HMS Spitfire Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Sunday, 26 June 2022, 09:22


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Allen, Charles Samuel 13/01/1883 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 12/09/1915 31/05/1916 210416 ADM 188/367/210416 12 28 2 147
Bambury, John Henry 15/07/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 10/06/1916 K300 ADM 188/867/300 12 28 2 134
Barker, Henry 06/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 10/06/1916 K10068 ADM 188/887/10068 12 28 2 142
Battrick, William Thomas 31/12/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/02/1914 10/06/1916 L5192 ADM 188/998/5192 12 28 2 112
Bedford, Norman 18/04/1897 Able Seaman 19/03/1916 10/06/1916 SS6140 ADM 188/1100/6140 12 28 2 149
Bell, Douglas George Patrick 24/12/1896 30/01/1959 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 09/12/1915 Navy List Navy List
Photo
Biggs, Raymond 07/01/1895 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 10/06/1916 J12258 ADM 188/671/12258 12 28 2 132
Blachford, Augustus Claude 20/02/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 31/05/1916 J15621 ADM 188/678/15621
Bogie, James 23/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class 25/07/1916 27/11/1916 K25388 ADM 188/917/25388
Bridges, Alfred 12/10/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 09/04/1915 10/06/1916 287742 ADM 188/462/287742
Buckler, Greg 06/05/1887 Able Seaman 27/08/1915 10/06/1916 233715 ADM 188/414/233715
Budden, Sidney Herbert 11/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 10/06/1916 308845 ADM 188/504/308845
Busby, George Campbell 29/06/1885 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 212054 ADM 188/371/212054
Bush, Athelstan Paul 11/06/1892 Lieutenant 12/12/1914 06/1916 ADM 196/145/250 Navy List
Photo
Costello, John Colin 09/09/1892 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 10/06/1916 J5823 ADM 188/658/5823
Cox, Frank 27/12/1899 Telegraphist 13/04/1916 10/06/1916 J34504 ADM 188/716/34504
Cross, Leslie 20/12/1894 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 10/06/1916 J21168 ADM 188/689/21168
Curran, Harold 29/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 16/01/1916 10/06/1916 SS117209 ADM 188/1123/117209
Curtis, Percy 23/07/1886 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 10/06/1916 218912 ADM 188/384/218912
Dale, Richard Joseph 08/04/1889 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 SS3343 ADM 188/1097/3343
Davies, Henry 14/05/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1915 30/06/1916 289016 ADM 188/465/289016
Duncan, Richard Ford 11/10/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 M1620 ADM 188/1021/1620
Elvins, William Frederick 31/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 10/06/1916 K6281 ADM 188/879/6281
England, Charles Harry 23/09/1878 Petty Officer 19/01/1912 01/08/1916 181793 ADM 188/303/181793
Fenton, James Henry Chief Artificer Engineer 21/12/1915 Navy List Navy List
Gardener, Edward James 29/12/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 293566 ADM 188/474/293566
Gardner, Michael 02/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 14/04/1916 10/06/1916 L4155 ADM 188/996/4155
Goddard, William 16/04/1885 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 225799 ADM 188/398/225799
Goss, George Horace 22/07/1891 J4947 ADM 188/656/4947
Hinchliffe, Harry 20/04/1884 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 10/06/1916 K25232 ADM 188/917/25232
Housley, George William 19/09/1895 Able Seaman J14843 ADM 188/676/14843
Ison, William John 09/10/1877 16/04/1953 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 13/10/1914 10/06/1916 269513 ADM 188/432/269513
Jackson, Ernest William 03/11/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 236559 ADM 188/420/236559
Johnson, Frederick 11/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117126 ADM 188/1123/117126
Johnson, Frederick Ashley 08/11/1894 J9255 ADM 188/665/9255
Johnson, Thomas Percy 23/04/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J15491 ADM 188/677/15491
Keen, George Frederick William 12/03/1898 J31336 ADM 188/709/31336
Kynvin, Thomas Philip 02/11/1892 Leading Seaman J1318 ADM 188/649/1318
Lang, Arthur 01/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class K10159 ADM 188/887/10159 Mentioned in Despatches
Lee, Harold 28/11/1889 Chief Engine Room Artificer 11/11/1914 11/06/1916 EA 1460 BT 377/7/73206 Medaille Militaire
Lindsay, Robert James Victor 08/12/1884 Able Seaman 208871 ADM 188/364/208871
Lowe, James Alfred 26/06/1897 Able Seaman SS6340 ADM 188/1100/6340
Lucas, George William 19/02/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 174592 ADM 188/287/174592
Meese, George William 19/01/1883 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 24/04/1915 10/06/1916 303513 ADM 188/494/303513
Mercer, Ivor Edwin 07/02/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/12/1915 10/06/1916 M17546 ADM 188/1053/17546
Midlane, Wallace Mckensie 05/10/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/01/1916 10/06/1916 271266 ADM 188/435/271266
Mills, William Arthur 14/01/1893 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 20/03/1916 10/06/1916 K12386 ADM 188/891/12386
Mitchell, Charles 23/03/1892 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 SS3361 ADM 188/1097/3361
Morgan, Reginald Harry 18/09/1889 c1939 Leading Seaman 233944 ADM 188/414/233944 Photo
Moss, Robert William 20/01/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K1682 ADM 188/870/1682
Porter, Edmund George 10/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 10/06/1916 SS117188 ADM 188/1123/117188
Potts, William Henry 10/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110143 ADM 188/1116/110143
Purkis, Reginald Edwin 19/01/1892 Stoker Petty Officer K6052 ADM 188/879/6052
Rowlett, Arthur Frank 27/05/1890 Able Seaman 25/02/1915 10/06/1916 236195 ADM 188/419/236195 Mentioned in Despatches
Salter, Lewis 22/07/1893 Able Seaman 31/08/1915 10/06/1916 J8112 ADM 188/663/8112
Smith, Albert Edward 04/04/1875 Chief Petty Officer 21/01/1914 10/06/1916 158152 ADM 188/231/158152 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Smith, George Ernest 17/11/1882 Petty Officer (NS) 203789 ADM 188/354/203789
Smith, Walter Wesley 19/10/1891 K17801 ADM 188/902/17801
Spowart, Neil 09/06/1893 Able Seaman J42433 ADM 188/731/42433
Stewart, William George 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 18/12/1915 10/06/1916 K10703 ADM 188/888/10703
Storey, George Frederick 16/11/1886 Able Seaman 219561 ADM 188/386/219561
Street, Edward Charles 13/04/1879 Petty Officer 1st Class 13/04/1915 10/06/1916 190782 ADM 188/325/190782
Swatridge, Edward Frank Hopkins 28/10/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 10/06/1916 J28711 ADM 188/704/28711 SR: wounded seriously in action
of 31/5/1916. SR only shows ship
as Hecla
Taulbut, Frank 06/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 310558 ADM 188/508/310558
Taylor, George 09/01/1875 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 01/06/1916 156082 ADM 188/227/156082
Trelawny, Clarence Walter Eyre 09/06/1881 Lieutenant Commander 17/06/1913 ADM 196/126/59 Navy List
Photo
Twining, Frederick Thomas 09/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 304617 ADM 188/496/304617
Vincent, Arthur William 22/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 24/11/1914 10/06/1916 M3913 ADM 188/1025/3913
Weaver, Charles Thomas 12/07/1874 Chief Stoker 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 278389 ADM 188/443/278389
Wenman, William 22/10/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 10/06/1916 K6080 ADM 188/879/6080
Wheeler, Albert Edward 09/05/1887 Able Seaman 27/08/1915 10/06/1916 222308 ADM 188/391/222308
White, Henry 05/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 10/06/1916 K12777 ADM 188/892/12777
White, Philip 01/05/1882 Gunner (T) 14/01/1914 05/07/1916 ADM 196/156/515 Navy List
Photo
Wiggins, Eric Templer 07/09/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 10/02/1916 05/07/1916 ADM 196/146/220 Navy List
Williams, Stephen 06/08/1892 Able Seaman 19/01/1914 10/06/1916 SS3364 ADM 188/1097/3364
Winter, Arthur George 29/09/1891 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 10/06/1916 J1791 ADM 188/650/1791
Yeo, William 27/04/1895 28/06/1919 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 10/06/1916 K27880 ADM 188/922/27880