HMS Ophelia Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Ophelia.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS OPHELIA
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. OPHELIA which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Ophelia Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 14:03:01


HMS Ophelia Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Baily, Charles George 02/01/1896 Able Seaman J15958 g
Bennett, Harry Frank 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J12453 g
Bevis, George 26/07/1880 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 16/04/1915 30/06/1917 Navy List g
Brinkworth, Victor John 25/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22116 g
Carrier, Louis James Able Seaman 239099 g
Chandler, Frederick Ernest 16/07/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 M2010 g
Cooper, William 23/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K13420 g
Cornell, Bernard 19/11/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6100 1/6: tx Hardy g
Crabbe, Lewis Gonne Eyre 19/01/1882 02/07/1951 Commander 01/05/1916 12/08/1916 Navy List g
Cutts, Tom Able Seaman SS4059 g
Day, William Ewart Gladstone 11/02/1894 20/05/1905 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 30/06/1916 K21477 g
de la Haye, Arthur George 24/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 J45411 g
Dowson, James Harold Able Seaman SS4238 g
Elliott, Walter Wardle Able Seaman SS3463 1/6: tx Hardy g
Ford, William John Clement 15/02/1885 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 214894 g
Fossey, Jules Clement 28/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K29297 g
Gaisford, William 09/01/1892 Able Seaman 29/04/1916 11/06/1917 Wales Z/177 g
Geary, William Stoker 1st Class K26608 g
Gentry, Walter George Leading Seaman 224646 g
Giles, Alfred Edward Boscawen 06/03/1895 25/09/1917 Sub-Lieutenant 13/05/1916 Navy List g
Gillett, Sidney Edwin Able Seaman 236372 g
Gordon, James 10/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30533 1/6: tx Hardy g
Gumley, Harold Able Seaman SS4474 g
Hadden, Robert Joseph Metcalf 03/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 30/06/1916 K32136 g
Hannant, Arthur Leading Telegraphist 230713 g
Hayward, George Stoker Petty Officer 307169 g
Holder, Robert Able Seaman 217122 g
Holmes, John William Leading Seaman J10315 g
Hubbard, Francis Daniel g
Hughes, Reginald Charles 29/10/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K30542 g
Hutchinson, Milton Leading Seaman 209663 g
Hyland, Alfred James Able Seaman J28784 g
Innes, Norman Ernest Ordinary Seaman SS6330 g
Jones, George 13/07/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/05/1916 30/06/1916 269152 g
Le Pivert, Francis Alfred Able Seaman J16562 g
Leach, Charles Edward Able Seaman 219350 g
Little, Reginald Albert Leading Stoker K8620 g
Lockyer, Sidney William Leading Stoker K3805 g
Mainprize, John V. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 01/05/1916 Navy List g
Mann, George Frederick 01/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1916 30/06/1916 284980 g
Mann, Wilfred Stanley 11/10/1893 Lieutenant 10/02/1915 Navy List g
Mcmann, John Ordinary Seaman SS6504 g
McQueen, Joseph 21/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 16/05/1916 30/06/1916 288514 g
Moore, Arthur Ordinary Seaman SS6487 g
Morrant, Henry Able Seaman SS3872 1/6: tx Hardy g
Nunn, Frank Able Seaman J14639 g
Palfree, William Able Seaman 236488 g
Pavey, Arthur John Leading Telegraphist J19090 g
Penny, Mark Ordinary Seaman J43158 g
Roberts, Thomas g
Rollason, Alfred Harold Ordinary Telegraphist J40809 g
Roper, Walter Reginald Able Seaman SS4049 g
Russell, Alfred Charles Edward Stoker Petty Officer 309969 g
Scattergood, George Leading Seaman 225552 g
Scott, William Signalman J15204 g
Shea, Frederick Augustus 03/08/1877 Chief Stoker 16/05/1916 30/06/1916 284582 1/6: tx Hardy g
Skuse, Peter John 03/08/1883 Gunner (T) 01/05/1916 Navy List g
Snaith, James 08/06/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 M19296 1/6: tx Hardy g
Spencer, Norman Able Seaman SS3999 g
Strutt, Thomas Edward g
Tallon, Thomas William Able Seaman J41038 g
Torode, Daniel Able Seaman SS5157 g
Vimpany, Jesse William 03/09/1878 Leading Cook's Mate M449 Unable to confirm whether on Hardy or Ophelia b
Wadham, Jesse Brooks 05/05/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 16/05/1916 30/06/1916 269916 g
Watson, John Stoker 1st Class 297880 g
Weeks, John Stoker 1st Class 298136 g
West, Alick Cook's Mate M12891 g
West, William Frederick Charles Petty Officer 219701 g
Wright, Wilfred George Signalman J14348 g