HMS Oak Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Oak Not Applcable Table of Contents Oak
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Oak Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON TNA
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Sta
Atkinson, George Oliver 24/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 15/02/1917 K6016 ADM 188/879/6016 G
Ballard, Henry George 28/12/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 22/02/1916 15/02/1917 356027 ADM 188/539/356027 G
Boutcher, Sidney William 31/07/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 17/05/1916 16/11/1916 K7572 ADM 188/882/7572 G
Byrne, John 03/06/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 07/04/1914 15/02/1917 306852 ADM 188/500/306852 G
Chidgey, Robert 22/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 10/03/1914 15/02/1917 289855 ADM 188/466/289855 G
Coxon, Charlie 01/09/1881 Chief ERA 2nd Class 16/11/1915 15/02/1917 271364 ADM 188/435/271364 G
Davey, Sidney 11/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 10/03/1914 31/03/1919 305836 ADM 188/498/305836 G
Duddy, Edward 25/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 21/03/1917 SS110839 ADM 188/1116/110839 G
Dyer, Albert John 11/12/1885 Leading Stoker 14/07/1914 22/10/1916 220070 ADM 188/387/220070 G
Faviell, Douglas 25/11/1884 Lieutenant Commander 13/11/1912 30/06/1917 ADM 196/126/206 Navy List G
Foley, Denis 02/02/1880 Gunner (T) 07/07/1914 26/05/1917 ADM 196/156/737 Navy List G
Friend, Albert George 14/02/1892 Leading Stoker 22/02/1916 21/08/1916 K8443 ADM 188/883/8443 G
Fry, Albert Hedley 27/03/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 15/02/1917 J26254 ADM 188/699/26254 G
Galdis, Salvatore 10/01/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/03/1914 15/02/1917 360284 ADM 188/547/360284 G
Goggin, Daniel 06/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 24/01/1917 299873 ADM 188/486/299873 G
Greenslade, Charles 19/08/1890 Able Seaman 10/06/1914 22/08/1916 238061 ADM 188/423/238061 G
Hall, Reginald Fenwick Freathy 01/01/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 08/06/1914 15/02/1917 272165 ADM 188/437/272165 G
Harris, Fernley Burner 15/12/1882 Able Seaman 06/06/1914 01/11/1916 208372 ADM 188/363/208372 G
Jacques, Sidney Ernest 10/09/1895 Able Seaman 30/06/1915 15/02/1917 J24776 ADM 188/696/24776 G
James, Albert Edward Pickthorne 05/12/1896 Able Seaman 26/05/1915 15/02/1917 J22807 ADM 188/692/22807 G
Jennison, Laurence 06/09/1894 Leading Signalman 01/10/1915 15/02/1917 J11064 ADM 188/669/11064 G
Kelleher, Roger 10/10/1896 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 15/02/1917 J26818 ADM 188/700/26818 G
Keysell, Frederick 09/07/1890 Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 12/09/1916 K16037 ADM 188/899/16037 G
Mahoney, John 24/06/1882 Leading Seaman 01/11/1915 15/02/1917 209702 ADM 188/366/209702 G
McCartney, Peter 12/08/1891 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 21/10/1918 SS6064 ADM 188/1100/6064 G
McGilvray, William Hannah 10/09/1894 Able Seaman 21/06/1915 29/10/1917 J16154 ADM 188/679/16154 G
Metcalfe, William Burton 04/02/1895 31/01/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 11/05/1915 05/06/1916 ADM 196/117/82 Navy List G
Ommanney, Frederick Nelson 04/02/1891 Lieutenant 08/07/1915 04/10/1916 ADM 196/145/34 Navy List G
Palfreman, Edwin Chief Artificer Engineer 01/02/1916 Navy List Navy List G
Parrish, Frederick John 30/12/1891 09/10/2016 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1914 09/10/1916 K12439 ADM 188/891/12439 G
Penney, William John 27/12/1992 Leading Telegraphist 10/03/1914 25/07/1916 J3095 ADM 188/653/3095 G
Prowse, Edwin 28/05/1885 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 26/07/1916 215930 ADM 188/378/215930 G
Prynn, Samuel Harris George 19/10/1887 02/07/1921 Able Seaman 06/06/1914 15/02/1917 224200 ADM 188/395/224200 G
Reynolds, Frank N. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 19/04/1916 Navy List Navy List G
Roberts, William 02/04/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 14/07/1914 15/02/1917 301267 ADM 188/489/301267 G
Sanders, Thomas 15/12/1883 16/09/1919 Stoker Petty Officer 17/08/1915 15/02/1917 300974 ADM 188/488/300974 G
Sant, Carlo 25/12/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/03/1914 04/10/1917 362803 ADM 188/552/362803 G
Smithies, Walter Stuart 16/01/1889 Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1915 27/06/1917 233602 ADM 188/414/233602 G
Snooks, John 16/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 31/03/1919 SS109755 ADM 188/1115/109755 G
Stephens, Thomas Henry 23/09/1878 Chief Stoker 01/12/1914 15/02/1917 286144 ADM 188/459/286144 G
Walters, John 19/05/1895 Able Seaman 18/02/1915 15/02/1917 J23010 ADM 188/693/23010 G
Westcott, Ernest Edward 24/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 10/03/1914 31/03/1919 307702 ADM 188/502/307702 G
Wilkinson, John 08/09/1887 Able Seaman 10/03/1914 15/02/1917 232772 ADM 188/412/232772 G
Williams, Albert 12/09/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 31/03/1919 J38672 ADM 188/724/38672 G
Winterton, Ernest 04/01/1891 25/01/1917 Able Seaman 08/04/1914 22/08/1916 239256 ADM 188/425/239256 G