Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 22 September 2023, 15:37 and contains 839 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abel, John William
13/07/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
29/09/1915
02/09/1917
M10023
ADM 188/1038/10023
Adams, Edward Norman
13/11/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/09/1914
31/12/1917
K5393
ADM 188/877/5393
Ainger, Lennox Percy
16/04/1893
Private
04/12/1912
03/08/1917
15934
ADM 159/189/15934
Aitchison, George
16/09/1876
Gunner RMA
18/11/1914
04/04/1918
6286
ADM 159/30/6286
Akers, Samuel
18/08/1887
Stoker 1st Class
22/08/1912
25/08/1916
312276
ADM 188/511/312276
Alderton, Henry
07/01/1891
Leading Seaman
28/08/1915
30/11/1917
237643
ADM188/422/237643
Allen, Job
18/05/1891
Musician RMB
06/05/1913
04/04/1918
1126
ADM 159/107/1126
Allen, Sidney Frank
18/04/1892
Leading Stoker
24/03/1916
28/02/1917
K13907
ADM 188/894/13907
Amery-Parkes, Guy Beresford
23/02/1898
Acting Sub-Lieutenant
22/07/1915
17/02/1917
ADM196/93/147
Superb Navy List
Andrews, Rohan
31/03/1889
Leading Stoker
18/12/1915
31/07/1917
K7991
ADM188/882/7991
Andrews, William John
02/07/1886
Musician RMB
06/05/1913
04/04/1918
689
ADM159/105/689
Arnold, William Thomas
10/08/1888
Able Seaman
16/02/1915
30/08/1917
230769
ADM 188/408/230769
Photo
Ashton, Albert
06/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
12/09/1917
SS115837
ADM 188/1121/115837
Attard, Spiro
20/12/1870
Officer's Cook 1st Class
17/09/1914
18/11/1916
153014
ADM 188/221/153014
Avery, Leonard George
21/07/1896
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
11/08/1917
J18170
ADM188/683/18170
Axworthy, Thomas Henry
23/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/05/1915
22/09/1916
J34527
ADM 188/716/34527
Badcock, John Emmanuel
04/12/1888
Musician RMB
30/05/1911
04/04/1918
666
ADM 159/105/666
Baker, George Arthur
21/03/1896
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
31/03/1918
M18628
ADM 188/1055/18628
Baker, James
20/06/1881
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
191185
ADM 188/326/191185
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Baker, Thomas Edward
29/03/1884
Able Seaman
29/03/1914
02/08/1917
212680
ADM 188/372/212680
Baker, Tom
04/04/1878
22/03/1917
Gunner RMA
06/05/1913
21/03/1917
6544
ADM 159/30/6544
Baldey, Alfred William
23/05/1894
Able Seaman
01/10/1915
25/07/1916
SS5159
ADM 188/1099/5159
Baldry, Edward Stanley
29/12/1895
Cook's Mate
01/03/1916
31/03/1918
M8222
ADM188/1034/8222
Ballard, Frank
19/05/1877
Chief Stoker
18/03/1915
08/11/1916
283948
ADM 188/454/283948
Bannister, Henry Harry
17/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
09/10/1913
23/05/1917
K16168
ADM 188/899/16168
Barber, Frederick Alfred
26/01/1899
Boy Telegraphist
04/01/1916
25/07/1916
J30355
ADM188/707/30355
Barker, William Joseph
05/03/1896
Gunner
05/01/1916
04/08/1918
14580
ADM 159/89/14580
Barlow, George Henry
20/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1915
11/02/1917
K23377
ADM 188/913/23377
Barnett, Harry
10/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1915
31/12/1917
SS115914
ADM 188/1121/115914
Barratt, Arthur
31/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
09/10/1913
17/02/1917
SS112007
ADM 188/1118/112007
Barratt, Edward
10/11/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
304492
ADM 188/495/304492
Photo
Barrett, Harold
04/05/1890
Able Seaman
239376
ADM 188/425/239376
Batchelor, Charles Thomas
29/09/1885
Stoker 1st Class
SS105968
ADM 188/1111/105968
Bates, George Ernest
20/02/1876
Chief Stoker
20/02/1913
31/03/1918
279492
ADM 188/445/279492
Bath, William James
07/08/1885
Able Seaman
232060
ADM 188/411/232060
Batten, Samuel Charles
17/06/1888
Leading Stoker
K7291
ADM188/881/7291
Batten, Wilfred Edmond
19/08/1882
Gunner RMA
06/05/1913
04/04/1918
9422
ADM 159/35/9422
Batty, Wilkinson
09/11/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J35487
ADM 188/717/35487
Baxter, Richard Henry Pyke
01/09/1894
Sick Berth Attendant
06/03/1915
13/12/1916
M5001
ADM188/1028/5001
Beale, Alfred George
17/01/1890
Able Seaman
238124
ADM 188/423/238124
Beaton, Albert
20/04/1890
Private
14867
ADM 159/187/14867
Bedwell, Charles Henry
26/10/1891
Acting Leading Stoker
K10091
ADM 188/887/10091
Beechey, John James
06/01/1872
Leading Stoker
16/08/1914
27/10/1916
U 920
BT 377/7/119654
Bennett, Leonard
11/03/1892
Leading Stoker
K7614
ADM 188/882/7614
Bennison, Henry
03/02/1889
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
234262
ADM 188/415/234262
Benns, George Frederick
26/12/1892
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
27/10/1916
S 2327
BT 377/7/78992
Benson, Richard Stoddart
08/09/1892
Lieutenant
07/01/1914
03/06/1917
-
ADM196/145/344
Superb Navy List
Berry, Clarence Walter
07/03/1894
Able Seaman
SS4002
ADM 188/1098/4002
Berry, Frank Thomas
06/09/1885
Able Seaman
216959
ADM 188/380/216959
Best, Humphrey Willie
02/07/1884
Lieutenant Commander
07/10/1912
-
ADM196/126/357
Superb Navy List
Bichard, Walter
09/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K20415
ADM 188/907/20415
Blackwell, Frederick John
09/02/1884
Stoker 1st Class
304215
ADM 188/495/304215
Blair, John
14/02/1892
Able Seaman
05/10/1915
19/08/1916
Tyneside Z/5568
ADM337/74/155
Blamey, Joel Edgcombe
05/02/1872
Boatswain
25/04/1913
-
ADM 196/35/295
Superb Navy List
Blanchard, Walter Coles
06/03/1876
Armourer
30/05/1911
09/04/1917
340382
ADM 188/513/340382
Bland, Thomas Tennant
26/12/1887
Able Seaman
225609
Blofield, Charles Maurice
05/09/1895
Able Seaman
J12022
Blowers, John
10/11/1876
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/09/1915
31/08/1916
172641
Blues, John Alexander
01/01/1888
Leading Seaman
233708
Blunt, Frank
06/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30201
Bolam, Thomas
23/12/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
04/03/1916
31/12/1916
M3823
Boorman, Alfred Reginald
05/12/1886
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M1053
Booth, Samuel
13/09/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K24126
Bosnell, Jesse
17/04/1892
Leading Stoker
K10229
Bossom, George John Henry
22/05/1891
Cook's Mate
M4903
Boswell, Walter Edward
19/10/1895
Able Seaman
J19409
Botterill, Alfred Vernon
18/06/1892
Able Seaman
J2602
Bowdler, Stanley
20/06/1891
Able Seaman
238726
Bowen, Basil Hartpole
23/02/1894
Assistant Paymaster
02/04/1913
Superb Navy List
Boxall, William George
01/05/1894
Leading Stoker
K15242
Boyer, Ralph
08/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K8043
Boyles, Charles
15/09/1895
Able Seaman
J12947
Bradley, Albert James
28/09/1891
Able Seaman
J5393
Bradshaw, Cyril Thomas Howard
23/01/1888
Lieutenant
Bradshaw, William Herbert
15/03/1885
Able Seaman
221930
Bragg, Harold
13/08/1881
Able Seaman
04/09/1915
31/03/1918
192150
ADM 188/329/192150
Brand, George Frederick
23/09/1887
Leading Seaman
224726
Brannon, James Michael
19/03/1890
Ordinary Seaman
J49857
Brazier, Fred
01/06/1885
Able Seaman
225930
Breach, George William
25/05/1875
Chief Petty Officer
14/09/1914
31/03/1918
155645
ADM 188/226/155645
Brewster, James
25/04/1895
Able Seaman
25/07/1914
27/03/1917
2/162
Bristow, Alfred Charles Wilton
18/08/1890
Leading Carpenter's Crew
06/06/1915
28/02/1918
M2944
Brockway, Thomas George
17/05/1889
Petty Officer
233233
Brooks, Herbert Charles
28/11/1882
25/01/1957
Sergeant RMA
15/03/1914
04/04/1918
7067
ADM 159/31/7067
Broome, James Summerbell
21/02/1887
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
01/04/1918
T 2887
Brotton, John George
20/02/1891
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
01/04/1918
S 2170
Brown, Alban Frank
30/05/1890
Petty Officer
236926
Brown, George Frederick
08/11/1890
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
24/08/1916
S 4372
Brown, Henry James
13/02/1874
Chief Stoker
15/04/1914
21/06/1917
173798
Brown, James
15/05/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS116474
Brown, Lewis George Denton
30/12/1881
Gunner
25/02/1915
Superb Navy List
Brown, Richard Bradley
09/05/1899
Signal Boy
J32982
Brown, Robert Archibald
28/05/1886
Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant
18/01/1915
17/09/1916
ADM 104/170_4
Superb Navy List
Bruce, Robert
18/06/1880
Stoker RNR
07/03/1915
03/04/1918
S 4808
Brunton, Thomas
14/06/1896
Able Seaman
J17287
Buckley, Charles
06/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K7240
Bulbrooke, Robert Henry
05/01/1885
Mechanician
303826
Bull, George
23/09/1888
Leading Seaman
236366
Bullock, Thomas Wilfred
14/10/1891
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
22/09/1916
S 4399
Bunce, Edward William
25/08/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J30707
Bunting, Gerard John
12/03/1888
Leading Signalman
235598
Burkitt, Francis Hassard
Chaplain
16/06/1913
Superb Navy List Photo
Burles, Thomas Alfred
19/12/1893
Gunner
13265
Burnett, William Henry
15/11/1883
Able Seaman
202801
Burton, Ernest Louard
30/09/1896
Musician RMB
1807
Butler, Charles Ernest
29/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS110103
Butler, George Arthur Henry
25/07/1895
09/03/1967
Leading Seaman
J10677
Photo
Cain, John
20/12/1886
Stoker 1st Class
K26685
Camsey, Thomas Baharie
31/05/1890
Shipwright 2nd Class
M16533
Canaway, Frederick Joseph
10/06/1877
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
169006
ADM 188/276/169006
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Canner, Edward John
22/03/1880
Petty Officer
06/05/1913
01/06/1917
185687
ADM 188/313/185687
Carney, John
01/08/1884
Private
12404
Carr, Joseph Arthur
06/01/1888
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
01/08/1917
TS 7242
BT 377/7/117158
Carter, Percy William
12/08/1885
Able Seaman
214315
Cartwright, George
31/07/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
311001
Casey, David Mcdowall
01/01/1893
Acting Leading Stoker
25/02/1916
30/09/1916
SS111465
Catton, Percy Charles
26/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K3166
Cavanagh, John Duncan Macaulay
13/12/1881
Paymaster Captain
Chaffe, William Horatio
16/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K7766
Chantry, Albert Leslie
01/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
J44722
Chaplin, Charles William James
22/10/1897
Able Seaman
J28948
Charlesworth, Thomas William
15/08/1891
Leading Stoker
K7634
Chatfield, James Keith Whettern
07/01/1896
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
01/04/1916
27/03/1917
M3252
Child, James
29/12/1891
Able Seaman
J4724
Childs, Austen
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 513
Ching, William Edwin
12/07/1899
1975
Able Seaman
Z/2350
Chisholm, Henry
15/02/1887
Yeoman of Signals
231027
Christie, Charles Edward
20/02/1894
Able Seaman
16/06/1915
18/01/1917
Z/3625
Christie, Robert
15/02/1895
Able Seaman
16/06/1915
30/01/1917
Z/3639
Clark, Charles Henry
17/03/1892
Able Seaman
J5309
Clark, William
18/07/1870
Shipwright
06/05/1913
12/08/1917
169349
ADM 188/276/169349
Clarke, William Cecil
11/08/1884
Able Seaman
207071
Closkey, George Frederick
27/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K7685
Coates, Edwin John
24/11/1888
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
12/08/1917
232473
Cole, Francis George
27/07/1893
Leading Seaman
J6566
Colenutt, Alfred Charles
14/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K11914
Coles, Harry Edward
27/09/1894
Able Seaman
J11421
Colley, John Edward
09/10/1891
Leading Stoker
K15251
Collins, William James
02/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40822
Connolley, Peter
21/08/1884
01/02/1919
Stoker RNR
?/08/1914
01/04/1918
T 2709
Connolly, Matthew
28/02/1891
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
27/08/1916
S 1852
Connor, Albert
21/08/1895
Able Seaman
J12495
Connor, Peter
23/02/1894
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
10/10/1916
S 2627
Connor, William Edward
16/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115881
Cook, Ronald
25/07/1889
Able Seaman
236876
Cook, William Albert
27/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J31450
Cooney, John Michael
22/07/1895
Private
16441
Cooper, Charles Henry
16/07/1894
Able Seaman
J8554
Copeland, Richard
18/06/1890
Musician RMB
13216 / 977
Coppard, Alfred Ernest
11/04/1899
Able Seaman
J34196
Costigan, Joseph
07/11/1896
Musician RMB
2004
Cottam, George Wearing
05/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
16/05/1914
31/03/1918
SS113788
Court, William Harry
08/05/1886
Yeoman of Signals
216015
Cousens, Alfred Thomas
29/12/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
06/05/1913
31/4/1917
281183
Cousins, Ambrose Keddell
14/09/1895
Able Seaman
J12574
Cox, Cyril Harry
08/10/1895
Signalman
13/05/1916
31/03/1918
Z/3452
Cox, Henry
29/11/1882
Able Seaman
SS130
Cox, William Arthur
10/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J34354
Coyne, Charles James
21/05/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
19/11/1915
14/05/1917
London Z/2487
AKA: Fuller, Charles James
Craig, Robert
04/12/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K22909
Craske, Robert William
03/01/1890
Able Seaman
235291
Crebbin, Edward Horace
24/08/1896
Midshipman
15/01/1914
Superb Navy List
Creeden, John
10/08/1884
Royal Marine Gunner
05/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Crook, Charles
26/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36757
Crossingham, William Henry
09/04/1888
Able Seaman
J16230
Crow, Thomas Henry
13/10/1875
Petty Officer
28/04/1913
31/03/1918
158140
ADM 188/231/158140
Crutch, Frederick William
25/11/1893
Musician RMB
1466
Cruxton, William Alfred
18/08/1891
Signalman
09/05/1916
15/06/1916
Z/3455
Culling, Ellis William
29/10/1886
Able Seaman
226167
Curry, Douglas George Wilberforce
18/01/1888
Lieutenant
17/06/1913
Superb Navy List
Curtis, James William
04/06/1895
Able Seaman
J15387
Dale, Horace Edward
23/09/1878
Petty Officer
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
182302
ADM 188/304/182302
Dalgleish, William
02/06/1877
Stoker 1st Class
20/11/1915
20/03/1918
284506
Damms, George Leonard
15/10/1891
17/11/1918
Stoker RNR
15/08/1914
01/08/1917
S 2046
Dancy, William Henry
04/11/1873
Yeoman of Signals
23/04/1913
31/05/1918
176594
Darwin, Francis Wharton
13/07/1896
Midshipman
15/01/1914
Superb Navy List
Davies, David
28/08/1898
Boy Telegraphist
J40742
Davis, Ernest Walter
24/11/1897
Boy 1st Class
J30831
Davis, Harold
16/09/1887
Able Seaman
228819
Davis, William Stephen Angus
18/06/1885
Shipwright 1st Class
344493
Davison, Thomas
19/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class
01/11/1915
19/12/1917
SS116147
Day, Frederick Greenleaf
21/08/1878
Blacksmith
06/05/1913
05/08/1917
341848
Dean, William Richard
25/07/1886
Able Seaman
219679
Dedman, Albert
17/05/1888
Leading Stoker
233299
Dellbridge, Leonard William
15/07/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
271672
Dennis, Stratford Hercules
11/11/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Superb Navy List
Dicker, Albert
24/11/1893
Gunner RMA
13342
Dicker, Philip George
04/12/1889
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M10310
Donegan, Ernest Gordon
08/10/1886
Able Seaman
223779
Donnell, Reginald Havelock
23/09/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Superb Navy List
Donovan, Timothy
28/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J31930
Doran, Martin
06/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40652
Dowling, Charles
12/12/1889
Private RMLI
15519
Drew, Walter John
29/12/1881
Petty Officer
204211
Du Feu, Sidney John
12/02/1882
Sick Berth Steward
350904
Duddles, Elsey
13/12/1897
Private RMLI
18492
Dudman, John
28/06/1882
Acting Leading Stoker
K5674
Duff, Alexander Ludovic
20/02/1862
22/11/1933
Admiral
Photo Croix de Guerre Wikitree Profile
Duffey, John James
27/06/1882
Stoker 1st Class
303776
Duffill, Horace Frank
19/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
J30164
Dumbleton, Bertie Edwin
21/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30812
Duncan, James
29/01/1890
Able Seaman
25/07/1914
27/05/1917
1/63
Duncan, John
11/10/1895
Able Seaman
05/10/1915
31/03/1918
Z/5619
Dunford, Frank
23/11/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K29204
Dunn, William Frederick Jenkin
28/07/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272407
Dunnell, Arthur Bertie
07/02/1896
Able Seaman
J14835
Duvey, Archibald Francis
18/12/1894
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L7203
Earl, Percy Augustus
06/04/1883
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
12/08/1917
201388
Earnshaw, William
06/07/1881
Temporary Engineer Lieutenant
08/05/1916
Superb Navy List
Eastham, Herbert
03/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115805
Edmonds, William John
27/03/1890
Stoker 1st Class
K14714
Edmunds, Richard
08/05/1887
Able Seaman
224149
Edward-Collins, George Frederick Bassett
26/12/1883
Lieutenant-Commander
19/01/1913
Superb Navy List
Edwards, Albert Ernest
06/04/1884
Petty Officer
209452
Edwards, George Henry
26/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J26166
Egan, James
22/09/1882
Petty Officer
209540
Elder, Henry
09/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K26188
Ellis, William James
23/11/1892
J7437
Elsey, Harnot Robert
30/01/1887
Leading Seaman
10/04/1914
25/07/1916
227998
Elson, Reginald Albert
21/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K9721
Embleton, James Robert
10/04/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS110307
Emptage, Henry William
01/12/1881
Corporal RMA
25/07/1913
04/04/1918
9375
ADM 159/35/9375
Ennor, Vernon Harvey
20/07/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K7746
Evans, John
13/07/1896
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
16/04/1916
27/03/1917
M3782
Evans, Walter Stanley
04/03/1896
Able Seaman
J23601
Everest, Charles Edward
03/01/1887
Able Seaman
221918
Everett, Charles Henry
29/11/1876
Plumber
345274
Fairfax, Alfred
06/11/1897
Telegraphist
J26756
Fanning, George William Lionel
27/09/1895
Able Seaman
J13140
Fazakerley, William Wright
07/12/1892
Carpenter's Crew
M18747
Fergusson, Colin James
11/07/1885
Shipwright 2nd Class
06/06/1915
28/02/1917
346435
Fewtrell, Kenneth Frank
07/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30710
Field, William James
24/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS112397
Fielder, William
16/10/1880
Able Seaman
24/05/1916
31/03/1918
187729
Fisher, Harry Fearnley
30/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K25694
Fitzgerald, Walter
19/09/1886
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
24/08/1916
S 4375
Fiveash, Harry Thomas
01/07/1892
Leading Stoker
K10221
Fletcher, Arthur Henry
23/10/1896
Able Seaman
J16316
Follon, Arthur
15/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J41927
Forder, Harry
15/10/1884
Private
12925
Forster, Frank Leonard
12/03/1891
L1781
Forsyth, George Joseph
18/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
05/05/1913
31/05/1918
K15231
Foster, Charles
23/12/1891
K5870
Foster, Frank William
27/04/1887
Yeoman of Signals
226416
Foster, George Bertram
22/11/1895
Able Seaman
J12236
Foster, George William
26/08/1887
Able Seaman
SS2122
Foster, John Edmund
27/11/1892
J2554
Fowler, William Loton
18/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J40644
Fox, Leonard Ewart
13/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30776
Freear, Frank
16/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J37672
Freer, Arthur
15/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22921
Frost, Frederick James
06/01/1885
Petty Officer
208789
Fry, James
24/06/1897
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
30/01/1918
Z/1099
Gallagher, James
28/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22910
Gamble, Joseph Young
28/10/1892
Acting Leading Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
31/03/1918
S 2163
Gane, John Robert
12/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40852
Gardner, Christopher Russell Godfrey
11/11/1894
M8572
Garner, Frederick Ernest
21/04/1897
Midshipman
23/07/1915
Superb Navy List
Gartrell, Arthur Edward
05/10/1886
Leading Seaman
219941
Gatenby, John William
20/08/1895
Able Seaman
J16844
Gay, Frank Reginald Clifford
14/04/1882
Sick Berth Steward
351231
Geddes, Arthur
21/06/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30822
Gentry, William
10/03/1894
08/05/1936
Assistant Paymaster RNR
27/11/1915
14/04/1918
Superb Navy List
George, Albert Aaron
14/04/1884
24/09/1928
Ship's Cook
347468
Gibbons, William
06/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115916
Gilbert, Alfred
01/05/1885
Stoker 1st Class
304548
Gill, George Alfred
14/04/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115788
Gillett, John
24/07/1872
18/10/1929
Gunner RMA
27/07/1915
03/10/1918
4164
Photo
Gingell, George
22/05/1898
J29314
Glasby, George Henry
24/02/1880
10/08/1950
Gunner RMA
27/07/1915
04/04/1918
7620
ADM 159/32/7620
Goble, Albert Ernest
02/09/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/02/1915
31/03/1918
164174
ADM 188/243/164174
Godfrey, Michael
23/12/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Superb Navy List
Goldfinch, Arthur Ernest Albert
22/12/1886
Petty Officer
222888
Gooch, William Alfred
02/01/1888
Private
12627
Gooderson, Herbert
02/04/1892
Private
15904
Gordon, Henry Hudson
25/08/1882
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
17/02/1914
Superb Navy List
Gowing, George Young
27/04/1892
Leading Stoker
K8627
Graby, George
24/12/1889
Corporal
14827
Grant, George Campbell
11/01/1865
Chief Carpenter
25/04/1913
Superb Navy List
Grant, James
28/10/1874
Artificer Engineer
29/01/1916
Superb Navy List
Grant, William Frederick
07/08/1893
J9666
Gray, William John
19/09/1891
Able Seaman
240060
Green, Arthur
28/11/1892
Private RMLI
16048
Green, Douglas
07/01/1885
Armourer
345850
Green, Harold Gwynn
27/01/1895
Gunner
13758
Green, James Henry
05/08/1869
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
06/04/1913
31/03/1918
268195
Green, Reginald
16/07/1886
Leading Seaman
217126
Greenfield, Frederick James
03/03/1893
Leading Stoker
K13915
Greenwood, Albert
29/07/1887
Able Seaman
229939
Grey, Cyril
16/08/1896
Armourer's Crew
M13492
Grinsell, Frederick
26/07/1883
Able Seaman
30/09/1915
27/08/1916
Z/2311
Groom, Arthur Charles
20/09/1886
Able Seaman
222535
Guenier, William Wyatt
10/11/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
309499
Hackman, Edward John
26/04/1874
Master at Arms
28/10/1913
05/06/1916
277868
Hague, Rupert
21/09/1892
Able Seaman
J21783
Hague, Sam
10/08/1890
Stoker Petty Officer
K13886
Haith, Albert
17/10/1891
Leading Stoker
K25573
Hale, Harry
24/07/1875
Stoker 1st Class
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
278066
Hale, Harry
26/04/1889
Armourer's Crew
M14939
Hall, Michael
30/03/1868
Gunner
25/04/1913
09/04/1918
ADM 196/34/558
Superb Navy List Medaille Militaire
Hall, Richard
16/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
J30833
Hamer, William
05/02/1894
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
10/09/1916
Z/6612
Photo
Hamilton, John Claude
14/07/1881
30/12/1940
Commander
30/06/1915
21/02/1917
Superb Navy List
Hammond, William Henry
29/01/1883
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
04/08/1917
201038
Hand, Patrick Bernard
23/11/1893
J6525
Hannah, Fred
17/12/1890
Private
15235
Hansler, Charles Leonard
11/11/1896
Musician RMB
1817
Harbour, Arthur
07/12/1875
Chief Stoker
01/06/1913
31/03/1918
280561
Harding, Cyril
22/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
J43232
Harding, Edward
09/05/1881
Sergeant RMA
04/05/1914
04/04/1918
8965
ADM 159/35/8965
Hardstaff, Will Towndrow
12/05/1888
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
15/01/1918
227231
Harkness, Augustus Hugh
09/09/1886
Stoker 1st Class
K24502
Harpin, Alfred
05/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS115880
Harrington, Daniel
03/04/1882
Petty Officer
204239
Hart, William Joseph
02/05/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
06/05/1913
25/08/1916
282669
Harvey, Alfred Edward
29/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS111733
Harvey, Harry John
27/05/1885
Cooper
344092
Hasleham, George Adolphus
14/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33611
Haslett, Thomas Matthew
03/01/1892
Leading Stoker
K7654
Hathaway, Alfred Walter
26/09/1893
M7663
Hawkins, Frederick Albert
27/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K12939
Hawkins, George
25/09/1880
Chief Yeoman of Signals
05/01/1916
06/11/1916
192467
ADM 188/330/192467
Hawkins, Richard Pennell Caesar
27/12/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
Superb Navy List
Hawthorn, Albert
19/01/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K16604
Hay, Kenneth Sydney
13/02/1872
Fleet Paymaster
20/04/1915
Superb Navy List
Hayler, James
05/06/1880
Able Seaman
21/02/1915
19/07/1917
184475
ADM 188/310/184475
Hayne, Charles
14/01/1877
Officer's Steward 1st Class
16/11/1911
30/11/1916
353375
Haynes, Thomas George
31/07/1895
Gunner RMA
13143
Hayter, Edwin George
29/11/1875
Mechanician
01/01/1911
30/11/1916
280715
Hayward, Bertram Howard
01/08/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M1204
Hayward, Charles
29/05/1890
Private RMLI
15581
Haywood, James
04/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS114144
Healey, Walter Edward
18/12/1886
Leading Seaman
229698
Heaton, Samuel
13/10/1878
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
29/01/1914
18/02/1918
269971
Heditch, Fernando Charles Alfred
13/09/1895
Able Seaman
J17523
Hellard, William John
23/11/1875
Ship's Corporal
06/05/1913
01/04/1918
167479
ADM 188/272/167479
Hemp, Bertie George Thomas
28/11/1897
25/09/1922
Ordinary Seaman
J30557
Hemsley, Charles
17/08/1888
Leading Seaman
24/07/1914
19/02/1917
231640
Henman, Alfred Crompton
24/02/1896
Able Seaman
J21217
Heppel, George Henry Bishop
25/02/1892
Petty Officer Telegraphist
239563
Hewitt, Frederick Henry
06/02/1883
Stoker 1st Class
306100
Hewson, Francis William
10/09/1889
13/10/1915
Able Seaman
238757
Higham, Walter Ernest
25/11/1897
Midshipman
01/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Hill, Ernest Gilbert
11/03/1892
J7377
Hill, Harry Leslie
11/04/1894
Able Seaman
SS5268
Hill, Robert William
01/06/1895
Able Seaman
J10967
Hill, Walter James
19/08/1889
Stoker 1st Class
365223
Hill, William Harold
07/02/1891
Ship's Steward's Assistant
24/05/1916
27/02/1918
M19369
Hirsch, Alfred Philip
02/11/1886
Able Seaman
223773
Hoad, William Victor
14/06/1886
Ship's Cook
346989
Hocking, Richard Charles
12/12/1871
Joiner
01/05/1914
31/03/1918
340366
Holder, James
04/07/1895
Able Seaman
J13132
Hollands, Henry John
15/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
J33097
Hollingsworth, Stanley
30/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J30816
Holmes, Alfred Joseph
10/09/1878
Able Seaman
26/08/1915
15/07/1917
183697
ADM 188/308/183697
Honey, William
17/07/1852
Petty Officer
20/11/1915
31/03/1918
196851
ADM 188/340/196851
Hook, Albert Henry
11/07/1887
Leading Stoker
K7262
Hooper, Harold
20/09/1890
Able Seaman
J13079
Hope, John Frederick
21/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J37187
Horgan, Thomas
02/12/1894
J9799
Horn, Leonard Henry
09/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
J28470
Horsley, Reuben
19/02/1894
J8420
Hoskin, Alfred Augustus
28/03/1886
M6679
Hother, Herbert
11/01/1892
Leading Stoker
K7722
Howard, John Thomas
24/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J40654
Howe, Edward Robert Sydney
11/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J39671
Howell, Frederick Leopold
01/02/1899
Signal Boy
J31185
Photo
Howell, Robert
12/05/1896
Gunner RMA
13939
Howlett, Frank
06/03/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS112802
Hubbucks, William Harold James
07/07/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J28946
Hudson, Albert Edward
16/10/1887
Leading Seaman
229885
Hudson, Gilbert
15/06/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K15233
Hughes, Thomas Griffith
31/08/1895
Able Seaman
J12990
Humber, George
19/12/1882
Chief Armourer
344262
Humphrey, Frederick
16/10/1896
06/07/1920
Able Seaman
J23348
Humphreys, Henry Robert
20/09/1887
K2108
Humphreys, Thomas
10/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS115917
Humphrys, Victor Henry
22/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J32770
Hunt, Albert Marsh
13/02/1892
18/09/1917
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
L1337
Hunt, Arthur
20/03/1892
Leading Stoker
K9325
Hunt, George Joseph
21/07/1896
Able Seaman
J26171
Hunt, Henry
1874
Fleet Surgeon
01/10/1913
18/09/1916
Superb Navy List
Hunter, Joseph
09/05/1882
Able Seaman
06/06/1915
31/03/1918
Z/3660
Hurst, Henry George
07/05/1895
Able Seaman
J13794
Hyamson, Ernest George
25/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22919
Hydes, Harold
10/11/1896
Gunner
13240
Inns, Thomas
29/05/1899
Signal Boy
J42462
Ixer, Sidney
03/04/1875
Leading Stoker
31/10/1910
31/03/1918
280726
Jackson, Alfred
25/02/1890
Stoker 1st Class
K10602
Jackson, Arthur Cecil
19/08/1895
Able Seaman
J12952
Jackson, Edward William
08/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J17960
Jackson, John Norman
18/07/1893
M4432
Jackson, Reginald Bertram
20/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15435
Jackson, Robert George
12/01/1893
Leading Stoker
K15729
James, John Randolph
27/02/1898
Midshipman
01/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Jarlett, Albert
27/04/1882
Able Seaman
30/09/1915
31/03/1918
Z/2270
Jefferson, Frank Harvey
25/10/1886
1977
Engineer Lieutenant RCN
04/11/1914
Superb Navy List Photo
Jeffries, Charles Henry
18/12/1896
Private
17667
Jeffries, William George
19/01/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
K19060
Jenkins, James Daniel
24/02/1884
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
210335
Jenkins, Walter Owen
24/06/1892
M548
Jennings, Frank
20/07/1882
Mechanician
298333
Jennings, Sydney
19/02/1896
Able Seaman
J18561
Jepps, Walter
07/01/1886
Leading Signalman
217999
Jessett, William Charles
16/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33371
Johnson, Frank Mills
24/08/1898
Assistant Clerk
12/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Johnson, John Herbert
22/10/1893
Stoker RNR
15/03/1916
05/04/1918
S 8988
Johnson, John William
08/06/1894
Able Seaman
09/03/1916
06/08/1916
Z/6827
Johnson, Thomas Alfred
05/11/1887
Petty Officer
226256
Johnson, William
03/12/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
01/06/1915
30/06/1916
309119
Johnston, Andrew
12/04/1896
Able Seaman
30/09/1915
03/03/1918
Z/5153
Jones, Arthur
25/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
J30864
Jones, Henry J.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Jones, John
17/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22881
Jones, Rowland
31/08/1897
Able Seaman
26/04/1916
11/01/1918
Z/1979
Jones, Thomas Edward
02/06/1890
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
11/09/1916
S 4367
Jones, William Alexander
03/06/1894
Able Seaman
01/01/1915
31/03/1918
1/202
Judd, Henry
07/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40847
Kean, James Francis
12/01/1882
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
29/01/1918
199564
ADM 188/346/199564
Keates, Leonard George
19/09/1897
Able Seaman
J21667
Keen, John Albert
18/12/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J31012
Keirans, Donald
18/05/1895
Able Seaman
SS4524
Keith, John Alexander
14/03/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
01/06/1915
06/08/1916
269920
Kelley, William Henry
25/01/1874
Stoker 1st Class
K14272
Kelly, Francis Herbert
03/09/1891
Stoker Petty Officer
K7283
Kelly, John
26/01/1890
Able Seaman
239981
Kemish, Harry
06/04/1892
J7496
Kent, Albert Edward
01/12/1894
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L4354
Keogh, Joseph Patrick
09/08/1880
Petty Officer
06/05/1913
14/08/1917
192137
ADM 188/329/192137
Kersley, George William
26/08/1885
Able Seaman
220142
Kerswell, James Ernest
27/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40960
Kibler, Joseph John
19/02/1878
Petty Officer
11/04/1915
30/06/1917
178414
Kidd, John
12/08/1896
Armourer's Crew
M13220
Kilpatrick, Thomas Smith
25/04/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/04/1912
31/03/1917
269385
Photo
Kingman, Frederick Alexander
06/01/1887
Able Seaman
221741
Kinney, Ralph
05/02/1894
J8445
Knight, Albert
31/05/1887
Petty Officer
223292
Landers, Thomas John
01/12/1890
Stoker RNR
20/11/?
04/04/1918
S 4479
(date of joining Superb unclear, earlier service suggests 1915)
Langford, John George
03/04/1876
Leading Stoker
07/07/1910
31/03/1918
280553
Lark, Henry Claude
04/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS112634
Lavender, Robert Leslie
13/06/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J28521
Law, Arthur
21/10/1884
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
29/08/1917
S 4374
Lawrance, Albert Victor
08/02/1894
J5544
le Cornu, John George
14/09/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L7815
Lee, Albert
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 536
Lee, Thomas George Humby
09/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
J44720
Leeks, John Frederick
Musician RMB
343
Lewington, Albert Edward
09/04/1894
Able Seaman
J14274
Lewis, Charles
04/05/1894
Leading Stoker
K15235
Lewis, Cyril Vivian
22/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
J34524
Lewis, David Llewellyn
1890Q1
02/03/1919
Temporary Surgeon
24/10/1915
18/9/1916*
Superb Navy List
Lewis, Robert Rees
01/10/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11409
Liddicoat, Nicholas
11/12/1872
Gunner
18/09/1914
Superb Navy List
Light, William
07/10/1887
Leading Seaman
225900
Lihou, William Robert
09/05/1895
Leading Signalman
J12386
Lindsay, William
15/11/1895
Stoker RNR
24/04/1916
03/05/1917
S 6812
Lindup, George William
17/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K9683
Lines, Leslie Clifford
26/07/1899
1953
Signal Boy
13/08/1915
25/01/1917
J36925
Lipcar, William Henry
18/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22700
Litster, John Shields
02/11/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
310975
Littlewood, Thomas William
13/12/1880
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
345441
Liversidge, John
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 537
Lloyd, George David
31/01/1887
Petty Officer
220940
Lloyd, Thomas James Ashford
02/04/1889
Shipwright 1st Class
346298
Loader, George William
18/08/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J28951
Loates, David William
12/12/1898
Boy Telegraphist
J35811
Locke, Charles Edwin
22/06/1878
Ship's Steward
01/05/1913
27/02/1918
340075
Long, Francis George Martin
03/06/1895
Able Seaman
J12970
Long, John Henry
05/10/1876
Stoker 1st Class
12/01/1916
01/05/1917
281803
Lucas, Arthur Frederick
10/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30829
Luke, Harry William James
13/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15241
Lush, Bertie
07/10/1892
Private
16114
Lyne, Sydney Alfred
23/09/1894
Able Seaman
J4746
Macdonald, Norman Frederick Lockton
30/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40953
Magill, Campbell
23/12/1891
Plumber's Mate
M13734
Maile, Walter Edward
05/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J36803
Makin, William
08/01/1894
Cook's Mate
M4707
Mallors, George
05/06/1880
Musician RMB
1095
Mandley, Raymond
31/12/1897
Midshipman
22/07/1915
Superb Navy List
Mann, William Henry
28/05/1894
J6063
Manns, Albert
03/06/1881
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/03/1916
01/03/1917
191327
ADM 188/327/191327
Marchant, Alfred
02/07/1899
Signal Boy
J37260
Mariner, Thomas
18/08/1887
Able Seaman
233271
Marsh, George Ralph
14/08/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K24509
Mason, Thomas
31/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K14958
Mather, John Otto
02/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
J32679
Matthews, Alfred William
02/07/1896
Signalman
J15808
Matthews, Ralph
03/11/1893
Lieutenant RM Acting
31/08/1915
Superb Navy List
Matthews, Reginald Stanley
07/06/1888
Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant
26/09/1915
Superb Navy List
Mattingley, William John
20/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K22916
Mattison, Sydney
01/02/1888
07/07/1921
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
31/03/1918
K375
Mawdsley, James Aloysius
16/03/1875
Ship's Corporal
22/02/1914
08/09/1917
155778
ADM 188/226/155778
Mccann, Joseph Patrick
22/11/1886
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
07/03/1917
229803
McCarthy, Arthur
10/03/1886
Musician RMB
74
McCarthy, Bernard
29/11/1892
Able Seaman
30/09/1915
31/03/1918
Z/2278
McClure, Joseph
06/06/1880
Leading Seaman
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
189941
ADM 188/323/189941
Mcfarlane, William Archibald
08/10/1893
J7199
Mcgee, Patrick
01/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K13841
Mcgeorge, Ernest Roseberry
10/12/1891
M6678
Mckinley, Murdoch Donald
17/08/1884
Able Seaman
208723
Mclean, James
14/02/1890
03/01/1919
Leading Seaman
237977
Mcmanus, Frank
08/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K22911
Mcnally, Michael James
15/12/1895
Wireman 2nd Class
M11605
Mcneil, Duncan
11/02/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22907
Mcnulty, Thomas
04/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40967
Mcqueen, Claude Ernest Eli
19/03/1880
Shipwright 2nd Class
344784
Meakin, Joseph
23/07/1894
Gunner
12766
Mellor, Frank
14/12/1894
Private
213299
Mercer, Richard
11/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS116359
Merrifield, John James
17/02/1895
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
03/04/1918
S 4320
Merritt, Henry
06/11/1879
Leading Seaman
19/10/1912
31/03/1918
186619
ADM 188/315/186619
Mersh, William George
11/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K6089
Miguel, Donald George
14/08/1886
Leading Seaman
230514
Milcoy, William
27/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K10660
Miles, Thomas Herbert
19/06/1893
J8242
Miller, Alfred Frank
29/12/1892
J2592
Miller, Benjamin
18/04/1874
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L4966
Miller, Ernest Albert
16/02/1901
Bugler
18505
Miller, Percy
25/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19426
Miller, Reginald
30/05/1892
J2276
Mills, Frederick William
26/07/1886
Mechanician
309822
Milverton, Harold
05/12/1891
M7535
Miners, Albert Edward
31/01/1890
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11663
Mitchell, Walter F.
Engineer Commander
27/05/1914
Superb Navy List
Monaghan, Frank William
01/05/1892
L2739
Moore, Charles Edwin
25/11/1890
K2469
Moore, Frederick Albert William
10/01/1893
Leading Seaman
29/08/1915
01/02/1917
J7834
Moore, George Percival
22/11/1884
Blacksmith's Mate
M12644
Moore, Lennox
10/10/1885
Able Seaman
07/09/1915
31/03/1918
Z/4864
Moran, James Patrick
24/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K13051
Morcombe, James Thomas
08/04/1900
Bugler
14236
Morris, James
14/06/1878
Leading Stoker
06/05/1913
30/09/1916
285994
Morris, Joseph William
06/03/1892
22/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class
K18651
Morrison, Charles Edward
04/09/1884
Able Seaman
210340
Mudge, Edward John
14/12/1877
Petty Officer
17/05/1913
31/03/1918
183257
ADM 188/307/183257
Murdock, William Morrison
12/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J40527
Mussell, Reginald Thomas
07/04/1900
Boy 1st Class
J45112
Musson, William Cecil
15/07/1880
Gunner
15/02/1915
Superb Navy List
Napp, Ernest James
14/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
J30765
Nash, Victor Frank
01/09/1895
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
26/08/1915
30/06/1916
M2798
Neville, John Thomas
02/05/1878
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
31/03/1918
181397
ADM 188/302/181397
Neville, Oliver
16/02/1880
Able Seaman
21/09/1912
12/08/1917
186015
ADM 188/314/186015
Newman, Samuel Edward
11/07/1895
04/04/1969
Able Seaman
01/04/1915
30/06/1916
J11977
Niblett, John Andrew
20/10/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J31940
Nicholls, Jenkin Howard
06/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K22905
Nicholson, Samuel
19/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
SS5269
Nicholson, William
13/03/1894
Able Seaman
J10519
O'Hara, Robert
12/08/1895
Able Seaman
J12732
O'Keeffe, James
19/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J34522
O'Malley, Patrick
18/04/1893
Stoker RNR
09/02/1916
31/12/1916
S 5913
Oakshott, William Benjamin
14/05/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
305130
Olive, Charles Henry
16/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K11116
Oliver, Albert Victor
16/03/1886
Able Seaman
221915
Orchard, Arthur Percy
17/05/1893
03/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
K15239
Osborne, Francis Alfred
29/06/1895
Able Seaman
J10469
Osborne, Lawrence William
24/10/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115754
Outen, Oliver George
26/07/1893
Gunner RMA
12810
Owen, Harold
14/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36750
Pacy, William
16/05/1892
J7457
Page, Fred Sidney
03/02/1887
Leading Signalman
220848
Paice, Arthur Frederick
21/05/1892
Private RMLI
16515
Paine, Ernest
09/01/1884
Private RMLI
12982
Palmer, Percival William George
12/05/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
16/03/1916
30/05/1917
M4118
Parfitt, Benjamin
11/01/1884
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
210905
Parish, Thomas
20/06/1895
Able Seaman
J12613
Parker, Edmond Hyde
30/01/1868
19/08/1951
Captain
20/05/1915
01/01/1918
Superb Navy List
Parker, James Bradley
10/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J23843
Parkinson, George Philip
18/11/1886
Lieutenant RNR (acting)
23/02/1916
08/05/1918
Superb Navy List
Parsons, Arthur Robert
05/12/1878
Armourer's Mate
342620
Parsons, Frank
25/12/1897
Telegraphist
J32799
Partridge, Edward William
23/01/1888
Leading Stoker
K7613
Patfield, Harry Frederick
30/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K17126
Paton, Alexander
05/06/1883
Warrant Engineer R.N.R.
01/01/1915
15/08/1917
Superb Navy List
Pattison, George
03/08/1890
Leading Stoker
K15244
Paul, George Anson Moncreiff
31/07/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
21/04/1916
Superb Navy List
Payne, John Suedle
26/02/1886
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
12/07/1914
31/03/1918
M3380
Peacock, James
11/04/1893
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
01/04/1918
S 2561
Peacock, Oswald Frank
01/05/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M16621
Peak, Arthur
27/03/1883
15/10/1922
Boatswain Acting
13/04/1916
Superb Navy List
Pears, John
30/07/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
26/10/1912
27/02/1917
281920
Pearson, James
20/06/1895
Able Seaman
J17431
Peckham , Charles Percy
20/06/1877
Chief Petty Officer
06/05/1913
14/08/1917
169822
Peet, William Bryan
02/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J40649
Penton, William George
17/11/1893
J5598
Peppe, Lionel Hall
14/11/1897
Midshipman
22/07/1915
Superb Navy List
Percival, Cecil Victor
07/05/1897
26/10/1918
Lance Corporal RMLI
17646
Perrow, William John
31/01/1893
M780
Pett, William James
16/10/1879
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1916
12/08/1917
193007
ADM 188/331/193007
Peyton, Edward Ireson
29/11/1897
Midshipman
01/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Phelps, Henry William
06/03/1873
Chief Stoker
15/04/1914
12/08/1917
173626
Pibworth, William Thomas John
19/12/1894
Able Seaman
J10392
Pickles, Charles
17/10/1889
Leading Stoker
312472
Pimlott, William
20/05/1892
Private
15430
Pipe, William Edward
15/08/1884
Blacksmith's Mate
218432
Platt, Joseph Charles
23/06/1892
Leading Stoker
K7877
Platts, Bert Victor
03/08/1893
Gunner RMA
12599
Plumridge, George John Valentine
14/02/1896
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
01/04/1916
27/03/1917
M3272
Pocock, George Henry
05/02/1891
K2110
Pollock, John Robertson
20/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J40523
Pool, Thomas Kinnon
13/05/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
296368
Pratt, William John
04/11/1893
Able Seaman
J10746
Prentice, Thomas
15/01/1895
Ordinary Seaman
SS5154
Price, Alfred
07/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15250
Priestley, John
15/11/1877
Chief Stoker
22/11/1913
31/05/1918
284986
Prince, Frank
08/02/1886
Stoker 1st Class
306309
Prior, Samuel
08/05/1890
K4396
Proctor, Herbert
02/10/1891
M6081
Pullar, John
20/08/1882
Able Seaman
206341
Purdy, George
01/02/1892
J6925
Ralph, William
10/05/1875
Leading Stoker
30/05/1911
31/03/1918
278787
Rankine, William Ewart
19/01/1881
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
12/08/1917
188529
ADM 188/320/188529
Rapley, James Joseph
03/04/1878
Mechanician
01/01/1912
28/02/1918
286252
Read, John Henry
24/12/1893
Leading Stoker
K15243
Read, Samuel Stephen
24/10/1882
Able Seaman
13/02/1916
25/07/1916
199390
ADM 188/345/199390
Redpath, James Frederick
06/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J34210
Rees, Harold Frank Pemberton
18/11/1883
Captain RM
05/12/1912
Superb Navy List
Reeves, George
24/01/1892
Leading Stoker
K9223
Reeves, William Charles
19/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J30789
Reid, James Laing
08/04/1887
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
228371
Reynolds, Nicholas
06/07/1870
Stoker 1st Class
06/05/1913
25/07/1916
277552
Richards, Sydney
12/03/1885
Officer's Steward 1st Class
363210
Richardson, Alfred Samuel
16/02/1880
Master at Arms
22/06/1915
06/05/1919
186573
ADM 188/315/186573
Richardson, Edward
18/05/1879
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
07/03/1916
31/10/1916
286535
Richardson, Henry
08/01/1892
Able Seaman
SS3879
Richmond, James
25/05/1895
Able Seaman
J11705
Ridge, William
17/07/1895
Able Seaman
J11746
Ridgeway, William
03/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS116162
Rigg, Emanuel
21/03/1880
Petty Officer
19/08/1914
28/11/1917
184762
ADM 188/310/184762
Riley, Patrick Joseph
03/03/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115618
Robb, John
12/04/1886
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
01/04/1918
S 1372
BT 377/7/78039
Robbins, Gilbert
14/07/1897
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
26/10/1916
Z/1103
Robbins, Wilfred George
02/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22893
Roberts, Ernest Andrew
26/06/1885
Able Seaman
212487
Roberts, Frank
28/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K18321
Roberts, Harry Thomas
04/06/1898
Gunner RMA
14337
Roberts, Joseph
04/03/1880
Chief Stoker
293634
Roberts, Leonard Daw
24/04/1882
Colour Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth
21/10/1915
06/08/1916
10345
ADM 159/18/10345
Robertson, John Andrew
22/04/1882
Gunner
22/02/1915
Superb Navy List
Robertson, Robert
12/08/1875
Leading Stoker
11/05/1914
31/03/1918
289728
Robinson, Albert
08/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115752
Robinson, Arthur Frederick Stephen
24/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K14956
Robinson, Thomas
25/10/1883
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
01/04/1918
T 2509
BT 377/7/104358
Robson, Henry Hutchinson
24/01/1896
Midshipman R.N.R. (Proby)
23/02/1914
Superb Navy List
Robson, Thomas William
13/02/1895
Able Seaman
J12960
Rocks, James
24/12/1886
Stoker RNR
15/03/1916
05/04/1918
S 8987
BT 377/7/85643
Rogers, William
06/11/1888
Leading Cook's Mate
365497
Rose, George William Henry
04/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS111737
Rowe, Thomas Walter
18/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J30823
Ryall, Arthur Alfred
09/05/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS112533
Salmon, George Gordon Dustan
23/05/1889
Lieutenant
14/02/1913
Superb Navy List
Samphire, William Frederick George
11/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J28949
Sanders, Horace Walter
02/02/1877
Petty Officer
06/05/1913
01/12/1016
166853
ADM 188/271/166853
Sansom, Edward Charles
28/06/1899
Signal Boy
J39243
Sargeant, Sidney Fairlamb
11/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40856
Sawyer, Harry
12/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
06/07/1915
17/02/1917
SS111663
Sayer, Arthur Francis
22/10/1880
Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class
344631
Scarborough, George Maurice
11/05/1886
Able Seaman
225265
Scott, Herbert Edward
22/01/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
M15220
Scott, Robert Percy
18/06/1896
Painter 2c
M7836
Scott, Stanley Robert
19/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
J30837
Seal, Ernest Reginald
09/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
J34549
Seaman, Edgar Frederick
17/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J40639
Searle, Sidney Edward
02/05/1899
Telegraphist
J35895
Sengelow, Harold
27/05/1895
Able Seaman
J11698
Seymour, Arthur Wellesley
18/06/1894
Officer's Steward 1st Class
L2282
Seymour, Ernest Brae
17/08/1880
Gunner RMA
30/05/1911
16/11/1916
8046
ADM 159/33/8046
Shearer, Frederick
05/07/1898
25/12/1918
Able Seaman
J30199
Sheath, Arthur Lionel
21/05/1887
18/08/1919
Leading Seaman
224732
Sheehan, Jeremiah Thomas
07/07/1893
M4606
Shepherd, Arthur James
05/11/1885
Able Seaman
213884
Sheppard, William David
19/08/1886
Leading Seaman
217993
Sheppard, William Reuben
10/06/1884
Corporal
12309
Shergold, William Henry
18/05/1879
Painter 1st Class
06/05/1913
14/01/1918
341863
Shipp, William John
25/12/1896
27/05/1967
Musician RMB
1979
Short, Frank
28/04/1888
Able Seaman
228824
Silvester, Horace Charles
13/11/1882
Stoker 1st Class
297760
Simes, Sidney Ernest Isaac
01/11/1886
Leading Seaman
222892
Simmons, Walter James
15/10/1882
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
31/07/1917
202326
Simpson, John Joseph
06/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
J34535
Sissmore, Percy George
06/04/1896
1978
Able Seaman
04/10/1915
30/09/1916
SS5166
Skan, Arthur Edward
17/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J34557
Skates, William George
30/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K11433
Skillcorn, Joseph
04/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS115879
Skuce, Albert Edward
31/07/1877
Gunner RMA
06/05/1913
02/08/1917
12475
ADM 159/85/12475
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Slinn, George Ambrose
28/03/1894
Able Seaman
J11903
Sloan, James
29/08/1884
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
04/04/1918
S 4331
BT 377/7/80990
Smith, Arthur William
11/01/1890
Leading Seaman
234944
Smith, Charles
18/10/1885
Able Seaman
215201
Smith, Frederick Charles
28/02/1899
Signal Boy
J35609
Smith, George
07/06/1892
J4908
Smith, George William
02/01/1894
Able Seaman
J13926
Smith, James
25/07/1880
Chief Ship's Cook
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
357470
Smith, Samuel
16/04/1896
Stoker RNR
07/03/1915
04/04/1918
S 4734
BT 377/7/81393
Smith, William
08/07/1877
Petty Officer (NS)
06/05/1913
30/09/1916
174018
Smith, William
25/12/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
308445
Smith, William
12/09/1890
K1641
Smith, William
11/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115873
Soltan, John
17/12/1894
Sub-Lieutenant Acting
21/04/1916
Superb Navy List
Southerton, Albert
25/08/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
282269
Spafford, Ernest
17/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS109306
Spedding, John Wallace
19/11/1891
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M10840
Spooner, Frederick
16/11/1873
Stoker Petty Officer
22/06/1913
31/03/1918
282285
Sprague, Bertie
06/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J31454
Spratt, William George
17/05/1895
Able Seaman
J16929
Starley, Charlie James
26/06/1884
Yeoman of Signals
207060
Steele, Henry
02/01/1893
Able Seaman
17/07/1914
25/08/1916
SS3993
Steer, Ernest Edward
28/10/1879
Able Seaman
06/05/1913
31/01/1917
187425
ADM 188/317/187425
Stenner, Robert Roland
21/07/1896
Private
17651
Stevens, Charles Vickers
03/11/1899
Midshipman
08/09/1915
18/02/1918
Superb Navy List Photo
Steward, Alfred
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 556
Stewart, David
25/11/1895
Able Seaman
Z/5618
Still, Frank
05/05/1888
Leading Stoker
310309
Stirland, Ernest Ross
28/05/1896
Private
17661
Stockdale, James Albert
13/04/1892
M4702
Stockwell, Sidney
17/02/1888
Ship's Cook
347818
Storr, Sydney Ernest
15/08/1897
Gunner
14314
Street, Edward
20/09/1880
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
25/07/1916
293298
Streets, James
16/10/1887
K5679
Sturgeon, Alfred Charles Bennett
14/01/1888
M8137
Sturgess, Alan
06/06/1889
Acting Leading Stoker
09/03/1916
30/09/1916
SS111741
Summers, Keith
09/07/1877
Stoker RNR
07/03/1815
01/08/1917
T 811
BT 377/7/102662
Summers, Keith
09/07/1877
Stoker RNR
07/03/1915
01/08/1917
U 1577
BT 377/7/120310
Sumner, Frederick
04/08/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
305725
Sutton, Frederick James
14/06/1884
Chief Writer
343127
Swales, Arthur
19/12/1895
Able Seaman
J12619
Symes, Arthur Reginald John
18/07/1897
Gunner RMA
14597
Symes, William Robert
02/01/1887
Gunner
26/07/1915
22/02/1919
10735
ADM 159/82/10735
Symons, George Walter
29/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J33697
Tagg, Frederick Charles
13/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J21008
Taylor, Albert Edward
25/09/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272184
Taylor, David S.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Taylor, James
19/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J41434
Taylor, Samuel
17/09/1888
Bandmaster RMB
420
Taylor, Sidney Herbert
28/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K30596
Taylor, William Charles Elsworth
25/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K14220
Taylor, William John
11/12/1890
M8588
Tharby, Frank Henry
02/01/1891
Leading Stoker
K7730
Theiss, Albert
11/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115802
Thomas, Charles John
27/05/1893
M4457
Thomas, George
10/08/1888
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M144
Thompson, Andrew Graham
07/02/1897
Private
17679
Thompson, Frederick
21/09/1890
Leading Stoker
K13026
Thompson, Henry Bertram
22/05/1887
Band Corporal RMB
883
Thompson, Horace V.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Thompson, William Henry
10/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J31163
Thomson, George William Donald
21/07/1897
Private RMLI
19551
Ticehurst, Arthur
12/08/1877
Chief Petty Officer (NS)
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
171136
ADM 188/280/171136
Tidman, Ernest William
31/05/1897
Able Seaman
04/10/1915
28/11/1917
J23141
Tigg, Harry
30/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
K12358
Tillett, Mark
22/01/1885
2nd Sick Berth Steward
351458
Tipper, William
20/10/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
296377
Tomsett, Charles Lawrence
21/04/1880
Shipwright 1st Class
345069
Toone, John Leslie
16/04/1897
Able Seaman
09/12/1915
31/03/1918
Z/4246
Topley, Charles
19/06/1885
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M12390
Topley, Hugh
05/01/1899
12/04/1986
Midshipman RNR (Proby)
02/09/1915
04/02/1917
ADM 340/137/4
Superb Navy List
Townsend, Frederick Charles
16/08/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5670
Townsend, Wilfred
08/04/1893
J3736
Trent, Harold Reginald
01/06/1895
Able Seaman
J16340
Trusler, Edwin
06/12/1893
Private RMLI
16112
Tully, Albert Edward James
30/12/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L4688
Turner, Alick
29/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33455
Turner, Charles James
25/08/1895
Able Seaman
J18368
Turner, Herbert
15/01/1899
Signal Boy
J30224
Turvill, William Griffiths
19/09/1884
Able Seaman
207066
Tuson, Roger
21/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS115927
Tytler, William Adam
13/10/1895
Able Seaman
J12611
Underhay, Arthur
09/06/1875
29/08/1960
Gunner RMA
23/08/1915
07/10/1917
5384
ADM 159/28/5384
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Vass, Jack
07/09/1883
03/07/1919
Able Seaman
28/04/1915
31/03/1918
204902
Vaughan, Thomas John
02/10/1882
Gunner RMA
21/01/1914
04/04/1918
9476
ADM 159/80/9476
Veck, Harold Abner
18/10/1895
02/01/1980
Able Seaman
14/11/1914
30/08/1917
J13081
Photo
Vivian, Maurice Herbert
14/12/1894
Able Seaman
J10390
Walker, Alexander William
03/05/1896
Able Seaman
J22631
Wallis, Henry Thomas
09/04/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J39323
Walsh, William Patrick
23/11/1879
Petty Officer
01/06/1915
19/02/1917
184617
Ward, Francis Edward
02/07/1895
Able Seaman
J16567
Ward, Samuel John
01/12/1893
Leading Stoker
SS112016
Ward, William Henry
07/12/1892
Able Seaman
Z/3638
Warden, Jack Fred Harold Charles Edward
18/02/1895
L3675
Wardlaw, Robert
16/12/1877
Chief Stoker
21/02/1915
21/10/1916
282400
Wareham, William Henry
13/10/1894
Cook's Mate
M10422
Warren, Arthur
05/12/1886
Able Seaman
220226
Waterman, William George
06/09/1880
Petty Officer
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
192054
ADM188/329/192054
Watts, Horace Noel
25/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40955
Weaver, Henry
07/10/1886
Able Seaman
221417
Webb, Edward
16/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K10106
Webb, George Victor
08/04/1897
Able Seaman
J21713
Weeden, Leslie George
08/11/1894
19/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
28/02/1918
SS113964
Weeks, William John
09/02/1877
Leading Seaman
06/05/1913
31/03/1918
169035
ADM 188/276/169035
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Welch, Richard
27/04/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J39133
Weller, George Eli David
22/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K10099
Wells, Henry Joseph
12/11/1886
Leading Signalman
231227
Wharton, Albert Cecil
14/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15428
Wheeler, George
07/09/1891
K4385
Wheeler, Rowland Vincent
15/01/1896
Able Seaman
J14471
Wherley, William
18/02/1888
Stoker RNR
16/08/1914
08/08/1917
S 1413
BT 377/7/78080
Whitaker, Arthur
09/02/1877
Stoker 1st Class
K26746
White, Arthur John
21/04/1889
Private
14632
White, Bert Herbert
02/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K22895
White, Cyril Thomas Howard
1888Q1
Lieutenant
10/11/1915
18/9/1916*
Superb Navy List
White, Fred Carnell
19/12/1889
Officer's Cook 1st Class
364802
White, Henry James
30/01/1895
Gunner
12860
Whitehouse, Joseph
Private
17657
Whiteley, George Ernest
21/11/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L3489
Whittaker, John Robert
18/05/1873
Chief Artificer Engineer
06/05/1913
18/9/1916*
Superb Navy List
Whittam, Frederick William
04/04/1893
Leading Stoker
K15252
Wickham, Joseph Raymond Shakespear
27/11/1897
Midshipman
01/02/1916
Superb Navy List
Wilkes, Reuben
14/01/1896
Able Seaman
Z/6613
Wilkinson, Frank Henry
26/06/1892
J3784
Williams, John
17/09/1883
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
04/04/1918
S 4368
BT 377/7/81027
Williams, John Frederick
02/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115858
Williams, Leonard James
24/02/1893
Petty Officer
J2721
Williams, Reginald Albert
17/09/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J29569
Williams, Richard
30/07/1885
Petty Officer
223239
Williams, Richard
07/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS111608
Williams, Samuel
27/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J34184
Williams, Sidney George
14/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
J43254
Williamson, Lorenzo William
30/06/1878
1954
Mechanician
01/01/1912
31/03/1918
297794
Willmott, Clifford
31/12/1896
09/11/1917
Able Seaman
Z/1102
Wilson, Thomas
28/02/1893
Carpenter's Crew
M14938
Wilson, William Henry
18/10/1874
Gunner RMA
06/05/1913
02/08/1917
5484
ADM 159/28/5484
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Wiltshire, Ernest Frank
29/02/1884
M14273
Winter, Walter Frank
16/01/1895
Able Seaman
J10254
Wiseman, Christopher Luke
20/04/1893
25/07/1987
Temporary Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
18/9/1916*
Superb Navy List
Wolfe, James William
05/01/1896
Stoker RNR
20/02/1915
30/03/1918
S 4400
BT 377/7/81059
Wood-Martin, Gregory Gonville Cuff
02/04/1878
Commander
19/10/1914
26/07/1917
Superb Navy List
Wood, Ernest Albert
13/04/1887
K4361
Wood, Harry Edward
24/07/1894
J8240
Wood, Louis Walter
27/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J34406
Wood, Roland Ernest
24/02/1896
Musician RMB
1974
Woods, George Calthrupt
27/04/1889
Leading Seaman
236494
Woolhouse, Frank Andrew Maccason
09/03/1896
Able Seaman
J20990
Worrall, James
10/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS115838
Wrightson, Harold
21/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J36819
Wylde, Edward Joseph
22/04/1885
Leading Seaman
211140
Wyman, Gilbert Henry
18/02/1885
03/11/1965
Private
13353
Yates, Walter
04/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18366
Yorke, Henry
19/08/1893
Wireman 2nd Class
M12190
Young, Arthur
14/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS115520
Young, George Herbert
19/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
SS6763