Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 18 March 2023, 12:37 and contains 97 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Andrews, Archie William
06/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
SS111519
ADM 188/1117/111519
Bancroft, Edward Charles
26/07/1885
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
21/06/1918
216085
ADM 188/379/216085
Banfield, Walter William
25/04/1895
Able Seaman
26/05/1915
30/06/1916
J13449
ADM 188/673/13449
Barnes, Benjamin Dibley
14/01/1886
Stoker 1st Class
24/04/1915
17/11/1916
213538
ADM 188/374/213538
Bartle, Horace George
19/02/1892
Stoker 1st Class
12/05/1916
17/11/1916
SS110323
ADM 188/1116/110323
Belshaw, Albert
11/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
26/04/1916
30/06/1916
SS110111
ADM 188/1116/110111
Birch, Ernest
12/03/1888
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
24/11/1914
31/05/1916
230803
ADM 188/408/230803
Bishop, Alfred James
19/03/1882
26/08/1925
Petty Officer (TGM)
01/05/1914
06/10/1916
205350
ADM 188/357/205350
Blackwell, Charles Frederick
19/12/1887
Leading Seaman
01/10/1915
30/06/1916
226087
ADM 188/399/226087
Bodman, George
21/09/1892
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
J3792
ADM 188/654/3792
Bowen, John Frederick Dehn
07/06/1897
07/06/1942
Midshipman RNR
24/02/1916
18/06/1916
ADM 196/147/186
Porpoise Navy List
Bright, Thomas
29/06/1893
Ordinary Seaman
J46398
ADM 188/739/46398
Bryant, Harold
11/03/1895
Able Seaman
01/08/1914
09/07/1916
J11992
ADM 188/670/11992
Burridge, Herbert Edward
25/12/1885
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
363098
ADM 188/553/363098
Campbell, Colin Macleod
26/06/1891
Lieutenant
10/05/1916
24/11/1916
ADM 196/145/82
Porpoise Navy List
Colville, Hugh Davenport
01/01/1881
10/07/1962
Commander
21/01/1914
ADM 196/126/7
Porpoise Navy List AKA: Wakeman-Colville, Hugh Davenport
Comber, James
10/07/1894
J8581
ADM 188/664/8581
Cook, George William
23/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1915
30/06/1916
SS109586
ADM 188/1115/109586
Cox, Arthur Edward
08/09/1889
Stoker 1st Class
12/05/1916
04/09/1916
312164
ADM 188/511/312164
Craggs, Frederick William
29/01/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
11/02/1914
22/10/1917
294645
ADM 188/476/294645
Creasy, Frederick
03/10/1893
Able Seaman
J5908
ADM 188/658/5908
Dawson, Patrick
20/12/1877
Stoker 1st Class
25/01/1916
30/06/1916
288323
ADM 188/463/288323
Devlin, Robert
02/12/1887
Able Seaman
21/04/1915
30/06/1916
232177
ADM 188/411/232177
Durbin, William John
30/11/1890
Leading Stoker
K2080
ADM 188/871/2080
Ebbins, William Guy
26/01/1897
Able Seaman
12/05/1916
17/11/1916
J24220
ADM 188/695/24220
Edney, Arthur William
04/06/1880
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
197957
ADM 188/342/197957
Edwards, Harpur Vernon
10/05/1895
Surgeon Probationer RNVR
15/05/1916
18/06/1916
Porpoise Navy List
Porpoise Navy List
Egglestone, Walter
09/05/1886
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
220945
ADM 188/388/220945
Farwell, Jonas Grange Russel
04/12/1880
Stoker 1st Class
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
295001
ADM 188/477/295001
Gegan, Arthur Ernest
03/05/1897
Leading Telegraphist
01/04/1916
30/06/1916
J22652
ADM 188/692/22652
Gibbs, Fred
03/04/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M4913
ADM 188/1027/4913
Gitsham, Samuel John
29/12/1896
Able Seaman
11/03/1916
30/06/1916
J28434
ADM 188/703/28434
Goodridge, Alfred James
02/06/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
308080
ADM 188/503/308080
Gosden, Robert
08/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K19822
ADM 188/906/19822
Greaves, Charles
26/11/1893
Signalman
J9548
ADM 188/666/9548
Green, Edward Haynes
02/06/1876
Petty Officer 1st Class
01/10/1915
30/06/1916
169376
ADM 188/276/169376
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Gullis, Albert Edward
23/05/1892
Able Seaman
J1613
ADM 188/650/1613
Hamblin, Leonard
02/07/1892
09/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class
K/8080
ADM 188/883/8080
Hawes, Thomas
28/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
K2051
ADM 188/871/2051
Hibberd, Stephen James
04/11/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
18/02/1916
30/06/1916
305708
ADM 188/498/305708
Hitch, David
05/01/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
12/05/1916
30/08/1916
307170
ADM 188/501/307170
Horsham, Ernest Albert
31/07/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
15/05/1916
20/06/1916
J31932
ADM 188/710/31932
Humphreys, Gus Meyrick
15/08/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
12/05/1916
17/11/1916
272117
ADM 188/437/272117
Jackson, Tyrus Edward Thomas
20/01/1895
12/01/1926
Able Seaman
14/04/1914
30/06/1916
J19496
ADM 188/685/19496
James, Francis Frederick Robert
29/01/1896
Able Seaman
12/05/1916
16/06/1916
J13774
ADM 188/674/13774
Jephcott, Frederick
24/10/1897
Able Seaman
13/03/1916
16/08/1916
J25495
ADM 188/697/25495
Keech, Edgar William Thomas
20/11/1892
Able Seaman
J8812
ADM 188/664/8812
La Teuillade, Ernest Frank
15/06/1889
Leading Cook's Mate
M887
ADM 188/1019/887
Lake, Ernest Hubert
12/11/1892
J5421
ADM 188/657/5421
Letton, William John
02/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
22/09/1915
30/06/1916
K26539
ADM 188/920/26539
Lewis, Joseph
01/11/1887
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
226119
ADM 188/399/226119
Lister, George
16/02/1891
Able Seaman
12/05/1916
22/06/1916
SS3423
ADM 188/1097/3423
Lymer, William
24/07/1887
Leading Stoker
01/04/1915
30/06/1916
K11444
ADM 188/889/11444
McBride, William Charles
22/04/1889
Able Seaman
21/11/1914
30/06/1916
235518
ADM 188/418/235518
Miles, Edward Frank
06/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
19/03/1916
30/06/1916
SS108164
ADM 188/1114/108164
Miller, Ernest
03/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K5994
ADM 188/878/5994
Miller, Harold
15/11/1895
Able Seaman
24/08/1915
30/06/1916
J12179
ADM 188/671/12179
Mitchell , Edward Frederick
30/09/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
270684
ADM 188/434/270684
Mentioned in Despatches
Moore, George Henry
28/06/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
c 5/1916
13/09/1916
312104
ADM 188/511/312104
Mulford, Henry Charles
15/01/1885
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
211278
ADM 188/369/211278
Murphy, Sidney Barnett
29/02/1896
Able Seaman
14/04/1915
30/06/1916
J16536
ADM 188/680/16536
Murray, John George
20/05/1890
Leading Stoker
K3196
ADM 188/873/3196
Nash, Arthur Alexandra
12/05/1889
Ordinary Seaman
04/02/1916
30/06/3916
J46428
ADM 188/739/46428
Photo
Noble, Alexander
15/05/1873
Chief Artificer Engineer
27/10/1915
18/06/1916
Porpoise Navy List
Porpoise Navy List
Norton, Joseph
11/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
12/05/1916
22/10/1917
K11916
ADM 188/890/11916
O'Rawe, Daniel Leo
17/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
08/03/1916
30/06/1916
SS109149
ADM 188/1115/109149
Parfitt, Harold Norman
24/04/1888
Leading Seaman
09/08/1914
30/06/1916
229942
ADM 188/406/229942
Parrott, Thomas
16/03/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1914
30/06/1916
201010
ADM 188/349/201010
Perks, William
03/01/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
12/05/1916
22/10/1917
300421
ADM 188/487/300421
Pocock, John Robert
13/02/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J47775
ADM 188/742/47775
Porter, Joseph
13/03/1893
Able Seaman
J4839
ADM 188/656/4839
Pragnell, George Harry
10/06/1881
309127
ADM 188/505/309127
Puckett, Charles Richard
04/02/1895
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
30/06/1916
J15674
ADM 188/678/15674
Rands, Harry George
30/09/1893
Able Seaman
04/02/1914
30/06/1916
J11885
ADM 188/670/11885
Reed, William Arthur
09/01/1896
Able Seaman
12/05/1916
17/11/1916
J14585
ADM 188/676/14585
Rees, Albert Victor
21/08/1891
K4333
ADM 188/875/4333
Reynolds, James
01/04/1882
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
198369
ADM 188/343/198369
Robinson, Christopher
22/03/1883
Able Seaman
01/04/1915
30/06/1916
201113
ADM 188/349/201113
Robinson, Thomas
23/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K7938
ADM 188/882/7938
Sanders, William Thomas
26/09/1887
27/10/1918
Gunner(T)
10/05/1916
23/10/1917
ADM 196/157/275
Porpoise Navy List
Savage, James Charles
05/01/1885
Stoker 1st Class
21/11/1914
30/06/1916
309724
ADM 188/506/309724
Scrivens, James Henry
24/02/1888
Petty Officer
01/08/1914
30/06/1916
226700
ADM 188/400/226700
Searle, William Arthur
24/03/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
07/03/1916
30/06/1916
K1665
ADM 188/870/1665
Selway, George Ernest
07/02/1881
Able Seaman
23/05/1916
17/11/1916
190094
ADM 188/324/190094
Sharpe, Aubrey Wilfred
27/11/1892
Leading Signalman
J4501
ADM 188/656/4501
Silvester, Edgar James
25/08/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
04/12/1914
17/11/1916
294716
ADM 188/476/294716
Smith, Frederick Charles
05/08/1872
Chief Stoker
01/08/1914
17/11/1916
281187
ADM 188/449/281187
Spicer, Frederick
01/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
22/09/1915
26/06/1916
K26516
ADM 188/920/26516
Stewart, John Leighton
04/04/1885
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
04/05/1916
30/08/1916
M19677
ADM 188/1057/19677
Sutton, Arthur William
08/04/1893
Able Seaman
J7511
ADM 188/662/7511
Swanney, Thomas
04/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
22/09/1915
30/06/1916
K27128
ADM 188/921/27128
Tucker, Herbert
21/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
12/05/1916
17/11/1916
K29951
ADM 188/926/29951
Veryard, Arthur Stanley
12/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/01/1915
30/06/1916
K20789
ADM 188/908/20789
Walker, Josiah
25/04/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K20003
ADM 188/907/20003
Wilson, Joseph James Graham
26/06/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
12/05/1916
31/05/1916
176519
ADM 188/291/176519
Wylie, Francis James
24/09/1896
Sub-Lieutenant
15/03/1916
23/10/1917
ADM 196/146/280
Porpoise Navy List
Young, George Edward
10/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
22/09/1915
30/06/1916
J42150
ADM 188/731/42150