HMS Owl Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Owl Not Applicable Table of Contents Owl
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Owl Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Alford, Alfred Edward Able Seaman J13340 G
Batho, Percy John Leading Seaman 219684 G
Bennett, Walter Everard Able Seaman J12056 G
Berry, Sidney Stoker 1st Class 311395 G
Bonney, George Able Seaman J26529 G
Botterill, Thomas Henry 15/10/1893 J5665 G
Bridger, Sidney Charles Thornton Leading Seaman J13780 G
Bridgment, James Reginald 01/12/1894 J9714 G
Brooks, John 19/10/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 29/04/1916 16/06/1916 282654 G
Bustin, George Alfred 04/05/1877 Chief Stoker 26/11/1914 31/08/1917 282907 G
Caley, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K818 G
Charlesworth, Charles Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271310 G
Clarke, Arthur Stuart Stoker Petty Officer 301353 G
Clinch, Ernest 20/03/1893 J7680 G
Crook, Sydney 19/05/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 363204 G
Daintith, John Able Seaman J11314 G
Day, Frederick Maurice Able Seaman J13497 G
Dean, George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11786 G
Drake, Edward Walter 27/07/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 283426 G
Drennan, Charles 08/03/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 276824 G
Dudman, Robert Percy Able Seaman 234761 G
Else, Edward John Able Seaman J11266 G
Emmins, Arthur George Able Seaman J13331 G
Fanshawe, Aubrey Basil 13/11/1893 Acting Lieutenant 15/05/1916 14/07/1916 Navy List G
Finlayson, John Martin Leading Stoker K8077 G
Flood, Albert Ernest 08/08/1894 K16847 G
Forster, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS117166 G
Foster, George Able Seaman J16398 G
Fox, George 15/02/1894 L2777 G
Golder, Stephen Albert Able Seaman J11046 G
Goulding, Alfred Joshua Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270429 G
Gray, James 17/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 01/06/1916 SS117193 G
Green, George John Able Seaman J12010 G
Green, Harold Albert Stoker Petty Officer 304267 G
Hamond, Robert Gerald 01/12/1879 Commander 27/04/1914 Navy List G
Hannan, Thomas Able Seaman SS4600 G
Hayes, Frank 07/11/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/02/1915 03/09/1917 174891 G
Hayter, Charles William 13/05/1893 J4863 G
Henderson, Ernest Albert Stoker 1st Class 303867 G
Jeacock, William Joseph 22/06/1883 Leading Seaman 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 215341 Photo G
Johnson, John Gorton Able Seaman 227887 G
Jones, Richard Welstrope James Able Seaman SS4095 G
Jordan, Charles Philip Stoker Petty Officer K3407 G
Kemp, Frank Able Seaman SS4096 G
Kennedy, Thomas Alfred 17/12/1893 K16868 G
Lambert, Walter Stoker 1st Class K25930 G
Lane, Arthur Ernest 11/05/1887 29/01/1917 Engineer Lieutenant 02/04/1916 21/09/1916 Navy List G
Lucas, Allan William 27/04/1897 J20924 G
Madden, James William Stoker 1st Class SS109289 G
Mayhead, Harry Stoker Petty Officer 308038 G
Mclaren, William Henry 09/05/1893 K16550 G
Newcombe, Joseph Francis Stoker 1st Class K20418 G
Newman, John William Stoker 1st Class K3392 G
Nicholls, William Able Seaman SS2302 G
Nield, John Stoker 1st Class SS109050 G
Parker, George Harold Stoker 1st Class SS109979 G
Parker, Thomas Leading Stoker K11408 G
Pitt, Harold Russell 01/10/1891 M8709 G
Prudhoe, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K26543 G
Ramsden, Frederick 28/11/1878 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 17/07/1916 177858 G
Renyard, Harry 06/08/1879 Gunner (T) 22/04/1914 09/06/1916 Navy List G
Rose, Albert George Leading Signalman 237374 G
Ross, Malcolm Able Seaman 225795 G
Round, Albert John Able Seaman 221152 G
Russell, John Able Seaman J13332 G
Simpson, Lancelot Torrance 13/07/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 14/09/1915 01/07/1917 Navy List G
Simpson, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 358995 G
Sinclair, John Able Seaman J16142 G
Smart, Arthur H.J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 02/05/1916 Navy List G
Smith, Frank Howard Able Seaman 211703 G
Smith, Frederick James Able Seaman 238035 G
Smith, William Gordon Able Seaman J12304 G
Stevens, Arthur William Ordinary Telegraphist J29757 G
Strachan, Stuart James Patrick Able Seaman J10986 G
Surrey, Alfred Edwin 06/06/1880 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 17/07/1916 290554 G
Sykes, Edward Stoker 1st Class SS109764 G
Taylor, Frederick 20/04/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 282451 G
Thornton, John William Able Seaman 228740 G
Vaughan, Francis Herbert Mohun 27/06/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 14/09/1915 05/06/1916 Navy List G
Wallbridge, Walter 02/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 284352 G
Warren, Cecil Edward 16/11/1890 K16867 G
Wellard, Alfred John Petty Officer 204735 G
West, George Stoker 1st Class SS109048 G
Wright, George 26/09/1886 K3708 G
Young, Tom Davis Able Seaman J10913 G