HMS Onslow Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 14:16


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Amsden, William Richard 30/05/1879 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 182053 ADM 188/304/182053 12 36 2 86
Attwood, William Alfred 14/08/1877 Chief Petty Officer 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 170923 ADM 188/279/170923 Commendation
Aylwin, Leonard 20/04/1885 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 217981 ADM 188/382/217981
Baker, George William 01/04/1885 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 217831 ADM 188/382/217831
Barber, Frederick 15/12/1887 Petty Officer 07/05/1916 31/12/1917 234028 ADM 188/415/234028 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Berridge, Henry 29/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1916 08/07/1916 K17116 ADM 188/901/17116
Blemings, Thomas John 31/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 K29114 ADM 188/925/29114
Blenkins, John 24/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 23/03/1917 K7180 ADM 188/881/7180
Brown, George William 05/06/1893 Able Seaman 03/04/1916 30/06/1917 J7149 ADM 188/661/7149
Brown, William Gordon 29/04/1894 Able Seaman 14/04/1915 30/09/1917 J26268 ADM 188/699/26268
Brudenell, Joseph 19/08/1875 Chief Stoker 04/04/1916 31/10/1917 277829 ADM 188/442/277829
Brunton, William 27/02/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 30/09/1917 296809 ADM 188/480/296809
Calder, David 21/08/1890 Able Seaman 03/04/1916 30/09/1917 236585 ADM 188/420/236585
Carpenter, Gaston Victor 08/12/1895 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 11/06/1917 J13738 ADM 188/674/13738
Cashin, William 24/02/1887 Leading Signalman 07/05/1916 11/07/1917 230273 ADM 188/407/230273 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Castell, Frederick 12/03/1891 Leading Telegraphist 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 239676 ADM 188/426/239676 Commendation
Cleife, Albert Edward 24/12/1875 c1950 Chief Petty Officer 03/04/1916 16/10/1917 160883 ADM 188/236/160883
Clunie, John 21/11/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 14/04/1916 10/08/1916 K29287 ADM 188/925/29287
Coates, Richard Henry 09/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 09/06/1916 SS6179 ADM 188/1100/6179
Colston, Edgar Arthur 08/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 31/10/1917 K29099 ADM 188/925/29099
D'Arcy, Thomas N. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 04/04/1916 Navy List Navy List
Damen, William Henry 24/02/1890 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1916 31/05/1916 K1419 ADM 188/869/1419
Davies, Walter Thomas 02/08/1887 Able Seaman 03/04/1916 28/07/1917 231786 ADM 188/410/231786
Dennett, Frank Wyndham 13/08/1890 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1916 239762 ADM 188/426/239762
Doherty, Constantine 18/11/1879 Gunner (T) 30/03/1916 16/12/1919 ADM 196/156/283 Navy List
Driscoll, John Maurice 04/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 09/06/1916 J38382 ADM 188/723/38382 AKA: Minehane, John Maurice
Elsey, Norman Walter 01/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist 07/05/1916 29/06/1916 J31788 ADM 188/710/31788
Evans, Cyril Ernest 09/10/1892 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 J5977 ADM 188/658/5977
Foulkes, Thomas Johnston 20/12/1881 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 05/10/1915 18/01/1918 ADM 196/130/455 Navy List
Freeman, Robert 30/08/1892 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 08/06/1917 J3531 ADM 188/654/3531
French, George 04/09/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1916 31/10/1917 307175 ADM 188/501/307175 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Garvey, William Arthur 20/02/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 07/05/1916 31/10/1917 K215 ADM 188/867/215
Hammond, Joseph 21/03/1888 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 229935 ADM 188/406/229935
Heath, Joseph 23/07/1893 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 25/10/1916 SS5039 ADM 188/1099/5039 Note 12 32 2 25
Hemsley, John Thomas 02/09/1891 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 31/05/1916 SS110098 ADM 188/1116/110098
Hills, Francis Frederick 28/04/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 04/04/1916 30/09/1917 282981 ADM 188/452/282981 Commendation
Hossack, William 17/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 K29116 ADM 188/925/29116
Irish, William Henry 20/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1915 31/12/1916 305609 ADM 188/498/305609
Journeaux, John Walter Philip 03/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 223228 ADM 188/393/223228
Joy, William Henry 07/09/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 L6451 ADM 188/1000/6451
Kennedy, Fred 25/09/1892 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 30/09/1917 J7351 ADM 188/661/7351
Knox, John Needham 10/10/1890 Lieutenant 29/03/1916 27/07/1917 ADM 196/145/38 Navy List
Was on Jackal from December
1913 leaving on 28//03/1916
Lee, Charles Shaw 21/11/1893 08/10/1916 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 8ct1916 J8113 ADM 188/663/8113 NP 6911/16
DD 8th October 1916
lost overboard from
HMS "Onslow"
Lewin, George 05/06/1876 12/05/1954 Gunner 24/05/1916 07/07/1917 ADM 196/34/771
Lowman, Thomas Walter 16/01/1894 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 J13778 ADM 188/674/13778
Luffman, Alfred James 08/01/1897 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 J24296 ADM 188/695/24296
Mabey, Arthur 01/11/1889 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 237930 ADM 188/422/237930
Mansfield, John William 14/03/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/05/1916 18/09/1916 M15437 ADM 188/1048/15437
Marchant, Ernest 02/11/1893 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 J14014 ADM 188/675/14014
Mather, Ernest 31/07/1892 08/10/1916 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 08/10/1916 J7841 ADM 188/662/7841 NP 6911/16
DD 8th October 1916
lost overboard from
HMS "Onslow"
Moore, Roderick Larken 04/08/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 07/05/1916 29/06/1916 ADM 196/146/2 Navy List
Norfolk, George Frederick 06/02/1892 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS3305 ADM 188/1097/3305
Norris, Arthur 24/02/1897 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 J27020 ADM 188/701/27020
Page, William Frank 30/01/1893 Leading Seaman 30/04/1916 06/07/1917 J7382 ADM 188/661/7382
Parker, Harry 02/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 27/11/1916 J41772 ADM 188/730/41772
Payne, Richard William 16/04/1887 08/06/1916 Leading Cook's Mate 14/04/1916 08/06/1916 366105 ADM 188/559/366105 8 June '16
DD on wounds received in action
31 May 1916 np 3910/16
Peel, John William 15/05/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 04/04/1916 18/06/1919 271103 ADM 188/435/271103
Pickering, Frederick 11/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17118 ADM 188/901/17118
Pipe, John Philip 29/08/1896 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 J29519 ADM 188/706/29519
Pitt, Joseph Samuel 26/09/1892 Able Seaman J4810 ADM 188/656/4810
Plain, Charles Frederick 24/10/1875 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 11/05/1916 15/06/1916 269491 ADM 188/431/269491
Pook, Frank 05/05/1888 364787 ADM 188/556/364787 Commendation
Pottle, Frederick George Terry 08/12/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 14/04/1916 10/08/1916 K29677 ADM 188/926/29677
Powell, Percy Charles 28/03/1890 Petty Officer 27/05/1916 30/09/1916 235399 ADM 188/417/235399
Ruffel, George 26/10/1887 Leading Stoker 07/05/1916 01/12/1916 K13695 ADM 188/894/13695
Sands, Thomas 01/03/1881 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 196626 ADM 188/340/196626
Shields, Neil 11/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 K29115 ADM 188/925/29115
Siddle, Joseph 04/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 14/04/1916 11/06/1917 306901 ADM 188/500/306901
Skeels, John 01/07/1893 J6737 ADM 188/660/6737
Smith, Henry 15/01/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 04/04/1916 30/09/1917 305758 ADM 188/498/305758
Stockwell, Thomas Richard 11/09/1881 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 30/08/1917 194053 ADM 188/334/194053
Tompkins, Joseph George 25/01/1893 16/04/1928 Leading Seaman J6002 ADM 188/659/6002
Tovey, John Cronyn 07/03/1885 12/01/1971 Lieutenant-Commander c April 1916 ADM 196/126/117 Navy List
Wadham, Henry George 01/10/1887 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 225817 ADM 188/398/225817
Walker, William 23/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 02/05/1917 K20407 ADM 188/907/20407
White, Lionel George 19/04/1884 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 03/04/1916 01/06/1917 M7672 ADM 188/1033/7672
Wiseman, John Edward 10/04/1885 Leading Seaman 07/05/1916 01/10/1917 210648 ADM 188/368/210648
Witham, Reuben 17/07/1885 Able Seaman 07/05/1916 30/09/1917 213943 ADM 188/374/213943
Woodhouse, Cyril John 15/02/1896 J14446 ADM 188/675/14446 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Woodland, Henry Ernest 19/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 297947 ADM 188/482/297947 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Yarnall, Francis Richard 27/11/1894 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 30/09/1917 SS4617 ADM 188/1098/4617