/1874 Chief Petty Officer 09/10/1915 24/02/1919 157532 ADM 188/230/157532
Hellewell, George William Ordinary Seaman J28251
Hendy, Alfred Samuel 15/03/1892 J2573
Hewitt, Harry Able Seaman J19386
Hickman, John 01/12/1894 K18866
Higgins, Edward 17/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304461
Hill, Francis William John 29/12/1889 L480
Hill, John William Private RMLI 14900
Hill, Richard George Able Seaman J13836
Hill, Rowland Davis Ordinary Telegraphist J34789
Hillier, Percy Stoker 1st Class K28695
Hills, William Charles Private RMLI 15695
Hitchcock, Henry 03/02/1894 J9093
Hoare, Gilbert Able Seaman J25377
Hodge, Frederick James Parnell Private RMLI 15687
Hodges, Morton Charles Henry Able Seaman J14475
Hodgins, John 23/02/1892 K16019
Holding, Frederick Charles 30/06/1896 J20429
Hole, William James 01/11/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 01/04/1917 S 7552
Hollow, Thomas Bryant 08/03/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/05/1911 27/05/1917 268751
Holtom, Francis Frederick Leading Stoker 311052
Holyoake, George Samuel Alexander Ordinary Seaman J28317
Hook, Thomas Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17043
Hooper, Frederick 22/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/12/1914 07/07/1919 280363
Hoppins, Frank Austin 09/12/1876 26/01/1944 Artificer Engineer 15/10/1915 22/01/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Hornby, Edwin Able Seaman J29859
Horsman, Rupert Charles 30/08/1895 K21272
Horton, Ernest Edwin 02/01/1879 Leading Stoker 30 Sept 1913 07/09/1916 287321
Hoskin, Stanley Rendle Shipwright 2nd Class 344407
Hoskings, Ernest W. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 532
Howard, Joseph 28/09/1879 Petty Officer 30/09/1913 06/07/1919 184031 ADM 188/309/184031
Howell, Edward Boy 1st Class J38055
Hudson, Joseph Musician RMB 962
Hughes, Peter Ordinary Seaman J29983
Hughes, Richard Stoker 2nd Class K28881
Hughes, William Henry Stoker 1st Class SS115959
Hulland, Thomas Henry 15/07/1897 J21041
Humphreys, Harold David 28/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J48070
Humphreys, John Henry 24/06/1900 Boy 1st Class J48068
Hunt, William Thomas Sergeant RMLI 08/05/1916 03/10/1916 13865
Hunter, James 06/10/1894 J9180
Hurford, Arthur John Stoker 1st Class SS114050
Hurley, Harold Walter Mechanician 303580
Hurren, Frederick William Boy 1st Class J39276
Hurst, William George 23/12/1885 K982
Husey, Ernest Wynniatt 03/04/1897 1958Q1 Acting Lieutenant RMLI 22/05/1915 30/11/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Jackson, Albert George 27/04/1891 K8819
Jackson, Thomas Henry 20/10/1896 J21086
James, Leonard Philip 09/02/1895 M11225
James, Thomas Norman 21/12/1878 Commander 23/10/1913 17/08/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Jarvis, Joseph Able Seaman 217037
Jarvis, William John 05/11/1895 Officer's Cook 1st Class 13/02/1916 09/03/1917 L5776
Jenkins, Edward William 21/03/1881 J1849
Jennings, William John Stoker 1st Class K24972
Johnson, Douglas 09/08/1885 J2911
Johnston, Walter Private RMLI 13998
Joines, Albert Henry Petty Officer 212713
Jolfree, George William 05/04/1878 Chief Ship's Cook 01/10/1913 16/05/1919 355042
Jones, George Henry Stoker 1st Class K24964
Jones, Henry Samuel Stoker Petty Officer 304319
Jones, Maurice George Boy 1st Class J41969
Jones, Thomas Musician RMB 1893
Jordan, John Edward Able Seaman J19822
Jukes, Ernest Edwin Ordinary Seaman J27171
Jutson, Ernest Frederick Able Seaman J19114
Jutson, William John Able Seaman 236265
Keast, John Howard 23/12/1895 M3287
Keeble, Leslie Arthur 15/06/1897 Midshipman 30/04/1916 29/09/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Keer, William Boy 1st Class J39095
Kelsey, Frederick Richard Able Seaman J17618
Kenchington, Frederick William Ordinary Seaman J40267
Kennard, Samuel James 22/04/1883 Sailmaker 01/03/1915 28/02/1917 201754
Kennedy, James 04/01/1877 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 24/02/1919 S 5159
Kennedy, John 20/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1911 25/07/1916 283066
Kerby, William Henry 20/07/1881 Private RMLI 22/05/1915 12/05/1918 11539
Kidston, Reginald 30/09/1894 M5425
King, Arthur George Boy 1st Class J43413
King, James Private RMLI 15700
King, William Edward Henry 19/07/1881 15/10/1949 Artificer Engineer 13/09/1914 08/08/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Kingdon, William Napier 17/09/1892 15/08/1979 Lieutenant 24/10/1915 20/08/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Kingsford, Harold Porter Private RMLI 14993
Kirk, Bernard 25/05/1881 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 06/07/1919 191227 ADM 188/327/191227
Knapman, Charles Reginald 24/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J45509
Knight, Wallace John Stoker 1st Class K12435
Knowles, Frank Henry 27/02/1881 14/03/1933 Artificer Engineer 15/10/1914 27/12/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Laing, John Mckay 15/08/1890 Leading Stoker 19/11/1915 04/06/1918 K3495
Lamb, Henry James 21/12/1883 23/07/1948 Engineer Lieutenantant-Commander 20/01/1916 Apr 1919 Temeraire Navy List
Lamb, William Joseph Boy 1st Class J41755
Lambert, James 03/08/1889 Signalman RNVR 13/05/1916 06/05/1918 Z/8187
Lamey, Phillip John 04/06/1891 Leading Stoker 01/01/1914 19/02/1918 K9770
Lane, Albert 23/07/1879 Able Seaman 10/09/1914 30/01/1918 182627 ADM 188/305/182627
Lapidge, William Richard Stoker 1st Class K24965
Lapington, Albert Edward 17/08/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 15/07/1916 J4049
Lavelle, Peter Joseph 18/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 14/05/1916 07/09/1916 288421
Lavender, Albert 16/08/1878 Gunner RMA 30/09/1913 20/07/1917 7597 ADM 159/32/7597
Law, Harold 14/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/09/1913 21/02/1917 K16057
Lawrence, Sidney George 11/06/1885 Chief Writer 343408
Leaman, Richard 05/06/1881 Able Seaman 10/11/1912 22/04/1919 198105 ADM 188/343/198105
Lee, Jesse Thomas 30/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J42035
Lee, William Henry 26/03/1892 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 24/07/1918 J544
Lee, William Henry Cloke 18/06/1892 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 16/09/1918 K9762
Legg, Harry James Boy 1st Class J33599
Leonard, Henry William 08/07/1877 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 01/08/1914 24/05/1919 178323
Leslie, George Alexander Rankin Johnston 11/11/1899 1971Q1 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/11/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Lever, Herbert Stanley Stoker 1st Class SS112891
Lewis, Christopher 05/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 24/02/1919 Z/1399
Lewis, David Francis 21/07/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 30/01/1917 Z/1150
Ley, William Jennings 07/11/1877 Petty Officer NS 07/03/1914 25/04/1918 173084
Leyman, Harry May 26/04/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 366234
Littlejohns, William 23/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1914 21/06/1916 K16123
Livermore, Bertie William Boy 1st Class J34115
Lodge, Edwin George 16/01/1894 J7312
Lofts, George Ernest Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17044
Loughran, Edward Leo 31/01/1891 K7588
Love, Leonard Sydney Boy 1st Class J33439
Lowthorpe-Lutwidge, Hubert Frederick Skiffington 06/12/1899 01/11/1970 Midshipman 01/07/1915 Temeraire Navy List
Loynd, Alfred 25/10/1893 SS112887
Lucas, Frank Telegraphist J18111
Lumb, Reginald James Ordinary Seaman J40285
Luscombe, John 04/10/1890 K7499
Luscombe, Thomas Henry Stoker 1st Class K24982
Luxton, George William Stoker 1st Class SS113601
Lyall, David 02/01/1887 Leading Seaman J6198
Lyndon, Stephen George Wilson 24/09/1893 M5430
Macintyre, James Bailey 14/07/1891 M5755
Maclachlan, Angus Hope 14/08/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 Temeraire Navy List
Macpherson, John 31/03/1894 K19186
Mahoney, Arthur Percy 30/08/1874 13/05/1958 Gunner 17/09/1915 02/12/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Maile, Oliver Thomas Signalman J26475
Mangion, Antonio 22/07/1899 L8531
Mangion, Joseph 02/09/1888 L1079
Manley, James 30/09/1894 K16398
Manners, George Edward Signal Boy J37252
March, Frederick Charles Stoker 1st Class K25075
Marshman, William Thomas 25/03/1877 Able Seaman 15/05/1909 26/06/1918 175676
Martin, Alfred George Stoker 1st Class K23973
Martin, Charles Stoker 1st Class K24973
Martin, Ernest Alexander Petty Officer 211200
Martin, Herbert Boy 1st Class J31903
Martin, James Robert 20/02/1875 Chief Petty Officer 30/09/1913 14/09/1917 157131
Martin, Maurice 08/06/1897 J20458
Martin, Thomas Stephen Alfred 05/10/1886 Gunner RMA 16/05/1911 23/07/1919 11671 ADM 159/84/11671
Martin, William 31/01/1886 Gunner RMA 16/05/1911 21/02/1919 11002 ADM 159/82/11002
Marvin, Thomas Hings 15/12/1895 J21103
Massey, Joseph William 24/05/1879 Chief Petty Officer 30/09/1913 24/05/1919 184621 ADM 188/310/184621
Masters, Frederick Henry James Leading Seaman 234228
Mathers, Arthur Boy 1st Class J36928
Matheson, John Neil Stoker 1st Class SS112761
Matheson, Malcolm Kerr 15/04/1890 M8653
Maton, Arthur George Signalman J19812
Matthews, Arthur William Boy 1st Class J34686
Matthews, Sidney Stoker 1st Class K25082
Matthews, Thomas Cridiford 22/06/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 03/07/1919 179640 ADM 188/298/179640
Matthews, William Francis Stoker 2nd Class K26362
May, Leonard Douglas 17/08/1895 M3292
May, William Edward 10/11/1899 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Mayell, Herbert Richard German 21/01/1881 06/01/1917 Ship's Steward 07/06/1915 07/06/1916 341139
McAdam, William 02/10/1889 K18922
McCann, John James 15/07/1896 Officer's Cook 1st Class 03/12/1915 14/05/1919 L7906
McColl, Richard John 16/06/1894 K16395
McConnochie, Alfred Kempsell Able Seaman J21559
McCormick, Samuel 03/04/1891 J1447
McCracken, John James 22/12/1896 J22325
McFadden, Patrick 03/05/1882 30/08/1964 Gunner RMA 12/10/1912 22/04/1919 10298
McIntosh, Alexander Fraser 15/01/1892 04/03/1918 Temporary Surgeon 06/09/1915 18/6/1916* Temeraire Navy List
McKendry, John 18/01/1892 K9610
McKenna, Patrick 10/05/1883 Gunner RMA 21/09/1915 22/05/1919 9896 ADM 159/80/9896
McLean, John 09/01/1878 270275
McSweeney, Edward 25/03/1878 Petty Officer 01/10/1913 30/04/1918 180136 ADM 188/299/180136
McSweeney, John 14/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1916 12/04/1918 K24837
McTigue, William 10/05/1878 14/03/1931 Boatswain 19/12/1912 12/01/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Meaney, James Gunner RMA 12928
Medway, Ernest Robert Ordinary Seaman J21736
Mellon, John 09/01/1894 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 03/06/1919 S 4930
Michael, Edwin John Able Seaman J23212
Miller, Albert Reginald Boy Telegraphist J34409
Miller, Henry Bertram 07/11/1878 Corporal RMA 21/01/1916 18/03/1918 6489 ADM 159/30/6489
Miller, Henry Richard Stoker 1st Class K23840
Millett, William George 16/06/1898 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1916 09/10/1918 K24319 AKA: Lesson, William
Mitchelmore, John Francis Stoker 2nd Class K11218
Moon, George Boy 1st Class J31294
Moore, Christopher Able Seaman 225145
Moore, Rice Thomas 18/10/1892 J8996
Moorhead, William George Able Seaman 229533
Moralee, Frank 02/01/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 17/01/1918 Z/6841
Morgan, Samuel Thomas Frederick 24/07/1894 J9499
Morgan, William Henry 25/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 27/03/1917 Z/1166
Morrish, Samuel William Furze 11/07/1862 07/07/1928 Engineer Captain 29/07/1914 29/12/1916
Mortimer, Reginald Percy Private RMLI 15680
Morton, Henry Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 639
Morton, Terence Charles St Clessie 25/09/1893 16/10/1968 Temporary Surgeon 14/08/1913 18/6/1916* Temeraire Navy List
Mountjoy, James Charles 26/08/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4926
Muir, John Stoker 1st Class K20892
Murch, Theodore Edward 10/01/1895 1982 M2408
Murphy, Bartholomew 17/05/1892 J7491
Murphy, James 07/04/1886 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 24/02/1919 T 2605
Murphy, John 16/10/1878 Petty Officer 01/10/1913 18/02/1917 181395 ADM 188/302/181395
Murphy, John Able Seaman J21760
Murphy, John 01/05/1890 13/12/1946 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 28/09/1916 K779 He died, aged 56,
in Sri Lanka on 13th December
1946 and is buried in
Kandy War Cemetery
Mynott, Raymond John 27/08/1890 22/10/1939 Gunner RMA 30/09/1913 22/05/1919 12354
Nash, Charles 27/03/1895 J21138
Nash, James Henry Stoker 1st Class K15343
Nethercott, Ernest Henry 08/08/1889 237611
Newman, William John Stoker 1st Class K24839
Newport, Tom Stoker 1st Class SS110521
Newton, Henry Mechanician 294285
Newton, John 18/12/1875 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 24/02/1919 Z/1572
Noble, Edward James 03/04/1879 Private RLMI Portsmouth 27/06/1913 22/05/1919 12269
Nock, Charles Edward Ordinary Seaman J34697
Norman, Arthur Walter Heal 17/10/1896 M12594
Nörregaard, Arthur Henry Herman Magnus Chaplain 22/08/1913 Temeraire Navy List
Northcott, Charles Sampson Carpenter's Crew M14436
Northcott, Joseph Milden 27/03/1888 M1428
Northcott, William Henry Hodge Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272398
Northmore, Thomas Henry Leading Stoker K15649
Noyes, David John 10/01/1894 Gunner RMA 22/03/1916 17/02/1918 14241
Nye, Arthur Harold Able Seaman J16612
O'Callaghan, Jeremiah Gunner RMA 12996
O'Connell, John Stoker 2nd Class K28215
O'Connell, John Patrick 28/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 30/09/1913 23/02/1919 SS109922
O'Connor, Jeremiah 11/06/1888 M2766
O'Driscoll, Gerald John Leading Seaman 225872
O'Keeffe, John 28/02/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 04/04/1917 K31723
O'Leary, Cornelius 17/03/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 06/07/1919 300683
O'Leary, Jeremiah 02/03/1892 K6727
O'Neill, Hugh 29/04/1888 Stoker RNR 30/11/1915 18/10/1916 T 2697
Oates, Albert Ernest 20/08/1879 Petty Officer 31/12/1914 01/02/1919 184611 ADM 188/310/184611
Oliver, Samuel Mechanician 306256
Osborne, George Henry Boy 1st Class J27692
Owen, Alfred Henry 30/12/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 24/02/1919 Z/3119
Owen, Stephen Thomas 30/05/1877 30/01/1950 Gunner RMA 30/09/1913 14/06/1916 5761 ADM 159/29/5761
Owens, Robert Stoker 1st Class K20890
Oxford, Richard 16/02/1882 Stoker RNR 06/09/1914 24/02/1919 T 2409
Pack, Philip Henry 01/03/1876 Chief Stoker 01/02/1914 18/11/1918 285185
Painter, James John Private RMLI 13796
Palmer, Alec 10/04/1900 c1950 Boy 1st Class 26/02/1916 10/04/1918 J43384 ADM 188/733/43384
ADM 188/981/60379
Photo
Parker, Frederick George 09/09/1888 M12774
Parker, Henry John 01/08/1896 J21070
Parkhouse, Frederick Richard Leading Seaman 221729
Parry, Percy George Able Seaman J26332
Parton, John Henry 18/03/1894 K16026
Pascoe, Charles William 17/01/1896 L8168
Patey, William John 14/11/1894 M12714
Pattemore, George Yeoman of Signals 217489
Pearce, Thomas Edward 26/12/1891 J6028
Pearson, James 04/06/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1915 14/10/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Peers, George 03/10/1894 J20740
Peet, Herbert Edwin 02/06/1897 J20319
Pegler, William 25/02/1895 K19177
Pengelly, Edwin Thomas 05/04/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 30/09/1913 28/02/1918 269761
Penny, William George Stoker 1st Class K13257
Phelps, William Stoker 1st Class SS110543
Phillips, Arthur John Strawbridge 21/03/1894 J9084
Phillips, Eric James Boy Telegraphist J31352
Phillips, Reginald Stoker 1st Class K24637
Phillips, Reginald Charles Patrick 26/06/1895 Acting Assistant Paymaster 02/03/1916 23/04/1919 Temeraire Navy List
Phillips, Richard John Able Seaman 219907
Phillips, Walter Yeoman of Signals 224413
Philp, George Henry 15/07/1892 K18888
Pickford, Harry 31/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/09/1913 16/09/1918 SS112746
Pickup, James William 17/07/1895 J21147
Pilcher, Walter Richard 22/06/1892 M8929
Pillar, Langmead Casey Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347832
Pipon, Harry Cecil Brand 08/10/1883 Lieutenant-Commander (N) 01/04/1916 01/07/1919 Temeraire Navy List
Photo
Plumridge, Ernest 18/02/1885 Leading Seaman 222760
Pollard, Frederick James 15/11/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 06/07/1919 J6578
Pook, Wilfred Rubin Stanley 26/02/1894 Cook's Mate 03/02/1914 16/05/1919 M5659
Poole, Thomas Joseph 09/07/1894 Able Seaman 30/09/1913 26/09/1917 J9908 Photo
Port, Henry Able Seaman J19798
Potter, Geoffrey Durbridge 17/05/1898 Midshipman 30/04/1916 29/07/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Pound, William Charles Able Seaman J16766
Pratt, Edwin Alfred Chief Ship's Cook 344236
Pratt, Ernest Able Seaman 224572
Price, Albert Harold Able Seaman 234684
Price, Frank 06/09/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 13/05/1919 S 5064 BT 377/7/81723
Priestley, William 03/11/1877 26/01/1952 Sergeant RMA 02/01/1915 14/06/1917 5991 ADM 159/29/5991
Priestly, John Arthur 28/06/1892 13/05/1918 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/09/1913 29/07/1917 15258 ADM 159/156/15258
Prince, William Telegraphist J17977
Pritchard, Thomas 18/02/1871 Chief Shipwright 19/06/1915 30/09/1918 341637
Pumfleet, Alfred Frank 26/07/1897 1966 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 01/01/1918 Z/3008
Purdue, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J34669
Purvis, Herbert Charles 24/07/1897 25/10/1945 Midshipman 25/01/1915 14/09/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Quick, Orlando Sydney 16/02/1882 Petty Officer 02/10/1913 16/02/1917 196558 ADM 188/340/196558
Quinn, Michael Stoker Petty Officer 301677
Ramsay, Frank Alan Winson 29/06/1897 30/10/1942 Midshipman 25/01/1915 14/07/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Rathbone, George Able Seaman 211419
Readings, Hugh Musician RMB 802
Redfern, Richard Taylor Able Seaman J27405
Redhead, Fred Boy 1st Class J29981
Redman, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS112881
Reed, Richard Joseph Henry 10/02/1890 M4993
Reed, Thomas David 17/09/1891 K6163
Rees, Leonard Wilfrid 14/01/1893 J8935
Reeves, Thomas George Stoker Petty Officer 305808
Reid, Andrew 05/10/1878 Petty Officer 30/04/1913 07/07/1919 182170 ADM 188/304/182170
Reid, Joseph Leading Seaman J21781
Reilly, Patrick 09/05/1885 K4687
Rendell, Frank 17/03/1881 15/01/1965 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/09/1913 17/05/1918 9694 ADM 159/76/9694
Revell, Sydney Able Seaman 237952
Reynolds, Stanley Clifford 13/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 30/01/1918 Z/1956
Rhodes, Louis 17/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28210
Rich, William Henry 02/11/1888 M4257
Richards, James 01/10/1879 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 14/12/1918 188810 ADM 188/321/188810
Richards, John James Ordinary Seaman J28979
Richards, Thomas 13/08/1887 31/01/1926 Private RMLI Plymouth 30/09/1913 18/03/1919 11250 ADM 159/79/11250
Richardson, George William Able Seaman 221851
Richardson, John 22/10/1862 Engineer Captain
Richardson, William 12/08/1895 J24021
Rickard, John Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347073
Riordan, Timothy 22/11/1878 Leading Seaman 13/09/1913 18/01/1917 178648
Rivers, Sydney Philip Able Seaman 236838
Roberts, John Henry Musician RMB 1816
Roberts, Richard Whiteside Stoker 1st Class SS113888
Robertshaw, Frank Stoker 1st Class K15636
Robinson, Thomas Carlyle 28/03/1885 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 13/07/1919 T 3077 BT 377/7/104922
Robinson, Vivian John 16/05/1897 Midshipman 25/01/1915 14/07/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Robinson, Walter Stoker 1st Class K24335
Rockett, Charles Edward 02/10/1893 J6647
Rodman, Harry Ernest Petty Officer 210138
Roper, Albert Gunner RMA 13919
Rowe, Benjamin 17/08/1872 Chief Armourer 03/09/1913 20/05/1917 172353 ADM 188/282/172353
Rudd, Alfred George Stoker 2nd Class K28886
Rundle, Edwin Charles 18/05/1883 202546
Russell, Donald Bellamy Able Seaman 239737
Russell, Patrick 22/06/1891 Stoker RNR 01/01/1915 24/02/1919 S 6293 BT 377/7/82952
Russell, Robert Paterson 20/03/1892 J2647
Ryder, Thomas 06/08/1864 Chief Stoker 02/08/1914 31/08/1917 125223 ADM 188/165/125223
Rymer, George Private RMLI 14139
Sage, Charles 2nd Cooper 345169
Sainsbury, Geoffrey Harrington 22/11/1893 29/12/1973 Lieutenant 01/03/1916 04/10/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Sampson, William John 01/02/1873 Chief Stoker 04/08/1913 20/05/1919 285303
Sandercock, Samuel 22/12/1891 K5293
Sanders, Edward George Gunner 14281
Sanders, Grenville Springett 18/03/1897 1938Q4 Midshipman 30/04/1916 31/07/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Sarratt, William Davenport 01/07/1871 Fleet Paymaster 30/09/1913 Temeraire Navy List
Saunders, Ernest Baldwyn 27/08/1888 1948Q1 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 18/12/1915 20/05/1919 ADM 240/76/294 Temeraire Navy List
Saunders, Harry Alfred Stoker 1st Class K22903
Saunders, Stanley William 25/03/1894 K16401
Savage, Charles Ernest 13/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 16/06/1915 08/11/1916 SS5012
Savage, William Henry 25/02/1894 M4532
Sayers, John Stoker 1st Class K15657
Scobie, George Templeman Ordinary Seaman J24100
Scoble, Samuel 10/02/1881 Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1915 17/06/1919 188824 ADM 188/321/188824
Scott, Herbert 14/09/1890 Stoker RNR 08/09/1914 24/02/1919 S 1808 BT 377/7/78473
Scott, Reginald Alfred Victor 15/10/1892 J3723
Scott, Reginald John Boy 1st Class J34530
Searle, Francis Mark 29/05/1876 Plumber 30/09/1913 25/10/1917 341208
Seel, James Boy 1st Class J39286
Setters, George Henry 03/01/1891 K4810
Shaddick, Frederick James Leading Stoker K13825
Short, Thomas 17/12/1893 J9651
Shute, Edward 23/08/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 29/09/1913 27/03/1917 280072
Simister, Frank Private RMLI 12107
Simmonds, Alfred Bertie Ordinary Seaman J29853
Simpson, John Field Musician RMB 1710
Sinclair, William Armstrong 30/05/1876 Petty Officer 12/03/1916 30/06/1918 166100
Sisk, William Patrick 04/11/1874 Leading Stoker 30/09/1913 30/06/1918 171340 ADM 188/280/171340
Slade, Harry Jerrold Shipwright 2nd Class 344677
Slaughter, Algernon Neville Ordinary Seaman J40266
Slocombe, William John 04/01/1885 L760
Smailes, Richard Thomas 05/07/1885 Lieutenant RNR 09/04/1914 06/07/1917 ADM 240/55/209 Temeraire Navy List
Smart, Frank Theodore Boy 1st Class J33999
Smith, Alwyn Goyder 09/08/1897 29/04/1935 Midshipman 30/04/1916 11/03/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Smith, David Able Seaman 235981
Smith, Ernest Gunner RMA 13027
Smith, Ernest Robson 28/10/1892 J6997
Smith, Frederick John Tibbles Boy 1st Class J33498
Smith, George 28/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/10/1913 01/03/1918 SS112885
Smith, Henry Stoker 1st Class K23850
Smith, Sidney Glanville Ordinary Seaman J23246
Smith, William Joseph Ordinary Seaman J28190
Sobey, James 08/04/1885 216170
Sparkes, Jonathan Boy 1st Class J44629
Spendelow, Henry 03/10/1875 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 22/06/1917 159352 ADM 188/233/159352
Spittal, James Able Seaman J11412
Spreadborough, Arthur Able Seaman 230840
Stanley, James Able Seaman 238073
Steel, Henry Sutherland 30/06/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 10/06/1916 L Z/4715
Stephens, Alfred Edmund Stoker 1st Class K23481
Stephens, William John 08/04/1893 K21277
Stephenson, Ernest 21/01/1891 J2365
Stevens, John Sharp 26/12/1895 1979 Stoker 1st Class K25072 Photo
Stitson, Andrew Albert Stoker 1st Class K15628
Stitson, George Henry James 07/11/1891 K6747
Stitson, John Smerdon Stoker 1st Class K23615
Stokes, Alick 24/11/1881 Commander 08/01/1913 16/11/1917 Temeraire Navy List
Stopford, John Ordinary Seaman J29889
Stribling, Leonard 01/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24313
Stringer, Frank Leading Stoker 302715
Strode, John Henry 10/06/1894 M985
Strutt, Henry 02/12/1884 Stoker 2nd Class K30769
Studdy, Francis Robert Becton 11/07/1897 24/02/1921 Midshipman 05/01/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Styles, Reginald Percy Ordinary Seaman J28159
Sullivan, Jeremiah 01/02/1873 Stoke Petty Officer 30/09/1913 30/06/1916 171922
Sullivan, John 14/04/1873 Chief Stoker 01/10/1913 27/05/1917 276962
Sullivan, Michael 01/12/1876 Leading Seaman 30/09/1913 12/07/1916 167563 ADM 188/273/167563
Sullivan, William Deacon Stoker 1st Class K24984
Summers, Henry Charles Ordinary Seaman J29835
Sutherland, John Able Seaman J19415
Swan, James Private RMLI 17267
Sweeney, Arthur John 21/01/1876 Petty Officer 1st Class 02/10/1913 04/11/1917 168089 ADM 188/274/168089 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Symons, Charles Mitchell 10/06/1892 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 31/05/1917 SS3375
Tagg, William 22/03/1886 Gunner 09/01/1914 23/07/1919 10967 ADM 159/82/10967
Taylor, Joseph Richard 16/01/1894 J9081
Taylor, Samuel 04/02/1892 Signalman RNVR 09/05/1916 16/06/1916 M Z/350
Taylor, Wilfred Stoker 1st Class SS116967
Thew, Percy Victor 28/12/1891 c1972 Private RMLI Plymouth 26/04/1916 18/03/1919 46 (S) ADM 159/175/46
Thomas, Joseph Edmund 19/02/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 27/03/1917 W Z/1307
Thomas, Robert Owen 30/09/1891 J2341
Thomas, Theodore Stoker 1st Class 302747
Thomas, William John Carpenter's Crew M17065
Thomson, Donald Robert Ship's Corporal 1st Class 297511
Thorne, Sydney Robert Ship's Corporal 1st Class 216932
Tink, William 24/05/1874 Chief Stoker 30/09/1913 22/10/1917 279464
Toms, Arthur Symonds 07/09/1878 Able Seaman 17/10/1911 06/07/1919 180583 ADM 188/300/180583
Tothill, George James Willing 30/06/1893 J6848
Tregenza, Thomas John 24/07/1898 J6558
Tregoning, Richard 11/04/1896 M12505
Trethewey, James Henry 13/10/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K30833
Trewin, Stanley Ernest 01/09/1892 K8850
Trim, James George 23/02/1878 Master At Arms 07/03/1914 30/06/1919 173917
Tritton, Charles Edward Armourer's Mate 346201
Truscott, John 30/06/1869 14/02/1956 Chief Gunner (T) 07/03/1913 30/11/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Tubb, Charles William 12/02/1891 M5886
Tubberdy, Edward John 08/05/1891 K5182
Tucker, Charles 14/05/1882 Musician RMB 01/10/1913 22/05/1919 242
Tucker, William Henry 10/04/1873 Boatswain 17/09/1913 01/01/1918 Temeraire Navy List
Tucker, William John 29/01/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 30/01/1918 290644
Tunny, John 14/06/1883 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 24/02/1919 T 2145 BT 377/7/103993
Turner, William Enos Ordinary Seaman J23122
Turpitt, Edward James 08/02/1886 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347940
Twomey, Richard Augustine 07/02/1891 1972 Temporary Naval Instructor 24/05/1916 18/9/1916* Temeraire Navy List
Tyler, John Louis 20/02/1894 J20335
Tyrer, William Albert Able Seaman 229158
Underhill, Edwin Veale 27/03/1868 Captain 03/03/1916 Temeraire Navy List
Underwood, Matthew Robson 04/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J34192
Voisey, Edwin Percy Able Seaman 226468
Waite, Henry James 04/07/1892 J8333
Wakeham, Sydney Leading Signalman 214932
Waldron, William Stoker 1st Class K24947
Walker, Henry Hamilton Able Seaman J12074
Walker, John 15/11/1895 M9354
Walker, Percy Gunner RMA 13419
Walker, Samuel Alexander Able Seaman J15711
Wall, Harry Reginald Sheppard Private RMLI 13987
Wallace, William David Ordinary Seaman J24131
Wallis, Kenneth Ferguson Arnold 07/01/1892 Lieutenant 19/06/1912 Temeraire Navy List
Walstow, Herbert Cormick 11/04/1891 M4860
Wardell, Albert Stoker 1st Class K24957
Warmington, Courtney Henry 26/01/1893 J3733
Waterfield, George James Stoker 1st Class SS112890
Watt, Alexander 16/04/1890 K2267
Waye, Thomas Alfred Leading Signalman 238626
Weakley, Edwin John 17/05/1894 J8135
Welbourn, Horace Albert 06/02/1897 J21034
Wells, George 2nd Sick Berth Steward 209978
Whitcombe, Ernest Leading Stoker K14934
White, Albert William Hurdman 18/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 30/01/1918 W Z/1959
White, Henry Thomas 17/06/1895 Musician RMB 1865
Whitelock, George 24/05/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5544
Whitford, Gilbert Arthur 13/06/1893 K16415
Wigzell, Edward Henry 14/10/1889 K1900
Wilkes, John 09/06/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 27/02/1917 W Z/1148
Wilkinson, Bernard Horace Able Seaman 237072
Williams, Albert Edward Private RMLI 15099
Williams, Henry Leading Seaman 230046
Williams, James 11/11/1892 M7402
Williams, James 09/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 01/03/1918 SS113874
Williams, Robert John Horace 07/10/1897 16/01/1969 Midshipman RNR 02/09/1915 13/07/1916 ADM 240/42/69 Temeraire Navy List
Williams, William Aaron Private RMLI 15824
Williams, William Victor Petty Officer 224036
Willis, George Henry 22/07/1882 Able Seaman 30/01/1914 30/06/1919 196878 ADM 188/340/196878
Wills, Robert James 03/02/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 30/09/1913 27/02/1917 276921
Wilmot, Clarence Able Seaman J19734
Wilson, Charles Signal Boy J38243
Wilson, David Alexander 19/10/1887 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 12/01/1916 26/07/1917 ADM 196/131/188 Temeraire Navy List
Wilson, John Alexander Ordinary Seaman J33265 ADM 188/713/33265
Wilson, Richard 02/03/1881 Sick Berth Steward 350747 ADM 188/530/350747
Wilson, William 20/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 25/05/1918 SS110397 ADM 188/1116/110397
Windham, Frederick George Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271275 ADM188/435/271275
Winkworth, Alfred Charles 27/12/1897 12/01/1918 Able Seaman J27072 ADM 188/701/27072
Winterbone, Percy Edward 13/12/1896 J20448 ADM188/687/20448
Winterbottom, Leslie Charles Ordinary Telegraphist J35473 ADM 188/717/35473
Woods, Edward Daniel Boy 1st Class J29986
Woods, Richard Stoker 2nd Class K29483
Woolley, Harry Leddra Stoker 2nd Class K29484
Worth, James 04/04/1896 M11900
Wotton, John Charles Able Seaman 217028
Wren, Percy Henry Ordinary Signalman J36515
Wrigglesworth, Charles 21/08/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 28/07/1917 T Z/9250
Wright, Charles William Stoker 1st Class K25715
Xuiereb, Angelo 19/08/1893 09/07/1917 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 17/08/1915 31/01/1917 L4706
Young, Alfred Ernest 25/03/1882 Able Seaman 15/12/1911 22/04/1919 194704 ADM 188/335/194704
Zammitt, Giovanni 08/01/1864 Officer's Steward 29/07/1914 21/01/1917 126558 ADM 188/168/126558