HMS St. Vincent Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS St. Vincent Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 4 April 2024, 17:01 and contains 837 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Aburrow, Cecil Frederick John 04/04/1892 20/01/1921 Able Seaman J4284 ADM 188/655/4284
Aburrow, Henry 03/02/1873 Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 18/03/1919 281188 ADM 188/449/281188
Adams, William 27/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J32435 ADM 188/711/32435
Alexander, Dudley Charles 15/01/1886 c1952 Paymaster Lieutenant (Temporary) 11/03/1915 28/07/1918 ADM 240/75/467 St. Vincent Navy List
Alldred, Charles Burcham 27/07/1897 Able Seaman J27979 ADM 188/702/27979
Allison, Charles 25/10/1879 Petty Officer 21/04/1916 01/02/1918 195542 ADM 188/337/195542
Anderson, Harry Donald Reginald 23/10/1887 Leading Seaman 231765
Andrews, Henry Charles Albert 09/01/1885 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 26/03/1919 216967
Andrews, Lionel George 26/06/1897 Able Seaman J22665
Angus, William 05/02/1896 Gunner RMA 21/04/1914 31/05/1916 13372
Ansell, Frederick Leonard 21/11/1895 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 27/03/1918 16646 ADM 159/190/16646
Ansell, Jack 18/01/1898 Able Seaman J27983
Anthony, George Alfred 11/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J34502
Armitage, Arthur Frank 30/01/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/11/1915 14/05/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Armstrong, William 24/05/1888 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/3588 ADM 337/72/284
Armstrong, William 10/10/1894 Signalman Z/8838
Arnold, William 18/05/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 28/05/1912 25/07/1916 289782
Ashford, Edward 16/01/1894 Leading Telegraphist 01/01/1916 29/06/1917 J7190
Ashton, William 01/09/1890 K3143
Atkins, Samuel James Norris 10/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305154
Atkins, Thomas Charles 21/06/1884 Able Seaman 22/01/1916 01/08/1917 206019
Atkinson, George Whykes 12/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28501
Atkinson, William Richard 29/07/1892 J4218
Austen, Thomas 08/11/1864 Fleet Surgeon 08/04/1914 12/08/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Austin, Leonard Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 502
Ayling, Harry Thomas 21/11/1894 K17614
Ayres, Henry Samuel 02/11/1874 Mechanician 28/05/1912 03/02/1918 282662
Ayres, James Frederick 16/01/1898 19/01/1919 Private RMLI 14/03/1916 31/01/1919 18488
Bailey, Albert Robert 04/09/1880 Leading Seaman 19/08/1914 12/03/1919 198829 ADM 188/344/198829
Bailey, Wilfred N. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Bailey, William 09/12/1890 239856
Baker, Alfred G. Mate (E) 17/04/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Baker, John Richard 21/02/1898 Able Seaman J24493
Baker, Joseph Wesley 31/12/1895 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 10/03/1919 3780
Balcom, Henry 19/11/1884 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 03/12/1919 209425
Barber, Frank 26/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1914 30/08/1918 SS113380
Barker, Francis Alfred 05/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J34066
Barley, George 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1914 25/11/1918 SS113391
Barnecutt, Allan Stockley 09/03/1893 Musician RMB 29/03/1916 29/06/1916 2428
Barnes, John Horace 23/01/1880 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 10/05/1919 191055 ADM 188/326/191055
Barnes, John William 11/08/1882 Petty Officer 09/04/1916 11/03/1919 205314
Barnes, Walter Thomas 17/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6445
Barrington, Jack 19/05/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M18529
Barron, Frank Harvey 30/06/1894 M6366
Barter, Sidney James 27/02/1892 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 14/12/1916 239561
Bartlett, William James 29/08/1885 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 03/12/1919 219670
Barton, Alfred George 22/09/1894 Wireman 2nd Class M17465
Batten, Frank William 24/01/1897 Able Seaman J22666
Batty, George William 08/04/1887 Petty Officer 226988
Bayliss, Hubert Montague 28/02/1891 16/10/1974 Stoker 1st Class SS109296
Beadle, John Francis 10/10/1895 Private RMLI 26/10/1915 29/05/1918 15552
Beamish, John 20/06/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 03/01/1914 18/03/1919 277211
Beanland, Edward 02/02/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13670
Beard, William Philip 25/08/1872 c1932 Officer's Cook 1st Class 28/05/1912 23/05/1919 353177
Beattie, William F. Surgeon 07/08/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Belfield, Fred 07/04/1897 01/04/1918 RMA Gunner 26/07/1915 13/02/1918 14455
Bennett, Charles Edward 15/09/1894 RMA Gunner 06/02/1914 18/07/1917 213290
Bennett, Frank 27/09/1883 346851
Bennett, Harry Claude 11/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27491
Bensley, Thomas Charles Sidney 24/12/1892 J9674
Benson, Frank John 11/12/1892 M6039
Benton, Harry Vernon 16/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J34010
Beresford, Leonard Edward 10/09/1886 J20546
Bessant, Percy 10/10/1892 M5974
Beswick, Edward 13/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 03/09/1916 J47514
Betts, William 24/03/1892 K8019
Bevan, Bernard Beckford 06/03/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 13/11/1913 19/11/1916 ADM 240/82/101 St. Vincent Navy List
Biggs, Geoffrey 16/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28517
Bingham, Herbert 10/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30146
Bird, Henry Leonard 16/09/1895 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 27/06/1918 16640
Bird, Joseph 31/08/1897 Private RMLI 04/01/1916 03/01/1919 18104
Bird, Valentine 12/08/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 297808
Blackburn, John Thomas 20/07/1889 K4855
Blackman, Albert Henry 28/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29147
Blackman, Arthur 06/12/1882 27/12/1965 Gunner RMA 28/05/1912 10/03/1919 9281 ADM 159/35/9281
Blands, Thomas 13/10/1887 Sergeant RMLI 21/04/1914 15/12/1917 11423
Blenkinsop, George 05/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23376
Block, Robert J. Engineer Commander 29/09/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Blundell, George 19/05/1891 K5363
Bold, Peter 12/08/1880 Stoker 1st Class 293628
Bolter, William 10/02/1880 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 29/01/1917 185975 ADM 188/313/185975
Bond, John Michael 21/04/1884 Gunner 02/04/1914 12/03/1919 St. Vincent Navy List
Bond, Percy Thomas 29/09/1892 Cororal RMLI 02/01/1915 25/10/1916 15724
Bond, William Edwin George 08/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J34041
Bonsor, Edward 27/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 19/07/1912 29/07/1918 SS111100
Booth, Harold 12/05/1893 Leading Stoker K12284
Boucher, Cyril William Lloyd 15/09/1894 J9463
Bougourd, Alfred John 14/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6762
Boulton, Frederick James 30/07/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 19/08/1915 05/11/1917 L5510
Bowden, Hubert William 01/10/1893 Gunner RMLI 05/07/1913 23/12/1916 15301
Bower, Herbert Alfred 13/12/1884 Able Seaman 02/04/1914 01/08/1918 210030
Boyle, Owen 09/11/1893 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 1919 S 2256
Bradley, Arthur Edward 16/06/1895 M6204
Bradley, Ernest 16/08/1899 Musician RMB 23/10/1915 10/03/1919 2149
Bradley, James 21/04/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 03/09/1916 J44533
Bradley, Wyndham 08/01/1890 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 03/09/1916 J47524
Bradshaw, James Musician RMB 1875
Brady, Frederick Martin 27/12/1882 22/12/1962 Corporal RMA 13916
Bratton, James Allen 20/11/1896 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 26/09/1918 1790
Bray, Arthur Benjamin 23/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32891
Brewerton, Archibald Joseph 12/09/1890 Leading Seaman 236346
Briault, Herbert Harry 09/03/1877 M12646
Brock, Roland 10/10/1893 J5076
Brooks, William 12/10/1896 Private RMLI 26/04/1915 03/12/1919 18140
Broster, Daniel 07/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 306158
Brown, Aaron Spencer 06/02/1860 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1914 31/08/1917 105056 ADM 188/125/105056
Brown, Charles A. Artificer Engineer 21/04/1914 St. Vincent Navy List
Brown, Charles William 12/09/1894 J9168
Brown, Edward Horace Ring 30/03/1896 M3257
Brown, Edward Stanley 22/12/1893 11/05/1917 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 22/12/1914 18/04/1917 Bristol 1/1136 ADM 337/1/40
Brown, Ernest 29/05/1895 Able Seaman J14164
Brown, Frederick 11/04/1886 Gunner RMA 28/05/1912 18/07/1918 10745 ADM 159/82/10745
Brown, George 15/05/1891 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 21/08/1916 Z/5007
Brown, George Edward 11/1897 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 04/04/1919 Sussex Z/254 ADM 337/69/104
Brown, John Horace 02/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30520
Brown, William 05/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 19/03/1919 SS111003
Brown, William Hardie 11/02/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 04/04/1919 Z/5839
Browne, Frederick Albert 17/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J28509
Brunton, David 24/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 12/12/1919 SS116257
Buck, John Henry 15/07/1875 03/02/1954 Gunner RMA 28/05/1912 25/10/1917 5857 ADM 159/29/5857
Budd, Henry 12/01/1890 K4401
Bufton, Walter 13/06/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 21/04/1914 17/03/1919 175502
Bungay, Hubert Victor 03/05/1892 K8707
Burbridge, Frank Victor 11/04/1897 Signalman 06/05/1916 17/02/1919 London Z/3643 ADM 337/39/68
Burgess, Alexander 24/02/1889 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 12/03/1919 S 4880
Burgess, William Henry 20/08/1888 K1862
Burnett, Joseph 25/01/1892 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 31/03/1917 Clyde Z/3243 ADM 337/24/283
Burrows, Albert Edwards 25/10/1897 Private RMLI 16/07/1915 10/02/1919 18062
Burrows, James Luke 12/09/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 311174
Burry, Edward 09/02/1889 Able Seaman 23/03/1914 16/12/1916 237474
Burton, Frank Harold 05/11/1894 K17787
Butcher, Arthur Benyman 02/11/1890 23/06/1967 Bombardier RMA 01/01/1916 23/12/1916 12855
Butler, George 09/10/1893 Armourer's Crew M14349
Button, Albert Charles 10/06/1877 Petty Officer 21/04/1914 31/10/1916 168916
Button, Edward March 1873 Gunner RMA 28/05/1912 25/05/1917 4558 ADM 159/26/4558 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Calver, Edgar William 28/09/1885 Able Seaman 16/03/1913 24/07/1918 217046
Capp, Leonard Archibald 05/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11374
Carby, George 24/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 23/07/1917 J40584
Card, Alfred Stephen 10/10/1889 Leading Seaman 234420
Carder, Frederick James 11/09/1894 Gunner RMA 21/04/1914 08/07/1916 13347
Carryatt, Ralph Ives Herbert 08/05/1893 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 03/11/1914 25/03/1919 Bristol 3/1309 ADM 337/1/131
Carson, William Archibald 12/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 23/05/1912 03/08/1916 288511
Carter, John 06/04/1888 Able Seaman 230209
Carter, Percy William 10/12/1892 J9631
Carter, Walter William 22/02/1875 Leading Seaman 28/05/1912 10/10/1919 160853 ADM 188/236/160853
Carter, William George 05/10/1892 J976
Casey, John 01/03/1895 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 1919 S 2582
Cash, Albert Edward 22/04/1893 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 03/09/1916 J47495
Catherall, Charles Henry 04/05/1891 Able Seaman J13791
Cave, Charles William Oliver 10/05/1894 Able Seaman J10376
Chadwick, Alfred Charles 09/06/1889 Able Seaman 234864
Chambers, William Edward 13/10/1895 Gunner RMA 13777
Champion, William Leonard 03/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 03/09/1916 J44531
Chandler, James Richard 01/05/1884 Private RMLI 28/05/1912 03/12/1919 13067
Chapman, Alec 04/03/1893 J4414
Charles, Albert 11/01/1888 Able Seaman 233710
Charter, Frederick 10/10/1888 Leading Seaman 231441
Cheney, Charles 29/05/1892 J4918
Cheney, Wilham Henry 03/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 12/12/1919 SS116255
Chinn, Ernest George 06/06/1881 Gunner RMA 28/05/1912 23/06/1918 9035 ADM 159/35/9035
Church, Ernest William 01/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116210
Churchill, Arthur 17/07/1890 Petty Officer 236996
Churchill, Kenneth Ernest Cyril 30/05/1900 Bugler 14260
Clark, Alexander Samuel 14/03/1894 K17638
Clark, Frederick James 27/04/1892 J175
Clarke, Digby Arthur Peabody 30/07/1888 Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant 28/09/1915 04/10/1917 ADM 104/170_4 St. Vincent Navy List
Clarke, Joseph Leonard 12/02/1885 Leading Stoker 305978
Clarke, Roland 23/06/1886 Leading Seaman 01/01/1914 30/04/1918 216602
Clase, Joseph Edwin 15/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/02/1914 16/05/1917 K18157
Clifford, Reggie George 19/12/1893 Able Seaman J13284
Clumpha, James 09/01/1887 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 04/03/1919 Z/4862
Coates, Thomas 09/10/1888 Stoker RNR 01/09/1914 12/07/1918 S 1982
Coleman, Edward Charles 17/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/02/1914 14/11/1917 K17706
Coles, Frederick John 18/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29586
Collinson, George 03/10/1897 Telegraphist J22878
Colton, William Herbert 03/01/1896 3rd Writer M15314
Conchie, Thomas 12/05/1876 04/03/1972 Sergeant RMA 03/01/1915 01/08/1918 5876 ADM 159/29/5876
Connolly, Henry 22/02/1888 Able Seaman SS1581
Cook, John George 17/09/1897 Able Seaman J23353
Coole, Albert 12/04/1889 Bombadier 11/03/1916 23/08/1916 12190
Cooper, Ernest 29/07/1892 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 10/03/1919 J1990
Cooper, James William 19/04/1878 02/07/1951 Gunner RMA 26/07/1914 23/09/1917 6184 ADM 159/29/6184 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cooper, William Nevitt 01/09/1889 Armourer's Crew 22/01/1915 28/02/1917 M7154
Cottrell, Albert 27/08/1887 Private RMLI 25/06/1914 22/05/1919 14986
Cottrell, William Henry 19/07/1892 Officer's Cook 1st Class 02/01/1913 17/05/1917 L2766
Cox, Frederick George Webb 12/05/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1913 07/10/1916 205260
Cox, George Henry 30/11/1887 Yeoman of Signals 11/03/1915 26/10/1916 226978
Cox, Henry George 07/11/1876 Chief Stoker 14/03/1914 08/10/1918 281986
Cox, James Ernest Courtney 25/03/1874 Fleet Paymaster 01/04/1916 01/07/1919 St. Vincent Navy List
Crabb, George William Henry 30/03/1890 Shipwright 2nd Class 21/04/1914 31/08/1917 M7109
Crackle, William Ernest 06/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman J27998
Craddock, Robert Joseph 16/08/1877 Artificer Engineer 01/09/1914 17/09/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Cribb, William John 05/09/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class 21/04/1914 31/08/1916 M6410
Crick, William 30/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 307181
Cripps, Joseph William 01/05/1889 Gunner RMA 18/02/1916 31/05/1916 12654
Crook, Charles Thomas Francis 01/09/1886 Yeoman of Signals 23/01/1914 13/01/1917 218445
Crouch, Ernest Arthur 07/08/1886 Able Seaman 21/04/1914 31/07/1917 220123
Croucher, John Henry 27/01/1885 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 24/05/1918 211690
Crowley, Timothy 03/01/1881 Leading Seaman 28/10/1915 30/01/1918 188913 ADM 188/321/188913
Culmer, Frederick 21/06/1885 Able Seaman 297655
Cummins, Owen 01/07/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class 10/12/1912 03/07/1918 L1161
Curtis, Chas. E. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Daft, Davy 15/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 10/10/1915 05/07/1916 SS117249
Danby, Arthur 05/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class 308814
Daniels, Ernest Frank 30/01/1897 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 21/04/1914 26/11/1917 13367
Dannan, Albert Edward 14/12/1882 Ship's Steward 18/04/1914 21/02/1918 341777
Davies, Frederick 15/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1916 31/03/1917 SS114001
Davies, George 30/07/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 06/03/1919 Wales Z/1290 ADM 337/86/148
Davis, William George Philip 21/10/1893 M10353
Day, Albert 31/05/1885 Stoker 1st Class 305607
Dayman, William Lewis 27/05/1888 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 20/06/1918 SS1796
Denham, James Thomas 14/01/1893 Leading Stoker K11562
Desforges, Arthur 07/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 12/12/1919 SS116274
Devlin, Leo Gregory 10/07/1896 Telegraphist 06/04/1916 21/06/1916 J43901
Dewing, Alfred Poynter 28/04/1898 11/05/1926 Midshipman 01/09/1915 14/11/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Dews, Arthur 02/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 07/03/1918 K24381
Dibbens, John 20/03/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 309147
Dicker, Percy Abraham 13/06/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 30/06/1916 K5878
Dickeson, Frederick Augustus 20/07/1893 Able Seaman 08/11/1913 29/05/1918 J7572
Dixon, Benjamin Reckaba 05/01/1885 Petty Officer 359841
Docherty, Frank 24/04/1878 Gunner RMA 01/11/1913 27/05/1918 6595 ADM 159/30/6595
Dodds, George 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 07/03/1918 SS116150
Doe, James John 21/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 08/03/1917 K8658
Donnelly, Jack 06/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6768
Donovan, Daniel 14/09/1874 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 28/02/1917 151826 ADM 188/218/151826
Donovan, Michael 21/02/1883 Able Seaman 29/11/1913 25/07/1918 203115
Donovan, Michael 09/09/1895 Able Seaman J18322
Dormer, Jas. H.T. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 519
Dovey, John Fredrick Charles 08/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23680
Downer, Archibald Charles 25/03/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 21/04/1914 30/06/1918 L5269
Draper, Arthur Henry 26/08/1880 Stoker 1st Class 302998
Drew, Walter 16/11/1879 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 28/08/1919 182608 ADM 188/305/182608
Dudeney, William James 04/10/1893 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 31/12/1917 J5686
Dudman, James 31/05/1893 Leading Stoker K11919
Duffield, Hector Arthur 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1914 31/07/1916 K19077
Dunford, Alfred John 16/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 08/11/1919 SS116036
Dunthorne, Arthur Thomas 26/05/1886 Painter 2nd Class M15269
Dycer, Robert George 09/07/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 05/10/1913 25/07/1918 175501
Dycer, Robert George 09/07/1878 Petty Officer 05/10/1913 25/07/1918 175501
Ebbels, Frederick 10/11/1889 c1975 Leading Stoker K13102
Eckardt, Richard Henry Wadezon 20/04/1893 J8822
Edney, James Mark 10/05/1894 K19997
Edsell, John William Lifford 22/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1914 07/09/1916 216955
Edwards, Leonard 23/11/1899 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 22/11/1917 J41856
Emery, Ernest Albert George 08/01/1881 Private RMLI 11/07/1915 03/12/1919 10217
Emmerson, John Thomas 06/01/1885 Stoker RNR 09/04/1915 26/01/1919 S 4651
Farley, Sidney George 13/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 29/09/1915 30/01/1917 SS105176
Farmer, Charles Frederick 12/03/1897 Armourer's Crew M16831
Farrar, Thomas 10/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 09/01/1914 29/07/1918 K17662 ADM 188/902/17662
Fick, William Joseph 10/02/1880 18/04/1919 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 21/04/1914 11/12/1916 264
Fisher, William Wordsworth 26/03/1875 24/06/1937 Captan 10/12/1912 St. Vincent Navy List
Photo
Fitzpatrick, Daniel 01/05/1880 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 04/04/1919 191899 ADM 188/328/191899
Flatters, David 22/03/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 299280
Fleet, William Roche Macdonald 11/11/1898 Midshipman 16/03/1915 21/07/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Fletcher, Francis 22/06/1893 J9364
Fletcher, George William 28/11/1887 Leading Seaman 226989
Floate, Frederick George 25/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23381
Foley, John 16/12/1896 Musician RMB 20/06/1914 25/08/1917 2054
Foote, Harry 07/11/1893 Able Seaman J11435
Ford, Albert Edward 20/10/1896 Able Seaman J23310
Ford, William Thomas Stephen 01/09/1892 K8643
Foster, Charles William 24/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1914 30/08/1919 SS111662
Fowler, George 08/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 14/09/1916 J40635
Fox, Robert Were 17/02/1897 Officer's Cook 19/08/1915 16/10/1917 L6918
Frampton, Harry 29/12/1886 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 10/02/1919 445
Francis, Cecil William 30/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6500
Francis, Ernest 19/09/1894 K17729
Franey, Harold James 24/03/1891 17/01/1973 Wireman 2nd Class M13656
Fraser, Alexander Thomas 09/09/1877 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 25/03/1919 Z/6385
Fraser, Henry James 06/07/1895 Gunner RMA 21/04/1914 25/07/1916 213328
Fraser, James 22/02/1894 Able Seaman 01/08/1915 30/01/1917 Clyde Z/3242 ADM 337/24/282
Fraser, Roderick 01/02/1895 Able Seaman J14584
Freeland, Wilfred Jason 16/02/1887 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 11/03/1919 221410
French, George 27/09/1888 M6171
Frost, Harold 24/12/1891 K5399
Fry, Arthur Frederick 15/11/1883 Petty Officer 01/04/1915 22/10/1919 215105
Fuller, Edwin James Lawrence 25/08/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270967
Fullwood, Arthur 24/08/1893 Gunner RMA 14172
Furlong, John George 14/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K23326
Gale, Leonard Frank 28/09/1892 03/01/1919 Able Seaman J8830
Gandell, Wilfred Pearse 01/11/1886 Lieutenant-Commander 09/07/1915 28/08/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Gartland, Peter 20/06/1883 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 30/04/1918 T 2674
Gastrell, Edwin James Gordon 21/02/1893 M5180
Gaunt, Lancelot E. Lieutenant R.N.V.R. May 1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Photo
Gaut, Leonard 09/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1914 04/03/1919 SS109771
Gedge, Bertie 12/08/1892 J8973
Gell, Robert John 12/12/1878 Mechanician 25/03/1916 13/04/1017 287152
Gerrett, George 03/10/1894 K17701
Gibbon, Joseph Henry 18/10/1897 Signalman 14/04/1916 19/04/1917 Z/807
Gibbon, William Frederick 07/01/1894 J5796
Gibson, Harry 07/09/1895 Private RMLI 09/02/1914 08/08/1917 16510
Gillender, Joseph 20/03/1897 J22579
Gillespie, John Anderson 06/06/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 27/02/1917 Z/3181 ADM 339/1/14225
Gillman, Job Edward 17/10/1882 Ships Corporal 22/01/1914 05/06/1916 198436 ADM 188/343/198436
Godden, Harry Charles Ewart 20/12/1886 Leading Seaman 21/04/1914 07/10/1916 220835
Goldstraw, Ralph Burn 14/03/1893 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 28/11/1917 J45590
Goodborn, Arthur Mark 23/05/1883 Able Seaman 07/06/1912 28/02/1917 201188 ADM 188/349/201188
Gordon-Cumming, Roualeyn Geoffrey 21/09/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/09/1915 14/09/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Gower, Fredrick 11/12/1888 Able Seaman 234654
Grant, Edward John 19/08/1895 Able Seaman J17051
Green, Frank 28/12/1888 Petty Officer 232358
Green, Frederic Charles 29/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23131
Green, Percival George 06/10/1882 Stoker 1st Class 301000
Green, Thomas Clennell 09/02/1886 Petty Officer 224001
Greenaway, Henry Edward 28/03/1893 J5062
Greengrass, Herbert Leonard 11/04/1898 c1971 Able Seaman J27547
Greenslade, Frederick George 06/06/1875 Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 07/03/1918 276982
Greenwood, George Harry 08/10/1891 K17727
Greet, Charles 14/02/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/05/1912 03/12/1919 268659
Gregory, Francis 27/05/1885 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 11/03/1919 211696
Grenham, John Charles 25/07/1897 Able Seaman J25205
Griffiths, Owen 09/08/1869 Able Seaman 03/05/1910 03/12/1919 130849
Griffiths, William James 05/10/1893 M4905
Grover, Walter 12/12/1882 203511
Guyatt, Frank 22/11/1876 Master At Arms 21/04/1914 15/03/1919 150183
Hagarty, Ernest Richard 15/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/11/1915 09/06/1916 J40661
Hammond, Frederick Charles 01/04/1883 Gunner 12/10/1915 08/03/1921 St. Vincent Navy List
Hampshire, George Thomas 24/06/1891 K5940
Hanforth, William Percival 30/10/1896 M3837
Hann, Walter 26/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116038
Hansford, Archibald Revening 13/09/1890 Able Seaman J18293
Harbour, George 24/03/1891 K16853
Harding, Frederick Leonard 13/06/1892 J1059
Hardy, Eric William 26/09/1891 Lieutenant 28/03/1915 14/06/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Harlow, Matthew 21/07/1894 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 15/08/1918 S 4676
Harris, Hugh 19/11/1883 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 26/06/1918 840
Harrison, George Frederick 18/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23431
Harrison, Lawrence Robert 30/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J32191
Harrison, Leslie 17/01/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Harrison, William Ernest 25/10/1887 M1735
Hartshorne, Frederick James 22/10/1894 J9124
Harvey, Robert Alexander 04/11/1896 Midshipman 01/02/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Harwood, Rawling 28/12/1889 K2046
Hatch, Ernest Alfred 04/11/1897 Able Seaman J22656
Hathaway, Cyril Daniel 27/06/1896 Telegraphist J19026
Hawkes, George 22/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J31484
Hawkins, Percy James 16/08/1894 Able Seaman J11727
Hawkins, William John 07/04/1886 Leading Seaman 01/03/1915 11/07/1917 217125
Hayles, Frederick 29/07/1883 Leading Stoker 304742
Hayman, John 22/04/1879 Chief Shipwright 01/01/1915 03/12/1919 346040
Hayward, George Henry 09/11/1896 J22287
Hayward, John Frederick 25/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34079
Headland, William Charles Frederick 18/01/1897 Signalman J19855
Heasman, Arthur James 13/08/1879 Petty Officer 21/04/1914 01/01/1919 182401 ADM 188/305/182401
Heath, William Aitken 22/06/1891 M12519
Heesom, John James 04/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 06/11/1913 04/02/1919 SS113057
Heighton, Victor Clarence 20/01/1896 Able Seaman J12597
Helm, Walter 10/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1915 12/11/1919 SS116151
Hemborough, Sidney James 04/02/1899 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 26/11/1916 J41057
Heneage, Hugh Windsor F Engineer Lieutenant 18/05/1914 20/03/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Henshall, James William 28/04/1892 K17703
Herridge, Henry Leonard 05/02/1893 K19407
Hewitt, Archie Arthur 13/01/1894 M1110
Hichins, Geoffrey G. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 531
Hickman, Henry William 02/08/1871 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1912 19/02/1919 278363
Hicks, Fred 19/06/1897 Able Seaman J27951
Hicks, John Bennett 24/11/1878 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 10/02/1919 179648 ADM 188/298/179648
Higham, Sidney Charles Joseph 21/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30547
Hill, Charles William 21/10/1877 Shipwright 1st Class 21/04/1914 16/07/1918 341437
Hird, Herbert 03/01/1882 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271020
Hobbs, Sidney William 24/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class K29502
Hodgson, Robert 12/12/1895 Able Seaman 09/03/1916 27/02/1917 SS5181
Hogg, George 23/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32275
Holland, John Gilbert 28/03/1879 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 07/10/1916 181217 ADM 188/302/181217
Holt, Frederick 20/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/08/1915 07/09/1916 SS112282
Hone, Alfred Alexander 03/03/1883 05/01/1963 Private RMLI 16/08/1913 04/02/1919 11812
Hooper, George William 12/08/1889 Band Corporal RMB 21/04/1914 15/08/1918 1248
Hopkins, Frederick 11/02/1884 Chief Writer 29/04/1914 09/09/1918 345229
Hopkins, Harry 08/10/1885 Able Seaman 26/05/1912 03/12/1919 215051
Hopkins, Percy 28/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1912 30/06/1918 SS110980
Hopkinson, Edward William 24/04/1880 Chief Armourer 01/01/1916 03/12/1919 345470
Horne, Sydney Edward 29/04/1894 Able Seaman J13298
Horner, Mark 21/09/1896 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 18/02/1919 S 4668
Horton, Albert Victor 28/05/1896 Private RMLI 29/08/1915 03/07/1916 17811
Hossack, Donald Alexander 20/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J32311
House, Frederick Charles 03/10/1892 K9369
House, George William Victor 27/01/1897 Private RMLI 02/03/1915 05/05/1917 17663
Howard, Thomas 03/07/1873 Chief Stoker 28/05/1912 30/06/1917 277850
Hoyles, Harry 18/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 03/09/1916 J44691
Hudd, Samuel Cuthbert 23/11/1894 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 27/08/1916 16592
Hudson, Fred 25/04/1897 Carpenter's Crew M13425
Hughes-Hallett, Cecil Charles 06/04/1898 Midshipman 01/09/1915 22/01/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Hughes, Frederick 16/09/1880 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 10/03/1919 189189 ADM 188/321/189189 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hughes, Joseph 23/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 06/04/1916 12/10/1916 SS116332
Hukins, Geoffrey G. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 532
Hunt, Frederick George 06/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27304
Hunt, John William 19/05/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 28/05/1912 29/11/1916 170917 ADM 188/279/170917
Hurring, William James Victor 09/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24684
Hutchings, Frederick 27/07/1890 J1469
Hutchinson, Jubill 04/04/1887 Able Seaman 223599
Ingleson, Ernest Ramsden 03/02/1894 J5723
Ironside, Thomas Henry 12/02/1893 J8923
Irvine, Joseph 29/10/1885 Leading Stoker 306894
Isemonger, Noel Everard 27/01/1883 25/11/1951 Lieutenant Commander 03/03/1915 22/01/1918 St. Vincent Navy List
Jackson, Alfred 29/09/1892 J5242
Jackson, Charles William 23/01/1895 K18721
Jackson, David 13/11/1880 Able Seaman 14/12/1911 03/12/1919 195242 ADM 188/337/195242 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Jackson, John 11/04/1875 Chief Stoker 21/04/1914 11/03/1919 278035
James, Arthur 28/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J39679
James, Arthur George 05/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1913 16/05/1917 K17152
James, Harry Clifford 24/02/1894 Able Seaman J14288
Jarvis, Joseph Frederick 13/08/1887 Able Seaman 226825
Jarvis, Rowland Turner 22/03/1877 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 23/09/1917 14421
Jefferies, Edgar Archibald Walhen 01/02/1893 M588
Jeffery, Joseph 05/10/1886 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 05/12/1918 14274
Jessop, Stanley 29/04/1896 M12709
Jeune, Thomas James 28/11/1892 J3861
Johns, Wreford Albert 09/04/1891 K8353
Johnson, Albert 01/12/1895 Gunner RMA 13683
Johnson, Alfred Jacob 13/11/1889 K6077
Johnson, David 06/07/1884 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 30/04/1918 T 2723
Johnson, Harry Charles 06/03/1887 K4413
Johnson, James Arthur 14/05/1891 Leading Stoker SS113502
Johnson, Robert 28/11/1884 Able Seaman 07/02/1916 06/03/1919 Z/7087
Joles, David Thomas 20/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30138
Jones, Charles William 23/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 18/04/1917 J41330
Jones, Herbert 14/11/1885 M952
Jones, Sidney Bennett 15/03/1892 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 02/09/1916 J45084
Jones, William 29/10/1892 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 16/08/1916 J45088
Jones, William Richard 02/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304774
Kallaway, John 18/05/1876 Sick Berth Steward 01/12/1915 01/03/1917 350581
Kay, Leonard 06/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27627
Keenan, Patrick 19/10/1896 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 02/05/1917 S 4670
Kendell, James Frank 21/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class K13514
Kenny, John 17/01/1872 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 25/11/1918 U 1761 BT 377/7/120495
Kenny, John Terence 21/10/1894 J9137
Kersley, Charles 23/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23677
Kew, Alfred Maxfield Atkins Hibbs 18/12/1886 M5449
Keysell, Henry 01/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13092
King, Alfred John 31/07/1889 K4310
King, Edgar William 18/05/1888 20/12/1918 Able Seaman 233441
King, George Edward 10/06/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 21/04/1914 04/04/1919 268860
King, Leslie Charles 18/04/1896 Able Seaman 09/03/1916 03/07/1917 SS5516
King, Sidney Ernest 12/02/1894 J7085
Kinniburgh, James 09/07/1880 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 22/01/1917 S 4946
Kirk, Douglas 04/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 13/09/1912 30/05/1918 SS111099
Kirkpatrick, Frederick Arthur Ivone 08/03/1898 Midshipman 01/09/1915 14/11/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Kirkwood, David Robert Millar 19/05/1891 Lieutenant 21/04/1914 May 1918 St. Vincent Navy List
Knight, George 18/09/1894 L2220
La Rue, Arthur William 04/01/1890 K19796
Lacey, Arthur 23/03/1895 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 30/09/1918 London Z/3172 ADM 337/38/212
Laidman, Harry Hanson 09/04/1884 Ship's Cororal 1st Class 30/04/1915 25/04/1919 214996
Lamb, Albert Edward 28/04/1891 J3696
Lambert, George 11/03/1860 Officer's Cook 30/05/1912 30/08/1917 122865 ADM 188/160/122865
Langdown, Ernest Samuel 29/01/1893 L2759
Large, Albert 06/03/1878 Chief Yeoman of Signals 21/04/1914 15/07/1917 173079
Large, Albert 06/03/1878 Chief Yeoman of Signals 21/04/1914 15/07/1917 173079
Larner, Edward Stephen 10/07/1899 c1971 Signal Boy J38898
Lassam, Frederick William 01/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1914 10/06/1918 K17716
Latham, Leonard James 28/10/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K10905
Lee, Albert James 10/05/1893 M1138
Lee, George 26/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23846
Lee, George William 03/10/1893 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 18/03/1919 S 5007
Leicester, Charles Hamilton Sinclair 01/11/1894 Acting Assistant Paymaster 22/05/1916 26/02/1919 St. Vincent Navy List
Leigh, Arthur Richard 23/07/1893 K17728
Leigh, Samuel 10/12/1897 Private RMLI 08/04/1916 21/10/1916 18304
Levett, Walter George 19/05/1888 15/09/1918 Able Seaman J16995
Levick, Fred Tom 07/12/1896 Telegraphist J18208
Lewer, Clement Harvey 10/01/1894 Able Seaman J11150
Lewis, Arthur Ernest 04/06/1889 M2651
Lewis, Cornelius Henry 30/06/1897 Carpenter's Crew M16419
Lewis, David John 21/04/1881 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 03/12/1919 190217 ADM 188/324/190217
Lines, William John 08/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 12/07/1916 SS6498
Little, William George Flett 02/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J38317
Lloyd, Charles Edward 26/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/08/1914 04/03/1919 SS114493
Lock, Roland James 15/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24637
Long, Arthur 12/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110160
Longshaw, Dennis 04/11/1894 SS114154
Lovejoy, Walter Sidney 28/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30078
Luckhurst, William 26/05/1875 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 31/01/1915 03/12/1919 346005
Mace, Thomas John 25/08/1874 Officer's Steward 1st Class 03/08/1911 03/08/1916 174078
Mack, William 21/01/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1914 31/03/1917 278351
Maconochie, Henry 05/04/1879 25/03/1958 RM Gunner 21/04/1914 04/04/1918 St. Vincent Navy List
Mallet, Henry Arthur Adeane 05/05/1898 Midshipman 01/09/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Photo
Malthouse, Tom Shields 27/03/1891 K3131
Manby, William Alfred 05/12/1888 K1516
Mansfield, Frank 25/08/1894 J8013
Marsh, Harold 01/03/1897 Able Seaman J24141
Marshall, Thomas William 24/03/1896 Able Seaman 08/11/1915 04/05/1917 SS5176
Marsland, James Robert Keley 10/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K25125
Martin, Alec 26/12/1890 Able Seaman 15/02/1913 05/11/1917 239151
Martin, Clarence 28/04/1896 Gunner RMA 13667
Martin, Herbert George 29/09/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270435
Martin, Herbert H. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Martin, William George 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31508
Matthews, Eric 25/07/1896 J21052
Mccavon, Patrick 05/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 03/09/1916 J45072
McClallan, Sidney 03/05/1894 K16672
Mcdonald, Ernest Harold 24/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110125
McFarlane, John 26/12/1881 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 17/01/1919 S 4626
Mcgann, Charles 07/10/1895 Carpenter's Crew M16442
McGillivray, James Able Seaman 06/09/1915 15/02/1919 Z/5012
Mcgoay, Francis 22/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 19/07/1912 30/05/1918 SS110940
Mckay, John Joseph 10/03/1895 K19763
McMahon, John 25/09/1885 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 30/04/1918 T 2974
McVeigh, John 23/07/1893 J7185
Miller, Arthur Adolphus 28/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/09/1915 11/03/1918 L6040
Miller, Thomas Oscar 16/08/1895 Gunner RMA 13104
Miller, William 10/12/1890 Able Seaman J32654
Milner, Alfred 13/10/1894 K17710
Mingay, Harold Ray 22/01/1888 Able Seaman 229067
Moore, Charles Albert 31/10/1891 Able Seaman 05/04/1914 28/08/1918 239485
Moore, Clifford William 20/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist J35507
Moorhouse, George Wright 26/10/1881 Stoker RNR 09/04/1915 12/08/1917 S 4641
Moorman, George Evered 27/10/1885 Leading Seaman 21/04/1914 14/11/1917 217131
Moren, Jack 13/01/1894 J7154
Morgan, Edward 17/01/1895 K17712
Morgan, Hansey C. Midshipman R.N.R. 29/12/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Morley, William 15/05/1898 Ordinary Signalman J31820
Morris, James Francis 29/01/1889 Lieutenant 28/05/1912 13/08/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Munden, Richard Sidney 11/05/1882 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 20/07/1917 195753 ADM 188/338/195753
Mundy, Sidney Francis 07/12/1896 Bugler 05/12/1915 10/02/1919 15632
Murphy, Charles 23/01/1872 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 30/01/1917 T 2014
Murray, John 08/03/1893 M11452
Murrow, John William 16/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23332
Nancarrow, Robert Alexander 11/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J28851
Nash, Edwin 25/09/1893 J6805
Nash, John Thomas 05/01/1878 Chief Ship's Cook 344485
Nash, Sidney Alexander 08/07/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17466
Newell, Walter William 08/01/1895 K18141
Nicholas, Frederick George 27/10/1883 Leading Seaman 21/04/1914 27/02/1917 211372
Nicholl, Robert George Iltyd 14/11/1898 Midshipman 08/03/1916 14/03/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Nickson, John Edwin 09/11/1894 M6575
Nightingale, Harold Clifford 14/01/1883 Mechanician 296823
Noon, Herman 31/12/1890 K8629
North, George Henry Shelton 11/10/1880 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 29/05/1918 Z/4054
Northcott, Basil George Marmaduke 19/05/1894 M7112
Norton, Frank Alfred 12/11/1889 M2947
Notman, Elijah 17/11/1892 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 14/11/1917 S 2192 (then rated acting leading stoker
and on St V until 05/04/1918)
Noyes, Eric James Banks 15/01/1894 23/07/1947 Lieutenant R.M 27/10/1913 St. Vincent Navy List
Nunn, William George 28/11/1888 Leading Seaman 233726
O'Brien, Arthur Lucius 22/03/1885 Lieutenant-Commander 21/10/1915 31/12/1918 St. Vincent Navy List
O'Brien, James 04/11/1896 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 17/02/1919 Z/5802
O'Donnell, Michael Christopher John 19/01/1895 M6060
O'Hagan, Robert 29/12/1875 Chief Petty Officer 26/08/1915 18/02/1919 164718 ADM 188/244/164718
Oldfield, William Peter 01/12/1895 Able Seaman J12587
Oliver, Horace Arthur 05/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 12/12/1917 J44748
Onslow, Walter Edward 01/08/1887 Leading Seaman 227841
Orfeur, John 29/09/1895 Able Seaman J34613
Orman, Frederick James 16/12/1892 J8971
Oughton, Frederick 17/07/1892 J3585
Pack, Walter John 24/09/1889 Gunner RMA 11/03/1916 16/10/1916 11025 ADM 159/83/11025
Palmer, George William 26/07/1889 K1685
Palmer, George Wright 17/07/1879 Gunner 02/04/1914 12/03/1919 St. Vincent Navy List
Pantling, William Albert 29/10/1887 Leading Seaman 226018
Paris, Arthur 28/08/1884 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 10/02/1919 12875
Parker, George 17/05/1893 K18108
Parker, Thomas 01/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 23/08/1913 13/02/1917 SS111267
Parker, William Arthur 15/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J37876
Parkes, William Arthur 02/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J34501
Parkes, William Edward George 08/12/1888 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 04/04/1918 12339
Parkin, William Henry John 31/12/1878 Gunner 14/04/1914 20/02/1919 ADM 196/34/926 St. Vincent Navy List
Passell, Arthur James John 08/07/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/10/1913 23/04/1919 L4773
Patchett, John 07/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/12/1913 30/08/1918 SS113405
Patrick, Raymond Arthur 02/09/1897 J22279
Payne, Arthur William 12/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS5032
Payne, Joseph Alexander 04/07/1881 Ship's Corporal 21/04/1914 27/09/1916 191434 ADM 188/327/191434
Payne, Leonard William 24/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J39703
Peacock, Norman Stewart 29/08/1891 c1960 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 21/04/1914 06/07/1916 M6172 Photo
Pearce, William 09/01/1888 Yeoman of Signals 226123
People, Dennis William 05/08/1895 Able Seaman J16609
Percy, Reginald Arthur 30/04/1890 Able Seaman 236424
Phillips, Horatio Percy 11/08/1888 Able Seaman 231424
Phillips, William Henry 19/02/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1914 27/02/1917 283900
Pilcher, Cecil Horace 01/07/1877 Commander 17/01/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Pile, Harry 1897 Able Seaman J18295
Pindard, Arthur Wilson 23/08/1894 K17617
Pink, Henry Kingcome Avant 06/06/1879 Boatswain 05/02/1916 27/02/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Piper, Albert Edward 25/07/1897 Able Seaman J23760
Pitt, George Edwin 11/11/1890 K19131
Pittman, George Henry 07/12/1894 K17708
Plumridge, Herbert Boakes 16/06/1898 Signal Boy J33620
Pointon, Frederick 05/02/1894 M10737
Pole, George Charles 18/11/1896 Private RMLI 02/03/1915 21/09/1917 17659
Poltock, Edward 05/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110087
Poore, Charlie Henry 01/06/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 300858
Popham, Andrew 22/02/1888 Able Seaman 231620
Powell, Edward 23/11/1894 K17765
Power, Albert Arthur 26/09/1895 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 10/03/1919 1784
Poynton, Benjamin 17/07/1895 J22236
Pretty, Harry 10/10/1893 Private RMLI 19/02/1916 31/12/1918 187 (S)
Prew, Victor William 19/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 24/09/1918 SS116152
Price, Alfred George 14/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30360
Price, Samuel 07/10/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 230329
Price, William Herbert 12/11/1891 K5464
Pringle, John 02/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 02/09/1916 J47502
Proctor, John 01/04/1887 Gunner RMA 13/09/1915 10/05/1917 11338
Prout, Arthur Francis 09/10/1892 J980
Pulleyblank, Frederick Robert 22/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J22657
Pursglove, Charles 05/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 28/11/1917 SS116208
Quickfall, John George 30/05/1883 Able Seaman 207491
Raeburn, Frederick 29/05/1888 Leading Stoker K21938
Raggett, Richard Hamilton 13/06/1893 L4086
Rainey, Samuel 24/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 24/04/1918 J45522
Randall, Reginald Percy 12/09/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18139
Ranford, Frederick William John 18/09/1883 Ship's Cook 21/04/1914 14/10/1916 346488
Rann, Joseph 31/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23380
Rayment, Herbert Plevener 31/08/1891 K4632
Read, Christopher 10/08/1892 Stoker 2nd Class SS113154
Redden, Ernest Hubert 28/12/1891 J165
Redgrave, Harold Walter 10/04/1892 K7661
Redman, Albert James 21/03/1897 Signalman J21480
Reed, Jack 14/10/1896 Able Seaman 12/04/1916 25/07/1916 J26845
Reeves, Frederick 21/02/1880 Chief Ship's Cook 343014
Reid, Andrew 15/06/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 26/02/1919 Z/5841
Reid, David 09/10/1879 Sergeant RMA 01/09/1914 06/11/1918 7874 ADM 159/33/7874
Remnant, Harry Arthur 17/06/1894 J9080
Rendell, Arthur 06/09/1884 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 31/05/1916 13098 Promoted to Corporal
on 1/6/1916
Reynolds, William 15/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310554
Reynolds, William Edward 22/08/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M18528
Ribbans, David 02/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30643
Rice, Reginald 07/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 06/02/1918 J45524
Richards, Frederick George 15/07/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/10/1914 31/03/1919 162216 ADM 188/239/162216
Richardson, James 01/05/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1915 03/12/1919 170038 ADM 188/278/170038
Richardson, Joseph 10/10/1893 Able Seaman J11443
Rideout, William Charles 11/08/1888 Gunner RMA 06/03/1912 27/08/1916 11867 ADM 159/84/11867
Ridgers, William Charles 27/06/1891 J12
Ripiner, Alfred 02/04/1877 Able Seaman 02/04/1914 11/03/1919 180014 ADM 188/299/180014
Risbridger, George 30/08/1889 Able Seaman 235857
Ritchie, James Stuart Mclaren 12/03/1884 Lieutenant-Commander 22/02/1913 08/01/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Robbins, Charles 17/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113156
Roberton, Alfred William Bert 01/07/1887 Able Seaman 03/06/1914 30/06/1916 222880
Roberts, Charles 25/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1913 04/04/1918 SS111320
Roberts, Charles Askin 23/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14229
Roberts, Francis Edward 04/12/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Roberts, Wm. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 550
Robertson, David Brace Simpson Able Seaman 07/09/1915 31/03/1917 Z/5032
Robertson, James 04/03/1896 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 05/03/1919 Z/5189
Robinson, Harry 24/02/1892 Leading Stoker K11362
Robinson, Henry 09/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114408
Robinson, James Lawn 03/08/1891 M6170
Robinson, Walter 01/08/1894 K17811
Robinson, William Darling 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 11/10/1918 SS116433
Rogers, Alfred Charles 31/12/1890 K6840
Rogers, James William 12/04/1876 Painter 1st Class 342660
Roome, George Leslie 21/07/1898 Midshipman 16/03/1915 20/09/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Rose, Frank 07/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 06/02/1918 J45527
Rose, Walter Gordon 02/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 304562
Rousell, Frederick George 05/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23555
Routh, Charles Amand Randolph 05/09/1893 Lieutenant 06/02/1914 14/01/1918 St. Vincent Navy List
Rowe, Walter Frederick 28/06/1885 M1744
Rowell, George Henry 05/01/1898 18366
Russell, Percy William Charles 12/04/1892 M3994
Rymer, Ernest 04/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 18/04/1917 J40634
Sadler, James Albert 04/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 03/03/1918 J44792
Sadler, Samuel Thomas 14/02/1866 19/10/1947 Chief Carpenter Jul 1913 Oct 1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Salter, Harold Roland 02/06/1897 J22435
Samson, George Alfred 01/09/1895 Leading Signalman J12381
Sanderson, John Kendrick 04/04/1889 Corporal RMLI 28/11/1915 29/05/1918 14591
Sandy, John William Robert 14/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305005
Sargent, Herbert Bradley 14/06/1893 J7783
Saunders, Alfred 06/09/1874 Chief Petty Officer 29/08/1915 18/04/1917 152255 ADM 188/219/152255
Saunders, Ernest John 27/03/1893 Leading Stoker K11571
Sautter, Henry 18/12/1892 J3789
Sawyer, Henry 12/07/1877 Petty Officer 21/04/1914 30/11/1917 177658
Scase, Sidney 06/09/1884 Private RMLI 28/05/1912 23/01/1918 12798
Scotton, Harry William Rowland 22/02/1895 Gunner RMA 25/09/1915 17/02/1918 13835
Screech, Ernest Charles Skinner 05/09/1886 M6888
Scully, Eugene 23/12/1896 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 02/09/1916 SS6708
Sellwood, Albert Ernest 10/02/1891 K8655
Sellwood, Philip Henry 27/03/1880 Acting Armourer 15/02/1916 02/03/1918 342381
Seppings, Bertie 15/04/1886 Leading Seaman 226736
Setter, William Rudolph Charles 11/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28017
Sewell, William Arthur 16/09/1897 Gunner RMA 14460
Sharp, Frederick 26/02/1893 J3472
Sharpe, Thomas 08/01/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 21/04/1914 03/12/1919 268881
Shatwell, Harry 28/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 03/09/1916 J45361
Shaw, Harold Isaac 21/11/1889 Leading Stoker K7866 Photo link
Sheppard, Edward William 17/12/1877 12/01/1918 Petty Officer (NS) 01/01/1914 15/03/1917 172389 ADM 188/282/172389
Sherrington, William 06/03/1893 M5967
Short, Arthur George 05/01/1896 Gunner RMA 13344
Short, Henry Edward 23/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 17/07/1916 J40659
Shorten, John William 25/06/1894 K17700
Siddall, Arnold 22/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/11/1913 04/04/1918 SS111646
Simmonds, William George 14/01/1894 J8465
Simpson, Arthur 25/11/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 27/02/1917 Tyneside Z/3540 ADM 337/72/265
Simpson, James 06/03/1886 Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 30/04/1918 S 4672 BT 377/7/81331
Simpson, William John 11/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25036
Sivier, Albert 23/01/1888 Able Seaman 227579
Skevington, Douglas 20/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J37599
Skinner, Hugh Charles 18/11/1898 Midshipman 16/03/1915 15/05/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Small, Albert Edward 07/01/1889 Leading Signalman 231202
Smallwood, William Henry 12/07/1894 Able Seaman J16977
Smith, Alfred 12/02/1885 Leading Signalman 04/12/1914 214269 No end date shown
Smith, Alfred 08/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28055
Smith, Alfred Thomas Loune 09/03/1893 J6475
Smith, Angus 26/12/1896 K24810
Smith, Arthur Leonard 30/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28547
Smith, Benjamin Henry Musician RMB 1569
Smith, Clifford 20/02/1896 J22039
Smith, Frederick Charles 25/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23678
Smith, Henry 25/12/1894 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 04/11/1918 Z/6440
Smith, John 22/03/1880 Mechanician 295510
Smith, John 14/10/1888 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 21/06/1916 Z/6387
Smith, Joseph 12/07/1879 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 26/02/1919 T 2057 BT 377/7/103905
Smith, Sidney Robert 25/05/1893 J6764
Smith, William Joseph 11/04/1882 Petty Officer 29/03/1913 03/11/1916 199931 ADM 188/346/199931
Smithson, Alfred George 03/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 215112
Smyth, Sidney Richard Shipwright 2nd Class 347216
Sparks, Henry James 12/04/1892 Able Seaman 239705
Sparshott, Robert William Lloyd 21/09/1895 Private RMLI 16633
Spence, Alfred Edwin 20/08/1896 M11428
Spiers, Arthur Joseph 14/11/1886 Leading Seaman 219534
Spiers, Edwin Bertram 01/08/1883 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351484
Stangroom, Walter Abner 07/01/1896 M4024
Stanley, Sam Stewart 10/09/1896 Able Seaman J26848
Steadman, Durbrow 30/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J24344
Stedman, Thomas 28/07/1874 Blacksmith 23/09/1915 29/01/1917 340319
Stevens, Henry Arthur 17/10/1897 J22437
Stevens, John Chief Boatswain 21/04/1914 St. Vincent Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Stirk, Sydney 25/08/1898 Boy Telegraphist J36111
Stokes, Percy Charles 06/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32872
Stone, Harry Edgar 01/11/1893 Private RMLI 15841
Stopps, Robert William 28/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25000
Storah, Harold 15/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS6470
Strangeways, Herbert 01/06/1891 K5371
Strathan, Richard 30/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 07/03/1918 SS116153
Street, Frederick William 25/05/1897 Able Seaman J28029
Stribling, Ernest 08/12/1895 Gunner RMA 13230
Stubbington, Horace James Cooper 02/01/1880 Able Seaman 06/11/1915 03/12/1919 193048 ADM 188/331/193048
Surtees, Henry Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 01/01/1915 St. Vincent Navy List
Sutcliffe, Francis Edward Chaplain 14/01/1913 St. Vincent Navy List
Swaffield, Charles 24/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1912 20/02/1919 284723
Swann, Stephen George Musician RMB 1291
Tanner, George Arthur 09/01/1897 Private RMLI 17836
Taunton, Thomas Hugh 26/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J31297
Taylor, Edgar 29/04/1890 K3383
Taylor, George William 24/11/1879 Sailmaker 21/04/1914 21/06/1918 171726 ADM 188/281/171726
Taylor, Henry 17/03/1886 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 02/09/1916 J47300
Taylor, James Charles 28/02/1879 Petty Officer 01/02/1915 17/04/1919 192270 ADM 188/329/192270
Taylor, John 01/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J34023
Taylor, Joseph 28/10/1893 J5760
Taylor, Samuel Thomas 06/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23587
Telling, Harry Wilfred 08/10/1897 18370
Thatcher, Harry George 31/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23382
Thomas, Sidney George 04/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J31355
Thompson, Garfield J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Thorburn, Robert Andrew 20/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25646
Thurlwell, Fred 20/11/1897 Private RMLI 16/09/1915 10/02/1919 18265
Tibble, William Hallett 12/11/1895 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 15/08/1918 1742
Todd, Albert William George 19/12/1890 M6406
Trenett, Herbert Reginald 01/11/1880 Petty Officer 21/04/1914 01/11/1918 188235 ADM 188/319/188235
Trepte, William 04/12/1887 Mechanician 301352
Trout, William 06/11/1890 K2493
Turnbull, James Victor 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28576
Turner, Archer Wilman 24/10/1893 J5514
Turner, John Austin 21/01/1890 K27
Turner, Victor James 08/09/1886 Leading Cook's Mate 21/04/1914 13/03/1919 347110
Turner, Walter William 24/12/1897 Musician RMB 21/04/1914 26/09/1918 2010
Twomey, Arthur James 17/04/1895 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 30/01/1917 Wales Z/1499 ADM 337/86/238
Umpleby, Charles William 05/09/1893 J5513
Upstell, Edgar Guy 08/02/1899 Musician RMB 24/09/1915 10/03/1919 2240
Upton, Albert 22/05/1881 Able Seaman 11/03/1915 14/10/1916 191383 ADM 188/327/191383
Vidler, Ernest Richard 18/11/1893 J5567
Vidler, Major 27/08/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/07/1914 27/08/1917 L5462
Visser, Jack Henry 30/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27721
Voss, Rudolf Paul George 03/03/1879 Able Seaman 29/10/1913 04/04/1919 192319 ADM 188/329/192319
Waddell, Thomas 07/12/1887 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 02/09/1916 J47513
Wade, Louis Charles William 11/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J26677
Wade, William John 04/07/1883 Leading Seaman 21/02/1916 27/02/1917 202286
Wakeford, Frederick James 07/09/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/12/1914 27/07/1917 178217
Wakelin, William 31/03/1874 Chief Stoker 21/04/1914 04/04/1919 276612
Wales, Harry 04/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/08/1914 21/02/1919 SS114492
Walker, Charles Vincent 15/06/1897 Signalman J23516
Walker, Frank 22/06/1892 K17807
Walker, George 27/10/1896 Able Seaman Clyde Z/3263
Walker, Harold Gordon 29/03/1885 Petty Officer 30/09/1913 31/03/1918 213553
Walker, Herbert Verdi 12/08/1893 J7203
Wallace, Charles Claude 23/05/1872 Major (Army) 31/05/1916 01/06/1916 Photo
Walton, Henry 23/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116260
Ward, Arthur Henry 24/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1914 08/10/1918 SS114405
Warner, Henry 14/02/1888 Leading Stoker 228845
Warran, William Charles 01/10/1892 K9349
Watson, George 03/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116056
Watts, James Musician RMB 1854
Weare, George Reuben 21/09/1870 Plumber 21/04/1914 03/01/1918 340766
Webb, Harry 21/06/1877 Chief Petty Officer 11/08/1915 12/03/1919 170495 ADM 188/278/170495 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Webb, Lazarus Thomas 07/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30258
Webster, John Arthur 24/05/1896 Ship's Steward's Assistant 24/05/1916 27/02/1918 M19357
Wells, Henry Alexander 16/04/1893 J6676
Wells, James William 28/05/1883 Yeoman of Signals 17/03/1915 31/03/1919 201256
Went, Harry Steuart Devereux 07/06/1886 Captain R.M. 21/04/1914 28/07/1918 St. Vincent Navy List
West, Joseph 22/01/1890 K3672
Weyman, Frederick David 14/12/1886 Private RMLI 21/04/1914 14/07/1918 14344
Wheeler, Arthur 31/08/1894 K18275
Wheeler, Charles Henry 26/05/1894 J8512
Wheeler, John Dennis 23/08/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M15946
White, Clarence William 23/09/1895 M3238
White, Frank 16/09/1895 J12608
White, George 20/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 299683
White, William Ernest 28/06/1886 Blacksmith 15/02/1916 24/05/1918 346869
White, William John 01/07/1888 Gunner RMA 06/01/1912 13/05/1922 11457 ADM 159/83/11457
Whitehead, Frederick James 08/11/1893 Leading Stoker K13895
Whitehead, Harry 26/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1915 23/05/1918 SS109036
Whiteman, Sidney William 18/10/1894 Shipwright 2nd Class M17913
Whittaker, Amos 07/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12768
Whitwell, Arthur 12/06/1892 M4641
Wilby, William James Henry 20/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23521
Wild, Herbert Ernest 10/12/1896 Able Seaman J18982
Willey, Edward James 06/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J34059
William, Edward 12/04/1888 Leading Signalman 228809
Williams, Alfred Charles 22/12/1893 J5565
Williams, Alfred Leslie Warwick 24/09/1898 07/07/1976 Midshipman 16/03/1915 15/06/1917 St. Vincent Navy List
Williams, Alfred Wrangham 09/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32531
Williams, Frederick 25/08/1886 Cooper 344089
Williams, Thomas 15/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman J45092
Williams, Thomas 25/01/1894 20/05/1976 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 24/11/1919 SS116207 Photo
Williams, William George 06/03/1887 Leading Stoker 09/09/1915 31/10/1917 K1658
Williamson, Walter Frank 10/04/1876 06/10/1937 Gunner (T) 30/05/1913 22/09/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Willis, Thomas 07/01/1875 Able Seaman 28/05/1912 17/02/1919 162512 ADM 188/240/162512 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Wilson, Albert 22/07/1876 Petty Officer 205966
Wilson, John 16/02/1883 Acting Chief Armourer 15/05/1916 03/12/1917 345214
Wilson, Nathaniel Albert 18/11/1882 Leading Seaman 17/05/1915 01/08/1916 199709 ADM 188/346/199709
Wilson, Thomas 23/03/1877 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 24/07/1918 171598 ADM 188/281/171598
Winchester, Charles 12/01/1891 Petty Officer Telegraphist 26/10/1915 24/10/1918 240021
Winstone, Raymond 08/03/1877 01/03/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 297951
Witham, Frank 10/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 08/11/1916 SS104105
Withers, George Henry Frederick 17/03/1889 Leading Stoker 21/04/1914 25/07/1916 K3724
Wood, Ira 06/05/1893 05/06/1929 Cook's Mate 14/02/1914 28/08/1917 M5872
Wood, John Stuart Page 28/01/1898 Midshipman 01/09/1915 14/11/1916 St. Vincent Navy List
Wood, William 04/09/1878 Gunner RMA 15/03/1913 12/11/1917 7146 ADM 159/31/7146
Wood, William Robert 14/11/1891 Sick Berth Attendant 21/04/1914 30/11/1917 M3696
Woodgate, Spencer 06/08/1892 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 03/11/1914 11/07/1917 Bristol 1/934 ADM 337/1/17
Woods, Horace James 12/02/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/03/1914 27/02/1917 M1120
Woods, Robert Francis 07/07/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17455
Woolford, Percy Francis Stoker Petty Officer 312155
Wright, George Frederick 25/02/1887 Petty Officer 01/09/1915 10/03/1919 221610
Wright, James 05/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34508
Wright, Walter Ernest 12/11/1883 204333
Wylde, William 24/12/1888 Able Seaman 232677
Yardley, William Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
York, Albert Edward 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J24952
Young, Charles Edward 15/10/1881 Leading Stoker 295236
Young, Donald 29/01/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14015
Young, Harry 04/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 311843
Young, John 06/06/1877 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1914 19/11/1919 284149
Young, Leonard Scot 19/02/1879 Chief Petty Officer 01/12/1915 17/04/1919 179995 ADM 188/298/179995