HMS Owl Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 14:57


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Alford, Alfred Edward 18/11/1893 Able Seaman 08/05/1914 J13340 ADM 188/673/13340 12 41 2 22
Batho, Percy John Leading Seaman 219684 ADM 188/386/219684
Bennett, Walter Everard Able Seaman J12056 ADM 188/671/12056
Berry, Sidney Stoker 1st Class 311395 ADM 188/509/311395
Bonney, George Able Seaman J26529 ADM 188/700/26529
Botterill, Thomas Henry 15/10/1893 J5665 ADM 188/658/5665
Bridger, Sidney Charles Thornton Leading Seaman J13780 ADM 188/674/13780
Bridgment, James Reginald 01/12/1894 J9714 ADM 188/666/9714
Brooks, John 19/10/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 29/04/1916 16/06/1916 282654 ADM 188/452/282654
Bustin, George Alfred 04/05/1877 Chief Stoker 26/11/1914 31/08/1917 282907 ADM 188/452/282907
Caley, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K818 ADM 188/868/818
Charlesworth, Charles Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271310 ADM 188/435/271310
Clarke, Arthur Stuart Stoker Petty Officer 301353 ADM 188/489/301353
Clinch, Ernest 20/03/1893 J7680 ADM 188/662/7680
Crook, Sydney 19/05/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 363204 ADM 188/553/363204
Daintith, John Able Seaman J11314 ADM 188/669/11314
Day, Frederick Maurice Able Seaman J13497 ADM 188/673/13497
Dean, George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11786 ADM 188/1041/11786
Drake, Edward Walter 27/07/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 283426 ADM 188/453/283426
Drennan, Charles 08/03/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 276824 ADM 188/440/276824
Dudman, Robert Percy Able Seaman 234761 ADM 188/416/234761
Else, Edward John Able Seaman J11266 ADM 188/669/11266
Emmins, Arthur George Able Seaman J13331 ADM 188/673/13331
Fanshawe, Aubrey Basil 13/11/1893 Acting Lieutenant 15/05/1916 14/07/1916 ADM 196/145/546 Navy List
Finlayson, John Martin Leading Stoker K8077 ADM 188/883/8077
Flood, Albert Ernest 08/08/1894 K16847 ADM 188/900/16847
Forster, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS117166 ADM 188/1123/117166
Foster, George Able Seaman J16398 ADM 188/679/16398
Fox, George 15/02/1894 L2777 ADM 188/993/2777
Golder, Stephen Albert Able Seaman J11046 ADM 188/669/11046
Goulding, Alfred Joshua Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270429 ADM 188/433/270429
Gray, James 17/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 June 1916 SS117193 ADM 188/1123/117193
Green, George John Able Seaman J12010 ADM 188/671/12010
Green, Harold Albert Stoker Petty Officer 304267 ADM 188/495/304267
Hamond, Robert Gerald 01/12/1879 Commander 27/04/1914 ADM 196/91/61 Navy List
Handcock, Ernest James 01/05/1877 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 14/07/1916 172655 ADM 188/283/172655
Hannan, Thomas Able Seaman SS4600 ADM 188/1098/4600
Hayes, Frank 07/11/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/02/1915 03/09/1917 174891 ADM 188/287/174891
Hayter, Charles William 13/05/1893 J4863 ADM 188/656/4863
Henderson, Ernest Albert Stoker 1st Class 303867 ADM 188/494/303867
Hill, Sydney Walter 15/12/1876 Chief Petty Officer (NS) 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 165126 ADM 188/268/165126 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Jeacock, William Joseph 22/06/1883 Leading Seaman 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 215341 ADM 188/377/215341 Photo
Johnson, John Gorton Able Seaman 227887 ADM 188/402/227887
Jones, Richard Welstrope James Able Seaman SS4095 ADM 188/1098/4095
Jordan, Charles Philip Stoker Petty Officer K3407 ADM 188/873/3407
Kemp, Frank Able Seaman SS4096 ADM 188/1098/4096
Kennedy, Thomas Alfred 17/12/1893 K16868 ADM 188/900/16868
Lambert, Walter Stoker 1st Class K25930 ADM 188/918/25930
Lane, Arthur Ernest 11/05/1887 29/01/1917 Engineer Lieutenant 02/04/1916 21/09/1916 ADM 196/131/105 Navy List
Lucas, Allan William 27/04/1897 J20924 ADM 188/688/20924
Madden, James William Stoker 1st Class SS109289 ADM 188/1115/109289
Mayhead, Harry Stoker Petty Officer 308038 ADM 188/503/308038
Mclaren, William Henry 09/05/1893 K16550 ADM 188/900/16550
Newcombe, Joseph Francis Stoker 1st Class K20418 ADM 188/907/20418
Newman, John William Stoker 1st Class K3392 ADM 188/873/3392
Nicholls, William Able Seaman SS2302 ADM 188/1096/2302
Nield, John Stoker 1st Class SS109050 ADM 188/1115/109050
Osborne, Thomas Herbert 06/09/1882 Leading Seaman 03/04/1915 17/07/1916 200575 ADM 188/348/200575
Parker, George Harold Stoker 1st Class SS109979 ADM 188/1115/109979
Parker, Thomas Leading Stoker K11408 ADM 188/889/11408
Pitt, Harold Russell 01/10/1891 M8709 ADM 188/1035/8709
Prudhoe, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K26543 ADM 188/920/26543
Ramsden, Frederick 28/11/1878 Able Seaman 02/03/1916 17/07/1916 177858 ADM 188/293/177858
Renyard, Harry 06/08/1879 Gunner (T) 22/04/1914 09/06/1916 ADM 196/156/319 Navy List
Rose, Albert George Leading Signalman 237374 ADM 188/421/237374
Ross, Malcolm Able Seaman 225795 ADM 188/398/225795
Round, Albert John Able Seaman 221152 ADM 188/389/221152
Russell, John Able Seaman J13332 ADM 188/673/13332
Simpson, Lancelot Torrance 13/07/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 14/09/1915 Jul 1917 ADM 240/82/127 Navy List
Simpson, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 358995 ADM 188/544/358995
Sinclair, John Able Seaman J16142 ADM 188/679/16142
Smart, Arthur H.J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 02/05/1916 Navy List Navy List
Smith, Frank Howard Able Seaman 211703 ADM 188/370/211703
Smith, Frederick James Able Seaman 238035 ADM 188/423/238035
Smith, William Gordon Able Seaman J12304 ADM 188/671/12304
Stevens, Arthur William Ordinary Telegraphist J29757 ADM 188/706/29757
Strachan, Stuart James Patrick Able Seaman J10986 ADM 188/668/10986
Surrey, Alfred Edwin 06/06/1880 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 17/07/1916 290554 ADM 188/468/290554
Sykes, Edward Stoker 1st Class SS109764 ADM 188/1115/109764
Taylor, Frederick 20/04/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 282451 ADM 188/451/282451
Thornton, John William Able Seaman 228740 ADM 188/404/228740
Vaughan, Francis Herbert Mohun 27/06/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 14/09/1915 05/06/1916 ADM 196/145/459 Navy List
Wallbridge, Walter 02/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 08/05/1914 17/07/1916 284352 ADM 188/455/284352
Warren, Cecil Edward 16/11/1890 K16867 ADM 188/900/16867
Wellard, Alfred John Petty Officer 204735 ADM 188/356/204735
West, George Stoker 1st Class SS109048 ADM 188/1115/109048
Wright, George 26/09/1886 K3708 ADM 188/874/3708
Young, Tom Davis Able Seaman J10913 ADM 188/668/10913