HMS Phaeton Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 16:08


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Adams, George Frederick 03/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 20/09/1916 K20642 ADM 188/908/20642
Aldridge, Tennyson James 17/03/1886 Private 14331 ADM 159/60/14331
Anstee, George 22/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 28/02/1917 SS106963 ADM 188/1112/106963
Arnold, George Henry 14/09/1890 Shipwright 2nd Class 09/02/1915 30/09/1917 M11744 ADM 188/1041/11744
Ashford, Alfred James 26/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 23/09/1919 K23200 ADM 188/913/23200
Ayre, Albert 03/09/1892 Stoker RNR 04/12/1915 30/06/1916 S 2169 BT 377/7/78834
Bailey, Robert Thomas 08/07/1895 Able Seaman J17451 ADM 188/681/17451
Baker, Albert 08/02/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K2157 ADM 188/871/2157
Baker, Alfred Thomas 16/10/1893 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/05/1916 J8707 ADM 188/664/8707
Baker, Charles Layton Able Seaman J29483 ADM 188/705/29483
Baker, John William 29/06/1897 Signalman J26656 ADM 188/700/26656
Baldwin, Stanley Leading Stoker 311698 ADM 188/510/311698
Barlow, James Henry Stoker 1st Class K3947 ADM 188/874/3947
Barnes, Austin Edward Boy 1st Class J30518 ADM 188/708/30518
Barnes, Charles 20/11/1892 Private RMLI 22/07/1915 30/10/1916 16574 ADM159/127/16574
Bateman, Richard Able Seaman J35937 ADM 188/718/35937
Beaver, Fred Junior Reserve Attendant M9779 ADM 188/1037/9779
Bebington, Frederick Wireman 2nd Class M16666 ADM 188/1051/16666
Bennett, James 15/02/1887 Sergeant RMLI 09/02/1915 20/02/1920 14981 ADM 159/124/14981
Bewick, Ridley 09/11/1893 Stoker RNR 09/02/1915 c1919 S 4711 BT 377/7/81370
Bewick, Walter 30/06/1891 M7327 ADM 188/1032/7327
Bicker, Henry 23/12/1877 Mechanician 09/02/1915 09/05/1919 284618 ADM 188/456/284618
Billingham, George 03/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 09/02/1915 02/07/1916 J31204 ADM 188/709/31204
Blackery, Andrew 13/12/1896 Private RMLI 18278 ADM 159/130/18278
Blaxall, Roland George Charles Ordinary Telegraphist J31274 ADM188/709/31274
Blest, Albert Stoker 1st Class K1987 ADM 188/870/1987
Bomford, Robert Leading Stoker K13342 ADM 188/893/13342
Bond, James 18/10/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 07/03/1916 07/03/1919 Mersey 2/141 ADM 337/49/83
Brister, William George Stoker 1st Class 309429 ADM 188/505/309429
Brotherton, George William Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270951 ADM 188/434/270951
Brown, Arthur Edward 09/12/1887 Signalman 227618 ADM 188/402/227618
Brown, George Frederick 12/11/1880 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 27/02/1917 194066 ADM 188/334/194066
Brown, George William 14/08/1879 Able Seaman 22/01/1915 03/12/1916 183577 ADM 188/307/183577
Brown, William Stoker 1st Class SS106617 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6501987
Browne, Joseph 15/10/1891 Able Seaman 30/12/1915 13/02/1917 SS4649 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6489043
Bruce, George Foster Armstrong Stoker 1st Class 297715 ADM 188/482/297715
Brunton, Walter 08/03/1889 M3348 ADM188/1024/3348
Buckle, Alfred Able Seaman J23395 ADM 188/693/23395
Bullingham, George Boy 1st Class J31204 ADM188/709/31204
Cameron, John Ewen 15/06/1874 28/07/1939 Captain 02/01/1915 20/02/1919 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6899468 Navy List
Campbell, Alexander Stoker 1st Class K87 ADM188/867/87
Campbell, John Petrie Telegraphist J30285 ADM 188/707/30285
Cannon, Charles 23/06/1896 Able Seaman 24/04/1916 03/05/1917 SS5491 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6489884
Carson, William John Able Seaman J16209 ADM 188/679/16209
Carter, Arthur George 17/02/1894 J6342 ADM 188/659/6342
Carthy, William Thomas 25/07/1884 Artificer Engineer 07/09/1915 03/07/1916 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6905551 Navy List
Cave, William Frank Ordinary Seaman J31266 ADM 188/709/31266
Chandler, Richard Thomas 10/10/1880 Able Seaman 04/12/1915 07/03/1919 200102 ADM 188/347/200102
Chaplin, Joseph 12/03/1869 Chief Stoker 28/09/1915 14/02/1919 143116 ADM 188/201/143116
Clench, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS102493 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6497866
Clitheroe, James Thomas 07/01/1881 Petty Officer (NS) 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 191865 ADM 188/328/191865 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cole, Reginald Able Seaman J25553 ADM 188/698/25553
Colgan, Stephen Carpenter's Crew M9960 ADM 188/1037/9960
Collins, Benjamin Able Seaman J30397 ADM 188/707/30397
Collins, Walter Private RMLI 18270 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6962379
Conway, Patrick 11/09/1883 24/10/1937 Gunner (T) 12/11/1914 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6901940 Navy List
Cook, William Henry 13/09/1878 Master at Arms 09/02/1915 21/12/1916 176257 ADM 188/290/176257
Cooper, Charles Stoker 1st Class K23548 ADM188/914/23548
Cooper, Frederick Charles Brotherton 02/05/1895 M3303 ADM 188/1024/3303
Cooper, Markham Bertie Hardy Signalman J17013 ADM 188/681/17013
Cordner, Henry James Petty Officer 208531 ADM188/364/208531
Cornwell, Herbert Able Seaman SS3551 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6487947
Cover, Stephen Bewley Leading Seaman 238693 ADM188/424/238693
Coward, Albert Edward Stoker 1st Class 298644 ADM 188/484/298644
Crittenden, John Thomas Stoker Petty Officer K922 ADM188/868/922
Crofts, Thomas David 11/07/1892 J1357 ADM188/649/1357
Croney, Louis 28/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 09/02/1915 27/02/1917 Tyneside 6/163 ADM 337/70/332
Cull, John George 22/08/1883 Ship's Steward 09/02/1915 27/02/1918 342365 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/7697608
Culloden, John William 26/10/1895 Private RMLI 18046 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6948054
Currie, Isaac Stoker 1st Class 297463 ADM 188/481/297463
Danks, Richard Stoker 1st Class 304395 ADM 188/495/304395
Darby, Benjamin Edward 15/06/1892 Acting Armourer's Mate M8223 ADM188/1034/8223 Photo
David, William Edward Boy 1st Class J42207 ADM 188/731/42207
Davis, William Edmund Able Seaman 217872 ADM 188/382/217872
Davis, William Henry Leading Stoker 295314 ADM 188/477/295314
Day, James Stoker 1st Class K23204 ADM 188/913/23204
Day, Samuel Arthur Yeoman of Signals 222825 ADM 188/392/222825
Deeming, John 17/03/1892 Private RMLI 14/11/1916 02/01/1920 17075 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6943799
Desave, George William Able Seaman J25507 ADM 188/698/25507
Desmond, John 20/07/1880 292111 ADM 188/471/292111
Devine, William Frederick 01/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 24/02/1916 06/09/1916 K27997 ADM 188/922/27997 Photo
Dewis, Leonard Joseph Stoker 1st Class 293862 ADM 188/474/293862
Dixon, Archibald Nelson 26/11/1893 Able Seaman 06/04/1915 10/08/1917 SS3836 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6488231
Doling, Walter 21/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 226035 ADM 188/399/226035
Douglas, Cosmo Alec Onslow 02/05/1884 Lieutenant Commander 01/02/1916 02/06/1917 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6892286 Navy List
Douglas, Robert 02/11/1883 203927 ADM 188/354/203927
Dowse, Jack 03/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45760 ADM 188/738/45760
Dudley, Charles Edward Able Seaman 211102 ADM 188/369/211102
Duggan, John Vincent 27/08/1887 12/07/1927 Petty Officer Telegraphist 09/02/1915 31/12/1916 233041 ADM 188/413/233041 Photo
Durrant, William Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 310718 ADM 188/508/310718
Easterbrook, William Carpenter's Crew M17420 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6466276
Edgington, George 28/01/1886 Stoker RNR 08/02/1915 15/06/1917 S 4751 BT 377/7/81410
Edwards, Trefer Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3720 ADM 188/995/3720
Erridge, Thomas Albert 04/03/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/04/1915 27/02/1917 L6358 ADM 188/1000/6358
Evans, Laurence Allen Lawford De Lacy 29/10/1893 19/08/1921 Lieutenant 07/02/1916 21/08/1917 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6900971 Navy List
Evans, Obadiah 06/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 27/03/1917 Wales Z/1223 ADM 337/86/109
Excell, Frank 01/01/1893 M498 ADM188/1018/498
Fairley, Albert Victor 04/04/1894 K17442 ADM 188/901/17442
Farmery, Harry 18/05/1882 Leading Seaman 18/09/1915 01/11/1916 195673 ADM 188/338/195673
Feary, Charles Bradley Corporal RMLI 16979 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6916907
Fitzgerald, James 13/02/1878 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 17/01/1919 S 8104 BT 377/7/84761
Flood, Arthur 21/07/1881 16/06/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 292870 ADM 188/472/292870
Fraser, James Leading Stoker 298517 ADM 188/484/298517
Freeman, Stanley Silvester 18/06/1895 M2686 ADM 188/1023/2686
Fricker, John Thomas 07/12/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 13/04/1916 31/10/1916 L6988 ADM 188/1001/6988
Gardner, Thomas Joseph Able Seaman J31048 ADM 188/709/31048
Garrett, Charles Able Seaman J16454 ADM 188/679/16454
Garside, Thornhill Signal Boy J38353 ADM 188/723/38353
Gates, Alfred Walter 07/02/1892 Private RMLI 18273 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6911419 Actual DoB 7th Feb 1897
Gates, Leonard William Ordinary Seaman J31156 ADM188/709/31156
Georgeson, William David Leading Seaman 215563 ADM 188/378/215563
Gibson, George Hewitson Boy 1st Class J31203 ADM 188/709/31203
Goodall, George John James Telegraphist J25173 ADM188/697/25173
Gosford, William 14/07/1881 Petty Officer 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 199295 ADM 188/345/199295
Gould, Reginald Frederick Wireman 2nd Class M14131 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6462993
Graham, John 31/07/1880 291523 ADM 188/470/291523
Greenfield, Henry Thomas Leading Stoker K4112 ADM 188/875/4112 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Greenfield, Walter Edward 15/01/1892 M3891 ADM188/1025/3891
Grime, William Signal Boy J33082 ADM 188/713/33082
Gurney, George Stoker 1st Class K6975 ADM 188/880/6975
Hacket, John Eckford 14/03/1893 Lieutenant 23/11/1915 09/12/1917 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6899771 Navy List
Hake, Frank Able Seaman 216634 ADM 188/380/216634
Hammett, Albert Edward Able Seaman J31584 ADM 188/710/31584
Harlow, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K4753 ADM 188/876/4753
Hartle, Alfred 01/03/1880 293426 ADM 188/473/293426
Harvey, William Henry 11/08/1894 K19613 ADM 188/906/19613
Hatch, Sidney James Leading Stoker K3291 ADM 188/873/3291
Hawksworth, Francis Ordinary Signalman J29015 ADM188/705/29015
Haycock, Howard Henry 30/03/1886 Petty Officer 228399 ADM 188/403/228399
Hearn, John William 23/05/1887 Petty Officer 231821 ADM188/410/231821
Hennessey, Humphrey William 13/12/1888 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 17/08/1916 SS2215 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6486615
Herriott, John Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8341 ADM 188/1004/8341
Hexter, William Henry Ordinary Seaman SS6602 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6490996
Hoath, Frederick William 29/10/1893 Private RMLI 18302 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6929216
Hobbs, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class K23361 ADM188/913/23361
Holland, Charles William Ordinary Seaman J31273 ADM188/709/31273
Horswell, Sydney James Boy Telegraphist J32687 ADM 188/712/32687
Hoskin, Alfred James Stoker 1st Class 309800 ADM 188/506/309800
Hough, Ernest 27/06/1874 Chief Stoker 09/02/1915 06/06/1919 175439 ADM 188/288/175439
Houldcroft, James Stoker 1st Class 298099 ADM 188/483/298099
Houston, Robert Mccallay Ordinary Seaman J44005 ADM 188/735/44005
Hoy, Arthur 13/12/1898 02/03/1917 Boy 1st Class 01/07/1915 12/12/1916 J38505 ADM 188/724/38505
Huggins, Albert Edward Boy Telegraphist J31634 ADM 188/710/31634 Photo
Hunter, William Struther Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M10719 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6459593
Isaac, Sydney 23/12/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 13/02/1919 Wales Z/1225 ADM 337/86/111
Issitt, Francis Frank Stoker 2nd Class K27333 ADM 188/921/27333
Ivell, Thomas Leading Stoker K57 ADM 188/867/57
Jacques, James Allen Boy Telegraphist J40558 ADM188/728/40558
Jameson, Albert Edward Able Seaman J24815 ADM 188/696/24815
Jefferson, George Ordinary Signalman J25781 ADM188/698/25781
Jenkins, Charles 30/03/1896 Private RMLI 18300 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6916205
Jenkins, John 08/06/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 29/12/1915 18/04/1917 269896 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/7697609
Jenkins, Percy Stoker 1st Class SS103305 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6498675
Jones, James Graham Stoker 1st Class SS116086 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6511445
Judge, John 25/06/1875 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 19/07/1918 288689 ADM 188/464/288689
Kelsey, William 13/03/1894 Private RMLI 18267 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6965269
Keogh, Gerard Wireman 2nd Class M14138 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6463000
Kiff, Frederick Charles 13/10/1887 Domestic 1st Class 20/01/1916 25/06/1916 366031 ADM 188/559/366031
King, Frederick Samuel Cook's Mate M10328 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6459205
Kingcome, John 20/04/1890 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 14/03/1916 01/06/1916 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6899960 Navy List
Knifton, Leonard Ship's Steward's Assistant M15209 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6464069
Leaf, Sydney Wingate 21/09/1892 J7472 ADM188/661/7472
Leary, William James 06/10/1891 J643 ADM 188/648/643
Leney, James Frederick Thomas Able Seaman J25576 ADM 188/698/25576
Leonard, George Augustus Cook's Mate M12944 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6461809
Leonard, John 06/01/1876 Chief Stoker 09/02/1915 27/02/1917 281669 ADM 188/450/281669
Lillie, William Philip 07/07/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 20/04/1916 09/07/1917 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6906109 Navy List
Lines, Charles Percy 05/12/1888 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 19/05/1918 15639 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6918061
Lipscombe, Frederick Ernest Able Seaman J31556 ADM188/710/31556
Long, William John 26/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22849 ADM 188/912/22849
Lovegrove, Walter William Stoker 1st Class K23265 ADM 188/913/23265
Luck, Frank 12/03/1892 K16675 ADM188/900/16675
Lumby, Walter Ernest Petty Officer 211561 ADM 188/370/211561
Luxton, George Henry 25/04/1887 Leading Seaman 224281 ADM 188/395/224281
Lynch, John James 14/05/1894 Stoker RNR 08/02/1915 15/12/1916 S 4695 BT 377/7/81354
Macwilliam, Robert Lewis Boy 1st Class J39438 ADM 188/725/39438
Malley, James 22/06/1879 Mechanician 09/02/1915 05/02/1920 290161 ADM 188/467/290161
Marks, Cecil Ernest 05/11/1895 1950 Plummer's Mate M7775 ADM 188/1033/7775
Marshall, George William Buller Stoker 2nd Class K28011 ADM 188/923/28011
Martell, Thomas Edward 02/02/1894 K17165 ADM188/901/17165
May, Harold 2nd Cooper 300167 ADM 188/487/300167
Maybourn, Ralph Leading Telegraphist J18192 ADM188/683/18192
McCue, Peter 24/05/1886 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/11/1918 216571 ADM 188/380/216571
Mcdonald, Edward Vincent Joseph 16/08/1892 Private RMLI 18042 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6922044
McDonald, Thomas Not Known Signalman RNVR 04/07/1915 06/03/1919 Clyde Z/1959 ADM 337/23/244
Mclachlan, John 10/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1915 19/09/1916 SS108641 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6504012
McLean, George 26/08/1891 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 23/03/1916 17/07/1917 ADM 240/76/387 Navy List
Mcrorie, James Mcgregor Boy 1st Class J42111 ADM 188/731/42111
Merton, Henry James 2nd Cook's Mate M15530 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6464390
Mew, Walter 19/02/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1915 19/03/1917 283497 ADM 188/453/283497
Miles, Francis Nigel Lieutenant 15/01/1915 10/08/1919 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6894375 Navy List
Miller, Leslie Gilbert Wells Boy 1st Class J44320 ADM188/735/44320
Moore, Arthur William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14292 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6463153
Moore, Maurice Charles Ordinary Seaman J35606 ADM 188/718/35606
Morris, Leslie M. Staff Surgeon 03/02/1912 https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-phaeton Navy List
Mort, Griffith 18/01/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 02/06/1916 Wales Z/1210 ADM 337/86/103
Muir, Lionel James Stoker 1st Class K23056 ADM 188/913/23056
Mulligan, Arthur de Wolf Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 29/09/1915 07/09/1917 ADM 337/117/791 Navy List
Munro, Thomas 24/02/1871 Blacksmith 09/02/1915 30/09/1918 173616 ADM 188/285/173616
Murden, Joseph Arthur 11/10/1891 J2512 ADM188/652/2512
Nash, John Peter 22/11/1889 M6830 ADM 188/1031/6830
Neate, George Sidney 03/03/1895 Private RMLI 17870 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6932982
Newbert, Claude Ernest Ordinary Seaman J29630 ADM 188/706/29630
Newcombe, Arthur Charles Able Seaman J10069 ADM 188/667/10069
Nicholls, Harry Stephen 24/08/1880 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 20/02/1920 11050 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6936032
Nurthen, Basil Walker Ordinary Seaman J31319 ADM188/709/31319
O'Dogherty, Francis Blake 03/07/1875 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 10/10/1913 08/06/1916 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6894385 Navy List
Ogg, James 13/03/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 07/03/1919 Clyde Z/5980 ADM 337/26/372
Ormerod, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K4462 ADM 188/875/4462
Oswald, George Thomas 10/11/1879 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 10/01/1919 S 8170 BT 377/7/84827
Packard, James Walter Able Seaman J31263 ADM188/709/31263
Padwick, Charles Stoker Petty Officer 298199 ADM 188/483/298199
Parker, Henry Herbert Mechanician 298812 ADM 188/484/298812
Patullo, David Not Known Signalman RNVR 04/07/1915 07/01/1918 Clyde Z/2491 ADM 337/24/118
Pearce, Frederick Boy 1st Class J31155 ADM 188/709/31155
Perkins, Charles William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12670 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6461535
Peters, James Leading Stoker K15116 ADM 188/897/15116
Philip, Alexander 26/07/1880 291669 ADM 188/470/291669
Pilcher, Clarence Alick 09/10/1894 J9022 ADM 188/665/9022
Piller, William Charles 2nd Cook's Mate M15920 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6464778
Pocknee, Francis Stoker 1st Class K23544 ADM 188/914/23544
Potter, Arthur Edward Able Seaman J18343 ADM 188/683/18343
Pratt, Arthur Roland Leading Stoker K1064 ADM188/869/1064
Price, George Richard 11/01/1881 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 199303 ADM188/345/199303
Price, George Richard 11/01/1881 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 199303 ADM188/345/199303
Prior, Arthur George 20/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 09/02/1915 30/04/1918 268669 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/7684190
Rathbone, Francis Erwood Boy Telegraphist J38301 ADM 188/723/38301
Rattley, Thomas William Able Seaman J12699 ADM 188/672/12699
Reed, Leonard Ordinary Seaman J43165 ADM 188/733/43165
Reeve, Percy John 01/05/1888 Leading Carpenter's Crew 235806 ADM 188/418/235806
Restorick, Stanley Frank Leading Cook's Mate M10998 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6459870
Richards, Martin 24/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 30/10/1918 Wales Z/1892 ADM 337/86/394
Rickard, Alfred Sydney 15/07/1888 M6753 ADM188/1031/6753
Riddle, Frederick Robert 16/05/1900 Bugler RMLI 18484 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6928905
Ring, Leonard Reuben 15/12/1889 Petty Officer 235113 ADM188/417/235113
Roberts, Charles Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 296739 ADM 188/480/296739
Robinson, Thomas William 03/10/1888 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 20/10/1918 15688 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6961718
Rolfe, James Anthony Leading Signalman 216338 ADM 188/379/216338 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Ross, Edward Sydney Able Seaman 218830 ADM 188/384/218830
Rourke, John 11/12/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 11/12/1915 30/09/1916 L6953 ADM 188/1001/6953
Ruskin, John James Boy 1st Class J36322 ADM 188/719/36322
Russell, Percy 05/06/1891 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 19/02/1920 J275 ADM188/647/275
Sanderson, James William 11/12/1873 Acting Artificer Engineer 26/09/1915 28/08/1916 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6899120 Navy List
Savage, William John Leading Cook's Mate 347867 ADM188/528/347867
Sawyer, Albert 27/11/1890 J709 ADM188/648/709
Saxton, George 19/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman SS6072 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6490468
Seacombe, Arthur John Able Seaman J32047 ADM 188/711/32047
Sharman, Albert Victor Able Seaman J31068 ADM188/709/31068
Shaw, Arthur Bertie Ivor Able Seaman J25860 ADM 188/698/25860
Shayler, Edgar Wilfred Mills 12/02/1895 Officer's Steward 1st Class 25/03/1916 17/03/1918 L6093 ADM 188/1000/6093
Shield, Frank 03/04/1880 Chief Shipwright 09/02/1915 30/09/1918 342267 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/7697610
Sinclair, Charles Henry Stoker 1st Class K10004 ADM 188/887/10004
Skinner, Archibald Lawrence Wireman 2nd Class M17589 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6466445 Photo
Slater, Ernest Harold 13/02/1889 Able Seaman 235794 ADM188/418/235794
Smallwood, William Wireman 2nd Class M14134 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6462996
Smith, Frederick 24/12/1882 Painter 2nd Class 15/07/1915 30/06/1916 198503 ADM 188/344/198503 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Smith, Frederick Alfred Able Seaman J18776 ADM 188/684/18776
Smith, John 17/08/1877 292487 ADM188/471/292487
Smith, William James 04/08/1896 Private RMLI 18272 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6969636
Solder, Rupert George 2nd Cook's Mate M16709 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6465567
Southan, John Ship's Steward's Assistant M17799 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6466653
Staddon, Thomas Henry Herbert 03/06/1883 Carpenter 09/10/1914 10/05/1918 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6904719 Navy List
Stafford, Frederick Julian Private RMLI Chatham 16157 ADM 159/126/16157
Stanger, John Shipwright 2nd Class M18657 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6467510
Staples, Charles Henry Armourer's Crew M12897 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6461762
State, Frederick Charles Stoker 1st Class K12167 ADM 188/891/12167
Stephenson, Thomas Edward Telegraphist J33121 ADM 188/713/33121
Stewart, George Kesson Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M10937 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6459812
Stewart, John Hepworth 03/10/1895 Private RMLI 18360 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6946903
Stiles, George Alfred Leading Stoker K4038 ADM188/875/4038
Sullivan, Dennis Milton 13/04/1883 Gunner (WO) 28/02/1915 16/09/1919 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6892633 Navy List
Sullivan, William 28/09/1888 29/10/1917 Able Seaman 231415 ADM 188/409/231415
Sunter, George Stanley Able Seaman J31562 ADM 188/710/31562
Sweeney, Patrick 05/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6302 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6490698
Swindells, Thomas George Boy 1st Class J38056 ADM188/723/38056
Tassell, Albert Victor 21/08/1889 M1325 ADM188/1020/1325
Taylor, Arthur Thomas 26/05/1877 Private RMLI 18695 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6914355
Thomas, Caleb 13/03/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 07/03/1919 Wales Z/1091 ADM 337/86/48
Thompson, Edwin Rusey 09/09/1883 Paymaster (act) 03/02/1915 15/08/1916 ADM 196/171/270 Navy List
Thomson, Alfred Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36618 ADM 188/720/36618
Thornton, Ralph William Stoker 1st Class K23589 ADM 188/914/23589
Trenaman, James Albert 05/11/1895 M3312 ADM 188/1024/3312
Tubby, Frederick 15/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J50230 ADM 188/747/50230
Turner, Albert Ernest 21/06/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1915 08/03/1919 278015 ADM188/443/278015
Turner, Alfred 03/07/1896 SS116847 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6512206
Turner, Francis James Able Seaman J27899 ADM 188/702/27899
Walcott, Lewis Aubrey SS102494 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6497867
Walford, Gustave Roland Arthur 07/01/1896 01/03/1961 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1915 16/02/1917 SS5104 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6489496
Walker, Samuel James Leading Seaman 212493 ADM 188/371/212493
Waller, William Stoker 1st Class K25620 ADM 188/918/25620
Ward, Thomas )7/01/1886 05/01/1920 Private RMLI 02/03/1915 12/10/1917 18454 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6960138
Wardle, Herbert 08/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 31/12/1915 29/01/1917 Tyneside Z/5246 ADM 337/74/70
Watkin, Harry 03/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman J43166 ADM 188/733/43166
Watts, Frank Holmes Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Cl M10320 ADM 188/1038/10320
Webb, Arthur Francis 09/07/1891 Private RMLI 09/02/1915 15/03/1918 16211 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6913467
Webber, Henry Thomas Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10186 ADM188/1038/10186
Webster, Phillip Bertram 27/04/1896 Private RMLI 18339 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6953232
Welham, Victor James Boy 1st Class J31262 ADM188/709/31262
Wells, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS113161 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6508524
West, Frederick George Able Seaman J24821 ADM 188/696/24821
Whenmouth, William Henry Private RMLI 17028 https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6969205
Whiston, Charles Henry Leeson Stoker Petty Officer 294421 ADM 188/475/294421
Whitehead, Charles 01/10/1878 Leading Stoker 09/02/1915 28/06/1916 286090 ADM 188/459/286090
Whitmey, Charles Clare Leading Seaman 216894 ADM 188/380/216894
Wickson, Henry Francis 26/03/1897 Signalman RNVR 04/07/1915 07/03/1919 Sussex Z/179 ADM 337/69/73
Wiggins, George Frederick 06/07/1873 Chief Stoker 09/02/1915 06/06/1919 279547 ADM 188/446/279547
Wilkinson, John Able Seaman 240193 ADM 188/427/240193
Wilkinson, Thomas Dobbs 02/09/1877 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 21/11/1917 173827 ADM 188/285/173827
Williams, Edgar Signalman J28222 ADM 188/703/28222
Williams, Reginald William Harry 03/08/1878 Petty Officer 09/02/1915 17/10/1916 177229 ADM 188/292/177229
Williams, William Percy 04/11/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1915 01/02/1917 175935 ADM 188/289/175935
Wilson, Arthur 09/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman J46117 ADM 188/739/46117
Woolley, Albert Edward Able Seaman J31557 ADM 188/710/31557
Wreford, Albert William Boy 1st Class J34417 ADM188/715/34417
Wright, Frederick George 01/12/1891 M8865 ADM 188/1035/8865
Yeeles, William Edward Leading Stoker K15473 ADM 188/897/15473
Youens, Richard 26/11/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 09/02/1915 02/08/1917 202191 ADM 188/351/202191
Young, George Alfred 19/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman J46320 ADM 188/739/46320
Young, George Harry Leading Seaman 210367 ADM 188/367/210367