HMS Shannon Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Shannon Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Tuesday, 19 March 2024, 10:39 and contains 926 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, Sidney Bertie 09/06/1891 Able Seaman 240087
Ablett, Cyril 06/08/1891 J303
Adams, Amos John 30/11/1886 Gunner RMA 21/05/1912 09/06/1919 10872 ADM 159/82/10872
Adams, Stanley Edwin 09/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J39867
Addy, Leon Ernest 06/05/1897 Able Seaman J23338
Airey, Edward James 08/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28257
Alexander, Edwin James 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J12975
Alexander, Ivan Irwin 07/03/1896 Gunner RMA 14566
Alexander, James Caughie 24/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39120
Allen, George Henry 03/07/1894 K16956
Ansell, James Turner 09/04/1896 Plumber's Mate M14209
Archer, Harold 06/12/1896 Able Seaman J23746
Armitage, Charles George 11/11/1890 Leading Stoker K8205
Armstrong, Hugh 02/08/1897 Private RMLI 24/06/1915 16/04/1918 19662
Aspen, Walter 02/04/1877 Mechanician 21/05/1912 16/09/1917 281048
Atkins, John Edward 20/01/1895 K21094 ADM 188/909/21094
Atwell, William 05/08/1878 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1915 06/03/1919 285938
Austen, Alfred Edward 09/07/1899 Signal Boy J41835
Austin, Henry Frederick 26/10/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 13/03/1916 01/03/1919 L6190
Austwick, Edgar Wilfred 21/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J29650
Ayres, Tom 02/05/1892 Carpenter's Crew M14049
Bacon, Thomas Abraham 14/09/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 10/03/1914 11/05/1917 268208
Bailey, Edwin James 23/09/1895 Able Seaman J16645
Bailie, William 03/06/1885 Able Seaman 212099
Baker, Alfred Samuel 27/12/1887 Able Seaman 232572
Baker, William John Church 05/12/1899 Signal Boy J41098
Baldwin, Charles Albert 30/09/1892 J3397
Ball, John William 11/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33183
Ball, Sidney Charles 14/07/1896 Able Seaman J17498
Banister, Harry 25/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33269
Banks, Clifford Henry 03/07/1895 Able Seaman J16640
Banwell, Albert Charles 24/11/1888 Leading Signalman 01/01/1915 01/05/1919 366063
Bareham, Alfred 23/11/1894 Able Seaman SS4453
Barker, George Lawrence 01/04/1895 Musician RMB 21/01/1916 14/07/1918 1552
Barrett, Alfred William James 09/09/1884 Pritave RMLI 10/03/1914 03/08/1916 16240
Barron, Henry Childs 15/05/1870 Chief Armourer 09/03/1914 28/08/1917 340317
Bartlett, Alfred Ernest 25/07/1894 K21102
Bartlett, George James 02/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist J36060
Bartram, Bert Charles 20/03/1892 J369
Basten, Ernest George 06/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M13990
Batchelor, William 04/04/1883 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2636
Bates, Thomas Henry 26/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J34475
Baxter, Peter Atkinson 24/08/1895 Private RMLI 16/02/1915 06/02/1918 18016
Baybut, Harold Albert 19/05/1895 Armourer's Crew M13902
Beadnell, Charles Marsh 17/02/1872 27/09/1947 Fleet Surgeon 01/10/2013 c 07/1916 Shannon Navy List
Bedford, Bertie Joseph 22/12/1896 Signalman J17613
Bedford, Frederick Thomas 12/12/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311420
Bell, Alfred 30/07/1897 Musician RMB 30/10/1915 31/01/1919 2399
Benifer, George Henry 14/07/1893 Leading Stoker K13576
Bennett, Arthur Ernest 19/02/1897 Able Seaman J17794
Bennett, Frederic Walter 26/04/1887 Lieutenant Commander 06/03/1916 14/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Bennett, Vernon Ambrose Chapple 15/12/1887 Leading Signalman 227907
Benton, Kenneth Nixon 22/05/1893 M8974
Best, Thomas 18/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class K26948
Bevan, James Johnstone 28/05/1890 Cerk to Secretary 19/12/1913 01/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Birch, Charters Edward 20/04/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M16696
Bird, Frederick Walter 03/09/1875 Chief Petty Officer 161259 Distinguished Service Medal
Black, Henry 27/01/1897 Able Seaman 29/03/1916 02/11/1916 SS5641
Black, William 30/09/1877 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12969
Blackburn, Frederick Cyril 26/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23433
Blackburne, Reginald 14/05/1893 K16952
Bleazey, William Daniel 15/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 10/03/1914 01/05/1919 285834
Blogg, Charles 09/05/1876 Musician RMB 05/03/1912 19/10/1917 217
Blunsden, Thomas 24/11/1896 Private RMLI 24/06/1915 06/02/1918 19639
Blunt, Maurice William 18/10/1877 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 17/01/1917 176060
Blyth, William 10/08/1896 Able Seaman J15987
Boardman, Charles Sanders 14/06/1896 Able Seaman 22/07/1915 28/02/1917 J15828
Bolton, Edward Henry 26/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J39146
Bond, Thomas Henry 29/01/1893 K16932
Bond, William John 29/10/1884 Leading Seaman 208633
Boniface, William 14/11/1896 Able Seaman J31622
Booth, Henry Cameron 27/08/1889 271921
Booth, Norman 12/12/1899 Signal Boy J40751
Boswell, Frank 13/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24652
Bowling, Geoffrey Randolph 30/08/1898 Midshipman 01/02/1915 14/01/1917 Shannon Navy List
Bradshaw, Richard 25/09/1884 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14798
Bridge, George Henry 04/07/1877 Chief Stoker 15/07/1915 31/01/1919 284953
Bridges, Harry 06/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304143
Bridgewater, George 05/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman J37783
Bridgman, Alfred Henry 19/12/1893 Leading Stoker K14558
Briscoe, Joseph Harry 28/04/1894 Able Seaman J12107
Bristow, Walter John 11/06/1878 Stoker 1st Class K24443
Brixey, Thomas Henry 08/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37426
Broadbent, Frank Herman 01/03/1896 Gunner RMA 3813
Broadmeadow, Alan 27/01/1897 Able Seaman J17230
Brodie, Hugh Victor 03/05/1899 Midshipman 16/03/1915 24/08/1917 Shannon Navy List
Brooke, Basil Charles Barrington 06/04/1895 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 11/12/1914 16/08/1916 Shannon Navy List
Brookes, John Herbert Stoker 1st Class SS114906
Brooks, William 17/03/1887 17/03/1970 Musician RMB 19/10/1912 16/05/1918 671
Broom, Ernest John Private RMLI Portsmouth 14646 ADM 159/186/14646
Brown, John Edward 20/12/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 226003
Brown, Thomas Arthur 14/01/1897 Able Seaman 03/02/1916 02/03/1917 SS5478
Browne, William Frederick 21/10/1888 Gunner RMA 10/03/1914 05/05/1919 11817 ADM 159/84/11817
Browne, William George 14/04/1897 L5692
Buckle, Arthur Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS113094
Buckle, Walter George 07/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20675 ADM 188/908/20675
Buckley, Oliver 25/06/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 344562
Buckmaster, Robert Albion 26/05/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 12/04/1917 Z/1160
Buddle, Albert 08/03/1891 Leading Seaman 239073
Burden, James Stoker 1st Class SS116104
Burgess, Leonard Victor 22/10/1897 Telegraphist J26080
Burke, George William 26/10/1884 Mate 10/11/1914 06/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Burns, John Joseph 22/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/05/1916 24/10/1916 SS109483
Burt, William 05/09/1894 K16963
Bury, William 26/02/1877 Able Seaman 10/03/1914 01/09/1918 169854 ADM 188/277/169854 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Butler, Richard Albert 07/02/1896 Signalman 14/01/1915 30/09/1917 J13688 Photo
Butler, Richard Osborne Duerdin 27/03/1897 Able Seaman J18784
Butlin, Henry Edward Charles 30/04/1889 Leading Seaman 237935
Byrne, Edward Hiram 01/03/1877 Able Seaman 29/10/1915 06/03/1917 171048 ADM 188/280/171048
Byrne, James 24/04/1888 2nd Sick Berth Steward 01/01/1916 25/03/1919 351658
Byrnes, Frank Harry Byrnes 18/11/1893 J5561
Cadman, Edward 04/11/1891 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 24/10/1917 Z/5933
Campbell, George 18/09/1894 Shipwright 2nd Class M18268
Canning, John Henry 14/09/1897 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2362
Carbery, Patrick 16/08/1894 Private RMLI 17700
Carlin, Thomas William 30/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26970
Carnie, Thomas 30/08/1897 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 06/03/1919 Z/3695
Carr, Alfred Belmont 04/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K26891
Carr, William Ernest 23/05/1887 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 23/08/1916 SS1114
Carter, Ernest Albert John Webb 20/08/1884 Lieutenant R.N.R. 15/05/1914 03/08/1916 Shannon Navy List
Carter, Frederick 08/09/1886 Leading Stoker 219659
Casey, Patrick Albert 17/06/1863 Officer's Steward 20/12/1913 04/06/1916 117826 ADM 188/150/117826
Cattell, Albert Clarence 05/09/1894 K16960
Caville, Charles Frederick 26/05/1896 Able Seaman J15951
Cawte, John Henry 05/01/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3390
Chamberlain, Edward John William 17/05/1897 Able Seaman J16725
Chapman, Arthur 27/06/1894 K16922
Chappell, John Thomas 07/07/1880 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 02/11/1916 188152 ADM 188/319/188152
Charlesworth, James John 13/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1914 31/03/1918 SS112699
Charlwood, David White 05/05/1880 Artificer Engineer 24/09/1915 02/07/1916 Shannon Navy List
Clare, William Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS113758
Clark, Ernest Robert 13/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J25018
Clark, Joseph Thompson 26/08/1895 Able Seaman 10/03/1916 30/08/1916 Z/5463
Clark, Leonard Ernest Private RMLI 17019
Clark, Patrick 17/02/1897 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 05/06/1916 Z/5572
Clark, Rupert John 19/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27125
Clarke, Bert 01/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K26879
Clarke, Ernest 17/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27430
Clarkson, Edward Frederick 22/01/1892 J3197
Cleveland, James Jonas 10/03/1876 Petty Officer 24/03/1916 01/05/1918 161555 ADM 188/238/161555
Clifford, George 15/12/1880 Stoker 1st Class 302423
Clover, Isaac Rodney 14/02/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Cochrane, John Andrew Cochrane 25/02/1893 M7473
Cockle, Fred Stoker 1st Class SS115041
Coles, Harry 05/10/1884 Private RMLI 05/03/1912 27/07/1916 14611
Collen, James Bertie Collen 06/07/1888 M5492
Collier, Cuthbert Hastings 30/08/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class M16376
Collins, William 07/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 25/07/1916 SS109521
Collins, William Clarence Hansom 01/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27452
Collins, William Herbert 22/04/1877 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 01/03/1919 168129 ADM 188/274/168129
Colman, George James William 24/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 226248
Colman, Henry James 30/12/1877 Boatswain 10/03/1914 29/10/1916 Shannon Navy List
Colwill, Leonard Horace Colwill 04/09/1895 M3279
Common, John 23/08/1892 K21089 ADM188/909/21089
Connolly, Francis 18/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K26968
Cook, Archibald 10/01/1894 K16908
Cook, Edward Arthur 14/01/1893 J3392
Cook, Ernest 03/08/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 344351
Cook, Robert 01/11/1876 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 17/01/1917 166697 ADM 188/271/166697
Cooke, George Lewis 01/02/1884 Petty Officer 218369
Coombe, Charles William 12/05/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K3292
Cooper, Bert 22/05/1894 Private RMLI 17674
Cooper, Henry 24/08/1881 24/11/1918 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 11/11/1913 29/10/1918 1073
Cooper, Walter 09/06/1885 Stoker 1st Class 304606
Cooper, William John 13/08/1891 Able Seaman 239591
Copp, Frederick Clarence 06/03/1894 Sick Berth Attendant 03/08/1914 30/06/1917 M4757 Photo
Coster, Fredk. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Coster, Leonard Frederick 09/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J27735
Cotmore, Edward 13/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6845
Coulson, Harold 01/09/1897 Telegraphist J29606
Course, William Daniel Charles 09/10/1878 Chief Petty Officer 10/03/1914 06/03/1919 178884
Cousins, Frederick Sidney 03/09/1893 K17437
Cox, John Frederick 01/07/1892 Leading Stoker K12609
Cozens, Thomas Hugh 13/01/1897 Able Seaman J25468
Crabb, Thomas R. I. not yet known Chief Artificer Engineer 20/11/1915 Shannon Navy List
Cranston, Robert Andrew 04/04/1879 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 31/03/1919 185858 ADM 188/313/185858
Crawford, George Holmes 27/10/1884 Petty Officer 210984
Critchley, John 18/05/1888 Gunner RMA 05/03/1912 31/01/1919 11837 ADM 159/84/11837
Crook, Arthur James 22/03/1885 Leading Seaman 220761
Crouch, Charles Henry Anson 06/08/1886 Paymaster 04/02/1916 01/07/1916 Shannon Navy List
Crown, Arthur Charles Fountain 09/06/1895 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1915 16/07/1916 M2683 Photo
Croxford, Andrew George 23/02/1885 Leading Seaman 211971
Cruickshank, John 30/11/1894 K20099
Cunliffe, Harry Clifford 19/12/1881 Petty officer 06/09/1915 27/07/1919 196723 ADM 188/340/196723
Currie, Frederick James 26/11/1883 Stoker 1st Class 309039
Cursham, Raymond 29/01/1899 Midshipman 16/03/1915 03/11/1917 Shannon Navy List
Curtis, Walter William 21/01/1896 Signalman J14483
Cutt, Percival Henry 01/01/1873 Chief Ship's Cook 07/03/1914 30/09/1918 340874
Dadswell, John Montague 05/04/1896 Able Seaman J16644
Daily, John 01/05/1879 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 10/04/1918 180161 ADM 188/299/180161
Darling, John James Darling 05/05/1891 J652
Davey, Philip Davey 08/04/1893 J7339
David, Charles Markham 20/04/1899 Midshipman 16/03/1915 14/05/1917 Shannon Navy List
Davies, David Llewellyn 07/11/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M13750
Davies, Harry 18/09/1888 Gunner RMA 10/03/1914 20/05/1919 11758 ADM 159/84/11758
Davies, John Jacob Ray 02/07/1893 Gunner RMA 13596
Dawes, Frederick 02/06/1879 Gunner 02/03/1914 10/06/1919 Shannon Navy List
Day, James Leading Cook's Mate 347590
Daysh, Albert Henry 06/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4393
Dearlove, John Edwin 30/07/1894 K16962
Deeble, James Arthur 13/09/1881 202991
Delahunty, Thomas 09/11/1882 Private RMLI 12/06/1913 05/03/1917 11863
Deneys, James Godfrey Wood 30/07/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Dennis, George Alfred 14/12/1886 Able Seaman 230520
Dennys, Stanley Eversley Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 23/03/1916 Shannon Navy List
Dernier, William 16/02/1896 Gunner RMA 3796
Devlin, John Hugh Stoker 1st Class SS110437
Dodd, William Thomas 19/05/1890 Leading Seaman 237400
Dolphin, William James 22/12/1870 Officers Cook 16/02/1915 25/04/1917 144070 ADM 188/203/144070
Donaghey, Robert 29/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J43433
Donegan, Thomas 27/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 06/03/1919 SS114907
Donne, Lewis Platford 10/12/1888 Band Corporal RMB 24/10/1913 29/11/1917 719
Doore, Henry Norman 03/08/1890 J438
Doree, Henry Augustus 30/10/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 21/04/1917 Z/2988
Dossett, George Henry 05/08/1896 Private RMLI 19157
Douglas, Archibald Robert 22/07/1898 17/02/1919 Midshipman 01/02/1915 12/03/1917 Shannon Navy List
Douglas, Stephen 09/11/1889 Musician RMB 03/01/1914 31/01/1919 1332
Doyle, Mornington Joseph 31/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/01/1916 08/11/1916 M13304
Doyle, Patrick Blacksmith 346131
Drake, Henry John Edward 07/08/1896 Signalman J17037
Drew, Claude 28/07/1896 Carpenter's Crew M16394
Drew, Horace Walford 08/06/1896 Leading Telegraphist J16649
Drewer, William Ernest 04/10/1894 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 06/03/1919 SS4350
Drysdale, William 06/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 310586
Dudley, Charles John 02/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class K26861
Duerden, William 07/07/1886 Petty Officer 217382
Duff, Andrew 10/06/1880 Able Seaman 04/04/1916 31/01/1919 186917 ADM 188/316/186917
Dumaresq, John Saumarez 26/10/1873 22/07/1922 Captain 19/12/1912 Shannon Navy List
Photo
Dunkley, Henry Edward 10/08/1894 K16632
Dunn, Edward 09/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6504
Dunn, Robert James 22/06/1893 J3762
Durnford, John Walter 25/10/1891 07/02/1967 Lieutenant 11/11/1915 21/02/1918 Shannon Navy List
Easter, Hedley Powell 10/11/1884 Yeoman of Signals 216034
Eastland, Walter Henry 03/03/1888 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 19/11/1916 Z/1997
Eaves, Robert William 12/11/1896 Able Seaman J23830
Edgecombe, George Richard 08/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 228950
Edwards, Arthur Able Seaman 238353
Edwards, Arthur Charles Drowley 31/05/1901 Bugler RMA 14634
Edwards, Garnet 06/05/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class 360453
Ella, Charles Dawley 08/10/1874 270002
Elliott, James Stewart 28/02/1894 Musician RMB 05/03/1912 02/08/1917 1463
Elmes, Edward James 16/09/1895 Able Seaman 28/01/1915 28/05/1918 SS4462
Elvidge, Richard 21/04/1895 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 16/01/1917 Z/5552
Elwes, Aubrey Valentine Denis 23/07/1898 Midshipman 01/02/1915 14/01/1917 Shannon Navy List
Elwood, Herbert 19/09/1896 Gunner RMA 13938
Emmerson, Arthur Edward 04/01/1887 Leading Seaman 222790
Emmerson, Robert Henry 15/09/1887 Able Seaman 229190
Enderwick, John Enderwick 23/04/1884 M675
England, Arthur Edwin 01/07/1886 Able Seaman 217201
Enright, William George Ewart 02/01/1888 Acting Paymaster 12/05/1916 01/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Erridge, Reginald Victor Born 16/04/1895 Able Seaman J10173
Evans, Cecil John 14/05/1896 Signalman J16826
Evans, Thomas C. Head Schoolmaster 12/01/1916 Shannon Navy List
Evans, Walter John 01/01/1891 Musician RMB 01/01/1915 31/01/1919 958
Evans, William 09/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class K27331
Everitt, Ernest Edward 02/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 307278
Everrett, Arthur 14/05/1881 Corporal RMA 01/01/1916 10/03/1917 10177 ADM 159/81/10177
Everrett, Arthur 14/05/1881 11/03/1953 Corporal RMA 11/06/1915 05/03/1917 10177
Ewin, George Stoker 1st Class SS112843
Farley, James Williamson 15/07/1881 Yeoman of Signals 10/03/1914 31/07/1917 191833 ADM 188/328/191833
Fenna, Charles 30/12/1897 Able Seaman J23396
Fenton, Edward 12/07/1895 Gunner RMA 13588
Ferrett, William John Ferrett 24/02/1891 M4193
Field, Ernest Henry 21/11/1892 M8690
Finlayson, Alfred William John 03/09/1887 Flag Lieutenant 29/07/1914 01/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Fitchett, Charles 29/03/1887 Leading Stoker K278
Fitt, George Edwin 20/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4464
Fleming, Thomas Patrick Stoker 1st Class SS114898
Fletcher, John 15/07/1896 Able Seaman J16283
Fletcher, Joseph Arthur 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26860
Foers, John Joseph 04/12/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39145
Fothergill, Charles Gordon 30/10/1886 Lieutenant RMLI 06/05/1914 03/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Fowler, Arthur 11/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K27057
Fowler, Harry 19/09/1878 Gunner RMA 05/03/1912 21/05/1917 7910 ADM 159/33/7910
Fox, Thomas Charles 02/02/1887 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 31/01/1919 14634
Franklin, Ephraim 20/01/1876 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 06/03/1919 V 682
Franklin, William 14/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K26874
Fraser, Charles Douglas 22/10/1894 Painter 2nd Class M12440
Fraser, James Gordon 29/10/1882 Commander 30/06/1914 03/07/1916 Shannon Navy List
Free, John 27/09/1894 K16706
French, Edward Charles Pendred 03/03/1888 Petty Officer 227834
French, Fred Ronald 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J22781
Frendo, Saloo 15/02/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class L3514
Friend, Maurice 06/01/1897 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 17/06/1918 J32061
Fry, Ernest Edward 10/10/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 10/10/1915 19/06/1916 L5621
Fuller, Frederick William 16/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 229277
Gable, George Samuel 15/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 17/08/1916 SS5645
Gadsdon, William John 01/03/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 19/04/1915 04/06/1916 L6287
Galley, Fred 15/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37712
Gammon, Stanley Able Gammon 30/04/1893 Able Seaman 09/01/1915 30/06/1916 J4161
Garbutt, William Parkinson 20/05/1872 J3504
Gardner, Harry Arthur Gardner 02/09/1891 J797
Gardner, Leo Gardner 08/06/1894 M4976
Gatiss, John 23/02/1877 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/03/1914 31/12/1916 270322 Photo
Geldard, John 03/10/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11627
Gerard, Cyril Wensley Potier 07/05/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17529
Gibson, Ernest Charles 25/12/1892 Able Seaman 07/05/1913 01/05/1919 J3843
Giddy, Ernest Charles 08/05/1894 Able Seaman J14301
Gifford, Harold 23/12/1892 J5125
Gilbert, Thomas 31/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26841
Gillett, William Arthur 05/09/1880 09/09/1954 Gunner RMA 05/03/1912 21/05/1917 7244 ADM 159/31/7244
Gilliland, Frederick Augustus 22/04/1880 292381
Gilroy, James Gardner 01/05/1895 Private RMLI 18259
Glass, Albert Lennard 06/02/1891 K16685
Glimstead, Arthur George 11/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9145
Glister, George Henry Horner 09/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K22825
Gold, George Edward 23/12/1893 K16699
Goodfellow, Henry 22/02/1895 Gunner RMA 13147
Goodin, Cecil Reginald Augustus 26/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew M16049
Goodman, William Joseph 24/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112437
Goodwin, Thomas 09/12/1893 K16948
Gorman, Benjamin Stoker 1st Class SS105647
Goss, Charles Henry William Goss 31/08/1894 M5306
Gough-Calthorpe, Somerset Arthur 23/12/1864 27/07/1937 Vice-Admiral 11/03/1915 31/05/1916 Shannon Navy List
Graham, John 06/01/1882 Clyde 5/2381
Granger, John Harry 17/06/1896 Telegraphist J16191
Grant, Frederick Henry 20/06/1892 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 01/05/1919 16641
Green, Richard Headley 27/10/1892 J3003
Green, Timothy 11/04/1886 Leading Seaman 217699
Greenaway, Joe 29/07/1895 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 04/01/1918 17507
Greene, Wilfred Frederick 06/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28179
Greene, William 21/10/1894 Able Seaman SS4394
Gregory, John Edward 18/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class K27042
Grey, William 03/10/1892 K21103
Grieve, James 24/07/1877 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 22/02/1919 174525
Griffin, John William 14/04/1891 J423
Griffin, Thomas Richard 09/10/1875 Chief Ship's Cook 07/03/1914 22/02/1919 340269
Griffiths, Archibald 10/06/1890 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 06/03/1919 T 2889
Griffiths, Francis John Boy 1st Class J43403
Griffiths, Wilfred John 10/11/1879 Yeoman of Signals 04/06/1914 01/05/1919 183551 ADM188/307/183551
Grubb, James 28/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8154
Guard, James Frederick 26/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 21/03/1917 K31639
Guthrie, John Sturgeon 20/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23132
Habgood, Frederick Ernest 12/02/1897 J20164
Haigh, James Haigh 19/02/1889 M5895
Haigh, Jonas 12/12/1883 347174
Hales, Walter John Signal Boy J41828
Hall, Alfred William 16/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J28492
Hall, Edward John 14/07/1897 Ordinary Signalman J22768
Hall, Henry 30/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J39159
Hall, Jonah 09/11/1875 Sergeant RMA 10/03/1914 21/06/1916 5008 ADM 159/27/5008 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Halliday, William 21/04/1895 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 17/09/1916 SS5565
Hammond, Harry 22/02/1896 Stoker Petty Officer K26881
Hammond, Harry 29/01/1877 Stoker 1st Class 298951
Hampton, George Stoker 1st Class 12/10/1915 24/10/1916 SS113925
Hand, John James Stoker 1st Class SS116320
Harding, Herbert George 09/03/1887 Able Seaman 230100
Harper, George William Stoker 1st Class SS112316
Harris, Charles Edward 29/09/1889 Leading Stoker K13597
Harris, George Frederick 06/06/1886 Able Seaman 230372
Harris, Miles Alfred 19/07/1894 Gunner RMA 213312
Harris, Parowmas 16/01/1896 Private RMLI Photo 18113
Harris, Richard David 23/02/1886 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 26/11/1916 14719
Harris, Thomas Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harrow, Harry 01/09/1890 J2468
Hart, Walter Edward 08/08/1892 J1390
Hartnup, Clayton 04/12/1876 Warrant Mechanician 10/03/1914 Shannon Navy List
Harvey, Ernest Christopher 15/12/1894 K21594
Harvey, Harold Ernest 23/08/1887 12/02/1923 Bugler RMLI 12169
Harvey, William 20/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K27323
Hatton, William Thomas 04/10/1880 17/01/1958 Bombardier RMA 02/01/1915 15/04/1917 9118 ADM 159/35/9118
Haupt, Arthur William 03/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K26895
Hawthorn, Edwin Davison 28/02/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 17/08/1915 18/04/1917 Shannon Navy List
Hayes, John P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Hayward, Eric Guy Able Seaman 239740
Hayward, Ferdinand Albert 25/04/1892 Leading Stoker K13736
Heaps, Sidney John 02/08/1889 M2987
Heath, William Richard 18/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25005
Hedges, Percy Charles 12/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24998
Heffill, Harry Edward Alfred 14/06/1895 Signalman J14495
Heighes, Percy Eugene Heighes 07/01/1893 J9640 ADM188/666/9640
Hellier, Frederick Joseph James 14/03/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 05/03/1915 17/10/1917 L4490
Henderson, Alexander 24/05/1891 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 06/03/1919 Z/3592
Henson, William James Witham 22/05/1889 Able Seaman 233767
Herbert, Thomas Richard 18/09/1879 26/12/1957 Private RMLI Chatham 11/05/1915 18/03/1918 7358 ADM 159/47/7358 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Herring, Christian Richard William 13/10/1897 J22316
Hester, Alfred Ernest 16/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1913 25/11/1917 SS113097
Hibble, Thomas 18/03/1884 24/06/1963 Private RMLI 23/10/1914 09/11/1917 15558
Hicton, Frederick Herbert 09/10/1892 J3181
Hill, Andrew 18/09/1894 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 06/03/1919 Z/3667
Hill, Francis 17/03/1886 Able Seaman 219289
Hill, Frederick 01/09/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M16145
Hill, Frederick Charles Stoker 1st Class SS115781
Hill, George 11/12/1882 Gunner 07/11/1915 20/05/1919 ADM 196/157/13 Shannon Navy List
Hill, William 02/08/1893 Gunner RMA 13331
Hills, John George 19/09/1895 Able Seaman J13647
Hills, Robert Golding 07/02/1888 Able Seaman 227697
Hines, Herbert Charles Hines 07/12/1893 M4055
Hoadley, Harold Edwin 02/06/1888 Able Seaman 228709
Hocking, George William 26/09/1888 Able Seaman 236115
Holdaway, Arthur 27/08/1889 Gunner RMA 05/03/1912 05/06/1916 11947 ADM 159/84/11947
Holland, George Alexander 13/08/1890 Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 27/08/1916 J36079 Difficult to determine end date
Hollingsworth, Ernest 11/07/1888 Leading Seaman 230758
Holmes, Richard Edward Stoker 1st Class SS116821
Holmes, William 18/06/1891 K21087 ADM 188/909/21087
Hood, James Broadley 26/12/1886 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 03/12/1916 231038 AKA: Broadley, James
Hooker, David 16/07/1892 J2030
Hookins, William Carl 08/09/1895 Able Seaman SS4456
Hopkins, Albert Charles 26/06/1886 Able Seaman 224899
Hopkins, Arthur George 01/02/1898 Private RMLI 19761
Hoskins, Albert George 29/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24589
Howard, Albert George 10/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K26890
Howard, Arthur Herbert 24/12/1894 Private RMLI 17596
Howell, Albert Leading Seaman 238549
Hughes, Percival Francis William 26/11/1894 Ship's Steward's Asst M10018
Humphrey, Henry John Humphrey 29/07/1894 J9452 ADM 188/665/9452
Hunt, Edward 18/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27961
Hunter, John 21/04/1895 K21063 ADM 188/909/21063
Huntsdale, Thomas 21/08/1889 Musician RMB 05/03/1912 13/08/1916 424
Hurll, Alfred Henry 28/02/1895 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 06/03/1917 Z/2140
Husband, William 18/05/1886 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 06/03/1919 S 1405
Hutchison, William John Stoker 1st Class SS110853
Hyde, Charles 25/04/1893 L1387
Hyde, Richard Joseph 13/11/1889 Leading Signalman 236930
Hymans, Frederick 05/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5515
Ing, George Frederick 02/07/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class L4406
Ing, Sydney Thomas 20/04/1899 Boy Servant 15/06/1915 12/12/1916 L6710
Isherwood, Albert Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Jackson, Albert John 26/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K26840
Jackson, Ernest Wilfred 30/12/1898 Signal Boy J30788
Jackson, Francis 17/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35573
Jackson, Frederick 01/07/1887 Able Seaman 234020
Jackson, Thomas James Stoker 1st Class SS113109
Jacobs, James 16/02/1890 Musician RMB 11/06/1914 31/01/1919 560
Jacobs, John Thomas James 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23503
James, Arthur 20/02/1881 Mechanician 297982
James, George Loftus 27/10/1894 K16910
Janes, John Private RMLI 16888
Jay, Stanley Harold 01/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 01/05/1919 SS117000
Jefferies, Bertie 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38152
Jenden, Albert Edward 16/12/1887 J1854
Jenkinson, John George 22/09/1884 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 19/08/1916 10125
Johnson, Arthur Harold 25/10/1892 Corporal RMLI 16/10/1914 19/12/1916 16672
Johnson, Henry Herbert 23/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26693
Johnson, Henry William 28/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1913 27/09/1916 SS113087
Johnson, James 16/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25099
Joiner, John 01/07/1877 Chief Petty Officer 28/01/1915 01/03/1919 169051 ADM 188/276/169051
Jones, Charles Edward Leading Carpenter's Crew 345489
Jones, Herbert Walter 20/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26956
Jones, James Robert 24/08/1892 J3270
Jones, Robert James Stoker 1st Class 04/10/1915 06/03/1919 SS112466
Jones, Sidney Walter 08/08/1892 J2869
Jordan, Bertie Conrad Jordan 08/07/1893 J9030 ADM188/665/9030
Jordan, Henry Stoker 1st Class 15/12/1915 09/07/1917 SS104401
Joss, Edward Stoker 1st Class SS111416
Joyce, James 19/05/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 212494
Jupp, Walter Barling 07/10/1893 Stoker Petty Officer K12929
Kearsley, John 03/03/1898 Private RMLI 19809
Keeler, Percy Walter 17/06/1895 Boy Servant 09/02/1916 06/03/1919 L7613
Keen, Henry Ernest William 13/08/1889 Gunner RMA 05/12/1915 31/01/1919 11855 ADM 159/84/11855
Kemp, Harold G. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Kemp, Harry 25/04/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K1996
Kendrick, George Kendrick 22/08/1892 M7975
Kennedy, Christopher 26/03/1886 Able Seaman 217077
Kennedy, Clement Francis 14/08/1893 Private RMLI 17594
Kerr, James Connell 26/10/1885 Able Seaman 215393
Kimber, Frederick 05/03/1895 Able Seaman J13730
King, George Thomas 21/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22824
King, William George 19/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26972
Kingsley, Albert Edward Amos 11/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22624
Kirkpatrick, William 12/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 23/05/1917 K21048 ADM 188/909/21048 Photo
Knowles, Joseph 29/07/1881 202998
Knowles, Stanley 18/12/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 06/03/1919 Z/5571
Kurn, William 20/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K26878
Lake, John Strickland 06/10/1887 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 11/03/1915 08/02/1917 ADM 240/75/489 Shannon Navy List
Lakeman, William 16/09/1894 K16680
Laker, Arthur Burton 10/07/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/07/1915 04/06/1916 L4942
Lambert, Henry Alexander 23/03/1892 Lieutenant 15/01/1915 03/11/1917 Shannon Navy List
Lander, Albert Victor 29/05/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271295
Lane, Herbert William 08/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K26858
Lane, Lillistone Powys 21/05/1898 Midshipman 01/02/1915 14/01/1917 Shannon Navy List
Lang, Charles William Boy 1st Class J43416
Latham, Percy Barkley Latham 04/02/1889 M3131
Lavis, William 26/06/1874 Cooper 05/03/1912 28/10/1916 340793
Lawrence, Horace 10/12/1883 Able Seaman 208677
Lawrence, Walter Thomas 19/10/1886 Leading Seaman 229012
Leadon, Leslie 28/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30280
Leaning, Arthur Edward 24/09/1893 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 21/08/1917 SS3937
Lee, Alfred 24/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class K26875
Lee, Frederick 21/03/1886 Signalman 25/05/1916 10/08/1916 Z/379
Lee, George 27/02/1880 Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 30/09/1918 342198
Lee, Henry John 15/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K12932
Leigh, Frederick Basil 28/04/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 02/11/1915 04/08/1917 Shannon Navy List
Leigh, Joseph Ship's Cook 347790
Lewell Alias Herbert Kerry, Herbert 31/07/1883 Chief Stoker 23/03/1915 02/03/1917 299063
Lewell, Herbert 31/07/1883 Chief Stoker 299063
Lewis, Edward E. Engineer Commander Nov 1913 Shannon Navy List
Lewis, Joseph 03/12/1897 Able Seaman J25007
Lewis, William 10/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9063
Linard, William 10/09/1887 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 225554
Lince, Bertie 10/03/1897 Able Seaman J21788
Lincoln, John Thomas 03/05/1885 Stoker 1st Class SS466
Lindsey, Alfred 17/02/1885 Petty Officer 219800
Line, Bertie Thurling 11/10/1888 Musician RMB 21/01/1916 17/06/1918 685
Lines, Rowland Evan 15/05/1894 Leading Seaman J14870
Linter, David Henri 25/01/1896 2nd Cook's Mate M15523
Littlewood, William 20/01/1894 Officer's Steward 1st Class L2873
Livingstone, Duncan 12/11/1891 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/10/1914 22/02/1919 2/1696
Lockyer, Albert 18/02/1897 03/02/1917 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 03/02/1917 Z/5945
Lomath, Thomas Edwin 22/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J28326
Long, Robert Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1914 10/12/1917 SS113775
Longley, Christopher 09/03/1895 K21091 ADM188/909/21091
Looker, Charles George 22/12/1877 08/11/1963 Bombardier RMA 01/01/1915 31/01/1919 5936 ADM 159/29/5936
Lovatt, Laurence 09/08/1897 L7877
Lovegrove, John William 29/03/1892 K16698
Lovett, John 18/12/1892 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 30/09/1918 Z/2122
Low, Humphrey Victor 11/03/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Lowe, Percy Gordon 20/08/1885 Petty Officer 214957
Lumby, John Rawson 26/05/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Lurcook, William John 05/02/1896 Able Seaman 27/01/1916 01/07/1918 Z/2694
Lyell, John Arthur 09/10/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 25/02/1913 25/02/1917 M1689
Lyell, John Arthur Lyell 09/10/1887 M1689
Lymn, Frank Reginald Lymn 03/08/1891 M2066
Mabbitt, Thomas Henry Mabbitt 27/02/1893 M5712
Mace, Ernest Arthur 27/02/1879 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 01/07/1916 180695 ADM 188/300/180695
Macintyre, James Stirling 29/11/1880 Yeoman of Signals 11/03/1914 04/08/1916 189947 ADM 188/323/189947
Mackay, John 22/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17606
Mackrell, Robert Henry 16/07/1882 Able Seaman 04/11/1914 06/07/1918 197302 ADM 188/341/197302
Maddock, Joseph Edwin 26/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman K24238
Maeers, Russell Robert Berry 27/12/1897 J28493
Maeers, Russell Robert Berry 22/08/1895 Private RMLI 17606
Maher, Thomas William 03/12/1892 Private RMLI 05/03/1912 16/10/1916 16744
Main, Sydney Edward 26/05/1886 Engineer Lieutenant 31/10/1913 Shannon Navy List
Maker, John 24/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 06/03/1919 SS115055
Mallin, Percival Thomas 10/04/1888 Leading Stoker K440
Marcham, James William Marcham 28/09/1893 K16631
Markham, Robert 11/11/1881 Mechanician 297466
Marks, Lewis Arthur 24/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 24/07/1915 15/11/1917 L6157
Marks, Wilson 24/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 303357
Marsh, James Frederick 14/11/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 14/09/1915 19/06/1916 L6756
Marsh, Percy Douglas 01/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2013
Martin, Albert Charles 02/02/1899 Musician RMB 15/03/1915 08/08/1917 2081
Martin, Lewis 31/08/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 22/03/1918 Z/4184
Martin, Thomas Victor William 07/09/1895 Able Seaman J12708
Martin, Walter Harold Martin 06/08/1891 M4522
Martin, William 30/01/1895 K21039 ADM 188/909/21039
Martin, William Henry Ordinary Seaman SS5526
Maskell, Horace 21/10/1884 Able Seaman 215811
Mather, John Arthur 13/08/1894 Gunner RMA 13257
Matten, Albert Edwin James 28/12/1898 Signal Boy J37293
Mawson, Walter Leading Seaman 238415
Maxwell, Thomas Gardner Petty Officer Telegraphist 238801
May, Harry 16/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305369
Maynard, Arthur Edwin 13/02/1889 Leading Stoker K8285
Maynard, Sidney Arthur 17/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J38184
Maynard, William 16/03/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3571
Mayne, Howard Bertram Chaplain 03/03/1914 Shannon Navy List
Mays, Edward 28/03/1880 Stoker 1st Class K26870
Mcadams, George Stoker 1st Class SS109176
Mcarthur, Charles Stewart 25/05/1883 Blacksmith's Mate M17329
Mccarthy, Charles 21/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J35933
Mcclelland, Allan 31/12/1889 Gunner RMA 12028
McCorquindale, Alexander 28/10/1878 Artificer Engineer 10/03/1914 12/02/1917 Shannon Navy List
Mckeown, Daniel 05/05/1883 Stoker 1st Class 214107
Mcmurray, James Stoker 1st Class SS112985
Mearns, Ebenezer 14/08/1888 Carpenter's Crew M14380
Medgett, Edward John 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K22773
Meese, Harrison 14/06/1897 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 06/03/1919 Z/5939
Membry, Harry 28/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15855
Merchant, Ernest John 09/07/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 299891
Meredith, William Henry 20/09/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M15905
Merriman, William John Ordinary Seaman SS5483
Merritt, Frederick John 23/04/1896 2nd Cook's Mate M16287
Miles, Ernest Hampton 29/06/1889 Private RMLI 10/03/1914 31/03/1917 15859
Millar, William Nicol 14/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24939
Miller, Charles Ernest 13/10/1889 Wireman 2nd Class M13754
Mills, Charles William 16/12/1879 Chief Petty Officer 24/03/1916 02/03/1917 190763 ADM 188/325/190763
Mills, Charles William 31/03/1877 Chief Petty Officer 24/03/1916 02/03/1917 174165
Mills, David Private RMLI 17354
Milne, Charles 30/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/05/1916 29/01/1917 J31728
Milne, Charles Milne 30/01/1899 J31728
Milton, Thomas 16/09/1893 Leading Stoker K13577
Mintram, Charles Alfred Edward 31/10/1895 Musician RMB 10/05/1916 16/05/1918 1623
Mitchell, Arthur Charles Able Seaman 237852
Mitchell, Charles 10/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26883
Moffatt, Albert Victor 03/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26872
Molyneux, Henry 12/01/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 296095
Monk, Archibald Thomas 19/06/1895 Private RMLI 18213
Montagu, George Frederick 12/03/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 28/07/1914 Shannon Navy List
Moore, Arthur Harold 06/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26882
Moore, Thomas W. Chief Carpenter 10/03/1914 Shannon Navy List
Moore, William 29/04/1894 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 08/04/1918 Z/5575
Moore, William Robert Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1912 06/03/1919 SS111409
Morgan, John George Shipwright 1st Class 345375
Morling, John 24/05/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/03/1912 23/08/1917 268762
Morrell, George Edward Able Seaman 238733
Mott, Alfred George 10/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 16/03/1917 SS113485
Mount, Thistle 04/11/1894 K16912
Murdie, Henry Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Murgatroyd, James 20/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class K26109
Murphy, John Timothy 04/12/1894 Gunner RMA 13923
Museth, Frank 22/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22776
Myers, Matthew 26/08/1896 Able Seaman J16705
Myers, Thomas Edward 11/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist J36286
Nash, William James 20/07/1894 K16700
Naulder, Alfred Frederick 27/01/1897 J20918
Naylor, Edward 12/11/1871 Chief Stoker 16/11/1915 14/05/1918 280594
Neal, John Mitchell 08/02/1898 Gunner RMA 14546
Newman, Percy Horace 15/11/1878 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 01/10/1916 187901 ADM 188/512/187901 Medaille Militaire
Newsome, Percy Wynne 02/12/1880 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 06/03/1917 Z/4959
Nicholls, Ambrose Edwin Nicholls 03/05/1894 J8092 ADM 188/663/8092
Nicholson, John 31/10/1893 3rd Writer 16/04/1916 27/02/1919 M19317
Nicholson, Thomas Henry 16/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS115860
Nokes, George Frederick 25/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1913 09/01/1918 SS113101
Norfor, Bertie Henry 13/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22774
Norman, William 22/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 308772
Norris, John Richard 24/11/1895 Private RMLI 18053
Oakes, Albert Ernest 11/06/1882 Able Seaman 02/08/1914 06/03/1919 202838
Oakes, Harry 01/07/1887 Able Seaman 225091
Ockelford, Stephen Warren Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347795
Oesch, Albert Christian 17/01/1895 Signalman J13472
Oldershaw, Philip 12/04/1888 Yeoman of Signals 231669
Oliver, David Spencer Wake 05/04/1888 Carpenter's Crew M17262
Orchard, Thomas Henry 08/02/1897 Able Seaman J25894
Ovenall, Albert Edward 30/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32796
Owen, Ernest 22/11/1877 Gunner RMA 06/01/1916 30/06/1916 6785 ADM 159/30/6785
Owen, Frederick Stanley 29/04/1896 Able Seaman J15054
Owen, Jones 21/11/1885 Ship's Steward's Assistant M13050
Pache, Geo. C. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Page, Samuel Herbert 22/02/1888 Plumber's Mate 20/03/1914 27/06/1916 M724
Page, William Jasper 19/08/1878 Chief Stoker 17/03/1915 29/04/1917 286336
Palmer, George Richard 26/01/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K31773
Parker, Alfred Ernest 04/06/1895 Able Seaman J13469
Parker, William Francis 30/04/1892 12/11/1918 Able Seaman 05/04/1913 25/08/1917 J254
Parkins, Francis William 27/05/1896 Able Seaman J15743
Parrott, Albert Edwin Stoker 1st Class 27/11/1913 05/04/1917 SS113105
Parrott, Lawrence George Cecil 25/08/1897 Able Seaman J25440
Paxton, George Alfred 12/04/1896 Able Seaman J16233
Peever, Alfred 08/09/1877 06/11/1959 Gunner RMA 01/01/1914 21/09/1917 6732 ADM 159/30/6732
Pelham, Harry Alan 29/04/1891 Lieutenant 04/08/1915 30/04/1918 Shannon Navy List
Pelham, John 09/04/1886 Mechanician 307635
Pennington, Henry 13/04/1883 Stoker 1st Class 301107
Perrie, William Robertson 21/06/1894 Able Seaman J14321
Perriman, Frank 10/11/1892 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 31/10/1916 J1936
Pettitt, Villars 25/12/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 27/03/1913 31/03/1918 286920
Pettman, Frederick 24/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 08/10/1914 12/04/1918 K21090 ADM 188/909/21090
Phillips, William Henry Edward Phillips 02/08/1892 Able Seaman 14/10/1912 08/10/1916 J3390
Philpott, Frederick 05/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 225424
Philpott, William George 01/08/1888 Petty Officer 229204
Playford, George Henry 22/08/1895 Able Seaman SS4457
Plumbly, Percy John 11/01/1869 Officers Cook 15/06/1912 22/08/1917 144044 ADM 188/203/144044
Plumridge, Edwin 09/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/11/1913 17/08/1916 SS113112
Plumridge, Ernest Henry 29/04/1880 03/04/1958 Sergeant RMA 10/03/1914 01/09/1918 9077 ADM 159/35/9077
Podger, Charles Samuel 19/05/1881 Gunner RMA 27/02/1912 01/05/1919 8343 ADM 159/33/8343
Polkinghorne, Robert Emanuel Frederick 14/12/1870 Officer's Steward 1st Class 15/06/1912 02/08/1917 148510 ADM 188/212/148510
Pollentine, Alfred Shaw 05/08/1891 Able Seaman SS3027
Pope, Harry Frank Private RMLI 17215
Poulter, William Ernest 26/07/1896 Able Seaman J25095
Poulter, William Frederick 30/09/1896 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 05/11/1916 Z/290
Poulton, Cyril Hugh 01/03/1892 Petty Officer (NS) 01/05/1915 06/06/1917 J1902 Photo
Powell, George Arthur Ingham 11/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37777
Pratt, Edwin 26/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 20/12/1913 04/06/1916 161501 ADM 188/238/161501
Prebble, William James 06/05/1883 Petty Officer 206391
Prichard, Neville Arthur 04/11/1896 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Pritchard, Edwin George 22/02/1895 Cook's Mate 11/07/1915 08/02/1916 M11193
Pritchard, Frederick Albert 17/12/1888 Leading Seaman 236689
Prowse, William Henry 22/01/1890 Leading Seaman 235938
Purnell, George William Leonard 22/10/1895 Musician RMB 05/03/1912 16/05/1918 1713
Pursey, William George 14/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24512
Putz, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class SS113496
Pye, James William 14/08/1892 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 01/07/1917 S 2315 BT 377/7/78980
Pye, William Frederick 28/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26959
Pyles, Charles Arthur 01/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23122
Pyrke, George Alfred 19/06/1883 Petty Officer 205958
Quelch, Arthur James 22/04/1893 Leading Stoker K12671
Quianlan, William George 23/10/1891 Corporal 01/01/1915 22/04/1919 15272
Quilter, Ernest 13/12/1896 Gunner RMA 01/12/1915 13/02/1919 14298 Photo
Quin, Charles 09/08/1879 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 01/06/1918 186790 ADM 188/315/186790
Quinlan, Arthur Augustus 05/05/1892 Leading Stoker K10033
Rackham, John William Herbert Rackham 03/06/1892 M6667
Radcliffe, Cyril 25/08/1876 Secretary 19/12/1913 01/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Rainey, James Stoker 1st Class K25179
Ralley, Alfred Thomas K17457 ADM 188/901/17457
Ramson, Hary 03/11/1894 Able Seaman 13/12/1913 30/08/1917 J14268
Randell, Ernest 14/07/1890 Corporal RMLI 14/04/1915 05/03/1917 15943
Rands, John William Able Seaman J19526
Rankin, Norman Hugh Commander 31/03/1914 Shannon Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Ransom, Harry Able Seaman J14268
Ravin, Harry Gunner RMA 12699
Read, Arthur Charles Read J7381
Reckitt, Charles Edward 02/10/1886 Temporary Surgeon 20/05/1915 c June 1917 ADM 104/170/Page 255 Shannon Navy List
Redit, Walter Edward Able Seaman 236294
Redpath, John 24/02/1893 Able Seaman 05/04/1913 31/05/1918 J7416 Photo
Reed, Frank Able Seaman 230630
Reed, Frederick James Ordinary Seaman J23142
Reeves, Thomas Sargent 11/02/1878 Gunner (T) 12/01/1913 14/09/1916 Shannon Navy List
Reid, James 20/12/1897 J32284 Dates unclear
Relph Alias Relf, John William Band Corporal RMB 1158
Reynolds, Herbert John Able Seaman J16256
Reynolds, John James Stoker 1st Class SS113096
Reynolds, Joseph 12/08/1888 Stoker RNR 13/05/1914 01/03/1919 S 1578 BT 377/7/78244
Reynolds, Sydney K21593
Riches, Frederic William Able Seaman 234523
Ridge, Herbert Thomas 01/12/1892 Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 19/06/1918 K12904 Photo
Rigby, John William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12091
Rivers, Fred 29/01/1890 08/09/1957 Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 06/12/1916 SS111172
Rix, Charles Frederick 03/07/1877 Petty Officer 10/03/1914 30/06/1918 169983 ADM 188/277/169983
Roberts, Francis Roberts J7584
Roberts, George Thomas J6743
Roberts, Thomas Charles Stoker 1st Class K26873
Robins, Fred Stoker Petty Officer 357928
Robinson, Henry Able Seaman J22795
Robinson, John Cottier 02/05/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/01/1916 29/01/1917 M12526
Robinson, John Cottier Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Cl M12526
Robinson, Julius Edward Francis 07/08/1877 Petty Officer 14/03/1914 06/03/1919 178409
Robinson, Marshall H. Naval Instructor 21/01/1916 Shannon Navy List
Robinson, Walter George Ordinary Seaman J28487
Rogers, Norman Leading Stoker 298675
Rogerson, John Thomas 10/10/1887 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 14/11/1916 Z/5456
Rose, Leonard George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16159
Ross, William Henry K21559
Rosser, Christopher Stoker 1st Class K28186
Rouse, John Amiss K19838 ADM 188/906/19838
Rowland, James Alfred Boy 1st Class J39131
Rowson, John Henry Stoker 1st Class K15988
Royall, James Robert J2960
Royle, Frederick 22/02/1890 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 06/08/1919 T 3186 BT 377/7/105030
Ruberry, Percy Reginald Able Seaman J10379
Rubery, Henry Able Seaman J16303
Rump, Ernest William J2942
Rush, William Henry Able Seaman J21583
Russell, William Boy 1st Class J35575
Russell, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K22821
Ryan, Hugh Ryan 178129
Ryan, John 09/06/1897 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 09/10/1916 SS117236
Ryder, John Able Seaman 225497
Sallnow, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J23052
Salmon, Ernest George Able Seaman 234456
Saltren-Willet, George Augustus Lieutenant-Commander 12/03/1916 Shannon Navy List
Sampson, Arthur William Victor Able Seaman J23073
Sams, Harry Gentry Able Seaman 226217
Sandell, William Edward Gunner RMA 13326
Savage, George Alfred Able Seaman 215650
Savage, James 05/09/1878 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1915 16/08/1917 288061
Sayers, Henry Hugo Able Seaman SS4458
Schiff, Frederick Gerald 31/03/1888 Sergeant RMLI 16/02/1915 09/12/1917 15143
Schofield, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K22820
Scott, Henry George Ingram Stoker 1st Class K23305
Scott, John Henry Able Seaman 232367
Scrimshire, Arthur Able Seaman SS4142
Scrivener, John Leading Seaman 217295
Seage, Richard Balsdon 11/09/1893 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 06/03/1917 Z/2237
Sedgwick, Frederick 06/11/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1915 06/05/1917 289224
Sellick, Sydney John Stoker 1st Class K12966
Sennett, Frederick William Able Seaman 235709
Serjeant, William James Ordinary Seaman SS5501
Seymour, Edwin Stephen K20105 ADM 188/907/20105
Seymour, George Herbert Stoker 1st Class K28015
Sharpe, Frederick George Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4103
Sharpe, Henry Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 14/11/1916 SS112862
Shaw, Charles James 15/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 31/03/1918 SS103107
Shaw, Clifton Able Seaman J16231
Shaw, Richard Henry 01/04/1874 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 17/04/1917 172121 ADM 188/282/172122
Sheldrick, Arthur Alfred John 17/07/1887 Gunner RMA 10/11/1913 31/01/1919 11736 ADM 159/84/11736
Shepherd, Frederick 18/05/1880 Able Seaman 10/03/1914 09/08/1917 184521 ADM 188/310/184521
Shepherd, Frederick Banks Electrical Artificer 1st Class 346353
Sherlock, Stanley Gunner RMA 13040
Shersby, Frank Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 306335
Shoebridge, William Henry Leading Seaman J14267
Short, Joseph Renwick Carpenter's Crew M17255
Shreeves, Herbert John 21/06/1891 Private RMLI 05/07/1914 08/05/1918 16627
Shrubb, George Able Seaman J12388
Shute, Andrew Alfred Boy 1st Class J39119
Sictorness, Henry William Ordinary Seaman SS5502
Sidders, Arthur 29/12/1892 Leading Stoker 30/11/1915 15/11/1916 K12907 Photo
Simm, Henry 20/01/1896 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 01/03/1919 Z/6005
Skeat, Edward Reuben Alfred 2nd Cook's Mate M11194
Skinner, William Richard Ordinary Seaman J25435
Slade, John Reginald 20/01/1892 Assistant Paymaster 16/01/1916 15/09/1916 Shannon Navy List
Slater, Alfred Boy Telegraphist J36067
Slatter, John Isaac Able Seaman SS4314
Sleet, Frank 10/07/1895 K21097
Smart, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J39128
Smith, Albert Charles M5499
Smith, Albert Edward Ordinary Seaman J25472
Smith, Arthur Frederick 3rd Writer M10863
Smith, Charles Able Seaman SS4460
Smith, Edward Amos Stoker 1st Class K26889
Smith, Harry Able Seaman J23398
Smith, Percy John K21084
Smith, Robert Ernest Able Seaman J22705
Smith, Sidney Balfour Stoker 1st Class K26871
Smith, William Walter Ordinary Seaman J25906
Smyth, John Able Seaman J12690
Snelgrove, James Stoker 1st Class 303089
Snowden, Herbert Stoker 1st Class SS112072
Somes, Francis Victor Able Seaman J11063
Southin, Ralph Sydney 29/07/1888 Acting Mate (E) 23/05/1916 Shannon Navy List
Spall, Thomas George M5318
Sparkes, Reginald Stoker 1st Class K26892
Spenceley, Charles Lawrence Spenceley M963
Spencer, Joseph Leading Stoker 311019
Spencer, Thomas Dennison 16/04/1897 Private RMLI 19371
Spinks, Robert Able Seaman 210249
Spinner, Leonard Sydney K16926
Spurway, Robert John Vyvyan 31/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 09/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Stacey, Arthur Ernest 03/01/1883 Ship's Steward 07/03/1914 27/02/1918 342071
Stageman, Frederick William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13299
Stedman, James Leading Stoker K12574
Steel, David M2676
Stephens, Owen Ernest Able Seaman 218522
Stevens, James Stoker 1st Class K26944
Stevens, Sydney Frank Ordinary Signalman J38174
Stimson, Frederick Cornelius J1921
Stoppard, Herbert Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M13064
Street, James K20133 ADM 188/907/20133
Stuart, Albert Edward Ordinary Seaman J37717
Surridge, John Edwin Stoker 1st Class K26932
Swindell, William Able Seaman 238766
Taylor, Alfred Charles 02/08/1876 Chief Writer 24/01/1916 05/12/1916 158435 ADM188/231/158435
Taylor, Frederick John Boy 1st Class J34443
Telford, Samuel Lauson 28/01/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/05/1915 09/07/1917 268520
Temple, Edmund Charles 16/08/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/03/1914 31/01/1917 176204
Thatcher, Sidney James K20166 ADM 188/907/20166
Thomas, Cecil Richelieu Able Seaman J23379
Thomas, Edward Armourer's Crew M10408
Thomas, Frederick Sidney 21/10/1887 Private RMLI 30/05/1916 12/02/1918 15176
Thompson, Hugh Stanley Able Seaman 239440
Thorn, John Ordinary Seaman J25923
Thurlow, John William Stoker 1st Class 306553
Thurston, Albert Edwin 29/11/1872 Chief Stoker 10/03/1908 31/03/1918 276442
Todd, Frederick William Charles Todd 20/06/1893 J5775
Topp, Thomas Edward Ship's Steward's Assistant M12941
Tredrea, Thomas Martin John Able Seaman 223191
Trice, William Leading Stoker K12903
Trigg, John David Stoker 1st Class K26855
Tripp, William Henry 14/02/1895 J48335
Troup, Arthur George 02/06/1879 Major RMA c Dec 1915 Shannon Navy List
Truman, Thomas Sharland George 26/03/1889 Gunner RMA 20/12/1913 05/03/1919 212259
Tucker, Edwin Benjamin Able Seaman SS4391
Tucker, John Stoker 1st Class K26886
Tucker, Walter Russell 01/07/1893 Clerk to Secretary 20/11/1915 01/06/1916 Shannon Navy List
Tuffield, William Albert 28/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 10/01/1917 SS112714
Tumber, Norman Edward Able Seaman SS4735
Turner, Horatio Hilton Ship's Steward's Assistant M17809
Turrell, Thomas Able Seaman SS4313
Twigg, Henry 15/07/1867 Plumber 10/03/1914 28/09/1916 172893
Unwin, Frederick John K20058 ADM 188/907/20058
Verrall, Frederick Boy 1st Class J39230
Veryard, William James 04/01/1877 Signal Boatswain 29/07/1914 22/12/1916 Shannon Navy List
Vickers, William Spencer 19/12/1894 Private RMLI 17595
Vickery, William Harold Henry Stoker 1st Class K24270
Vigor, Eric Gunner 14504
Vincer, James Claude Ordinary Seaman J27499
Vine, Walter George 15/12/1875 Master at Arms 11/03/1914 06/06/1917 165150 ADM 188/268/165150
Vyse, Alfred Albert Ordinary Seaman J23060
Wade, William James 28/02/1895 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 01/03/1919 Z/2746
Wadey, Joseph 12/01/1891 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2992
Wainwright, Frank Edward Able Seaman J25462
Walker, George Walter 22/11/1875 Chief Petty Officer 10/03/1914 07/08/1916 160237 ADM 188/235/160237
Walker, John Painter 2nd Class M13903
Walker, Robert Hamilton M1583
Wallace, William Charles Stoker 1st Class K27043
Wallis, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 308786
Walne, Archibald Frederick David Signalman 237382
Walsh, Daniel 07/09/1881 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 30/10/1917 T 1787 BT 377/7/103635
Walsh, Martin William Cecil Leading Seaman 210657
Walsh, Sidney Norman Walsh J8691 ADM 188/664/8691
Walsh, William Cecil Martin 10/09/1884 Leading Seaman 10/02/1916 30/06/1918 210657
Walton, William Frank Armourer 344166
Ward, Charles Frank Petty Officer 240088
Ward, George Edward Brant Ordinary Seaman J33151
Ward, John 23/02/1892 J1144
Ward, Nathan Reginald Ordinary Seaman J30545
Ward, Samuel Able Seaman 230153
Warner, Frederick Charles J20306
Warren, Christopher Frederick Mechanician 308634
Wass, George 11/07/1886 Gunner 05/03/1912 18/04/1919 11411 ADM 159/83/11411
Waterhouse, George William Ordinary Seaman J37729
Waters, William Edward 03/09/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 04/03/1913 06/03/1919 277913
Watkins, Arthur Albert Able Seaman J19750
Watson, Alexander Francis 09/03/1888 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 02/10/1917 T 3125 BT 377/7/104970
Watson, Claud Raymond Able Seaman J15861
Watts, George John 07/11/1893 Musician RMB 05/03/1912 17/06/1918 1633
Weaver, Harry K16943 ADM 188/900/16943
Webb, George William 22/05/1887 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 06/04/1916 08/02/1917 Shannon Navy List
Webb, Robert Charles Stoker 1st Class K5855
Webb, Sydney James Godfrey 28/04/1882 Chief Yeoman of Signals 23/09/1915 04/08/1916 197594 ADM 188/342/197594
Webster, Harold Lionel Stoker 1st Class 21/08/1913 28/03/1917 SS112463
Webster, Herbert Laurence Able Seaman 207116
Welsh, William Edward Nagle Stoker Petty Officer 304823
Whatley, Frederick Charles 05/04/1889 1971 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1915 31/12/1918 K26842 Photo
Wheeler, William Barnett Mechanician 310095
Whillock, Joseph Benjamin Leading Seaman 218465
White, Arthur Verey Telegraphist J21975
White, Edgar K19089 ADM 188/905/19089
White, Francis Joseph 11/12/1875 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 06/02/1917 167518 ADM 188/273/167518
White, George 21/02/1881 Sailmaker 10/03/1914 31/01/1919 190223 ADM 188/324/190223
White, George Henry Private RMLI 17421
White, Herbert Surgeon c Aug 1914 Shannon Navy List
Whiting, Ernest William Ordinary Seaman J26506
Whittaker, Albert Whittaker J8741 ADM 188/664/8741
Whittingham, John Percival Able Seaman 239065
Whitton, William Robert Able Seaman J24371
Wicks, Frank William Petty Officer 217899
Wilby, Herbert 28/08/1879 Ship's Corporal 19/09/1914 14/07/1917 182757 ADM 188/305/182757
Wilkes, Frederick Able Seaman 233696
Wilkinson, Lawrence 291657
Willett, Alexander George Leading Stoker K15935
William, Sydney Francis Officer's Cook 1st Class L2844
Williams, Alfred Henry J9402 ADM 188/665/9402
Williams, Arthur Hillman M5020
Williams, Daniel Forbes 01/08/1876 Gunner RMA 28/03/1916 14/10/1917 7502 ADM 159/32/7502
Williams, Edwin John 03/05/1891 Lieutenant R.M. 17/08/1914 28/09/1917 Shannon Navy List
Williams, Fred Stoker Petty Officer K860
Williams, George J7652 ADM 188/662/7652
Williams, John Henry Stoker 1st Class SS113090
Williamson, Frederick George Arthur M374
Williamson, William Boy 1st Class J32345
Willis, John Sutton Ordinary Seaman J25242
Willis, William Thomas Leading Seaman 228723
Wilson, William Able Seaman 239757
Wisdom, Stanley Walter Signal Boy J33891
Wiskar, Harold Cavendish M8406
Wood, James Douglas Stoker Petty Officer K12674
Wood, James Richard K20055 ADM 188/907/20055
Wood, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J32357
Wood, Walter 16/02/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/07/1914 31/05/1916 364356
Wood, Walter Henry Benjamin 07/03/1881 Ships Corporal 09/03/1914 31/12/1916 193581 ADM 188/332/193581
Woolridge, Arthur Thomas 01/08/1888 Leading Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 22/02/1919 S 3062 BT 377/7/79725
Woolridge, Arthur Thomas 01/08/1888 Stoker RNR 24/08/1914 22/02/1919 T 3220 BT 377/7/105064
Wren, George Henry Mechanician 298494
Wright, Samuel Stoker 1st Class K24794
Wright, Samuel Boy 1st Class J43396
Yates, James David Boy 1st Class J44621
Yorke, Alfred Charles Boy 1st Class J29161