HMS Pelican Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Pelican.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS PELICAN
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. PELICAN which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Pelican Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 14:35:12


HMS Pelican Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allen, Richard 29/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K15710 g
Allen, Thomas Harold 01/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K30859 g
Appleton, John 24/01/1885 Able Seaman 224521 g
Ashton, Joseph Monkhouse 01/05/1891 Able Seaman SS2990 g
Beattie, Kenneth Adair 03/04/1883 07/01/1940 Lieutenant c April 1916 14/09/1917 Navy List
Photo
g
Bellman, George Herbert 24/11/1886 Able Seaman 219039 g
Bennett, Harold Edwin 20/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J28986 g
Bilton, William Lees 01/09/1881 293154 g
Bowker, Richard R S Surgeon Probationer RNVR 07/04/1916 Navy List g
Brake, Harry 15/11/1886 Able Seaman 219868 g
Bright, Charles Frederick 11/07/1892 g
Burton, Cecil Edward John 03/09/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2605 g
Carthew, John Thomas 23/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271354 g
Coe, Charles 18/05/1882 Stoker 1st Class 302504 g
Collins, Rowland William 28/08/1891 Able Seaman SS3156 g
Cook, James Edward 02/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23303 g
Cooper, Robert Dryburgh 19/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 31/08/1917 K20720 g
Cottell, Albert Sydney 15/10/1893 g
Deare, Nigel Bellairs 04/12/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Fernie, David 18/11/1879 25/03/1917 Gunner (T) 01/04/1916 25/03/1917 Navy List g
Fisher, Henry 22/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 07/06/1916 SS109624 g
Geoghan, Thomas 16/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5510 g
Green, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J25927 g
Greener, John Edward Signalman Tyneside 6/224 g
Hall, James Able Seaman SS2935 g
Haywood, William Stoker 1st Class SS112006 g
Heath, Henry Alfred 25/05/1898 Ordinary Signalman 06/05/1916 16/09/1916 J32231 g
Howe, Leonard Gordon Parker Able Seaman J21650 g
Husband, Ernest Leading Seaman 239560 g
James, Edwin Stoker 1st Class SS112710 g
James, George Thomas g
Jessop, John Telegraphist J17276 g
Jones, John Edwin Leading Stoker 293793 g
Kennedy, James Alexander Able Seaman J12253 g
Lancaster, John George Leading Signalman 225779 g
Langridge, Walter 28/05/1873 Chief Stoker 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 276475 g
Larkins, Frank Percy Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18648 g
Leedham, Henry Charles g
Mansbridge, William Frederick Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16754 g
McDermott, Percy Frederick 15/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30209 g
McEwen, William I L Lieutenant 31/03/1916 Navy List g
Milton, Arthur William Stoker Petty Officer 302496 g
Newton, John g
Orange, Percy Able Seaman SS3090 g
Pierrepont, William Able Seaman SS3530 g
Randall, William John g
Reynolds, Herbert g
Ruston, George Richard Stoker Petty Officer 294540 g
Sage, George Henry Able Seaman SS2433 g
Saunders, Thomas Rogers Leading Stoker 219918 g
Slamer, Albert Able Seaman 214900 g
Smith, Henry George g
Smith, Sydney 17/10/1878 Petty Officer 07/04/1916 10/07/1916 177268 G
Smith, Thomas Henry Stoker Petty Officer 301360 g
Smithy, Frederick Charles Edward Griffiths Ordinary Seaman J27007 g
Stevens, Thomas Frederick g
Stock, George Leading Seaman 219975 g
Swales, Ernest Henry Able Seaman SS3555 g
Symes, William Charles g
Thackara, Leonard Engineer Liutenant 19/11/1915 Navy List g
Thayer, Charlie Stoker Petty Officer 295604 g
Thomas, Charles George 01/06/1880 26/04/1919 Leading Seaman 07/05/1916 31/08/1917 188000 g
Thomas, William Arthur Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272360 g
Tume, George Stoker 1st Class K7225 g
Walshaw, John Thomas Able Seaman SS3501 g
Webb, Roland Frederick 18/05/1888 Leading Cook's Mate 366236 g
Wilderspin, Herbert William Stoker 1st Class SS110739 g
Williamson, Harry Able Seaman 232116 g
Woodford, Charles William Stoker 1st Class K15607 g
Woodhead, Harry Able Seaman J17851 g