HMS Porpoise Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Porpoise Page 236 Table of Contents Porpoise
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Porpoise Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Andrews, Archie William 06/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 SS111519 G
Bancroft, Edward Charles 26/07/1885 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 21/06/1918 216085 G
Banfield, Walter William 25/04/1895 Able Seaman 26/05/1915 30/06/1916 J13449 G
Barnes, Benjamin Dibley 14/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 17/11/1916 213538 G
Bartle, Horace George 19/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1916 17/11/1916 SS110323 G
Belshaw, Albert 11/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 26/04/1916 30/06/1916 SS110111 G
Birch, Ernest 12/03/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 24/11/1914 31/05/1916 230803 Register G
Bishop, Alfred James 19/03/1882 26/08/1925 Petty Officer (TGM) 01/05/1914 06/10/1916 205350 G
Blackwell, Charles Frederick 19/12/1887 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 226087 G
Bodman, George 21/09/1892 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 J3792 G
Bowen, John Frederick Dehn 07/06/1897 07/06/1942 Midshipman RNR 24/02/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Bright, Thomas 29/06/1893 Ordinary Seaman J46398 G
Bryant, Harold 11/03/1895 Able Seaman 01/08/1914 09/07/1916 J11992 G
Burridge, Herbert Edward 25/12/1885 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 363098 G
Campbell, Colin Macleod 26/06/1891 Lieutenant 10/05/1916 24/11/1916 Navy List G
Colville, Hugh Davenport 01/01/1881 10/07/1962 Commander 21/01/1914 Navy List
AKA: Wakeman-Colville, Hugh Davenport
G
Comber, James 10/07/1894 J8581 G
Cook, George William 23/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 30/06/1916 SS109586 G
Cox, Arthur Edward 08/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1916 04/09/1916 312164 G
Craggs, Frederick William 29/01/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 11/02/1914 22/10/1917 294645 G
Creasy, Frederick 03/10/1893 Able Seaman J5908 G
Dawson, Patrick 20/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 25/01/1916 30/06/1916 288323 G
Devlin, Robert 02/12/1887 Able Seaman 21/04/1915 30/06/1916 232177 G
Durbin, William John 30/11/1890 Leading Stoker K2080 G
Ebbins, William Guy 26/01/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 17/11/1916 J24220 G
Edney, Arthur William 04/06/1880 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 197957 Register G
Edwards, Harpur Vernon 10/05/1895 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 15/05/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Egglestone, Walter 09/05/1886 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 220945 G
Farwell, Jonas Grange Russel 04/12/1880 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 295001 G
Gegan, Arthur Ernest 03/05/1897 Leading Telegraphist 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 J22652 G
Gibbs, Fred 03/04/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M4913 G
Gitsham, Samuel John 29/12/1896 Able Seaman 11/03/1916 30/06/1916 J28434 G
Goodridge, Alfred James 02/06/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 308080 G
Gosden, Robert 08/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19822 G
Greaves, Charles 26/11/1893 Signalman J9548 G
Gullis, Albert Edward 23/05/1892 Able Seaman J1613 G
Hamblin, Leonard 02/07/1892 09/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class K/8080 G
Hawes, Thomas 28/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2051 G
Hibberd, Stephen James 04/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 18/02/1916 30/06/1916 305708 G
Hitch, David 05/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1916 30/08/1916 307170 G
Horsham, Ernest Albert 31/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 15/05/1916 20/06/1916 J31932 G
Humphreys, Gus Meyrick 15/08/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 12/05/1916 17/11/1916 272117 G
Jackson, Tyrus Edward Thomas 20/01/1895 12/01/1926 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 30/06/1916 J19496 G
James, Francis Frederick Robert 29/01/1896 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 16/06/1916 J13774 Register G
Jephcott, Frederick 24/10/1897 Able Seaman 13/03/1916 16/08/1916 J25495 G
Keech, Edgar William Thomas 20/11/1892 Able Seaman J8812 G
La Teuillade, Ernest Frank 15/06/1889 Leading Cook's Mate M887 G
Lake, Ernest Hubert 12/11/1892 J5421 G
Letton, William John 02/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26539 G
Lewis, Joseph 01/11/1887 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 226119 G
Lister, George 16/02/1891 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 22/06/1916 SS3423 G
Lymer, William 24/07/1887 Leading Stoker 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 K11444 G
McBride, William Charles 22/04/1889 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 30/06/1916 235518 G
Miles, Edward Frank 06/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1916 30/06/1916 SS108164 G
Miller, Ernest 03/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5994 G
Miller, Harold 15/11/1895 Able Seaman 24/08/1915 30/06/1916 J12179 G
Mitchell , Edward Frederick 30/09/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270684 G
Moore, George Henry 28/06/1887 Stoker Petty Officer c 5/1916 13/09/1916 312104 G
Mulford, Henry Charles 15/01/1885 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 211278 G
Murphy, Sidney Barnett 29/02/1896 Able Seaman 14/04/1915 30/06/1916 J16536 G
Murray, John George 20/05/1890 Leading Stoker K3196 G
Nash, Arthur Alexandra 12/05/1889 Ordinary Seaman J46428 G
Noble, Alexander 15/05/1873 Chief Artificer Engineer 27/10/1915 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Norton, Joseph 11/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1916 22/10/1917 K11916 G
O'Rawe, Daniel Leo 17/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 08/03/1916 30/06/1916 SS109149 G
Parfitt, Harold Norman 24/04/1888 Leading Seaman 09/08/1914 30/06/1916 229942 G
Perks, William 03/01/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1916 22/10/1917 300421 G
Pocock, John Robert 13/02/1894 Ordinary Seaman J47775 G
Porter, Joseph 13/03/1893 Able Seaman J4839 G
Pragnell, George Harry 10/06/1881 309127 G
Puckett, Charles Richard 04/02/1895 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 J15674 G
Rands, Harry George 30/09/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/06/1916 J11885 G
Reed, William Arthur 09/01/1896 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 17/11/1916 J14585 G
Rees, Albert Victor 21/08/1891 K4333 G
Reynolds, James 01/04/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 198369 Register G
Robinson, Thomas 23/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7938 G
Sanders, William Thomas 26/09/1887 27/10/1918 Gunner(T) 10/05/1916 23/10/1917 Navy List G
Savage, James Charles 05/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 21/11/1914 30/06/1916 309724 G
Scrivens, James Henry 24/02/1888 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 30/06/1916 226700 G
Searle, William Arthur 24/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 07/03/1916 30/06/1916 K1665 G
Sharpe, Aubrey Wilfred 27/11/1892 Leading Signalman J4501 G
Silvester, Edgar James 25/08/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 17/11/1916 294716 G
Smith, Frederick Charles 05/08/1872 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 17/11/1916 281187 G
Spicer, Frederick 01/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 22/09/1915 26/06/1916 K26516 G
Stewart, John Leighton 04/04/1885 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/05/1916 30/08/1916 M19677 G
Sutton, Arthur William 08/04/1893 Able Seaman J7511 G
Swanney, Thomas 04/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K27128 G
Tucker, Herbert 21/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1916 17/11/1916 K29951 G
Veryard, Arthur Stanley 12/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 30/06/1916 K20789 G
Walker, Josiah 25/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20003 G
Wilson, Joseph James Graham 26/06/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 12/05/1916 31/05/1916 176519 G
Wylie, Francis James 24/09/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 23/10/1917 Navy List G
Young, George Edward 10/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 J42150 G