HMS Shark Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Tuesday, 12 July 2022, 22:07


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Abbinnett, Alfred Ernest 21Jan1878 31/05/1916 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 15/05/1916 31/05/1916 287670 ADM 188/462/287670 12 26 2 107
Allan, Robert 10/10/1875 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 21/03/1914 31/05/1916 282434 ADM 188/451/282434 12 24 1 33
Attard, Paolo 23/04/1894 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 18/06/1914 31/05/1916 L5434 ADM 188/998/5434 12 24 2 121
Banham, Bernard Samuel 01/04/1883 31/05/1916 Yeoman of Signals 22/05/1913 31/05/1916 201271 ADM 188/349/201271 13 1 5
Bartholomew, Charles Harold Norman 12/07/1897 31/05/1916 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 25/01/1916 31/05/1916 L7257 ADM 188/1002/7257 12 24 2 163
Bennington, James Arthur 05/04/1880 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 17/11/1915 31/05/1916 K24508 ADM 188/916/24508 Photo 12 24 2 156
Beresford, John George 04/12/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1915 31/05/1916 K14676 ADM 188/896/14676 12 24 2 138
Bourton, Frederick James 27/03/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 31/05/1916 238629 ADM 188/424/238629 Photo
Brice, Albert Bertram 25/07/1894 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 31/05/1916 J10964 ADM 188/668/10964
Bright, Alfred 25/03/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 03/05/1916 31/05/1916 J8995 ADM 188/664/8995
Brown, James 08/07/1878 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer RNR 14/10/1915 31/05/1916 1767EA BT 377/7/73513 - -
Bullock, John 22/05/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 22/09/1915 31/05/1916 K12763 ADM 188/892/12763
Climpson, William Percy Eggs 22/06/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 31/07/1914 31/05/1916 231110 ADM 188/409/231110
Collett, Harry 23/04/1893 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J49879 ADM 188/746/49879
Cownden, Arthur James 08/01/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J31802 ADM 188/710/31802 Photo
Crow, William Frederick 04/03/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6059 ADM 188/879/6059
Culver, William Alfred 20/05/1891 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J49851 ADM 188/746/49851
Daniells, John 09/12/1877 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 293598 ADM 188/474/293598
Daughtrey, Leonard 20/07/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J46401 ADM 188/739/46401
Dewick, George Henry 03/07/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J9167 ADM 188/665/9167 Photo
Doey, Joseph John 15/12/1889 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K25977 ADM 188/918/25977
Donnell, Ernest Tudor 06/03/1894 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 28/07/1915 31/05/1916 ADM 196/145/606 Navy List
Photo
Dormer, George 12/05/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K5678 ADM 188/878/5678 Photo
Dudley, John 14/02/1881 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 189217 ADM 188/322/189217
Dudman, Samuel 23/09/1881 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J35916 ADM 188/718/35916
Duncan, William 14/02/1879 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15868 ADM 188/1049/15868
Dwyer, James 02/07/1886 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 228912 ADM 188/404/228912
Earl, George Thomas 01/05/1878 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 173517 ADM 188/285/173517
Fawcett, William Henry 05/10/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13600 ADM 188/894/13600
Fenneymore, Charles William 11/08/1890 31/05/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 31/05/1916 K16865 ADM 188/900/16865
Filleul, Charles 04/02/1881 Unknown Stoker Petty Officer 292779 ADM 188/472/292779
Gale, William Thomas 13/02/1873 31/05/1916 Gunner 08/05/1915 ADM 196/35/812 Navy List
Garrott, Albert 25/05/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 216985 ADM 188/380/216985
Gillies, Richard James 12/04/1897 31/05/1916 Signalman J20676 ADM 188/688/20676
Ginever, John William 18/04/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman J17092 ADM 188/681/17092
Griffin, William Charles Richard 05/05/1883 Unknown Petty Officer 201404 ADM 188/349/201404
Griffiths, Charles 13/04/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman SS3664 ADM 188/1097/3664
Hamil, Thomas 13/04/1874 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 284383 ADM 188/455/284383
Hayler, Charles 23/04/1876 31/05/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 269054 ADM 188/431/269054
Hodgetts, Albert George 23/11/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman J2006 ADM 188/651/2006
Holmes, Edward George 02/01/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman SS3683 ADM 188/1097/3683
Hope, Charles Cleeberg 29/07/1889 Unknown Able Seaman 20/01/1914 31/05/1916 238376 ADM 188/423/238376 Photo
Howell, Joseph Owen Glendower 17/11/1888 Unknown Able Seaman 25/08/1915 230192 ADM 188/407/230192
Hurst, Allan James 02/02/1873 31/05/1916 Artificer Engineer 12/01/1916 Navy List Navy List
Jeffery, Arthur Herbert 27/01/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 309521 ADM 188/506/309521 Photo
Jones, Loftus William 13/11/1879 31/05/1916 Commander 09/10/1914 31/05/1916 ADM 196/125/327 Navy List
Photo
Victoria Cross
Keappock, John Alfred 08/11/1889 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M4997 ADM 188/1027/4997 Photo
Kelly, James 23/05/1895 31/05/1916 Stoker RNR 8392S BT 377/7/85048
Langford, Harvey Joseph Clee 30/05/1889 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237337 ADM 188/421/237337
Lee, Alexander 05/04/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 310867 ADM 188/508/310867
Lester, George 11/01/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS112029 ADM 188/1118/112029 Photo
Leverett, William James 16/12/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 224699 ADM 188/396/224699
Lovell, John Francis Garnet 19/03/1888 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 312252 ADM 188/511/312252
Lowe, Frederick 10/02/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K2220 ADM 188/871/2220
Mayhew, Stephen Hysted 16/03/1878 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 287640 ADM 188/462/287640 Photo
Mcgrath, John William 01/05/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111975 ADM 188/1117/111975 Photo
Mclean, William 06/03/1887 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 230320 ADM 188/407/230320
Miller, Frank 06/03/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J42149 ADM 188/731/42149
Morris, Albert Edward 01/07/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman SS6218 ADM 188/1100/6218
Munro, George 21/10/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 299612 ADM 188/486/299612
Newcombe, Francis 11/01/1871 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 11/11/1914 31/05/1916 155192 ADM 188/225/155192 Photo
Nicholson, Sidney 12/06/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K13955 ADM 188/894/13955
Norris, William 24/01/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 221916 ADM 188/390/221916
Orme, William Edward 19/05/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman 227966 ADM 188/402/227966 Photo
Payne, Ernest Alfred Victor 22/07/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 238011 ADM 188/423/238011
Petworth, Leonard Ernest 01/01/1880 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 188716 ADM 188/320/188716
Pierce, James 02/11/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26496 ADM 188/919/26496 Photo
Primmer, Ernest Joseph 14/03/1891 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 237352 ADM 188/421/237352
Rogers, Horace Chetwyn 28/02/1886 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 218433 ADM 188/383/218433
Sadler, Thomas 07/04/1889 Unknown Leading Stoker 01/03/1915 04/06/1916 SS105757 ADM 188/1111/105757
Sayers, William George 12/03/1881 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 294671 ADM 188/476/294671
Seager, Ernest John 19/06/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 236196 ADM 188/419/236196 Photo
Sealy, Audley Harry 08/06/1891 31/05/1916 Leading Cook's Mate M1615 ADM 188/1021/1615
Sheppard, William James 24/03/1885 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 214893 ADM 188/376/214893
Shepperd, Frederick 24/03/1877 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 180570 ADM 188/300/180570
Singleton, Thomas 13/09/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K26487 ADM 188/919/26487
Sly, Walter 26/07/1883 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 211238 ADM 188/369/211238 Photo
Smith, Charles Herbert 22/12/1895 Unknown Able Seaman 23/07/1915 J13416 ADM 188/673/13416 Photo
Smith, Thomas 12/01/1898 31/05/1916 Midshipman RNR 14/09/1915 Navy List Navy List
Swan, Thomas Wilton 20/06/1896 Unknown Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1916 K26567 ADM 188/920/26567
Titheridge, William Henry 14/05/1873 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 168871 ADM 188/275/168871
Turley, Frederick Edward 30/04/1889 31/05/1916 Leading Telegraphist 231386 ADM 188/409/231386
Turner, Charles Henry 02/06/1886 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K1431 ADM 188/869/1431 Photo
Vance, Patrick Hugo Gerald Irving 04/12/1896 31/05/1916 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 17/04/1916 31/05/1916 ADM 196/119/44 Navy List
Photo
Wade, Edward Reginald 10/03/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J12295 ADM 188/671/12295
Walker, Robert c1893 31/05/1916 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 25/08/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List Navy List
Way, Henry 04/10/1876 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 180400 ADM 188/299/180400
Webb, William Thomas 11/06/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J25008 ADM 188/697/25008
Wells, Clement 25/06/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J5793 ADM 188/658/5793
Williams, Charles 19/05/1882 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 304537 ADM 188/496/304537
Willis, Albert Edward 29/06/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13850 ADM 188/1045/13850
Wood, Alfred Hector 21/05/1892 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class K10163 ADM 188/887/10163
Woodford, Albert Edward Victor 12/09/1893 31/05/1916 Leading Seaman J8431 ADM 188/663/8431