HMS Petard Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 15:38


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Baker, Frederick 08/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1916 21/11/1916 J43073 ADM 188/733/43073 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
12 38 2 72
Beattie, Henry 11/10/1892 Able Seaman 22/05/1916 13/09/1916 SS3477 ADM 188/1097/3477 12 38 2 43
Bentley, Joseph 10/05/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/05/1916 30/06/1917 269229 ADM 188/431/269229
Braithwaite, Henry 25/11/1873 Chief Stoker 15/05/1916 30/09/1917 276500 ADM 188/439/276500
Broderick, William 01/09/1877 31/05/1916 Leading Stoker 15/05/1916 31/05/1916 286286 ADM 188/459/286286
Buckland, Charles Ronald Cecil 19/03/1895 Able Seaman 30/03/1916 30/09/1917 J14248 ADM 188/675/14248
Bushin, Charles William 16/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 15/05/1916 30/09/1917 311566 ADM 188/510/311566
Carter, Leslie William James 21/04/1885 Able Seaman SS380 ADM 188/1094/380
Casson, Vincent Howard 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28252 ADM 188/703/28252
Casterton, Walter 22/07/1894 Able Seaman J17858 ADM 188/682/17858
Clark, Albert George 20/07/1875 Leading Boatman 22/05/1916 19/11/1917 157103 ADM 188/229/157103 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Clarke, William Thomas 07/11/1884 Able Seaman 210418 ADM 188/367/210418
Cook, Charles 25/03/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J639 ADM 188/648/639
Crocker, Frederick William 05/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 306685 ADM 188/500/306685
Crouch, Sidney Albert 19/02/1890 Able Seaman 236451 ADM 188/419/236451
Daniells, William Louis 25/04/1896 Able Seaman J25665 ADM 188/698/25665
Day, Alexander George 05/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 04/09/1916 K679 ADM 188/868/679
Derose, Thomas James 11/02/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J7966 ADM 188/662/7966
Dingle, Hugh John c1893 31/05/1916 Surgeon Navy List Navy List
Dingwall, Andrew 23/07/1885 Stoker 1st Class 225794 ADM 188/398/225794
Eglington, Alfred Sidney 15/03/1882 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 30/09/1917 193549 ADM 188/332/193549
Elliott, Sidney Herbert 03/02/1896 Able Seaman J14363 ADM 188/675/14363
Ellsmore, Frederick Richard 24/02/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 308504 ADM 188/504/308504
Epworth, Henry Jackson 23/04/1881 Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 Feb 1918 ADM 196/156/534 Navy List
Featherby, Edgar Benjamin 08/04/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 347786 ADM 188/528/347786
Fisher, George Thomas 01/08/1892 J1927 ADM 188/650/1927
Foster, James William 12/06/1891 J2943 ADM 188/652/2943
Foster, Percy Samson Tupe 01/09/1892 K8922 ADM 188/884/8922
Gallagher, Patrick 30/07/1879 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist 29/05/1916 01/06/1916 193340 ADM 188/332/193340
Gardner, James 20/12/1884 Able Seaman 216693 ADM 188/380/216693
Gregory, Joseph Edward 20/03/1892 J4806 ADM 188/656/4806
Hill, John Distin 26/03/1892 09/03/1954 Able Seaman SS3762 ADM 188/1097/3762
Howe, Frederick Benjamin 05/03/1893 J2716 ADM 188/652/2716
Hull, George 29/08/1878 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 30/09/1917 176959 ADM 188/291/176959
Jenkins, Albert 03/03/1878 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 01/10/1916 287331 ADM 188/461/287331
Knight, Thomas 29/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer 13/05/1916 30/09/1917 165128 ADM 188/268/165128 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Lacy, Samuel James 15/05/1892 J1911 ADM 188/650/1911
Lane, Charles Ernest 20/12/1896 J20543 ADM 188/688/20543
Marjoram, John William Baker 10/06/1880 Petty Officer 29/05/1916 01/01/1917 191735 ADM 188/328/191735
Martin, Joseph John 21/07/1885 Petty Officer 214321 ADM 188/375/214321
Maskell, Joseph 29/11/1891 Able Seaman J1587 ADM 188/650/1587
Meagher, Jack 04/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 364400 ADM 188/555/364400
Murray, Denis 14/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6010 ADM 188/1100/6010
Murrell, James 17/10/1886 K2712 ADM 188/872/2712
Nichols, George Coid 24/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/11/1916 30/09/1917 K20225 ADM 188/907/20225
Ollivant, Edwin Bourne 12/09/1890 239302 ADM 188/425/239302 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Patey, Albert 10/05/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K13884 ADM 188/894/13884
Peagram, Edward James 30/05/1893 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J4194 ADM 188/655/4194
Pizzey, William 04/02/1892 L2514 ADM 188/993/2514
Pollard, William Henry 11/03/1890 M12358 ADM 188/1042/12358
Potter, George 19/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 05/06/1913 19/12/1916 285431 ADM 188/457/285431
Preston, Reuben William 13/11/1895 Able Seaman J17638 ADM 188/682/17638
Reed, Walter 02/11/1876 Chief Petty Officer 22/05/1916 30/09/1917 166190 ADM 188/270/166190 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Regan, Robert Henry 16/10/1891 K7416 ADM 188/881/7416 Commendation
Rist, Joseph Henry 30/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12493 ADM 188/891/12493
Roberts, Harry 01/10/1887 Able Seaman SS1467 ADM 188/1095/1467
Rose, Reuben 15/01/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 366238 ADM 188/559/366238
Rye, Edward 15/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 311615 ADM 188/510/311615
Selley, Ernest Frank 20/10/1895 Able Seaman J15576 ADM 188/678/15576
Seymour, Michael 13/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1916 28/10/1916 SS111567 12 38 2 39
Sienesi, Stephen Charles 02/12/1882 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 209400 ADM 188/365/209400
Smee, Walter James 04/10/1892 K9727 ADM 188/886/9727
Smith, Alfred George Eugenius 02/04/1877 Able Seaman 29/05/1916 05/12/1917 176088 ADM 188/290/176088
Smith, William 04/06/1881 Engineer Commander 10/01/1916 ADM 196/130/405 Navy List
Sperling, Charles Auriol 06/05/1892 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 03/05/1916 31/05/1916 ADM 196/54/19
Srodzinski, William 24/08/1886 310637 ADM 188/508/310637
Taylor, Richard 02/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49444 ADM 188/745/49444
Thomson, Evelyn Claude Ogilvie 13/04/1884 Lieutenant 29/05/1916 ADM 196/126/150 Navy List
Thrift, James Herbert 21/12/1893 J8140 ADM 188/663/8140
Twysden, Roger Thomas 24/02/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 29/05/1916 ADM 196/145/626 Navy List
Wassell, Martin James Edward 11/03/1892 31/05/1916 Able Seaman SS3281 ADM 188/1097/3281
Webb, Charles Henry 23/11/1895 Leading Telegraphist 01/11/1915 25/05/1916 J19528 ADM 188/686/19528
West, Arthur William 20/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27141 ADM 188/701/27141
Wild, Benjamin 15/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1916 30/09/1917 K26383 ADM 188/919/26383
Wildman, Frederick George 06/02/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J20072 ADM 188/687/20072
Wilkinson, Thomas 02/12/1885 Able Seaman 216530 ADM 188/380/216530
Wilson, James 21/12/1877 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270008 ADM 188/433/270008
Wilson, John Arthur Ernest Ferdinand 16/08/1893 J4138 ADM 188/655/4138
Wiseman, Frederick James 01/11/1891 Leading Seaman 239236 ADM 188/425/239236
Woolgar, Charles Edward 16/05/1896 Able Seaman J27701 ADM 188/702/27701
Wyeth, George David 20/05/1887 Acting Chief Stoker 31/05/1916 30/03/1917 308925 ADM 188/504/308925 Commendation
Yellop, Edward Henry 17/05/1884 c1977 Stoker Petty Officer 10/06/1914 14/03/1918 299599 ADM 188/486/299599