HMS Revenge Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Revenge Not Applicable Table of Contents Revenge
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Revenge Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abbott, Robert Johnson 28/04/1882 Gunner 25/01/1916 18/06/1918 Navy List G
Abbott, William Charles 27/10/1895 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 15/03/1919 Z/3575 G
Abbotts, John 24/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 21/07/1916 K16425 G
Adams, Albert Lewis 12/12/1891 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 30/06/1918 238937 G
Adams, Donald Stewart Francis 10/06/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 25/02/1918 M19098 G
Adams, John 25/07/1896 Gunner 01/01/1916 07/03/1919 14637 G
Adams, Percival Alexander 03/07/1895 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 13/02/1919 S 4228 G
Adams, Walter John 07/12/1895 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 10/02/1919 S 5479 G
Algar, Walter Charles 28/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 02/02/1916 28/06/1916 K28758 G
Allen, James 09/08/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 02/02/1916 11/10/1916 K28836 G
Allison, Thomas 11/12/1895 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 25/02/1918 Z/6738 G
Anderson, Charles Alexander 22/10/1876 Temporary Surgeon 01/02/1916 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Anderson, Harry James 04/06/1895 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 28/08/1917 J11553 G
Anderson, Joseph Ennis Sclater 23/04/1898 21/10/1926 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Anthony, William 13/03/1889 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 31/07/1918 233154 G
Armstrong, Isaac 26/07/1886 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 13/09/1916 221060 G
Arnold, Hubert Percy 24/01/1880 09/07/1950 Colour Sergeant RMA 01/02/1916 26/06/1916 7457 G
Arscott, Albert Charles 23/01/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 02/02/1916 05/06/1916 K28737 G
Ash, Reginald Sidney 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 05/09/1917 J41561 G
Atkins, Arthur Henry 27/03/1880 Cooper 01/02/1916 30/09/1918 343267 Photo G
Atkinson, Harold 30/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 29/10/1916 J36199 G
Aviss, George Walter 04/05/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/03/1916 10/02/1917 L4226 G
Aylott, Frederick 17/09/1899 12/10/1916 Boy 1st Class 13/02/1916 12/10/1916 J41613 G
Ayres, John 03/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 02/09/1916 J36953 G
Baggs, Albert Henry 18/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J41611 G
Bailey, Donald Hurst Boy 1st Class J41540 G
Bainbridge, Harold Thompson Signal Boy J36974 G
Baker, Frank Roberts Boy 1st Class J39667 G
Baker, William Albert 04/06/1896 Cook's Mate 2nd Class 01/02/1916 26/07/1916 M14250 G
Ball, Arthur James 16/08/1891 J580 G
Ball, Thomas Morien Boy Telegraphist J34887 G
Banks, Thomas Additer 13/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 12/07/1917 J37122 G
Bannister, Albert Edward 25/04/1881 Leading Boatman 01/02/1916 31/03/1917 203039 G
Barbour, John Leading Stoker K9278 G
Barker, James Metcalf 04/05/1892 J1164 G
Barlow, John Smith 01/07/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/02/1916 14/09/1916 269144 G
Barnes, Charles William Shipwright 2nd Class M15459 G
Barnes, Frederick George 27/03/1884 Acting Boatswain 04/01/1916 30/11/1920 Navy List G
Barnes, William Stanley Able Seaman J24411 G
Barnfield, Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28759 G
Barron, John 28/08/1890 Ships Corporal 2nd Class M18180 G
Barry, Edward Timothy 23/02/1896 Officer Steward 3rd Class 01/02/1916 14/08/1917 L7545 G
Barry, Patrick Stoker 2nd Class K28738 G
Barter, John Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28838 G
Bartram, Samuel Electrical Artificer 4th Class M11463 G
Bashall, Charles John 19/05/1899 Midshipman 03/03/1916 10/09/1917 Navy List G
Basson, William Private RMLI 17846 G
Bath, Frederick George Able Seaman J16571 G
Baxter, Samuel Private RMLI 17993 G
Baxter, William Able Seaman J19205 G
Beacon, William Henry Able Seaman 236077 G
Beckett, Samuel Stoker 1st Class SS114667 G
Bedwell, Vernon Robert Able Seaman J13572 G
Belcher, Ernest 18/02/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 04/03/1919 Z/3342 G
Bell, Frank 20/07/1895 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 21/06/1917 Z/8800 G
Bell, James Joseph Petty Officer 211750 G
Bell, William James Able Seaman 238578 G
Berry, Cecil 20/11/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 31/01/1916 10/01/1918 M11466 G
Berthon, Charles Pierre 15/02/1893 Lieutenant 17/12/1915 28/07/1917 Navy List G
Bicknell, Thomas George 18/07/1896 Ordinary Signalman 01/02/1916 14/06/1916 J15803 G
Biddle, Herbert Henry Boy 1st Class J41492 G
Biggs, Charles 01/08/1895 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 02/04/1905 S 4137 G
Binmore, George Stoker 1st Class K24705 G
Bird, Harold Charles Leading Seaman 224181 G
Bishop, Percy 09/12/1880 293260 G
Black, Albert Private RMLI 12184 G
Black, Edmond Stoker Petty Officer 303718 G
Blumfield, Francis William George Boy 1st Class J33778 G
Boland, William 19/04/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/09/1918 342566 G
Bolt, Albert Silvester Boy 1st Class J29200 G
Bond, Albert James 04/06/1893 J7922 G
Boon, George Garland 03/09/1874 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 23/07/1917 276234 G
Bootyman, Frederick 29/04/1881 26/12/1952 Acting Artificer Engineer 01/02/1916 24/09/1916 Navy List G
Bott, Albert Silvester 08/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 27/07/1916 J29200 G
Boulter, James Thomas Ordinary Seaman J28609 G
Boundford, Sidney William 09/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 24/05/1918 SS112158 G
Bounsall, Samuel 20/01/1869 Chief Carpenter 13/05/1916 15/03/1919 Navy List G
Boyle, James 10/03/1889 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 17/06/1919 S 3948 G
Bracey, Thomas Petty Officer 219412 G
Bradford, Samuel Arthur 07/01/1884 07/02/1921 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 07/09/1917 10424 G
Bradley, Cyril George 08/12/1893 K18403 G
Brady, Daniel Joseph Able Seaman 209558 G
Branson, Cecil John Westland 02/09/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 10/02/1916 14/10/1917 Navy List G
Brassington, William Rex Able Seaman J21341 G
Bray, William Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28837 G
Brebner, Rupert Ernest Clements 22/03/1893 M3033 G
Breeton, Joseph Patrick Leding Seaman 229018 G
Brennan, Charles Alexander 05/09/1893 J5060 G
Brew, Robert John Boy 1st Class J36850 G
Brewer, Albert Edward Boy 1st Class J30672 G
Brewer, Stanley George Boy 1st Class J41494 G
Britton, William Harold Gunner RMA 14581 G
Brook, Jabez Stoker 1st Class 225600 G
Brooks, Thomas William Stoker 2nd Class K28839 G
Brooks, Williams Able Seaman SS1237 G
Brown, Frederick Edward 12/10/1873 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 /03/1919 U 1483 G
Brown, George Bertie 07/05/1886 Musician RMB 01/02/1916 23/09/1920 590 G
Browning, Isaac Leading Stoker K1802 G
Bryant, Albert 27/08/1883 Acting Boatswain 24/12/1915 22/03/1918 Navy List G
Bryant, Albert Stoker 2nd Class K28710 G
Buchanan, Thomas 01/03/1894 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 23/06/1919 J8263 G
Buckley, Eugene 02/01/1878 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 13/08/1919 178955 G
Buckley, Jeremiah 13/07/1872 Sailmaker 01/02/1916 29/04/1917 173356 G
Budge, Harry Stoker 1st Class K28840 G
Budge, Joseph Thomas Stoker 1st Class K28845 G
Bull, Walter 26/03/1886 26/11/1949 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 14/01/1920 10868 G
Bunting, Alfred Thomas 06/10/1895 J20748 G
Bunting, Robert 09/03/1893 J9326 G
Burgess, Charles Ernest Able Seaman J16051 G
Burke, Reginald John 21/07/1892 J1235 G
Burke, Thomas 17/07/1897 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 26/04/1918 17889 G
Burke, Walter Boy 1st Class J27274 G
Burns, Herbert Bateman Boy 1st Class J31842 G
Burrows, William Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28709 G
Bush, Eric Wheler 12/08/1899 07/06/1905 Midshipman 03/03/1916 15/07/1917 Navy List G
Buss, John Stoker 2nd Class K28384 G
Butcher, Wilfred 07/11/1895 Wireman 1st Class 16/04/1916 12/04/1919 M19122 G
Bygrave, Charles William Stoker 2nd Class K28696 G
Cadman, Sidney Settles Boy 1st Class J34889 G
Calleja, Alfred 23/01/1880 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/02/1916 10/08/1916 365036 G
Callicott, William Robert Stoker 1st Class K5811 G
Cameron, James Dyer 27/11/1893 Signalman RNVR 19/05/1916 10/02/1917 Z/7453 G
Camillau, Carmelo 25/02/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/02/1916 05/03/1917 L6266 G
Canning, Albert Edward Able Seaman J13013 G
Cape, Frederick George 13/09/1876 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 12/06/1919 280972 G
Carnell, William James Pearce Boy 1st Class J41484 G
Carpenter, Ernest Harry Bombardier RMA 12839 G
Carpenter, Robert George 26/08/1891 J4278 G
Carroll, Dennis Slater Gunner RMA 14636 G
Carroll, Richard Valentine 11/02/1895 M6151 G
Carter Alias Tompkins, Walter Charles 24/08/1885 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 14/01/1920 10742 G
Carter, George James Petty Officer 212315 G
Cartlidge, George Henry 07/05/1892 Acting Leading Stoker K12477 G
Carver, William John Able Seaman J13485 G
Case, Simeon John Ordinary Seaman J35130 G
Casey, James Stoker 1st Class SS109506 G
Caspersz, Thomas Wilfred Liddle Chaplain 01/02/1916 Navy List G
Caulcott, Richard 14/01/1892 J1572 G
Chaffe, Alfred Henry Private RMLI 15768 G
Chamberlain, Frederick George 16/06/1897 Officers's Steward 3rd Class 01/02/1916 26/04/1917 L7661 G
Chapman, Frederick John Bugler RMA 14550 G
Chapple, Frederick Leading Stoker K5187 G
Christie, Ernest George Boy 1st Class J39699 G
Christie, Henry 04/11/1890 Leading Stoker K1807 G
Clark, James 25/02/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 18/10/1917 M10153 G
Clark, Joseph Young Able Seaman SS3603 G
Clark, William Robert Boy 1st Class J41544 G
Clayton, Henry 08/02/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 20/02/1918 Z/3602 G
Clayton, Wilfred Henry 17/07/1897 14/12/1932 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Clucas, William Frederick 09/03/1899 Musician RMB 01/02/1916 23/09/1920 2308 G
Cocking, William John Stoker 1st Class K15645 G
Cockle, George Ordinary Seaman SS6531 G
Coggins, Sidney 22/12/1894 26/04/1905 Stoker 1st class K17299 G
Coker, Arthur Bruce Stoker 1st Class K28725 G
Cole, Ernest George 10/04/1922 Boy 1st Class J37271 G
Cole, William Henry 10/01/1892 M5332 G
Coles, Charles Healey Leading Telegraphist J12257 G
Collett, Sidney James Able Seaman 207702 G
Collins, Joseph Leading Seaman 223419 G
Colvin, Ragnar Musgrave 07/05/1882 07/05/1882 Commander 16/12/1915 Navy List G
Comstive, Frank 19/05/1893 19/09/1960 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 29/08/1918 15869 G
Congdon, Charles Hector 29/08/1891 11/01/1958 Lieutenant RM 01/02/1916 31/10/1916 Navy List G
Conlon, Walter Kevin Edward 24/01/1886 Lieutenant Commander 20/08/1915 29/06/1919 Navy List G
Connell, James William Boy 1st Class J41470 G
Connolly, Jeremiah Leading Stoker 307575 G
Connor, Percy Boy 1st Class J41567 G
Conroy, Thomas William Albert 07/03/1883 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 11/11/1917 8777 G
Constant, James Musician RMB 2196 G
Cook, Charles Henry James Stoker 2nd Class K28760 G
Coombe, George Henry 10/01/1870 Painter 1st Class 01/02/1916 24/03/1918 340223 G
Coombs, Sidney Barrow Yeoman of Signals 219848 G
Cooper, William Charles Gunner RMA 14639 G
Cornish, William Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28842 G
Cosgrove, John 09/03/1876 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 165278 G
Cotton, Henry Frederick 10/09/1883 202544 G
Cottrell, Francis William 06/06/1894 J8529 G
Coupe, Henry Stoker Petty Officer 306383 G
Coventry, Murdoch 05/02/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 25/02/1919 M19124 G
Coward, Charles Wilfrid Vivian 07/12/1892 M492 G
Cox, George Henry Boy 1st Class J41603 G
Crates, Thomas George 21/10/1899 J36984 G
Crawford, William Samuel 31/03/1878 Chief Armourer 01/02/1916 29/05/1920 341397 G
Cretney, James 22/09/1891 J2459 G
Cripps, William 30/10/1892 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/02/1916 25/04/1919 202498 G
Crockett, Matthew John Stoker 2nd Class SS117383 G
Crossley, Edward Able Seaman SS3600 G
Crowley, John Patrick Stoker 1st Class SS110681 G
Crutchley, William Henry 04/08/1893 J9662 G
Cruwys, Henry John 24/06/1880 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 10/05/1920 289269 G
Culbert, Victor Albert Peter 25/01/1896 18/04/1917 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 18/04/1917 Z/3582 G
Cull, Alfred Gunner RMA 12296 G
Cumming, Harry Leonard Boy 1st Class J41485 G
Currigan, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J40226 G
Dagg, Albert Victor Able Seaman SS2301 G
Dallimore, David James 22/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 11/03/1919 Z/2146 G
Dark, Samuel Thomas 02/07/1893 J6562 G
Davies, Essex Shipwright 2nd Class 344030 G
Davies, James Stoker 1st Class K28740 G
Davies, Richard Leslie Able Seaman SS4872 G
Davis, James Edward 09/02/1898 Signalman RNVR 06/04/1916 25/10/1917 Z/4328 G
Davis, William George 19/01/1897 J30256 G
Dawdry, Edmund Percival Leading Seaman 238416 G
Dawes, Frederick George Boy 1st Class J31443 G
Day, Maurice Nathaniel John Gunner RMA 12939 G
de Bless, Gervase A.D.H. 23/03/1916 Midshipman 03/03/1916 Navy List O
Dearling, William Edward 28/08/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 06/05/1916 09/10/1918 342206 G
Deasy, Patrick Stoker 2nd Class K28833 G
Deegan, William Armourer's Crew M15311 G
Deere, Mervyn 30/08/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 19/11/1918 Z/2151 G
Delbridge, George 19/10/1866 03/12/1918 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 03/02/1918 119301 G
Dempsey, Timothy 15/11/1877 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 13/09/1916 176153 G
Devereux, Michael Able Seaman J34858 G
Dexter, Frank 02/09/1890 J2439 G
Dickens, Thomas William Boy 1st Class J37124 G
Disley, Horace James Boy 1st Class J37593 G
Dixon, Matthew Swall 17/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 19/11/1918 Z/7815 G
Dodd, Herbert Victor Able Seaman J24736 G
Donoghue, Thomas Ordinary Seaman SS6572 G
Donovan, Denis 02/12/1876 Commissioned Mechanician 14/01/1915 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Door, Frederick Cecil Shipwright 1st Class 343515 G
Dovey, James Everest Ordinary Telegraphist J34054 G
Dowling, Arthur 02/03/1893 J5050 G
Downhill, Albert Gunner RMA 14329 G
Downs, William Boy 1st Class J38205 G
Downs, William Wight 22/11/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 10/02/1917 Z/7838 G
Drew, Charles Frederick Able Seaman 232253 G
Drew, Thomas Bernard 13/03/1887 Lieutenant 28/12/1915 Navy List G
Dring, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K1744 G
Driscoll, James Leading Seaman 226540 G
Drucquer, Duncan Walford 01/01/1900 Midshipman RNR 04/03/1916 18/6/1916* Navy List G
Drudge, Bertram John Boy 1st Class J37622 G
Du Boulay, Ernest George Houssemayne 23/12/1882 Lieutenant Commander 04/01/1916 02/08/1917 Navy List G
Duffill, Lawrence Harold Boy 1st Class J38522 G
Duncombe, James 01/03/1888 M3574 G
Dunning, Wilfred Ewart Boy 1st Class J41393 G
Dusgale, Arthur George Gunner RMA 13057 G
Dyer, Frank Able Seaman J17374 G
Dyson, Harry Gunner RMA 14629 G
Earl, Henry Leading Seaman 222951 G
East, Leonard James Cyril Boy 1st Class J37396 G
East, William George Stoker 2nd Class K28761 G
Eddy, Reginald John Boy 1st Class J32669 G
Ede, Henry James Boy 1st Class J41614 G
Edgcombe, Frederick 14/12/1896 Cook's Mate 01/02/1916 26/07/1916 M14151 G
Edmunds, Henry William 06/11/1880 RM Gunner 01/02/1916 02/05/1918 Navy List G
Edwards, Arthur Able Seaman J19667 G
Edwards, Percy Private RMLI 16599 G
Edwards, William Herbert Boy 1st Class J31425 G
Egan, John Private RMLI 17983 G
Elks, Arthur Ernest Mechanician 303292 G
Ellingham, Edward 19/06/1882 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 31/05/1916 8678 1/6: Bombardier G
Elliott, John William Dales 24/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45871 G
Elliott, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS115020 G
Ellis, Harold Ernest 01/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J36867 G
Ellis, Robert Private RMLI 17684 G
Endicott, Alfred Henry 01/05/1870 Chief Writer 01/02/1916 10/08/1917 340600 G
Esslemont, Alexander Irvine 06/03/1875 1949Q3 Temporary Surgeon 01/02/1916 16/9/1916* Navy List G
Evans, Cyril 13/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 07/03/1919 Z/2120 G
Evans, George Frederick Able Seaman J14985 G
Evans, Henry John Joiner 344395 G
Evans, James 05/03/1889 M7419 G
Evans, John William Boy 1st Class J41486 G
Fairey, Albert 23/06/1885 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 11/11/1916 13018 G
Farrell, Harold Mechanician 303051 G
Faulkner, Stephen John Thomas Boy 1st Class J33713 G
Fedarb, Frederick 28/05/1866 25/05/1919 Fleet Surgeon 01/02/1916 Navy List G
Ferns, Steven Able Seaman J19207 G
Field, Frederick George 30/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/04/1917 SS114632 G
Field, Maurice Boy 1st Class J41534 G
Figgitt, Cecil Ernest Boy 1st Class J32479 G
Finch, Charles Ordinary Seaman J40229 G
Fisher, William Ernest Stoker 2nd Class K28703 G
Fisher, William Harold Boy 1st Class J41495 G
Fishwick, William Electrical Artificer 4th Class M11761 G
Fitzgerald, Stanley Montague 28/12/1891 J5319 G
Flanders, Charles 01/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 19/06/1919 SS112917 G
Fletcher, Arthur Able Seaman 232682 G
Flooks, Thomas Frederick 12/04/1892 Ordinary Seaman J45993 G
Flower, Albert 17/11/1892 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 03/11/1916 S 8764 G
Flynn, Denis Stoker 2nd Class K28834 G
Foot, Albert Henry Gunner RMA 12758 G
Ford, Frank Norman Able Seaman J21377 G
Ford, George James 15/06/1887 Petty Officer 223054 G
Ford, Stanley Stoker 2nd Class K28762 G
Forshaw, Thomas Francis Leading Stoker K4047 G
Forster, James Tong Able Seaman SS3576 G
Fortune, Christopher 20/05/1879 Seaman RNR 31/01/1916 08/08/1916 B 5166 G
Foster, Peter Christopher 28/07/1892 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 10/02/1919 S 3813 G
Foster, William Henry Leading Seaman 235862 G
Fragall, Robert Henry 22/08/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 01/02/1916 13/08/1919 176368 G
Francis, Frank Walter 01/02/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class L6780 G
Frazer, Frank Private RMLI 15228 G
Freeman, Harry 05/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 13/02/1916 14/11/1916 J37141 G
Friend, William 25/06/1892 Able Seaman J47490 G
Friggins, William John Boy 1st Class J37623 G
Furzer, William Ernest 01/09/1892 J4745 G
Fussell, John Henry Gunner RMA 13101 G
Gallagher, Frederick Petty Officer Telegraphist 222418 G
Gallagher, Thomas Arthur 29/10/1896 02/08/1918 Petty Officer 222943 G
Gardiner, Bertram Percy 26/11/1887 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 10/12/1917 211497 G
Gaskill, Colin Lee Stoker 1st Class 308555 G
Gaunt, Willie 31/07/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 25/10/1918 Z/7795 G
Geary, Robert John Boy 1st Class J39072 G
George, Richard Leading Stoker 310444 G
Gibson, Arthur Howard Stoker 1st Class K14286 G
Gibson, James 14/07/1896 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 16/10/1917 S 3923 G
Giles, John 11/10/1890 J1750 G
Gillard, John 02/09/1869 Chief Petty Officer 13/02/1916 27/05/1917 130116 G
Glanville, Arthur Thomas Stoker 1st Class K28213 G
Glover, Harry 21/08/1892 J4914 G
Goddard, Herbert Gordon Boy 1st Class J34245 G
Goddard, Robert Gunner RMA 13208 G
Gooch, William George Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 677 G
Gorman, John Signal Boy J35019 G
Gould, Robert Mechanician 303919 G
Goulding, Joseph Giles 05/05/1892 J1603 G
Granger, Albert Stoker Petty Officer K352 G
Grant, Peter Able Seaman 234180 G
Graves, Patrick Able Seaman 229496 G
Gray, Alfred William 10/11/1896 Midshipman 07/03/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Green, Alfred George Stoker 1st Class K28704 G
Green, Frank Henry 26/03/1878 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 31/07/1916 176422 G
Green, Harold Edward 17/03/1897 J20504 G
Greenan, James Henry 19/12/1890 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 08/06/1917 S 4072 G
Greenhill, Thomas Kenneth 12/11/1897 13/10/1963 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 22/06/1918 17689 G
Gregg, George Ordinary Seaman J36337 G
Gregory, Rupert Harry James 24/02/1891 J2194 G
Grenfell, Russell 10/04/1892 04/07/1954 Lieutenant 16/12/1915 01/02/1917 Navy List G
Grice, Abraham Leading Stoker K8500 G
Griffin, George Gerard Gunner RMA 14633 G
Griffin, John Musician RMB 1102 G
Grimshaw, John 27/12/1891 J4300 G
Grimster, Thomas Nathaniel Private RMLI 14036 G
Grindle, Francis 06/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 02/04/1919 SS113209 G
Groome, Cyril 14/11/1891 J851 G
Grose, Henry 01/04/1878 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/02/1916 13/07/1917 176527 G
Groves, Charles William Boy 1st Class J37270 G
Gulliver, Cecil George Able Seaman J26310 G
Gundry, Charles Henry Werry 01/09/1891 J1596 G
Gurnett, James Alfred Musician RMB 2193 G
Haddon, Ralph Daniel Blyth Lieutenant 18/12/1915 Navy List G
Haggerty, Edward Percy Leading Seaman 218273 G
Hale, Thomas Maurice Boy 1st Class J41387 G
Hall, Percy John 08/11/1889 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 20/07/1917 S 2004 G
Ham, Horace Stanley 15/03/1891 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 30/05/1917 238067 G
Hamill, Henry Patrick 09/01/1895 30/11/1919 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 27/07/1916 SS5674 G
Hamilton, Alexander Leading Seaman J39763 G
Hamilton, William 27/05/1895 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 06/06/1919 SS4452 G
Hampton, William Able Seaman J12770 G
Hancock, Albert John 'Jack' 16/11/1888 05/05/1941 347303 G
Hancox, Henry Roger 04/03/1898 11/02/1926 Midshipman 29/03/1916 15/11/1916 Navy List G
Hannan, John Edward Private RMLI 14565 G
Hardy, Bertram Edmund Boy 1st Class J37614 G
Harkins, James 10/11/1892 J5363 G
Harland, Alfred John Gunner RMA 12049 G
Harper, George Boy 1st Class J41488 G
Harrhy, George Ernest Leading Stoker 312009 G
Harris, Alfred Marcus Leslie Boy 1st Class J38448 G
Harris, Arthur Boy 1st Class J41538 G
Harris, George William 21/11/1879 Stoker 2nd Class K30196 G
Harris, John 08/04/1882 204226 G
Harrison, Alwyn 30/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman J45992 G
Harrison, John Henry Able Seaman J11692 G
Harrison, William Ordinary Seaman J34694 G
Harry, George Edward Stoker 1st Class SS111935 G
Hartley, Thomas Henry Able Seaman J10704 G
Harvey, Arthur Edward 22/06/1892 J1244 G
Harvey, Charles Henry Leading Stoker K13432 G
Haslop, Walter Able Seaman J19483 G
Haswell, Hugh 15/05/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 22/02/1919 Z/7737 G
Hatwell, Arthur Basil Boy 1st Class J41496 G
Hawke, William 27/07/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 1st Class 01/02/1916 29/04/1917 175819 G
Hawkey, Edwin John Cook's Mate M15131 G
Hawkins, Fred Private RMLI 14371 G
Hawkins, Joseph Private RMLI 17402 G
Hawkins, Robert James Able Seaman J10327 G
Haydon, John Thomas 17/11/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 27/07/1916 M14106 G
Hayes, Arthur 20/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman J45866 G
Hayes, Francis Joseph 10/04/1892 J2220 G
Headon, John 28/10/1893 K18804 G
Heale, William Henry Corporal RMLI 13314 G
Hellens, John James 05/07/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class 364289 G
Henderson, Adam Reid Ordinary Seaman J36746 G
Henderson, John 04/06/1891 J1675 G
Hewitt, Crossley 02/09/1882 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 04/03/1919 Z/7804 G
Hicks, Ellis Stoker 1st Class K28763 G
Higginson, Samuel Robert Stoker Petty Officer 312196 G
Hill, Harold Herbert 14/01/1887 M13551 G
Hillman, Alfred Able Seaman J16064 G
Hindle, William Herbert Ordinary Seaman J36827 G
Hirst, Frank Gordon Ordinary Seaman J37226 G
Hiscutt, William Frederick Boy 1st Class J35511 G
Hiseltine, John Robson G
Hodge, Harry Able Seaman J19827 G
Hodgskin, William 18/09/1896 J20314 G
Holden, Charles Private RMLI 17866 G
Holland, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 306675 G
Holmes, Frank 30/05/1890 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 28/03/1917 S 2131 G
Holt, William Henry Boy 1st Class J38179 G
Hood, Ternby Alfred Private RMLI 13776 G
Hope, Duncan Stewart Gunner RMA 14635 G
Hopper, William Henry Private RMLI 13886 G
Hoppins, Thomas Seraphin 06/11/1888 Officer's Cook 1st Class L7993 G
Hornby, Daniel Stoker 2nd Class K28749 G
Horne, Alfred John 26/05/1877 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 23/07/1917 283075 G
Hornsby, Frederick Able Seaman J16222 G
Horsfall, Thomas 20/08/1897 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 11/03/1919 Z/7869 G
Hosgood, Sidney 01/02/1881 Boatswain 25/01/1916 06/06/1917 Navy List G
Houston, John Able Seaman J19422 G
Howells, Alfred George Armourer's Mate 346420 G
Hudson, Arthur 28/04/1896 J20979 G
Hughes, Evan Jukes 10/09/1885 19/03/1958 Captain Royal Marines 01/02/1916 15/02/1917 Navy List G
Hughes, Evan Jukes 10/09/1885 19/03/1958 Captain RMLI 01/02/1916 15/02/1917 G
Hughes, Frederick 02/12/1885 Stoker RNR 01/02/1916 28/02/1917 S 1533 G
Hughes, Harry William Cuthbert 24/01/1879 Commander 04/01/1916 10/02/1917 Navy List G
Hughes, Robert Thomas Private RMLI 12055 G
Hughes, William Charles Boy 1st Class J39227 G
Humphreys, Richard Wheatley Leading Seaman 226750 G
Hunkin, Henry Stoker Petty Officer 308458 G
Hunt, Jesse 15/10/1896 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 14/01/1920 14617 G
Hunter, James Adam Able Seaman 228201 G
Hutchings, Thomas Petty Officer 218574 G
Hyman, Edward Francis Gunner RMA 14565 G
Hyne, Frank Albert Lawrence Private RMLI 13347 G
Hynes, Joseph 16/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 23/02/1918 SS114359 G
Ingleson, John Thomas 12/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 25/10/1917 Z/7870 G
Isom, Arthur William 17/07/1894 J8084 G
Jack, William 27/10/1891 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 18/02/1919 S 2873 G
Jackson, Andrew Private RMLI 17774 G
Jackson, Cecil Boy 1st Class J37562 G
Jackson, Daniel Innes Able Seaman J25310 G
James, Clyde Able Seaman J15092 G
James, John Chief Stoker 300578 G
James, Llewellyn Able Seaman J14380 G
Jameson, William Andrew Ordinary Seaman J40239 G
Jane, Frederick Boy 1st Class J41460 G
Jarrett, Arthur Frederick 07/04/1893 J6380 G
Jarrett, Charles James 20/03/1884 Gunner (T) 30/05/1915 06/01/1917 Navy List G
Jennings, Ernest William Carpenter's Crew M13234 G
Jennings, Frederick Stoker 2nd Class K28711 G
Jensen, Christian Clifford 13/09/1884 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 03/02/1917 SS14 G
John, Edward Trevor Boy 1st Class J41606 G
Johns, Arthur Stanley Ewart 12/09/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 22/09/1916 M13929 G
Johns, Charles George 19/08/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 22/05/1916 02/02/1918 268450 G
Johns, George Henry Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271832 G
Johns, Lewis 25/06/1896 Cook's Mate 24/04/1916 17/05/1919 M14073 G
Johnson, Charles Private RMLI 14246 G
Johnson, James Moorcroft Private RMLI 13190 G
Johnson, John Edward Able Seaman 240049 G
Johnson, Leonard George Othen Able Seaman 216267 G
Johnson, Noel Boy 1st Class J32918 G
Johnston, William Henry 07/05/1884 Sergeant RMA 22/04/1916 31/03/1919 10595 G
Jones, Amos Boy 1st Class J41537 G
Jones, Charles Stoker 1st Class SS115249 G
Jones, Charles Frederic 05/03/1897 Armourer's Crew 01/02/1916 28/02/1919 M14434 G
Jones, Reginald 10/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 21/10/1917 Z/2249 G
Jones, Valentine Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 345789 G
Jones, William Henry Able Seaman J13861 G
Jones, Wyndham Stanley 04/11/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7669 G
Jordan, Frederick John Leading Stoker K3939 G
Kelly, Thomas Boy 1st Class J39793 G
Kelly, Thomas Edward Able Seaman 237684 G
Kember, Ernest John 15/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7660 G
Kennedy, Arthur Boy 1st Class J38356 G
Kennedy, William 10/08/1877 Able Seaman RNVR 01/02/1916 20/11/1916 7/173 G
Kenny, Frederick Joseph Ordinary Seaman J37185 G
Kiddle, Edward Buxton 02/11/1866 Captain 29/12/1915 Navy List G
Kilner, James 18/01/1891 Private RMLI 04/05/1916 29/05/1918 830 (S) G
Kincaid, James Leading Stoker 299811 G
King, Albert Edward Boy 1st Class J37364 G
King, Robert Kirkwood 02/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45994 G
Kingdon, Herbert John Ship's Cook 347413 G
Kinnaird, Edgar Ernest Gunner RMA 14576 G
Kirkpatrick, Samuel Shipwright 2nd Class M15641 G
Kirwin, John Able Seaman J21819 G
Kitto, Thomas Horace Boy 1st Class J38075 G
Knighton, Albert Victor Gunner RMA 14616 G
Knocker, Edward John Shirley 11/12/1897 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Lacey, Joseph Lawrence Private RMLI 15938 G
Lambert, Eric George Private RMLI 17963 G
Lamerton, Henry 04/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/02/1916 31/12/1916 M1083 G
Lamont, Neil 09/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 25/07/1917 Z/6595 G
Lane, John 24/12/1879 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 17/02/1917 8610 G
Lang, Douglas Cuthbert 17/10/1891 Lieutenant (Signals Off) 18/12/1915 12/02/1917 Navy List G
Langman, James 23/07/1893 J6654 G
Langrish, Arthur James Boy 1st Class J37276 G
Lawrence, Henry Thomas Private RMLI 17971 G
Layland, Harold Francis Able Seaman J21413 G
Lee, Charles Stoker 1st Class K29959 G
Lee, Joseph Boy 1st Class J40573 G
Lee, Samuel John Leading Seaman 229379 G
Leetch, Edward Henry Stoker 1st Class K7135 G
Legg, Frederick George 22/07/1895 J22152 G
Lever, Darcy 29/07/1864 Temporary Naval Instructor 24/05/1916 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Lewis, Albert 12/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 25/02/1918 Z/6594 G
Lewis, Charles Harold Able Seaman 214046 G
Lewis, David 01/03/1894 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 13/02/1919 Z/2118 G
Lewis, Thomas 15/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45991 G
Libby, Arthur James 30/07/1896 2nd Cook's Mate 01/02/1916 26/07/1916 M14354 G
Liddell, Herbert Stoker 1st Class K28712 G
Lindsay, George Ordinary Seaman J37133 G
Lockhart, Oliver 18/05/1877 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 06/07/1919 282645 G
Lodge, Ernest Gunner RMA 13603 G
Lodge, Frank Ernest Boy 1st Class J31845 G
Lord, James Musician RMB 2403 G
Lording, Henry George Able Seaman J16478 G
Lovejoy, Arthur James 06/05/1893 J8363 G
Lovey, Albert 07/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 19/03/1919 Z/7727 G
Luckett, Thomas Talbot Able Seaman J12401 G
Luckwell, George Ernest Boy 1st Class J40981 G
Lugger, Fredrick Disten 06/01/1881 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 16/01/1920 189623 G
Lynch, Patrick 28/12/1881 10/11/1918 Mechanician 01/02/1916 10/11/1918 295250 G
Macbeath, Alexander John Able Seaman J21331 G
Mack, Albert Edward Yeoman of Signals 221563 G
Mackie, Charles 05/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class RNVR 01/02/1916 12/11/1918 5/168 G
Maguire, James Boy 1st Class J41546 G
Mahony, William Leading Stoker 311539 G
Main, John Alexander Able Seaman J19347 G
Malet, Owen Wyndham 02/08/1887 1976Q2 Lieutenant RNVR 06/01/1916 14/03/1917 Navy List G
Malley, John 07/08/1875 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 10/07/1917 277661 G
Maltby, William Stoker 1st Class K28752 G
Manley, Harry 06/03/1883 Assistant Paymaster RNR 20/12/1915 01/06/1917 Navy List G
Mann, James John Ordinary Seaman SS5632 G
Markwell, William Henry George Boy 1st Class J41464 G
Marsden, Frederick Able Seaman 214887 G
Marshall, Charles Ordinary Seaman J36335 G
Martin, Cecil James Able Seaman J19621 G
Martin, Robert Jofford Lieutenant RNR 28/12/1915 24/11/1917 Navy List G
Maryon, Charles Ewart Ordinary Seaman J37644 G
Maslen, Percy George Able Seaman J16698 G
Mason, Francis William Leading Stoker K8452 G
Mason, Percival Albert Edward Private RMLI 17377 G
Matthews, Albert Private RMLI 14202 G
Matthews, Albert Private RMLI 16947 G
Matthews, Charles Able Seaman 220592 G
Matthews, George William 18/05/1896 J21026 G
May, George Duncan Armourer's Crew M16551 G
Mayne, Samuel Able Seaman J21306 G
Mayoh, Ernest Ordinary Seaman J49448 G
Mcauliffe, Patrick Joseph Able Seaman 233889 G
McCann, Francis Frederick 23/12/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 10/06/1919 Z/2132 G
McClaughlin, Isaac Scott Able Seaman 221831 G
McCleary, William Long Petty Officer 211884 G
McCrea, Robert Able Seaman 236871 G
McCready, George 19/04/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 30/11/1917 J18242 G
McCreedy, Henry 24/07/1881 Ship's Steward 01/02/1916 06/10/1916 341406 G
McDonagh, Coleman Leading Seaman 211751 G
McDonagh, Thomas Signalman 239006 G
McEwing, Allan Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8063 G
McFarlane, Robert 31/05/1896 Able Seaman 04/05/1916 16/02/1918 J19193 G
McGowan, George Petty Officer 215627 G
McGowan, William 09/09/1881 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 30/05/1917 200684 G
McIntosh, John Faulds 15/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 27/02/1917 Z/6777 G
McKechnie, Frank Plunket Ordinary Seaman SS5676 G
McKenna, Norman Stoker 1st Class SS110493 G
Mcknight, Cunningham Gunner RMA 12705 G
Mclaggan, John Ferguson Mollison Able Seaman J15348 G
Mclean, Guy Robert Edward 27/06/1896 J20509 G
McMorran, Ernest David 10/01/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 01/05/1917 Z/7750 G
Mcnamara, John Able Seaman 232993 G
Mcwhirk, James Stoker 1st Class 309305 G
Mcwilliam, Sydney Able Seaman J10302 G
Mead, Ernest John Leading Telegraphist 237596 G
Medlin, Philip John Able Seaman J15577 G
Mein, Thomas 01/02/1895 J20792 G
Mercer, George Edward Stoker 1st Class K28706 G
Mersy, William Henry Musician RMB 749 G
Mildred, Henry Beaufort Electrical Artificer 4th Class M11467 G
Miles, Henry Stoker 1st Class K11634 G
Millar, William John Park Boy Telegraphist J39622 G
Miller, Frank Bombardier RMA 13330 G
Miller, Henry George 01/10/1899 Boy Telegraphist 02/04/1916 31/03/1017 J36848 G
Millett, John Yeoman of Signals 216067 G
Mills, Albert 07/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew 01/02/1916 30/09/1918 M13945 G
Mills, Charles Ellison 30/01/1889 1974Q3 Lieutenant RNR 28/12/1915 21/08/1919 Navy List G
Milner, Charles Clifford Able Seaman J11030 G
Mitchell, George Albert 22/10/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 15/04/1919 M19097 G
Mitchell, Percy Harold Able Seaman 235426 G
Mizzi, John 01/07/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/02/1916 19/08/1917 356021 G
Moffat, Robert Able Seaman J24130 G
Moodie, Robert Wilfrid Ordinary Signalman J37665 G
Moody, Sidney Charles Private RMLI 17869 G
Mooney, Lawrence 19/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 01/02/1916 31/03/1917 3/246 G
Moore, Edward Percival Darton Ordinary Seaman J21754 G
Morant, Albert Henry Musician RMB 1955 G
Morgan, George Francis Able Seaman J16178 G
Morgan, James Leading Seaman SS383 G
Morrow, James Stoker 1st Class SS114694 G
Mound, Albert Archer Boy 1st Class J41568 G
Moyle, John 20/01/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/02/1916 15/01/1920 269320 G
Mudford, Arthur Thomas Stoker 1st Class 306851 G
Mudge, Arthur 21/08/1877 15/09/1955 Fleet Paymaster 01/01/1916 03/02/1919 Navy List G
Muir, Walter Arnold Private RMLI 17324 G
Mullin, Francis Arthur 19/12/1896 J20460 G
Mullineux, James Stoker 1st Class SS110289 G
Murphy, James 04/11/1891 M4086 G
Nelson, Theodore Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M15631 G
Newell, Jacob 03/06/1884 Stoker RNR 31/01/1916 31/12/1916 S 4887 G
Newitt, George William 25/11/1897 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 25/07/1919 17937 G
Nicholas, George 05/09/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/02/1916 14/09/1916 269142 G
Norman, Herbert James Able Seaman 210839 G
Norman, Robert 04/07/1878 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 14/08/1917 286020 G
Norsworthy, Reginald James Boy 1st Class J41615 G
Norton, Edgar Armourer 345220 G
O'Connor, William 02/10/1877 Gunner (T) 20/08/1915 08/08/1917 Navy List G
O'Niell, Arthur John Private RMLI 13755 G
O'Shaughnessy, Hartless Able Seaman 215790 G
Oak, Alexander Ordinary Seaman J43872 G
Olver, John Henry Petty Officer 224541 G
Outhwaite, John Leading Signalman 227071 G
Palmer, Arthur 15/04/1881 18/09/1952 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 08/08/1917 10357 G
Palmer, Charles 14/01/1881 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 05/12/1919 8208 G
Palmer, John 16/06/1894 J9474 G
Papworth, Robert John Able Seaman 208891 G
Park, Albert Edward Beeforth 19/04/1899 1975Q3 Midshipman RNR 04/03/1916 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Parrott, Hugh Edward Leading Seaman 224505 G
Parsons, John Boy 1st Class J33604 G
Pascoe, William Hamlyn Able Seaman 219706 G
Payne, Harold Edgar Private RMLI 14363 G
Payne, William Henry Able Seaman 219483 G
Peacock, Robert Anthony 30/10/1895 Stoker RNR 23/02/1916 13/03/1919 S 4839 G
Pearce, Austin Ordinary Seaman J33665 G
Pearse, Alfred William 17/01/1899 18/03/1989 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 08/07/1916 16100 G
Pearson, Fred 29/12/1893 M8026 G
Peckings, Charles Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28707 G
Pegler, John Leading Stoker 311577 G
Pengelly, Thomas 12/06/1888 M974 G
Petter, Ernest Gunner RMA 14620 G
Phillips, Cyril 05/02/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 13/05/1917 SS5681 G
Phillips, John Ordinary Seaman J36830 G
Phipps, Walter John 29/07/1899 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/07/1917 Navy List G
Pike, Ernest Alfred Stoker 1st Class K28714 G
Pike, William John Boy 1st Class J41583 G
Pilfold, Thomas Boy 1st Class J37278 G
Pinchin, Frederick James Boy 1st Class J41491 G
Pink, George Harry 02/04/1879 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/02/1916 10/02/1917 179101 G
Pinteau, Victor Able Seaman 206843 G
Pizey, Charles Thomas Mark 17/06/1899 Midshipman 14/03/1916 13/02/1917 Navy List G
Platt, George Pendleton Boy 1st Class J33710 G
Plumb, William Thomas Lewis 13/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 17/06/1919 SS113720 G
Pook, Hugh Campbell 04/03/1871 19/12/1924 Gunner 29/06/1915 08/05/1919 Navy List G
Pook, Samuel James Private RMLI 13473 G
Poole, Thomas Henry 13/03/1905 Signal Boy 01/02/1916 15/09/1917 J40827 G
Potter, Frederick Henry Leading Seaman 215919 G
Powell, Thomas Charles 16/11/1896 Cook's Mate 14/05/1916 16/05/1919 M14252 G
Powlesland, John Private RMLI 17879 G
Pownall, Arnold Private RMLI 17176 G
Preece, Harry Ordinary Seaman J37224 G
Prescott-Roberts, John Shenstone 23/07/1889 Lieutenant 18/12/1915 30/05/1917 Navy List G
Price, Charles Private RMLI 13519 G
Prince, Frederick Herbert Stoker 2nd Class SS117384 G
Prior, Arthur Joseph 07/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 06/10/1916 J41610 Photo G
Prior, Warren Frederick Boy 1st Class J40980 G
Pritchard, James Reginald Boy 1st Class J33009 G
Proctor, William Ordinary Seaman J36340 G
Prosser, Frederick Leslie Stoker 2nd Class K28715 G
Prosser, Thomas Sidney Stoker 2nd Class K28708 G
Proudfoot, Richard William Able Seaman J24398 G
Prouse, Herbert Charles 07/09/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 13/02/1916 28/11/1917 268898 G
Prowse, Fredrick Leading Seaman 213866 G
Pryke, Arthur Boy Telegraphist J35896 G
Purden, James 04/08/1876 Able Seaman RNVR 18/03/1916 04/11/1916 Z/5616 G
Pursey, Harry 24/08/1891 13/12/1980 Leading Seaman 01/02/1916 13/09/1916 238022 Labour MP for
Hull East 1945-1970
G
Quick, William Silvester Able Seaman 214371 G
Rabley, George 18/05/1871 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 21/08/1917 281404 G
Radford, Frank 10/04/1892 22/07/1958 Corporal RMLI 01/02/1916 23/02/1918 14991 G
Rae, George 04/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 31/03/1917 SS5633 G
Rail, William Ewart 19/12/1889 M276 G
Rand, Stanley Tom 14/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30631 G
Ratcliffe, Ernest Alfred 31/10/1891 J2506 G
Rattey, William 02/10/1871 08/10/1939 Engineer Commander 25/04/1915 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Raven, Alfred Robert Able Seaman 214861 G
Rees, William James Stoker 1st Class SS115764 G
Reeve, Cecil George Leonard Bineham 25/02/1889 M6841 G
Reveley, William Ernest Stoker 2nd Class K29983 G
Richard, William Henry Electrical Artificer 4th Class M11070 G
Richards, Ernest Frank 04/03/1893 M5358 G
Richards, Thomas Frederick 09/12/1875 Artificer Engineer 20/08/1915 18/9/1916* Navy List G
Richardson, Andrew Robert William 13/08/1888 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 01/02/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Richardson, James 12/09/1892 J4727 G
Richmond, Frederick 29/05/1893 J4881 G
Rixon, Walter Vernon Musician RMB 2282 G
Robbie, John Boy 1st Class J39674 G
Roberts, Joseph Hill Mechanician 297030 G
Roberts, Roland Maxwell Boy 1st Class J39220 G
Roberts, Rowland Signalman 226807 G
Roberts, Thomas Henry Boy 1st Class J40985 G
Robertson, Ernest Leslie 29/10/1894 M6564 G
Robertson, John Neilson 09/06/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 07/02/1918 Z/6796 G
Robinson, John William Gunner RMA 14623 G
Robinson, Philip James Stoker 1st Class SS111386 G
Robinson, William Herbert 19/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 08/03/1919 Z/3556 G
Rodd, Edward Lavender 09/02/1895 04/06/1905 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 23/07/1918 13079 AKA: Berry, Edward G
Rodman, Charles 05/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 06/12/1918 Z/7845 G
Rogers, Frederick 01/10/1892 J1875 G
Rogers, Ronald 16/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/03/1916 30/11/1917 K31910 G
Rolfe, Herbert Philip 29/10/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K30714 G
Rollo, James Taws Leading Seaman 210811 G
Rooke, Francis John Veal Able Seaman J18210 G
Ross, Vincent George Stoker Petty Officer 309189 G
Roughley, James Percy Telegraphist J28036 G
Rowe, Leonard Boy 1st Class J36349 G
Rowlinson, Wilfred Arthur 19/11/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K30594 G
Rudge, William Stanley Private RMLI 17180 G
Sampson, Richard 01/01/1875 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 25/09/1919 278924 G
Sams, Frederick John Private RMLI 15923 G
Saunders, John Rogers Howard 18/12/1891 M2526 G
Savage, Alexander 14/05/1890 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6401 G
Scaplehan, Ernest John 19/06/1879 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 05/02/1917 9533 G
Scott, George Clifford 20/02/1894 J9767 G
Scott, John Thomas 20/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30363 G
Scriven, Charles Stoker 2nd Class K28718 G
Seeley, Joseph 25/11/1877 Able Seaman 14/05/1916 31/03/1917 177248 G
Sellick, Reginald Oliver Stoker 2nd Class K28755 G
Semple, Hugh Egerton 27/03/1898 Midshipman 29/03/1916 14/11/1916 Navy List G
Senior, Cecil 15/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J45868 G
Shanks, Joseph 04/04/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 06/12/1918 Z/7743 G
Sharp, Reginald Walter Boy 1st Class J37123 G
Shaw, Frank Coulson Private RMLI 17727 G
Sheehy, Patrick Chief Shipwright 344741 G
Sheldon, Samuel George Able Seaman 205222 G
Shepherd, Alfred Ernest Boy 1st Class J41586 G
Shepherd, John George 16/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 31/01/1917 Z/7749 G
Sheppard, Arthur Boy 1st Class J36952 G
Sheridan, John 21/04/1887 Ordinary Seaman J45865 G
Sherratt, Samuel William Ordinary Seaman J32475 G
Sherwood, Edward Leading Seaman 236864 G
Short, Frederick Charles Archur Boy Telegraphist J41095 G
Sibbitt, Robert Musician RMB 1546 G
Simm, Thomas 12/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 13/05/1917 SS6532 G
Simmons, Henry Leading Stoker K5195 G
Simons, Alfred Charles Ordinary Signalman J29209 G
Skillen, John Lorimer Ordinary Seaman J37316 G
Slade, Frank Signalman J11195 G
Slade, Sydney William Butterwick Gunner RMA 13318 G
Small, Alfred Sidney Ordinary Seaman J27200 G
Smele, Albert Arthur Able Seaman J18118 G
Smethurst, Arthur Boy 1st Class J41593 G
Smith, Albert Ernest Gunner RMA 13831 G
Smith, Arthur Herbert Gunner RMA 14621 G
Smith, Charles Frederick 04/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 30/08/1916 Z/2248 G
Smith, Colin Edward Hugh 01/08/1897 15/05/1975 Midshipman 03/03/1916 14/09/1917 Navy List G
Smith, Evan 12/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 16/09/1916 Z/2134 G
Smith, James Musician RMB 34 G
Smith, John 18/08/1897 Z/2116 G
Smith, John Able Seaman J16349 G
Smith, Robert 22/10/1897 Z/6776 G
Smith, William George Able Seaman J15460 G
Spearing, Charles William 17/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30207 G
Spencer, Albert 28/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J45867 G
Spencer, John William Plumber's Mate M12381 G
Spruce, Arthur William Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347020 G
Squibb, William George Boy 1st Class J41587 G
Stapleton, Gerald Hugh 18/11/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 24/12/1915 14/02/1917 Navy List G
Stead, Fred 22/08/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 20/02/1918 Z/7856 G
Steele, Arthur John 18/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 30/09/1917 J41650 G
Steele, Ernest Wilfred Gunner RMA 12911 G
Stephens, John Henry Shipwright 2nd Class M16338 G
Stewardson, Robert G
Stobie, Charles 05/03/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 10/02/1917 Z/6801 G
Stocker, Charley Able Seaman J17615 G
Stone, Albert George 06/02/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class 364752 G
Stone, Charley Private RMLI 17911 G
Sutcliffe, Albert Stoker 1st Class SS113690 G
Sutcliffe, Herbert Able Seaman 218833 G
Sutton, James Henry 07/10/1895 M6951 G
Swan, Frederick John 03/01/1898 Stoker 2nd Class K30185 G
Symons, John 18/10/1878 Chief Stoker 01/04/1916 14/08/1917 288148 G
Talbot, Robert 08/03/1897 Signalman RNVR 17/05/1916 30/11/1917 Z/8732 G
Tallin, Wilfred George Private RMLI 17447 G
Taylor, Charles Ordinary Seaman J37228 G
Taylor, Frank Able Seaman 223375 G
Taylor, Herbert Edgar Able Seaman J19036 G
Taylor, Michael Stephen Able Seaman 229732 G
Taylor, Sidney Herbert Leading Seaman 206721 G
Tempest, Squire 02/01/1895 03/04/1905 Stoker 1st class K17334 G
Templeman, Harry 02/08/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30217 G
Tennant, John 30/05/1899 Midshipman 25/03/1916 10/09/1917 Navy List G
Tenton, Charles Augustus 13/10/1876 Officer's Cook 1st Class 364721 G
Thatcher, Ethelbert Able Seaman SS1800 G
Thomas, Benjamin Stoker 2nd Class K28765 G
Thomas, Edward Allan Able Seaman J13291 G
Thomas, Frederick Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28721 G
Thomas, Samuel 03/03/1891 Painter 2nd Class 01/02/1916 14/08/1917 M14429 G
Thompson, Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36339 G
Thompson, William Allan 04/02/1892 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 08/02/1919 T Z/7746 G
Thompson, William Patrick Corporal RMLI 13957 G
Thornton, Thomas William Ordinary Seaman J36828 G
Tindsley, Daniel Private RMLI 17228 G
Todman, Henry Frederick Gunner RMA 14632 G
Torrance, Thomas Ordinary Signalman J37749 G
Toze, Stanley 03/04/1896 Signalman RNVR 19/05/1916 14/10/1917 T Z/8828 G
Tranter, Thomas 15/03/1885 05/02/1921 220796 G
Traveller, Frederick Boy 1st Class J37204 G
Trickey, Edwin Boy 1st Class J37402 G
Tucker, Patrick 24/07/1891 Ordinary Seaman J45995 G
Turner, Harry Able Seaman SS3012 G
Turner, John Henry Boy 1st Class J37282 G
Turner, William George Musician RMB 2229 G
Turner, William Poulden Boy 1st Class J41559 G
Twigg, Richard Henry Stoker 1st Class 309322 G
Twyman, Jeremiah 07/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30341 G
Tyson, William Paulden Able Seaman 209064 G
Vance, David Robertson Able Seaman 235913 G
Vereker, Stanley Lloyd 13/09/1899 Midshipman 03/03/1916 03/05/1916 Navy List O
Vigrass, Wilfred 16/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 14/09/1916 SS5659 G
Vine, Walter Morgan Leading Stoker K9909 G
Vinton, Lionel Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271282 G
Wakeham, Harold Petty Officer 227926 G
Walker, Albert Victor Able Seaman J28348 G
Walker, John Charles 03/12/1891 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 16/02/1920 J4921 G
Walker, Stanley George Ordinary Seaman J25010 G
Wallace, Jeremiah 06/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36544 G
Walmsley, Henry Ward Private RMLI 17883 G
Walsh, Charles Henry Ordinary Seaman SS4499 G
Walsh, John Ordinary Seaman J21523 G
Walsham, William Band Corporal 415 G
Walters, Thomas Samuel Stoker 2nd Class K28700 G
Waltham, Albert William 11/02/1885 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 13/03/1918 10715 G
Ward, Albert William Leading Stoker K10919 G
Ward, Arthur Ernest 30/04/1893 J5800 G
Warne, Richard 18/01/1889 M1985 G
Warran, Mark 22/08/1896 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 25/07/1919 17891 G
Waterman, Arthur Thomas 28/01/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K30628 G
Watkins, Sydney Charles John Gunner RMA 13373 G
Watson, George Squire Ordinary Seaman SS5630 G
Watson, Philip Galbraith 04/12/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 08/12/1918 Z/7736 G
Watson, Richard Charles 11/07/1897 Cook's Mate 2nd Class 01/02/1916 M14357 G
Webb, Herbert Enos 22/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30707 G
Webb, Lancelot Vere 13/09/1892 Assistant Paymaster 31/12/1915 10/02/1917 Navy List G
Webber, John Francis 22/12/1880 292312 G
Weeks, William Maddick 10/01/1866 Chief Boatswain 01/03/1915 13/05/1916 Navy List O
Westacott, William John Henry 09/11/1866 Chief Boatswain 03/09/1915 Navy List G
Westnutt, Ernest 17/09/1894 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 26/11/1917 J13937 G
Wharf, Reuben Albert Ordinary Seaman J25465 G
Whelan, Richard Joseph Boy 1st Class J41547 G
White, Alfred George 21/10/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K30591 G
White, Arthur William 18/07/1881 13/08/1957 Acting Artificer Engineer 04/01/1916 24/09/1916 Navy List G
White, Edwin Hugh Able Seaman SS2401 G
Whitehead, Albert Edgar Able Seaman J22659 G
Whitehouse, Ernest John Gunner RMA 12576 G
Whitside, Arthur Glyn Boy 1st Class J38398 G
Whitter, Ernest Able Seaman J19778 G
Wide, Walter Henry Stoker 1st Class K14398 G
Wignall, Thomas Able Seaman 222978 G
Wilkins, Frederick James Stoker 2nd Class K28764 G
Wilkinson, Harold Ernest Gunner RMA 14640 G
Wilkinson, James Albert Stoker 2nd Class K28722 G
Wilkinson, Kenneth Max 24/01/1893 06/11/1936 Lieutenant 18/12/1915 27/11/1916 Navy List G
Wilks, George Sidney Boy 1st Class J39697 G
Willerton, Joseph Albert 04/01/1887 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 25/07/1919 11412 G
William-Powlett, Peveril Barton Reibey Wallop 05/03/1898 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 19/04/1916 14/12/1918 Navy List G
Williams, Arthur Ordinary Seaman J34706 G
Williams, Daniel 02/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 07/03/1919 Z/2119 G
Williams, Frederick Charles Stoker Petty Officer 311321 G
Williams, Harry 03/12/1880 Gunner 16/10/1915 28/02/1918 Navy List G
Williams, Jack 07/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30712 G
Williams, Patrick 04/07/1880 Petty Officer 01/02/1916 23/04/1920 193933 G
Williams, Victor Gunter 21/05/1898 Gunner RMA 01/02/1916 31/08/1918 14628 G
Willis, George Private RMLI 17910 G
Wills, Frederick Norman 11/08/1895 Ship's Steward's Asst 10/02/1916 17/02/1918 M6973 G
Wilson, Herbert Leading Signalman 236347 G
Windsor, Richard Able Seaman 211711 G
Winstanley, John Charles 03/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 27/02/1917 SS112910 G
Winterbottom, James Private RMLI 17945 G
Wisdom, John 16/11/1878 09/07/1940 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 24/01/1915 20/10/1917 Navy List G
Witheridge, John James Stoker 2nd Class K28723 G
Wodehouse, Norman Atherton 18/05/1887 04/07/1941 Lieutenant Commander 30/08/1915 24/07/1919 Navy List G
Wood, Arthur George 03/05/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/02/1916 26/07/1916 L7668 G
Wood, Charles George 18/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K17022 G
Wood, George William Leading Seaman 233226 G
Woodward, Edgar St Vincent Boy 1st Class J38307 G
Worwood, Thomas Henry Private RMLI 17965 G
Wren, Walter Henry Cecil 27/06/1895 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 15/04/1919 Z/3585 G
Wyatt, George Able Seaman J13136 G
Yard, Charles William Henry 25/02/1895 J20793 G
Yearsley, Joseph 18/04/1895 Able Seaman Z/2102 G
Young, William George Able Seaman J18470 G
Younger, James 21/02/1893 Cook's Mate 01/02/1916 16/05/1919 M5975 G