HMS Opal Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 14:21


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Anthony, Frank Sheldon 13/12/1891 13/01/1927 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 13/08/1917 J35344 ADM 188/717/35344 12 18 2 23
Bailey, Archibald Henry 07/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 29/03/1916 14/10/1916 K28898 ADM 188/924/28898
Bailey, Frank Kennedy 22/03/1896 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 06/06/1916 J17705 ADM 188/682/17705
Ballam, Jesse 18/03/1892 12/01/1918 Leading Stoker K8073 ADM 188/883/8073
Barnard, James Andrews 23/02/1897 2nd Cook's Mate 01/04/1916 28/02/1917 M14910 ADM 188/1047/14910
Bateman, William 08/01/1897 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 02/02/1917 J35341 ADM 188/717/35341
Bayton, Harry Lewis 21/09/1893 12/01/1918 J6626 ADM 188/660/6626
Bell, Henry James 28/12/1896 Able Seaman 29/03/1916 15/12/1916 J27769 ADM 188/702/27769
Black, Robert 08/03/1872 12/01/1918 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/03/1916 29/08/1917 269930 ADM 188/432/269930
Boyle, Francis Ernest 09/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 28/11/1916 SS109708 ADM 188/1115/109708
Brent, Charles Roy 06/03/1893 Lieutenant 11/03/1916 20/05/1917 ADM 196/145/482 Navy List
Buckland, Henry Frederick 07/10/1894 Leading Seaman J9468 ADM 188/665/9468
Champion, Owen 17/09/1890 M4423 ADM 188/1026/4423
Churchill, Albert Sidney 28/08/1891 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 08/01/1917 SS3367 ADM 188/1097/3367
Cubiss, Ernest Stanley 06/03/1892 12/01/1918 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M115 ADM 188/1018/115 Photo
Cull, Henry George 21/10/1888 12/01/1918 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 235012 ADM 188/417/235012
Dampier-Child, Thomas Henry Fielder 05/08/1880 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 09/04/1915 ADM 196/130/370 Navy List
Davis, Joseph 06/09/1881 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 01/04/1917 293561 ADM 188/474/293561
Dingle, Leonard Alfred Claud 02/08/1890 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 02/08/1916 236999 ADM 188/420/236999
Dowding, James George 20/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 21/11/1916 J31578 ADM 188/710/31578
Dowgill, Clayton 29/12/1885 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 06/08/1916 J35326 ADM 188/717/35326
Farquhar, Alexander Gordon 31/05/1899 J39461 ADM 188/725/39461
Garner, William John 15/08/1896 J22003 ADM 188/691/22003
Griffiths, Richard Thomas 30/12/1889 SS3432 ADM 188/1097/3432
Harber, William 26/04/1895 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 28/07/1916 J16936 ADM 188/680/16936
Harrison, Albert George 20/08/1895 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 12/01/1918 J11919 ADM 188/670/11919
Harrison, Walter Stanley 20/02/1894 SS4045 ADM 188/1098/4045
Hibbs, John Herbert 18/01/1888 312390 ADM 188/511/312390
Howard, Bert Sidney 30/08/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M1982 ADM 188/1021/1982
Irwin, Frederick George 17/02/1876 12/01/1918 Chief Stoker 15/03/1916 12/01/1918 280003 ADM 188/447/280003
Jolliffe, Victor 20/06/1895 J16990 ADM 188/680/16990
Le Gros, Ernest 19/03/1879 J44856 ADM 188/736/44856
Lewis Lloyd, Robert Evan 06/04/1895 12/01/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 16/03/1916 ADM 196/117/118 Navy List
Lister, Albert 10/12/1894 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 27/07/1916 J13344 ADM 188/673/13344
Lunt, Joseph 15/04/1897 12/01/1918 Stoker 2nd Class K28450 ADM 188/923/28450
Manly, John Stanley 04/03/1888 Yeoman of Signals 26/04/1916 13/10/1916 230161 ADM 188/407/230161
Mathews, George Sidney 16/06/1894 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 29/03/1916 12/01/1918 J14291 ADM 188/675/14291
Mayes, Charles 08/11/1890 12/01/1918 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 29/03/1916 12/09/1917 M17317 ADM 188/1052/17317
Mcgregor, William 10/08/1894 SS114013 ADM 188/1120/114013
McMenemy, Thomas 15/12/1893 12/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 K29021 ADM 188/925/29021
McPhee, Alexander 10/08/1894 12/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 K29023 ADM 188/925/29023
Mingles, Robert 28/02/1885 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 210523 ADM 188/368/210523
Moody, Henry 23/12/1890 12/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 K29020 ADM 188/925/29020
Mortimer, Leonard Albert 31/08/1881 12/01/1918 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 363381 ADM 188/553/363381
Murray, Joseph 23/10/1892 12/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 SS111243 ADM 188/1117/111243
Neep, Henry Douglas 12/08/1887 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 233998 ADM 188/414/233998 Photo
Neville, Harold 26/05/1894 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 21/08/1916 J17320 ADM 188/681/17320
Nichol, Robert Liddell 01/01/1897 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 12/01/1918 J35343 ADM 188/717/35343
O'Connor, John Joseph 17/09/1892 J7420 ADM 188/661/7420
Olliver, Walter Henry 12/12/1894 Leading Telegraphist J9516 ADM 188/666/9516
Orman, James 06/10/1894 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 25/10/1916 J13956 ADM 188/674/13956
Osborn, Albert Edward 07/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 K20792 ADM 188/908/20792
Pack, John Thomas 27/11/1880 Able Seaman 07/04/1916 12/01/1918 191353 ADM 188/327/191353
Parkin, Joseph 06/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 17/07/1916 K25653 ADM 188/918/25653
Prior, Thomas Charles 07/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 06/08/1916 J14766 ADM 188/676/14766
Quigley, John 12/02/1883 301474 ADM 188/489/301474
Randall, Harold Douglas 16/03/1893 12/01/1918 Cook's Mate M3645 ADM 188/1025/3645
Rea, Philip Wilfred 17/04/1890 17/02/1974 K2478 ADM 188/871/2478
Rogers, Thomas 24/01/1896 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 06/08/1916 SS5994 ADM 188/1099/5994
Rush, William Joseph 14/02/1888 227514 ADM 188/402/227514
Salmon, Jack 31/12/1893 12/01/1918 Officer's Steward 1st Class L2303 ADM 188/992/2303
Sard, Edward George Flowerday 29/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/03/1916 21/11/1916 J38212 ADM 188/723/38212
Shelmerdine, Sydney 31/07/1895 J35222 ADM 188/717/35222
Sherman, Harry George 03/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J22514 ADM 188/692/22514
Sissons, William 22/12/1895 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 J16486 ADM 188/679/16486 Photo
Smith, Albert Edward 18/12/1895 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 29/03/1916 12/01/1918 J15293 ADM 188/677/15293
Smith, William Charles 19/07/1897 Signalman 15/03/1916 17/08/1916 J25907 ADM 188/698/25907
Storey, Jonathan 11/05/1889 Stoker 2nd Class 29/03/1916 08/02/1917 K28607 ADM 188/924/28607
Story, Louis Percival St John 10/03/1905 12/01/1918 Surgeon Probationer 01/04/1916 12/01/1918 Navy List Navy List
Photo
Stovell, Charles William 05/02/1891 12/01/1918 Petty Officer Stoker K3702 ADM 188/874/3702
Sumner, Charles Geoffrey Coleridge 08/11/1883 Commander 04/03/1916 ADM 196/48/137 Navy List
Tarrant, Charles 10/03/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 30/06/1916 282280 ADM 188/451/282280
Taylor, William 07/01/1895 12/01/1918 Ordinary Seaman J40867 ADM 188/728/40867
Tucker, James 18/11/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 29/03/1916 31/10/1916 K28466 ADM 188/923/28466
Turner, Henry 20/04/1882 Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 28/08/1916 ADM 196/156/520 Navy List
Urquhart, Joseph Ellis 08/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class K2756 ADM 188/872/2756
Wane, Christopher 27/03/1895 12/01/1918 Ordinary Seaman 01/04/1916 30/06/1917 J40880 ADM 188/728/40880 Photo
Watson, John 07/03/1894 12/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class K29024 ADM 188/925/29024
Weller, Charles G. Midshipman R.N.R. 06/05/1916 Navy List Navy List
Welsh, William 22/06/1896 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 16/08/1916 J16039 ADM 188/679/16039
Young, Alfred Charles 21/06/1888 231647 ADM 188/410/231647