HMS Ossory Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Ossory Not Applicable Table of Contents Ossory
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Ossory Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Allan, George 14/12/1892 Able Seaman 11/02/1914 31/07/1917 SS3648 Cameleon or Ossory B
Austin, William Ryder 24/12/1894 23/02/1924 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1915 31/07/1917 K19479 N.P. 7696/24
DD 23rd February 1924
Killed in motorcycle
accident at Edinburgh
G
Becker, Stanley Douglas 30/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 19/7/1916 K7110 G
Berwick, Thomas 24/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1915 31/07/1917 SS110813 G
Binnie, John J R Surgeon Probationer RNVR 27/04/1916 Navy List G
Bott, Bertram Harold 29/06/1889 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 31/7/1917 238373 G
Bowden, William John 11/08/1890 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 31/12/1916 238169 G
Broadley, Peter 20/03/1893 Able Seaman 11/2/1914 31/7/1917 SS3696 Cameleon or Ossory B
Bryant, Ernest Alfred 20/05/1888 Leading Seaman 28/10/1915 4/11/1916 231981 Cameleon or Ossory B
Cambridge, Hubert 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 30/07/1917 SS112546 G
Carroll, John 02/01/1894 Able Seaman 28/10/1915 01/12/1916 J10702 G
Cawser, Eric B Midshipman RNR 01/12/1915 Navy List G
Curle, James Alfred 14/01/1885 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 20/9/1916 217762 G
Cushnaghan, Hugh Pollock 09/01/1896 Able Seaman 28/10/1915 31/07/1917 J22241 G
Dodd, William Frank 20/01/1887 Petty Officer 2/1/1916 31/7/1917 230846 G
Dundas, Harold Victor 10/02/1877 Commander c Nov 1915 14/09/1916 Navy List
Ossory in CD on
transfer (Blake)
November 1915
previous ship Cameleon
G
Elsby, Edward Eric 12/03/1893 Able Seaman 28/1/1916 26/08/1917 J11181 G
Ferris, John William Adolphus 08/08/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 20/10/1915 31/7/1917 K4941 G
Gadsden, Charles Edward 21/11/1897 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 31/07/1917 J29292 G
Gay, Edward Kerwin 04/06/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/3/1916 15/10/1916 M17031 G
Green, Joseph Henry 20/10/1892 Able Seaman 11/02/1914 31/07/1917 SS3649 Cameleon or Ossory B
Hall, Albert Edward Leading Stoker 304367 G
Heelan, Patrick Stoker 2nd Class K29030 G
Hill, George Thomas Stoker 1st Class K23512 G
Hind, Thomas Arthur 08/01/1871 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/11/1915 31/07/1917 269734 G
Hocking, Wilfred Charles Stoker 1st Class SS110838 G
Hopkyns, John Wykeham 30/09/1877 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 28/01/1916 28/06/1917 Navy List G
Jefferies, Edward James 27/10/1893 J9605 G
Johns, Fred Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271923 Cameleon or Ossory B
Jones, James Veysey Stoker Petty Officer 311707 G
Kelly, Michael 03/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8556 G
Kent, William 24/01/1893 J4431 G
Latham, Guy Deverell 02/09/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 01/11/1915 10/06/1916 Navy List G
Lear, Albert Edward Officer's Cook 3rd Class L1941 G
Mccarthy, John Able Seaman 221841 G
Moule, Herbert Stanley Leading Stoker K11958 G
Nottle, John Henry Leading Seaman 211024 G
Olding, Percival James 30/04/1894 Leading Telegraphist 01/11/1914 20/09/1916 J8127 Awarded Distinguished Service Medal
at Battle of Jutland
15/9/16 Gazette Issue 29752 Page 9088
Service record only shows
Blake (Cameleon)
Cameleon or Ossory
B
Payton, James Harris 09/04/1877 Gunner (T) 17/11/1915 20/06/1918 Navy List G
Pearce, Sidney Richard John Able Seaman 205802 Cameleon or Ossory B
Piddock, William George Leading Seaman 210273 G
Quill, Daniel Ordinary Seaman SS6972 G
Ritchie, Jack Ordinary Seaman J43159 G
Roberts, James Thomas 05/04/1892 Leading Stoker K8486 G
Scorgie, James 02/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47281 G
Shaw, John Able Seaman J10450 G
Shorten, John Able Seaman SS4306 G
Smith, Albert Edward Able Seaman 208300 G
Smith, Herbert Charles Able Seaman 230685 G
Sneyd, Frank Able Seaman 220148 G
Stone, George Able Seaman 239611 G
Stuart, Jack Ordinary Seaman J43162 G
Thornton, Fred Stoker Petty Officer 223693 Cameleon or Ossory B
Toogood, William Henry 04/04/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K2542 G
Tootell, Harold Telegraphist J31819 G
Webber, Martin William Henry 12/08/1894 K19511 G
Whitehorn, Ivan Walter 22/05/1892 Lieutenant 16/11/1915 24/6/1916 Navy List G
Whymark, Herbert Frederick 23/03/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7355 G
Wright, John Thomas 29/06/1877 Petty Officer 01/12/1915 31/7/1917 176410 G