HMS Southampton Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Southampton.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS SOUTHAMPTON
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. SOUTHAMPTON which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Southampton Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Thursday, 7 January 2021, 10:53:02


HMS Southampton Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbott, James 25/08/1870 Stoker 17/08/1914 15/08/1917 U 1532 g
Adams, Joseph William 16/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 15/01/1917 J33541 g
Aldred, Frederick 28/06/1882 Chief Stoker 296182 g
Allen, George 02/10/1891 K5465 g
Allen, George Roland Gordon 25/04/1891 Lieutenant 22/02/1916 Navy List g
Allison, Alfred William 18/12/1878 Stoker RNR 29/03/1905 19/11/1918 U 1789 BT 377/7/120523 g
Annesley, Dargaville 18/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29857 g
Anstey, Sidney Herbert 21/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15712 g
Archer, Fred 30/09/1898 J38823 g
Armstrong, Joseph 22/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110960 g
Aslett, George William 16/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14257 g
Astley-Rushton, Edward Astley 04/09/1879 Commander 26/06/1913 16/06/1916 Navy List g
Atkinson, John William 29/06/1879 291603 g
Atkinson, Tom 12/06/1892 c1954 Stoker 1st Class K.12323 g
Austin, John 19/01/1893 Leading Stoker K25260 g
Averill, Charles Percy 19/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302872 g
Awford, Reginald Horace 13/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman J28718 g
Baker, Albert John 31/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class K24280 g
Bamford, Henry 25/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113629 g
Bankhead, Robert 19/03/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/06/1913 26/07/1916 269284 g
Barefoot, Thomas Henry 22/10/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2601 g
Barker, Percy 18/07/1888 Corporal 15828 g
Barker, Richard 17/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110943 g
Barley, William Ernest 03/03/1905 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager g
Barnes, Ernest William 21/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115839 g
Barnes, Joseph Edward 04/06/1885 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 211994 g
Barrow, William John 27/12/1884 217137 g
Batchelor, Harry 05/10/1891 239157 g
Bates, Edwin 04/02/1899 J33412 g
Bates, William Thomas Able Seaman J16023 g
Batten, Ewen Alexander 26/03/1888 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 23/06/1917 Z/2719 g
Beckham, John 13/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J32910 g
Beckwith, Robert John 30/07/1891 Painter 2nd Class M14808 g
Bedwell, Wilfred Harry 03/08/1890 Wireman 2nd Class M13661 g
Berrecloth, Charles Henry 04/05/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 31/05/1916 192013 AKA
https://battleofjutlandcrewlists.miraheze.org/wiki/Aliases
g
Bert, William 01/10/1870 Chief Stoker 26/11/1912 04/06/1916 277753 g
Blackburn, Robert 08/07/1893 J36843 g
Booth, John William 01/09/1874 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 176827 g
Bradley, George William 30/06/1893 SS3887 g
Brant, George 27/08/1884 SS100831 g
Brimble, George 10/10/1877 Stoker 1st Class 26/05/1915 09/11/1916 284667 g
Brittain, John William 18/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111759 g
Brokenshire, Thomas James 20/09/1884 306746 g
Brooker, Frederick 24/02/1887 Private 14229 g
Brown, Albert 25/03/1877 Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1914 29/01/1917 279998 g
Brown, James 28/12/1886 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 11/04/1917 S 1922 BT 377/7/78587 g
Brown, Wilfrid Horace 14/02/1892 J4949 g
Bryant, William Nehemiah 09/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS115945 g
Buck, Henry Hayward 10/08/1884 308238 g
Buckley, Hugh Shelley 21/01/1890 K5645 g
Budge, John Shortridge 02/04/1890 Engineer Lieutenant 03/11/1914 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Buist, Colin 10/04/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 05/03/1916 Navy List g
Burden, Charles 23/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110983 g
Burden, Herbert 02/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14715 g
Burrage, Cecil James 01/11/1893 20/05/1905 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/03/1919 K23154 AKA
https://battleofjutlandcrewlists.miraheze.org/wiki/Aliases
g
Burrough, Harold Martin 04/07/1888 Lieutenant 12/05/1916 Navy List g
Burt, Henry 12/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111097 g
Butler, William 22/10/1896 17714 g
Butt, Cecil Charles 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12334 g
Cane, James Samuel 29/04/1876 Plumber 19/02/1914 13/01/1918 341537 g
Carey, Richard Stocker Temporary Surgeon 02/09/1914 Navy List g
Carter, Henry Francis 16/05/1891 L3366 g
Casey, Michael Ernest 11/04/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1913 05/12/1916 157286 g
Cassidy, James 13/04/1897 Able Seaman J22860 g
Chandler, Joseph William 19/08/1887 1st Writer 345244 g
Chandler, Robert Nelson 03/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115316 g
Charles, John Francis William 06/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272331 g
Chase, Percy James 16/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22342 g
Chivers, Robert Chief Stoker 19/04/1914 08/06/1918 166966 g
Christopher, Daniel 17/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115612 g
Christopher, Frederick George 28/03/1894 Private 16049 g
Clark, Arthur 10/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K22896 g
Clark, Charles 28/10/1888 Leading Stoker 311674 g
Clarkson, Fred 07/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31302 g
Cole, Frederick William 30/05/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5205 g
Collins, Albert 14/03/1892 Private RMLI 17/04/1917 16029 g
Connor, James 14/08/1888 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 28/02/1919 S 1741 BT 377/7/78407 g
Constantine, Richard Thomas 06/04/1888 Able Seaman 232934 g
Conway, Patrick Joseph Boy 1st Class J45545 g
Coombes, Fred 02/02/1875 Mechanician 26/11/1912 16/08/1917 280240 g
Coomes, Henry Thomas 21/06/1888 Able Seaman 228799 g
Corbett, William Arthur 18/02/1896 Able Seaman J15208 g
Corbidge, Joseph William 10/02/1885 29/03/1948 Acting Boatswain 16/06/1915 Navy List g
Corpes, Henry Charles 20/03/1891 K4620 g
Cox, James Victor Charles 21/08/1890 Private 13756 g
Craig, George Albert Vernon 25/12/1893 Able Seaman SS3995 g
Cregan, William 15/06/1895 Stoker RNR 18/03/1916 19/05/1919 S 8647 BT 377/7/85303 g
Cutler, William John 24/10/1888 Leading Seaman 230920 g
Dallamore, Albert Edward 25/10/1879 Private 9761 g
Daniels, George Richard 30/07/1892 Officer's Steward 1c L1153 g
Davis, Samuel 04/03/1875 Stoker RNR 04/09/1914 14/08/1916 T 2140 BT 377/7/103988 g
Davis, Wilfred 03/10/1891 Mate (E) 13/10/1915 01/11/1918 Navy List g
Dawson, Joseph Edward 03/05/1896 Able Seaman J22965 g
De La Motte, Theophille 23/11/1881 Petty Officer Stoker 294095 g
Deacon, Frederick Arthur 25/03/1892 K8119 g
Delany, Herbert William 14/10/1884 M611 g
Denmead, Thomas 06/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class 305460 g
Dennis, Frederick 06/03/1888 Able Seaman 228492 g
Dickens, George Sidney 30/06/1887 Private RMLI 27/11/1912 06/06/1917 14126 g
Dicker, Arthur Edward 08/01/1889 Leading Stoker 312248 g
Dodsworth, Wilfred Leslie 21/06/1895 01/01/1947 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1916 02/06/1916 J49846 g
Drew, Sydney Ernest 21/11/1889 M3441 g
Duggan, Edward James Huxley 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112590 g
Duke, George 31/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14662 g
Dunnett, Arthur John 14/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32901 g
Dyer, Arthur 07/12/1873 Able Seaman RNR 10/11/1914 03/06/1916 D 1676 g
Eagle, Thomas 28/04/1888 K16041 g
Edds, George Charles 18/03/1897 J20179 g
Eggleton, Arthur 05/03/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 29/01/1917 Z/2236 g
Elliott, Leslie Harry 18/08/1893 Private RMLI 25/02/1913 18/01/1918 16095 g
Ellison, Jesse 20/05/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 233805 g
Emmett, Peter 28/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K22512 g
Englefield, Walter 08/01/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J20531 g
Enright, William 17/04/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/06/1914 30/07/1917 345935 g
Eunson, Robert George 15/05/1896 Able Seaman J23965 g
Evans, Walter John 18/03/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 31/05/1916 27/04/1917 L4599 g
Eves, Arthur 12/10/1891 Petty Officer 13/09/1915 26/01/1917 238424 g
Eves, Richard 08/04/1881 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 30/12/1914 31/05/1916 201908 g
Evis, Charles 16/09/1896 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 17/03/1919 Z/1071 g
Farley, Cornelius 17/11/1878 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 31/03/1918 T 1968 g
Faulkner, Arthur 10/02/1896 Private RMLI 01/06/1915 11/03/1919 17942 g
Fearn, Fountain 28/03/1896 Private RMLI 06/05/1916 18/01/1918 17452 g
Ferguson, Robert 26/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class K25479 g
Fielder, John George 21/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 304485 g
Findley, John Saunders Woodhouse 02/11/1896 Able Seaman J23280 g
Fishlock, William Harry 07/06/1895 Private RMLI 10/11/1914 11/09/1919 17069 g
Ford, Albert 20/06/1880 292003 g
Foreman, Frederick George 15/11/1892 Stoker RNR 19/04/1916 08/06/1916 S 9158 g
France, John Alexander 08/05/1894 J9820 g
Freer, George 25/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1915 31/03/1919 K23451 g
Gadsden, Frank 04/09/1896 Able Seaman J18495 g
Gago, John 25/06/1889 Officer's Cook 1c L33 g
Garrard, William 10/10/1889 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 17/02/1914 05/06/1916 364587 g
Gascoyne, Archibald Thomas 24/05/1895 04/06/1919 Able Seaman J11344 g
Gash, Arthur Dales 15/02/1899 J33275 g
Gates, Charles 14/05/1877 Chief Stoker 27/05/1916 19/05/1919 285276 g
Gates, Leonard 02/02/1879 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 178238 g
Geary, Ernest 12/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 02/06/1916 SS103345 g
Gibbin, Ralph William 11/09/1899 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 02/06/1916 J40039 g
Gibbings, Henry Charles 12/11/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 234716 g
Glew, Frederick Ernest 05/08/1885 343870 g
Godden, John George 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32648 g
Goodenough, William Edmund 02/06/1867 30/01/1945 Captain (Commordore 2nd Class) 05/07/1913 Navy List g
Gordon, Charles George 17/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 21/08/1917 SS113377 g
Gorham, Fred 17/07/1875 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 31/03/1918 285979 g
Gothorp, Samuel 14/10/1878 Stoker 1st Class K27018 g
Gould, John David 30/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30746 g
Gowers, George 09/07/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 14/04/1921 304056 g
Grace, William Warren 20/08/1892 M564 g
Graham, John 26/10/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 03/12/1918 T 2754 BT 377/7/104602 g
Gray, John 18/01/1898 Signalman RNVR 10/11/1915 03/07/1917 Z/3318 g
Green, Alfred William 02/03/1896 Stoker RNR 30/09/1915 12/08/1918 S 4536 BT 377/7/81195 g
Green, George Edward 28/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305681 g
Green, George Thomas 10/09/1890 Ship's Steward 05/04/1916 30/07/1917 347434 g
Greenman, Arthur Aughtie 04/06/1881 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 02/06/1916 191432 g
Greenslade, George 13/10/1896 Z/1797 g
Greenwood, Arnold 07/10/1887 Able Seaman 226111 g
Greive, Hugh 01/09/1874 Chief Stoker 28/11/1913 ? 277240 Difficult to determine end date b
Griffiths, Edward 28/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11928 g
Grindlay, Charles William 16/01/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270941 b. Melbourne Oz g
Grindley, John 15/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115526 g
Guild, Robert Noble 25/05/1876 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 29/07/1918 U 1651 BT 377/7/120384 g
Guthrie, Thomas 29/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/11/1915 12/06/1917 SS108352 g
Hainsworth, William 15/11/1880 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11771 g
Hall, Edwin 18/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS104810 g
Hall, Ernest Alfred 09/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 309812 g
Hall, George 17/06/1893 01/06/1916 Able Seaman KW/165 g
Hall, George 02/04/1893 Able Seaman SS3773 g
Harrington, Charles Thomas 10/09/1879 Stoker 1st Class 301726 g
Harris, William 03/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4378 g
Harrison, Frederick George 05/12/1888 Able Seaman SS2125 g
Harvey, Percy Claud 05/07/1888 M873 g
Harwood, Thomas Joseph 31/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110084 g
Hasker, Cecil James 07/02/1895 Private RMLI 21/03/1916 02/06/1916 16487 g
Haskins, Cecil Frederic 17/08/1894 Corporal RMLI 15044 g
Hateley, William 11/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13928 g
Haworth-Booth, Francis Adrian Blaydes 28/08/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 07/02/1915 Navy List g
Haycock, Thomas Henry 18/01/1885 Leading Stoker 309069 g
Hayne, Henry 13/08/1875 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 17/03/1919 281120 g
Hayward, Herbert Henry 08/01/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman ZP/1121 g
Heavens, John 05/12/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 26/11/1912 17/03/1919 283910 g
Helm, Bryan George Washington 27/05/1896 Able Seaman J24043 g
Hendry, Francis 24/06/1874 06/04/1923 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 30/11/1917 U 1752 BT 377/7/120486 g
Heslop, Christopher 19/10/1896 Able Seaman SS5430 g
Heun, Victor Louis 18/06/1897 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22754 g
Hewitt, John 08/10/1883 Leading Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 18/07/1917 T 2667 BT 377/7/104515 g
Hide, Frederick 20/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer K13114 g
Hierons, Stanley George 30/06/1894 26/04/1905 Musician RMB 05/05/1916 16/07/1916 2394 g
Hill, William Perry 22/11/1876 Artificer Engineer 16/05/1914 Navy List g
Hines, Harold 26/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/11/1915 25/06/1916 J41376 g
Hitchin, George William 02/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1913 16/08/1917 SS111944 g
Holland, Percy 22/08/1885 Petty Officer Telegraphist 26/11/1912 18/03/1920 240202 g
Hollett, Albert William 07/10/1894 K16523 g
Hooper, Alfred Sydney 15/06/1877 Chief Stoker 02/09/1913 17/03/1919 283171 g
Hooper, George Henry 28/08/1895 Private RMLI 15/12/1914 02/06/1916 17177 g
Hooper, William Lewis 12/03/1890 Leading Stoker K14264 g
Horne, Clarence 23/03/1894 Able Seaman SS3964 g
Horner, Harry 21/04/1889 M4099 g
Howell, John Thomas 20/04/1891 Able Seaman 26/08/1914 25/06/1916 238077 g
Howell, Richard 10/03/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J24065 g
Howells, Thomas 10/05/1884 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 19/11/1918 T 2957 g
Howes, Robert Victor 08/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24136 g
Howlett, Arthur Ernest Sartin 16/02/1899 Bugler 24/08/1915 23/11/1916 17525 g
Hucklesby, Charles 20/03/1876 10/08/1937 Chief Petty Officer 26/11/1912 30/06/1917 160142 g
Hughes, Arthur 13/09/1880 Stoker 1st Class SS101761 g
Hughes, William 26/10/0189 20/01/1919 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1915 31/07/1918 SS115891 g
Humphreys, David William 10/03/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15968 g
Hunt, Harry 01/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 308847 g
Hurren, William Frederick Morton 05/11/1890 M2552 g
Hutchinson, Lawrence 11/10/1895 Stoker RNR 30/09/1915 12/08/1918 S 5183 BT 377/7/81842 g
Ireland, Ralph 08/02/1888 19/01/1917 Lieutenant Commander 17/02/1916 Navy List g
Irwing, George Morgan 15/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS110200 g
James, George 12/10/1897 01/06/1916 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L7001 g
Jeanes, William Gregory 10/04/1880 342690 g
Johnson, Alfred 31/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class K27399 g
Joinson, William Thomas 09/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1915 07/10/1918 SS112042 g
Jolliffe, Carl Wilhelm 25/11/1890 M2044 g
Jones, Albert Patten 21/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26247 g
Jones, Alfred Edward 17/04/1882 Sick Berth Steward 350868 g
Jones, Arthur 22/03/1887 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K28341 g
Jones, Edward Henry Able Seaman J15419 g
Joslin, James Robert Able Seaman J16010 g
Kayser, Harry William Arthur 08/01/1886 K209 g
Kearnes, Cave Henry 03/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36520 g
Keen, Frederick William 10/12/1886 Petty Officer 219562 g
Kellaway, Robert David 14/03/1889 2nd Cooper 01/01/1915 18/09/1917 347181 g
Kennedy, Charles 09/01/1898 Clerk to Secretary (Assistant Clerk) 27/11/1915 15/07/1917 Navy List g
Kenny, Patrick 06/05/1882 Able Seaman 10/02/1915 20/12/1916 204605 g
Ker, Laurence Andrew 27/04/1876 30/08/1920 Acting Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/12/1915 04/06/1916 165660 g
King-Hall, William Stephen Richard 21/01/1893 02/06/1966 Lieutenant 06/02/1914 Navy List g
King, Owen William 09/12/1893 Leading Stoker K13670 g
Kingsford, George 24/09/1883 Ship's Steward 26/11/1912 20/12/1917 342214 g
Knight, Herbert Leading Stoker K10168 g
Knight, Tom Ralph 27/10/1892 19/01/1917 Able Seaman J2585 g
Knowlton, Harold John Dennett 29/06/1885 Able Seaman 214758 g
Kyle, Patrick 24/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14642 g
Lake, Jesse Reginald 02/11/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16583 g
Lamb, Edward Uriah 12/08/1882 Private RMLI 10/11/1914 18/08/1916 11612 g
Langford, James 25/11/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 24/03/1916 14/09/1917 M8716 g
Lavender, Thomas John 01/11/1887 233188 g
Lawrence, Walter 08/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12384 g
Lawton, Archibald Thompson 01/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27012 g
Le Lievre, Walter James 14/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class K24154 g
Legg, George 28/09/1888 Leading Stoker 311827 g
Light, Charley 12/02/1885 Mechanician 304118 g
Little, Joseph 27/06/1892 02/06/1916 Able Seaman Z/6633 g
Llewellyn, James 24/05/1889 Able Seaman 235979 g
Lockwood, Mellion 20/10/1896 Armourer's Crew M13008 g
Louch, Herbert William 27/07/1874 Stoker 1st Class 309825 g
Ludby, Charles Archibald 18/03/1897 Z/268 g
Macdonald, James 30/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS104855 g
Mack, William 05/09/1892 Stoker RNR 27/01/1916 29/08/1917 S 5281 BT 377/7/81940 g
Macmillan, William George Stule 25/03/1886 M3314 g
Maddison, Joseph Elliott 01/10/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17174 g
Maggs, George Able Seaman J15560 g
Mahoney, William John 07/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36698 g
Mann, Thomas James 04/02/1892 J4897 g
Manship, Benjamin 07/08/1895 Z/801 g
Marsden, Charles Victor Salomon Joseph 03/08/1894 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 30/12/1915 Navy List g
Marsh, Albert Edward 21/11/1892 M3988 g
Marsh, Lewis 11/11/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 298882 g
Martin, William 05/01/1887 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 17/03/1919 S 2033 BT 377/7/78698 g
Martin, William Joseph 26/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/10/1915 30/07/1917 SS111966 g
Mason, Charles Frederick 03/12/1889 M3761 g
Matthews, Victor Valentine 25/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J33539 g
May, Edward Bevan 12/03/1894 J9450 g
Mayes, John Bailey 11/11/1883 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 12/02/1919 T 1960 BT 377/7/103808 g
McAuley, Bernard 10/07/1895 Stoker RNR 18/07/1915 11/03/1919 S 5693 BT 377/7/82352 g
McClorry, Robert 28/05/1886 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 19/11/1918 S 2076 BT 377/7/78741 g
McCluskey, James 22/12/1880 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 02/06/1916 191959 g
McConnell, Hugh 06/04/1875 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 16/06/1919 U 1616 BT 377/7/120349 g
Mcghee, William John 08/11/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271942 g
Mcnally, Patrick 18/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23441 g
Meal, Norman Frederick 26/11/1884 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 359038 g
Mears, George 24/07/1894 Armourer's Crew M5096 g
Medd, Walter Hall 18/02/1886 Secretary (Paymaster) 05/07/1913 01/12/1916 Navy List g
Medhurst, James 17/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 229300 g
Mellett, Kenneth Leonard 25/11/1893 Able Seaman J10523 g
Mellish, Thomas Charles 07/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J30028 g
Merrett, Frank Turner 19/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32551 g
Meyrick, William Henry 01/06/1890 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 31/03/1917 Z/191 g
Micklethwaite, Harry 22/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21580 g
Miller, Richard Thomas 03/12/1893 31/05/1916 Private PO/16072 g
Milligan, John 13/12/1868 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 10/10/1918 V 438 BT 377/7/122350 g
Mills, Alfred James 21/03/1899 Signal Boy J34178 g
Mills, Herbert Henry 21/07/1896 Able Seaman J24057 g
Milne, Robert 06/03/1905 Signalman 01/11/1915 21/07/1916 Z/2144 g
Mitchell, Albert 07/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13488 g
Moakes, James Ernest 07/11/1894 Cook's Mate M10844 g
Molloy, Cornelious Charles 14/04/1892 Leading Stoker K14735 g
Morant, Philip Stanley Musselwhite 25/08/1888 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 31/03/1905 S 2208 BT 377/7/78873 (then promoted Leading Stoker, remained on ship until 28/02/1919) g
Morgan, Albert Victor 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14698 g
Morgans, John Henry 22/02/1880 Gunner (T) 09/02/1914 28/05/1917 Navy List g
Morris, Edwin Myrddyn Able Seaman J16035 g
Morriss, William Thomas Leading Stoker K10371 g
Mottram, James 19/07/1892 Leading Stoker K11862 g
Moule, Sydney 14/09/1897 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 25/10/1917 Z/2981 g
Mugford, Edward Stanley 11/04/1894 J6574 g
Munday, John Walter 25/08/1887 Leading Stoker 232149 g
Munn, William Harry 23/02/1896 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 19/03/1916 19/05/1919 L7306 g
Munnery, Arthur Ernest 09/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J30154 g
Munro, Archibald Robert Alexander 08/06/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M16656 g
Murrell, Albert Ernest 28/02/1880 9785 g
Neate, Stephen Henry 13/06/1889 K308 g
Newman, Herbert 12/01/1896 Able Seaman SS5429 g
Newnham, Adolphus Albert 30/09/1886 Signalman 227138 g
Nicholls, Richard 03/07/1875 Able Seaman RNR 24/08/1914 02/06/1916 D 1741 g
Noble, Henry William 21/02/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 26/12/1912 31/03/1918 280773 g
Norcott, Norman Oliver 02/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32614 g
Norman, Cicero Manzaza 19/06/1882 Able Seaman 10/11/1914 14/04/1921 200900 g
Norris, Frederick William 16/11/1889 Petty Officer 238885 g
Nother, James Samuel 24/06/1888 Ship's Cook 07/06/1914 ? 347530 Cannot determine when he left the ship but was at the Battle g
Nugent, John Patrick 10/11/1874 Stoker RNR 06/09/1914 21/04/1919 U 2254 BT 377/7/120985 g
O'Brien, William 02/05/1890 Leading Stoker K12324 g
O'Connor, James Fitzgerald 18/01/1895 Able Seaman J13026 g
Ogden, Frederick Edwin Thomas 05/08/1898 Ordinary Signalman J34126 g
Oldham, Albert Edward 24/11/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman SS3164 g
Orchard , Harry Sampson 25/03/1882 Paymaster 01/07/1913 18/07/1918 Navy List g
Orden, Thomas Van 13/01/1881 344837 g
Orme, James Sinclair 05/02/1894 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 15/09/1916 SS111742 g
Orridge, George 22/08/1882 Stoker 1st Class 311116 g
Osborne, Albert Raymond 08/06/1896 Wireman 1st Class M11277 g
Oxnard, Stanley Peregrine 28/10/1882 Warrant Engineer RNR 10/12/1914 Navy List g
Packham, Robert James 16/09/1897 12/03/1969 Telegraphist 27/01/1916 30/06/1917 J22764 g
Paddon, Harry 11/06/1890 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 235419 g
Padfield, Albert Charles 27/02/1895 Able Seaman 09/04/1914 02/07/1918 J13082 g
Parham, Frederick Lewis 25/11/1887 Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 17/03/1919 J50125 g
Park, Matthew Henry 11/09/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271181 g
Peachey, Fred 30/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13992 g
Pearce, William James 24/05/1892 Private RMLI 25/02/1913 18/01/1918 16097 g
Penney, William Francis 15/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K12376 g
Pentlow, Ernest James Ordinary Seaman J17107 g
Perkins, Henry Wynne 12/08/1893 Leading Stoker K13205 g
Peters, Arthur Malcolm 01/06/1888 Lieutenant 19/08/1913 Navy List g
Phillips, Alfred James 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14696 g
Pickering, Frank 12/07/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 22/09/1916 SS111872 g
Pike, Arthur Alexander 04/04/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J15436 g
Pitt, Cecil Bernard 13/09/1896 Armourer's Crew (Wireman) M15358 g
Powney, Sidney George 30/07/1889 M4661 g
Priestley, John Henry 09/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32083 g
Pritchard, Walter 08/06/1892 Leading Stoker K10603 g
Pullen, Percival George 27/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32727 g
Ralph, Sydney George 29/01/1899 Signal Boy J30977 g
Rapson, Albert Frank 07/10/1881 Leading Stoker 295937 g
Read, Thomas 18/08/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 13/03/1916 31/07/1916 L6658 g
Regan, Joseph Alphonso 26/07/1886 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16563 g
Reid, Alexander Douglas 22/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24278 g
Reid, Sidney Michael Frank 05/10/1897 Carpenter's Crew M15935 g
Renshaw, George 25/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 30/04/1917 SS111460 g
Reynolds, Arthur 16/07/1887 Leading Seaman 226872 g
Richards, Albert Charles 17/12/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310538 g
Richardson, Lawrence Daws 31/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 19/05/1919 SS116535 g
Robinson, John Henry 28/04/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 344514 g
Rose, William Alfred 21/03/1895 31/05/1916 Cook's Mate M7190 g
Rowley, Samuel Rodney 21/07/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/10/1915 21/03/1917 L7270 g
Rumbold, Leonard Harry 29/10/1893 J5070 g
Sainsbury, Albert Frank 13/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25644 g
Saltmer, Thomas William Able Seaman J16807 g
Sampson, Arthur Edwin 19/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23446 g
Samson, Thomas 06/03/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 17/08/1915 16/05/1919 341563 g
Sands, James Lindsay 14/02/1874 16/11/1946 Engineer Commander 10/10/1914 02/11/1916 Navy List g
Sapsed, James 20/07/1899 Signal Boy J34173 g
Saunders, William 28/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13199 g
Sautry, Harold Henry Charles 14/09/1892 Private RMLI 25/02/1913 18/01/1918 14662 g
Schofield, Arthur Reginald Staff Surgeon 26/10/1915 Navy List g
Scholefield, Ben 30/03/1890 Leading Signalman 236139 g
Selckinghaus, Edward 27/01/1880 Private RMLI 21/04/1916 11/03/1919 10756 g
Senior, Frederick William James 25/10/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J29690 g
Sewell, Charles Thomas 22/02/1894 J6643 g
Sharp, Stuart Gordon 24/10/1887 Officer's Steward 1st Class L1881 g
Sharpe, Albert Joseph 02/01/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 358530 g
Sheath, Henry Alfred 21/11/1880 K2846 g
Sheil, Joseph 07/04/1880 Leading Stoker 301603 g
Sherlock, Frank 12/05/1887 Private RMLI 14583 g
Sherlock, James William 28/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 307361 g
Sherring, John Thomas 17/04/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 297904 g
Simmons, Herbert James 15/07/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M11275 g
Simons, Alwin George Joseph 18/05/1896 Able Seaman J24781 g
Skinner, Christopher William 04/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12477 g
Slater, Samuel 22/12/1896 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 10/10/1920 J22261 g
Slatter, Stanley 01/10/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J18394 g
Smith, Ernest 01/09/1893 J4975 g
Smith, Frederick 27/09/1893 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 17/03/1919 Z/2266 g
Smith, William 13/05/1881 11/07/1946 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 30/11/1915 31/05/1916 271427 g
Snellgrove, Douglas Archer 13/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 359724 g
Solomon, Arthur 09/01/1895 Able Seaman J10073 g
Soul, Frank 12/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 26/11/1912 30/07/1917 SS111111 g
Sprackling, Ernest William 20/05/1878 Chief Stoker 293559 g
Stagg, George Frederick 01/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27443 g
Starkey, Ernest Roland 17/12/1893 19/01/1917 Able Seaman J5879 g
Statham, Edward 24/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27995 g
Steele, John William 04/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 26/11/1912 29/07/1918 302077 g
Stevens, James 17/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22963 g
Stoddart, Henry Norman 23/12/1890 Assistant Paymaster 01/11/1912 06/11/1916 Navy List g
Strange, Sidney 08/05/1882 204370 g
Strong, Thomas Able Seaman J15979 g
Symonds, Albert William Garland 02/07/1888 346355 g
Talboys, Alfred William 28/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34347 g
Tammadge, Archibald Frank 16/05/1882 271180 g
Tansey, Harry 31/07/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/6169 g
Tarbotton, James 06/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K15420 g
Temple, George Henry 24/05/1891 ERA3 M5169 g
Temple, Thomas Daniel 15/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 08/04/1913 09/08/1916 SS111990 g
Tharle, Robert 30/01/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212075 g
Thirkel, William Charles 16/03/1885 Yeoman of Signals 211647 g
Thomas, Frederick 18/04/1892 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker SS111740 g
Thomas, Richard 24/04/1893 K20017 g
Thompson, Herbert Henry 22/06/1890 Leading Signalman 236433 g
Thompson, Leonard Stephen 25/09/1890 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J29255 g
Thompson, William Stephen John 30/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist J37268 g
Thorneywork, William 10/06/1891 K7802 g
Tidman, Herbert 02/06/1888 Acting Carpenter 18/02/1916 13/03/1918 Navy List g
Tipping, Alfred John Embery Able Seaman J16441 g
Tobin, James 03/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 31/03/1918 SS116166 g
Tremeur, William 02/09/1887 K6582 g
Trice, William Joseph 12/08/1884 26/12/1921 Shipwright 1st Class 08/06/1914 30/09/1918 342862 g
Trinder, John David 12/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29683 g
Trounce, Frank George Edwards 21/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36709 g
Turner, Frank Albert 16/09/1879 Stoker 1st Class 304059 g
Turner, William 24/12/1885 Leading Stoker 308245 g
Twine, Charles Alfred 20/03/1894 30/04/1905 Stoker 1st Class K14742 g
Twining, Daniel 25/10/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 26/11/1912 09/08/1918 289414 g
Upton, Arthur Bernard 30/09/1884 Private RMLI 31/05/1912 02/01/1919 12312 g
Upton, Herbert 09/11/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 236869 g
Vincent, William Henry 20/09/1890 Private RMLI 15345 g
Vinnicombe, Thomas Henry 18/03/1894 J9442 g
Wainscoat, James Horace 22/08/1892 07/06/1916 Leading Seaman J4716 g
Wallace, Walter Wesley 23/08/1893 M9336 g
Wallis, Arthur Leopold 04/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 03/04/1917 J34597 g
Ward, Alfred 29/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20350 g
Ward, David 15/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36689 g
Ward, Robert Victor 21/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14643 g
Warner, Edward Arthur 20/01/1892 Carpenter's Crew M5183 g
Warrell, Herbert 08/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110713 g
Warriner, John Henry 12/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/02/1913 20/11/1916 SS111877 g
Watson, William 20/01/1880 Warrant Telegraphist 07/02/1915 Navy List g
Watt, James Mckenzie 19/09/1881 Leading Stoker 295164 g
Webb, Percival Francis 04/09/1896 Telegraphist J18494 g
Webster, James Thomas 13/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33164 g
Wells, Alfred 20/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class K13871 g
Wells, Charles Tingay 29/07/1895 04/06/1919 Able Seaman J23612 g
Wells, Herbert 18/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class 26/05/1915 02/06/1916 SS110995 g
Wellstead, Henry George 15/05/1885 Able Seaman 212237 g
Weston, Charlie 12/12/1875 Leading Stoker 12/01/1913 08/06/1918 279340 g
Whitby, Arthur 19/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13690 g
White, Frederick Edward 12/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J33517 g
White, Joseph Stanley 13/01/1898 Signalman J27106 g
White, Walter 08/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K12382 g
Whittle, Harry 14/06/1886 K19375 g
Wickham, Archelus William Ernest 23/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32911 g
Wilkinson, Frederick Charles Basnett 09/04/1890 Able Seaman 26/11/1912 06/04/1917 237559 g
Williams, Frank 04/04/1894 Private RMLI 25/02/1913 18/01/1918 16059 g
Williams, John Gunner 27/04/1912 Navy List g
Williams, William 17/09/1888 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 17/03/1919 Z/1113 g
Williams, William Ivor 23/11/1896 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J17919 g
Willis, William Edmund 28/09/1891 M3981 g
Wilson, George 20/04/1896 Able Seaman J23998 g
Wilson, Robert 22/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23434 g
Wilson, Turle Barber 09/06/1891 13/10/1918 Private RLMI 25/02/1913 01/08/1917 16093 g
Wilson, Walter Arthur Ernest Rivers 14/12/1895 Private 16648 g
Wilson, William 13/05/1887 Leading Carpenter's Crew M16470 g
Wiltshire, George 16/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class K13171 g
Woodland, William Henry 16/03/1881 31/05/1916 Private PO/12390 g
Woods, Albert Edward 28/01/1891 Able Seaman 236738 g
Wright, Fred 30/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25498 g
Wylie, David 07/04/1896 Signalman 01/11/1915 02/06/1916 Z/2073 g
Yeoman, William Arthur 18/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13972 g
Young, George Henry 10/01/1875 Blacksmith 22/11/1912 30/07/1917 341352 g