HMS Obdurate Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Obdurate.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS OBDURATE
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. OBDURATE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Obdurate Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 13:35:24


HMS Obdurate Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abrahams, Thomas Winter Able Seaman J37138 g
Appleford, George Richard Able Seaman SS5554 g
Barber, William 14/02/1878 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 31/03/1918 177343 G
Barr, John Stoker Petty Officer 307857 g
Beales, William Able Seaman 221980 g
Bickley, Charles Walter Able Seaman SS3270 g
Blakelock, Robert Stoker 1st Class SS114428 g
Bonar, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15606 g
Brook, Alfred Clowes 09/09/1884 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 27/07/1915 05/12/1917 Navy List g
Broomhall, Harold 15/03/1894 J9154 g
Bunting, Samuel Stoker 1st Class K15070 g
Burns, John Signalman 233627 g
Chaney, Charles William 04/12/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 20/03/1916 30/06/1917 287567 g
Chatt, Elijah Able Seaman SS3579 g
Clark, Harold 21/10/1878 Able Seaman 20/03/1916 31/03/1918 178279 g
Clavell, Herbert Charles Able Seaman 219682 g
Connolly, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class SS109496 g
Crane, Edward Robert Leading Seaman 238113 g
Dawson, William Edgar Stoker 1st Class SS104152 g
Deeney, Michael Henry 20/04/1874 Gunner (T) 01/03/1916 04/07/1916 Navy List g
Donovan, Denis Ordinary Seaman SS6407 g
Dwan, John Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS105328 g
Easterbrook, Bertie Stoker 1st Class K24812 g
Everest, Frederick Matthew 05/11/1893 J6818 g
Forrest, Arthur Nicholas 01/06/1889 K902 g
Frost, James Francis John 27/10/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K3519 g
Gates, George William 20/01/1893 J8294 g
Haddon, Henry 14/12/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 01/04/1916 31/03/1918 9/899 g
Hockley, Arthur Able Seaman 234459 g
Hooper, Robert John Lacey Petty Officer 229766 g
Horne, Robert Henry James 25/06/1877 Acting Chief Petty Officer 20/03/1916 30/09/1916 176858 G
Jealous, William Lionel Maynard Able Seaman J18663 g
Jordan, Frederick Mark Able Seaman 236049 g
Joslin, Edward George Able Seaman 224986 g
Kelly, Edward Joseph Leading Seaman J36970 g
Kelsey, Marcel Harcourt Attwood 21/02/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Knoyle, Robert 07/05/1888 M574 g
Lowen, George William 18/09/1893 J5115 g
Mccarthy, John Leading Seaman 222631 g
Mitchell, John 14/06/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6590 g
Moore, Arthur Leading Signalman 221061 g
Muirhead, Walter 03/04/1891 Leading Stoker K5066 g
Nottle, Charles Cleare 06/03/1887 M377 g
O'Brien, Timothy 02/08/1876 Chief Stoker 20/03/1916 31/03/1918 283065 g
Oram, Harry Percy Kendall 23/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant Navy List g
Palmer, Thomas Able Seaman SS6212 g
Pankhurst, John Stoker Petty Officer 294961 g
Peaston, Alexander James 04/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class K2959 g
Pope, Thomas Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272531 g
Rapson, John Henry 06/05/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 20/03/1916 31/03/1918 268755 g
Reeves, Percy Stoker 1st Class 301905 g
Ritchie, Alexander Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Russell, Oscar 01/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K430 g
Sams, Cecil Henry Hulton 09/03/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 08/01/1916 Navy List g
Shepheard, William George 04/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K3485 g
Shepherd, Frederick Arthur 10/11/1889 Leading Stoker K1484 g
Simpson, Frank 13/02/1893 J4160 g
Smithies, Joseph Frederick 21/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6206 g
Spratt, James Thomas Able Seaman 231625 g
Stiff, Harold Cecil Boy Telegraphist J30818 g
Stoneman, John Stoker Petty Officer 305379 g
Sweasey, Robert George 11/05/1894 J8510 g
Tait, William Simon Michael 25/02/1880 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 29/03/1916 01/06/1916 194504 g
Tremlett, George Charles Henry 28/12/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5055 g
Trimming, Alfred Richard John 21/10/1896 J20967 g
Tully, Michael Able Seaman SS6013 g
Twist, Joseph Edward 08/09/1881 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 01/06/1916 193978 g
Usher, James 29/11/1892 J7691 g
Walker, Alexander 12/04/1895 Able Seaman J13358 g
Williams, Gordon Edwin 06/03/1896 J20389 g
Williams, James Arthur 03/08/1883 203845 g