HMS Royal Oak Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Royal Oak Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 22 June 2024, 09:59 and contains 1021 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abrams, William Charles 17/06/1880 10/06/1958 Artificer Engineer 22/05/1915 20/03/1917 - Royal Oak Navy List
Adams, William Herbert 12/06/1893 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 08/07/1919 1/986
Adkins, Charles Alfred 28/12/1880 Brixton Surrey ENG 19/07/1934 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 25/03/1919 194098
Agnew, William Gladstone 02/12/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 - Royal Oak Navy List
Alderton, Frederick Chuter 02/12/1880 Petty Officer 30/04/1916 17/03/1919 188667 ADM 188/320/188667
Alexander, Bertram Alfred 15/06/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 08/01/1917 1142 (S) ADM 159/97/1142
Alexander, Ernest Alfred 04/08/1897 Signalman J21491
Alford, Charles Richard 27/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22597
Allard, Everitt Harry 02/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 14/11/1916 K30869
Allard, Leonard George 26/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 28/11/1917 J49324
Allen, Arthur Charles 06/04/1884 Able Seaman 212644
Allen, Charles James 02/05/1879 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 30/01/1919 8768 ADM 159/34/8768
Allen, Harold Victor 15/11/1894 17/10/1917 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 30/06/1916 K17882
Allen, John Gardiner 11/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 308924
Allman, John 04/03/1883 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 22/01/1919 12093
Ambrose, William David 25/02/1899 Boy Servant 20/04/1916 24/02/1917 L6827
Amos, John Henry 08/05/1893 Leading Signalman 30/04/1916 01/02/1918 J5159
Anders, John Richard 22/04/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 11/01/1919 13873
Anderson, John Paton 17/01/1879 Mechanician 01/05/1916 19/04/1917 284964
Andrews, Frederick John 31/08/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 13/05/1919 19251
Ankers, Arthur 18/07/1878 Bombardier RMA 01/05/1916 01/09/1917 6692 ADM 159/30/6692
Anson, Reginald 21/03/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/01/1919 1152 (S) ADM 159/97/1152
Anstiss, Henry Augustus 22/08/1899 09/03/1964 Boy 1st class J39713 Photo
Apps, William Charles 09/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 19/09/1917 J48439
Armitage, Thomas 09/11/1876 15/06/1942 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 28/01/1919 5474 ADM 159/28/5474
Armstrong, Charles Alfred 27/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25956
Arnall, Arthur Frank 09/06/1899 Boy 1st class 01/05/1916 08/12/1916 J41504
Arnold, Robert James 30/08/1899 Boy 1st class 01/05/1916 29/08/1917 J44624
Arnold, Thomas Edward 26/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 29/11/1916 J49306
Ashmore, James William 21/12/1879 Mechanician 303245
Atkins, William 14/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 14/03/1918 K17847
Aubrey, William Leonard 26/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 27/02/1917 K31211
August, Albert 25/12/1888 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 07/09/1917 15670
Auld, Bruce 08/12/1881 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 01/05/1917 193986 ADM 188/333/193986
Austen, Albert Arthur 12/09/1897 Signalman J24579
Austin, Ernest Woodroff 01/02/1878 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 30/04/1918 181245 ADM 188/302/181245
Aylott, Henry Charles 25/04/1897 23/04/1918 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1918 Z/4690
Bacon, Edward 20/03/1896 Armourer's Crew M18052
Bagnall, Frederick 20/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/03/1918 J46679
Bailey, Bruce 25/06/1890 M3486
Bailey, Edward Charles 04/05/1891 J2442
Baker, Arthur George 21/08/1894 Able Seaman J18800
Baker, William John 11/03/1894 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 16/11/1916 J48716
Ball, Albert George 25/03/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M17584
Ball, Joseph 08/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 07/05/1917 J46665
Balls, William Urban 06/08/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/12/1917 182406 ADM 188/305/182406 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Banister, Leonard Rupert 11/06/1895 Able Seaman J16214
Bannerman, Joseph 16/09/1881 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/08/1921 201307
Bargrove, Reginald Ernest John 31/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 04/10/1916 J41545
Barker, Charles 05/09/1893 M12176
Barker, Clarence Hedley 17/05/1894 Able Seaman J13334
Barker, Frederick James 08/08/1882 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/04/1919 198542 ADM188/344/198542
Barnard, Benjamin Thomas 12/07/1877 Mechanician 01/05/1916 04/09/1917 285826
Barnes, George 22/05/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 20/02/1917 K30879
Barnes, Thomas William 14/04/1894 J7156
Barnett, Arthur Richard 27/08/1894 Able Seaman J13940
Barons, William Thomas Kerswell 08/02/1891 M2811
Bartholomew, Alfred Charles Vincent 19/03/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 04/06/1917 Z/4751
Bartlett, Thomas Henry 24/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 23/11/1917 J46681
Basham, Joseph Peter 06/06/1890 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 12/07/1912 1571
Bashford, John William 15/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23692
Bassett, Ernest Richard 01/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 30/04/1918 J46721
Batchelor, John Robertson 30/12/1886 Able Seaman 230602
Bate, Harold 16/08/1891 J2294
Bathgate, George Arthur 13/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K21405
Batterbury, Henry 30/01/1880 Gunner 31/01/1916 22/03/1918 - Royal Oak Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Battey, George Henry 04/08/1890 M3539
Batty, Fred 19/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 18/03/1918 J46712
Bax, Frederick James 24/01/1887 07/12/1952 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 01/08/1919 11064
Bayliss, Edward Charles 31/05/1882 Gunner RMA 06/05/1916 13/12/1918 9443 ADM 159/80/9443
Beale, Frank Guthrie 16/12/1895 L8689
Bear, Percy James 23/09/1888 M13395
Beardsall, Horatio Nelson 16/04/1887 Able Seaman 221848
Beckett, John 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/05/1917 J46710
Beet, Charles Frederick 03/04/1889 Sergeant 01/04/1916 13/12/1918 15402
Belcher, George William 29/10/1880 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 02/09/1917 187396 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bendall, Ephraim Edwin 03/10/1878 Chief Armourer 343779
Beniston, James Henry 19/02/1896 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 14689
Betts, Samuel 28/02/1874 Stoker 1st Class 307889 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bickley, William Henry 12/11/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 28/02/1919 19719
Biden, Arthur William 05/12/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 10/10/1918 19542
Billett, Alfred Ernest 19/02/1884 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1916 09/05/1918 347571
Bingham, Thomas Edward 30/09/1888 Petty Officer 237448
Birch, Albert 23/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/05/1916 20/06/1917 J48702
Bird, Henry 15/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6910
Bird, Henry Arthur 14/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 21/11/1917 J49298
Bishop, Edward James 12/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 20/06/1917 J49630
Bishop, Michael Francis 04/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 20/06/1917 J49304
Blackburn, Benjamin 05/11/1884 Gunner 01/05/1916 25/02/1919 1182 ADM 159/97/1182
Blackman, Frederick George 30/06/1885 Lance Sergeant 30/04/1916 18/10/1916 15186
Blakiston, Edward William 15/07/1893 J7727
Blowers, George Frederick Kingston 24/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J38233
Blowers, William George 15/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36680
Blunt, Albert William 20/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 06/06/1916 J44886 Photo
Bolt, William Henry 24/12/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 13/11/1916 166176 ADM 188/270/166176
Bolton, Frank John 25/11/1894 Able Seaman J14313 Photo
Bonner, Herbert Ross 10/12/1885 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 24/02/1917 Z/470
Bonser, Francis Richard Thomas Henry 08/03/1881 Officer's Steward 1st Class 28/04/1916 16/08/1917 361638
Booth, Midgley 27/07/1883 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 17/02/1919 1048
Borman, Albert Victor Christopher 11/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1668
Boston, Francis Edmund 10/03/1884 Able Seaman 212331
Bourne, George Henry James 04/02/1893 J3648
Bowers, Alan John 28/09/1893 J5707
Bowkay, William Henry Malbourne 05/03/1897 Gunner 01/05/1916 01/08/1916 14114
Bown, Benjamin 25/01/1898 L8527
Bowring, Henry Charles 07/02/1898 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 13/02/1918 19745
Boyce, Arthur Edwin 10/05/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 26/08/1918 Z/9098
Boyd, Kenneth Macaulay 17/05/1886 17/04/1921 Able Seaman 217767
Boyes, Guy Ninian Whitelock 16/09/1886 Lieutenant 09/02/1916 25/03/1919 - Royal Oak Navy List
Bradley, Frank Edward 19/01/1896 Able Seaman J15924
Bradley, John Joseph 12/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 03/04/1916 20/02/1917 K31173
Bradley, Walter Sidney 11/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 13/02/1917 K30862
Bradshaw, William 21/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312429
Brady, Donald Paul 23/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/11/1917 J46733
Brady, Leo John 30/12/1888 M2804
Brain, William George 08/07/1891 J4248
Brander, Jas. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 508
Brassington, Edward Arthur 23/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J28953
Braund, Herbert Arthur James 21/06/1888 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 25/03/1919 Z/1489
Bridge, Alfred William 18/07/1880 Lerading Seaman 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 200097 ADM 188/347/200097
Bridle, Arthur Joseph 26/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110206
Briscoe, Henry Villiers 09/11/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 14/11/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Broad, Ernest 03/11/1891 Leading Seaman J967 Photo
Brooke, Herbert 31/05/1891 Telegraphist J34582
Brooks, Arthur 03/05/1892 K8269
Brooks, Robert 24/10/1898 Signal Boy J33986
Broom, Henry Victor 11/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 10/03/1918 J46689
Brotherstone, Andrew 04/02/1876 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 22/02/1919 165845 ADM 188/269/165845
Brown, Arthur Edward 12/11/1887 229375
Brown, Francis 15/08/1893 Able Seaman J12789
Brown, Francis Luke 10/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 23/10/1916 K30556
Brown, George William 07/11/1885 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 17/12/1919 14330
Brown, Ralph 23/11/1892 J4438
Brown, Sidney Francis 23/03/1894 J7505
Brown, Stanley 28/04/1897 Able Seaman J20954
Browne, Alexander F Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 09/04/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Bruce, Robert Douglas 31/12/1884 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 27/03/1916 21/09/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Brumpton, George Arthur 13/03/1892 J2636
Bryson, Ronald B. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 509
Buckhurst, Walter George Jarvis 09/08/1894 Able Seaman J13287
Buckland, William Thomas 17/02/1895 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 24/06/1917 19210
Buglear, William 03/11/1878 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 177376
Bullman, Joseph Francis 24/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 28/11/1917 J49621
Bullock, George Ernest 15/01/1896 Able Seaman J24035
Burberry, Frederick 14/09/1893 J5452
Burdon, John Howard 16/09/1886 M473
Burgin, William Charles 30/07/1891 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 22/02/1919 8/3175
Burke, John Francis 01/05/1888 230057
Burley, Joseph Thomas 26/02/1880 09/02/1956 Sergeant RMA 01/05/1916 14/05/1919 9133 ADM 159/35/9133
Burns, James 06/06/1884 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 07/09/1916 Z/4697
Burton, Ernest 05/09/1879 Private RMLI 01/05/1916 16/04/1919 10315
Burton, Thomas 19/10/1884 Able Seaman 208537
Bush, Joseph Albert Victor 30/04/1894 J9488
Bushell, George William Henry 13/04/1890 M13362
Bushnell, Alfred Ernest 25/03/1894 Able Seaman J10735
Byrch, Edward Frank 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J37388
Cains, John Reuben 03/12/1896 17/10/1917 Leading Signalman J18944
Cairns, David 19/12/1887 Petty Officer 223306
Cameron, Donald 21/12/1887 M6510
Camp, Frederick 30/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 23/12/1917 J49310
Campbell, Joseph 17/03/1877 Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 07/07/1918 279707
Cannon, George Rupert 24/11/1897 Gunner RMA 14725
Carey, Frederick Charles 04/09/1951 Carpenter 13/11/1914 23/04/1918 - ADM 196/35/629 Royal Oak Navy List
Carlton, Edward Albert 04/06/1893 Adelaide South Australia AUS Leading Seaman SS3757
Carpenter, Herbert William 17/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 13/05/1918 J48706
Carr, Horace James 03/02/1891 Ship's Steward's Assistant M18592
Carr, William Boag 10/04/1876 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271018
Catchpole, Edgar Ernest 11/11/1898 Signal Boy J39605
Cates, John Bertie 25/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 28/02/1918 J48731
Cavanagh, John 27/04/1882 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 01/08/1919 10288 ADM 159/81/10288
Chadwick, Thomas 02/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 01/12/1917 J46739
Chalcraft, Arthur James 19/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22800
Chamberlain, Joseph William 10/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 09/06/1917 J42250
Chapman, Francis George 10/03/1885 Sick Berth Steward 351382
Charlesworth, George 05/05/1893 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 11/04/1919 Z/9126
Charman, Albert 24/05/1878 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 14/07/1919 174900
Checkley, William Albert 17/04/1885 Gunner 01/05/1916 17/02/1919 10818 ADM 159/82/10818
Chester, Albert 09/06/1889 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 12/06/1919 839
Chester, Frederick Mann Dudley 07/08/1885 Private RMLI 14/04/1916 14/10/1916 14147
Chetwode, George Knightley 10/12/1877 Commander - Royal Oak Navy List
Child, John William 08/04/1895 Able Seaman SS4662
Chipperfield, Alfred 19/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23358
Chivers, George Edward 21/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14169
Christie, James Henry 25/08/1894 J8015
Clapcott, Frank Edgar 18/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 30/09/1918 SS109215
Clapson, James 12/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22596
Clare, Albert Ernest 12/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22067
Clark, Frederick Charrington 17/02/1895 K17970
Clark, George Albert 15/08/1891 J4781
Clark, George Ernest 12/09/1892 J2338
Clark, Harry George 18/05/1895 Able Seaman J11231
Clark, Thomas Frederick 05/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 300395
Clarke, Arthur Wellesley 16/04/0189 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/11/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Clarke, Frederick Frank 03/11/1892 M9986
Clarke, George 06/07/1891 J4710
Clarke, John Henry 01/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/11/1917 J44541
Clarke, Thomas Edward 23/08/1886 227424
Claydon, Frederick Alfred 30/10/1899 Signal Boy J41700
Clayton, James Edward 28/02/1890 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 03/08/1916 237277
Clifton, Hugh Patrick 29/03/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6887
Clinch, Reginald 04/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/10/1917 J44545
Close, Richard Bevill Middleton Chaplain (Acting) 01/05/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Clunie, Norman Anderson 19/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer RNR 29/04/1916 EA 1992 BT 377/7/73737
Cobb, Frederick Arthur 19/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J41759
Cockburn, James Innes 04/11/1875 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 22/02/1919 159870 ADM 188/234/159870
Cohen, Albert Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Coleman, Francis Henry 09/07/1893 K17866
Coles, Charles Edward 22/07/1880 Gunner (T) 12/05/1915 - Royal Oak Navy List
Coles, Joseph Henry 01/04/1893 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 28/02/1917 1/961
Colley, John Robert 25/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35016
Collingwood, Cuthbert 12/07/1885 Leading Seaman 213196
Collins, Alfred 04/06/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/05/1917 185357 ADM 188/312/185357
Collins, Frank Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 16/08/1916 J49607
Collins, George William Samuel 22/06/1896 Able Seaman J29357
Collins, Joseph Frank 29/04/1896 Gunner RMA 14645
Cook, Ernest 20/01/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 Z/9089
Cook, William Stephen 21/11/1893 J5953
Cooke, Walter George 03/11/1894 K17930
Cooke, William Thomas 01/08/1892 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 28/11/1917 J49317
Cooper, James Arthur 26/06/1887 230992
Cooper, Walter William 01/03/1889 232203
Cooper, William Walter 24/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19050
Coppins, Gilbert Edward 15/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 11/04/1917 SS6912
Corby, Edgar Leopold 31/12/1891 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 19/08/1917 J48701
Corrigan, Thomas 24/03/1890 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 13/12/1918 Z/988
Costar alias Yeoman, Charles Richard 21/11/1880 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 18/10/1917 195839 ADM 188/338/195839
Cotmore, Leonard 10/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 07/03/1917 J46650
Cotter, Edward Francis 27/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 09/05/1917 J48713
Coupe, Harry 01/02/1891 Private RMLI 06/05/1916 04/12/1918 17051
Cowdery, Edward 21/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 20/04/1917 J46658
Cowen, Frederick Reuben 11/10/1893 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 16/07/1917 1369
Cox, Edwin Charles 01/05/1884 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1916 31/03/1919 347455
Coxon, John 15/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 13/09/1916 J46685
Coyne, Wallace 06/07/1886 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 16/08/1916 J49330
Craggs, Thomas 13/11/1891 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 Z/1027
Crathorne, Joseph William 27/07/1899 Midshipman RNR 25/04/1916 - Royal Oak Navy List
Creasy, Rolf 20/08/1887 Temporary Surgeon 01/05/1916 04/11/1916 - ADM 104/170_4 Royal Oak Navy List
Crosbie, Frank 18/12/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 04/08/1917 197050 ADM 188/341/197050
Crossman, John Henry 05/11/1886 K1832
Crowe, John William Merryweather 17/11/1892 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 09/05/1917 J48700
Crump, Henry Robert 05/05/1900 J46702
Cubberley, Sydney James 23/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 16/08/1916 J49319
Cullen, William George 24/05/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/07/1918 189264 ADM 188/322/189264
Cundle, Thomas 17/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 15/07/1916 J46668
Cunningham, Patrick 22/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 09/04/1916 26/09/1917 J49336
Cupit, William Arthur 03/12/1877 Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/05/1916 05/04/1917 L6335
Curry, Alfred Edwin 12/11/1880 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 12/01/1920 192615 ADM 188/330/192615
Curtis, Herbert 01/03/1894 Able Seaman J12879
Dabnor, Charles William Cecil 29/11/1896 Able Seaman J18015
Dadson, Henry 15/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 277982
Dale, Alfred 23/11/1895 L3210
Davey, Patrick W. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Davey, William George 16/11/1895 Able Seaman J24739
Davies, Oscar Kendall 26/07/1888 228707
Davies, Otho Stuart 26/07/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M16070
Davis, William 03/05/1884 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/08/1921 205834
Davis, William Charles 22/10/1886 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 14/02/1918 11454 ADM 159/83/11454
Davison, Robert 20/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 17/03/1919 SS109168
Davy, Wilfrid Harold 24/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 23/02/1918 J46703
Dawes, Arthur 28/11/1893 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 09/01/1918 J49303
Day, John Malcolm 06/07/1896 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 14702
Day, John Thomas 16/12/1887 01/02/1919 Leading Stoker 312283
De Maid, David Frank 28/04/1889 M4164
Dean, Ernest James Palmer 20/11/1891 12/02/1919 J3953
Deering, Alfred Charles 20/04/1886 Leading Telegraphist 216710
Delves, John Henry 06/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 14/09/1916 J46708
Dent, Ernest Henry 25/05/1892 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 16/06/1916 16633
Dickenson, Frank 06/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 05/04/1918 J45295
Dickerson, Albert Charles 28/08/1884 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 23/07/1919 10639 ADM 159/82/10639
Dickman, James Richard 31/05/1896 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 26/10/1918 19191
Didcock, William Thomas 22/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6934
Dimond, Frank 09/03/1882 Blacksmith 344964
Dineen, James 23/08/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 25/02/1919 279381
Dobing, Wilson Mowbray 09/10/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/05/1916 11/02/1917 268942
Dobson, William Farrow 16/05/1897 Gunner RMA 06/05/1916 25/07/1919 14727 ADM 159/89/14727
Dobson, William Henry 10/10/1892 Leading Seaman 30/04/1916 30/04/1917 J9331
Dodd, Hector Buller 29/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 28/01/1918 J46717
Dodson, Harry Arthur 28/07/1897 Able Seaman J21942
Don, George 07/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 11/04/1917 J49606
Dorrell, Arthur James 07/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 09/01/1918 J49320
Dove, Alfred William 10/11/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M14772
Dove, Frederick John 11/09/1894 Able Seaman J15650
Drew, John 03/01/1900 Boy1st Class 01/05/1916 02/01/1918 J46706
Driver, Frederick 05/12/1883 19/04/1941 Gunner 18/02/1916 09/08/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Drury, Arthur Robert 14/07/1887 Able Seaman 224272
Duffus, Robert 31/12/1876 Petty Officer (NS) 09/12/1915 31/05/1917 173687
Dullaghan, Michael Patrick 15/12/1889 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 16/02/1917 234607
Duncan, Ernest 21/09/1880 Stoker 2nd Class K30615
Duncombe, William John 19/09/1893 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 28/11/1917 J49628
Dungey, William John 10/10/1883 Leading Seaman 202691
Dunn, Douglas Jelfer 06/08/1888 Corporal 30/04/1916 31/12/1916 13599
Durrance, George Edward 25/09/1887 229448
Durrant, Henry 17/09/1886 Petty Officer 223135
Durrant, Sidney 14/02/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 12/09/1917 J49642
Dwyer, James 01/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 01/12/1916 K30620
Dyer, Frank 16/10/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 20/03/1919 Z/993
Eames, Frederick 24/08/1897 Gunner 14301
Eames, James 25/10/1894 K17951
Earey, Thomas Frederick 15/12/1887 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 17/03/1919 233346
Eaton, George Ernest William 12/02/1893 3rd Writer M10759
Eccleston, John William 02/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 07/11/1916 J46688
Edgar, Alfred 20/04/1885 Able Seaman 222796
Edmonds, William 27/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 299392
Edwards, Frank 10/05/1881 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 19/01/1919 195999 ADM 188/338/195999
Edwards, Frederick 18/12/1882 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 22/03/1919 10462 ADM 159/81/10462
Edwards, Frederick William 22/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23557
Elliott, Edward 14/06/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 03/05/1916 10/12/1916 289166
Elliott, Francis Robert 21/09/1884 Shipwright 1st Class 342913
Elliott, Sydney Frederick Harmer 31/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J43561
Elliston, Edward Alexander 29/05/1894 K18540
Ellix, Arthur James 13/10/1894 L8133 Photo
Evans, John Joseph 05/03/1886 Able Seaman 222424
Evans, Thomas John 23/04/1891 J468
Evans, William Arthur 24/09/1899 Boy Telegraphist J41374
Evans, William Philip 06/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 05/02/1918 J49619
Eves, William Heath 28/03/1877 22/11/1928 Fleet Paymaster 24/02/1915 01/09/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Ewart, Hilary Simon Lewis 08/12/1898 23/08/1982 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Falconer, Sidney James 04/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14078
Faragher, Thomas Lloyd 04/07/1886 Able Seaman 224523
Farrar, Harrold 07/03/1900 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 11/04/1917 J50243 AKA: Foxlee, Arthur
Farrar, Joseph Chief Artificer Engineer 17/03/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Farrell, Samuel Arthur 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 09/01/1918 J48724
Feaver, Frederick George 04/04/1896 1982 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 13/02/1918 J48704
Fenn, Ernest Thomas 21/02/1879 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14756
Fewell, George Stephen 20/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27222
Field, Silas 18/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 30/09/1918 SS116421
Fillery, Albert Edward 17/05/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 14/07/1919 19309
Finch, Joseph 06/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 14/02/1917 J49334
Finch, William James 23/03/1891 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 19/06/1916 239723
Fish, Leonard 24/11/1893 K17956
Fisher, Alexander Hugh 02/12/1882 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 17/10/1917 201869
Fitzgerald, Charles 15/03/1899 Signal Boy J31476
Fitzgerald, Edmund Francis 25/04/1888 Lieutenant 09/02/1916 10/04/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Flatman, George William 21/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6889
Fleming, Robert 28/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37887
Floyd, James 17/02/1893 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 21/04/1918 Z/972
Flynn, Alexander Maclaclan 07/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 06/04/1918 J46655
Flynn, Henry John 25/06/1895 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 25/07/1919 17577
Foad, John Victor 08/11/1888 K4486
Foot, Isaac 19/10/1885 Petty Officer 220121
Foote, Ernest 17/09/1884 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 19/11/1917 13756
Ford, Thomas 16/06/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer NS 01/05/1916 26/11/1916 175086
Foreman, Henry Thomas 05/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 303034
Forrester, George 22/11/1885 Petty Officer 216215
Foster, Arthur James 14/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36693
Foster, Thomas Edward 21/12/1894 Able Seaman J11012
Foucher, Richard Edward 28/02/1884 Petty Officer 215164
Fountain, Thomas Arthur 14/09/1894 Able Seaman SS4281
Fowle, Basil Featherby 19/04/1890 M6
Fowler, Henry William 16/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J40964
France, William Walter 21/04/1895 Private RMLI 17651
Francis, Alwyn 19/09/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 03/10/1916 K30567
Francis, Obert Frank Ernest Brown 12/08/1879 Able Seaman 03/05/1916 21/09/1919 187441 ADM 188/317/187441
Franklin, Herbert 14/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 13/03/1917 J44903
Frazer, William James 11/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 09/06/1916 SS109179
Freeman, Anthony James Barff 24/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J40965
Freeman, Ernest William 02/12/1894 M6981
Freeman, William Joseph 25/02/1895 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 07/03/1918 J48715
Frith, William 16/03/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 30/06/1917 280446
Fry, Walter 26/10/1871 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 10/01/1919 5086 ADM 159/27/5086 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Fryer, James John 18/01/1892 L8711
Fryer, Percival Harrington 23/04/1895 Gunner 01/05/1916 12/01/1919 1156 ADM 159/97/1156
Fuller, Arthur 01/06/1893 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 17/01/1917 6/172
Furlong, Walter John 12/03/1890 K17931
Gale, Arthur Charles 26/01/1890 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 12/11/1918 238311
Gallery, Albert 31/07/1888 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 07/06/1919 233169
Gander, George Frederick 28/04/1894 K17496
Gibbens, Alfred Edward 15/11/1894 Able Seaman J11791
Gibbons, Michael 01/10/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/02/1919 193874 ADM 188/333/193874
Gibbs, Ernest George 07/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 24/08/1916 J48653
Gilbert, Alured Alfred Frank 12/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 05/05/1916 13/02/1918 J49615
Gilbert, Thomas Henry 13/03/1895 29/04/1916 13/02/1918 J49316
Gillam, John Henry 20/03/1878 Private RMLI 12131
Gillespie, Harold Evelyn 24/09/1882 Captain Royal Marines 01/05/1916 01/12/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Gilliard, Sydney Gordon 28/07/1886 Gunner 01/05/1916 14/01/1917 11322 ADM 159/83/11322
Gladwin, Alfred G. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Glazebrook, John 11/03/1894 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 07/02/1917 J48726
Glazebrook, William 31/08/1892 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 12/09/1917 J48732
Glencross, Malcolm 06/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 30/09/1917 SS113443
Glew, Frederick Alippi 29/12/1876 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 164703
Godfrey, George Richard 29/07/1890 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 20/06/1917 J49637
Godfrey, Sidney George 07/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 24/03/1917 K31366
Goldsmith, Edward John 23/03/1891 K4750
Goodchild, Albert George 06/09/1884 M319
Goodchild, Horace Joseph 14/01/1890 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 15/01/1920 1041
Goodger, Stanley 15/09/1891 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 06/01/1922 239086
Gouge, Frederick Richard 04/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15124
Gough, Ralph 28/01/1877 West Church New Zealand NZ Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270251
Graham-Brown, David Thorburn 27/12/1883 Lieutenant Commander (G) 28/01/1916 29/06/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Graham, John 29/11/1892 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/9136
Grant, Felix 10/10/1891 Able Seaman 240141
Grant, Walter Ephraim 31/10/1884 Able Seaman 215316
Gravenor, James 26/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J41742
Gray, Archie 20/08/1894 Leading Signalman J11619
Gray, Arthur 13/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39262
Gray, Percy 28/02/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M16279
Green, Charles Henry 24/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 20/03/1918 J49625
Green, Frederick Alfred James 28/01/1887 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 220973
Greenhalgh, William 26/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 25/04/1917 J46676
Griffin, James 04/06/1880 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 25/03/1919 185336 ADM 188/312/185336
Grisley, John Walter 21/06/1891 Able Seaman SS3056
Grose, Richard Merrifield 17/08/1877 Chief Shipwright 342564
Grundy, Thomas 15/07/1899 Midshipman RNR 25/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Gussin, George Henry 08/01/1894 1960 Able Seaman J14260
Guy, Lewis Dawson 03/03/1896 Gunner RMA 13460
Hackling, Walter Henry 07/01/1900 Boy 1st Class J42451
Haggis, Henry George 18/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23543
Haines, George Richard Walter 03/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 02/08/1917 J46654
Haithwaite, Charles 17/01/1879 Acting Artificer Engineer 15/11/1915 01/10/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Hale, Harry 13/01/1878 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 17/05/1919 6627 ADM 159/30/6627
Halladay, Arthur Ernest 28/01/1900 Boy 1st Class J42459
Halliday, Wilfred 08/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/11/1917 J46662
Halliwell, Frederick John 10/07/1891 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 09/07/1918 6/131
Hamerton, Albert Benjamin 03/03/1876 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 164862 ADM 188/244/164862 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hammond, Norman Sidney 06/09/1895 Able Seaman J12456
Hancock, Frank 07/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 06/03/1918 J46696
Hancock, George Samuel 05/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6893
Handley, David Daniel 07/10/1897 Ordinary Signalman J37829
Hankey, Thomas 27/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/05/1916 14/03/1918 M15363
Hanmer, James 15/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J44882
Hanson, Albert 20/06/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17529
Harding, Jeffrey George 06/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/01/1917 J49338
Hardy, Herbert John 13/05/1896 Able Seaman J16456
Harlow, John 17/08/1895 Able Seaman 18/04/1916 18/12/1918 J22110
Harrington, Patrick David 01/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23652
Harris, Alfred Thomas 02/05/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 30/09/1916 K30561
Harris, Louis 29/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28763
Harrison, William Spencer 23/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 22/08/1916 J49618
Harry, Alfred 10/03/1892 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 14/08/1916 J3665
Harvey, George 28/03/1891 Leading Stoker K13572
Hasalman, Francis 07/04/1886 Able Seaman 218736
Hastler, Percy 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23650
Hathaway, Arthur 05/08/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist J23125
Hawkins, Walter Henry Maurice 08/03/1894 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 14/08/1916 J6824
Hayes, James 11/12/1884 Able Seaman 216252
Haynes, John Alfred 25/03/1893 Leading Cook's Mate 01/05/1916 10/09/1917 M10391
Hayward, Horace 11/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23534
Hazeel, Edwin H. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Heath, Albany Francis 19/09/1885 Able Seaman 222737
Heath, Frederick William George 27/07/1896 Able Seaman J20571
Heaton, John 15/02/1881 Private RMLI 12214
Hermon, Henry James 02/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 05/06/1917 J48446
Hesketh, James 19/01/1893 Ship's Steward's Assistant M18673
Hewiett, Frederick George 31/03/1892 Lances Corporal 30/04/1916 02/04/1918 16941
Hewitt, George 10/03/1887 Gunner 01/05/1916 25/01/1919 1154 ADM 159/97/1154
Hewitt, Stanley Beckingham 02/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J44663
Higgins, Charles Starkey 06/06/1880 Colour Sergeant 30/04/1916 04/06/1916 10603
Higgins, William John 29/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30729
Highland, William Francis 08/10/1885 Able Seaman 212618
Hill, Alfred Thomas Allan 09/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 292704
Hill, George Benjamin 07/06/1881 Private RMLI 01/05/1916 31/12/1916 13981
Hill, George Frederick 22/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 308261
Hiller, Walter Richard 10/08/1880 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 24/07/1920 197108 ADM 188/341/197108
Hills, Albert Ernest 10/03/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 365844
Hills, Charles William 10/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 29/04/1919 SS109164
Hilson, Charles 23/12/1891 J5991
Hodges, Frederick Samson 07/05/1894 Able Seaman J10576
Hogan, Henry Richard 12/09/1891 K6957
Holder, Thomas 24/02/1882 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 02/05/1916 21/06/1916 980
Hollands, Albert 19/04/1885 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 28/07/1917 14552
Hollands, Sydney Arthur 23/04/1892 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 28/11/1917 J48710
Holmes, Alfred 24/08/1880 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 25/03/1919 192105 ADM 188/329/192105
Holmes, Maurice 19/12/1887 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 01/10/1918 Z/9175
Holt, Thomas William 24/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J38113
Hone, Alexander 07/07/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 08/05/1916 17/08/1917 L4785
Hopkins, George Richard Fredrick 26/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49333
Horncastle, John 12/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 19/10/1916 K30472
Horst, George Christian 21/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 16/08/1916 J49321
Horton, Herbert Henry 01/03/1881 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/12/1916 189569 ADM 188/322/189569
Horwood, Henry 11/10/1878 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 30/09/1916 176032
Houghton, Albin 14/04/1892 Corporal 02/05/1916 31/12/1916 17079
Houldsworth, Harold John 03/09/1898 23/02/1919 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Hourd, Laurence 05/05/1895 Gunner RMA 14307
Howard, Charles Edward 01/01/1886 M3734
Howarth, David 06/08/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 31/03/1917 Z/949
Howe, Sidney Osbourn Frederick 12/03/1895 Able Seaman J16969
Hoy, Harry 05/07/1888 231538
Hoye, Albert Victor 17/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23142
Hubbard, Edward Haynes Tarrant 02/11/1892 Lieutenant 07/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Hudson, Sidney 02/09/1885 Able Seaman 223261
Huggins, Walter Edward 09/10/1891 J4528
Hughes, Bertie Victor Tom 08/05/1897 Able Seaman J18819
Humphrey, Cornelius Christopher 11/12/1891 J5361
Hunt, Stanley Robert 21/02/1896 Able Seaman J14596
Hunt, William Frank 29/10/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 04/01/1921 15764
Ingle, Charles William 26/07/1893 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 19/12/1916 1501
Ingrey, Charles George 23/09/1896 M12898
Jackson, George 04/11/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/07/1919 14694
Jakes, Charles Henry 16/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 12/09/1917 J48725
James, Archibald Stanley 27/02/1894 L8680
James, Arthur Dyke Beauchamp 19/05/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
James, John Francis 10/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 J49343
Jarvis, Robert John 23/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23622
Jeffery, George Herbert 19/12/1886 Petty Officer 224911
Jeffries, Frederick 12/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS101911
Jeffries, Frederick John 22/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 21/12/1916 J45299
Jeffs, Charles 02/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 20/06/1917 J48693
Jepson, Joseph 05/03/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J40330
Jewitt, Tom 13/05/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/08/1916 173846
Jones, Edward George 15/09/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class M18659
Jones, Harold Hubert 14/05/1888 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 09/07/1918 233430
Jones, Harold Paget 12/03/1870 Fleet Surgeon Royal Oak Navy List
Jones, Henry Charles 30/08/1877 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 25/01/1919 13251
Jones, James 25/12/1893 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 28/11/1917 J52463
Jones, Sidney 31/05/1886 Ship's Cook 01/05/1916 07/10/1917 347825
Jones, William 07/01/1898 Gunner RMA 14698
Jordan, Benjamin 29/09/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6916
Jordan, Henry Harper 08/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23594
Judge, William Joseph 27/09/1892 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 24/02/1917 17318
Juneman, Henry Joseph John 19/05/1884 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 17/02/1919 14338
Kelloe, Walter Albert 20/12/1880 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 17/03/1919 188539 ADM 188/320/188539
Kelly, Thomas 05/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22602
Kelly, William 20/09/1873 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 15/08/1918 147550 ADM 188/210/147550
Kemp, George 01/12/1898 Boy Steward 30/04/1916 30/11/1916 L6714
Kemp, Mark Henry 14/05/1877 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22.2.1919 183519 ADM 188/307/183519
Kemp, Thomas John 11/05/1884 Armourer's Crew M15874
Kennelly, John 30/05/1895 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 28/11/1917 J48723
Kenny, Richard 07/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman 05/05/1916 19/09/1917 J49617
Ketley, William Henry 24/05/1881 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 02/12/1916 K31246
Key, Robert George 16/11/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 295791
Killett, Walter John 14/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J48721
Kimber, Albert John 02/01/1892 K5052
King, Frederick Charles 19/01/1897 Able Seaman J18582
King, Joseph 06/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 09/05/1917 J49622
Kinsella, James 02/06/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 27/02/1917 Z/983
Kirkby, Tom 24/03/1894 J6383
Kirkham, Francis Robert 27/09/1878 Sailmaker 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 185443 ADM 188/312/185443
Kitchener, William James 18/08/1895 Able Seaman J14058
Klein, Adolph William 30/07/1893 K18548
Knights, Joseph 15/11/1879 Petty Officer 06/05/1916 01/01/1918 196253 ADM 188/339/196253
Knowling, Sidney 06/03/1889 Gunner RMA 12149
Laidlaw, James 23/06/1885 Petty Officer 213784
Lake, George Edward 06/10/1878 Caversham New Zealand NZ Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/05/1916 31/12/1920 356741
Lakey, Reginald William 27/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J44615
Lambert, Richard Frank 09/12/1892 J3408
Laming, Clarence George 10/07/1891 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 10/07/1919 Z/4574
Lander, Victor Francis 12/06/1894 1964 J9904
Lane, Henry James 17/04/1882 Chief Stoker 298042
Lane, William Reginald 12/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 11/11/1917 J46651
Lanyon, George Theodore 09/12/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Larmour, James 04/01/1893 K18535
Lasham, Albert Edward 18/03/1874 Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 04/02/1917 172898
Latta, David Angus Ross 12/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J44602
Latty, James John Alexander 08/09/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 30/04/1916 17/08/1920 L6986
Lawless, Patrick Joseph 18/07/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/05/1916 04/09/1917 268442
Lawrence, Charlie George 18/04/1888 K2180
Lawrence, William G Engineer Commander 21/02/1915 Royal Oak Navy List
Leach, Ernest Donovan Frederick 18/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J44576
Leach, William 08/05/1890 K7334
Leaven, John James 05/12/1886 Able Seaman 221464
Lechmere, Capel 07/04/1882 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 21/07/1916 11869
Lednor, Thomas Malcolm 20/02/1890 K2148
Lee, George William 31/03/1896 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 31/01/1917 10/3575
Legge, Harold Francis 12/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 11/02/1917 J45302
Leonard, Ernest Albert 12/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman SS7095
Lester, Walter 09/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J41743
Lewis, Thomas Waring 26/01/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 30/04/1916 30/01/1917 M19397
Leys, James 24/06/1886 Petty Officer 216590
Lightwing, Frederick Herbert 17/05/1896 Able Seaman J21755
Lillo, Alfred John 25/09/1894 Gunner RMA 12975
Lindsay, Alexander Campbell 30/12/1893 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 20/06/1916 Z/6571
Lister-Kaye, Russell 27/03/1887 Lieutenant 01/05/1916 02/06/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Little, William Edgar 04/02/1894 J7057
Livingston, Campbell William 11/04/1899 Assistant Clerk 15/03/1916 27/09/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Lloyd, Anthony 28/12/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 04/08/1916 14850
Lloyd, Reginald 14/03/1892 M9988
Logie, Charles Edward 20/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12575
Long, Charles Edward 06/10/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/01/1919 185127 ADM 188/311/185127
Long, John Thomas 23/12/1888 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 15/07/1916 235627
Longhurst, Percy Richard 12/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J44544
Love, Norman Edwards 30/12/1892 J3019
Luker, Ernest Frederick 07/02/1898 Telegraphist J33687
Macaskill, John 24/04/1894 Carpenter's Crew M15257
Macey, Albert 27/11/1887 Able Seaman 225082
Mackenzie, Henry Ponsonby 30/03/1877 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 01/06/1915 Royal Oak Navy List
Mackenzie, William Beveridge 09/02/1885 06/07/1951 Lieutenant Commander 17/08/1915 19/08/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Maclachlan, Crawford 11/07/1867 Captain Royal Oak Navy List
MacLaren, Charles 25/04/1895 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1918 Z/377
MacLeod, Donald 07/09/1886 Leading Seaman 224234
Macswayne, Herbert George 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23691
Madden, Joseph Francis 04/05/1889 Petty Officer 30/04/1916 31/05/1919 233846
Makin, Herbert 16/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 15/10/1917 J46697
Making, Victor Leslie Kenneth 18/02/1887 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 09/04/1916 06/03/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Maltby, Thomas 03/10/1884 Leading Seaman 208806
Marchant, John Ernest 02/03/1887 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 25/04/1919 228453
Mardon, Francis Samuel Conway 27/10/1892 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 21/02/1917 J3178
Marrs, Hamlet 18/09/1884 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 31/03/1917 214450 AKA: Harrop, Hamlet Richardson
Marsh, Peter Kemp 25/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 30/06/1918 SS113768
Marshall, George 27/06/1878 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 178141
Marshall, William 03/10/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 308281
Marshell, Thomas 15/08/1880 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 02/08/1916 189598
Martin, Charles Richard 30/12/1880 18/12/1956 Sergeant RMA 01/05/1916 18/07/1916 8231 ADM 159/33/8231
Martin, Edwin Charles 17/01/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 23/10/1916 K30583
Martin, Francis 07/05/1895 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 25/07/1919 1934
Martin, Tom Augustus 10/05/1874 Chief Writer 27/04/1916 12/09/1918 341172
Marvin, Henry Stanley 09/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30719
Maryson, William Harold 22/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 28/11/1917 J49984
Masters, Frank 28/03/1887 Musician RMB 71
Matten, John Joseph 05/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 08/04/1918 J46673
Matthews, Ernest 15/03/1884 Able Seaman 211471
Matthewson, Leonard 08/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 10/10/1916 K16957
Matton, Ernest 14/12/1891 Gunner RMA 14256
Maurice, Frank Heathcote Powys 01/04/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 31/01/1916 14/02/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
May, James 22/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J29687
Maynard, Thomas 27/09/1896 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 03/02/1917 19166
McAuliffe, David Peter 19/03/1875 Petty Officer 30/04/1916 28/08/1917 159341 ADM 188/233/159341
McBain, Alexander 18/12/1893 M10815
McDermott, Alexander Stephen 26/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 07/10/1916 K30489
McDonald, Cecil Victor 13/02/1886 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 17/02/1919 15299 ADM 159/124/15299
McDonald, Donald 01/01/1900 Boy Telegraphist J41948
McDonald, Zibia John 18/10/1874 Cooper 342515
McDonnell, Sidney Harold 15/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J42232
Mckie, William John 25/11/1898 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 21/03/1922 2357
Mclellan, William James 27/02/1887 Armourer's Crew M13849
Mead, Charles William 06/05/1891 Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 20/06/1917 J49325
Mead, George 19/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14695
Megenis, Stephen George 22/10/1880 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 09/11/1919 13825
Merriman, George Richard 01/09/1895 Signalman RNVR 25/05/1916 15/07/1916 Z/4387
Merton, Stanley Albert 19/03/1897 M13476
Mew, Oliver William Clowsley 07/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6914
Miles, Ernest Arthur 01/08/1893 J8763
Miles, Horace Archibald 06/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23648
Miller, Archibald Thomas Philip 04/09/1890 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 28/08/1918 236758
Millest, William Henry 11/11/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 31/08/1916 K30490
Milsted, George 20/08/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 11/05/1916 19/07/1919 287011
Milton, Henry 26/08/1897 Signalman J22786
Milward, Charles Disney 16/01/1891 Lieutenant 20/11/1915 20/04/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Mings, Reginald George 06/10/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 Z/8883
Minter, John Henry Christian 25/12/1891 Lieutenant 14/04/1916 25/03/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Minter, Samuel 08/11/1884 Petty Officer 221877
Mitchell, Matthew 20/11/1888 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 16/09/1918 Z/9088
Mitchell, Stanley Alfred 13/09/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 14/01/1919 14111 ADM 159/88/14111
Mitchell, Thomas 12/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 31/10/1917 J51985
Moles, Henry Peter John 28/08/1881 Saint Peters Port Guernsey CI Petty Officer 01/05/1916 11/09/1918 196127
Monkman, Frederick William 18/07/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 30/04/1918 17097
Montier, William Clifford 18/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 17/03/1918 J46682
Moore, Alfred 10/12/1895 Gunner 14287
Moore, Francis Joseph 03/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 02/07/1917 J46649
Moore, Thomas 19/09/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 23/10/1916 K30579
Morgan, Herbert William 23/07/1873 Chief Ship's Cook 01/05/1916 21/01/1918 340871
Morley, Charles 21/10/1887 2nd Cook's Mate M15847
Morley, Horace George 07/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 09/05/1917 J49313
Morris, Charles 13/10/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270458
Morris, Henry Edward 16/11/1892 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 25/08/1917 J3179
Morris, Samuel 22/08/1882 Able Seaman 203316
Morrison, Cuthbert Leading Seaman 226136
Morrison, Robert 26/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J36376
Mortimer, Henry Kenneth 01/02/1895 08/10/1917 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 31/03/1917 1/216
Moth, Charles Henry 14/06/1893 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 03/08/1918 8/2799
Mould, Ernest Charles 21/12/1874 Master at Arms 01/05/1916 08/04/1919 350191
Mousley, Arthur 24/06/1896 Armourer's Crew M16191
Mudd, William Reginald 27/06/1884 Able Seaman 220752
Mudford, James Frank William 01/05/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/01/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Muir, Edward 31/12/1892 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 10/11/1920 1239
Mullins, Alfred Sidney 27/03/1897 Able Seaman J18279
Munday, Alexander Henry 17/01/1881 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 15/10/1916 195224 ADM 188/337/195224
Murphy, Leopold Peter 04/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 29/11/1917 J46663
Murray, James Douglas 18/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 17/09/1917 J46714
Myles, Clarence Stanley 04/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/11/1917 J46711
Myson, Arthur George Felton 20/03/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M14600
Nash, William 28/02/1892 Leading Seaman J634
Naylor, Eli 01/07/1884 Chief Stoker 301899
Neame, Frederick Charles 15/03/1884 1976 Able Seaman 207558
Needham, Harry Butler 07/12/1885 Able Seaman 216520
Neilson, James 11/10/1877 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 15/08/1918 5754 ADM 159/29/5754
Neville, James Edward 24/10/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 18/01/1918 16915
Neville, Robert Arthur Ross 17/12/1896 Captain Royal Marines 01/05/1916 18/02/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Newlove, George William 01/08/1896 J20121
Newman, Albert Ernest 15/08/1882 Mechanician 296034
Newstead, Reginald Walter 05/10/1895 28/07/1972 Signalman 30/04/1916 19/12/1916 J14474
Nicholls, Harry 30/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 17/02/1917 K30487
Nichols, George William 07/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 29/04/1919 SS111341
Nichols, Richard Arthur 23/03/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 30/04/1916 24/07/1916 L6669
Nokes, Charles John 07/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19306
Norman, Henry Charles 24/07/1891 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 20/08/1921 239508
Norris, George Joseph 14/03/1897 Able Seaman J24501
Norton, William Latham Bertram 23/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J34894
Nunn, Ernest Edwin 27/06/1894 Able Seaman J12745
Nutley, Frederick Albert 23/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6913
O'Grady, Vincent Patrick 20/05/1892 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 10/09/1918 Z/4713
O'Kane, James Francis 02/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42011
Odell, Harry Joseph 28/02/1878 Petty Officer 30/04/1916 01/08/1917 181050 ADM 188/301/181050
Ogle, Wallace 28/07/1888 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 17/01/1917 Z/3625
Olive, Robert 20/12/1884 Mechanician 304597
Oliver, Frederick James 20/01/1890 Shipwright 1st Class 30/04/1916 30/09/1918 347135
Ollerton, Frank 14/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 01/08/1916 J46718
Osborne, Alfred John 11/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 16/07/1916 K30893
Ottenbreit, Jacob Philip 10/12/1889 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 06/09/1917 235632
Ouzman, Percy 02/01/1884 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 17/02/1919 13565
Ovens, Herbert Garland Matthias 24/11/1892 M8649
Owen, Arthur Thomas 27/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36692
Owen, Percy Robert 24/06/1893 J3410
Pace, Styant Henry 07/02/1893 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 08/06/1922 1410
Paddon, Alexander Charles 07/10/1888 K2695
Paddy, Edgar Dustow 14/01/1883 Gunner 18/02/1916 26/08/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Paine, Alfred Edward 16/10/1885 Able Seaman 214039
Palmer, William 26/05/1898 Able Seaman J32829
Parker, Albert William Wainwright 20/11/1896 Able Seaman J24642
Parker, Ernest Henry 15/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/08/1916 J46701
Parker, George Nelson 01/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 31/08/1918 J46670
Parker, Henry Emsley 14/05/1890 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 16/07/1920 964
Parlane, James Campbell 28/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer K11055
Parsons, Wm. H. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 546
Partridge, Jack 04/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/04/1918 J45355
Pavey, Frederick 13/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 13/02/1918 SS113535
Payne, Arthur Ernest 20/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 09/05/1917 J49624
Pearce, Alfred Gordon 25/02/1890 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 17/04/1917 235651
Pearce, Alfred Thomas 03/07/1885 Able Seaman 214691
Pearce, Frank James 10/08/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 20/01/1917 K31261
Pearson, Frederick Charles 17/10/1892 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 21/01/1917 Z/991
Pearson, Frederick Thomas 15/07/1872 Acting Chief Armourer 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 276391
Pegden, Stephen Thomas 11/01/1891 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 30/04/1917 236757
Pemberton, Richard Frederick 24/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 30/06/1916 J46724
Penniall, Leonard Owen 08/02/1897 J20119
Pepperell, William 27/07/1876 Boatswain 06/10/1915 26/05/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Percival, Ernest Frederick 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12536
Perry, George Alfred 07/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J35032
Philpott, Ernest Victor 30/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 17/02/1917 K31254
Pickersgill, Leslie 25/05/1892 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 14/02/1917 J49997
Pitcher, Arthur John 27/12/1879 Carpenter's Crew M16053
Pollington, George 10/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304788
Pollock, Joshua Thomas 02/03/1889 Acting Gunner (T) 25/08/1915 26/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Pond, Cyril Arthur 11/02/1894 Corporal RMLI 30/04/1916 22/06/1918 16919
Pope, Sidney Thomas 29/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 11/07/1916 K18533
Porteous, John 17/01/1877 03/01/1971 Royal Marine Gunner 25/03/1916 14/05/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Porter, Frederick 26/10/1892 J2752
Potter, Sidney 18/07/1888 Able Seaman J14707
Pratt, Albert Edward 24/10/1894 Able Seaman J10844
Prescott, John Alexander 06/02/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29330
Preston, Henry 03/10/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 11/10/1916 K30057
Price, John Richard 09/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 28/11/1917 J49308
Prior, Arthur John 10/04/1891 K4751
Prior, Harry 04/04/1882 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 10/02/1919 8973 ADM 159/35/8973
Priston, Percy John 24/03/1895 Able Seaman J15745
Prodger, Hubert Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Pryor, William 17/10/1895 Able Seaman SS4635
Pugh, Harold John 23/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17526
Putt, Albert Edward 26/06/1896 M13286
Quillinan, Harold Frederick 12/06/1895 Able Seaman J11628
Rabinowitz, Soloman 03/09/1884 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 23/02/1919 209839
Race, Arthur Edward 14/06/1897 Gunner RMA 12668
Rand, Albert 18/04/1897 Able Seaman J19762
Randall, Alfred 23/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 20/05/1917 9/3150
Randall, Jack 31/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23619
Ratcliff, Charles Frederick 27/01/1881 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/09/1917 190259 ADM 188/324/190259
Raven, Albert 23/05/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 06/11/1916 K30709
Rayner, Arthur 23/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23623
Read, Harold George 07/02/1889 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 25/03/1919 233355
Read, John Henry 24/12/1889 Able Seaman SS3064
Read, William Thomas 20/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 16/11/1916 K30485
Reddick, Arthur 12/06/1896 Oct 1988 Ordinary Signalman 30/04/1916 21/06/1916 J18016
Redding, William Charles 07/12/1896 Able Seaman J18282
Redgwell, Harry 30/01/1891 Leading Stoker K13586
Redick, Frank 18/04/1893 Signalman 25/05/1916 15/07/1916 Z/8955
Reed, Albert Edward 16/07/1890 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 30/11/1917 237116
Rees, John T. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 550
Reid, David 07/02/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 07/10/1917 Z/9159
Reid, Theodore 08/06/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 31/12/1916 9/3019
Rendle, Alfred Alexander 24/08/1892 J6473
Rice, Thomas 21/02/1895 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 15/04/1918 17486
Richard, Albert Richard 13/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 16/08/1916 J47705
Richards, Ernest Leslie 15/11/1896 Able Seaman J17275
Richards, Frank Harold Oliver 09/12/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 24/07/1920 17403
Richards, Joseph 20/01/1893 M2747
Richardson, Charles Frederick 27/10/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 20/11/1916 K31266
Richardson, Frederick 30/11/1890 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 17/10/1917 237704
Richardson, Raymond De Dibon 21/02/1898 21/03/1919 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/11/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Richer, Walter Frederick 03/07/1897 Able Seaman J24608
Riddle, William Edwin 15/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/11/1919 J46705
Rider, William Herbert 17/09/1874 Plumber 01/05/1916 30/09/1918 341036
Riley, Ernest 22/08/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 03/08/1916 Z/9115
Riley, John 07/11/1884 Able Seaman 210410
Ring, Herbert Charles 16/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312027
Rixson, William 07/09/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 15/12/1915 K30721
Roberts, Albert Henry 27/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 26/12/1916 J46684
Roberts, Thomas James 11/09/1896 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 31/08/1917 18199
Roberts, Walter John Samuel 16/03/1884 Able Seaman 218075
Roberts, William 16/02/1888 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 16/08/1916 J51983
Roberts, William Emmanuel Jose 10/07/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 02/02/1916 20/09/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Robins, William James 04/10/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 07/02/1917 J49635
Robinson, Albert George 23/07/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 22/07/1918 J46144
Robinson, John Stanley 13/11/1918 Temporary Naval Instructor 24/05/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Robinson, Peter 04/07/1886 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 25/05/1917 J52469
Robinson, William David 22/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J44665
Rogers, Henry William 13/07/1880 Yeoman of Signals 30/04/1916 09/07/1917 184738 ADM 188/310/184738
Ross, Henry Richard 24/09/1876 Acting Armourer's Mate 01/05/1916 26/08/1918 283517
Rothwell, Frank 23/04/1892 Musician RMB 02/05/1916 10/01/1922 1256
Rowe, George Charles 17/01/1889 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 26/08/1917 15780
Rowland, William Ernest 06/11/1895 Able Seaman J17029
Rudman, Rowland Richard 29/01/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M17489
Ruig, David 18/08/1885 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 14/02/1917 14294
Rushbrook, William Percy 16/09/1894 M8146
Russel, Guy Herbrand Edward 14/04/1898 25/09/1977 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/12/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Russell, Albert William 21/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 22/08/1916 9/3120
Russell, Ernest John 01/12/1884 Petty Officer 210885
Ryan, Cyril John Victor 27/01/1897 J20160
Samuel, Alfred 1878 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 30/09/1917 Z/4731
Sanger, Frederick Henry 28/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 20/11/1916 K31263
Saunders, Samuel Warrant Mechanician 09/03/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Saville, John 13/05/1885 Able Seaman 212027
Sawyer, George Albert 13/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 19/11/1917 J46680
Sawyer, Lewis Cooper 07/12/1893 J8399
Scarborough, Reginald 31/08/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 31/03/1917 Z/4907
Scott, Cyril 29/02/1896 Able Seaman J15020
Scott, George Donald 07/10/1897 Gunner RMA 14671
Scott, George Ernest 22/09/1897 Armourer's Crew M16153
Scott, Herbert Wandley 07/02/1895 M7517
Screech, Harry 25/09/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/07/1919 193334 ADM 188/332/193334
Seabrook, Thomas 10/06/1895 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/02/1919 1173 ADM 159/97/1173
Seal, James Henry 14/08/1892 J2780
Sedgwick, Arthur Stanley 29/03/1886 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/05/1916 03/06/1919 347754
Sellers, Walter Henry Paris 25/04/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1589
Selth, Valentine 03/08/1893 K18532
Setter, Sidney George 20/05/1890 Mate 01/05/1916 14/04/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Sharp, Ernest Stephen 08/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 29/04/1919 SS113536
Sharp, Fred 09/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J44297
Sharp, William 10/08/1880 Acting Chief Stoker 291284
Sharpe, Archibald William 06/01/1886 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 29
Sharpless, Frederick 29/04/1897 Boy 1st Class J41325
Shaul, George Alfred 05/03/1885 Private RMLI 17/04/1916 02/06/1916 13530
Shaw, Edwin George 18/09/1893 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 L6765
Shaw, Frederick Charles Alias Frederick George 16/03/1896 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/02/1919 1098 ADM 159/97/1098
Shaw, Hugh Kirkland 26/06/1891 Temporary Surgeon c Apr 1916 22/05/1917 ADM 104/170/Page 274 Royal Oak Navy List
Shaw, John 20/08/1896 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 14/07/1919 Z/9117
Shaw, John Harvey 01/06/1890 K2190
Shearme, Francis Noel 20/12/1884 Lieutenant Commander (N) 20/03/1916 30/12/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Shephard, Arthur 13/09/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 31/10/1919 16925
Shephard, Herbert Thomas William 10/12/1883 Petty Officer 211600
Shepherdson, George Samuel 07/02/1891 Able Seaman 239976
Sheppard, Arthur Frederick 24/10/1892 M6616
Short, Thomas 08/07/1892 J2975
Shrubb, Charles Cyril 06/04/1894 J9895
Shufflebotham, Douglas John 17/06/1892 Able Seaman J1340
Shuttle, John 18/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12569
Sidders, George Edward 11/10/1894 Able Seaman J11389
Silver, Victor Thomas 10/07/1897 Able Seaman J22298
Simes, William 26/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 09/12/1916 K30886
Simmonds, Frederick Isaac 08/02/1887 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 27/02/1917 K32106
Simmonds, Samuel Richard 08/02/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 09/11/1916 K30720
Simmons, John Thomas 10/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12501
Simpkins, William 17/08/1896 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 26/08/1918 Z/9110
Simpson, Albert Edward 13/08/1892 31/01/1918 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 10/11/1916 J1181
Sinclair, Adam Robert 05/07/1893 J6129
Skinner, Howard Millan 27/07/1882 19/04/1952 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/05/1919 9471 ADM 159/80/9471
Slack, Walter 08/09/1885 Able Seaman 220616
Sladden, Albert Edward Lawrence 13/10/1894 K17897
Slater, Leonard Andrew 11/01/1897 Telegraphist J24396
Slyfield, Horace Egerton Ernest 01/03/1887 227241
Smart, Percy Rowland 08/01/1892 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 24/01/1918 1126 ADM 159/97/1126
Smith, Alfred Stanley 05/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25058
Smith, Fred 30/11/1891 J3069
Smith, Frederick John 11/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 299544 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Smith, Frederick John 07/10/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30488
Smith, George John 08/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1916 04/09/1917 SS112989
Smith, Jabez 27/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 25/03/1919 SS109186
Smith, James 23/08/1896 Able Seaman J28456
Smith, James Horsley 12/05/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class M13785
Smith, Jim 06/04/1895 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 05/09/1916 17545
Smith, John 19/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 18/01/1918 J46725
Smith, Joseph Henry 03/04/1880 Sergeant RMA 01/05/1916 23/06/1916 5695 ADM 159/28/5695
Smith, Lewis Lionel 21/06/1895 Able Seaman J12994
Smith, Sidney Cecil 30/11/1896 Able Seaman J19326
Smith, Sidney Harold 16/10/1879 Mechanician 300700
Smy, Noah Garnham 19/04/1892 K17913
Snape, Richard 08/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 09/08/1916 J48113
Soffe, Thomas Herbert 23/01/1898 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 01/05/1916 08/06/1916 14692
Solley, Henry Daniel Officer's Steward 3rd Class 30/04/1916 11/06/1917 L7698
Somners, Harry John 18/05/1898 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 17/02/1918 RMA/14697
Southard, Henry William 10/10/1878 Boatswain 05/05/1916 05/09/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Southgate, Albert 02/01/1897 Able Seaman J26046
Sparham, Henry Alfred 05/10/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 01/01/1917 K31326
Spence, George Downey 08/04/1883 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/04/1916 31/08/1917 344069
Spencer, Charles Robert 06/04/1889 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/03/1918 238352
Spooner, Richard Crowson 03/12/1897 Able Seaman J27956
Spooner, Walter 02/12/1894 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 20/08/1918 19716
Spry, William Walter 05/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111358
Squirrell, George William 10/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 09/11/1917 J46740
Staff, Robert Henry 30/10/1896 Able Seaman J20586
Standish, William Ernest 03/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J42271
Staniland, John Dawson 15/02/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270501
Stannard, William Albert 14/05/1886 Ordinary Seaman 01/05/1916 08/05/1918 J46880
Staples, Ernest Edward 23/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 26/08/1918 Bristol 1/1292 ADM 337/1/58
Starr, William Burnaby Southouse 07/11/1876 Acting Lieutenant-Commander R.N.R. Apr 1916 23/10/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Startup, George Arthur 30/04/1891 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 28/02/1919 16930
Steele VC, Gordon Charles 01/11/1891 04/01/1981 Lieutenant 07/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Photo
Stephens, John Munt 19/07/1877 Acting Chief Petty Officer 10/05/1916 25/01/1917 168960 ADM 188/275/168960
Stephenson, Edward 11/08/1897 Able Seaman J21528
Stephenson, Ernest 05/07/1897 Able Seaman J22528
Stevens-Guille, George Frederick 09/12/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Stevens, Alexander William 22/06/1890 J57
Stevens, John William 12/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12497
Stevenson, Hugh Brooking Copplestone 23/11/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17985
Stewart, Ernest 04/09/1895 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 10/02/1919 1143 ADM 159/97/1143
Stiling, Thomas Edward 09/03/1890 Leading Seaman 30/04/1916 15/01/19120 238605
Stockdale, Richard 09/09/1893 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/02/1919 1147 ADM 159/97/1147
Stocken, Hubert Benyon 08/10/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 14/03/1917 Royal Oak Navy List
Stone, Frederick George 09/08/1895 Leading Signalman J17412
Stroomer, John William Peter 07/07/1890 2nd Cook's Mate M16833
Sullivan, John 21/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25551
Summers, Frederick 14/01/1893 J3027
Summers, Thomas 05/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 14/08/1916 J46661
Swan, Alan Clifford 08/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J42325
Tame, Thomas Edward 29/03/1891 M2299
Tate, Hugh Roddam 04/04/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Tatman, John William 01/07/1886 1969 Able Seaman 228918
Taylor, Albert Edward 04/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 03/07/1917 J45285
Taylor, David 20/07/1888 Leading Stoker K12541
Taylor, Victor Charles 11/09/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 20/10/1916 K30495
Terry, Robert Thomas 20/06/1893 K17902
Tett, Arthur William 01/01/1897 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 14668
Thake, Oliver 04/09/1891 SS3381
Theaker, William Watson 12/06/1886 Able Seaman 223807
Theobald, Frank Thomas 14/06/1883 Stoker 1st Class 302314
Thistlewood, Ernest Robert 18/03/1878 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 22/02/1919 175047
Thomas, Albert 20/09/1885 Yeoman of Signals 224467
Thompson, Edward Joseph 14/02/1897 Leading Seaman J/18760
Thompson, Robert 15/06/1896 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 17/03/1919 Z/3092
Thompson, William John 07/04/1878 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 181550 ADM 188/302/181550
Thomson, James 21/10/1895 Ship's Steward's Assistant M18369
Thornewill, Frederick Allen 16/06/1894 Gunner RMA 13512
Thornton, Horace 29/03/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 30/03/1919 Z/9171
Thrift, Alfred John 18/06/1897 Able Seaman J20285
Thwaites, Frank Offer 29/12/1893 M11583
Tickner, William 18/03/1895 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 02/04/1918 213607
Tilbury, Arthur W. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 559
Tinsdale, George 05/07/1895 Signalman 25/05/1916 10/11/1918 Z/8869
Tipping, Charles Alexander 05/12/1884 29/12/1957 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 31/10/1916 1158 ADM 159/97/1158
Tolra, Edward 11/05/1897 23/04/1918 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 22/02/1918 10/3516 "Note 1:
According to CWGC ""Served at Antwerp, Gallipoli, Jutland and Zeebrugge""
unable to determine ship

Note2:
From KH. The surviving info points to him
being aboard HMS Royal Oak" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Toner, Victor Albert 29/05/1897 Able Seaman J20683
Tong, John 09/03/1893 M13003
Traynor, Edward 25/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 24/04/1917 J46672
Trowbridge, Stephen Herbert 13/06/1895 Able Seaman J11725
Tunbridge, George William 04/04/1891 Petty Officer J498
Tunnicliff, Terrance Ludlow 18/07/1900 Bugler RMA 14235
Tuson, Bernard James William 28/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 27/06/1917 J46690
Underwood, Charles 11/08/1893 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 15/03/1917 12717
Venneear, George 25/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36673
Versey, Ernest Jules 26/12/1876 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 06/06/1916 164491 ADM 188/243/164491
Vidler, Percy John 22/11/1889 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 19/11/1917 16067
Vinall, Edward James Charles 28/05/1885 Able Seaman 213938
Vint, Robert William 01/01/1898 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 14/07/1919 Z/9158
Wadge, John Henry 20/05/1882 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 09/09/1920 206126
Waite, Albert 28/12/1895 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 24/11/1918 19485
Waite, Norman Grierson 10/10/1895 Painter 2nd Class 30/04/1916 15/10/1918 M20065
Wakeling, Alfred William 21/09/1897 Able Seaman J25989
Walker, George Henry 19/08/1890 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 24/07/1920 236753
Walker, Harold 07/03/1892 J298
Walker, Maurice Midshipman RNR 25/04/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Walker, William Robert 01/08/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 08/09/1918 19216
Wallace, William 29/12/1892 Armourer's Crew M13895
Walledge, James Albert 14/04/1893 J7456
Waller, John William Ashley 17/01/1892 Lieutenant 09/02/1916 07/04/1918 Royal Oak Navy List
Walmsley, John Joseph 28/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J41731
Walsh, Festy 01/10/1894 04/10/1918 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 18/10/1916 K30492
Walsh, George 17/12/1897 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 30/09/1918 19670
Walsh, Thomas James 11/08/1887 Able Seaman 223450
Walsh, William John 02/01/1891 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 21/08/1917 237812
Walter, Henry James 29/05/1891 J3071
Ward, Geoffrey William 26/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J41498
Ware, Arthur James 10/12/1883 Chief Stoker 299443
Ware, Thomas Henry 10/01/1879 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 07/09/1917 189334 ADM 188/322/189334
Warren, George 08/08/1884 Able Seaman 207133
Warrener, John Harry 02/02/1893 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 09/05/1917 16921
Warriner, James Henry 22/05/1891 M8187
Wass, Bert Edward Able Seaman 228187
Waterman, Arthur 20/02/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 27/02/1917 Z/3930
Waters, Percy Alfred 09/07/1887 K4966
Wathen, Charles William Henry 11/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 06/05/1916 13/03/1919 Bristol 1/1287 ADM 337/1/56
Watling, Thomas 23/07/1882 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 18/10/1919 200113
Watson, Robert 21/10/1890 13/02/1968 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 27/06/1917 16188
Watson, William Henry 10/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270890
Watts, Arthur 29/12/1887 K234
Watts, Edmund Hannay 27/09/1898 Midshipman 25/04/1916 30/10/1916 Royal Oak Navy List
Watts, Frank Harry 21/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J43642
Watts, James Alfred 13/08/1891 K7367
Way, Percival George 15/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J40971
Webb, Albert Frederick 28/01/1896 Able Seaman J16783
Webber, Charles 03/06/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 10/07/1916 173082
Weber, Joseph Cuthbert 26/08/1882 Leading Stoker 307058
Webster, Ernest Reginald 04/02/1893 M3370
Weedon, Vernon 08/07/1897 Able Seaman J21379
Weeks, Jack Stephen 10/08/1884 Lance Corporal 06/05/1916 16/08/1920 13757
Weightman, John Robert 07/09/1891 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 22/02/1919 Z/9071
Weller, James Harold 06/10/1891 Gunner RMA 12947
Wenham, Albert Edward 10/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 23/10/1916 K30585
Wentworth, Frederick Charles 31/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6797
West, Edward Thomas 10/10/1894 11/01/1918 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 12/06/1917 Z/644
West, Frederick 01/06/1893 Gunner RMA 12968
West, Lewis John 08/12/1891 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 04/01/1917 14397
Wheatley, William 08/01/1898 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 24/08/1917 19727
White, Charles George 03/08/1887 Petty Officer 224041
White, Henry 17/05/1881 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 04/07/1921 191746 ADM 188/328/191746
White, William 25/07/1879 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/05/1916 11/06/1917 357375
Whiting, Herrell 26/07/1882 Leading Stoker 309938
Whittingham, Vernon 10/05/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 14/07/1919 Z/3632
Whyte, Peter 11/04/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 01/05/1916 07/10/1917 172941
Wicks, Percy 28/10/1877 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/05/1916 09/01/1919 178367
Wiggins, Henry John 21/08/1895 Able Seaman J11988
Wilby, Alexander William 19/06/1893 Able Seaman J11137
Wilcock, Edmund Parker 10/09/1882 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 199051 ADM 188/345/199051
Wilkin, Thomas 27/03/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 03/08/1918 Z/9144
Willes, Alfred 01/03/1888 227207
Williams, George Albert 20/02/1872 Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 22/12/1919 165698 ADM 188/269/165698
Williams, Glynn George 18/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J44326
Williams, Joseph 26/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 25/02/1917 J46666
Williams, Thomas Edward 09/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 08/05/1917 J46678
Williamson, Samuel Arthur 25/09/1869 Chief Gunner 15/05/1915 27/01/1919 Royal Oak Navy List
Williamson, William 10/11/1884 Shipwright 2nd Class M18658
Willmer, Arthur 01/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J35284
Willmott, Henry Victor 02/01/1894 M6430
Wilshire, Francis James 19/03/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14788
Wilson, James Gibson 07/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 17/03/1919 301308
Winn, William Harold Watkins 30/11/1891 Assistant Paymaster 02/02/1916 22/03/1918 - Royal Oak Navy List
Winsborough, Robert George 15/02/1883 Ship's Steward 01/05/1916 27/02/1918 342096
Wise, William George 25/01/1889 232904
Wishaw, John Albert 08/03/1887 J3156
Withers, Edward Thomas 18/09/1881 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 18/01/1918 11126
Wond, Joseph John 28/08/1891 Leading Seaman 10/05/1916 08/11/1916 J15 ADM 188/647/15
Wood, Albert Edward 27/08/1884 Leading Seaman 212473
Wood, George Percy 07/08/1892 J4901
Woodhams, Arthur William 11/02/1894 Able Seaman J13725
Wooding, Frederick 22/08/1896 Able Seaman J20282
Woolis, Benjamin 13/06/1897 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 11/04/1919 Z/4906
Wren, Charles Lindsey 31/10/1885 Private RMLI 30/04/1916 31/12/1916 14030
Wright, Jesse John 24/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22812
Wyatt, George Richard 07/03/1895 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 14/07/1919 Z/4712
Wyles, Albert 26/11/1884 Stoker 2nd Class 30/04/1916 02/12/1916 K31323
Yeo, Alfred 18/10/1880 Chief Ship's Cook 342511
Yorke, Arthur 16/04/1896 Able Seaman J15788
Young, Frederick Richard 25/11/1877 Gunner RMA 01/05/1916 25/07/1919 10203 ADM 159/81/10203
Zielke, Joseph Christian 24/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1916 23/12/1916 J46716