Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 18 March 2023, 10:06 and contains 82 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Anthony, Frank Sheldon
13/12/1891
13/01/1927
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
13/08/1917
J35344
ADM 188/717/35344
Bailey, Archibald Henry
07/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
29/03/1916
14/10/1916
K28898
ADM 188/924/28898
Bailey, Frank Kennedy
22/03/1896
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
06/06/1916
J17705
ADM 188/682/17705
Ballam, Jesse
18/03/1892
12/01/1918
Leading Stoker
K8073
ADM 188/883/8073
Barnard, James Andrews
23/02/1897
2nd Cook's Mate
01/04/1916
28/02/1917
M14910
ADM 188/1047/14910
Bateman, William
08/01/1897
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
02/02/1917
J35341
ADM 188/717/35341
Bayton, Harry Lewis
21/09/1893
12/01/1918
J6626
ADM 188/660/6626
Bell, Henry James
28/12/1896
Able Seaman
29/03/1916
15/12/1916
J27769
ADM 188/702/27769
Black, Robert
08/03/1872
12/01/1918
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
15/03/1916
29/08/1917
269930
ADM 188/432/269930
Boyle, Francis Ernest
09/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
28/11/1916
SS109708
ADM 188/1115/109708
Brent, Charles Roy
06/03/1893
Lieutenant
11/03/1916
20/05/1917
ADM 196/145/482
Opal Navy List
Buckland, Henry Frederick
07/10/1894
Leading Seaman
J9468
ADM 188/665/9468
Champion, Owen
17/09/1890
M4423
ADM 188/1026/4423
Churchill, Albert Sidney
28/08/1891
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
08/01/1917
SS3367
ADM 188/1097/3367
Cubiss, Ernest Stanley
06/03/1892
12/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M115
ADM 188/1018/115
Photo
Cull, Henry George
21/10/1888
12/01/1918
Petty Officer
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
235012
ADM 188/417/235012
Dampier-Child, Thomas Henry Fielder
05/08/1880
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
09/04/1915
ADM 196/130/370
Opal Navy List
Davis, Joseph
06/09/1881
Chief Stoker
15/03/1916
01/04/1917
293561
ADM 188/474/293561
Dingle, Leonard Alfred Claud
02/08/1890
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
02/08/1916
236999
ADM 188/420/236999
Dowding, James George
20/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/03/1916
21/11/1916
J31578
ADM 188/710/31578
Dowgill, Clayton
29/12/1885
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
06/08/1916
J35326
ADM 188/717/35326
Farquhar, Alexander Gordon
31/05/1899
J39461
ADM 188/725/39461
Garner, William John
15/08/1896
J22003
ADM 188/691/22003
Griffiths, Richard Thomas
30/12/1889
SS3432
ADM 188/1097/3432
Harber, William
26/04/1895
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
28/07/1916
J16936
ADM 188/680/16936
Harrison, Albert George
20/08/1895
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
12/01/1918
J11919
ADM 188/670/11919
Harrison, Walter Stanley
20/02/1894
SS4045
ADM 188/1098/4045
Hibbs, John Herbert
18/01/1888
312390
ADM 188/511/312390
Howard, Bert Sidney
30/08/1891
Leading Cook's Mate
M1982
ADM 188/1021/1982
Irwin, Frederick George
17/02/1876
12/01/1918
Chief Stoker
15/03/1916
12/01/1918
280003
ADM 188/447/280003
Jolliffe, Victor
20/06/1895
J16990
ADM 188/680/16990
Le Gros, Ernest
19/03/1879
J44856
ADM 188/736/44856
Lewis Lloyd, Robert Evan
06/04/1895
12/01/1918
Sub-Lieutenant
16/03/1916
ADM 196/117/118
Opal Navy List
Lister, Albert
10/12/1894
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
27/07/1916
J13344
ADM 188/673/13344
Lunt, Joseph
15/04/1897
12/01/1918
Stoker 2nd Class
K28450
ADM 188/923/28450
Manly, John Stanley
04/03/1888
Yeoman of Signals
26/04/1916
13/10/1916
230161
ADM 188/407/230161
Mathews, George Sidney
16/06/1894
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
29/03/1916
12/01/1918
J14291
ADM 188/675/14291
Mayes, Charles
08/11/1890
12/01/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
29/03/1916
12/09/1917
M17317
ADM 188/1052/17317
Mcgregor, William
10/08/1894
SS114013
ADM 188/1120/114013
McMenemy, Thomas
15/12/1893
12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
K29021
ADM 188/925/29021
McPhee, Alexander
10/08/1894
12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
K29023
ADM 188/925/29023
Mingles, Robert
28/02/1885
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
210523
ADM 188/368/210523
Moody, Henry
23/12/1890
12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
K29020
ADM 188/925/29020
Mortimer, Leonard Albert
31/08/1881
12/01/1918
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
363381
ADM 188/553/363381
Murray, Joseph
23/10/1892
12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
SS111243
ADM 188/1117/111243
Neep, Henry Douglas
12/08/1887
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
233998
ADM 188/414/233998
Photo
Neville, Harold
26/05/1894
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
21/08/1916
J17320
ADM 188/681/17320
Nichol, Robert Liddell
01/01/1897
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
12/01/1918
J35343
ADM 188/717/35343
O'Connor, John Joseph
17/09/1892
J7420
ADM 188/661/7420
Olliver, Walter Henry
12/12/1894
Leading Telegraphist
J9516
ADM 188/666/9516
Orman, James
06/10/1894
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
25/10/1916
J13956
ADM 188/674/13956
Osborn, Albert Edward
07/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
30/06/1916
K20792
ADM 188/908/20792
Pack, John Thomas
27/11/1880
Able Seaman
07/04/1916
12/01/1918
191353
ADM 188/327/191353
Parkin, Joseph
06/01/1887
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
17/07/1916
K25653
ADM 188/918/25653
Prior, Thomas Charles
07/05/1896
Ordinary Seaman
15/03/1916
06/08/1916
J14766
ADM 188/676/14766
Quigley, John
12/02/1883
301474
ADM 188/489/301474
Randall, Harold Douglas
16/03/1893
12/01/1918
Cook's Mate
M3645
ADM 188/1025/3645
Rea, Philip Wilfred
17/04/1890
17/02/1974
K2478
ADM 188/871/2478
Rickman, Harry
30/01/1875
Chief Petty Officer
15/03/1916
19/01/1918
154320
ADM 188/223/154320
Rogers, Thomas
24/01/1896
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
06/08/1916
SS5994
ADM 188/1099/5994
Rush, William Joseph
14/02/1888
227514
ADM 188/402/227514
Salmon, Jack
31/12/1893
12/01/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class
L2303
ADM 188/992/2303
Sard, Edward George Flowerday
29/05/1897
Ordinary Seaman
29/03/1916
21/11/1916
J38212
ADM 188/723/38212
Shelmerdine, Sydney
31/07/1895
J35222
ADM 188/717/35222
Sherman, Harry George
03/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J22514
ADM 188/692/22514
Sissons, William
22/12/1895
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
J16486
ADM 188/679/16486
Photo
Smith, Albert Edward
18/12/1895
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
29/03/1916
12/01/1918
J15293
ADM 188/677/15293
Smith, William Charles
19/07/1897
Signalman
15/03/1916
17/08/1916
J25907
ADM 188/698/25907
Storey, Jonathan
11/05/1889
Stoker 2nd Class
29/03/1916
08/02/1917
K28607
ADM 188/924/28607
Story, Louis Percival St John
10/03/1905
12/01/1918
Surgeon Probationer
01/04/1916
12/01/1918
Opal Navy List
Opal Navy List Photo
Stovell, Charles William
05/02/1891
12/01/1918
Petty Officer Stoker
K3702
ADM 188/874/3702
Sumner, Charles Geoffrey Coleridge
08/11/1883
Commander
04/03/1916
ADM 196/48/137
Opal Navy List
Tarrant, Charles
10/03/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
15/03/1916
30/06/1916
282280
ADM 188/451/282280
Taylor, William
07/01/1895
12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman
J40867
ADM 188/728/40867
Tucker, James
18/11/1890
Stoker 2nd Class
29/03/1916
31/10/1916
K28466
ADM 188/923/28466
Turner, Henry
20/04/1882
Gunner (T)
04/05/1916
28/08/1916
ADM 196/156/520
Opal Navy List
Urquhart, Joseph Ellis
08/02/1887
Stoker 1st Class
K2756
ADM 188/872/2756
Wane, Christopher
27/03/1895
12/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman
01/04/1916
30/06/1917
J40880
ADM 188/728/40880
Photo
Watson, John
07/03/1894
12/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class
K29024
ADM 188/925/29024
Weller, Charles G.
Midshipman R.N.R.
06/05/1916
Opal Navy List
Opal Navy List
Welsh, William
22/06/1896
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
16/08/1916
J16039
ADM 188/679/16039
Young, Alfred Charles
21/06/1888
231647
ADM 188/410/231647