HMS Princess Royal Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Princess Royal Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 14 February 2024, 16:24 and contains 1267 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, Kenneth John 04/05/1895 Sick Berth Attendant 10/03/1915 15/05/1919 M6694
Abel Smith, Edward Michael Conolly 03/12/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 08/12/1917 - Princess Royal Navy List
Adams, John Richard 04/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113664
Adams, Wilfred Henry 14/10/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 09/07/1915 08/01/1919 K17131
Addy, Lawrence 03/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 10/07/1916 J46116
Ainsworth, Edwin Charles 13/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 15/05/1919 K12353
Aitken, James 05/12/1879 Stoker RNR 16/04/1916 02/07/1917 S 6048
Aldridge, Joseph Charles 18/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 04/10/1916 K7311
Allan, John McDougall 02/11/1892 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 20/02/1917 1/1772
Allaway, Tom 21/12/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 08/02/1915 02/12/1916 363556
Allen, Alfred Victor 18/01/1897 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 12/11/1918 J19162
Allen, Edward John 26/09/1886 Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 19/10/1916 227343
Allen, Harry 14/03/1899 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 13/04/1917 J42219
Allen, John 19/11/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 03/11/1918 K8716
Allen, John Charles 30/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 05/11/1916 SS109768
Allnatt, William Edward 18/01/1874 Chief Plumber 19/10/1915 12/01/1917 340252
Ambrose, John William 13/01/1890 Leading Stoker 11/01/1916 30/11/1916 K2526
Anderson, Henry Alexander 05/10/1889 Sick Berth Attendant 13/11/1912 21/07/1916 M591
Anderson, Stephen Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 501
Anderson, Walter 22/02/1882 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 18/09/1915 15/05/1919 271218
Andrew, Francis 14/03/1897 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 31/03/1917 Z/1390
Andrews, Frederick Charles 03/12/1881 England 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 28/03/1916 31/05/1916 10303
Anscombe, Arthur Stephen 02/07/1896 Private RMLI 21/07/1915 31/12/1919 18168
Arneill, George 22/02/1887 Able Seaman 222929
Arnold, Oliver 12/07/1890 Private 14544
Arnold, William Lawrence Stoker 1st Class SS110330
Ash, Charles Arthur 03/02/1891 Leading Stoker K4391
Ashdown, Richard Henry 25/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7989
Ashley, William 12/09/1895 Private 16112
Ashplant, Thomas 11/12/1886 Leading Cook's Mate 362327
Askins, John Henry 07/09/1894 Able Seaman SS5173
Atkins, Harry 07/11/1894 Gunner RMA 03/03/1916 11/03/1917 14466
Auton, Leonard 18/11/1889 Private 14343
Aylmore, Harold Vine 05/04/1894 30/09/1965 Stoker 1st Class K 17142
Bailey, Edward 23/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K17125
Bailey, John 06/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K26508
Bailey, John Peter 15/02/1894 Able Seaman J12790
Baird, William Irving 22/12/1894 Gunner RMA 17/09/1913 22/12/1917 13010 ADM 159/86/13010
Baker, Edward James 03/03/1880 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 08/06/1917 7498 ADM 159/32/7498
Balding, George 07/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25684
Baldwin, Percy 24/03/1892 Leading Stoker 28/10/1915 01/06/1916 K8090
Baldwin, Richard 07/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110859
Balfe, William 10/02/1879 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 30/06/1916 289701
Ball, Leonard 28/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110860
Ballard, Reginald Rowland John 01/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 31/05/1919 K21758
Bament, John 10/12/1891 Leading Stoker K5948
Bandal, Woolf 06/04/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1914 01/06/1916 9930 ADM 159/77/9930 AKA: Cohen, Jack Wolfe
Banfield, William 07/11/1890 31/01/1919 Stoker 1st Class K/3222(PO)
Bannatyne, Bryce Leslie 30/08/1883 Petty Officer (G) 12/08/1915 05/01/1917 7/1065
Barden, William George 18/03/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 1002 ADM 159/204/1002
Barltrop, Henry Charles 25/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J33492
Barnes, Arthur Henry 11/09/1896 Able Seaman J18294
Barnes, Francis Charles 28/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K17154
Barnes, John 05/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116160
Barrow, Henry 08/04/1897 Able Seaman J19673
Barton, Frederick George 04/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15019
Bashford, John Edward Lake 19/01/1887 Lieutenant-Commander 21/09/1915 29/07/1918 Princess Royal Navy List
Batchelor, Charles Atwick 14/06/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 216116
Batchelor, Frederick 27/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110762
Batchelor, Henry 08/08/1894 Able Seaman 30/11/1913 01/06/1916 J8569
Batt, Walter 08/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J42490
Battersby, Albert Edward 08/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman 18/05/1916 29/11/1916 J31960
Photo
Battrick, Percy Charles 26/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K27021
Bayes, Bertie 17/04/1886 Able Seaman 224095
Bear, Frank Orbell 04/06/1891 Able Seaman SS3927
Beardmore, William Bert 15/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13492
Beatson, William 26/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS113995
Beattie, Percy Hugh 29/11/1896 Able Seaman J22270
Beckett, John Thomas 27/11/1892 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 30/04/1917 Z/1603
Beckingham, Arthur 25/10/1897 Gunner 14594
Beevers, Thomas 11/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 311127
Beirs, Jack 30/07/1893 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5271
Bell, Edward William 02/09/1886 Able Seaman 227742
Bell, William 20/09/1895 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 19/12/1918 Z/7122
Bennell, Alec John 03/05/1896 Signalman J15036
Bennett, George Charles 19/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K12268
Bennett, John 14/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS112011
Photo
Berridge, Joseph 26/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1914 18/07/1918 K17119
Berry, Samuel Stephen Sidney 14/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113642
Bertram, Edward 26/01/1897 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 23/10/1916 Z/7110
Beveridge, James 29/09/1895 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 30/09/1918 M17417
Bevis, Hubert Samuel 04/06/1883 1955 Able Seaman 214513
Bignell, Albert 23/11/1891 Acting Leading Stoker K10416
Bignell, Henry James 20/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16875
Birch, Benjamin 07/05/1879 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 09/02/1917 7256 ADM 159/31/7256
Bircham, Frederick William 14/07/1884 Leading Stoker 306036
Bird, Frederick 09/04/1897 Able Seaman J18522
Bird, Frederick 28/04/1897 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 15/05/1919 J24651
Bird, Percy William 18/03/1895 Able Seaman J14744
Birtchnell, Edwin James 21/05/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 360155
Birtchnell, Harry Augustus 03/04/1892 Officer's Cook 1st Class 06/09/1915 28/04/1919 L7309
Blanchard, Robert John 07/07/1877 Chief Stoker 01/09/1915 10/11/1916 285644
Blatherwick, William 15/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113610
Blundell, William Percy 14/09/1884 Ordinary Seaman 14/11/1912 08/02/1919 211519
Blythin, Thomas 21/06/1888 Leading Stoker 311671
Boatman, Arthur Louis 02/03/1897 Able Seaman J22282
Bodely, Henry John 02/12/1877 England 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 11/04/1916 31/05/1916 9217 ADM 159/35/9217
Bonner, John 15/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1913 14/07/1916 K1569
Booker, Frederick Charles 24/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/10/1913 26/11/1916 K16181
Bott, John William 04/10/1896 Armourer's Crew M14741
Bowden, Percy 10/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/09/1915 03/06/1916 J30703
Bowers, George Charles 21/12/1885 Able Seaman 14/11/1912 01/10/1915 215063 Distinguished Service Medal
Bowman, John Joseph 08/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class K13126
Boyd, John Mossom 14/11/1887 Lieutenant 14/11/1912 30/05/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Bracken, Harold 06/12/1889 Leading Stoker 18/01/1916 29/08/1919 K4074
Braddick, Charles Edward 15/03/1897 Able Seaman J18687
Bradfield, Harold James 22/05/1896 Ship's Stores Assistant 25/03/1915 27/10/1918 M11430
Bradford, Edward Howard 25/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/06/1915 07/12/1916 K7212
Bradgett, George Frederick Hunt 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30699
Bradley, William 28/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 04/10/1917 K16217
Brake, William James Alfred 15/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K12361
Bramhall, John Henry 14/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16380
Branton, Francis 23/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23308
Breach, William Thomas 16/10/1877 M13515
Bredin, John 18/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37372
Brett, Charles 25/09/1888 Leading Stoker 311757
Bridgewater, Frank James 07/11/1896 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 01/06/1916 J21658
Bridle, George Henry James 11/01/1877 Chief Petty Officer 25/05/1914 03/04/1919 167248 ADM 188/272/167248
Briggs, Charles 12/12/1898 Signal Boy J39805
Briggs, Frederick Charles 04/04/1888 Leading Seaman 232902
Brine, Ralph Herbert 03/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 308798
Bristow, Joseph Henry 23/03/1897 Carpenter's Crew M16396
Brock, Arthur 15/02/1894 K17115
Brock, Osmond De Beauvoir 05/01/1869 15/10/1947 Rear Admiral 08/02/1915 -
Photo
Princess Royal Navy List
Brooke, Ernest Mario 14/07/1895 M2627
Brooks, Walter Albert 17/01/1888 Leading Seaman 227166
Broomfield, Charles 17/05/1893 L3981
Brotherton, Albert Richard 03/04/1880 Petty Officer 18/02/1915 07/07/1917 184902 ADM 188/311/184902
Brotherton, Albert Richard 03/04/1880 Petty Officer 18/02/1915 07/07/1917 184902
Brown, Charles Thomas 24/06/1894 Able Seaman J11552
Brown, Cyprian Pitcher 15/01/1896 J15442
Brown, Harry 08/04/1879 Stoker 1st Class 15/06/1913 16/05/1919 306930
Brown, John 26/12/1881 Leading Stoker 307197
Brown, Percival R.T. Engineer Commander 28/12/1914 Princess Royal Navy List
Brown, Richard 07/09/1899 J42491
Browne, William 08/12/1893 3rd Writer 29/07/1914 01/03/1917 M7679 ADM 188/1033/7679 Service record shows
Brown, William
Photo
Browning, Charles Edward 25/12/1877 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 18/01/1917 285874
Bryson, Joseph 04/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114410
Buckett, Harry 12/09/1891 K4601
Buckingham, Ernest George 28/05/1896 Able Seaman J18296
Budgen, Edward 31/08/1889 Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 25/04/1917 347893
Photo
Budgeon, James 02/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 13/02/1917 K23665
Bugg, Frank Henry Edmund 01/09/1890 Ship's Steward's Assistant M16504
Bugler, Morice 17/12/1896 17230
Bull, Joseph Henry 15/09/1897 Private 18017
Bullock, Albert 15/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111115
Bunday, Egbert Henry 26/01/1878 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270368
Burge, Henry James 30/11/1884 Able Seaman 210069
Burke, Charles Dominick 24/01/1882 Commander Feb 1913 Princess Royal Navy List
Burke, John Mathew 10/07/1899 J37373
Burnell, Harry 18/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112513
Burnett, Oswald 25/10/1876 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 14/11/1912 12/11/1918 269389
Burns, John 08/03/1894 K17609
Burrell, Alfred 18/12/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS105987
Burrell, Charles Milwyn 23/03/1888 Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant 06/09/1915 18/02/1917 ADM 104/170_4 Princess Royal Navy List
Burridge, William George 22/04/1899 J32733
Burroughs, William John 27/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5423
Burton, Henry 17/05/1883 Leading Stoker 305662
Burton, Walter Ernest 05/07/1893 K17381
Bushell, Fred Claude 11/10/1885 Leading Stoker 305179
Butcher, Albert Henry 10/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J34864
Butler, Ernest 06/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11558
Butt, Alfred Godbee 25/09/1897 J22698
Button, Samuel Ernest 17/04/1886 Leading Seaman 220680
Buxton, William 18/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17146
Byrne, George 05/03/1905 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 31/03/1918 S 6715
Byrne, James 25/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13157
Cairney, Kenneth 05/05/1893 Wireman 2nd Class M18848
Cairns, John 29/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115418
Cakebread, William Montague 21/02/1889 S.S.A. M19445
Calder, James 24/09/1879 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 15/05/1919 185660 ADM 188/313/185660 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cameron, Charles Donald 12/11/1887 Leading Seaman 228006
Cameron, James Ingram 18/02/1886 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 17/01/1918 10726 ADM 159/82/10726
Campbell, Malcolm 06/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class K25647
Carlile, Albert George 15/10/1897 Able Seaman J23808
Carnell, Joseph 15/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 12/11/1918 355870
Carré, Thomas John 22/03/1897 CI J21478
Carslake, Henry Leigh 26/03/1900 21/10/1926 Midshipman 01/01/1916 25/03/1918
Photo
Princess Royal Navy List
Carter, Frederick George 10/05/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 176447 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Cartwright, George 02/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18207
Caunt, Cecil Stanley 08/01/1898 Able Seaman J29679
Cawley, Owen 31/12/1885 Stoker RNR 20/12/1915 21/04/1918 S 7697
Cawte, Harry 21/03/1889 Shipwright 1st Class 346246
Cerny, Charles 27/07/1896 Able Seaman J17251
Chadwick, Edwin 23/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K14248
Challinor, John Allport 09/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111448
Challis, James William 27/07/1889 366248
Chambers, John Thomas 11/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10139
Chapman, Frank F. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 513
Chapman, Harold George 06/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31904
Chater, Thomas 04/06/1872 Stoker RNR 12/08/1914 15/09/1916 V 510
Chatfield, Ronald 11/08/1896 6/130
Chatfield, Stephen Charles 23/05/1892 M552
Chiverton, Thomas Leonard 13/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16878
Christie, Alexander Sandys 16/03/1894 J6659
Churcher, Edward 05/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class K24521
Clare, Charles Ernest Alfred 21/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35528
Clark, George Richard 17/07/1891 Leading Stoker K10473
Clark, Harry 25/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1914 15/03/1917 SS113618
Clark, Roger 12/10/1890 Stoker RNR 29/05/1915 02/04/1905 S 5296
Claydon, Charles 01/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13797
Clement, George 25/03/1881 15/02/1917 Chief Ship's Cook 343217
Clements, Albert Edward 30/10/1896 England 05/06/1916 Able Seaman J18518
Clifford, Louis 28/05/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K27126
Clitheroe, Robert 21/10/1890 Ordinary Seaman J48247
Clulow, Flurence 26/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17164
Cockburn, Thomas William 17/09/1888 M13191
Cockram, Edward John 16/11/1896 J18280
Cockram, Valentine 14/02/1891 Gunner 12631 ADM 159/85/12631
Coker, Charles Pickford 30/04/1882 Leading Stoker 295356
Cokes, James 31/07/1898 Bugler 18065
Cole, Enoch Louis 26/03/1890 K17652
Photo
Colebrooke, Guy Edward 17/09/1893 19/01/1921 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 01/12/1914 Princess Royal Navy List
Coleman, Edwin Fred 17/04/1884 2nd Ship's Steward 342693
Coleman, Sydney Joseph 20/06/1880 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 08/06/1916 8742 ADM 159/34/8742
Collins, George Acting Mate (E) 20/01/1914 Princess Royal Navy List
Collins, William John 21/12/1890 Leading Seaman 237865
Collyer, Frank 25/02/1886 Leading Stoker 312262
Comins, Frederick 20/10/1892 M11549
Comport, William Ormonde 30/01/1886 03/03/1933 Mate 28/03/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Compton, Charles Henry James 20/07/1883 M4739
Connell, Patrick 15/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115333
Connington, Frank 20/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24682
Cook, Frank Charles 22/05/1891 Able Seaman 239167
Cook, Frederick John 06/09/1889 K4253
Cook, Robert 08/11/1880 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1915 21/05/1920 9710 ADM 159/76/9710
Cook, William George 05/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class 307415
Coombes, Arthur James Gilbert 12/11/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272222
Cooper, Angelo James 31/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18712
Cooper, Charles Gilbert 13/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116307
Photo
Cooper, Charles Knigton 09/05/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 19/02/1919 Z/3011
Cooper, Charles William 23/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113366
Cooper, Ernest Charles Henry 06/12/1896 Able Seaman J19553
Cooper, Henry Ernest 18/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 311834
Cooper, Joseph Sidney 04/05/1889 M4440
Cooper, William George 17/08/1888 Able Seaman 230768
Copplestone, Alfred John 21/03/1896 M3237
Cordell, James John 25/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 229872
Corking, Thomas 22/03/1883 16/04/1917 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 16/04/1917 T 2573
Corney, Frederic 07/05/1881 Shipwright 1st Class 343471
Cornish, Reginald Frederick 09/04/1890 M11316
Corrin, Robert Henry 29/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11944
Costigan, Daniel 01/01/1894 J9684
Course, John 22/05/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 11/02/1919 149861 ADM 188/214/149861
Cousins, Herbert Thurston 23/08/1893 M800
Cousins, James David 01/06/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 26/03/1913 31/05/1916 355819 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Cowan, Walter Henry 11/06/1871 14/02/1956 Captain Feb 1913 Princess Royal Navy List
Coward, Albert Henry 12/01/1882 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 306614
Cowlett, Edward 04/03/1890 Able Seaman J491
Cox, Charles 27/02/1887 Leadings Stoker 311408
Cox, Edward 23/01/1882 Petty Officer 14/11/1912 30/09/1917 202430
Cox, Ernest Henry 09/02/1884 Commissioned Telegraphist
Cox, Frederick John Chapman 12/06/1887 Leading Carpenter's Crew M1773
Cox, John Henry Charles 07/05/1897 Able Seaman J19729
Cox, Walter 24/08/1896 Gunner 13767 ADM 159/88/13767
Crawley, Edward Andrew 10/06/1886 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 05/03/1919 11620 ADM 159/84/11620
Cresswell, John 12/06/1892 K15367
Cridland, John Frederick Somerset 22/07/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 06/09/1916 7/1950
Cronin, Michael 12/04/1893 21/02/1921 Stoker 1st Class K18115
Crowe, Fred 24/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 J31648
Cruft, Arthur Henry 08/10/1871 Gunner (T) 01/11/1912 06/02/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Cullen, William James 29/09/1895 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 26/11/1918 Z/110
Cumings, George 15/12/1892 Private RMLI 16950
Cunningham, Charles Thomas 09/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13207
Curley, Richard 09/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K26528
Curtin, Patrick 17/06/1897 23/11/1964 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 10/06/1916 J26321
Photo
Curtis, Thomas 14/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19220
Cushway, Samuel Joseph 07/03/1885 24/04/1917 Leading Stoker 311747
Cutler, William 01/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113350
Cuzner, George Frederick 10/03/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344888
Daniels, George Alfred 24/08/1881 England 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 295024
Daniels, Richard 30/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31975
Dauphin, Bernard Thomas William 15/04/1883 Warrant Telegraphist 05/05/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Davey, George Frederick 28/02/1887 Musician RMB 63 ADM 159/103/63
Davies, James Daniel 03/06/1896 Able Seaman J39189
Davies, John Charles 02/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16198
Davies, Robert 05/06/1892 K9377
Davis, Arthur 22/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 310972
Davis, Frank 27/05/1880 Leading Stoker 292648
Davis, Frank Hubert 23/01/1886 L8047
Davis, Frederick Charles 14/06/1883 Petty Officer 01/02/1914 15/05/1919 201960
Davis, Percy William 04/09/1892 J7963
Davis, William Claude 28/09/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1913 03/12/1916 295833
Davy, Robert Manning Sainthill 23/03/1899 Midshipman R.N.R. 02/09/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Dawkins, William 01/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112003
Dawson, Harry 25/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115842
Dawson, Thomas William 28/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J31901
Day, Thomas 25/01/1886 Private RMLI 14/11/1912 15/01/1918 13738 ADM 159/185/13738
Dean, James George Edward 17/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12293
Denby, William Henry 16/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K13796
Denning, Frederick Arthur Veru 12/08/1889 Temporary Surgeon 03/08/1915 30/07/1916 ADM 104/170_5 Princess Royal Navy List
Denyer, Ernest 23/06/1899 Boy Servant 11/10/1915 22/06/1917 L7007
Denyer, William Joseph 30/03/1894 J9444
Dibley, Albert Kingsley 15/12/1890 26/07/1958 Engineer Lieutenant 28/04/1914 29/06/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Dickson, Thomas Henry 11/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K11886
Dinham, Ernest Herbert 21/01/1887 Able Seaman 221900
Docherty, Charles 22/05/1895 Bugler Z/2769
Donald, Thomas Walter 01/09/1894 K17675
Donegan, John George 30/12/1884 Leading Stoker 303490
Donnery, George 15/04/1894 M6062
Donovan, Denis 20/10/1880 Able Seaman 14/12/1913 31/05/1919 191956 ADM 188/328/191956
Donovan, Michael 08/07/1881 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 15/05/1919 194170 ADM 188/334/194170
Dooley, Thomas William 25/07/1894 M2176
Dopson, Roderick William Scott 22/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J30027
Douglas, James 08/04/1880 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 08/06/1916 7598 ADM 159/32/7598
Doyle, Thomas 04/02/1896 Able Seaman J41022
Draisey, John William James 17/01/1881 Gunner 28/04/1913 06/05/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Drewry, Harry Kendall 04/12/1888 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant (Temporary) 29/10/1915 07/08/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Dubber, Albert Edward 23/01/1889 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271731
Dudley, Albert 13/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS111496
Dudman, Frederick 20/07/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 13/11/1912 29/09/1916 175123
Dudman, John 09/09/1879 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 303312
Duffett, Percy Elliott 29/03/1890 CI Able Seaman 239042
Dugan, George Douglas 22/09/1892 Leading Stoker K10619
Duke, George Ernest 05/12/1895 Able Seaman J14658
Dunlop, Henry May 07/07/1894 Carpenter's Crew M17404
Dunn, Charles William 24/01/1885 Petty Officer 209191
Dunne, Michael 27/07/1880 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 293547
Durrant, John 10/03/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310973
Dutton, William Hardarce 12/10/1892 Able Seaman 1/155
Dyer, Frederick Arthur 18/07/1885 M852
Earl, Alfred Henry 01/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 31/07/1916 301417
Earwood, James Mccalmont 24/03/1891 Able Seaman 07/06/1914 31/12/1916 237368
Edmonds, Alfred 24/07/1897 Able Seaman J20880
Edmonds, Cecil Gordon 03/05/1896 Able Seaman J19041
Edmunds, Robert George 01/08/1880 Mechanician 13/11/1915 15/05/1919 290083
Edwards, William 10/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 31/05/1919 SS116857
Egersdorff, Herbert 13/02/1892 K6774
Egerton, James 12/11/1872 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 24/02/1918 281771
Eglin, Joseph 26/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13155
Eley, Herbert John 08/09/1893 K17631
Ellis, Frederick George Osborne 25/09/1895 M7591
Ellis, Richard Samuel 24/09/1882 Able Seaman 29/04/1915 27/02/1918 198192 ADM 188/343/198192
Elshaw, Maurice 07/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18744
Elvidge, Edward 04/10/1893 Able Seaman SS3875
Ely, Edward George 16/02/1879 England 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 182163
Emslie, John 25/07/1879 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 21/02/1917 287209
Ennis, Michael 16/09/1886 Able Seaman SS835
Ensor, John Thomas 22/02/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33022
Epsly, Allen Edward Vernon 04/10/1887 Able Seaman 231904
Evans, Daniel John 22/03/1897 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 29/11/1918 Z/1789
Evans, Henry 23/09/1889 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5008
Evans, James Samuel 29/09/1873 Able Seaman 01/03/1915 30/04/1917 149932 ADM 188/214/149932
Evans, Walter James Lawrence 05/09/1896 M3786
Everett, Roland Alexander Loys 12/07/1888 Able Seaman 229144
Everett, Thomas Henry 26/10/1876 Chief Stoker 20/02/1913 13/02/1919 282674
Evetts, John Musician RMB 912 ADM 159/106/912
Eyles, Alfred 29/01/1893 Leading Stoker K10433
Fagg, Henry Sidney 16/11/1896 Able Seaman J20585
Fancourt, Henry Lockhart St John 01/04/1900 08/01/2004 Midshipman 01/01/1916 15/01/1918
Photo
Princess Royal Navy List
Farrand, Coburn 25/07/1896 Able Seaman J18468
Faulkner, George 18/02/1889 Leading Stoker SS111592
Fearn, Frederick Charles 08/08/1894 M4926
Featherstone, George James 30/10/1886 Petty Officer 228433
Fellowes, Eric William Edward 24/11/1887 Lieutenant 19/11/1915 30/05/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Fenner, William James 01/04/1897 L7264
Photo
Fenwick, William Musician RMB 2039 ADM 159/110/2039
Ferguson, James 09/08/1896 M12962
Ferrett, Harry 02/10/1879 Petty Officer 13/11/1912 31/03/1917 186584 ADM 188/315/186584
Ferry, George Henry 31/07/1892 England 02/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111108
Fidoe, William 07/03/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6450
Field, George Henry 17/04/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 298305
Field, Harry 13/06/1885 Leading Signalman 18/11/1915 08/08/1916 213979
Filler, Thomas William 02/03/1897 J21726
Findlay, Noel Charles Mansfeldt 18/11/1899 Midshipman 08/09/1915 31/12/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Fisher, Joseph 03/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 02/07/1916 SS112810
Fishpool, Frank Cyril 25/01/1897 J27265
Fitsall, Edward John 16/10/1891 K7641
Fluck, Benjamin 11/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1913 16/05/1919 SS111507
Fogwill, George 20/01/1889 K313
Fooks, Allan 15/06/1886 Able Seaman 05/09/1915 18/01/1917 216976
Ford, Derrick 24/07/1895 M2630
Forrest, Robert 22/05/1879 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1914 23/01/1919 9164 ADM 159/75/9164
Foskett, Arthur George 01/06/1892 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 31/12/1918 1121 ADM 159/107/1121
Foster, Ernest 10/08/1890 Leading Seaman 236437
Foster, Ernest Edward 24/10/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 01/12/1916 293715
Foster, Frederick Thomas 15/06/1873 Chief Armourer 340007
Foster, Ronald Edward 13/02/1892 Leading Stoker K13241
Fowler, Hubert William 17/11/1892 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 12/11/1918 1245 ADM 159/107/1245
Fowles, Arthur Samuel 27/06/1878 Leading Stoker 23/04/1914 04/10/1916 286233
Fox, Francis George 10/03/1892 Leading Stoker SS110308
Foy, Charles 14/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 16/05/1919 SS110987
Foy, John 06/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/02/1916 29/05/1917 J39659
Fradd, Albert Thorne 10/08/1887 c1955 Shipwright 1st Class 345594
Francis, Henry William 04/10/1893 Able Seaman J13981
Frankham, Rupert Bishop 23/11/1889 Private RMLI 05/02/1914 15/08/1918 15365
Frankland, David 13/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K10452
Franklin, Bert 15/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17156
French, Joseph Henry 07/07/1881 Gunner RMA 02/10/1915 01/06/1917 7575 ADM 159/32/7575
Frend, Charles Peter 18/01/1899 Midshipman 21/12/1915 10/12/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Frith, Harold Ernest 01/01/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1514
Froome, Charles 12/12/1891 K5411
Frost, Vernon March Pescott 10/06/1889 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 22/07/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Fry, Joseph Frank 10/08/1881 Petty Officer 13/11/1912 14/06/1918 191765 ADM 188/328/191765
Fry, Joseph John Edwin 26/12/1893 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 07/06/1916 212623
Fuller, Harry Gustave 16/10/1894 England 03/06/1916 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L4146
Furnell, John 18/09/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/06/1915 20/08/1918 169407 ADM 188/276/169407
Gale, John James 24/10/1894 Able Seaman J13170
Gale, Leonard Henry 29/10/1893 Able Seaman J14212
Galley, Chas. F. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 525
Gamblin, Ernest Alfred 19/02/1880 England 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 31/05/1916 6580 ADM 159/30/6580
Photo
Gardiner, Frederick 07/08/1886 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 26/03/1919 221172
Gardner, William 31/08/1881 Chief Sick Berth Steward 350833
Garner, Harold 13/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111484
Gathercole, John Frederick 16/12/1896 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 01/03/1917 J32077
Gearing, James 04/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/01/1914 08/07/1918 SS113079
Gee, Walter James 10/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 10/03/1916 07/03/1917 J38147
Gell, Alan 30/12/1898 Ordinary Signalman 27/03/1916 25/07/1918 J33648
Geran, Stanley 03/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/12/1915 03/09/1916 J31978
Photo
Gerring, Richard Edward 22/10/1891 J1038
Gibbins, Edward 25/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 20/05/1917 K25116
Gilbert, Frank Henry 29/07/1892 J1136
Gilbert, Harry 29/09/1883 Cooper 345302
Gilbery, Herbert Henry 16/11/1891 J5040
Giles, Nelson George Thomas 09/06/1888 K8776
Gill, George 21/02/1878 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 08/09/1917 K24694
Gill, Sydney Richard 28/02/1896 14/08/1959 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/06/1918 J17025
Gillhespie, William Henry 01/10/1896 Gunner RMA 13756 ADM 159/88/13756
Glenister, Clement Edward 23/07/1897 c1968 Clerk 15/01/1916 23/07/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Godden, Albert John 04/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/04/1913 26/05/1919 SS112018
Godfrey, William 19/09/1871 Chief Stoker 08/06/1913 10/11/1916 278566
Godley, David 28/12/1883 Able Seaman 212726
Godrey, Albert Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Goff, Albert E. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Goldsworthy, Alfred 18/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31923
Gollop, Wilfred Arthur 27/07/1890 K1176
Gomer, William Richard 06/12/1880 England 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 7085 ADM 159/72/7085
Goodchild, Frederick David 01/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J31939
Goode, Frederick Palmer 15/06/1893 SS3962
Goodwin, Cyril John 31/12/1889 M3965
Gordon, James Stewart 17/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class SS116739
Gosling, Robin Victor 26/03/1896 Able Seaman J19876
Gould, Alfred Joseph 20/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 07/07/1917 J45510
Goulding, Arthur J. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Gower, Henry James 11/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24644
Graham, Francis William 13/02/1882 Chief Armourer 30/09/1915 01/11/1916 344274
Graham, Leslie John 03/11/1895 Clerk to Secretary 27/02/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Graham, Percy Alfred James 22/06/1881 17/06/1917 Petty Officer Stoker K/2388
Grant, Alexander Adams 01/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11929
Grant, Joseph William 29/05/1874 Leading Stoker 14/11/1912 28/08/1916 281089
Gray, Joseph 12/08/1873 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 01/06/1916 177185
Gray, Thomas 02/07/1897 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 25/03/1919 Z/7078
Green, Frank Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 527
Gregory, Henry 08/11/1817 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 01/05/1919 284214
Gregory, Thomas Reginald 15/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13705
Grice, John Edmund 25/04/1893 Leading Seaman J11146
Griffin, Peter 18/10/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1916 25/07/1917 312523
Griffith, Sidney 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13066
Griffiths, George Ernest 27/03/1894 Stoker 2c K17171
Griffiths, Joseph 06/02/1891 M8713
Griffiths, Reginald 09/12/1886 M2546
Grimmer, George William 26/11/1895 Able Seaman J15056
Groom, Walter Edgar 06/06/1898 Boy Servant 23/01/1916 05/06/1916 L7008
Grover, George Henry 07/03/1898 Telegraphist 20/04/1916 01/06/1917 J33099
Groves, Charles 16/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1915 04/11/1916 K21724
Gustard, Michael 02/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1914 10/06/1916 SS109670
Gutt, Walter Henry 14/02/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 13/11/1912 01/12/1916 280033
Gylie, Thomas George 11/05/1892 Gunner 12/11/1913 01/01/1919 13136 ADM 159/86/13136
Hailstone, Charles James 28/03/1883 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 31/12/1916 205300
Hakesley, Henry George 22/11/1896 Able Seaman J20590
Hale, John William 24/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16870
Hall, Ernest 28/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 31/05/1919 SS116229
Hall, Herbert Henry 11/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 10/06/1916 J36554
Hall, James 18/06/1882 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 12/05/1919 T 2376
Hallam, John 24/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110664
Hamilton, Francis James 31/10/1896 Able Seaman J18814
Hammett, Reginald George 23/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27449
Hammond-Spencer, Harry Christopher De Courcy 19/03/1899 Midshipman 21/07/1915 10/12/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Hammond, Albert James 16/08/1876 Chief Stoker 16/05/1916 15/05/1919 285845
Hand, James 14/07/1886 Private RMLI 14/11/1912 20/01/1919 13810
Hannaghan, Mark 12/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 13/11/1915 11/03/1917 SS106110
Hansford, Harry John 16/08/1885 Leading Seaman 01/10/1914 15/04/1918 216429
Harbour, Henry Joseph 05/11/1878 Petty Officer 14/11/1912 31/07/1916 177730
Harckham, Albert Edward Randolph 22/08/1884 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 25/07/1913 02/02/1919 347404 AKA: Prior, Albert Edward
Hardy, William Henry 12/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 21/02/1917 285886
Hargreaves, James Edward 25/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/05/1913 10/06/1916 K15027
Harnett, Frederick Victor 10/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22712
Harper, Herbert John 31/08/1892 J2654
Harrington, James W. Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 10/03/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Harris, Arthur Gerald 21/03/1886 Lieutenant-Commander 14/11/1912 Princess Royal Navy List
Harris, Arthur John 03/04/1897 England 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22337
Harris, Frank Robert 27/07/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 20/10/1915 15/08/1916 L7011
Harris, John Cooper 21/05/1891 Musician RMB 15/06/1915 12/11/1918 2288 ADM 159/111/2288
Harrison, George Arthur 18/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 08/08/1916 J46112
Harrison, Thomas 24/03/1890 Stoker RNR 12/04/1916 15/02/1917 S 6447
Hartley, George William 16/01/1896 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 06/06/1918 J35346
Hartnett, Edmond 02/08/1881 Stoker 1st Class 194177
Hartwell, Ernest Albert 01/10/1885 Leading Seaman 15/11/1912 27/10/1916 214666
Harvey, William 01/06/1893 M13518
Havers, Arthur Alfred 17/01/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 18/03/1918 Princess Royal Navy List
Haw, Thomas 30/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1914 28/02/1918 306429
Hawkes, Fred William 02/04/1890 22/10/1918 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1914 22/10/1918 K8577
Hawkesworth, Frank 02/09/1878 06/05/1951 Sergeant RMA 14/11/1912 08/12/1916 6262 ADM 159/30/6262
Hawkins, Charles Gerard 29/05/1880 295754
Hawkins, George Butler 30/12/1893 L4602
Hawkins, Gilbert 28/02/1879 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 31/03/1917 290692
Hawkins, James Frederick William Cyril 21/01/1897 Midshipman 07/11/1915 14/03/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Hayes, Arthur Charles 13/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 31/12/1917 306512
Hayes, Charles Edward 24/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 31/12/1917 SS112787
Haynes, Wilfred Arthur 09/02/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272266
Haywood, William 27/01/1892 M6097
Healy, Wilfrid 29/05/1897 Able Seaman J22839
Hearsey, Charles Henry 14/12/1889 Gunner RMA 07/06/1913 19/12/1918 12286 ADM 159/85/12286
Hedgeland, Reginald John Thomas 08/11/1895 M2605
Hedges, George Frederick 22/01/1886 Able Seaman 25/06/1915 30/06/1918 215061
Hedley, John William 02/11/1886 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 08/02/1919 T 2558
Hellier, Edward 03/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15810
Hemmings, Albion Sidney 07/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1914 11/09/1917 SS113355
Hemmings, Herbert 29/06/1891 Gunner RMA 13820
Henderson, John William 22/08/1896 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 18/03/1917 Z/819
Hennen, Fred 04/04/1881 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1914 01/06/1916 342760
Henshaw, James 15/01/1897 Signalman 24/09/1915 02/10/1918 J31620
Herbert, William George 30/05/1895 Able Seaman 20/01/1916 31/03/1918 3/300
Herford, James 05/04/1891 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 01/10/1915 SS2978
Herwood, William George 20/11/1884 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 24/02/1919 211189
Heskins, Sidney Thomas 04/09/1892 Wireman 2nd Class 01/10/1915 31/05/1917 M11817
Heuner, Alfred William 06/03/1892 Leading Cook 15/04/1913 09/06/1918 M2276
Hewitt, George James Harold 01/12/1892 Corporal 17/06/1915 23/02/1918 15858
Hewson, Leonard James 02/06/1879 Leading Stoker 18/02/1915 31/07/1918 290523
Heywood, Harry 22/08/1886 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 03/01/1918 227336
Hibberd, Edgar Nelson 14/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17129
Hickling, Arthur 03/01/1883 Stoker RNR 06/07/1915 18/04/1919 S 7282
Hickling, George 05/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 07/03/1917 SS114394
Hickling, Joseph Scott 18/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29641
Higgins, William 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/01/1916 12/11/1916 J37042
Higgs, Harold Claude 22/03/1893 Able Seaman 11/04/1914 22/10/1917 J7636
Hill, Alfred Augustus 18/10/1888 Petty Officer 231440
Hill, Henry Charles 21/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman 02/01/1916 09/08/1916 J30810
Hill, Leslie Percy 21/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29849
Hill, Reginald Lionel Victor 15/10/1886 Chief Engine Room Artificer 01/01/1914 31/07/1917 EA 1306 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Hill, William 09/11/1883 Private RMLI 10/04/1914 03/03/1918 11447
Hillman, Arthur 18/05/1893 Leading Stoker K14235
Hind, John 26/10/1894 SS113160
Hinds, Edward Thomas 18/07/1881 312358
Hines, Norman Vincent 08/01/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 27/02/1915 28/11/1916 L6276
Hiom, Frederick Benjamin 11/11/1896 L4262
Hird, Victor Wilson 24/05/1889 K6004
Hiscox, Cyril Howard 16/02/1892 Able Seaman 06/06/1914 28/06/1916 SS3965
Hitchcock, Frederick William 21/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19141
Hitchcock, Samuel Lockyer 16/10/1882 CI Able Seaman 08/06/1913 03/09/1916 209132
Hobbs, Percy Oliver 13/06/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 25/07/1913 31/05/1917 345050
Photo
Hodder, William Thomas 02/02/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 04/01/1914 07/08/1916 200054
Hodges, Percy Archibald 23/03/1893 England 31/05/1916 Private 16046
Hodges, William 04/02/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1914 18/02/1919 154129 ADM 188/223/154129
Hodgetts, Bertram 05/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 04/03/1917 J33670
Hodgetts, James Edward 11/07/1894 K17158
Hodgkinson, Herbert Gilbert 02/04/1891 K7748
Hodgkiss, Harold George 26/11/1892 M8554
Hodkinson, Albert 18/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 21/02/1914 03/07/1916 K12997
Hogg, Mark Davey 11/04/1895 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 14/05/1919 S 8265
Holliday, James Arthur 08/03/1889 K16603
Hollis, Walter John 10/07/1895 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 01/06/1916 J13075
Holloway, Sidney Charles 04/12/1896 Able Seaman J18737
Holmes, Reginald 03/09/1894 J9171
Holt, James 23/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18729
Holt, Thomas Charles 27/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13219
Hookham, Augustus 05/02/1892 Petty Officer 21/09/1915 30/04/1917 3/189
Hooper, Arthur 12/02/1896 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 14/03/1918 13724 ADM 159/87/13724
Hooton, Harry Augustus 22/03/1884 Petty Officer 01/01/1915 15/05/1919 210943 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Hopson, Henry Thomas 24/02/1893 K17673
Horsey, Alfred Robert 19/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13712
Horwell, John 27/01/1893 Gunner RMA 09/09/1913 25/09/1916 12625
House, Ernest 27/01/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 22/08/1913 31/05/1919 269288
House, Joseph 22/06/1879 03/09/1919 Artificer Engineer 08/10/1914 18/10/1917 - ADM 196/134/198 Princess Royal Navy List
Howard, Charles William 28/04/1898 J37883
Howard, Ernest Stewart 08/05/1893 Bugler RMA 14/11/1912 22/05/1918 211974 ADM 159/84/211974
Howard, Leonard Christopher 26/10/1893 M3972
Howe, George Albert 09/08/1888 Plumber's Mate M13870
Howell, John 19/04/1888 Leading Seaman 229776
Howell, Reginald 16/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18653
Howes, Edmund George 01/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K17143
Howland, Percy Frederick 14/05/1886 1980 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 01/10/1915 SS929
Howse, Arthur Ernest 05/10/1894 Able Seaman J11976
Hoyle, Benjamin 29/01/1892 Musician RMB 25/03/1913 08/04/1917 1261 ADM 159/107/1261
Hughes, Albert Frederick 17/03/1887 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 30/01/1918 221843
Hughes, Frank Elias 01/12/1899 Ordinary Signalman 01/05/1915 25/07/1918 J40844
Hughes, Lewis Augustus 21/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 08/08/1918 J46114
Hullis, Percy 30/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16887
Humphrey, Sidney Harold 11/08/1896 Able Seaman J19614
Humphrys, Charles Edward 27/08/1882 CI 31/05/1916 Chief Armourer 343709
Hunt, Joseph Hodgson 22/02/1896 Able Seaman J18555
Hunt, William 23/12/1890 Able Seaman 237840
Hurden, Hensley 07/08/1882 SS104519
Hurley, Cornelius John 28/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/03/1916 07/03/1917 J37060
Hurley, Henry Francis Edward 06/10/1883 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 21/02/1917 306024
Hurst, George 03/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 30/09/1916 SS113419
Hutchcocks, John Francis George 21/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/01/1914 09/06/1918 SS113081
Hutchings, James John 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J37880
Hutchins, Alfred J. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Hutchinson, Arthur 06/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1915 01/03/1917 K22878
Huxtable, George 23/10/1880 Private RMLI 18350
Hyndman, Murdoch 24/03/1878 Leading Stoker 11/08/1915 25/10/1918 282447
Ingram, John James 17/01/1893 K22882
Isaac, Arthur 05/11/1891 K5531
Ivery, Sidney 21/11/1892 K17145
Jackson, Fred 28/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37869
Jackson, John 13/05/1899 Signal Boy 06/05/1916 12/05/1917 J41300
James, John Robert 29/07/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272512
Jameson, James 09/11/1887 K127
Janney, Odlin 24/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1914 04/05/1919 SS113387
Jardine, James 23/06/1895 Stoker RNR 20/01/1916 12/05/1919 S 8916
Jarman, Frederick Robert 16/07/1890 K3169
Jarvis, John 24/01/1887 Leading Seaman 224167
Jay, William Chilton 24/12/1891 K9660
Jeffries, George Alfred 10/12/1888 K9346
Jenkin, William 29/11/1892 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 26/11/1918 Z/6226
Jenkins, Alfred Hambury 10/10/1885 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 21/07/1916 10615 ADM 159/82/10615
Jenkins, Samuel 07/01/1881 293296
Jenner, Christopher Henry 10/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/08/1914 20/05/1917 K11108 ADM 188/889/11108
Jewell, George Henry 27/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114151
Jobson, Harry 24/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16831
Joby, Richard F. Midshipman 01/05/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Johns, William Charles 14/08/1892 K17621
Johnson, George 20/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 20/02/1916 29/11/1916 J36474
Johnston, William Charles 15/11/1875 Blacksmith 13/11/1912 01/06/1916 341424
Jolly, Richard Frank 28/08/1896 Midshipman 01/05/1915 14/03/1917
Jones, Augustus 01/04/1879 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/02/1919 182244 ADM 188/304/182244
Jones, Charles 16/11/1886 Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 06/06/1917 K8981
Jones, George William 09/05/1882 Ships Corporal 13/11/1912 22/01/1917 198473 ADM 188/343/198473
Jones, Griffith Ellis 16/02/1875 Stoker 1st Class 01/03/1914 06/01/1919 278398
Jones, Rowland 08/11/1897 Able Seaman Bristol Z/3080
Jones, Thomas 24/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15225
Jones, Thomas Charles 13/02/1890 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 26/05/1919 16162 AKA: Evans, Thomas Edward Charles
Jones, William James 02/08/1897 Signalman J29718
Joyce, Charles William 30/11/1892 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 30/09/1916 J5864
Joyce, Robert James 20/03/1896 Gunner RMA 14/02/1914 22/11/1917 13398 ADM 159/87/13398
Jupp, Henry Alfred 24/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110168
Jupp, Tom 10/06/1881 343350
Kean, Samuel Moorcroft 30/12/1884 Gunner RMA 15/02/1916 08/11/1917 11395 ADM 159/83/11395
Keegan, Joseph 27/09/1881 Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 14/07/1916 S 8740
Keel, Oliver Henry 15/12/1893 J6083
Keen, Frederick 26/05/1879 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/09/1915 06/12/1917 186639 ADM 188/315/186639
Kelly, Charles 19/02/1882 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 08/09/1916 T 1967
Kelly, Frank Edmund 02/03/1889 J10002
Kelly, John Robert 27/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS113976
Kelsey, Albert George 16/06/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5168
Kemp, Harry 10/04/1888 Stoker RNR 09/08/1918 S 1344 (joined PR in 1914
but spent some time on Canopus
& Victorian 1914/15 rejoined
PR but date not recorded)
Kemp, Harry 10/04/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 08/08/1918 S 1344 BT 377/7/78011
Kendall, John William 09/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 20/09/1916 J40262
Kennell, Sidney Charles 03/05/1883 Gunner 11/05/1915 01/09/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Kenny, Ralph 18/02/1891 K16516
Kent, Harry 08/03/1890 M3970
Kent, Leonard Francis 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 25/06/1917 J42495
Keogh alias Kough, Dennis Joseph 22/11/1877 Leading Seaman 01/08/1913 20/05/1918 177615
Keogh, John 24/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 24/12/1915 15/09/1916 J30686
Kerr, Joseph Mcready 02/11/1894 Gunner RMA 02/12/1915 25/09/1918 14561
Kersey, Albert 03/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 18/05/1919 K23924
Kershaw, John 17/04/1877 Sergeant RMA 14/11/1912 21/12/1918 6578 ADM 159/30/6578
Kidd, John 03/02/1888 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 31/10/1916 311167
Kidd, Osborn William 08/05/1891 K7958
Kilby, Reginald Adolphus 21/08/1897 Able Seaman J24110
Kilhams, Walter John 10/06/1894 1976 Stoker 2c K17170
Kime, Horace Walter 26/12/1895 Able Seaman J19280
King, Ernest Edward 25/11/1887 Able Seaman 229783
King, George Victor 06/11/1886 Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 05/06/1916 308069
King, Henry Sidney 24/02/1896 Able Seaman J18576
King, Wilfred 23/10/1893 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 05/05/1919 J42581
Kirwan, Nicholas 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1915 24/11/1916 J30193
Kite, William Frederick 03/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J13964
Knights, Charles 04/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 01/03/1917 SS113352
Kough, Dennis Joseph Keogh Alias 22/11/1877 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 20/05/1918 177615
Laidlaw, James Stanley Hempson 08/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/02/1916 07/02/1917 J31413
Laidlaw, John 17/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K15416
Lamb, Ernest 09/03/1894 SS113153
Lamb, Henry 25/01/1897 J21557
Lambells, Francis Claude 20/09/1886 M409
Lambert, George 30/03/1877 06/01/1952 Acting Artificer Engineer 07/02/1915 30/07/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Lambert, Walter Henry 19/10/1892 England 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J6040
Lammie, Thomas Alexandra Hewitt 15/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18752
Larcom, Reginald Darcy 29/08/1893 M772
Larcombe, Robert Vercon 06/01/1886 Able Seaman 221816
Larkin, Thomas Frank 24/05/1889 K7933
Lashmar, Bertram Arthur 06/08/1889 M4306
Lavars, Albert Edward Victor 07/05/1897 Able Seaman J22376
Lawford, Harold 12/02/1896 Able Seaman J14461
Lawrence, Victor Jubilee 24/05/1887 Yeoman of Signals 229886
Laybourne, Alan Watson 29/11/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 29/01/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Le Marquand, John Philip 11/10/1885 CI Petty Officer 01/04/1916 02/04/1919 216364
Le Mottée, Douglas Balfour 01/10/1881 CI Commander (N) 30/06/1915 04/07/1918 -
Photo
Princess Royal Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Le Roux, Edward Richard Elijah 01/04/1896 Musician RMB 1843 ADM 159/109/1843
Leadbetter, Albert Victor 09/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13061
Leavesley, William 09/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11095
Lee, James Edwin 14/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/10/1913 27/02/1917 K3147
Lee, John James 29/09/1895 26/08/1925 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 27/08/1915 29/06/1916 M3270
Lee, William 22/03/1897 Able Seaman 03/02/1916 25/07/1918 J31550
Legge, Humphry 14/03/1888 Flag Lieutenant 23/02/1915 06/12/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Leighton, William Gillies 05/08/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/04/1914 31/08/1917 M6814
Lewis, Fred 24/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17117
Liggitt, Oliver Thomas Frederick 13/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 14/02/1917 J39723
Light, Henry 30/07/1886 Petty Officer 01/03/1915 29/05/1918 220349
Lincoln, Arthur 14/06/1877 Gunner RMA 09/09/1913 06/03/1919 5961 ADM 159/29/5961
Lincoln, Percy Henry 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1914 31/01/1917 J40278
Lingwood, George Joseph Mantle 18/06/1896 Gunner 20/02/1915 19/07/1916 13782
Lock, Thomas 15/01/1874 Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1914 25/09/1916 341099
Lockyer, Echelbert Victor 01/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 01/06/1916 J41796
Long, Alfred George 14/07/1890 Leading Stoker 14/08/1913 30/09/1916 K1167
Longstaff, Frederick Alfred George 19/04/1895 Carpenter's Crew M17407
Lonsdale, William Arthur 04/01/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 31/05/1919 214721
Lowman, William Hugh 16/10/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 291727
Lynch, James Joseph 15/07/1898 K1300
Lynch, William 09/06/1892 J1345
Mackenzie, Matthew Alexander 12/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16880
Mackey, Cornelius 12/11/1898 J30207
Macleod, Murdo 04/08/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 04/03/1915 03/03/1919 M4219 ADM 188/1026/4219
Maddox, Frank Edward 17/04/1889 Petty Officer 234927
Madge, Charles Sidney 08/10/1894 Bombardier RMA 25/01/1915 23/08/1916 13066 ADM 159/86/13066
Madley, Harry John 06/08/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 291311
Magee, Joseph 01/08/1886 13107 ADM 159/153/13107
Mahoney, Thomas 20/01/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M5746
Mallin, Samuel 15/08/1867 Chief Gunner 03/08/1911 13/06/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Mann, Alfred James 22/04/1885 Private RMLI 12678 ADM 159/183/12678
Mann, Thomas Leonard 21/01/1896 Able Seaman J16473
Manning, Ernest Edgar 05/02/1894 K17124
Manns, Francis Alexandria 09/03/1889 Leading Seaman 233875
Mardy, John 14/09/1874 Sailmaker 14/11/1912 31/03/1918 155821 ADM 188/226/155821
Marks, James 10/05/1882 Acting Leading Stoker 28/10/1915 26/07/1916 306407
Marks, Morris 29/09/1896 Able Seaman J21398
Markwick, Joseph Charles 24/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 13/11/1912 31/03/1917 278546
Marr, James Souter 08/12/1872 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/10/1915 01/06/1916 268169 Medaille Militaire
Marriott, Albert Edward 03/08/1893 Gunner 15/10/1915 22/05/1919 14297
Marsh, Ernest Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 539
Marsh, Harry Herbert 01/10/1886 Acting Leading Stoker 24/07/1914 13/06/1917 307761
Marsh, Horace Walter 23/01/1890 K581
Marshall, Daniel Morren 08/05/1896 Midshipman 01/05/1916 14/03/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Marshall, Frederick Arthur 01/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K11563
Marshall, John 02/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12727
Marshall, Percy 27/03/1891 Private RMLI 08/01/1916 31/03/1918 16192
Martell, Albert Arthur Green 03/01/1884 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 17/05/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Martin, Sidney Herbert 01/08/1874 Painter 1st Class 14/11/1912 28/08/1916 340331
Martin, Thomas 01/01/1892 K6561
Maslin, Ernest Louis 27/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19222
Mason, Edwin William 24/09/1891 K6816
Massey, Herbert 21/10/1891 Painter 2nd Class M5109
Masters, Harry 21/10/1870 Stoker RNR 27/02/1916 15/05/1919 U 1115
Masterton, John 11/09/1876 15/06/1961 Royal Marine Gunner 14/11/1912 28/03/1918 Princess Royal Navy List
Matthews, Albert 20/09/1878 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1914 31/05/1919 293672
Matthews, Bertie 08/07/1892 K17677
Matthews, James 29/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1913 09/06/1918 SS111664
Matthews, James Edward 15/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 31 Augu 1916 301729
Matthewson, John Nicholson 15/02/1873 Stoker Petty Officer RNR 14/08/1914 08/02/1919 U 1222
Mattingley, Sidney G. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Mayo, Herbert Coates 15/11/1881 Lieutenant 25/04/1913 30/08/1918 Princess Royal Navy List
McAulay, John Nicolson 27/08/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/12/1913 20/08/1916 269701
Mccambley, James 08/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 30/06/1918 307252
Mccarthy, John 25/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 20/05/1917 K23837
McCarthy, Patrick 20/04/1874 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 31/05/1919 289485
McCluskey, John 16/05/1873 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 02/08/1918 T 1946
McCue, Peter 23/09/1884 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 08/01/1919 S 1234
McCue, Thomas 04/12/1884 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 18/08/1916 T 2703
McCumskay, Robert Denwood 13/09/1880 Able Seaman 28/02/1916 28/02/1918 200211
McDermott, Richard Francis 11/06/1883 Gunner 11/05/1915 13/07/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Mcdonald, Clarence 01/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15780
Mcginn, Daniel 13/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15013
McGowan, Louis 13/03/1881 Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 02/02/1918 S 8879
McGraw, John 02/11/1876 Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 24/05/1917 S 8844
Mcgraw, Joseph 06/08/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 13/11/1912 21/01/1918 209709
Mckean, James Bell 21/07/1895 Able Seaman J14634
McKenzie, Murdoch 20/05/1886 Yeoman of Signals 228112
McLean, Frederick 23/04/1884 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 11/07/1916 T 2504
Mcloughlin, William Alfred 28/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15388
McNally, Michael 01/01/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 10/01/1916 01/12/1916 152731 ADM 188/220/152731
McNeill, Ian Midshipman R.N.R. 14/01/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
McNulty, John 23/11/1881 Stoker RNR 18/12/1915 02/08/1918 T 2263
Mcveagh, William Robert 15/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J28727
Mead, Albert Victor 23/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K16376
Mead, Arthur 25/09/1874 Leading Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 04/04/1919 U 2238
Meale, Roger Sidney 07/04/1885 Leading Stoker K14959
Medd, John Thomas 09/09/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270523
Mee, Ernest 02/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 29/09/1916 SS111240
Mee, James 15/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 01/06/1916 SS111598
Meeten, Thomas 05/04/1893 Leading Stoker K12367
Melsom, Albert George 02/02/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 344051
Meredith, Henry Walter 04/01/1885 Able Seaman 28/02/1916 10/03/1919 209677
Merry, John 13/05/1893 K12270
Merygold, Alfred Victor 27/06/1887 Able Seaman 223337
Metcalf, John 18/03/1894 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 04/06/1918 Z/6390
Metcalfe, Frederick 27/10/1889 Private RMLI 14/11/1912 31/12/1917 14998
Metcalfe, George 02/04/1889 K582
Metherell, Frank 10/07/1896 22/06/1944 Midshipman 07/11/1915 14/03/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Middleton, George 13/08/1895 Gunner RMA 17/09/1913 17/02/1918 13064 ADM 159/86/13064
Middleton, Sidney William 09/07/1889 K5403
Miles, Horace William 28/02/1894 K17610
Miles, Ivor William 11/10/1896 Able Seaman J22346
Miles, John 31/10/1861 Officer's Steward 14/11/1912 02/08/1917 111435 ADM 188/137/111435
Miles, John 31/10/1861 Officer's Steward 1st Class 14/11/1912 02/08/1917 111435
Miles, Thomas Ernest 21/12/1878 15/03/1952 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 23/11/1917 9194 ADM 159/35/9194
Millar, Francis George 21/08/1897 Musician RMB 14/04/1915 12/11/1918 1923 ADM 159/110/1923
Millar, James Percival 06/01/1896 Able Seaman 04/03/1916 25/03/1919 7/244
Millard, David 28/12/1896 27/07/1920 18314
Miller, Arthur 24/05/1896 Able Seaman J14427
Miller, Arthur H. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Miller, Cecil Spurstow 25/08/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/11/1915 14/02/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Miller, George 08/10/1888 Able Seaman 230706
Miller, George William 07/03/1886 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 30/06/1918 217508
Miller, Percy 18/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M1957
Millington, William Joseph 16/03/1875 Leading Stoker 08/03/1913 01/06/1916 277785
Millson, John William 30/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/11/1915 29/10/1916 J35637
Milner, Louis Percival Mounsey 26/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 02/03/1916 04/09/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Minchin, Roland George 21/10/1896 Able Seaman J19597
Mitchell, Charles 05/11/1861 Chief Boatswain 17/07/1915 17/11/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Mitchell, Joseph 11/09/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class L378
Moffat, William 14/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 31/05/1919 290362
Mondey, Albert George 11/07/1885 Leading Stoker 312260
Monks, Harry Augustus James 07/06/1896 Able Seaman J22398
Mooney, John 10/11/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 28/04/1919 S 2210
Moores, Henry Arthur 11/12/1880 England 31/05/1916 Private RMLI Plymouth 6861 ADM 159/71/6861
Moores, Henry Arthur 11/12/1880 England Private RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1914 31/05/1916 6861 ADM 159/71/6861
Morgan, Edward 24/12/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 31/08/1916 S 1860
Morgan, Harold Stephen 17/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 28/02/1916 31/07/1916 J47483
Morgan, Henry Charles 25/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19200
Morgan, Henry Joseph 14/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 25/12/1917 281305
Morgan, James Thomas 02/11/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 292586
Morgan, John 26/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 229078
Morley, Frederick John 17/07/1874 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 25/07/1913 18/08/1916 342265
Morris, Walter James 04/1899 Signal Boy 01/01/1916 09/01/1917 J36408
Moss, Alfred James 01/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 28/01/1916 31/12/1917 J42493
Mott, Joseph 23/12/1875 Chief Stoker 13/11/1912 09/02/1919 282134
Mouncer, Charles William 26/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 26/04/1916 19/03/1917 J35834
Moy, William 02/05/1893 K17598
Moyes, Albert Edward 31/01/1898 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 15/05/1919 J34024
Mullen, John 1880 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 09/05/1917 Z/1688
Munday, William Clarence 28/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15755
Mundy, Frederick 17/09/1894 Stoker 2st Class K17167
Munro, Robert Flockhart 10/07/1897 Able Seaman J25212
Murphy, David 19/11/1885 16/02/1922 306176
Murphy, Richard Matthew 11/08/1885 Able Seaman 14/11/1912 28/08/1918 212808
Murrell, Frank 15/12/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1914 23/12/1920 9601 ADM 159/76/9601
Murton, Alfred Ernest 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/01/1914 01/03/1917 SS112932
Musson, Robert 29/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113358
Muttock, Henry 15/03/1891 K17120
Myatt, Alfred 21/02/1899 Signal Boy 28/01/1916 09/01/1917 J37046
Myers, Gerald Vernon 03/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16892
Nappy, John William 22/11/1884 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 17/02/1919 T 2979
Nash, Albert Griffen 13/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1915 09/01/1917 310083
Nash, Job 07/04/1897 Able Seaman J24676
Neal, Henry 03/08/1889 K9461
Neale, Noel 03/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 13/11/1912 31/05/1919 298371
Nessworthy, James William 25/03/1874 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 03/08/1916 U 1766
Newin, George Thomas 21/02/1897 Able Seaman J18748
Newman, John 27/07/1884 Leading Stoker 14/11/1912 31/10/1916 303319
Newson, Arthur 27/02/1887 Leading Seaman 01/12/1912 15/06/1918 221705
Newton, Herbert 29/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 12/07/1916 SS116209
Nichols, George Chappell 29/12/1896 Able Seaman 16/12/1915 31/05/1919 J31615
Nightingale, Francis Frank 24/11/1887 Able Seaman 14/11/1912 06/07/1918 229920
Nixon, James 21/12/1884 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 02/10/1918 SS109
Noakes, William John 11/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1915 14/05/1919 305747
Photo
Noel, Philip 15/03/1875 CI 293276
Nolan, John 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1913 04/05/1919 SS111993
Photo
Nottingham, John William 22/02/1887 Able Seaman 233268
O'Donovan, Richard Henry 01/07/1868 Chaplain 28/08/1912 Princess Royal Navy List
O'Hara, James 26/12/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 17/10/1917 S 2422
O'Hare, Wilfrid 03/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 03/04/1916 16/05/1917 J30204
O'Keefe, Benjamin Joseph 21/09/1880 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 01/06/1916 189362
O'Neill, James Francis 16/02/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 05/01/1917 J32141
O'Neill, William Henry 07/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J14417
O'Regan, Michael Joseph 24/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 22/03/1915 07/08/1918 311538
O'Rourke, John Edward 02/02/1897 K24383
O'Shea, Edmond 09/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29281
O'Sullivan, Denis John 05/05/1894 J9599
Oliver, James William 07/01/1882 Leading Stoker K10476
Orr-Ewing, David 24/03/1900 18/06/1964 Midshipman 01/01/1916 01/04/1918 Princess Royal Navy List
Osborn, Henry Howard 10/07/1887 Leading Stoker 232617
Osborne, Charles Arthur 11/01/1875 Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1916 06/06/1918 341137 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Osborne, John 04/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18194
Osman, Charles 29/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1916 31/05/1919 297223
Ostler-Johnson, Thomas 15/01/1887 Stoker RNR 10/08/1914 27/08/1916 S 2232
Oughton, Thomas 30/04/1898 17/09/1939 Ordinary Seaman J30209 Lost with HMS Courageous
Overall, Henry Arthur 20/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 19/08/1916 J30249
Owen, Charles 20/08/1890 K1415
Owen, Ernest 05/01/1898 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/01/1918 Z/3639
Owen, John Peter 24/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1914 05/01/1919 SS112025
Owles, Garth Henry Tyson 25/08/1896 Midshipman 01/10/1913 14/04/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Padley, Alfred Calvert 02/06/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 01/12/1916 295755
Page, Bert Jorden 31/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1914 03/10/1917 SS115824
Page, William Augustine 19/10/1878 Acting Chief Stoker 1 Jul 1913? 04/03/1919 286871
Pallett, Leo 25/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1915 04/11/1918 SS113084
Palmer, George 22/03/1899 Telegraphist 16/10/1915 21/09/1916 J39553
Pannell, Henry William 15/07/1891 Leading Stoker K11948
Parker, Fred Arthur 18/03/1893 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 18/08/1916 4/184
Parker, Robert 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1915 25/03/1917 SS113347
Parker, Sydney 02/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 06/02/1913 31/01/1918 SS111653
Photo
Parkyn, William Fred Castle 08/12/1884 Ship's Cook 15/03/1913 31/05/1916 346739
Patton, James 03/04/1869 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 02/08/1918 161649 ADM 188/238/161649 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Pavey, Douglas John 11/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K16872
Pawley, Christopher 01/08/1877 Leading Seaman 14/11/1912 04/07/1918 169132 ADM 188/276/169132 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Payne, Thomas Charles 31/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19577
Payne, Thomas Frederick 29/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 28/01/1917 J30887
Pead, Walter 29/05/1897 Ordinary Signalman 25/05/1916 14/12/1916 J37737
Pearson, George Henry 05/10/1884 Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 30/01/1917 307255
Pearson, Walter Albert 11/01/1888 20/10/1918 Gunner RMA 12198 ADM 159/85/12198
Peate, Henry Edward 27/09/1883 12325 ADM 159/182/12325
Peel, Harry 28/12/1889 Shipwright 3rd Class 3/83
Penn, Frederick 12/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 11/09/1916 306421
Pennicott, James 17/03/1880 Leading Seaman 13/11/1912 07/07/1917 184337 ADM 188/309/184337
Penny, Richard Charles 07/1882 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1915 21/11/1917 305167
Perry, Charles 08/05/1887 Petty Officer 231808
Perry, Elijah 06/05/1888 Able Seaman 20/07/1915 23/02/1919 SS1811
Peters, Henry Porter 13/08/1894 Carpenter's Crew M14019
Petter, Alfred Edward 22/06/1895 Leading Signalman J13914
Phillips, Arthur Ernest 22/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 291963
Phipps, Henry Ernest 07/12/1892 M2949
Pickard, William Henry 24/12/1882 Musician RMB 03/12/1913 06/05/1919 244 ADM 159/103/244
Pinkard, William Charles 24/08/1886 Wales 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 228146
Plomer, Henry 04/08/1876 Chief Stoker 13/11/1912 09/02/1919 283705
Poole, Alfred 09/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 06/12/1917 K26530
Poole, Bert 05/02/1897 Able Seaman J19732
Porter, Charlie 04/05/1894 Private RMLI 07/07/1915 31/05/1919 16544
Porter, George 20/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13932
Porter, George William 03/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 31/01/1918 305444
Porter, Thomas 21/11/1878 Private RMLI 13/11/1912 02/07/1918 13584 ADM 159/185/13584
Pothecary, William 22/07/1898 J29736
Poulter, Charles Henry 10/09/1881 Leading Signalman 02/12/1915 12/11/1916 193317 ADM 188/332/193317
Pounds, Joseph Henry 09/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K17144
Powell, James Ernest 04/08/1886 Leading Seaman 228605
Powles, James 28/01/1896 Able Seaman J18478
Poynter, Albert Henry 19/11/1881 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 21/12/1918 9957 ADM 159/81/9957
Poynter, Albert Henry 19/11/1881 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 21/12/1918 9957
Prankard, Henry Robert Joseph 27/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1914 29/09/1916 303375
Prest, Frederick 03/03/1887 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 26/02/1919 S 2167 BT 377/7/78832
Price, Charles Frederick 28/04/1876 Able Seaman 24/03/1916 10/02/1919 160296 ADM 188/235/160296
Price, Philip Arthur 05/07/1898 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 11/07/1921 18736
Price, Thomas Roland 21/10/1892 J3751
Prickett, Cecil Burnaby 04/12/1882 07/10/1972 Lieutenant-Commander 23/07/1915 30/06/1916
Photo
Princess Royal Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Pryke, Gershon Levi 07/08/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14909
Pugh, Ernest Albert 18/05/1894 Able Seaman J11229
Pugsley, Charles 11/03/1884 Able Seaman 15/02/1913 31/05/1919 209994
Quy, William Stanley 20/11/1893 Leading Seaman J11910
Radcliffe, Frederick Martin 25/03/1887 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 27/11/1914 25/09/1918 211 ADM 159/103/211
Radford, Thomas Harwood 02/04/1892 J4728
Raffo, John Robert 26/10/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/03/1916 25/04/1917 J41409
Ramsay, Henry James 26/02/1896 Able Seaman J13496
Ramsey, Thomas Barker 04/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16874
Rapley, Leonard 26/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1912 31/12/1916 303789
Rathmell, George 19/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15808
Reay, Frank 29/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 01/12/1916 306035
Photo
Renshaw, Charley 06/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1916 10/08/1916 K28570
Ressell, Herbert 09/01/1895 Able Seaman J11811
Rhodes, Ernest Challener 12/11/1893 K17646
Rhodes, John 08/02/1893 Able Seaman 20/08/1913 03/04/1919 SS3787
Rice, Charles 14/09/1881 K2367
Rich, Herbert Henry 03/02/1893 M3700
Richards, Frank 07/06/1867 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1914 30/09/1917 141096 ADM 188/197/141096
Richards, Montague Morris 17/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1915 22/09/1916 J23085
Richardson, Frank 02/01/1887 Petty Officer 227549
Richardson, Harold 14/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class K21147
Richardson, John 16/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 20/10/1917 SS111265
Riches, William 20/10/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 21/01/1916 27/03/1919 242
Ritson, Edward James 07/06/1890 K809
Rivirns Otherwise Ribbins, Charles Jonathan 15/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/09/1915 10/06/1916 J30155
Robbins, Edwin John 28/04/1895 Able Seaman J15191
Roberts, David John 29/05/1894 Blacksmith's Mate 11/05/1916 12/05/1917 Z/386
Roberts, Frederick Walter 14/09/1892 M795
Robertson, Alexander 08/10/1886 Z/6339
Robinson, Charles 03/10/1888 Leading Stoker K10411
Robinson, George Bushman 01/09/1892 M3702
Robinson, John Jackson 07/03/1876 Able Seaman 14/11/1912 26/05/1919 164545 ADM 188/244/164545 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Rodham, Harold 21/07/1873 Fleet Paymaster 12/08/1912 Princess Royal Navy List
Roe, Charles Henry 29/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13108
Rogers, Clarence 09/05/1892 Leading Stoker K13183
Rogers, Herbert George 07/05/1883 360097
Rollerson, John 26/06/1884 Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 30/09/1916 311376
Roots, Thomas Henry 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J17938
Rose, Benjamin James 03/10/1882 Ship's Steward 12/11/1912 27/02/1918 341602
Rose, Fred 27/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111114
Rose, Henry Walter 21/01/1882 Leading Stoker 22/07/1915 31/07/1918 302888
Roser, Albert Edward 19/12/1886 Leading Stoker 28/10/1915 04/05/1919 224782
Rossant, Thomas 19/08/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 Oct 1916 289570
Rousell, Edwin Phillip 08/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1914 17/09/1917 K14755
Rousell, William Stephen 04/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17149
Routledge, William John 25/05/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 21/02/1917 K29954
Rowe, Sydney Charles 04/06/1896 J41994
Rowlands, Albert 31/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 10/06/1916 J41030
Rowley, Harry 09/04/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 11/08/1915 11/09/1916 L6875
Royal, Robert Charles 26/08/1883 11798 ADM 159/55/11798
Ruddy, Austin 17/05/1878 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 15/09/1916 U 2137 BT 377/7/120868
Rush, Thomas 10/12/1877 Stoker RNR 14/08/1814 13/09/1918 T 1220 BT 377/7/103069
Rush, Thomas 10/12/1877 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 13/09/1918 U 1900 BT 377/7/120634
Rush, Thomas 10/12/1877 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 13/09/1918 U 1900 BT 377/7/120634
Rust, George William 06/02/1890 CI Petty Officer 235311
Rutherford, William Alexander 17/04/1868 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 03/08/1916 V 431 BT 377/7/122343
Rutter, John William 03/09/1884 301756
Ryder, Thomas William 09/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12753
Saalmans, Henry Richard 24/02/1894 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 16/02/1919 J33840
Sabin, Lyonel Suo Percy 30/10/1880 351196
Sadgrove, Clarence 21/04/1885 K4424 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Salt, Lionel Archibald 16/09/1887 M11816
Saltzer, William John 13/04/1891 K7896
Sample, Thomas 20/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1914 15/05/1919 K23327
Sampson, Leslie Norman 19/01/1888 Secretary 20/02/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Sargent, Henry Bailey 17/06/1892 Leading Seaman 01/10/1913 15/11/1916 J2273
Sargent, Herbert George 20/12/1884 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1915 16/07/1916 302532
Saunders, Albert Percy 10/08/1889 Corporal RMLI 20/09/1914 14/03/1917 211839 ADM 159/84/211839
Saunders, Frederick Francis 05/03/1889 K7755
Saunders, William Samuel George 17/07/1890 Leading Stoker K13188
Sawford, Horace Herbert 22/10/1883 Mechanician 01/01/1916 11/11/1917 299284
Sayer, George Arthur 02/06/1877 Petty Officer 170698 Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Sayers, William Edward 10/01/1895 SS4232
Scobbie, Charles 10/09/1896 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 18/08/1916 Z/3844
Scott, Charles Henry 16/02/1897 Able Seaman J18703
Photo
Scott, Edward Leslie 14/03/1894 Plumber's Mate M5008
Scott, George William 18/07/1898 Boy Telegraphist J27734
Scott, Sydney 14/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 1914 05/02/1918 289353
Scrace, Alfred 05/11/1884 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 11/10/1920 212803
Seaborne, William Robert 25/09/1889 K2840
Searle, Thomas Henry 16/09/1886 Yeoman of Signals 05/05/1914 31/03/1918 219700
Searle, William Augustus 16/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class K10667
Photo
Selby, Thomas 26/10/1892 Private 22/11/1913 20/10/1916 16109
Sevier, William 11/06/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 02/07/1916 301042
Shakeshaft, John Thomas 03/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12301
Shakespear, James 05/06/1897 Private 23/03/1915 15/05/1919 17591
Shannon, John 11/06/1870 Stoker 1st 14/11/1912 30/01/1917 162609 ADM 188/240/162609
Sharp, George 23/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J26579
Sharp, Leonard 25/04/1896 M12018
Sharp, William 09/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13498
Shaw, Clarence 29/12/1885 Leading Stoker 311161
Shaw, John 16/04/1882 Gunner RMA 25/04/1916 09/01/1917 9168 ADM 159/35/9168
Shaw, William Arthur 02/07/1889 M4309
Shayler, Benjamin 15/05/1877 Petty Officer 04/06/1913 01/01/1917 168397 ADM 188/274/168397
Sheen, Frank 12/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1916 08/08/1916 SS106389
Shepherd, William Ernest 26/04/1882 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271569
Sheppo, Alexander 15/03/1868 Officers Cook 18/02/1915 08/07/1917 139552 ADM 188/194/139552
Shilcock, Harry 19/02/1894 K17630
Shipham, Robert Henry Sparks 03/07/1890 237098
Sibley, William John 26/05/1896 K22879
Silverlock, George Henry Ernest 12/11/1865 Officer's Cook 14/11/1914 30/06/1918 141730 ADM 188/198/141730
Silvester, Eric 04/12/1892 Gunner RMA 14/11/1912 21/12/1918 12642 ADM 159/85/12642
Simmons, Charlie 23/10/1891 K6042
Simmons, John 26/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16808
Simpson, John 17/03/1877 Stoker RNR 02/12/1915 15/11/1916 S 8196 BT 377/7/84853
Simpson, Tom 01/06/1880 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 18/01/1917 196481 ADM 188/339/196481
Simpson, William 20/01/1885 Leading Stoker 26/03/1913 31/07/1918 308166
Simpson, William James 29/10/1885 Leading Stoker 29/04/1915 23/08/1916 308422
Siret, John William 20/03/1896 Able Seaman J14629
Sivyer, William 18/06/1877 Stoker Ist Class 14/11/1912 27/01/1919 283386
Skey, Arthur Richard Harrie 13/02/1873 13/07/1942 Fleet Surgeon 31/03/1914 Princess Royal Navy List
Skilling, Alfred Frederick 28/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19858
Slack, Albert James 30/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14216
Slade, George Ernest 14/07/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 26/07/1916 294652
Small, William Balfour 01/09/1892 Able Seaman 02/12/1915 08/02/1919 Z/6152
Smallwood, Charles Frederick 10/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 19/07/1916 J39512
Smith alias Sinclair, Henry John 26/12/1878 Leading Seaman 13/11/1912 15/09/1916 179612 ADM 188/298/179612
Smith, Albert 07/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15707
Smith, Aleck 05/10/1895 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 15/05/1919 1910 ADM 159/110/1910
Smith, Ashley Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 555
Smith, Charles 10/08/1891 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 08/12/1917 1061
Smith, Charles James 03/01/1885 Leading Seaman 14/11/1912 31 Augu 1916 214030
Smith, Frank 01/02/1888 Leading Seaman 229470
Smith, Frank Harry 03/12/1894 M6819
Smith, Frederick William 11/04/1892 Corporal RMLI 27/07/1915 21/05/1919 15859
Smith, George Ronald Hindley 10/07/1896 Midshipman 07/11/1915 14/03/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Smith, Harry 26/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 20/10/1917 SS111475
Smith, Henry Thomas 23/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16889
Smith, Herbert Clifton 05/06/1890 Able Seaman 09/03/1913 26/09/1917 239760
Smith, John Alfred 21/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13900
Smith, Leonard Frank 15/03/1896 Able Seaman J18840
Smith, Percy Walter 08/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110862
Smith, Robert Charles 09/11/1875 Chief Petty Officer 05/06/1913 15/01/1919 158092
Smith, Sidney John 12/07/1887 Leading Signalman 228775
Smith, Thomas Robert 22/03/1896 Leading Telegraphist J14925
Smith, Walter Ernest 23/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24683
Smith, William Alfred 25/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/09/1915 14/11/1916 K17138
Snook, Henry Thomas 22/06/1891 Leading Stoker K10457
Soar, George 23/04/1878 Signal Boatswain 25/10/1915 02/12/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Sore, Charles Edward 13/08/1891 Leading Stoker K13050
Southard, Victor 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 31/01/1917 J30705
Sparks, John William 18/04/1877 c1964 Carpenter 29/11/1911 24/03/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Sparks, Leslie Charles 08/01/1896 Musician RMB 04/11/1912 04/07/1916 1793 ADM 159/109/1793
Spence, Joseph 14/02/1896 17/09/1918 Able Seaman J14654
Spencer, John William 02/05/1881 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/09/1914 01/06/1916 9978 ADM 159/77/9978
Spicer, William Charles 14/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19386
Spinner, James Joshua 07/11/1884 Leading Seaman 223189
Sprack, Percy Edwin Isaac 25/10/1885 Able Seaman 13/11/1912 31/07/1917 217526
Squibb, Charles James 24/02/1868 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 16/07/1917 159986 ADM 188/234/159986 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Stacey, Frederick 08/08/1896 Telegraphist J22428
Stafford, Frank Henry 13/12/1894 J9738
Stainfield, George Henry 11/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 01/05/1918 SS112271
Stallard, Sidney Frederick Alfred 31/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18739
Stanford, James Andrew 11/11/1893 K17601
Stapleton, Alfred George 04/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 09/01/1917 J39822
Stapley, Leonard William 25/10/1894 K17713
Starling, Charles 19/10/1884 Private RMLI 14/11/1912 31/03/1918 12491 ADM 159/183/12491
Startup, George Thomas 14/10/1889 29/10/1965 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 15/05/1919 645 ADM 159/105/645
Steele, William Henry 23/01/1893 Leading Seaman 22/12/1915 01/06/1916 Z/478
Stephens, Percy Benjamin 04/07/1887 K21
Stewart, James Taylor Farquhar 03/03/1895 Scotland 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/2791
Stewart, John 05/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1914 08/08/1918 SS113082
Stewart, Sidney Paxton 27/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 27/02/1916 30/11/1916 J36543
Stone, Albert 01/09/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 03/09/1916 169322 ADM 188/276/169322
Stoner, Alfred James 01/03/1892 K7862
Stork, Charles Richard 12/02/1885 K9469
Storry, John Edward 31/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/04/1916 04/09/1916 J49650
Stratton, Robert 10/08/1897 Able Seaman J24643
Strong, Eric N. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Sturt, John William 17/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13944
Sulley, John Charles 21/02/1896 M10106
Sullivan, Daniel James 29/01/1892 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 09/03/1918 16639
Sullivan, Humphrey 13/05/1878 Able Seaman 01/09/1914 03/09/1917 187412 ADM 188/317/187412
Sullivan, John 10/08/1876 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1915 31/05/1919 289811
Sullivan, John 26/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 27/11/1916 284256
Sunderland, Sam 11/11/1877 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 03/06/1916 8571 ADM 159/34/8571
Surman, William Frank 03/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 13/05/1916 21/01/1917 J37575
Sutherland, John George 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 16/05/1919 SS110961
Swan, Alexander 01/04/1894 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 29/11/1918 Z/2733
Swan, Michael 15/08/1881 Petty Officer 01/05/1915 31/05/1919 195689 ADM 188/338/195689
Sweeney, Cornelius Patrick 21/09/1896 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 14/04/1919 Z/923
Switzer, Walter Richard John Ford 27/04/1882 Artificer Engineer 12/09/1913 29/11/1916
Sykes, Joe 13/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1914 06/06/1917 J46118
Sykes, John Ernest 24/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11911
Symes, Charles 13/02/1897 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 22/05/1919 213731
Symmans, Henry Ernest 10/01/1880 Petty Officer 03/12/1912 01/05/1918 187072
Symons, William 14/01/1896 England 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J46108
Symons, William Henry 14/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 31 Augu 1916 J32468
Tann, Arthur 10/05/1896 Able Seaman J18753
Tanqueray-Willaume, Frederick George 17/02/1879 Major RMA 14/11/1912 Princess Royal Navy List
Tarbert, Charles 07/07/1894 SS112534
Tavender, Philip 02/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18209
Taylor, Ernest 21/03/1879 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 31/05/1919 289752
Taylor, John Albert Private RMLI 04/01/1916 31/12/1918 13704 ADM 159/185/13704
Taylor, Robert James 09/01/1885 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 04/03/1919 Z/1709
Taylor, Walter Edward 10/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/02/1916 27/08/1916 J35414
Taylor, William 11/07/1899 J37377
Thaxter, Ernest 13/02/1882 Artificer Engineer 12/11/1913 29/11/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Thomas, Bertie 09/11/1885 Leading Seaman 01/12/1914 31/07/1916 213549
Thomas, Edwin 09/12/1896 Able Seaman Z/1798
Thomas, Norman Henry 27/11/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272423
Thomas, Ronald George Noxon 21/02/1899 J32159
Thomas, Samuel 16/02/1895 Gunner RMA 21/03/1915 31/05/1919 12899 ADM 159/86/12899
Thomas, Samuel Morris 03/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1915 14/05/1919 SS109719
Thomas, Vivian Davenport 31/10/1897 Lieutenant Royal Marines 01/04/1915 01/01/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Thomas, Walter Attwood 01/01/1883 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 12/02/1919 Z/77
Thompson, Albert Edward 05/03/1897 England 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J18681
Photo
Thompson, Herbert 09/12/1887 Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 31/10/1916 309981
Thompson, Thomas Daniel 29/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 29/04/1917 J35523
Thompson, William 12/09/1893 SS113083
Thomson, John 28/11/1880 M13511
Thomson, John Martin 25/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28020
Thornton, Frederick Walter 12/08/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270899
Thornton, Percy 05/07/1885 M329
Tilley, Edmund 22/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K10609
Todman, William James 04/03/1882 02/03/1961 Acting Artificer Engineer 24/11/1915 04/10/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
Tomlinson, James Albert 07/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/03/1913 07/02/1917 SS111667
Tongue, William Edward 14/02/1894 Private RMLI 05/11/1913 31/03/1918 16265
Toomey, John 06/09/1887 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 23/08/1916 309962
Topham, John 13/04/1879 Stoker 1st Class 16/12/1915 19/10/1917 K25915
Topping, Joseph 20/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1913 14/09/1916 SS112002
Torode, Albert 19/09/1881 CI Leading Stoker 18/02/1915 31/01/1917 296477
Totton, Humphrey Kenrick 12/06/1893 Clerk to Secretary 29/03/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
Towers, Gilbert Frederick James 29/05/1895 23/04/1918 Gunner RMA 28/01/1914 17/02/1918 13244 ADM 159/87/13244
Towers, Robert Victor 03/04/1898 21/04/1917 Ordinary Seaman J35442
Tracey, John William 21/10/1895 Able Seaman J14357
Treagus, James George 13/09/1897 Leading Stoker K13717
Trewin, Ernest Victor 06/01/1893 M11213
Trigg, Cecil Henry 12/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/09/1915 10/06/1916 J30188
Trim, Arthur Jim 03/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22375
Photo
Trivess, Percy Montague 03/05/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272257
Tubbs, William Robert 11/01/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1916 12/01/1917 295385
Tucker, Horace Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 560
Tull, Arthur George 24/10/1885 Private RMLI 14/11/1912 24/01/1917 13183 ADM 159/184/13183
Turnbull, George John Victor 23/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21669
Turnbull, Robert 04/01/1878 Stoker RNR 30/12/1915 14/10/1916 S 8790 BT 377/7/85446
Turner, Alfred 16/08/1891 J5215
Turner, Frank 04/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1913 14/09/1916 SS112001
Turner, George Henry 11/09/1884 Able Seaman 02/10/1915 25/03/1919 215367
Turner, Reginald 05/01/1897 Private RMLI 23/03/1915 27/08/1917 17571
Urry, Edward Valentine 14/02/1893 Private 15929
Vacher, Edward 16/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17135
Varney, Harry 13/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 22/12/1915 19/10/1916 311004
Veysey, Samuel Arthur 14/06/1885 Leading Stoker 29/04/1915 09/06/1918 307789
Vince, Frederick Raymond 15/10/1895 Signalman J14389
Vincent, Albert Edward 17/06/1882 Boatswain 09/07/1915 03/06/1919 Princess Royal Navy List
Vincent, Reginald George 07/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29249
Vinson, Arthur William 27/07/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M15326
Voller, John Charles 14/05/1891 K12288
Wager, Charles John 27/09/1895 Signalman J14440
Wagstaff, Joseph Victor 08/06/1881 Yeoman of Signals 14/11/1912 31/05/1919 194702 ADM 188/335/194702
Wagstaff, Joseph Victor 08/06/1881 Yeoman of Signals 14/11/1912 31/05/1919 194702
Waistle, William 24/04/1891 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 31/12/1916 S 1719 BT 377/7/78385
Waldron, Herbert Charles 24/03/1888 Paymaster 01/07/1913 30/06/1917 Princess Royal Navy List
Waldron, Thomas 12/07/1895 Acting Leading Stoker K20014
Walker, Edward 21/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110731
Walker, Robert William 12/11/1891 05/02/1919 Stoker 1st Class SS110631
Walker, Thomas 24/02/1886 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 09/09/1918 S 1742 BT 377/7/78408
Waller, Herbert William 20/06/1897 J21065
Walters, George 10/03/1897 Able Seaman J21734
Warburton, William Joseph 10/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15383
Ward, Ernest Walter 11/03/1881 Petty Officer 13/11/1912 01/07/1916 189529 ADM 188/322/189529
Warne, Harry 21/02/1884 Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 31/01/1919 311179
Warrington, Thomas Augustus 19/02/1880 Mechanician 292199
Waterloo, Alfred Henry 10/05/1882 RMLI Portsmouth 10602 ADM 159/18/10602
Waterson, Frederick Wesley 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15226
Watson, James 17/12/1886 Leading Stoker K13870
Watson, Robert 26/02/1872 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 26/11/1916 S 1887 BT 377/7/78552
Watts, Charles 24/05/1882 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 18/01/1917 SS746
Watts, David 25/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 13/02/1919 281860
Watts, Robert Alfred 20/11/1896 Able Seaman J19894
Webb, William 10/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 16/06/1918 SS113349
Webber, George Charles 26/10/1895 Leading Signalman J14051
Weeks, John Charles 12/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16161
Welch, George Frederick 29/03/1882 Able Seaman 02/04/1915 30/04/1917 195754 ADM 188/338/195754
Weller, Arthur Edward England 31/05/1916 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Photo
West, Charles Nathaniel 30/04/1895 Able Seaman J15064
West, Cyril John 19/02/1897 Midshipman 15/09/1913 15/09/1916 Princess Royal Navy List
West, Herbert 24/05/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 28/10/1915 26/07/1916 K10114
West, John 15/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 19/05/1919 SS111297
Westall, Cecil George 12/09/1895 Able Seaman J15454
Westall, Herbert Charles 09/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/09/1915 10/10/1916 SS113155
Weston, Thomas Edward 11/11/1889 Leading Seaman 25/08/1914 19/10/1916 7/1537
Wheatland, Reginald George 27/09/1896 Able Seaman J18817
Wheeler, George Frederick 10/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13198
Whent, Frederick Charles 20/11/1891 Z/894
Whent, George Alfred William 04/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18159
White, Alfred Edgar 10/09/1896 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 28/10/1916 J31531
White, Ernest William 1886 ? 31/05/1916 Canteen Manager Priviously served in the
Gloucestershire Requiment 2nd Battalion
7775
White, George 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17128
White, James 24/04/1875 293750
White, John William 30/08/1889 Leading Stoker 312277
White, Reginald Percy 21/10/1896 Able Seaman J22249
White, Samuel N. Lieutenant R.N.R. 13/04/1915 Princess Royal Navy List
White, William Charles 17/02/1892 J7375
White, Wm. E. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Whitehead, Herman 21/03/1893 M3978
Whitehead, Richard 13/04/1894 21/10/1918 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 21/10/1918 SS113085
Photo
Whitehouse, Charles 02/12/1887 Able Seaman 235343
Whitmarsh, Ernest Edgar 09/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K11879
Whitthorn, Arthur Henry 26/09/1889 Corporal RMLI 23/06/1913 25/08/1916 19444, 14743
Wigmore, Bertie William 03/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 17/02/1919 209070
Wildes, George Albert 28/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12733
Wilkes, William Harry 09/01/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 17/07/1914 31/01/1919 SS113813
Wilkinson, Frank 29/09/1895 Musician RMB 14/11/1912 25/09/1918 1690 ADM 159/109/1690
Wilkinson, John 06/05/1884 Acting Chief Stoker 01/07/1914 31/12/1916 301404
Willcox, George Alfred 20/09/1888 Leading Seaman 231674
Willey, Thomas 30/04/1883 Gunner RMA 04/09/1915 21/06/1923 10457 ADM 159/81/10457
Williams, Albert Ernest 24/06/1879 Shipwright 1st Class 343564
Williams, Henry James 17/04/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 14/11/1912 01/03/1917 286866
Williams, Henry James Cooper 01/07/1892 M3974
Williams, Peter Herbert 10/01/1893 J9624
Willis, Charles Ernest William 31/10/1887 England 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 224711
Willis, Claude 22/12/1895 M7156
Wilmer, Frank 05/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1914 07/05/1918 SS113356
Wilson, Alexander 23/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19224
Wilson, John 20/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 19/10/1916 K27175
Wilson, John Chalmers 24/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 11/04/1916 08/02/1919 K26617
Wilson, Joseph 13/01/1885 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 01/05/1919 S 1288 BT 377/7/77955
Wilson, Robert 17/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/06/1915 27/04/1918 SS113365
Wilson, Thomas Anthony Pringle 12/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1915 28/09/1916 SS116375
Wingate, Ernest Frank 29/01/1889 K291
Wingate, Percy Clifton Thomas 29/07/1880 Chief Writer 13/11/1912 26/08/1917 341103
Winsor, Alfred J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 564
Winterbourne, Charles 24/06/1882 Petty Officer 01/07/1913 01/07/1918 198526 ADM 188/344/198526
Wisdom, Harry Bertram 28/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7083
Wise, William John 03/11/1894 K17130
Wood, Alfred Ernest 17/01/1899 Signal Boy 11/10/1915 31/12/1916 J34665
Wood, Frederick John 05/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 04/04/1917 SS111902
Wood, Gabriel Richard 08/04/1883 England 31/05/1916 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 31/05/1916 9761 ADM 159/80/9761
Wood, George Thomas 19/01/1897 Able Seaman J22453
Photo
Wood, Syme 06/03/1872 13/12/1918 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1912 06/11/1918 276822
Wood, Thomas 24/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12749
Wood, William 15/01/1894 Cook's Mate M5835
Wood, Wm. T. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Woodcock, Abel Thomas 15/02/1875 Master at Arms 30/12/1913 16/03/1919 156942 ADM 188/228/156942 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Woodfield, William John 17/03/1870 Chief Stoker 26/08/1914 11/10/1918 153644 ADM 188/222/153644
Woodnutt, Frederick 08/05/1895 Able Seaman J11607
Woods, Charles 29/12/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 29/04/1914 28/04/1919 269680
Woods, John 22/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 07/06/1914 16/05/1919 SS111597
Woolley, George Harry 16/11/1877 Mechanician 14/11/1912 07/05/1918 287898
Worbey, Bertram 21/07/1880 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18564
Wotherspoon, William 20/05/1890 Private RMLI 26/08/1915 23/01/1918 14267
Wright, Albert Edward 19/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 03/09/1915 19/11/1916 J35747
Wright, Charles Albert 24/06/1892 J4760
Wright, Percival Henry 03/07/1898 J29621
Wright, William Alfred Thomas 09/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1914 03/09/1916 J35939
Wye, Ernest George 07/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24550
Yapp, Henry 03/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K19756
Yate, Willie 31/05/1889 Able Seaman 01/09/1915 07/03/1918 SS1989
Yates, Albert 06/06/1896 Able Seaman J21717
Yates, Ernest Arthur 27/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13159
Yates, John William Band Corporal RMB 200
Yeo, William Joseph Hussey 05/10/1872 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 30/06/1917 145848 ADM 188/206/145848
Yeomans, Ernest 07/01/1892 K5428
Young, Sydney 03/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16622
Young, Thomas 25/04/1884 Leading Stoker 29/04/1915 07/07/1917 217754
Young, Willie Ernest 28/09/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 11/09/1916 166363 ADM 188/270/166363
Youngclause, James 06/09/1896 SHE Seaman Shetland RNR 25/11/1915 20/07/1917 L 163 BT 377/7/75184
Yoxall, William 17/02/1895 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 06/07/1915 15/07/1916 14304