Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 31 May 2023, 15:37 and contains 503 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, James
25/08/1870
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
15/08/1917
U 1532
BT 377/7/120265
Abbott, William
04/01/1878
Leading Seaman
01/01/1915
26/06/1916
174012
ADM 188/286/174012
Adams, Joseph William
16/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
15/01/1917
J33541
ADM188/714/33541
Aldred, Frederick
28/06/1882
Chief Stoker
296182
ADM 188/479/296182
Allen, George
02/10/1891
K5465
ADM188/877/5465
Allen, George Roland Gordon
25/04/1891
Lieutenant
22/02/1916
-
Southampton Navy List
Allison, Alfred William
18/12/1878
Stoker RNR
c1915
19/11/1918
U 1789
BT 377/7/120523
Annesley, Dargaville
18/11/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J29857
ADM 188/706/29857
Anstey, Sidney Herbert
21/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K15712
ADM 188/898/15712
Archer, Fred
30/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
27/08/1915
02/06/1916
J38823
ADM188/724/38823
Archer, Willie Alexander
23/04/1874
Sailmaker
01/12/1915
30/06/1920
184964
ADM 188/311/184964
Photo
Armstrong, Joseph
22/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS110960
Aslett, George William
16/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K14257
Astley-Rushton, Edward Astley
04/09/1879
Commander
26/06/1913
16/06/1916
-
Southampton Navy List Photo
Atkinson, John William
29/06/1879
291603
Atkinson, Tom
12/06/1892
c1954
Stoker 1st Class
K12323
Austin, John
19/01/1893
Leading Stoker
K25260
Averill, Charles Percy
19/01/1884
Stoker 1st Class
302872
Awford, Reginald Horace
13/09/1897
Ordinary Signalman
J28718
Baker, Albert John
31/05/1887
Stoker 1st Class
K24280
Baldwin, William Cyril
12/11/1879
Petty Officer
31/03/1916
19/01/1917
193085
ADM 188/331/193085
Bamford, Henry
25/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS113629
Bankhead, Robert
19/03/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
03/06/1913
26/07/1916
269284
Barefoot, Thomas Henry
22/10/1894
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L2601
Barker, Percy
18/07/1888
Corporal
15828
Barker, Richard
17/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS110943
Barley, William Ernest
1889
31/05/1916
Canteen Manager
ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Barnes, Ernest William
21/05/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115839
Barnes, Joseph Edward
04/06/1885
31/05/1916
Petty Officer
211994
Barrow, William John
27/12/1884
Leading Signalman
217137
Photo
Barton, Charles John
13/12/1889
Seaman RNR
10/11/1914
29/01/1917
A 2208
BT 377/7/1943
Batchelor, Harry
05/10/1891
239157
Bates, Edwin
04/02/1899
J33412
Bates, William Thomas
Able Seaman
J16023
Batten, Ewen Alexander
26/03/1888
Able Seaman
04/11/1915
23/06/1917
Z/2719
Beckham, John
13/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J32910
Beckwith, Robert John
30/07/1891
Painter 2nd Class
M14808
Bedwell, Wilfred Harry
03/08/1890
Wireman 2nd Class
M13661
Berrecloth, Charles Henry
04/05/1880
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
10/11/1914
31/05/1916
192013
AKA: Berry, Charles
Bert, William
01/10/1870
Chief Stoker
26/11/1912
04/06/1916
277753
Blackburn, Robert
08/07/1893
J36843
Bond, Frank
Stoker
Not a known member of the crewPhoto
Booth, John William
01/09/1874
31/05/1916
Leading Stoker
176827
Bradley, George William
30/06/1893
SS3887
Brant, George
27/08/1884
SS100831
Brimble, George
10/10/1877
Stoker 1st Class
26/05/1915
09/11/1916
284667
Brittain, John William
18/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS111759
Brokenshire, Thomas James
20/09/1884
306746
Brooker, Frederick
24/02/1887
Private
14229
Brown, Albert
25/03/1877
Stoker 1st Class
15/12/1914
29/01/1917
279998
Brown, James
28/12/1886
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
11/04/1917
S 1922
Brown, Wilfrid Horace
14/02/1892
J4949
Bryant, William Nehemiah
09/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS115945
Buck, Henry Hayward
10/08/1884
308238
Buckley, Hugh Shelley
21/01/1890
K5645
Budge, John Shortridge
02/04/1890
Engineer Lieutenant
03/11/1914
01/06/1916
Southampton Navy List
Buist, Colin
10/04/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
05/03/1916
Southampton Navy List Photo
Burden, Charles
23/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
SS110983
Burden, Herbert
02/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K14715
Burrage, Cecil James
01/11/1893
1967
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/03/1919
K23154
AKA: Simms, Cecil James
Burrough, Harold Martin
04/07/1888
Lieutenant
12/05/1916
Southampton Navy List Photo
Burt, Henry
12/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS111097
Butler, William
22/10/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
30/03/1915
02/06/1916
17714
ADM 159/192/17714
Butt, Cecil Charles
12/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K12334
Cane, James Samuel
29/04/1876
Plumber
19/02/1914
13/01/1918
341537
Carey, Richard Stocker
17/08/1883
Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant
01/09/1914
18/06/1917
ADM 104/170_4
Southampton Navy List
Carter, Henry Francis
16/05/1891
Officer's Cook
L3366
Photo
Casey, Michael Ernest
11/04/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/08/1913
05/12/1916
157286
Cassidy, James
13/04/1897
Able Seaman
J22860
Chandler, Joseph William
19/08/1887
1st Writer
345244
Chandler, Robert Nelson
03/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115316
Charles, John Francis William
06/02/1891
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
272331
Chase, Percy James
16/07/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K22342
Chivers, Robert
24/11/1875
Chief Stoker
19/04/1914
08/06/1918
166966
Christopher, Daniel
17/11/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS115612
Christopher, Frederick George
28/03/1894
Private
16049
Clark, Arthur
10/03/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K22896
Clark, Charles
28/10/1888
Leading Stoker
311674
Clarkson, Fred
07/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J31302
Cole, Frederick William
30/05/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5205
Collins, Albert
14/03/1892
Private RMLI
17/04/1917
16029
Connor, James
14/08/1888
Stoker RNR
26/08/1914
28/02/1919
S 1741
Constantine, Richard Thomas
06/04/1888
Able Seaman
232934
Conway, Patrick Joseph
Boy 1st Class
J45545
Photo
Coombes, Fred
02/02/1875
Mechanician
26/11/1912
16/08/1917
280240
Coomes, Henry Thomas
21/06/1888
Able Seaman
228799
Corbett, William Arthur
18/02/1896
Able Seaman
J15208
Photo
Corbidge, Joseph William
10/02/1885
29/03/1948
Acting Boatswain
16/06/1915
Southampton Navy List
Corpes, Henry Charles
20/03/1891
K4620
Cowdrey, Frederick
04/11/1880
Petty Officer
26/11/1912
17/05/1917
188211
ADM 188/319/188211
Cox, James Victor Charles
21/08/1890
Private
13756
Craig, George Albert Vernon
25/12/1893
Able Seaman
SS3995
Cregan, William
15/06/1895
Stoker RNR
18/03/1916
19/05/1919
S 8647
Cutler, William John
24/10/1888
Leading Seaman
230920
Dallamore, Albert Edward
25/10/1879
Private
9761
Daniels, George Richard
30/07/1892
Officer's Steward 1c
L1153
Davis, John Edward
09/02/1869
Chief Stoker
3 Sept 1914
17/03/1919
151466
ADM 188/217/151466
Davis, Samuel
04/03/1875
Stoker RNR
04/09/1914
14/08/1916
T 2140
Davis, Wilfred
03/10/1891
Mate (E)
13/10/1915
01/11/1918
Southampton Navy List
Dawson, Joseph Edward
03/05/1896
Able Seaman
J22965
Daynes, Herbert
18/01/1870
Stoker Petty Officer
26/11/1912
22/04/1917
148581
ADM 188/212/148581
De La Motte, Theophille
23/11/1881
Petty Officer Stoker
294095
Deacon, Frederick Arthur
25/03/1892
K8119
Delany, Herbert William
14/10/1884
M611
Denmead, Thomas
06/11/1881
Stoker 1st Class
305460
Dennis, Frederick
06/03/1888
Able Seaman
228492
Dickens, George Sidney
30/06/1887
Private RMLI
27/11/1912
06/06/1917
14126
Dicker, Arthur Edward
08/01/1889
Leading Stoker
312248
Dodsworth, Wilfred Leslie
21/06/1895
01/1947
Ordinary Seaman
21/04/1916
02/06/1916
J49846
Drew, Sydney Ernest
21/11/1889
M3441
Duggan, Edward James Huxley
18/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS112590
Duke, George
31/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K14662
Dunnett, Arthur John
14/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
J32901
Dyer, Arthur
07/12/1873
Able Seaman RNR
10/11/1914
03/06/1916
D 1676
Eagle, Thomas
28/04/1888
K16041
Edds, George Charles
18/03/1897
J20179
Eggleton, Arthur
05/03/1897
Able Seaman
16/09/1915
29/01/1917
Z/2236
Elliott, Leslie Harry
18/08/1893
Private RMLI
25/02/1913
18/01/1918
16095
Ellison, Jesse
20/05/1887
31/05/1916
Leading Seaman
233805
Emmett, Peter
28/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K22512
Englefield, Walter
08/01/1896
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
J20531
Enright, William
17/04/1879
Shipwright 2nd Class
30/06/1914
30/07/1917
345935
Eunson, Robert George
15/05/1896
Able Seaman
J23965
Evans, Walter John
18/03/1897
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
31/05/1916
27/04/1917
L4599
Eves, Arthur
12/10/1891
Petty Officer
13/09/1915
26/01/1917
238424
Photo
Eves, Richard
08/04/1881
31/05/1916
Petty Officer
30/12/1914
31/05/1916
201908
Photo
Evis, Charles
16/09/1896
Able Seaman
18/11/1915
17/03/1919
Z/1071
Ewens, Albert
14/05/1876
Chief Petty Officer
30/12/1915
30/07/1917
162962
ADM 188/240/162962
Farley, Cornelius
17/11/1878
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
31/03/1918
T 1968
BT 377/7/103816
Farley, Cornelius
17/11/1878
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
31/03/1918
T 1968
Faulkner, Arthur
10/02/1896
Private RMLI
01/06/1915
11/03/1919
17942
Fearn, Fountain
28/03/1896
Private RMLI
06/05/1916
18/01/1918
17452
Ferguson, Robert
26/03/1887
Stoker 1st Class
K25479
Fielder, John George
21/06/1884
Stoker 1st Class
304485
Findley, John Saunders Woodhouse
02/11/1896
Able Seaman
J23280
Fishlock, William Harry
07/06/1895
Private RMLI
10/11/1914
11/09/1919
17069
Ford, Albert
20/06/1880
292003
Foreman, Frederick George
15/11/1892
Stoker RNR
19/04/1916
08/06/1916
S 9158
France, John Alexander
08/05/1894
J9820
Freer, George
25/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
12/08/1915
31/03/1919
K23451
Photo
Futcher, Robert Thomas
30/09/1865
Chief Engine Room Artificer
28/12/1914
10/09/1919
142276
ADM 188/199/142276
Gadsden, Frank
04/09/1896
Able Seaman
J18495
Gago, John
25/06/1889
Officer's Cook 1c
L33
Garrard, William
10/10/1889
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
17/02/1914
05/06/1916
364587
Garside, John
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 525
Gascoyne, Archibald Thomas
24/05/1895
04/06/1919
Able Seaman
J11344
Gash, Arthur Dales
15/02/1899
J33275
Gates, Charles
14/05/1877
Chief Stoker
27/05/1916
19/05/1919
285276
Gates, Leonard
02/02/1879
31/05/1916
Petty Officer
178238
Geary, Ernest
12/04/1885
Stoker 1st Class
25/05/1916
02/06/1916
SS103345
Gibbin, Ralph William
11/09/1899
Signal Boy
02/03/1916
02/06/1916
J40039
Gibbings, Henry Charles
12/11/1889
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
234716
Glew, Frederick Ernest
05/08/1885
343870
Godden, John George
04/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
J32648
Goodenough, William Edmund
02/06/1867
30/01/1945
Captain (Commordore 2nd Class)
05/07/1913
Southampton Navy List Photo
Gordon, Charles George
17/03/1888
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1914
21/08/1917
SS113377
Gorham, Fred
17/07/1875
Stoker 1st Class
03/09/1914
31/03/1918
285979
Gothorp, Samuel
14/10/1878
Stoker 1st Class
K27018
Gould, John David
30/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J30746
Gowers, George
09/07/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
01/04/1916
14/04/1921
304056
Grace, William Warren
20/08/1892
M564
Graham, John
26/10/1885
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
03/12/1918
T 2754
Gray, John
18/01/1898
Signalman RNVR
10/11/1915
03/07/1917
Z/3318
Green, Alfred William
02/03/1896
Stoker RNR
30/09/1915
12/08/1918
S 4536
Green, George Edward
28/04/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
305681
Green, George Thomas
10/09/1890
Ship's Steward
05/04/1916
30/07/1917
347434
Greenman, Arthur Aughtie
04/06/1881
Able Seaman
23/06/1915
02/06/1916
191432
Greenslade, George
13/10/1896
Z/1797
Greenwood, Arnold
07/10/1887
Able Seaman
226111
Greive, Hugh
01/09/1874
Chief Stoker
28/11/1913
?
277240
ADM 188/441/277240
Difficult to determine end date
Griffiths, Edward
28/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K11928
Grindlay, Charles William
16/01/1877
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
270941
b. Melbourne, Australia
Grindley, John
15/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS115526
Guild, Robert Noble
25/05/1876
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
29/07/1918
U 1651
Guthrie, Thomas
29/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
09/11/1915
12/06/1917
SS108352
Hainsworth, William
15/11/1880
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11771
Hales, Albert E.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Hall, Edwin
18/04/1887
Stoker 1st Class
SS104810
Hall, Ernest Alfred
09/09/1884
Stoker 1st Class
309812
Hall, George
17/06/1893
01/06/1916
Able Seaman
KW/165
Hall, George
02/04/1893
Able Seaman
SS3773
Harrington, Charles Thomas
10/09/1879
Stoker 1st Class
301726
Harris, William
03/08/1894
Able Seaman
SS4378
Harrison, Frederick George
05/12/1888
Able Seaman
SS2125
Harvey, Percy Claud
05/07/1888
M873
Harwood, Thomas Joseph
31/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS110084
Hasker, Cecil James
07/02/1895
Private RMLI
21/03/1916
02/06/1916
16487
Haskins, Cecil Frederic
17/08/1894
Corporal RMLI
15044
Hateley, William
11/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K13928
Haworth-Booth, Francis Adrian Blaydes
28/08/1894
Sub-Lieutenant
07/02/1915
Southampton Navy List
Haycock, Thomas Henry
18/01/1885
Leading Stoker
309069
Hayne, Henry
13/08/1875
Stoker 1st Class
27/05/1916
17/03/1919
281120
Hayward, Herbert Henry
08/01/1897
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
ZP/1121
Heavens, John
05/12/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
26/11/1912
17/03/1919
283910
Helm, Bryan George Washington
27/05/1896
Able Seaman
J24043
Hendry, Francis
24/06/1874
06/04/1923
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
30/11/1917
U 1752
Heslop, Christopher
19/10/1896
Able Seaman
SS5430
Heun, Victor Louis
18/06/1897
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J22754
Hewitt, John
08/10/1883
Leading Stoker RNR
14/08/1914
18/07/1917
T 2667
Hide, Frederick
20/11/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
K13114
Hierons, Stanley George
30/06/1894
1943
Musician RMB
05/05/1916
16/07/1916
2394
Hill, William Perry
22/11/1876
Artificer Engineer
16/05/1914
Southampton Navy List
Hines, Harold
26/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/11/1915
25/06/1916
J41376
Hitchin, George William
02/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
20/03/1913
16/08/1917
SS111944
Holland, Percy
22/08/1885
Petty Officer Telegraphist
26/11/1912
18/03/1920
240202
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Hollett, Albert William
07/10/1894
K16523
Hooper, Alfred Sydney
15/06/1877
Chief Stoker
02/09/1913
17/03/1919
283171
Hooper, George Henry
28/08/1895
Private RMLI
15/12/1914
02/06/1916
17177
Hooper, William Lewis
12/03/1890
Leading Stoker
K14264
Horne, Clarence
23/03/1894
Able Seaman
SS3964
Horner, Harry
21/04/1889
M4099
Howell, John Thomas
20/04/1891
Able Seaman
26/08/1914
25/06/1916
238077
Howell, Richard
10/03/1896
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J24065
Howells, Thomas
10/05/1884
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
19/11/1918
T 2957
BT 377/7/104802
Photo
Howes, Robert Victor
08/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K24136
Howlett, Arthur Ernest Sartin
16/02/1899
Bugler
24/08/1915
23/11/1916
17525
Hucklesby, Charles
20/03/1876
10/08/1937
Chief Petty Officer (OS)
26/11/1912
30/06/1917
160142
ADM 188/235/160142
Medaille Militaire Medaille Militaire Photo
Hughes, Arthur
13/09/1880
Stoker 1st Class
SS101761
Hughes, William
26/10/0189
20/01/1919
Stoker 1st Class
29/04/1915
31/07/1918
SS115891
Humphreys, David William
10/03/1896
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J15968
Hunt, Harry
01/03/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
308847
Hurren, William Frederick Morton
05/11/1890
M2552
Hutchinson, Lawrence
11/10/1895
Stoker RNR
30/09/1915
12/08/1918
S 5183
Ireland, Ralph
08/02/1888
19/01/1917
Lieutenant Commander
17/02/1916
Southampton Navy List Photo
Irwing, George Morgan
15/08/1888
Stoker 1st Class
SS110200
James, George
12/10/1897
01/06/1916
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
L7001
Jeanes, William Gregory
10/04/1880
342690
Johnson, Alfred
31/10/1883
Stoker 1st Class
K27399
Johnson, Thomas Alfred
16/04/1876
Able Seaman
01/03/1914
07/10/1917
166373
ADM 188/270/166373
Joinson, William Thomas
09/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
30/05/1915
07/10/1918
SS112042
Jolliffe, Carl Wilhelm
25/11/1890
M2044
Photo
Jones, Albert Patten
21/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K26247
Jones, Alfred Edward
17/04/1882
Sick Berth Steward
350868
Photo Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Jones, Arthur
22/03/1887
31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class
K28341
Jones, Edward Henry
Able Seaman
J15419
Joslin, James Robert
Able Seaman
J16010
Kayser, Harry William Arthur
08/01/1886
K209
Kearnes, Cave Henry
03/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J36520
Keen, Frederick William
10/12/1886
Petty Officer
219562
Kellaway, Robert David
14/03/1889
2nd Cooper
01/01/1915
18/09/1917
347181
Kennedy, Charles
09/01/1898
Clerk to Secretary (Assistant Clerk)
27/11/1915
15/07/1917
Southampton Navy List
Kenny, Patrick
06/05/1882
Able Seaman
10/02/1915
20/12/1916
204605
Ker, Laurence Andrew
27/04/1876
30/08/1920
Acting Chief Yeoman of Signals
01/12/1915
04/06/1916
165660
King-Hall, William Stephen Richard
21/01/1893
02/06/1966
Lieutenant
06/02/1914
Southampton Navy List Photo
King, Owen William
09/12/1893
Leading Stoker
K13670
Kingsford, George
24/09/1883
Ship's Steward
26/11/1912
20/12/1917
342214
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Knight, Herbert
Leading Stoker
K10168
Knight, Tom Ralph
27/10/1892
19/01/1917
Able Seaman
J2585
Knowlton, Harold John Dennett
29/06/1885
Able Seaman
214758
Kyle, Patrick
24/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K14642
Lake, Jesse Reginald
02/11/1893
31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class
K16583
Lamb, Edward Uriah
12/08/1882
Private RMLI
10/11/1914
18/08/1916
11612
Lane, Charles William
18/07/1882
Able Seaman
28/09/1914
02/07/1916
198405
ADM 188/343/198405
Langford, James
25/11/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
24/03/1916
14/09/1917
M8716
Lavender, Thomas John
01/11/1887
233188
Lawrence, Walter
08/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K12384
Lawton, Archibald Thompson
01/06/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K27012
Le Lievre, Walter James
14/01/1878
Stoker 1st Class
K24154
Legg, George
28/09/1888
Leading Stoker
311827
Light, Charley
12/02/1885
Mechanician
304118
Little, Joseph
27/06/1892
02/06/1916
Able Seaman RNVR
18/11/1915
02/06/1916
Tyneside Z/6633
Llewellyn, James
24/05/1889
Able Seaman
235979
Lockwood, Mellion
20/10/1896
Armourer's Crew
M13008
Louch, Herbert William
27/07/1874
Stoker 1st Class
309825
Ludby, Charles Archibald
18/03/1897
Z/268
Macdonald, James
30/07/1887
Stoker 1st Class
SS104855
Mack, William
05/09/1892
Stoker RNR
27/01/1916
29/08/1917
S 5281
Macmillan, William George Stule
25/03/1886
M3314
Maddison, Joseph Elliott
01/10/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M17174
Maggs, George
Able Seaman
J15560
Mahoney, William John
07/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36698
Mann, Thomas James
04/02/1892
J4897
Manship, Benjamin
07/08/1895
Z/801
Marsden, Charles Victor Salomon Joseph
03/08/1894
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R.
30/12/1915
Southampton Navy List
Marsh, Albert Edward
21/11/1892
M3988
Marsh, Lewis
11/11/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
298882
Martin, William
05/01/1887
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
17/03/1919
S 2033
Martin, William Joseph
26/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
27/10/1915
30/07/1917
SS111966
Mason, Charles Frederick
03/12/1889
M3761
Matthews, Victor Valentine
25/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
J33539
May, Edward Bevan
12/03/1894
J9450
Mayes, John Bailey
11/11/1883
Stoker RNR
14/08/1914
12/02/1919
T 1960
McAuley, Bernard
10/07/1895
Stoker RNR
18/07/1915
11/03/1919
S 5693
McClorry, Robert
28/05/1886
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
19/11/1918
S 2076
McCluskey, James
22/12/1880
Able Seaman
10/11/1914
02/06/1916
191959
McConnell, Hugh
06/04/1875
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
16/06/1919
U 1616
Mcghee, William John
08/11/1889
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
271942
Mcnally, Patrick
18/06/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K23441
Meal, Norman Frederick
26/11/1884
31/05/1916
Yeoman of Signals
359038
Mears, George
24/07/1894
Armourer's Crew
M5096
Medd, Walter Hall
18/02/1886
Secretary (Paymaster)
05/07/1913
c Dec 1916
Southampton Navy List Photo
Medhurst, James
17/05/1886
Stoker 1st Class
229300
Mellett, Kenneth Leonard
25/11/1893
Able Seaman
J10523
Mellish, Thomas Charles
07/10/1898
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J30028
Merrett, Frank Turner
19/02/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J32551
Meyrick, William Henry
01/06/1890
Able Seaman
20/08/1915
31/03/1917
Z/191
Micklethwaite, Harry
22/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J21580
Miller, Richard Thomas
03/12/1893
31/05/1916
Private
PO/16072
Milligan, John
13/12/1868
Stoker RNR
13/08/1914
10/10/1918
V 438
Mills, Alfred James
21/03/1899
Signal Boy
J34178
Mills, Herbert Henry
21/07/1896
Able Seaman
J24057
Milne, Robert
1892
Signalman
01/11/1915
21/07/1916
Z/2144
Milsom, Harry
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Mitchell, Albert
07/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K13488
Moakes, James Ernest
07/11/1894
Cook's Mate
M10844
Molloy, Cornelious Charles
14/04/1892
Leading Stoker
K14735
Morant, Philip Stanley Musselwhite
25/08/1888
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
21/08/1917
S 2208
(then promoted Leading Stoker, remained on ship until 28/02/1919)
Morgan, Albert Victor
21/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K14698
Morgans, John Henry
22/02/1880
Gunner (T)
09/02/1914
28/05/1917
Southampton Navy List
Morris, Charles James
24/05/1869
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
18/12/1915
16/06/1919
132910
Morris, Edwin Myrddyn
Able Seaman
J16035
Morriss, William Thomas
Leading Stoker
K10371
Mottram, James
19/07/1892
Leading Stoker
K11862
Moule, Sydney
14/09/1897
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
25/10/1917
Z/2981
Mugford, Edward Stanley
11/04/1894
J6574
Munday, John Walter
25/08/1887
Leading Stoker
232149
Munn, William Harry
23/02/1896
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
19/03/1916
19/05/1919
L7306
Munnery, Arthur Ernest
09/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J30154
Munro, Archibald Robert Alexander
08/06/1892
Wireman 2nd Class
M16656
Murphy, Joseph
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Murrell, Albert Ernest
28/02/1880
9785
Neate, Stephen Henry
13/06/1889
K308
Newman, Herbert
12/01/1896
Able Seaman
SS5429
Newnham, Adolphus Albert
30/09/1886
Signalman
227138
Newnham, Isaac
27/08/1880
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist
10/03/1914
14/02/1917
190031
ADM 188/324/190031
Nicholls, Richard
03/07/1875
Able Seaman RNR
24/08/1914
02/06/1916
D 1741
Noble, Henry William
21/02/1872
Stoker Petty Officer
26/12/1912
31/03/1918
280773
Norcott, Norman Oliver
02/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J32614
Norman, Cicero Manzaza
19/06/1882
Able Seaman
10/11/1914
14/04/1921
200900
Norris, Frederick William
16/11/1889
Petty Officer
238885
Nother, James Samuel
24/06/1888
Ship's Cook
07/06/1914
?
347530
Cannot determine when he left the ship but was at the Battle
Nugent, John Patrick
10/11/1874
Stoker RNR
06/09/1914
21/04/1919
U 2254
O'Brien, William
02/05/1890
Leading Stoker
K12324
O'Connor, James Fitzgerald
18/01/1895
Able Seaman
J13026
Ogden, Frederick Edwin Thomas
05/08/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J34126
Oldham, Albert Edward
24/11/1890
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
SS3164
Photo
Orchard , Harry Sampson
25/03/1882
Paymaster
01/07/1913
18/07/1918
Southampton Navy List
Orden, Thomas Van
13/01/1881
344837
Orme, James Sinclair
05/02/1894
Acting Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
15/09/1916
SS111742
Orridge, George
22/08/1882
Stoker 1st Class
311116
Osborne, Albert Raymond
08/06/1896
Wireman 1st Class
M11277
Oxnard, Stanley Peregrine
28/10/1882
Warrant Engineer RNR
10/12/1914
ADM 240/70/167
Southampton Navy List
Packham, Robert James
16/09/1897
12/03/1969
Telegraphist
27/01/1916
30/06/1917
J22764
Photo
Paddon, Harry
11/06/1890
31/05/1916
Leading Seaman
235419
Padfield, Albert Charles
27/02/1895
Able Seaman
09/04/1914
02/07/1918
J13082
Parham, Frederick Lewis
25/11/1887
Ordinary Seaman
07/04/1916
17/03/1919
J50125
Park, Matthew Henry
11/09/1878
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
271181
Paull, Charles
18/05/1878
Able Seaman
05/07/1913
05/12/1916
176213
Peachey, Fred
30/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K13992
Pearce, William James
24/05/1892
Private RMLI
25/02/1913
18/01/1918
16097
Penney, William Francis
15/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K12376
Pentlow, Ernest James
Ordinary Seaman
J17107
Perkins, Henry Wynne
12/08/1893
Leading Stoker
K13205
Peters, Arthur Malcolm
01/06/1888
Lieutenant
19/08/1913
Southampton Navy List
Phillips, Alfred James
21/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K14696
Pickering, Frank
12/07/1892
Acting Leading Stoker
23/03/1916
22/09/1916
SS111872
Pike, Arthur Alexander
04/04/1896
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J15436
Pitt, Cecil Bernard
13/09/1896
Armourer's Crew (Wireman)
M15358
Porter, Albert
16/06/1878
Master at Arms
21/04/1914
12/02/1918
181733
ADM 188/303/181733
Powney, Sidney George
30/07/1889
M4661
Priestley, John Henry
09/05/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J32083
Pritchard, Walter
08/06/1892
Leading Stoker
K10603
Pullen, Percival George
27/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
J32727
Raggett, Wm. A.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Ralph, Sydney George
29/01/1899
Signal Boy
J30977
Rapson, Albert Frank
07/10/1881
Leading Stoker
295937
Read, Thomas
18/08/1896
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
13/03/1916
31/07/1916
L6658
Regan, Joseph Alphonso
26/07/1886
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M16563
Photo
Reid, Alexander Douglas
22/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K24278
Reid, Sidney Michael Frank
05/10/1897
Carpenter's Crew
M15935
Renshaw, George
25/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
25/05/1916
30/04/1917
SS111460
Reynolds, Arthur
16/07/1887
Leading Seaman
226872
Richards, Albert Charles
17/12/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
310538
Richardson, Lawrence Daws
31/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
09/09/1915
19/05/1919
SS116535
Robinson, John Henry
28/04/1887
Shipwright 1st Class
344514
Rooney, Michael
26/12/1891
Stoker RNR
10/11/1915
21/06/1916
S 6978
BT 377/7/83637
Rose, William Alfred
21/03/1895
31/05/1916
Cook's Mate
M7190
Rowley, Samuel Rodney
21/07/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
28/10/1915
21/03/1917
L7270
Rumbold, Leonard Harry
29/10/1893
J5070
Sainsbury, Albert Frank
13/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K25644
Saltmer, Thomas William
Able Seaman
J16807
Sampson, Arthur Edwin
19/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K23446
Samson, Thomas
06/03/1879
Chief Ship's Cook
17/08/1915
16/05/1919
341563
Sands, James Lindsay
14/02/1874
16/11/1946
Engineer Commander
10/10/1914
02/11/1916
Southampton Navy List
Sapsed, James
20/07/1899
Signal Boy
J34173
Saunders, William
28/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K13199
Sautry, Harold Henry Charles
14/09/1892
Private RMLI
25/02/1913
18/01/1918
14662
Schofield, Arthur Reginald
Staff Surgeon
26/10/1915
Southampton Navy List
Scholefield, Ben
30/03/1890
Leading Signalman
236139
Selckinghaus, Edward
27/01/1880
Private RMLI
21/04/1916
11/03/1919
10756
Senior, Frederick William James
25/10/1898
31/05/1916
Boy 1st Class
J29690
Sewell, Charles Thomas
22/02/1894
J6643
Photo
Sharp, Stuart Gordon
24/10/1887
Officer's Steward 1st Class
L1881
Sharp, Thomas
30/08/1870
Chief Stoker
25/08/1914
17/03/1919
154282
ADM 188/223/154282
Sharpe, Albert Joseph
02/01/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
358530
Shead, Thomas Henry
22/12/1882
Petty Officer (NS)
26/11/1912
31/03/1917
199473
ADM 188/345/199473
Sheath, Henry Alfred
21/11/1880
K2846
Sheil, Joseph
07/04/1880
Leading Stoker
301603
Sherlock, Frank
12/05/1887
Private RMLI
14583
Sherlock, James William
28/08/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
307361
Sherlock, Jas. A.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 553
Sherring, John Thomas
17/04/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
297904
Simmons, Herbert James
15/07/1895
Wireman 2nd Class
M11275
Simons, Alwin George Joseph
18/05/1896
Able Seaman
J24781
Skinner, Christopher William
04/03/1891
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12477
Slater, Samuel
22/12/1896
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
10/10/1920
J22261
Slatter, Stanley
01/10/1894
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
J18394
Smith, Ernest
01/09/1893
J4975
Smith, Frederick
27/09/1893
Able Seaman
16/09/1915
17/03/1919
Z/2266
Smith, William
13/05/1881
11/07/1946
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
30/11/1915
31/05/1916
271427
Photo
Snellgrove, Douglas Archer
13/05/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
359724
Solomon, Arthur
09/01/1895
Able Seaman
J10073
Soul, Frank
12/10/1891
Stoker 1st Class
26/11/1912
30/07/1917
SS111111
Sprackling, Ernest William
20/05/1878
Chief Stoker
293559
Stafford, Frederick
21/09/1870
Chief Stoker
26/11/1912
17/03/1919
169325
ADM 188/276/169325
Stagg, George Frederick
01/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J27443
Starkey, Ernest Roland
17/12/1893
19/01/1917
Able Seaman
J5879
Statham, Edward
24/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J27995
Steele, John William
04/03/1884
Stoker 1st Class
26/11/1912
29/07/1918
302077
Stevens, James
17/03/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22963
Stewart, Andrew
10/03/1888
Stoker RNR
03/09/1914
12/03/1919
S 2132
BT 377/7/78797
Stoddart, Henry Norman
23/12/1890
Assistant Paymaster
c Nov 1912
06/11/1916
Southampton Navy List Photo
Strange, Sidney
08/05/1882
204370
Strong, Thomas
Able Seaman
J15979
Summerfield, Charles Walter
03/07/1871
Armourer
03/10/1914
27/02/1918
139738
ADM 188/194/139738
Swinburn, George William
07/09/1894
Stoker RNR
27/05/1916
29/01/1918
S 9068
BT 377/7/85724
Symonds, Albert William Garland
02/07/1888
Writer 1st Class
28/10/1915
14/02/1917
346355
ADM 188/525/346355
Photo
Talboys, Alfred William
28/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J34347
Tammadge, Archibald Frank
16/05/1882
271180
Tansey, Harry
31/07/1892
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
Z/6169
Tarbotton, James
06/06/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K15420
Temple, George Henry
24/05/1891
ERA3
M5169
Temple, Thomas Daniel
15/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
08/04/1913
09/08/1916
SS111990
Tharle, Robert
30/01/1885
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
212075
Thirkel, William Charles
16/03/1885
Yeoman of Signals
211647
Thomas, Frederick
18/04/1892
31/05/1916
Leading Stoker
SS111740
Thomas, H.G.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Thomas, Richard
24/04/1893
K20017
Thompson, Herbert Henry
22/06/1890
Leading Signalman
236433
Thompson, Leonard Stephen
25/09/1890
31/05/1916
Ordinary Signalman
J29255
Thompson, William Stephen John
30/07/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J37268
Thorneywork, William
10/06/1891
K7802
Tidman, Herbert
02/06/1888
Acting Carpenter
18/02/1916
13/03/1918
Southampton Navy List
Tipping, Alfred John Embery
Able Seaman
J16441
Tobin, James
03/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/06/1915
31/03/1918
SS116166
Tremeur, William
02/09/1887
K6582
Trice, William Joseph
12/08/1884
26/12/1921
Shipwright 1st Class
08/06/1914
30/09/1918
342862
Trinder, John David
12/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
J29683
Trounce, Frank George Edwards
21/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36709
Turnbrill, John William
21/03/1893
Stoker RNR
03/03/1916
17/03/1919
S 8714
BT 377/7/85370
Turner, Frank Albert
16/09/1879
Stoker 1st Class
304059
Turner, William
24/12/1885
Leading Stoker
308245
Twine, Charles Alfred
20/03/1894
1947
Stoker 1st Class
K14742
Twining, Daniel
25/10/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
26/11/1912
09/08/1918
289414
Upton, Arthur Bernard
30/09/1884
Private RMLI
31/05/1912
02/01/1919
12312
Upton, Herbert
09/11/1888
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
236869
Upton, William
28/03/1875
Stoker 1st Class
26/11/1912
30/07/1917
157409
ADM 188/229/157409
Vincent, William Henry
20/09/1890
Private RMLI
15345
Vinnicombe, Thomas Henry
18/03/1894
J9442
Wainscoat, James Horace
22/08/1892
07/06/1916
Leading Seaman
J4716
Wallace, Walter Wesley
23/08/1893
M9336
Commendation
Wallis, Arthur Leopold
04/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
30/05/1915
03/04/1917
J34597
Wanless, William
29/03/1887
Stoker RNR
04/09/1914
17/03/1919
T 2916
BT 377/7/104761
Ward, Alfred
29/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K20350
Ward, David
15/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36689
Ward, Robert Victor
21/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K14643
Warner, Edward Arthur
20/01/1892
Carpenter's Crew
M5183
Warrell, Herbert
08/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
SS110713
Warriner, John Henry
12/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
25/02/1913
20/11/1916
SS111877
Watson, William
20/01/1880
Warrant Telegraphist
07/02/1915
Southampton Navy List
Watt, James Mckenzie
19/09/1881
Leading Stoker
295164
Webb, Percival Francis
04/09/1896
Telegraphist
J18494
Webster, James Thomas
13/11/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J33164
Wells, Alfred
20/09/1888
Stoker 1st Class
K13871
Wells, Charles Tingay
29/07/1895
04/06/1919
Able Seaman
J23612
Wells, Herbert
18/03/1888
Stoker 1st Class
26/05/1915
02/06/1916
SS110995
Wellstead, Henry George
15/05/1885
Able Seaman
212237
Weston, Charlie
12/12/1875
Leading Stoker
12/01/1913
08/06/1918
279340
Whitby, Arthur
19/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K13690
White, Frederick Edward
12/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33517
White, Joseph Stanley
13/01/1898
Signalman
J27106
White, Walter
08/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K12382
Whittle, Harry
14/06/1886
K19375
Wickham, Archelus William Ernest
23/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
J32911
Wilkinson, Frederick Charles Basnett
09/04/1890
Able Seaman
26/11/1912
06/04/1917
237559
Williams, Frank
04/04/1894
Private RMLI
25/02/1913
18/01/1918
16059
Williams, John
Gunner
27/04/1912
Southampton Navy List Photo
Williams, William
17/09/1888
Able Seaman
16/09/1915
17/03/1919
Z/1113
Williams, William Ivor
23/11/1896
31/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman
J17919
Willis, William Edmund
28/09/1891
M3981
Wilson, George
20/04/1896
Able Seaman
J23998
Wilson, Robert
22/12/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K23434
Wilson, Turle Barber
09/06/1891
13/10/1918
Private RLMI
25/02/1913
01/08/1917
16093
Wilson, Walter Arthur Ernest Rivers
14/12/1895
Private
16648
Wilson, William
13/05/1887
Leading Carpenter's Crew
M16470
Wiltshire, George
16/04/1887
Stoker 1st Class
K13171
Woodland, William Henry
16/03/1881
31/05/1916
Private
12390
Woods, Albert Edward
28/01/1891
Able Seaman
236738
Woolfenden, George Frederick
21/01/1877
Able Seaman
26/11/1912
01/03/1919
170530
ADM 188/279/170530
Wright, Fred
30/11/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K25498
Wylie, David
07/04/1896
Signalman
01/11/1915
02/06/1916
Z/2073
Yeoman, William Arthur
18/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K13972
Young, George Henry
10/01/1875
Blacksmith
22/11/1912
30/07/1917
341352