HMS Orion Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Orion Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 18 May 2024, 14:43 and contains 905 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, Francis Charles 25/09/1892 Able Seaman 11/12/1915 30/11/1919 J8809 ADM 188/664/8809
Abbott, Montague William 20/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 20/05/1915 19/08/1916 J38050 ADM 188/723/38050
Ackrell, Frederick Peter 10/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/12/1915 23/10/1916 L7663 ADM 188/1003/7663
Adams, John White 26/04/1887 Armourer's Crew 16/06/1915 30/06/1916 M10779 ADM 188/1039/10779
Aggett, Charles James 19/09/1895 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 28/03/1918 J23984 ADM 188/694/23984
Aldridge, Edward 13/01/1885 Able Seaman 02/01/1912 21/02/1919 209579 ADM 188/366/209579
Allan, Donald George 07/11/1895 Gunner RMA 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 13291 ADM 159/87/13291 1/6: Bdr
Allan, John Graham 01/12/1891 Leading Seaman 20/03/1916 26/11/1917 J4250
Allen, Albert 04/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 16/09/1915 12/07/1916 J25413
Allen, Arthur 24/06/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class 02/03/1914 05/03/1917 M7406
Allen, Ernest Noye 16/02/1881 Shipwright 2nd Class 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 344966 ADM 188/522/344966 1/6: Shipwt 1c
Allen, Ralph Eugene 01/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 12/06/1918 K20278 ADM 188/907/20278
Allen, Richard 01/12/1875 Chief Petty Officer 09/11/1915 04/06/1918 164276 ADM 188/243/164276
Allen, Rupert Fleischmann 05/11/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 10/06/1915 27/10/2016 M9378
Alton, Francis Cooke 17/02/1888 1956Q4 Surgeon Aug 1914 18/6/1916* Orion Navy List
Anderson, Thomas Crawford 05/03/1882 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 10/11/1914 27/03/1917 Orion Navy List
Anderson, William 19/04/1884 Petty Officer 207208
Andrews, Arthur Frederick 23/12/1894 Able Seaman J16927
Anning, Edward William 26/06/1879 Able Seaman 02/01/1912 31/12/1917 191119 ADM 188/326/191119
Antill, Frank Capel 25/08/1896 Able Seaman J19830
Archer, Alfred Leonard 24/08/1898 12/08/1918 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 26/08/1916 J38076
Ascott, Joseph 13/05/1897 Able Seaman J23888
Ashcroft, William 10/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class K24193
Atkins, William 12/05/1897 Ordinary Signalman J36801
Atkinson, Levi Thomas 29/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 04/03/1917 J35474
Austin, Walter Henry 06/03/1897 Able Seaman J23288
Avery, Ivor 14/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J37563
Backhouse, Oliver 05/06/1876 25/03/1943 Captain 14/10/1915 Orion Navy List
Photo link
Baker, Daniel 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22869
Baker, Frederick Ernest 28/03/1878 Chief Petty Officer 03/12/1912 07/03/1919 176157
Baker, Walter 08/12/1887 Able Seaman 233742
Ballance, Alaric Charles 11/03/1887 20/02/1933 Temporary Surgeon 10/05/1916 04/05/1917 ADM 104/170_3 Orion Navy List
Balsdon, Arthur 04/03/1894 Able Seaman (1/6: LS) 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 J5685
Barnes, Frank Charles 27/05/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 22/02/1919 Z/2222
Barnes, John Alfred 16/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J39444
Baron, William John 12/09/1887 Able Seaman 223398
Barrett, Henry George 01/08/1896 Able Seaman J21798
Barrett, William 02/07/1879 Master at Arms 04/02/1914 23/01/1917 188300 ADM 188/319/188300
Barry, Edward 24/09/1889 Able Seaman 08/02/1915 14/12/1916 237259
Barry, John 17/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 303117
Barry, Michael Thomas 16/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25425
Barter, Sidney James 04/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30367
Bartle, Harold 03/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21893
Bartlett, James Edward Prescott 27/05/1876 Chief Stoker 06/02/1914 22/01/1917 280115
Baskett, William George Henry Daniel 11/03/1886 Ships Corporal 2nd Class M18459
Bates, George Bramble 19/08/1870 Stoker 1st Class 02/08/1914 04/12/1916 134344
Bath, Leonard Arthur 20/08/1897 Signalman J23476
Bawden, John 27/12/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 09/02/1914 20/02/1919 276907
Bayliss, William 05/08/1892 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 13/05/1918 J1621
Beament, William Frank 04/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33964
Bean, Robert 01/08/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 02/02/1917 Z/5499
Beech, John James 18/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 307601
Beer, James Ernest 17/08/1883 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 13/05/1918 203726
Bell, William 17/03/1872 Fleet Paymaster 28/01/1914 08/07/1918 Orion Navy List
Bellew, Charles 29/08/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 214619
Bennett, Arthur 01/12/1894 Able Seaman J10262
Benson, Thomas 31/10/1873 Blacksmith's Mate 04/02/1914 19/03/1917 170640 ADM 188/279/170640
Bent, Richard Charles 05/01/1893 02/02/1972 Gunner RMA (1/6: Bombdr) 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 12386
Bentley, Albert 25/10/1896 Stoker RNR 02/05/1915 30/02/1919 S 6088
Bentley, Francis Edward John 15/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38077
Betty, Frederick Stanley 01/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24834
Bicknell, Herbert Charles 02/03/1881 13/05/1954 Gunner 04/04/1915 03/11/1918 Orion Navy List
Bilcliffe, Leonard Arthur 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J38037
Billington, Thomas 07/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS110361
Birch, Thomas William 11/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28532
Bird, Henry James 25/04/1895 Carpenter's Crew 04/02/1914 25/10/1917 M6019
Black, Alexander 28/04/1897 Able Seaman J28856
Black, Arthur Ronald Mawson 05/12/1899 22/04/1951 Midshipman 01/07/1915 16/03/1918 Orion Navy List
Blackburn, Albert 06/03/1894 Able Seaman J10716
Blackman, Nathan 10/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24180
Blair, Robert James 30/03/1890 Petty Officer 237004
Blakley, Thomas 23/07/1872 Gunner RMA 03/02/1914 21/02/1918 4975 ADM 159/27/4975 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Blanchard, John Victor 23/07/1895 Gunner RMA 13278
Blatchford, Charles 13/10/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 06/01/1914 30/06/1916 M487
Blosse, Albert Arthur 03/02/1897 Able Seaman J19948
Blyth, Robert 17/04/1892 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 20/11/1917 J21
Bond, Charles William 14/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/01/1916 30/11/1916 J35417
Bond, Frederick Samuel 16/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J32676
Booth, Philip 29/06/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 24/02/1919 Z/2795
Bourne, William Edward 17/01/1891 Leading Stoker K7503
Bowie, Robert Forbes 20/09/1860 Deputy Inspector-General 18/11/1914 09/08/1916 Orion Navy List
Bowman, John 16/10/1890 Gunner RMA 12088
Bowman, Robert 27/07/1889 Officer's Chief Cook 17/01/1915 04/12/1916 L393
Boyd, Norman Robert 08/01/1888 10/07/1945 Chaplain (Acting) 12/10/1913 18/9/1916* Orion Navy List
Bracewell, Robinson 16/06/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270477
Bradford, Edmund 05/01/1893 Gunner RMA 23/10/1913 18/12/1917 12203
Bradford, George Nicholson (VC) 23/04/1887 23/04/1918 Lieutenant 27/01/1914 29/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Photo
Bradley, Charles Alderman Gilbert 07/05/1895 Armourer's Crew 04/02/1914 11/07/1916 M7379
Bragg , James Clapp 21/11/1879 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 28/08/1918 193246 Distinguished Service Medal
Photo link
Brand, Cecil Gilmour Charles 04/05/1894 Musician RMB 04/02/1914 25/03/1918 1464
Brass, John Ernest Padwick 03/07/1899 Midshipman 05/02/1916 Orion Navy List
Brassington, Joseph Richards 07/01/1897 Signalman J21359
Bravin, Charles 09/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15038 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Briggs, Francis 19/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/12/1915 16/08/1916 J27438
Brimilcombe, Charles James 16/10/1877 Able Seaman 02/01/1912 24/02/1919 183499 ADM 188/307/183499 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Brine, Archibald Lewis 16/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28328
Broadbent, Charles Arthur 30/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J33123
Brookfield, Edward Williams Hamilton 24/06/1880 Commander 03/01/1914 02/03/1917 Orion Navy List
Brooks, Albert Henry 28/03/1899 Stoker 1st Class K24341
Brooks, William John 15/08/1877 Private RMLI 14634
Broom, John William 19/02/1895 Private RMLI 15870
Brothers, Thomas 08/05/1881 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271229
Brown, Frederick 29/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24828
Browne, Arthur Gordon 08/01/1885 Able Seaman 209079
Browning, Tom William 17/08/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class 14/10/1915 23/12/1916 L1513
Bryant, William Ewart Gladstone 19/12/1898 Signal Boy J34169
Brydon, Theophilus Scott 08/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31559
Bryne, Frederick William 29/01/1870 Stoker 1st Class K24367
Bulpitt, William James 11/06/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11089
Bulteel, Tom Oliver 01/02/1899 26/02/1943 Midshipman 05/02/1916 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Bureau, Benjamin Richard 12/09/1896 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 30/04/1917 J21010
Burge, William 13/11/1891 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 25/10/1920 J556
Burke, William 28/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32852
Burkitt, Frederick John 23/05/1887 Leading Signalman 224137
Burling, Harry George 23/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38552
Burt, Joseph 08/04/1888 Carpenter's Crew M17084
Buscombe, Claude West 08/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26387
Butland, William Thomas Eli 18/10/1898 Ordinary Signalman J30996
Butler, David 18/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24338
Butler, William John Thomas 11/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J30150
Butterworth, William 11/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35497
Byrne, Thomas 23/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1914 26/02/1918 K20259
Callaghan, Frank Cecil 12/05/1893 Band Corporal RMB 1431 ADM 159/108/1431
Callow, Charles 14/04/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/01/1912 31/01/1918 10594 ADM 159/78/10594
Campling, Ernest James 21/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J40562
Cardew, Frederick Richard 21/01/1879 Boatswain 02/01/1912 17/06/1917 Orion Navy List
Carmock, Reginald 02/11/1893 Leading Stoker K14412
Carter, Charles John 12/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23879
Cass, John 24/03/1887 Stoker RNR 16/03/1916 04/01/1917 S 2178
Castle, Frederick Charles 29/04/1880 Leading Seaman 19/08/1914 12/02/1917 197070 ADM 188/341/197070
Chaffey, Arthur 02/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15809
Chamberlain, Richard 25/05/1896 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 27/09/1916 J22557
Chambers, Walter Stanley 27/07/1891 Leading Seaman 239134
Chapman, William Charles 23/03/1896 Able Seaman J10823
Chick, Frederick Charles 06/11/1896 Able Seaman 03/01/1916 29/08/1917 J22575
Chorley, Ernest George 03/06/1879 03/01/1962 Sergeant RMA 02/01/1915 15/11/1918 6686 ADM 159/30/6686
Churchill, Thomas William 30/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29345
Clark, Alfred 15/04/1897 Able Seaman J18919
Clark, Ernest John Broadway 10/10/1894 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 20/11/1919 J9101
Clark, Thomas Norris 31/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39571
Clark, Vernon Edward 17/01/1892 Private RMLI 15283
Clasby, Cyril Stephen 27/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11641
Clayton, Thomas Richard 22/11/1890 Leading Signalman 238795
Cleaver, Henry Edward Thomas 14/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J32997
Clifford, Ernest William 11/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23166
Cobb, Leonard 03/04/1892 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 08/01/1917 J1601
Cock, William Harry 19/09/1885 Chief Stoker 305068
Cockram, Robert Francis 12/02/1895 Able Seaman J13090
Cocks, Henry W. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 514
Cole, Ernest 26/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25024
Coleman, John Joseph 13/10/1870 Stoker 1st Class 28/05/1914 16/09/1919 280573
Coleman, Michael 01/01/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 297614
Coles, Walter 09/04/1878 26/10/1916 Gunner RMA 09/02/1914 21/09/1916 7436 ADM 159/32/7436
Collin, Wilson Henry 04/10/1891 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 16/03/1916 26/05/1918 Orion Navy List
Collins, Edward 28/09/1894 Cook's Mate 14/12/1913 16/05/1919 M5354
Colomb, Philip Howard Francis 07/01/1900 10/01/1960 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 Orion Navy List
Cook, John Sam 08/10/1896 Able Seaman J22749
Cook, William Robert 11/06/1887 Private RMLI 13303
Cooke, Andrew 18/11/1878 Chief Petty Officer 15/12/1915 09/01/1917 182416 ADM 188/305/182416
Cooke, George 15/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1914 31/08/1917 K18774
Cooke, Griffith Harold 09/03/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 06/12/1913 07/11/1917 M2708
Coombe, Archibald Hill 09/08/1894 Leading Stoker K15665
Coombes, Edward John 01/03/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M12539
Cooney, Michael James 26/04/1888 Leading Stoker K7095
Cooper, Sydney 28/12/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 21/02/1919 M19107
Cooper, William Samuel 26/10/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 297394
Cope, Thomas 03/09/1891 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 25/10/1920 J5233
Corner, Patrick 17/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K24835
Cottle, Michael 01/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/06/1914 17/07/1918 K19654
Coulter, William 07/10/1884 Able Seaman 211204
Cowie, William 08/05/1892 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 29/05/1918 J1583
Cox, James Francis 14/06/1898 Musician RMB 2055
Cozens, George Henry 06/02/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 311711
Criddle, James 15/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109748
Crimp, Albert Dennis 19/10/1893 Able Seaman 10/04/1915 01/05/1917 J5079
Croll, Robert 20/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J40574
Crook, Robert 28/06/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 27/11/1919 J9654
Crosse, Robert Derek Stawell 10/10/1899 08/04/1967 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/05/1918 Orion Navy List
Croston, Robert 20/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24327
Crowle, Alfred Morley 15/09/1895 Ship's Steward's Assistant M18402
Curtis, William 22/09/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 04/02/1914 27/07/1920 342140
Cusworth, George Ernest 11/05/1884 Warrant Engineer RNR 14/12/1914 05/12/1918 ADM 240/70/196 Orion Navy List
Cutcliffe, Edwin George 29/09/1871 14/08/1938 Boatswain 29/12/1915 28/02/1918 Orion Navy List
Daley, Denis Leo 01/04/1888 Corporal 16/05/1914 31/05/1916 11435 ADM 159/83/11435
Daly, James 26/03/1879 Chief Stoker 298295
Daniel, Charles Saumarez 23/06/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1912 Orion Navy List
Dathan, William Alfred 1870Q2 24/04/1905 Engineer Commander 09/08/1913 01/01/1917 Orion Navy List
Davenport, Ernest Fernley George 04/07/1897 Able Seaman J23452
Davey, Albert 29/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K11700
Davey, Frank Henry 22/12/1892 Leading Seaman J10517
Davey, William Henry 27/10/1875 Mechanician 02/01/1912 03/03/1919 280396
Davies, Benjamin 20/11/1885 Stoker RNR ?/08/1914 18/10/1917 T 2743
Davies, Charles 12/06/1877 Chief Petty Officer 01/11/1915 03/03/1919 171414 ADM 188/280/171414
Davies, Frederick James 07/07/1879 Musician RMB 921 ADM 159/106/921
Davies, William Charles 12/10/1897 Signalman J24233
Davis, Alfred 21/04/1892 Carpenter's Crew 04/02/1914 08/03/1917 M6599
Davis, James Herbert 25/12/1876 Chief Petty Officer 04/02/1914 16/08/1918 172605
Davis, John Payne 01/04/1875 Petty Officer 05/12/1913 02/02/1917 159152 ADM 188/233/159152
Davison, James Maxwell 19/06/1893 Gunner RMA 13245
Dax, William Eardley 24/09/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/07/1915 08/10/1916 M2168
Deaton, John 27/08/1891 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 12/11/1918 S 2220
Dent, William Richard 15/10/1894 Private RMLI 15586
Dix, William 03/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23429
Dobell, Charles Henry Gostling 15/08/1894 Able Seaman (1/6: LS) 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 J9251
Dodds, John 10/01/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 07/04/1918 S 3223
Doherty, James 17/11/1882 Leading Stoker 301979
Donaghy, Francis 17/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23524
Donaldson, Thomas Eric Kirwan 28/05/1899 26/10/1943 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Donnelly, James 05/02/1885 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 07/04/1918 S 7747
Dopson, Charles William 28/07/1895 Able Seaman J19458
Douglas, Samuel 06/08/1885 Leading Seaman 215637
Dowden, Peter Sydney 27/08/1890 Private RMLI 24/06/1913 18/10/1917 14293
Downs, Arthur 19/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/10/1915 30/09/1916 J22036
Dowse, Robert Smith 14/03/1885 Gunner RMA 09/01/1912 27/01/1919 10565 ADM 159/82/10565
Drake, John Harold 09/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24823
Drayton, William Giles 22/10/1890 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 10/06/1918 J1754
Driscoll, Thomas 29/08/1888 Leading Stoker K11643
Drummond, Duncan Glass 12/09/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 26/02/1918 J22840
Dudley, Ernest David John 05/03/1899 Signal Boy J31353
Dukes, Henry John 27/12/1899 Signal Boy J39853
Dunford, Albert Edward 20/05/1880 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/03/1920 185046 ADM 188/311/185046
Dwyer, Patrick 17/03/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 02/01/1912 04/03/1919 281674
Dwyer, William Patrick 29/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112759
Dyson, Joseph 28/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J46694
Eccleshare, Francis Harold 16/08/1887 Petty Officer 223799
Eddy, Richard Edgar 22/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS116182
Edgar, James 19/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7487
Edmonds, Walter Charles 24/10/1896 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 20/10/1917 J20149
Edney, Thomas 02/10/1896 Able Seaman J23410
Ellershaw, Joseph 01/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114652
Ellis, Caradoc 18/08/1896 Able Seaman J22857
Ellis, Herbert Charles 11/10/1869 Chief Armourer 04/02/1914 08/02/1918 155654 ADM 188/226/155654 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Ellis, Herbert Edward 07/01/1876 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 04/02/1914 12/06/1916 160163 ADM 188/235/160163
Ellis, Wm. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 521
Ely, John James 01/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22227
Emmanuel, Henry 27/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1913 31/08/1919 K16134
Emmett, Ernest Henry 15/11/1885 Leading Seaman 216661
Emrich, Edward 18/07/1887 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 25/10/1917 223067
Evans, Alfred Englefield 31/01/1884 SA 29/12/1944 Flag Lieutenant 17/01/1915 Orion Navy List
Evans, Evan 09/04/1879 Leading Seaman 02/01/1912 30/05/1917 179506 ADM 188/297/179506
Evans, Harold Rowland 27/01/1883 Plumber 345285
Evans, James Alfred 30/09/1884 Able Seaman 211974
Evans, James William 14/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114658
Evans, William 24/05/1892 Leading Stoker 16/01/1916 10/03/1919 SS110556
Eveleigh, Walter 25/04/1875 Able Seaman 21/06/1913 02/02/1917 156356 ADM 188/227/156356
Eveley, Leonard Henry 04/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15630
Ewins, Edward 20/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110392
Exton, Richard 20/07/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 07/09/1916 J8136
Faithfull, Christopher 20/01/1897 Able Seaman J18790
Farley, Archibald 04/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 306480
Farmer, Francis Eugene 19/08/1896 Able Seaman J23517
Farrar, Milton 09/08/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K30654
Felton, Evelyn Seccombe 28/07/1899 Midshipman 29/03/1916 14/07/1916 Orion Navy List
Ferchal, Gilbert Victor 02/01/1892 Saint Peter Port Guernsey CI Stoker 1st Class 08/10/1914 24/04/1918 K20182 CI
Fereday, Josiah 18/03/1887 Carpenter's Crew M16509
Finch, Thomas Christopher William 18/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23068
Fisher, Herbert 11/01/1877 04/01/1957 Sergeant RMA 30/03/1916 20/05/1919 6214 ADM 159/29/6214
Fisk, Edward James 02/12/1896 1968Q2 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 24/02/1919 Z/3649
Flaherty, Martin 10/07/1883 Leading Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 16/09/1918 T 2657
Flinn, Frederick Lawrence 04/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22238
Flower, Geoffrey Chambers 08/01/1896 1975 Midshipman RNR 05/05/1914 14/12/1916 ADM 340/50/50 Orion Navy List
Flynn, Samuel Naylor 10/11/1895 Able Seaman J14712
Forbes, Alexander 04/11/1894 Gunner RMA 13252
Forbes, Duncan Fairfax 09/03/1896 Clerk 09/01/1915 30/11/1916 Orion Navy List
Ford, Charles Henry 06/12/1893 06/04/1965 Sick Berth Attendant M4184
Foster, Claude Alfred 28/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1913 02/10/1917 K16127
Foster, John 26/01/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 03/08/1915 23/12/1916 171580 ADM 188/281/171580
Frampton, Frederick 11/08/1896 Able Seaman J19662
Frampton, Frederick Charles 23/12/1885 Able Seaman 216383
Francis, Albert Edward 03/10/1887 08/05/1952 Engineer Lieutenant 27/02/1912 04/10/1916 Orion Navy List
Fraser, William Goldie 15/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23414
Freeman, Frank 12/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24328
Freeston, Richard James 21/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/09/1913 26/10/1917 K16107
Friel, Michael 08/02/1895 Able Seaman 25/04/1915 11/10/1917 J9942
Friend, Frank 27/02/1894 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L3593
Gale, William John 13/07/1892 Leading Stoker K11623
Gallibert, Thomas 10/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K22000
Gant, William James 28/01/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 01/10/1918 Z/2185
Garde, Michael 29/09/1890 Blacksmith's Mate 04/02/1914 13/06/1918 M6713
Garside, Frederick Rodney 07/03/1897 08/07/1940 Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 15/01/1918 Orion Navy List
Gerrard, Joseph 10/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24332
Gibson, John James 16/12/1894 Able Seaman J10498
Gillies, Alfred 18/03/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M16688
Glen, William James 18/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/07/1914 16/06/1917 K20271
Glover, Walter James 01/09/1881 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 04/11/1916 196084 ADM 188/339/196084
Godwin, Arthur 11/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24365
Golby, Leonard 17/08/1895 Able Seaman J23992
Gormley, Alexander 31/12/1884 Stoker/Acting Leading Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 08/12/1917 S 1333
Gould, Samuel 03/07/1882 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 11/10/1918 204377
Gould, William James 28/01/1892 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 30/01/1918 J2262
Goulden, Philip Ernest 07/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30683
Grattan, Arthur Phayre 24/08/1874 30/07/1953 Major RM 01/06/1914 28/11/1917 Orion Navy List
Gray, George Alexander 16/09/1891 Corporal RMA 04/01/1915 02/10/1917 11747 ADM 159/84/11747
Gray, Robert Cochran Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 18/9/1916* Orion Navy List
Grecian, Alfred 12/02/1897 Armourer's Crew M14244
Green, Arthur Victor 24/06/1897 Able Seaman J31057
Greenslade, John James 24/08/1888 Ships Corporal 1st Class M18458
Greenwood, Robert Watt 18/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 31/08/1917 K20301
Gregory, Albert 06/10/1896 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 29/01/1918 J8404
Gregory, Donald 21/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 15/10/1917 Z/1675
Griffin, Ernest Edward 31/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/08/1914 17/07/1918 K20241
Griffin, William Harold 04/11/1889 1943Q4 Assistant Paymaster RNR 11/03/1915 21/11/1918 ADM 240/75/484 Orion Navy List
Griffith, Richard 12/03/1897 Able Seaman J21691
Griffiths, Edward Owen 13/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20952
Grinter, Bertram Charles 17/08/1883 Ship's Steward 18/07/1915 03/02/1917 342292
Grugle, Frederick 27/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110576
Guest, Thomas Mark 01/05/1895 Able Seaman J12263
Gummer, Arthur John 05/02/1897 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 11/10/1917 J20166
Haddy, William John 25/06/1894 3rd Writer 25/04/1914 12/07/1916 M5335
Haines, Joseph 10/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 01/05/1917 Z/389
Hale, Arthur Frederick 03/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30364
Hale, Percy Jack 20/02/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5990
Halford, George 11/12/1887 Ship's Cook 347520
Halfyard, John James 03/10/1887 Able Seaman 06/02/1913 16/05/1918 197373 ADM 188/341/197373
Hall, Nelson 08/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 08/12/1915 26/02/1918 SS116589
Hallen, Frederick William 13/11/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270554
Hallihan, Michael Daniel 05/08/1889 23/04/1918 Petty Officer 26/11/1915 26/02/1918 238198
Hambly, Ernest Alfred Reuben 05/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J31817
Hamer, Frederick Alexander 30/12/1886 Captain RMA 04/02/1914 08/09/1916 Orion Navy List
Hancock, Isaac 14/03/1876 17/10/1917 Gunner (T) 04/02/1914 06/01/1917 Orion Navy List
Hanna, John 04/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS114687
Hannaford, John 15/01/1875 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 24/10/1917 154009 ADM 188/223/154009
Hardie, Lionel George 24/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1914 30/06/1916 J22599
Harding, Edward James 10/10/1896 Able Seaman J17709
Harding, Hugh Robert 26/05/1882 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 22/02/1919 Z/2031
Hardy, William 04/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8943
Hargan, William John 15/12/1896 Able Seaman J23387
Harley, James Thaddeus 27/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33409
Harris, Ernest Bowen 22/04/1891 Leading Seaman 238181
Harris, Samuel 28/05/1879 Private RMLI 01/06/1914 28/11/1917 19936
Harris, William James 18/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24000
Harrison, Edwin Wakefield 16/09/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/04/1915 04/03/1919 268748
Harrison, Harry James 10/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24333
Harrison, John Noble 27/10/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14941
Harvey, Walter Henry 20/05/1889 Naval Schoolmaster 30/05/1916 31/12/1916 M2969
Haslam, Daniel 22/05/1890 Petty Officer 238150
Hatherell, George Charles 27/05/1895 Private RMLI 15819
Hatton, Harry 14/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112142
Haughey, Samuel 25/09/1897 Able Seaman J25369
Hawke, Stanley Thomas 05/10/1882 Leading Seaman 12/02/1914 31/03/1920 198230 ADM 188/343/198230
Hawkey, Reginald D'Arcy 04/05/1890 Petty Officer RNVR 25/08/1914 22/02/1919 9/2152
Hawkings, Claude Ernest Vincent 22/07/1895 23/04/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1913 Orion Navy List
Hay, Sidney Arthur 07/02/1894 Musician RMB 1544
Hayes, James 21/03/1891 Leading Stoker SS110389
Hayes, Stephen Charles 05/08/1894 Gunner RMA 04/02/1914 04/01/1917 13296
Hayward, Frank 25/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K11712
Heale, Albert George 26/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J44282
Hedgeland, Charles Henry 10/05/1889 Painter 1st Class 11/04/1916 07/05/1920 M4279
Heggaton, Thomas Aubrey 10/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25408
Hemming, Herbert Mosgrove 03/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 238154
Henderson, George Edwin 16/11/1896 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 26/05/1919 S 7445
Henderson, Thomas 14/02/1892 Carpenter's Crew M16625
Henley, Ernest Percy 04/03/1890 Stoker RNR 23/12/1914 01/04/1918 S 3727
Henwood, William John 06/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24310
Herniman, Frederick George 21/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24013
Higginbottom, Joseph 08/06/1894 J7622
Higgins, Arthur William 17/04/1897 Signalman J18998
Higham, William 21/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 29/07/1914 16/08/1916 K19743
Hill, Charles George 03/01/1898 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L6252
Hill, George Henry Penshey 04/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K11710
Hill, George Joseph 29/07/1894 Gunner RMA 13268
Hill, John 02/08/1875 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 26/11/1916 160288 ADM 188/235/160288
Hill, John Heaton 15/01/1878 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 01/11/1916 T 2098
Hilson, Thomas 03/07/1880 15/01/1963 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 01/06/1915 26/06/1917 9818 ADM 159/77/9818
Hinchliffe, Joseph Henry 23/02/1894 Gunner RMA 13/03/1915 18/02/1918 13936
Hindley, James 14/12/1896 Able Seaman J22852
Hine, Leonard Stanley 30/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J31742
Hines, Albert Edward 24/06/1885 Petty Officer 216525
Hinks, Frederick Arnold 04/09/1897 Armourer's Crew M15650
Hobbs, Frederick 04/03/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 16/08/1918 287137
Hockenhull, John William 01/07/1885 Stoker 1st Class 307129
Hocking, Fred 20/12/1890 Carpenter's Crew M17253
Hodge, Allan 15/08/1887 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 24/02/1919 223390
Hodge, Samuel 20/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24817
Hodgetts, Edward Francis 08/01/1880 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 345011
Holdaway, William Arthur Lewis 02/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33779
Holley, Percival 30/06/1894 Private RMLI 15748
Holliday, Ernest 06/12/1885 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 12/11/1918 S 1649
Hollis, Charlie Cyril 03/12/1890 Able Seaman 238391
Honey, Lewis Stanley Theodore 10/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24831
Hook, Hereward 22/05/1899 17/05/1971 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Hooper, Archibald Reginald 25/10/1890 Leading Stoker K3900
Hopkins, Charles 03/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer K10250
Hopkins, Charles Thomas 20/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114655
Hopper, Edwin John 03/04/1886 Able Seaman 228745
Hopson, Ralph Augustus 19/01/1897 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 28/11/1917 J22541
Hornby, Reuben 16/04/1890 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 18/07/1918 J693
Horne, Richard 21/05/1877 03/02/1927 Commander (N) 28/01/1912 Orion Navy List
Horswell, Frank Leslie 26/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/05/1914 30/04/1917 M1136
Horton, George Walter 09/05/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/02/1916 11/10/1916 L588
Hoskin, Charles Reginald 16/07/1885 Petty Officer 12/04/1915 30/11/1919 216764
Howard, Herbert Hill 23/09/1895 Bombardier RMA 12612
Howes, Frederick John 15/03/1875 Acting Chief Stoker 16/03/1912 15/09/1918 281645
Howlett, William Frank 11/10/1884 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 31/10/1913 09/09/1919 M2467
Hoyle, Bertie 26/06/1890 Leading Seaman 236907
Hoyle, Sydney George Truscott 10/07/1884 Shipwright 1st Class 343534
Hughes, Edward 09/01/1897 Able Seaman J23416
Hughes, James 26/12/1882 Stoker RNR 26/10/1915 07/04/1918 S 8118
Hughes, Thomas 17/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110033
Hugo, William George 10/01/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/12/1914 01/12/1916 M6842
Humphreys, Arthur Frederick 25/10/1892 06/08/1935 Assistant Paymaster 01/11/1915 01/04/1917 Orion Navy List
Hunt, Alfred John Hollick 04/06/1893 Leading Stoker K11646
Hunt, Arthur Benjamin 22/11/1881 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 19/04/1916 01/11/1917 202958
Hurd, Henry 20/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 19/10/1916 J30318
Hurn, Herbert Albert 25/10/1884 22/11/1932 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/09/1913 01/01/1918 11317 ADM 159/79/11317
Hurrell, Courtney Nicholas 18/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29747
Hurrell, Nicholas 21/07/1871 Painter 1st Class 02/01/1912 13/01/1918 340782
Hurstfield, Frank 10/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109738
Hyatt, Joseph William 23/03/1882 Gunner 19/10/1912 05/02/1919 Orion Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Hyne, Charles Henry 11/05/1895 Private RMLI 15828
Ingham, John 02/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K10958
Isaac, Albert Henry 10/01/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 20/02/1919 Z/1226
Jago, Arthur 08/11/1890 Leading Seaman 237099
James, Thomas John Harlick 19/03/1895 Able Seaman J17446
Jaques, Thomas Edmund 03/04/1897 Telegraphist 03/09/1915 15/07/1916 J22379
Jefferies, Thomas Arthur 03/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K11971
Jenkins, Charles Thomas 17/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31807
Jermyn, Charles Prout 17/09/1885 M471
Jewell, Edwin C. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
John, William Edward St 03/09/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/05/1915 31/12/1917 M10803
Johns, Charles Frederick 12/11/1896 J20150
Johns, George William 29/07/1895 K20246
Johns, Henry David 28/07/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 10/06/1918 341524
Johns, William John 06/08/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1915 11/10/1917 J18901
Jolley, Arthur Francis 25/02/1886 Leading Stoker 307106
Jones, Arthur Henry 13/07/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 20/02/1919 Z/3626
Jones, George 08/11/1879 Chief Stoker 16/11/1915 07/07/1919 288146
Jones, Henry 19/09/1893 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 20/02/1919 S 7305
Jones, John Ogwen 14/01/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 12/11/1917 J6126
Jones, Sidney 30/08/1882 Petty Officer (NS) 23/03/1912 31/07/1918 196041 ADM 188/339/196041
Jones, William John George 12/03/1873 08/10/1922 Artificer Engineer 04/02/1914 03/03/1920 ADM 196/134/8 Orion Navy List
Jowett, Reginald Auber 11/07/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist 30/04/1916 24/02/1917 J2815
Joy, Vernon Alec 29/01/1894 Musician RMB 04/02/1914 01/05/1919 1620
Julian, Thomas John 14/02/1883 Able Seaman 210861
Justin, Thomas Henry 01/02/1897 31/12/1919 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 08/12/1916 J20176
Keane, Patrick 05/09/1885 Leading Seaman 213132
Keenan, William 20/04/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/12/1916 J7184
Keith, John Shaw 06/05/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 12/11/1917 J8390
Kelly, John 28/10/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/10/1914 01/03/1918 12761 ADM 159/152/12761
Kelly, Joseph 08/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37251
Kent, George William 25/10/1896 Able Seaman J19102
Kercher, Frederick Luke 11/08/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 J7810
Kerslake, John Lawrence 02/10/1883 Leading Seaman 26/11/1915 11/10/1917 201568
Kidston, George Pearson Glen 23/06/1899 05/05/1931 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Kilburn, Christopher Douglas 04/05/1897 Telegraphist J28715
Kinahan, Daniel Edward 27/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 31/03/1914 26/08/1917 K18771
Kinch, James George 09/09/1877 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/10/1913 31/03/1917 L334
King, Robert Roy Cecil 17/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 04/11/1916 J39402
Kingshott, Ernest Alfred 21/06/1897 Able Seaman J22872
Kingston, Samuel 27/09/1880 02/01/1936 Private RMLI Plymouth 04/02/1914 23/09/1917 9523 ADM 159/76/9523
Kinrade, Frank 02/02/1887 Able Seaman 12/01/1914 30/06/1917 223458
Kinsey, Joseph 23/07/1890 Private RMLI 14769
Kinsey, William 24/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 303232
Kirby, Charles Patrick 18/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 20/06/1917 Z/2048
Kirk, Morris Arthur 12/07/1890 Musician RMB 1270 ADM 159/107/1270
Kirkby, Frank 25/10/1895 Musician RMB 1921
Kite, Gilbert Harold 17/05/1893 Able Seaman 09/04/1915 25/07/1916 J4798
Knight, Alec James 25/11/1893 Private RMLI 15196
Knight, George 11/02/1893 Gunner RMA 13249
Knight, Wilfred Horace 17/02/1889 Plumber's Mate M13915
Knox, Charles 13/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22889
Lackie, Samuel 27/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/09/1913 06/11/1916 SS112874
Lake, William Williams 17/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/08/1914 13/09/1918 SS114659
Lamb, Alfred Edward 24/09/1866 Chief Carpenter 12/11/1915 Orion Navy List
Lamble, George Henry 04/02/1874 Mechanician 02/01/1912 20/10/1917 278269
Lane, Victor 29/2/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 06/03/1917 Z/788
Langman, Ernest 22/01/1897 Able Seaman J19788
Large, Frederick George 09/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22251
Law, William 04/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1912 25/07/1916 SS109926
Lawes, Wilfred Charles Barry 12/05/1885 Leading Seaman 211823
Lawrence, John 23/04/1896 Signalman 13/05/1916 08/07/1916 J21232
Le Prevost, Philip Basil Stuart 02/04/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/03/1916 08/11/1916 M3289
Leary, Thomas 26/05/1876 Chief Stoker 19/04/1916 30/04/1917 280117
Lee, Arthur 20/07/1875 Chief Ship's Cook 04/02/1914 03/02/1917 177453
Lee, Benjamin George 13/01/1881 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 01/01/1919 188063 ADM 188/319/188063
Lee, Charles 22/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272504
Lee, David 27/10/1896 Able Seaman J18830
Leeding, Henry 15/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J39403
Leggett, Charles 08/03/1879 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 27/02/1919 Z/2180
Leicester, Walter Robert 02/11/1895 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L4096
Lennon, William John 07/08/1881 Petty Officer 27/10/1915 01/12/1916 199672 ADM 188/346/199672
Leslie, Douglas 21/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J31187
Leveson, Arthur Cavenagh 27/01/1868 26/06/1929 Rear Admiral 17/01/1915 Orion Navy List
Lewis, George John Frederick 05/01/1891 Leading Signalman 237696
Lewis, John Herbert 11/07/1895 Signalman J15187
Lewis, Timothy 06/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38813
Liddiard, Thomas 25/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23904
Lilley, Henry 28/04/1885 Able Seaman 210512
Lillicrap, William Reginald 20/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1914 17/04/1918 K14907
Lindsay, William Thomas 19/09/1892 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/11/1919 J7462
Lintern, Herbert Edward William 10/09/1896 Able Seaman 01/07/1915 25/07/1916 J22467
Little, Lionel George 14/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class 222199
Little, William Alfred 21/02/1894 Armourer's Crew M9939
Lloyd, Herbert 04/08/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5972
Loveys, Frederick 17/02/1879 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 18/07/1918 181177 ADM 188/301/181177
Lowe, John 04/02/1878 Petty Officer 21/03/1916 11/03/1919 179563 ADM 188/297/179563
Lowery, Adam 03/05/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 24/11/1916 3/189
Lucas, Alfred Edward 05/01/1899 Signal Boy J36089
Luxton, Reginald George Crouch 28/08/1893 Sick Berth Attendant 26/10/1915 31/07/1920 M7494
Lynch, Henry Alfred 13/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38762
Lyons, Jas. P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Lythgoe, Elias 20/05/1892 1967 Stoker 1st class K17273
Maclean, John 04/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113027
Mallett, John 02/02/1879 Able Seaman 02/01/1912 21/04/1919 182083 ADM 188/304/182083
Mallinson, Walter 09/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110036
Malpas, William Thomas 10/01/1878 Chief Petty Officer 11/10/1914 19/07/1918 172607
Manktelow, Bernard Frank 25/11/1886 Able Seaman SS2620
Mann, Richard Henry 21/11/1877 Joiner 345332
Manning, John 30/11/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/10/1917 J9205
Marland, James 04/06/1882 23/10/1918 Private RMLI 27/10/1914 21/11/1916 11430 Survivor of Pathfinder
Marles, Jethro Reuben 08/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24311
Martin, Frederick Ralph 23/06/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 22/02/1919 Z/1947
Martin, George 19/03/1886 Leading Stoker 310457
Mather, Walter Henry 29/06/1887 Able Seaman 225741
Matson, William 09/11/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 19/11/1918 Z/303
Matthews, David Oliver 18/01/1890 Leading Cook's Mate 04/02/1914 18/01/1917 M97 AKA: Matthews, Oliver
Matthews, George Edwin 28/08/1887 18/10/1918 Lieutenant 04/02/1914 June 1916 Orion Navy List
Matthews, John 18/06/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4130
Matthiason, Percival Reginald 03/12/1896 Signalman J19129
Maude, Charles Jervis 13/12/1897 Able Seaman J23525
Maxted, Arthur Ernest 11/09/1881 Painter 2nd Class M13896
McBride, George Charles 08/06/1897 Musician RMB 01/07/1915 01/05/1919 2286
McCarthy, Cornelius 30/12/1878 Able Seaman 25/12/1915 07/11/1917 181399 ADM 188/302/181399
McCarthy, William Henry 12/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1914 17/04/1918 K6255
McCormick, John Henry 02/12/1880 04/09/1961 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/04/1913 21/02/1919 9851 ADM 159/77/9851
McDonald, Andrew 24/02/1891 Private RMLI 14838
McDonald, Ernest 24/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/01/1916 27/03/1917 SS113340
McGregg, Patrick 16/05/1891 Stoker RNR 26/10/1915 15/11/1918 S 5152
McGuire, Bertie Thomas 07/03/1885 Able Seaman 225667
McKay, James Ronaldson 17/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33522
McKenzie, Robert Hutchison 18/08/1889 Leading Stoker K2862
McKenzie, William 05/07/1894 Leading Stoker 16/12/1915 31/08/1917 K16056
McLelland, Samuel 06/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40571
McLeod, Thomas 18/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22895
McMullin, Joseph William 15/07/1895 Able Seaman J16793
Meakin, Ernest 07/10/1881 Officer's Cook 1st Class L5235
Meehan, Thomas 01/06/1894 Stoker RNR 19/04/1916 12/07/1916 S 6513 (formerly Royal Marine
16359 1912-13)
Merrall, Frank 29/06/1877 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 02/02/1917 174932
Merrick, Willoughby 16/12/1891 Carpenter's Crew 24/05/1916 31/08/1916 M6648
Miles, Alfred Thomas 04/12/1895 Able Seaman J14679
Mills, Ernest Alfred 21/12/1888 Able Seaman 232478
Mills, Herbert Morris 09/04/1897 Gunner RMA 14270
Milton, Frank 10/12/1895 Able Seaman J19841
Minton, Daniel 10/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 303236
Mitchell, Bertie Leonard 15/02/1897 Able Seaman J17209
Mitchell, Francis John 01/12/1886 Able Seaman 220523
Mitford, John Bertram 06/06/1899 Midshipman 05/02/1916 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Monk, Henry George Frederick 05/11/1877 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 10/06/1917 173935
Moody, Arnold Millar 18/02/1894 Private RMLI 15816
Moon, William Hubert 19/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman J26621
Mooney, Arthur James 14/04/1896 Private RMLI 17146
Mooney, William 02/02/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 306833
Morgan, Joseph Brinley 13/11/1893 Signalman RNVR 06/05/1916 24/07/1916 Z/2497
Morrison, Charles Walter 26/10/1875 Chief Sick Berth Steward 350398
Morse, Albert Francis 13/08/1887 Able Seaman 226441
Morton, George 08/10/1895 Gunner RMA 13234
Moulding, Percy Arthur 14/01/1870 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 01/09/1914 22/10/1918 130470
Mulraney, John 08/11/1882 Gunner RMA 04/12/1913 08/11/1916 13725
Mundy, Hedley 23/08/1885 Mechanician 309574
Muress, George William 13/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J34371
Murphy, James Joseph 22/08/1886 Yeoman of Signals 219464
Murphy, James Peter 05/08/1884 c1973 Signal Boatswain 27/10/1915 24/01/1917 Orion Navy List
Naylor, John Joseph 20/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114653
Needham, Thomas 07/08/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 20/04/1916 03/02/1919 136(S) ADM 159/175/136
Neve, Arthur Douglas 21/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35725
Newton, Henry Samuel David 03/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30579
Newton, Leonard Bertrand 19/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29877
Niall, Leslie John 01/05/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M13653
Nicholls, Alonzo James 12/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J32983
Nicholls, Frederick William 04/04/1894 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 11/10/1917 J7599
Nicholls, James Frederick 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31318
Norris, Albert 23/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30657
Norris, James Beedham 09/01/1885 Petty Officer 219915
Northcott, Ferdinand James 24/10/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 27/02/1917 J8678
Nosworthy, William George 28/02/1897 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 11/10/1917 J20163
O'Brien, Michael 22/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS102822
O'Brien, Thomas 29/07/1896 Stoker RNR 10/06/1915 05/08/1918 S 7356
O'Mahony, Patrick 07/10/1874 26/03/1920 Stoker Petty Officer 25/04/1914 30/04/1917 288189
O'Neil, Hugh 06/10/1891 23/04/1918 Private RMLI 04/02/1914 31/01/1918 18487
O'Toole, Edward Dunstan 05/12/1896 Able Seaman J35212
Oakes, Alfred Edwin 24/11/1893 Carpenter's Mate 04/02/1914 28/06/1917 M4178
Osmond, William Henry 23/02/1893 Private RMLI 15220
Ough, William 03/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22730
Owens, William 29/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/02/1914 28/08/1917 SS110910
Packer, Robert Joseph Alexander 31/12/1884 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 24/02/1919 207144
Page, Victor 11/04/1889 Able Seaman 08/03/1913 11/05/1918 234233 ADM 188/415/234233 Orion or Cumberland
Paley, Fred 19/06/1896 Able Seaman J23523
Palmer, Frederick 15/08/1865 Petty Officer 1st Class 06/02/1915 06/11/1916 114355 ADM 188/143/114355
Palmer, Frederick Arthur 10/06/1895 Able Seaman J13005
Parker, Frederick Ernest Curtis 16/04/1895 Musician RMB 04/02/1914 25/02/1917 1553
Parker, Walter 06/05/1897 Gunner RMA 30/04/1915 25/07/1919 14280
Parkinson, Walter 31/01/1876 Petty Officer 4//2/1914 22/02/1919 160153 ADM 188/235/160153
Parnell, Thomas 13/09/1890 Leading Seaman 237526
Parvin, Reginald Douglas 11/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30368
Patterson, Julian Francis Chichester 06/05/1884 Commander 03/01/1914 10/11/1917 Orion Navy List
Payne, George William 13/04/1892 Leading Seaman 01/05/1915 19/01/1917 J5807
Pearce, Charles Cecil 23/12/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 27/10/1915 30/01/1920 M527
Pearce, George Courtney 06/08/1894 Private RMLI 15733
Pedrick, Albert James 15/07/1892 16/07/1918 Able Seaman (1/6: LS) 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 J1268
Penfound, Francis 01/03/1881 Stoker 1st Class 303705
Pengelly, George Samuel 18/02/1894 c1971 Sick Berth Attendant 02/08/1914 01/10/1918 M4266
Pengelly, Thomas 20/03/1879 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 18/07/1918 180972 ADM 188/301/180972
Penny, Alfred Thomas 19/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/08/1914 15/07/1918 K20235
Penrice, John Thomas 23/08/1892 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 27/03/1918 J2810
Perrett, William John 03/10/1896 Able Seaman J21709
Perring, Thomas Henry 28/03/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 04/02/1914 31/08/1916 M6722
Petley, William Edward 12/04/1880 12/03/1958 RM Gunner 02/01/1912 01/01/1918 ADM 196/67/54 Orion Navy List
Phillips, Henry David 03/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 27/03/1917 Z/2792
Phillips, John William 26/07/1876 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 30/10/1916 166700 ADM 188/271/166700
Phillips, Thomas Joseph 07/02/1891 Able Seaman 239817
Philpott, Richard 31/05/1875 Gunner RMA 12557
Pickard, Ernest Alexander 29/11/1894 Private RMLI 15699
Pike, Alfred 26/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K27916
Pillar, Arthur Harold 20/08/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 20/05/1914 04/09/1917 M2463
Pine, William Robert 20/01/1893 Leading Stoker 26/11/1915 23/03/1917 K16129
Piper, Percy 05/12/1881 Armourer 346656
Piper, Richard 01/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22009
Pleydell-Bouverie, Edward 10/09/1899 05/05/1951 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Plum, Spiro 17/12/1879 Officer's Cook 1st Class 358227
Pook, William 05/05/1875 Whitstone, Exeter Devon ENG Colour Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 16/01/1916 27/11/1919 6854 ADM 159/71/6854
Pooley, Charles David 23/04/1897 J22493
Potter, Henry 29/04/1887 25/09/1939 Private RMLI 25/02/1915 07/08/1920 13438
Potts, Albert 07/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J33505
Powell, William Albert 03/04/1893 Able Seaman J10204
Price, William Charles 28/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38979
Prince, Arthur 24/10/1887 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 364305
Prince, Ernest Albert 02/04/1890 Cooper's Crew 30/07/1914 15/08/1917 347408
Pringle, Cyril Cedric 01/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J31799
Procter, Herbert 02/11/1892 Gunner RMA 13845
Prout, Horace Rodney 06/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310782
Prowse, Edwin Theodore 05/05/1894 Leading Stoker 26/11/1915 31/08/1917 K16030
Prowse, Frederick John Charles 31/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24322
Pryor, George Donald 12/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J39052
Puckey, Francis 01/08/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15881
Pummell, Oscar 09/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J38023
Rabley, Inkerman James 21/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24832
Radford, William Charles 09/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22226
Raiswell, William George 16/01/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M13333
Ramsdale, George Tom 06/09/1887 Petty Officer 227620
Randle, Herbert George 10/08/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3248
Rayment, Owen 27/03/1882 27/08/1965 Gunner RMA 04/02/1914 08/09/1916 8841 ADM 159/34/8841
Rayner, Robert Armakin 09/02/1897 Able Seaman 01/11/1915 30/01/1918 J20170
Reader, Edwin Frederick 03/09/1874 Leading Seaman 25/08/1914 18/01/1917 154233 ADM 188/223/154233
Redmond, John 01/08/1895 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 31/03/1917 S 7357 BT 377/7/84016
Redmond, Patrick 26/06/1877 Shipwright 2nd Class 344797
Reed, Matthew Henry 01/01/1889 Leading Seaman 236668
Reeve, Albert 29/07/1897 Musician RMB 1948
Reffell, Raymond 15/05/1895 Midshipman RNR 12/09/1913 21/07/1916 Orion Navy List
Rendall, Frederick 28/11/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 31/07/1915 25/03/1920 269256
Rice, Ernest 07/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 305273
Rice, Sydney 01/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24334
Rice, Thomas 11/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22729
Richards, John 14/06/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class 17/01/1915 04/12/1916 L954
Rickard, Edward Garfield 18/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/09/1913 06/08/1916 K16138
Ricketts, William George 25/09/1884 1st Writer 345824
Rideal, Leonard Chichester 27/08/1891 Lieutenant (E) 04/03/1915 17/07/1916 Orion Navy List
Rivett-Carnac, James William 12/02/1891 Lieutenant 04/02/1914 08/07/1916 Orion Navy List
Robbins, George Edmund 25/02/1896 Able Seaman J14764
Roberts, Ernest Herbert 29/01/1876 Leading Signalman 02/01/1912 20/02/1920 163329 ADM 188/241/163329
Robertson, John 29/05/1897 Able Seaman J23438
Robertson, Robert Park 02/10/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 346949
Robertson, Sydney Leslie 27/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21332
Robertson, William Errol 20/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110548
Robinson, George 06/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1916 16/08/1916 K33426 late SS109268
Robinson, James 18/01/1880 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270932
Robinson, John Robert 26/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8422
Rodbourne, Henry 16/02/1892 Gunner RMA 12965
Rogers, Ernest 04/10/1896 Private RMLI 17820
Rogers, Fred Garland 15/10/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 04/02/1914 26/07/1918 176170
Rogers, Horace Trevor 03/05/1890 Leading Stoker K4239
Rolling, Herbert Edward 21/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1916 16/08/1916 K33427 late SS112722
Rowbottom, Frank John Anatole 27/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30581
Rowe, Charles Ernest Allen 27/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 29/11/1917 K20232
Rowe, Charlie 09/05/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310942
Rowe, Frederick 15/10/1882 Blacksmith 344961
Rowe, George William 06/06/1880 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 30/11/1919 185964 ADM 188/313/185964
Rowe, Samuel 09/01/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 19/04/1916 14/02/1917 SS117487
Rowe, Walter Clymo 21/11/1893 Leading Stoker K15077
Rowlston, Arthur 22/01/1879 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 29/03/1919 180825 ADM 188/301/180825
Rundle, Leslie Gordon 05/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24330
Russell, Edward 24/03/1879 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 14/06/1919 185795 ADM 188/313/185795
Rutherford, Isaac 15/06/1894 Able Seaman (1/6: LS) 04/02/1914 31/05/1916 J9598
Rye, Frederick Victor 22/01/1897 Telegraphist J19149
Salmon, John Henry Harper 29/04/1890 Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 31/12/1918 S 7368 BT 377/7/84027
Salter, Frederick John 31/03/1874 Chief Stoker 02/01/1912 04/03/1919 276164
Sambells, Ernest 16/03/1886 Mechanician 306874
Sampson, Thomas 10/11/1872 19/08/1945 Chief Gunner 26/05/1916 01/10/1919 Orion Navy List
Sansam, Bertie 16/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32359
Sapsford, Stephen Newman 14/09/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5743
Sargeant, Harold 03/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 11/01/1913 11/01/1917 M1546
Sargent, Fred Wyatt 02/04/1887 10/01/1917 Petty Officer 21/03/1916 10/01/1917 220552
Satterford, Richard 14/02/1879 Chief Stoker 296770
Saunders, Arthur 18/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39770
Saunders, Dyke 07/05/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 23/05/1916 30/01/1920 M6088
Saunders, Frederick 21/01/1887 Private RMLI 13277
Saunders, George Henry 25/03/1895 Private RMLI 15827
Saunders, Henry Phillip 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 05/01/1916 30/11/1916 J35300
Sawle, Charles William 01/05/1888 Able Seaman 234406
Say, William Philip 19/03/1897 Able Seaman J31053
Scanlon, Patrick 27/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 215282
Schofield, Albert Miller 09/04/1894 Gunner RMA 13282
Scott, James 24/02/1885 Stoker RNR 30/04/1915 10/03/1919 S 3578 BT 377/7/80238
Scott, John 26/07/1896 Able Seaman J22875
Scott, John 21/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23383
Scullion, Joseph 08/05/1887 Stoker RNR 30/04/1915 10/02/1919 S 4220 BT 377/7/80879
Seaby, Montague 24/12/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 26/09/1917 J26481
Sellick, George Henry 14/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17030
Sewell, John 17/12/1875 Able Seaman 18/01/1914 13/05/1918 166995 ADM 188/271/166995
Sexton, John 23/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1913 28/08/1917 SS113024
Sharer, Edmund Martell 26/11/1893 Lieutenant RNVR 04/02/1916 18/9/1916* Orion Navy List
Sheer, John Oscar 04/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 31/03/1916 30/03/1920 M539
Sheldrick, Francis John 23/04/1872 Able Seaman 23/08/1914 15/09/1918 141550 ADM 188/198/141550
Sheppard, Sydney John Robert 16/08/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 02/04/1917 Z/1052
Shillingford, Henry Stephen 27/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116583
Shiner, George 14/12/1888 Able Seaman 234467
Shutt, James 17/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J39529
Sibley, Charles George 16/08/1884 Yeoman of Signals 212910
Sibley, Herbert Thomas 14/01/1887 Able Seaman 224122
Siewezynski, Frederick William 25/04/1896 Able Seaman J15501
Simmonds, Archibald Victor 30/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J38763
Simmons, Alfred Edward 08/09/1895 Able Seaman J15323
Simmons, Edward 19/09/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 03/05/1917 J7981
Simpson, John William Bellamy 06/09/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 08/09/1918 Z/2006
Skinner, Walter Gordon Ernest 09/02/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/03/1917 J9439
Smeeton, Charles Edmund 10/06/1885 Able Seaman 211490
Smith, Alfred Thomas 30/10/1887 Gunner 02/01/1912 14/03/1919 11569 ADM 159/84/11569
Smith, Frank Alfred Neville 28/04/1889 2nd Sick Berth Steward 10/06/1915 15/10/1917 M96
Smith, James 26/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38827
Smith, John 16/12/1880 Stoker 1st Class 295419
Smith, Richard Alfred 20/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35402
Smith, William Stanley 23/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38025
Smout, Arthur Valentine 14/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 14/08/1914 10/06/1918 K20245
Smyth, John Joseph 13/04/1881 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 04/02/1914 17/09/1917 347304
Snell, William Alfred Alic 31/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J38772
Snow, John Dillon 05/04/1885 16/04/1958 Lieutenant RNR 13/11/1915 15/07/1917 Orion Navy List
Southcombe, Walter Granville 03/02/1896 Able Seaman J17176
Sparkes, Percival Richard 12/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/08/1914 12/06/1918 K20242
Spencer, William Harry 19/01/1880 15/09/1918 Chief Ship's Cook 23/05/1914 10/06/1918 356697
Spink, Tom 12/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 26/02/1918 K16118
Spiteri, Paolo 02/08/1877 Valetta Malta MAL Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/05/1915 30/09/1919 355217
St John, William Edward 03/09/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/03/1915 31/12/1917 M10803
Stanley, John 14/02/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 02/01/1912 24/02/1919 282483
Stannard, Walter 08/01/1890 Gunner RMA 12156
Steel, William 06/11/1894 Able Seaman J10875
Steer, Jarvis Andrew 15/07/1884 Leading Seaman 214007
Stephens, Ernest 07/01/1891 Cook's Mate 01/04/1914 27/02/1918 M5810
Stewart, David 24/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32184
Stewart, John Thom 18/05/1894 Able Seaman J15698
Stock, George Henry 31/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/06/1914 01/05/1917 K19692
Stockley, Herbert Joseph 16/05/1894 Able Seaman J12088
Stone, Ernest Edwin 26/06/1895 Musician RMB 1940
Stopford, Guy 03/08/1884 10/06/1954 Lieutenant-Commander 01/07/1914 19/01/1918 Orion Navy List
Stott, Alfred 26/12/1887 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 25/07/1918 SS1591
Stott, Frederick 21/08/1896 Telegraphist J19834
Stratton, William 20/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J38743
Straw, Walter Hallam 20/12/1888 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12447
Streams, Frederick Charles 01/07/1897 Able Seaman J23080
Street, Ernest 04/07/1891 Able Seaman 239150
Stroomer, Matthew 30/10/1897 Able Seaman J22909
Sturgess, James 07/06/1881 Bombardier RMA 02/01/1915 03/11/1916 8590 ADM 159/34/8590
Sullivan, John 23/06/1879 Petty Officer 12/04/1915 01/02/1918 183771 ADM 188/308/183771
Sumner, Arthur 29/10/1894 Gunner RMA 13236
Sumner, Edward Arthur 14/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14318
Sunderland, James William 14/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24323
Swann, Charles 06/05/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 27/02/1919 Z/5475
Symons, Herbert Henry 03/11/1883 15/04/1921 Able Seaman 01/11/1915 28/08/1918 214508
Tanguy, Dezire 19/07/1881 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 346395
Tapscott, Eli John 28/03/1894 Leading Stoker 26/11/1915 28/03/1918 K16128
Tardivel, Henry Eugene 08/01/1898 Guernsey CI Ordinary Seaman J30689 CI
Targett, Frederick Harold 26/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24331
Tate, Ernest Edward 18/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 18/02/1914 12/07/1916 J20495
Tate, Roland 03/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112878
Taylor, Alfred 22/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/08/1914 31/08/1917 K18808
Taylor, Arthur Francis 23/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24314
Taylor, Ernest Henry 20/10/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 311081
Taylor, George William 31/01/1895 Able Seaman J17753
Taylor, James 09/09/1891 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4c M7976
Taylor, Philip Edward 11/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31768
Taylor, Stephen 27/12/1881 Mechanician 307681
Taylor, William Bertram 15/03/1897 11/06/1918 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 26/02/1918 J22888
Tew, Arthur William 06/01/1885 Chief Shipwright 343038
Thake, Benjamin 06/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29323
Thomas, Christopher 29/05/1890 Able Seaman 239335
Thomas, Samuel Charles Edward 04/10/1883 Armourer 346585
Thomas, Thomas 10/09/1882 Stoker 1st Class 299855
Thomas, William 04/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 309207
Thomas, William Ewart 11/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 27/02/1919 Z/1214
Thompson, Hugh 21/11/1891 Leading Signalman 239263
Thompson, Percy 29/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J38825
Thompson, William Thomas 23/08/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 04/02/1914 17/10/1918 302717
Thomson, George 04/02/1894 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/10/1917 J7717
Thorpe, Michael Alfred 29/10/1884 Able Seaman 210578
Thursfield, Raymond Spencer 27/03/1882 Secretary 17/01/1915 Orion Navy List
Tiley, Herbert Thomas 13/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J36913
Tiller, Michael 18/03/1882 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 30/09/1919 199446 ADM 188/345/199446
Tincknell, Alfred Sydney 04/10/1896 Able Seaman J17712
Tingey, Thomas Charles 06/04/1870 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 31/03/1917 135599
Titcombe, Edward George 24/11/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4853
Tobin, James 10/06/1881 Petty Officer 13/06/1914 05/03/1920 197685 ADM 188/342/197685
Todd, Joseph 30/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 21/02/1919 2/175
Tomlinson, Frederick Thomas James 16/06/1897 Boy 1st Class J39535
Tompkins, Reginald George 19/03/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 18/01/1917 Z/855
Toms, Henry Williams 11/01/1890 Officer's Steward 1st Class L1760
Toms, John Nicholas 04/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class K1746
Tonkin, James Percy 09/11/1896 Cook's Mate 03/10/1915 23/06/1918 M10805
Tope, Edwin 13/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 17/10/1916 K18776
Torrington, Percy Douglas Franklin 23/04/1894 Gunner RMA 12828
Towner, Frederick William John 06/08/1895 Able Seaman SS4653
Train, Samuel Thomas Swinnerton 08/03/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1915 31/03/1918 M2169
Traynor, James 26/08/1896 Private RMLI 17321
Tregea, Martin William 29/09/1882 Officer's Cook 1st Class 359351
Trotman, Cecil John 04/11/1880 Petty Officer 04/02/1914 01/01/1917 190137 ADM 188/324/190137
Trott, Charles Edward 07/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11652
Trott, Sidney Wilfred 21/10/1899 Bugler RMLI 17048
Trumper, Stanley William 26/09/1897 Able Seaman J21467
Tucker, Charles 06/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 19/02/1916 01/11/2016 SS116799
Tucker, Reginald William 17/01/1898 Signalman J26565
Tunkin, Herbert William 11/01/1897 Signalman 16/12/1915 12/09/1917 J17901
Turner, George Albert 05/05/1881 Able Seaman 13/09/1913 01/10/1916 203850
Tyne, Ernest 27/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1914 02/02/1917 K20282
Urell, Arthur Edwin 21/10/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/02/1914 17/02/1917 M1131
Vague, John Francis 21/07/1885 Yeoman of Signals 214281
Veals, Arthur Charles 03/06/1891 Able Seaman 13/09/1913 16/08/1918 J1208
Vellacott, John Leslie 19/12/1895 Musician RMB 07/04/1914 23/09/1918 1804
Vennard, Samuel Henry 24/05/1885 Gunner 08/10/1915 17/01/1920 Orion Navy List
Venning, Stanley 20/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 31/08/1917 K18777
Vicary, Douglas Walter 10/05/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/12/1917 J3734
Vickery, Bert 28/03/1886 Private RMLI 04/02/1914 09/11/1916 13103
Vincent, George Thomas 01/07/1883 12/12/1955 Gunner RMA 26/08/1913 31/01/1917 9558 ADM 159/80/9558
Voce, Herbert Johnson 13/12/1896 Able Seaman J23406
Wade, Joseph 20/01/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 21/06/1917 M19106
Waggott, Bertie Theodore 22/03/1887 Leading Stoker 227806
Wagner, Percy George 10/06/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12287
Wagstaff, Tom 11/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24325
Walker, Charles Percy 20/11/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist J25934
Walker, Richard 03/10/1881 Bandmaster (WO) RMB 19/07/1915 12/09/1917 ADM 159/104/412 Orion Navy List
Wall, Joshua 06/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24827
Wallace, James Arthur 06/05/1892 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 05/01/1917 J2247
Wallace, John 18/02/1883 Leading Seaman 208347
Walsh, John 22/02/1897 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J20175
Walsh, John 24/08/1880 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 10/02/1919 T 2024 BT 377/7/103872
Walsh, Walter 06/06/1885 Able Seaman 219435
Walton, Frederick 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38822
Walton, John W.A. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 562
Ward, George 20/12/1893 Stoker RNR 02/05/1915 30/08/1918 S 4115 BT 377/7/80774
Warre, Albert John 06/08/1882 Armourer 346406
Warren, Tom Wright 02/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman J36287
Watkins-Sully, Samuel 17/10/1894 Able Seaman J14317
Watkins, Alfred Henry Edward 22/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 16/09/1915 12/07/1916 J29668
Watterson, John 16/07/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 31/12/1916 J9592
Weaver, Rodney 14/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J31766
Weaving, George Frederick 09/11/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 27/08/1917 J22226
Webb, Daniel 10/02/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4527
Weeks, Edward Norman 01/06/1895 Private RMLI 15817
Weller, Sydney Frank 01/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J38769
Wells, Edward 16/09/1890 24/03/1938 Corporal RMLI 14427 Photo link
West, Philip Ernest 12/11/1884 Able Seaman 209468
Westgate, Samuel Richard 03/04/1886 Able Seaman 217703
Weymouth, William 26/09/1880 Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 07/07/1919 290856
Whalley, Albert 06/04/1885 05/09/1929 Private RMLI Plymouth 28/08/1914 05/02/1917 12767 ADM 159/152/12767
Wharton, Frank Edmond 12/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37556
Whatford, Harry Alfred 01/12/1896 Able Seaman J25900
Wheeler, Frederick Hubert 06/02/1882 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 15/09/1918 201469 ADM 188/349/201469
Wheeler, George William 12/02/1896 2nd Cook's Mate M15294
White, Charles 28/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS116023
White, Freddy 01/07/1894 Leading Signalman 09/12/1915 22/11/1918 J9269
White, James 29/06/1877 19/03/1935 Artificer Engineer 15/10/1915 10/09/1917 Orion Navy List
White, Thomas 14/12/1880 Chief Yeoman of Signals 04/02/1914 30/09/1919 188436 ADM 188/320/188436
White, Thomas 14/12/1880 Chief Yeoman of Signals 04/02/1914 30/09/1919 188436
White, William Charles 20/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 27/03/1917 Z/327
Whitehead, Charles Henry 26/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J39601
Whitelegg, Arthur 03/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman J35424
Whitesides, Wm. W.H.E. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Whitford, Charles Clinton 12/11/1896 2nd Cook's Mate M12515
Whittingham, Arthur 10/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 26/03/1916 09/08/1916 J31481 AKA: Jones, Arthur
Whittingham, Percy Carden 27/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist 21/05/1915 26/06/1916 J33326
Whitton, John 18/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 311978
Widdicombe, Wallace 09/02/1879 Cooper 344240
Wiles, Charles William 20/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30682
Wilkinson, Ernest 26/03/1897 Able Seaman J22887
Wilks, Denis Edwin 02/12/1896 Able Seaman J25935
Will, William 22/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1912 29/04/1919 SS110568
Willcocks, Alfred 04/07/1888 Leading Carpenter's Crew 01/08/1914 02/03/1917 M2884
Williams, Alexander John 03/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8961
Williams, Alfred George 29/08/1895 Sub-Lieutenant RNR 28/01/1916 25/06/1916 - ADM 240/59/57 Orion Navy List
Williams, Geoffrey Anthony Cory 14/10/1899 14/02/1980 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/09/1917 - Orion Navy List
Williams, Harry Henry 11/06/1879 Petty Officer 03/09/1912 31/12/1917 192257 ADM 188/329/192257
Williams, John Burgoyne 09/01/1885 Able Seaman 209948
Williams, Joseph Robert 10/12/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30770
Williams, Sidney James 28/11/1901 Bugler RMA 25/04/1916 09/01/1919 14674
Wilson, Michael John 07/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22225
Wing, Arthur George 04/01/1892 Leading Cook's Mate 23/02/1916 16/05/1919 M2152
Winkfield, Frank 17/07/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K3101
Winslett, Frederick George 01/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35406
Winter, Albert 02/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14313
Wiseman, George Philip 10/03/1895 Musician RMB 1557
Wonnacott, Stephen Ralph 01/03/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5152
Wood, Jac 14/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116793
Woodcock, Leonard Alfred 01/10/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6254
Woodhams, George 02/01/1886 Musician RMB 492 ADM 159/104/492
Woodley, Henry 13/10/1883 Mechanician 306164
Woodward, William 03/02/1890 Private RMLI 14229
Woolamay, Reginald 23/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 05/08/1914 31/08/1917 K20189
Woolcock, William George 18/09/1884 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 18/06/1915 10/08/1916 M395
Wooldbridge, Robert J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Woolley, William Thomas 13/05/1887 Leading Seaman 232122
Wotton, John Valentine 13/02/1887 09/10/1963 Lieut-Commander (T) 15/03/1916 29/06/1920 - Orion Navy List
Wright, Herbert Campbell 08/03/1896 c1996 Musician RMB 07/04/1914 01/05/1919 1787 ADM 159/109/1787
Yates, Edward 11/07/1887 Able Seaman 227062
Yates, William 12/08/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 20/11/1917 J5541
Yeomans, Richard 31/05/1893 Able Seaman 04/02/1914 02/12/1918 J7827
Young, Joseph George William 27/12/1892 Private RMLI 15189
Zaple, Ernest Edward 03/08/1892 Able Seaman 25/04/1915 30/11/1919 J1635