HMS Ossory Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Ossory Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 24 March 2024, 14:53 and contains 63 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Allan, George 14/12/1892 Derry
(Londerry)
IRL Able Seaman 11/02/1914 31/07/1917 SS3648 ADM 188/1097/3648 Note
Austin, William Ryder 24/12/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG 23/02/1924 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 31/07/1917 K19479 ADM 188/905/19479 N.P. 7696/24
DD 23rd February 1924
Killed in motorcycle
accident at Edinburgh
Becker, Stanley Douglas 30/11/1890 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 19/07/1916 K7110 ADM 188/881/7110
Berwick, Thomas 24/10/1891 Carnoustie Forfarshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1915 31/07/1917 SS110813 ADM 188/1116/110813
Binnie, John J R ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR 27/04/1916 - Ossory Navy List
Bott, Bertram Harold 29/06/1889 Solihull Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 01/10/1915 31/07/1917 238373 ADM 188/423/238373
Bowden, William John 11/08/1890 Paignton South Devon ENG Able Seaman 27/05/1916 31/12/1916 238169 ADM 188/423/238169
Broadley, Peter 20/03/1893 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 11/02/1914 31/07/1917 SS3696 ADM 188/1097/3696 Note
Bryant, Ernest Alfred 20/05/1888 Bristol Somerset ENG Leading Seaman 28/10/1915 04/11/1916 231981 ADM 188/410/231981 Note
Cambridge, Hubert 18/07/1893 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 30/07/1917 SS112546 ADM 188/1118/112546
Carroll, John 02/01/1894 Belfast Down IRL Able Seaman 28/10/1915 01/12/1916 J10702 ADM 188/668/10702
Cawser, Eric B ? Midshipman RNR 01/12/1915 - Ossory Navy List
Curle, James Alfred 14/01/1885 Downham Norfolk ENG Able Seaman 01/01/1916 20/09/1916 217762 ADM 188/382/217762
Cushnaghan, Hugh Pollock 09/01/1896 Dervock Antrim IRL Able Seaman 28/10/1915 31/07/1917 J22241 ADM 188/691/22241
Dodd, William Frank 20/01/1887 Teignmouth Devon ENG Petty Officer 02/01/1916 31/07/1917 230846 ADM188/408/230846
Dundas, Harold Victor 10/02/1877 ? Commander c Nov 1915 14/09/1916 - ADM 196/125/173 Ossory Navy List
Ossory in CD on
transfer (Blake)
November 1915
previous ship Cameleon
Croix de Guerre
Elsby, Edward Eric 12/03/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 28/01/1916 26/08/1917 J11181 ADM188/669/11181
Ferris, John William Adolphus 08/08/1891 Keyham Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 20/10/1915 31/07/1917 K4941 ADM 188/876/4941
Gadsden, Charles Edward 21/11/1897 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 28/03/1916 31/07/1917 J29292 ADM 188/705/29292
Gay, Edward Kerwin 04/06/1893 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/03/1916 15/10/1916 M17031 ADM 188/1052/17031
Green, Joseph Henry 20/10/1892 Malvern Herefordshire ENG Able Seaman 11/02/1914 31/07/1917 SS3649 ADM 188/1097/3649 Note
Hall, Albert Edward Liverpool Lancashire ENG Leading Stoker 304367 ADM 188/495/304367
Heelan, Patrick Cappoquin Waterford IRL Stoker 2nd Class K29030 ADM 188/925/29030
Hill, George Thomas Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class K23512 ADM 188/914/23512
Hind, Thomas Arthur 08/01/1871 Gloucester Gloucestershire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/11/1915 31/07/1917 269734 ADM 188/432/269734
Hocking, Wilfred Charles Pimlico London ENG Stoker 1st Class SS110838 ADM 188/1116/110838
Hopkyns, John Wykeham 30/09/1877 ? Engineer Lieutenant Commander 28/01/1916 28/06/1917 - ADM 196/130/261 Ossory Navy List
Jefferies, Edward James 27/10/1893 Bedminster Somerset ENG Able Seaman 28/11/1915 31/07/1917 J9605 ADM 188/666/9605
Johns, Fred Millbrook Cornwall ENG Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271923 ADM188/436/271923 Note
Jones, James Veysey Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 311707 ADM 188/510/311707
Kelly, Michael 03/05/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class K8556 ADM 188/884/8556
Kent, William 24/01/1893 Upton-on-Severn Worcestershire ENG J4431 ADM 188/655/4431
Latham, Guy Deverell 02/09/1894 ? Sub-Lieutenant 11/1915 10/06/1916 - ADM 196/145/639 Ossory Navy List
Lear, Albert Edward Torquay Devon ENG Officer's Cook 3rd Class L1941 ADM 188/991/1941
Masters, William Henry 10/04/1879 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Able Seaman 03/05/1916 31/07/1917 180584 ADM 188/300/180584
Mccarthy, John Lisburn Down IRL Able Seaman 221841 ADM 188/390/221841
Moule, Herbert Stanley Bristol Somerset ENG Leading Stoker K11958 ADM 188/890/11958
Nottle, John Henry Milton Buckland Devon ENG Leading Seaman 211024 ADM188/369/211024
Olding, Percival James 30/04/1894 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG Leading Telegraphist 01/11/1914 20/09/1916 J8127 ADM 188/663/8127 Awarded Distinguished Service Medal
at Battle of Jutland
15/9/16 Gazette Issue 29752 Page 9088
Note
Payton, James Harris 09/04/1877 Bedminster Somerset ENG Gunner (T) 17/11/1915 20/06/1918 - ADM 196/156/282 Ossory Navy List
Pearce, Sidney Richard John Torpoint Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 205802 ADM 188/358/205802 Note
Piddock, William George Lambeth London ENG Leading Seaman 210273 ADM 188/367/210273
Quill, Daniel Carrigaholt Clare IRL Ordinary Seaman SS6972 ADM 188/1100/6972
Ritchie, Jack Paisley Renfrewshire SCO Ordinary Seaman J43159 ADM 188/733/43159
Roberts, James Thomas 05/04/1892 Plymouth Devon ENG Leading Stoker K8486 ADM 188/883/8486
Scorgie, James 02/02/1896 Tarbe Aberdeenshire SCO Ordinary Seaman J47281 ADM 188/741/47281
Shaw, John Burnley Lancashire ENG Able Seaman J10450 ADM188/667/10450
Shorten, John Ballaincen Cork IRL Able Seaman SS4306 ADM 188/1098/4306
Smith, Albert Edward Sheerness Kent ENG Able Seaman 208300 ADM 188/363/208300
Smith, Herbert Charles Chertsey Surrey ENG Able Seaman 230685 ADM188/408/230685
Sneyd, Frank Waterford IRL Able Seaman 220148 ADM 188/387/220148
Stone, George Bridgwater Somerset ENG Able Seaman 239611 ADM 188/426/239611
Stuart, Jack Glenlivet Banffshire SCO Ordinary Seaman J43162 ADM 188/733/43162
Thornton, Frederick Rugby Warwickshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 223693 ADM188/394/223693 Note
Toogood, William Henry 04/04/1891 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer K2542 ADM188/872/2542
Tootell, Harold Chorley Lancashire ENG Telegraphist J31819 ADM 188/710/31819
Trout, Walter Woodgate 09/04/1882 West Teignmouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 12/11/1912 30/06/1920 196562 ADM 188/340/196562
Wadge, George Henry 25/09/1875 Tamerton Foliot Devon ENG Able Seaman 26/05/1912 31/07/1917 159100 ADM 188/233/159100 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Webber, Martin William Henry 12/08/1894 Swansea Glamorgan WAL K19511 ADM 188/906/19511
Weeks, Alfred 12/01/1879 Ramoan Antrim IRL Able Seaman 19/03/1916 20/06/1916 180866 ADM 188/301/180866
Whitehorn, Ivan Walter 22/05/1892 ? Lieutenant 16/11/1915 24/06/1916 - ADM 196/145/275 Ossory Navy List
Whymark, Herbert Frederick 23/03/1897 Battersea London ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7355 ADM 188/1002/7355
Wright, John Thomas 29/06/1877 Friskney Lincolnshire ENG Petty Officer 01/12/1915 31/07/1917 176410 ADM 188/290/176410