HMS Obedient Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Obedient Not Applcable Table of Contents Obedient
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Obedient Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Baynton, Norman Alfred Augustus Able Seaman J19992 G
Bazley, Thomas 01/07/1878 Gunner (T) 12/01/1916 Navy List G
Beacham, Ernest 30/04/1894 J8277 G
Beckley, Frederick Edward 11/03/1890 L189 G
Beddow, William Stoker 1st Class SS109699 G
Bell, Joseph Able Seaman SS4779 G
Breen, James 17/05/1876 Chief Stoker 21/01/1916 13/10/1917 285044 G
Bright, Albert John Able Seaman J14895 G
Brook, Frank Able Seaman 234952 G
Butler, Charles 02/10/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7048 G
Butler, Shan Brooke 07/03/1896 Midshipman R.N.R. 12/01/1916 07/02/1917 Navy List G
Campbell, George William McOran 12/06/1877 Commander 08/01/1916 Navy List G
Clarke, John Richard 06/10/1893 J8644 G
Clegg, Charles Leading Stoker K2911 G
Clendinning, Charles Able Seaman J24746 G
Cottam, Albert Charles 08/03/1894 K16474 G
Daly, Jeremiah Leading Signalman 226314 G
Draper, Frederick Thomas Richard Able Seaman 211132 G
Elliott, John William 01/04/1896 J21199 G
Fitzgerald, William Stoker 1st Class K13434 G
Fox, George Charles 17/05/1897 J21312 G
Gailey, Samuel A. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 07/02/1916 Navy List G
Gainey, Arthur William Ordinary Seaman J35129 G
Gardiner, Bertie Herbert Stoker 1st Class K787 G
Gibson, Harry 17/02/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7944 G
Goff, William Stoker 1st Class K8535 G
Hall, Archie Douglas Stoker Petty Officer 236185 G
Hayter, George Able Seaman SS3743 G
Hillier, Clarence Frederick Able Seaman J10828 G
Hodges, Philip Victor Able Seaman SS233 G
Holley, Christopher George Leading Stoker K9489 G
Hooper, Walter 22/04/1878 Petty Officer 30/01/1916 24/06/1917 173080 G
Houlihan, Patrick 12/12/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 21/01/1916 03/11/1916 285307 G
Hutchison, Robert 08/07/1891 J286 G
Jacomb, Humphrey Benson 27/06/1891 Lieutenant 21/01/1916 Navy List G
Jay, William Arthur Able Seaman J11428 G
Jones, John Trevor Gordon Able Seaman J17383 G
Kinver, Henry Gladstone Stoker 1st Class K11671 G
Kirkham, George Albert Able Seaman 233900 G
Lee, William Able Seaman SS4442 G
Low, Percy William Able Seaman 212682 G
Lynch, Thomas 03/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/03/1916 31/03/1919 SS112145 G
Mccarthy, Albert John 27/10/1892 K12992 G
Mccarthy, Patrick Stoker Petty Officer 298537 G
Mcdonald, John Patrick Stoker Petty Officer 310174 G
Midgley, David Able Seaman SS44 G
Miller, Frederick Chisnall 07/02/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 07/01/1916 23/9/1918 Navy List G
Mooney, Peter Thomas Officer's Cook 2nd Class L2635 G
Muir, John Macalaster 30/12/1895 Able Seaman J23963 G
Newell, William Hamilton Able Seaman J23673 G
Nicholls, Frank Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271245 G
Nichols, Christopher Ham 08/12/1881 271516 G
Nichols, Harry Able Seaman J13463 G
O'Connor, Hugh Able Seaman 214363 G
Parrick, Albert William 11/01/1894 J7256 G
Pearce, Alan Edward 12/08/1893 M1107 G
Pearce, John Stoker 1st Class 305318 G
Peek, Frederick Petty Officer 226410 G
Prout, William Ramson 11/05/1892 M2280 G
Quayle, Robert Douglas Petty Officer 207124 G
Querotret, Louis 04/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 21/01/1916 20/11/1916 278915 G
Roberts, Ernest William 14/11/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 21/01/1916 14/08/1917 Navy List G
Russell, John Henderson Boy Telegraphist J30508 G
Sambourne, Charles 20/09/1893 c1962 Able Seaman 02/02/1916 14/5/1918 SS3140 G
Searle, William John Able Seaman J23976 G
Shaw, Walter 02/01/1894 K16140 G
Shilling, George David Able Seaman SS347 G
Simpson, Thomas Victor Ordinary Seaman J35553 G
Smith, George William Stoker 1st Class K3894 G
Smith, Henry Able Seaman 214112 G
Smith, James Francis 01/04/1894 J8430 G
Stevens, William Stoker 1st Class K8397 G
Strong, Frank Fred Leading Seaman 218007 G
Sullivan, George Stoker Petty Officer 233058 G
Swithenbank, Williams Able Seaman SS152 G
Thomas, David Thomas Stoker 1st Class 301699 G
Thompson, George Alexander Petty Officer 204655 G
Williams, Edward Henry Able Seaman 234630 G
Williams, Henry 05/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman J47980 G
Williams, William Henry Leading Seaman 209267 G
Yule, Tom Claudius 21/02/1892 M5879 G