HMS Phaeton Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Phaeton.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS PHAETON
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. PHAETON which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Phaeton Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 15:01:28



HMS Phaeton Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Adams, George Frederick 03/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 20/09/1916 K20642 ADM 188/908/20642 g
Aldridge, Tennyson James 17/03/1886 Private 14331 ADM 159/60/14331 g
Anstee, George 22/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 28/02/1917 SS106963 ADM 188/1112/106963 g
Arnold, George Henry 14/09/1890 Shipwright 2nd Class 09/02/1915 30/09/1917 M11744 ADM 188/1041/11744 g
Ashford, Alfred James 26/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 23/09/1919 K23200 ADM 188/913/23200 g
Ayre, Albert 03/09/1892 Stoker RNR 04/12/1915 30/06/1916 S 2169 BT 377/7/78834 g
Bailey, Robert Thomas 08/07/1895 Able Seaman J17451 ADM 188/681/17451 g
Baker, Albert 08/02/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K2157 ADM 188/871/2157 g
Baker, Alfred Thomas 16/10/1893 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/05/1916 J8707 ADM 188/664/8707 g
Baker, Charles Layton Able Seaman J29483 g
Baker, John William Signalman J26656 g
Baldwin, Stanley Leading Stoker 311698 g
Barlow, James Henry Stoker 1st Class K3947 g
Barnes, Austin Edward Boy 1st Class J30518 g
Barnes, Charles 20/11/1892 Private RMLI 22/07/1915 30/10/1916 16574 ADM 159/127/16574 g
Bateman, Richard Able Seaman J35937 g
Beaver, Fred Junior Reserve Attendant M9779 g
Bebington, Frederick Wireman 2nd Class M16666 g
Bennett, James 15/02/1887 Sergeant RMLI 09/02/1915 20/02/1920 14981 ADM 159/124/14981 g
Bewick, Ridley 09/11/1893 Stoker RNR 09/02/1915 02/04/1905 S 4711 BT 377/7/81370 g
Bewick, Walter 30/06/1891 M7327 g
Bicker, Henry 23/12/1877 Mechanician 09/02/1915 09/05/1919 284618 g
Billingham, George 03/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/02/1915 02/07/1916 J31204 ADM 188/709/31204 g
Blackery, Andrew 13/12/1896 Private RMLI 18278 ADM 159/130/18278 g
Blaxall, Roland George Charles Ordinary Telegraphist J31274 g
Blest, Albert Stoker 1st Class K1987 g
Bomford, Robert Leading Stoker K13342 g
Bond, James 18/10/1888 Able Seaman 07/03/1916 07/03/1919 2/141 ADM 337/49/83 g
Brister, William George Stoker 1st Class 309429 g
Brotherton, George William Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270951 g
Brown, Arthur Edward 09/12/1887 Signalman 227618 g
Brown, William Stoker 1st Class SS106617 g
Browne, Joseph 15/10/1891 Able Seaman 30/12/1915 13/02/1917 SS4649 g
Bruce, George Foster Armstrong Stoker 1st Class 297715 g
Brunton, Walter 08/03/1889 M3348 g
Buckle, Alfred Able Seaman J23395 g
Bullingham, George Boy 1st Class J31204 g
Cameron, John Ewen 15/06/1874 28/07/1939 Captain 02/01/1915 20/02/1919 Navy List g
Campbell, Alexander Stoker 1st Class K87 g
Campbell, John Petrie Telegraphist J30285 g
Cannon, Charles 23/06/1896 Able Seaman 24/04/1916 03/05/1917 SS5491 g
Carson, William John Able Seaman J16209 g
Carter, Arthur George 17/02/1894 J6342 g
Carthy, William Thomas 25/07/1884 Artificer Engineer 07/09/1915 03/07/1916 Navy List g
Cave, William Frank Ordinary Seaman J31266 g
Chandler, Richard Thomas 10/10/1880 Able Seaman 04/12/1915 07/03/1919 200102 g
Clench, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS102493 g
Cole, Reginald Able Seaman J25553 g
Colgan, Stephen Carpenter's Crew M9960 g
Collins, Benjamin Able Seaman J30397 g
Collins, Walter Private RMLI 18270 g
Conway, Patrick 11/09/1883 24/10/1937 Gunner (T) 12/11/1914 Navy List g
Cooper, Charles Stoker 1st Class K23548 g
Cooper, Frederick Charles Brotherton 02/05/1895 M3303 g
Cooper, Markham Bertie Hardy Signalman J17013 g
Cordner, Henry James Petty Officer 208531 g
Cornwell, Herbert Able Seaman SS3551 g
Cover, Stephen Bewley Leading Seaman 238693 g
Coward, Albert Edward Stoker 1st Class 298644 g
Crittenden, John Thomas Stoker Petty Officer K922 g
Crofts, Thomas David 11/07/1892 J1357 g
Croney, Louis 28/04/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 27/02/1917 6/163 g
Cull, John George 22/08/1883 Ship's Steward 09/02/1915 27/02/1918 342365 g
Culloden, John William 26/10/1895 Private RMLI 18046 ADM 159/129/18046 g
Currie, Isaac Stoker 1st Class 297463 g
Danks, Richard Stoker 1st Class 304395 g
Darby, Benjamin Edward 15/06/1892 Acting Armourer's Mate M8223 Photo g
David, William Edward Boy 1st Class J42207 g
Davis, William Edmund Able Seaman 217872 g
Davis, William Henry Leading Stoker 295314 g
Day, James Stoker 1st Class K23204 g
Day, Samuel Arthur Yeoman of Signals 222825 g
Deeming, John 17/03/1892 Private RMLI 14/11/1916 02/01/1920 17075 ADM 159/128/17075 g
Desave, George William Able Seaman J25507 g
Desmond, John 20/07/1880 292111 g
Devine, William Frederick 01/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 24/02/1916 06/09/1916 K27997 Photo g
Dewis, Leonard Joseph Stoker 1st Class 293862 g
Dixon, Archibald Nelson 26/11/1893 Able Seaman 06/04/1915 10/08/1917 SS3836 g
Doling, Walter 21/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 226035 g
Douglas, Cosmo Alec Onslow 02/05/1884 Lieutenant Commander 01/02/1916 02/06/1917 Navy List g
Douglas, Robert 02/11/1883 203927 g
Dowse, Jack 03/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45760 g
Dudley, Charles Edward Able Seaman 211102 g
Duggan, John Vincent Petty Officer Telegraphist 233041 g
Durrant, William Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 310718 g
Easterbrook, William Carpenter's Crew M17420 g
Edgington, George 28/01/1886 Stoker RNR 08/02/1915 15/06/1917 S 4751 BT 377/7/81410 g
Edwards, Trefer Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3720 g
Erridge, Thomas Albert 04/03/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/04/1915 27/02/1917 L6358 ADM 188/1000/6358 g
Evans, Laurence Allen Lawford De Lacy 29/10/1893 19/08/1921 Lieutenant 07/02/1916 21/08/1917 Navy List g
Evans, Obadiah 06/04/1894 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 27/03/1917 Z/1223 g
Excell, Frank 01/01/1893 M498 g
Fairley, Albert Victor 04/04/1894 K17442 g
Feary, Charles Bradley Corporal RMLI 16979 g
Fitzgerald, James 13/02/1878 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 17/01/1919 S 8104 BT 377/7/84761 g
Flood, Arthur 21/07/1881 16/06/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 292870 g
Fraser, James Leading Stoker 298517 g
Freeman, Stanley Silvester 18/06/1895 M2686 g
Fricker, John Thomas 07/12/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 13/04/1916 31/10/1916 L6988 ADM 188/1001/6988 g
Gardner, Thomas Joseph Able Seaman J31048 g
Garrett, Charles Able Seaman J16454 g
Garside, Thornhill Signal Boy J38353 g
Gates, Alfred Walter 07/02/1892 Private RMLI 18273 ADM 159/130/18273 actual DoB 7th Feb 1897 g
Gates, Leonard William Ordinary Seaman J31156 g
Georgeson, William David Leading Seaman 215563 g
Gibson, George Hewitson Boy 1st Class J31203 g
Goodall, George John James Telegraphist J25173 g
Gould, Reginald Frederick Wireman 2nd Class M14131 g
Graham, John 31/07/1880 291523 g
Greenfield, Henry Thomas Leading Stoker K4112 g
Greenfield, Walter Edward 15/01/1892 M3891 g
Grime, William Signal Boy J33082 g
Gurney, George Stoker 1st Class K6975 g
Hacket, John Eckford 14/03/1893 Lieutenant 23/11/1915 09/12/1917 Navy List g
Hake, Frank Able Seaman 216634 g
Hammett, Albert Edward Able Seaman J31584 g
Harlow, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K4753 g
Hartle, Alfred 01/03/1880 293426 g
Harvey, William Henry 11/08/1894 K19613 g
Hatch, Sidney James Leading Stoker K3291 g
Hawksworth, Francis Ordinary Signalman J29015 g
Haycock, Howard Henry 30/03/1886 Petty Officer 228399 g
Hearn, John William 23/05/1887 Petty Officer 231821 g
Hennessey, Humphrey William 13/12/1888 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 17/08/1916 SS2215 g
Herriott, John Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8341 g
Hexter, William Henry Ordinary Seaman SS6602 g
Hoath, Frederick William 29/10/1893 Private RMLI 18302 ADM 159/130/18302 g
Hobbs, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class K23361 g
Holland, Charles William Ordinary Seaman J31273 g
Horswell, Sydney James Boy Telegraphist J32687 g
Hoskin, Alfred James Stoker 1st Class 309800 g
Houldcroft, James Stoker 1st Class 298099 g
Houston, Robert Mccallay Ordinary Seaman J44005 g
Hoy, Arthur 13/12/1898 02/03/1917 Boy 1st Class 01/07/1915 12/12/1916 J38505 g
Huggins, Albert Edward Boy Telegraphist J31634 Photo g
Hunter, William Struther Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M10719 g
Isaac, Sydney 23/12/1890 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 13/02/1919 Z/1225 g
Issitt, Francis Frank Stoker 2nd Class K27333 g
Ivell, Thomas Leading Stoker K57 g
Jacques, James Allen Boy Telegraphist J40558 g
Jameson, Albert Edward Able Seaman J24815 g
Jefferson, George Ordinary Signalman J25781 g
Jenkins, Charles 30/03/1896 Private RMLI 18300 ADM 159/130/18300 g
Jenkins, John 08/06/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 29/12/1915 18/04/1917 269896 g
Jenkins, Percy Stoker 1st Class SS103305 g
Jones, James Graham Stoker 1st Class SS116086 g
Judge, John 25/06/1875 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 19/07/1918 288689 g
Kelsey, William 13/03/1894 Private RMLI 18267 ADM 159/130/18267 g
Keogh, Gerard Wireman 2nd Class M14138 g
Kiff, Frederick Charles 13/10/1887 Domestic 1st Class 20/01/1916 25/06/1916 366031 g
King, Frederick Samuel Cook's Mate M10328 g
Kingcome, John 20/04/1890 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/03/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Knifton, Leonard Ship's Steward's Assistant M15209 g
Leaf, Sydney Wingate 21/09/1892 J7472 g
Leary, William James 06/10/1891 J643 g
Leney, James Frederick Thomas Able Seaman J25576 g
Leonard, George Augustus Cook's Mate M12944 g
Leonard, John 06/01/1876 Chief Stoker 09/02/1915 27/02/1917 281669 G
Lillie, William Philip 07/07/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 20/04/1916 09/07/1917 Navy List g
Lines, Charles Percy 05/12/1888 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 19/05/1918 15639 ADM 159/125/15639 g
Lipscombe, Frederick Ernest Able Seaman J31556 g
Long, William John 26/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22849 g
Lovegrove, Walter William Stoker 1st Class K23265 g
Luck, Frank 12/03/1892 K16675 g
Lumby, Walter Ernest Petty Officer 211561 g
Luxton, George Henry 25/04/1887 Leading Seaman 224281 g
Lynch, John James 14/05/1894 Stoker RNR 08/02/1915 15/12/1916 S 4695 BT 377/7/81354 g
Macwilliam, Robert Lewis Boy 1st Class J39438 g
Malley, James 22/06/1879 Mechanician 09/02/1915 05/02/1920 290161 g
Marks, Cecil Ernest 05/11/1895 03/05/1905 Plummer's Mate M7775 g
Marshall, George William Buller Stoker 2nd Class K28011 g
Martell, Thomas Edward 02/02/1894 K17165 g
May, Harold 2nd Cooper 300167 g
Maybourn, Ralph Leading Telegraphist J18192 g
McCue, Peter 24/05/1886 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/11/1918 216571 g
Mcdonald, Edward Vincent Joseph 16/08/1892 Private RMLI 18042 ADM 159/129/18042 g
McDonald, Thomas Not Known Signalman 04/07/1915 06/03/1919 Z/1959 g
Mclachlan, John 10/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1915 19/09/1916 SS108641 g
McLean, George 26/08/1891 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 23/03/1916 17/07/1917 Navy List g
Mcrorie, James Mcgregor Boy 1st Class J42111 g
Merton, Henry James 2nd Cook's Mate M15530 g
Mew, Walter 19/02/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1915 19/03/1917 283497 g
Miles, Francis Nigel Lieutenant 15/01/1915 10/08/1919 Navy List g
Miller, Leslie Gilbert Wells Boy 1st Class J44320 g
Moore, Arthur William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14292 g
Moore, Maurice Charles Ordinary Seaman J35606 g
Morris, Leslie M. Staff Surgeon 03/02/1912 Navy List g
Mort, Griffith 18/01/1894 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 02/06/1916 Z/1210 g
Muir, Lionel James Stoker 1st Class K23056 g
Mulligan, Arthur de Wolf Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 29/09/1915 07/09/1917 Navy List g
Murden, Joseph Arthur 11/10/1891 J2512 g
Nash, John Peter 22/11/1889 M6830 g
Neate, George Sidney 03/03/1895 Private RMLI 17870 ADM 159/129/17870 g
Newbert, Claude Ernest Ordinary Seaman J29630 g
Newcombe, Arthur Charles Able Seaman J10069 g
Nicholls, Harry Stephen 24/08/1880 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 20/02/1920 11050 ADM 159/54/11050 g
Nurthen, Basil Walker Ordinary Seaman J31319 g
O'Dogherty, Francis Blake 03/07/1875 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 10/10/1913 08/06/1916 Navy List g
Ogg, James 13/03/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 07/03/1919 Z/5980 g
Ormerod, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K4462 g
Oswald, George Thomas 10/11/1879 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 10/01/1919 S 8170 BT 377/7/84827 g
Packard, James Walter Able Seaman J31263 g
Padwick, Charles Stoker Petty Officer 298199 g
Parker, Henry Herbert Mechanician 298812 g
Patullo, David Not Known Signalman 04/07/1915 07/01/1918 Z/2491 g
Pearce, Frederick Boy 1st Class J31155 g
Perkins, Charles William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12670 g
Peters, James Leading Stoker K15116 g
Philip, Alexander 26/07/1880 291669 g
Pilcher, Clarence Alick 09/10/1894 J9022 g
Piller, William Charles 2nd Cook's Mate M15920 g
Pocknee, Francis Stoker 1st Class K23544 g
Potter, Arthur Edward Able Seaman J18343 g
Pratt, Arthur Roland Leading Stoker K1064 g
Price, George Richard 11/01/1881 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 199303 ADM 188/428/199303 g
Prior, Arthur George 20/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 09/02/1915 30/04/1918 268669 g
Rathbone, Francis Erwood Boy Telegraphist J38301 g
Rattley, Thomas William Able Seaman J12699 g
Reed, Leonard Ordinary Seaman J43165 g
Reeve, Percy John 01/05/1888 Leading Carpenter's Crew 235806 g
Restorick, Stanley Frank Leading Cook's Mate M10998 g
Richards, Martin 24/04/1895 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 30/10/1918 Z/1892 g
Rickard, Alfred Sydney 15/07/1888 M6753 g
Riddle, Frederick Robert 16/05/1900 Bugler RMLI 18484 ADM 159/130/18484 g
Ring, Leonard Reuben 15/12/1889 Petty Officer 235113 g
Roberts, Charles Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 296739 g
Robinson, Thomas William 03/10/1888 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 20/10/1918 15688 ADM 159/125/15688 g
Rodgers, James Grant 16/12/1887 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1916 229527 Service record shows Phaeton but KIA on Queen Mary o
Rolfe, James Anthony Leading Signalman 216338 g
Ross, Edward Sydney Able Seaman 218830 g
Rourke, John 11/12/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 11/12/1915 30/09/1916 L6953 ADM 188/1001/6953 g
Ruskin, John James Boy 1st Class J36322 g
Russell, Percy 05/06/1891 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 J275 ADM 188/647/275 g
Sanderson, James William 11/12/1873 Acting Artificer Engineer 26/09/1915 28/08/1916 Navy List g
Savage, William John Leading Cook's Mate 347867 g
Sawyer, Albert 27/11/1890 J709 g
Saxton, George 19/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman SS6072 g
Seacombe, Arthur John Able Seaman J32047 g
Sharman, Albert Victor Able Seaman J31068 g
Shaw, Arthur Bertie Ivor Able Seaman J25860 g
Shayler, Edgar Wilfred Mills 12/02/1895 Officer's Steward 1st Class 25/03/1916 17/03/1918 L6093 ADM 188/1000/6093 g
Shield, Frank 03/04/1880 Chief Shipwright 09/02/1915 30/09/1918 342267 g
Sinclair, Charles Henry Stoker 1st Class K10004 g
Skinner, Archibald Lawrence Wireman 2nd Class M17589 Photo g
Slater, Ernest Harold 13/02/1889 Able Seaman 235794 g
Smallwood, William Wireman 2nd Class M14134 g
Smith, Frederick Alfred Able Seaman J18776 g
Smith, John 17/08/1877 292487 g
Smith, William James 04/08/1896 Private RMLI 18272 ADM 159/130/18272 g
Solder, Rupert George 2nd Cook's Mate M16709 g
Southan, John Ship's Steward's Assistant M17799 g
Staddon, Thomas Henry Herbert 03/06/1883 Carpenter 09/10/1914 10/05/1918 Navy List g
Stafford, Frederick Julian Private RMLI 16157 g
Stanger, John Shipwright 2nd Class M18657 g
Staples, Charles Henry Armourer's Crew M12897 g
State, Frederick Charles Stoker 1st Class K12167 g
Stephenson, Thomas Edward Telegraphist J33121 g
Stewart, George Kesson Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M10937 g
Stewart, John Hepworth 03/10/1895 Private RMLI 18360 ADM 159/130/18360 g
Stiles, George Alfred Leading Stoker K4038 g
Sullivan, Dennis Milton 13/04/1883 Gunner (WO) 28/02/1915 16/09/1919 Navy List g
Sullivan, William 28/09/1888 29/10/1917 Able Seaman 231415 g
Sunter, George Stanley Able Seaman J31562 g
Sweeney, Patrick 05/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6302 g
Swindells, Thomas George Boy 1st Class J38056 g
Tassell, Albert Victor 21/08/1889 M1325 g
Taylor, Arthur Thomas 26/05/1877 Private RMLI 18695 ADM 159/130/18695 g
Thomas, Caleb 13/03/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 07/03/1919 Wales Z/1091 g
Thompson, Edwin Rusey 09/09/1883 Paymaster (act) 03/02/1915 15/08/1916 Navy List g
Thomson, Alfred Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36618 g
Thornton, Ralph William Stoker 1st Class K23589 g
Trenaman, James Albert 05/11/1895 M3312 g
Tubby, Frederick 15/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J50230 ADM 188/747/50230 g
Turner, Albert Ernest 21/06/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1915 08/03/1919 278015 g
Turner, Alfred 03/07/1896 SS116847 g
Turner, Francis James Able Seaman J27899 g
Walcott, Lewis Aubrey g
Walford, Gustave Roland Arthur 07/01/1896 01/03/1961 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1915 16/02/1917 SS5104 g
Walker, Samuel James Leading Seaman 212493 g
Waller, William Stoker 1st Class K25620 g
Ward, Thomas )7/01/1886 05/01/1920 Private RMLI 02/03/1915 12/10/1917 18454 g
Wardle, Herbert 08/02/1896 Able Seaman 31/12/1915 29/01/1917 Z/5246 g
Watkin, Harry 03/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman J43166 g
Watts, Frank Holmes Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Cl M10320 g
Webb, Arthur Francis 09/07/1891 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 15/03/1918 16211 ADM 159/126/16211 g
Webber, Henry Thomas Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10186 g
Webster, Phillip Bertram 27/04/1896 Private RMLI 18339 ADM 159/130/18339 g
Welham, Victor James Boy 1st Class J31262 g
Wells, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS113161 g
West, Frederick George Able Seaman J24821 g
Whenmouth, William Henry Private RMLI 17028 g
Whiston, Charles Henry Leeson Stoker Petty Officer 294421 g
Whitehead, Charles 01/10/1878 Leading Stoker 09/02/1915 28/06/1916 286090 g
Whitmey, Charles Clare Leading Seaman 216894 g
Wickson, Henry Francis 26/03/1897 Signalman 04/07/1915 07/03/1919 Z/179 g
Wiggins, George Frederick 06/07/1873 Chief Stoker 09/02/1915 06/06/1919 279547 g
Wilkinson, John Able Seaman 240193 g
Williams, Edgar Signalman J28222 g
Williams, Reginald William Harry 03/08/1878 Petty Officer 09/02/1915 17/10/1916 177229 G
Wilson, Arthur 09/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman J46117 g
Woolley, Albert Edward Able Seaman J31557 g
Wreford, Albert William Boy 1st Class J34417 g
Wright, Frederick George 01/12/1891 M8865 g
Yeeles, William Edward Leading Stoker K15473 g
Youens, Richard 26/11/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 09/02/1915 02/08/1917 202191 g
Young, George Alfred 19/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J46320 g
Young, George Harry Leading Seaman 210367 g