HMS Royalist Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Royalist.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS ROYALIST
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ROYALIST which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Royalist Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Wednesday, 6 January 2021, 15:35:51


HMS Royalist Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allan, James 22/03/1895 Private RMLI 18/12/1915 25/01/1920 17899 ADM 159/192/17899 g
Amber, Henry Westhorp 19/11/1883 Carpenter 08/08/1914 Sep 1917 Navy List g
Anderson, Alfred George 05/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 05/05/1916 01/08/0917 J30082 ADM 188/707/30082 g
Anderson, Thomas James 28/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1915 06/03/1918 SS112384 ADM 188/1118/112384 g
Arnold, Thomas 01/07/1885 Acting Artificer Engineer 26/09/1915 01/08/1916 Navy List g
Ashley, William Herbert 13/08/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 10/09/1015 14/06/1916 M13768 ADM 188/1045/13768 g
Austen, Francis Herbert 17/09/1893 Lieutenant 17/04/1916 12/11/1916 Navy List g
Ayre, Ralph Metcalf 25/07/1893 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 15/05/1917 S 4996 BT 377/7/81655 g
Bateman, Harold Robert 15/04/1882 06/04/1959 Private RMLI 19/03/1915 07/09/1919 11124 ADM 159/19/11124 g
Batt, Charles Albert 03/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 19/03/1915 27/10/1919 311744 ADM 188/510/311744 g
Baylis, Charles William 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 28/06/1916 J35581 ADM 188/718/35581 g
Beattie, Thomas 28/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 19/03/1915 27/07/1916 J32416 ADM 188/711/32416 g
Belfield,Joseph Thomas 27/08/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 19/03/1915 24/09/1916 M1337 ADM 188/1020/1337 g
Bicknell, George Daniel 20/06/1890 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 01/07/1917 K3137 ADM 188/873/3137 g
Bird, John Moira 16/08/1889 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 18/01/1917 SS2113 ADM 188/1096/2113 g
Bishop,William Richard Henry 01/03/1893 J7880 ADM 188/662/7880 g
Blagg, Bentley 18/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K22970 g
Blann,Frank Archibald 10/08/1885 M6580 g
Blaymires, Robert 21/10/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16562 g
Blundell, Edwin Thomas Boy 1st Class J31906 g
Bone, Charles Edward 29/05/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 19/03/1915 03/12/1918 356630 g
Booth, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS111257 g
Boston, James Henry 19/12/1894 Able Seaman J11620 g
Bradley, Herbert Emmanuel Able Seaman J32120 g
Brazier, Ernest 02/04/1877 Petty Officer 19/03/1915 05/04/1919 169870 g
Brehaut, William Augustus 21/09/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/01/1916 17/10/1918 L4671 g
Brightwell, Charles Boy 1st Class J35610 g
Brinsden, William Charles 06/03/1880 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 09/05/1917 S 4638 BT 377/7/81297 g
Brison, Samuel George Private RMLI 14339 g
Brown, Alfred Ordinary Seaman J32419 g
Brown, Frederick Harry 10/03/1893 Cook's Mate M10277 g
Browne, John James 19/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 19/03/1915 28/11/1917 282029 g
Bryon, George Fredrick 17/08/1895 Able Seaman J24786 g
Buchanan, James 22/06/1874 Chief Stoker 19/03/1915 25/07/1918 276650 g
Bull, Percy Salter Stoker Petty Officer 299654 g
Burbidge, Herbert Charles Boy 1st Class J31501 g
Burgess, Alexander James Able Seaman J33936 g
Burgess, William 01/04/1890 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 06/07/1917 S 4628 BT 377/7/81287 g
Burnie, Robert 15/06/1894 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 16/03/1917 Z/3609 g
Burroughs, William Frederick 15/01/1883 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 31/03/1917 201952 g
Burton, Wilfred Ordinary Seaman SS5230 g
Caddick,Spencer Saddler 27/01/1897 J20580 g
Callard,George Thomas Henry 24/10/1878 Master at Arms 19/03/1915 20/01/1918 178237 g
Carter, Reuben 28/08/1887 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10115 g
Carter, William 22/11/1887 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 20/05/1917 S 4595 BT 377/7/81254 g
Chamberlain,Ernest Victor 22/01/1892 J1425 g
Charman, William James Telegraphist J31517 g
Charsley, Frederick Gascoigne 05/02/1886 Lieutenant 21/03/1916 03/09/1917 Navy List g
Childs, Charles Edward Boy 1st Class J31525 g
Childs, Thomas Henry 08/08/1897 Ordinary Signalman 28/05/1916 26/07/1916 J29723 g
Chilton, George 01/12/1878 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1915 25/01/1920 290006 g
Chissim, Thomas George 16/02/1898 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 01/04/1916 08/10/1916 L5227 g
Clarke, Alexander George 18/12/1879 Chief Petty Officer 20/02/1916 17/11/1919 187324 g
Clarkson, Albert Edward Able Seaman SS5228 g
Clift, Harold Charles Leading Signalman 232270 g
Clinton, James Hervey Boy 1st Class J32004 g
Clunie, Robert 27/11/1890 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 02/04/1905 S 4587 BT 377/7/81246 g
Cole, Richard William Walter Able Seaman 235417 g
Coleman, Harry Bulwer 01/10/1895 Able Seaman 17/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS5222 g
Coleman, Robert Charles Able Seaman J27863 g
Colley, Arthur Henry Stoker 1st Class SS115836 g
Collis, Charles Harold 23/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 19/03/1915 07/03/1918 281151 g
Cook, Fred 02/08/1890 Private RMLI 19/03/1915 31/12/1916 15265 ADM 159/188/15265 g
Cook, John William Able Seaman J10135 g
Cook, Sidney Charles George Henry 15/08/1877 Chief Armourer 19/03/1915 25/01/1920 341974 ADM 188/516/341974 g
Cooper, Edgar Private RMLI 17519 g
Coppini, Joseph Armourer's Crew M11704 g
Cork, Vincent Frederick Boy 1st Class J31989 g
Croucher, Sidney Herbert Shipwright 2nd Class M9969 g
Cunningham,Thomas Robertshaw 21/05/1896 Able Seaman 26/03/1916 01/05/1917 AKA
https://battleofjutlandcrewlists.miraheze.org/wiki/Aliases
g
Davies, Albert Able Seaman J33842 g
Dawson, Fred Private RMLI 17528 g
Deacon, Harold Sidney Boy 1st Class J35517 g
Dean, Abraham Private RMLI 16128 g
Debenham, Samuel Hugman 28/12/1891 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 04/07/1919 S 4642 BT 377/7/81301 g
Dewar, John Guthrie 19/09/1885 Gunner 01/08/1914 02/09/1918 Navy List g
Dodds,Bernard g
Doling, George Albert Boy 1st Class J31951 g
Dowley,Edgar Nicholson g
Eckersley, Arthur Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270993 g
Edwards, Joseph Able Seaman 230988 g
Elliott, Clifford Joseph Corporal RMLI 15290 g
Elliott, Sidney Massey Leading Stoker K10606 g
Emery, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class SS116615 g
Emery, William John 09/01/1873 Chief Stoker 19/03/1915 22/11/1917 276411 g
Facey, Henry Joseph Able Seaman 216774 g
Featherstone, George Carpenter's Crew M11657 g
Figg,Bertram George Edgar g
Flack, Charles Henry Stoker 1st Class SS113396 g
Fordham, George William Private RMLI 14001 g
Foreman, Percy John Signal Boy J33886 g
French, John Albert 06/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman J46396 g
Fry, Joseph Robert 10/08/1891 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 23/05/1919 S 4665 BT 377/7/81324 g
Furness, Augustus William 31/03/1885 Signal Boatswain 15/12/1915 14/12/1916 Navy List g
Garland, Frank Leading Seaman 240183 g
Geaving, James 07/09/1874 Chief Stoker 19/03/1915 07/06/1917 276016 g
Gibson, John George Stoker 1st Class K13218 g
Giltrow, Harry 28/02/1888 Stoker Petty Officer RNR 19/03/1915 06/06/1919 S 4586 BT 377/7/81245 g
Gomm, Charles William Ordinary Seaman J34256 g
Goodyer, Joseph Clement Officer's Cook 1st Class L2529 g
Gough, William Henry Private RMLI 17527 g
Graham, David Dickson Able Seaman J11824 g
Grave,Arthur George g
Green, Herbert 07/09/1882 14/04/1918 Leading Seaman 13/04/1916 27/02/1917 201066 g
Greener, Arthur Edward Stoker Petty Officer 299725 g
Gregory, Alfred John 07/08/1881 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 01/03/1918 200793 g
Gudgen,Joseph g
Gutteridge, Arthur Leading Stoker 309354 g
Hadenham, William Frederick Petty Officer 218256 g
Hall, Berkin Ordinary Seaman SS5229 g
Hannant, George John 01/07/1873 13/06/1949 Chief Ship's Cook 18/03/1915 25/03/1919 176649 Birth cert. 1 July 1872 g
Hanning, Samuel Thomas 23/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 13/01/1916 08/11/1916 J31971 ADM 188/710/31971 g
Harker, William Stoker 1st Class SS112578 g
Harris, Arthur G 02/12/1887 Acting Paymaster 18/03/1916 10/05/1918 Navy List g
Harrison, Arthur Boy 1st Class J43784 g
Harrison, Harry Stoker 1st Class K13049 g
Hawke,Reginald g
Hawthorne, Horace Maynard Stoker 1st Class K27804 g
Hebbes, Walter Shipwright 2nd Class 347238 g
Hemmings, Lionel Boy 1st Class J31899 g
Hendry, William 01/01/1884 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 03/03/1918 S 4609 BT 377/7/81268 g
Henly, Joseph Stoker 1st Class 222108 g
Hermon, Ernest Lionel 14/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J43392 Photo g
Hibberd, Robert 18/03/1885 ? 19/03/1915 04/04/1917 13440 ADM 159/184/13440 g
Hill, Andrew 20/09/1893 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 27/02/1917 Z/3699 g
Hinks, George Boy 1st Class J31503 g
Hiscox, John Frederick Able Seaman 220198 g
Hodnett, John 19/04/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 17/03/1915 01/06/1917 285344 g
Holl, Francis H. Staff Surgeon 17/01/1916 Navy List g
Hope, William Harry Able Seaman J32116 g
Horribine, Joseph 03/11/1890 Signalman 03/06/1915 25/03/1919 1/106 g
Huff, Reginald Private RMLI 17415 g
Hughes, John 18/03/1885 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 22/05/1919 S 4631 BT 377/7/81290 g
Hughes, Laurence Able Seaman 217868 g
Ingram, Edmon John g
Jackson, Arthur Wireman 2nd Class M11705 g
Jackson, Harry Private RMLI 15863 g
Jacobs, Charles 16/02/1888 Private RMLI 19/03/1915 20/05/1919 16116 ADM 159/189/16116 g
Jeffery, Robert John 2nd Writer 347602 g
Johnson, Peter Stoker 1st Class SS112248 Cells g
Jones, Charles Ordinary Seaman J31580 g
Jones, Herbert William 29/08/1869 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 02/04/1918 130615 G
Jones, Vivian Randal Stoker 1st Class K27771 g
Kelly, Frank Stoker 1st Class K11587 g
Kenchington, William Walter Private RMLI 17680 g
Kidd, William g
Kilkenny, Thomas Able Seaman 217047 g
King, Alfred 01/11/1875 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1915 31/12/1919 278830 g
Knight, John George Stoker 1st Class K23282 g
Knowles, William Ordinary Seaman SS5210 g
Labarte, Frank Wallace Clifton Wireman 2nd Class M11885 g
Lambert, William Senior Reserve Attendant M9215 g
Lambourne, William Thomas Mechanician 298472 g
Lane, Kenneth D. Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 15/03/1915 Navy List g
Lang, Thomas James Cook's Mate M12351 g
Lea, John William Private RMLI 18532 g
Leek, Gomer 24/02/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 12/01/1918 Z/74 g
Lemon, Leonard Harold Stoker 1st Class K22952 g
Ley, Ernest Arthur Able Seaman 221764 g
Little, John 10/02/1883 Private RMLI 19/03/1915 13/01/1920 11458 ADM 159/181/11458 g
Lund, John Roe Able Seaman J12550 g
Lunn, Joseph Able Seaman SS5234 g
Macilwee, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K26630 g
Maddison, George Ordinary Seaman SS5223 g
Maidment, Henry David Mechanician 296801 g
Manning, Samuel Thomas Ordinary Seaman J31971 g
March, James Johnson Leading Stoker 305642 g
Markham, Arthur Thomas Able Seaman J13566 g
Marsh, Carl Able Seaman SS5226 g
Martin, John 11/11/1894 Carpenter's Crew M17325 g
Masters, Frederick Frank Able Seaman J14678 g
Maw, Charles Dudley Ship's Steward's Assistant M11954 g
Mcclymont, Hugh Signal Boy J39836 g
Mccreadie, Charles Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS114500 g
McDermott, Edward 03/11/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 176636 G
McKenna, George 22/06/1894 Stoker RNR 19/03/1915 26/09/1916 S 4632 BT 377/7/81291 g
McLaughlin, William 26/07/1895 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 25/03/1919 S 8942 BT 377/7/85598 g
Mcmillan, James g
Mcnaught, William Cameron Ordinary Signalman J36747 g
Meade-Fetherstonhaugh, Herbert 03/11/1875 27/10/1964 Captain 23/01/1915 Navy List g
Miles, Harry Mechanician 296080 g
Miller, Henry William Ordinary Seaman J27219 g
Millett, William Thomas Stoker 1st Class K22953 g
Moorse, Henry Herbert Stoker 1st Class K11613 g
Morgan, John 02/04/1886 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 16/04/1918 S 5890 BT 377/7/82549 g
Murphy, James Alfred 06/10/1877 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 06/06/1919 176972 G
Neale, William Ordinary Seaman J31959 g
Nevill, Albert Edward Shipwright 2nd Class M16518 g
Nicholson,James Bell 12/12/1876 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 10/01/1915 Navy List g
Norgate, Cecil Victor Boy 1st Class J31952 g
Ottaway, Sydney John Bugler RMLI 16774 g
Paine, George Alfred Ordinary Seaman J32121 g
Palmer, Frank Henry Boy Telegraphist J32596 g
Parker, Harry Houston Leading Stoker K7293 g
Patterson, Hugh Stoker 1st Class 21/02/1916 30/09/1916 SS112372 g
Pay, Arthur Sidney Able Seaman J25185 g
Payne, William Thomas 06/08/1898 Boy Domestic 04/02/1916 05/08/1916 L6416 ADM 188/1000/6416 g
Pearce, Reginald Leonard Stoker Petty Officer 308372 g
Peel, Arnold Able Seaman J32118 g
Pelly, Gilbert Cecil 26/07/1892 Lieutenant 11/03/1915 17/06/1916 Navy List g
Penwarden, Frank Edward Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270471 g
Pickard, Harry Private RMLI 17521 g
Pigg, Sydney Charles Stoker 1st Class K27805 g
Plant, Ernest Colin 03/11/1889 Engineer Lieutenant 06/11/1915 21/08/1917 Navy List g
Platt, William Beckett Private RMLI 14556 g
Platt, William Frederick Ordinary Signalman J31327 g
Pottinger, George Henry Private RMLI 16381 g
Potts, Charles Private RMLI 14901 g
Powell, Ernest Able Seaman J15022 g
Powell, James Lieutenant (N) 02/01/1916 08/07/1918 Navy List g
Prater, Walter Allen Leading Signalman 238720 g
Pratt, Percy Nelson Able Seaman 233216 g
Prouse, John Bertram Yeoman of Signals 223370 g
Rees, Edwin Walter Stoker Petty Officer K715 g
Reeve, Thomas Henry Tyson 23/01/1876 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/05/1916 17/10/1918 360088 ADM 188/547/360088 g
Reeve,Herbert John g
Reeves, Ernest Thomas Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11411 g
Reid, Andrew Not given Signalman 03/06/1915 20/07/1916 Z/1435 g
Reid, William Robert Not given Signalman 03/06/1915 04/12/1917 Z/3749 g
Richardson, Frederick Thomas Ordinary Seaman J33661 g
Richardson, John Arthur g
Ridley, Harold William Boy 1st Class J31986 g
Robinson, William g
Robson, Robert Able Seaman SS5267 g
Roderick Edward Francois Mcquhae Mackenzie 11/12/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 11/03/1915 15/12/1916 Navy List g
Rose, William Stoker 1st Class SS115809 g
Rosie,Thomas g
Rowe, Lawrence George Shipwright 2nd Class 344658 g
Rumsey, William Herbert Telegraphist J27738 g
Sage, Stanley King Ordinary Seaman J30961 g
Salter, Ernest Victor Acting Stoker Petty Officer 229600 g
Scott, Thomas 24/06/1891 Able Seaman 21/12/1915 25/03/1919 3/1672 g
Scott, Walter George Leading Signalman 222832 g
Shapcott, Tom Stoker Petty Officer 294089 g
Shaw, Albert Ordinary Seaman 19/03/1915 04/06/1916 SS5232 g
Shipman, George Anthony Petty Officer 227983 g
Shorter, Harvey Alfred Stoker 1st Class K21763 g
Sirett, Andrew Harry Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347395 g
Skelly, Albert James Boy Telegraphist J34587 g
Skinner, Charles Atkin Able Seaman J15872 g
Slater,Charles g
Sleight, Walter Edward Armourer's Crew M10931 g
Slinger, Ernest Thomas 18/05/1894 Officer's Cook 1st Class 26/03/1915 22/07/1916 L6441 ADM 188/1000/6441 g
Smith, Charles John Stoker Petty Officer K14261 g
Smith, Ernest Albert Telegraphist J34872 g
Smith, James Petty Officer 2nd Class 205115 g
Smith, John Ordinary Seaman SS5349 g
Smith, Nicholas William John Stoker 1st Class K7732 g
Smith,William Charles Albert g
Stacey, James Shipwright 1st Class 343873 g
Stone, Ernest Frederick Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270791 g
Storms, Peter Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11072 g
Story, Walter Joseph Carpenter's Crew M17326 g
Straw, Joseph Leading Stoker K2828 g
Stubbington, Thomas 17/06/1877 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 08/09/1916 282953 g
Sturges, Edwin Francis Ordinary Signalman J31303 g
Sturges, William Henry Boy 1st Class J32537 g
Sturgess, Thomas David Stoker Petty Officer 299686 g
Sullivan, Patrick 17/03/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 19/03/1915 10/09/1916 288520 g
Sutton,Reginald Howard g
Swanwick, John Edward Stoker 1st Class K7708 g
Taylor, George Ordinary Seaman SS5227 g
Taylor, Victor Arthur Wireman 2nd Class M17596 g
Thomas, Reginald Able Seaman J16557 g
Thompson, Albert Stoker 1st Class SS109587 g
Thompson, Ralph Stoker 1st Class SS113636 g
Thomson, Robert Edwin Ship's Steward 344215 g
Thornborrow, Edward Able Seaman J10751 g
Thornton, Charles Leading Seaman 218897 g
Toomer, Archibald Harrison Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10927 g
Torr, Percy Ordinary Seaman SS5225 g
Tout, Albert Victor Leading Telegraphist J18205 g
Townshend, Harry Lewis Stoker 1st Class 303412 g
Turner, William Stoker 1st Class K12787 g
Turrell, Albert Cooper 345239 g
Turton,George g
Tyrrell, James Ordinary Seaman J32039 g
Vandervord, Richard Frank 04/06/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 04/03/1915 30/09/1917 Navy List g
Walden, Lionel Robert Charles Boy 1st Class J31922 g
Walden, Sydney Harry Able Seaman 216445 g
Walters, Harry 28/11/1879 24/11/1951 Artificer Engineer 05/05/1916 Navy List g
Waplington, William Edmund Cook's Mate M10274 g
Warnes, Albert Edwin Boy 1st Class J36421 g
Watkins, Herbert Leslie Ordinary Seaman J33619 g
Watson, James 30/10/1894 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 27/03/1917 Z/6908 g
Watts, Reginald William Boy Telegraphist J34263 g
Watts, William John Ordinary Seaman J32740 g
Weller, Raymond 17/11/1881 Colour Sergeant 21/10/1915 05/10/1917 10090 ADM 159/17/10090 g
Westmacott, William David Able Seaman 227559 g
White, Arthur Leading Stoker 303407 g
Whitehall, Joseph 16/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 09/07/1918 SS115872 g
Wildbore, William Henry 25/11/1873 Gunner 28/03/1905 02/10/1918 Navy List g
Wilkins, Edward Stoker 1st Class K23283 g
Williams, John g
Winstanley, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS115738 g
Woodall, James Walker Ordinary Seaman SS6778 g
Wragg, Arthur Private RMLI 12877 g
Wright, Charles Alexander Boy 1st Class J36414 g
Wright,Frank g
Young, Matthew Corporal RMLI 15435 g