HMS Nottingham Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Nottingham Not Applcable Table of Contents Nottingham
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Nottingham Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Adams, Edward 18/02/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 303461 G
Adams, Robert Kitchener 31/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 26/08/1916 J42640 G
Addelsee, William Inman 17/08/1883 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 26/08/1916 213505 G
Albert, George 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/08/1915 26/08/1916 J28270 G
Aldred, Sidney 20/03/1896 Able Seaman 19/03/1915 26/07/1916 J22147 G
Andrews, Philip Charles 06/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1914 26/08/1916 SS114842 G
Ankers, George 27/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 26/08/1916 SS114822 G
Ansell, Ernest Edward Henry 18/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 26/08/1916 J42642 G
Archer, Percival Stanley Wareham 22/02/1891 Sick Berth Attendant 01/04/1915 26/08/1916 M4065 G
Arnold, Samuel 26/06/1894 Leading Stoker 05/04/1916 26/08/1916 K16105 G
Attwater, Hubert 05/03/1876 Gunner 25/08/1913 21/08/1916 Navy List G
Bailey, John Stoker 1st Class SS111378 G
Balchin, William 20/07/1887 Able Seaman 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 231792 G
Barley, Frederick Charles 22/12/1876 Chief Shipwright 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 341476 G
Barratt, Walter Clarence 03/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 03/06/1915 31/05/1916 J23921 G
Barry, Denis 05/08/1881 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1914 28/07/1916 302321 G
Barry, James 24/12/1875 Chief Stoker 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 279111 G
Barton, Joseph Charles 13/03/1895 26/03/1918 Ship's Steward Assistant 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 M6157 G
Base, Martin 17/09/1882 19/07/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 19/07/1916 308459 G
Baser, Ernest Rendle 23/04/1889 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1915 19/08/1916 K3509 G
Bastone, Alfred Edwin 08/08/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 26/08/1916 Z/2230 G
Bate, Albert William 23/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 26/08/1916 J32976 G
Bates, Benjamin 09/12/1895 Signalman 09/06/1915 29/06/1916 J14826 G
Bates, George Arthur 12/09/1897 Signalman 21/01/1916 30/06/1916 J29221 G
Bath, Arthur 06/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 25/12/1915 26/08/1916 SS112160 G
Batt, Robert 21/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1915 26/08/1916 K20526 G
Batty, Henry Albert 03/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 K10762 G
Beck, William Charles 03/02/1894 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 19/08/1916 K18017 G
Beggs, Edward 25/01/1879 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 287197 G
Belderson, Walter 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 26/08/1916 J29333 G
Bell, David 13/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 11/08/1916 SS6154 G
Benney, Howard 25/07/1887 22/10/1918 Ship's Cook 24/02/1915 26/08/1916 347383 G
Bernard, Patrick 13/08/1891 19/08/1916 Stoker 2nd Class 20/02/1916 19/08/1916 K28307 G
Best, Richard John 23/01/1876 Chief Yeoman of Signals 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 165438 G
Bibbings, Edward James 21/10/1894 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class 27/11/1914 19/08/1916 K20568 G
Biffin, George Charles 10/04/1883 Able Seaman 13/05/1916 26/08/1916 Z/4325 G
Bishop, George Able Seaman Z/1098 G
Bishop, William Jesse 29/10/1897 c1973 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 09/08/1916 J40117 G
Blake, Joseph Telegraphist J31745 G
Boates, John Hutton Stoker 1st Class SS102670 G
Body, Frederick Littleton 10/09/1892 M7529 G
Borg, Manuel Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2209 G
Bracegirdle, Henry Dutton 04/12/1879 12/04/1953 Artificer Engineer 15/06/1915 Navy List G
Brazell, Gwilyn Handel 23/08/1888 Able Seaman 26/05/1916 26/08/1916 Z/2676 G
Bretherick, George William Boy Telegraphist J32609 G
Brooks, Arthur William 01/05/1887 Lieutenant Commander 15/11/1915 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Brooks, Charles Leverson 08/11/1887 G
Broom, William John 22/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6603 G
Brotherhood, Ernest 30/10/1881 19/08/1916 Yeoman of Signals 01/02/1916 19/08/1916 193445 G
Brown, Charles Alfred Morley 17/12/1877 Carpenter 18/04/1913 Navy List G
Brown, Frederick Sailmaker 204832 G
Buchanan, John Stoker 1st Class SS113912 G
Buckingham, Edred 01/08/1876 19/08/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 29/04/1916 19/08/1916 269315 G
Budge, Kenneth Bayard Corydon 06/04/1896 19/08/1916 Act/Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M3309 G
Bulgin, Charles Private RMLI 14864 G
Bulgin, Charles Private RMLI 21426 G
Bunter, Frederick 11/06/1869 19/08/1916 Chief Armourer 02/10/1914 19/08/1916 155806 G
Burrough, Arthur Robert 23/09/1894 G
Buttigieg, Lawrence 28/02/1879 Officer's Cook 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 355962 G
Calder, Alexander 18/09/1892 G
Camden, Ernest Albert Ordinary Seaman J32604 G
Cameron, Gordon Urquhart Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17115 G
Camilleri, Gaetano Campbell 14/09/1877 Officer's Cook 1st Class 03/04/1914 22/06/1916 356874 G
Cantrill, James Horace Wireman 2nd Class M11612 G
Carbis, Arthur Perry Stoker Petty Officer 302625 G
Carpenter, Frank Stanley Able Seaman J25613 G
Carr, James 07/10/1893 Private RMLI 15383 G
Carr, William 12/03/1887 G
Champion, William John Stoker 1st Class K10303 G
Chapple, William Henry 10/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312515 G
Chittenden, Harry Stephen Wise 24/11/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5282 G
Chivers, Thomas William 10/08/1893 Private RMLI 15881 G
Clarke, Frederick William 16/04/1892 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 7271 G
Claxton, Arthur Edmund 19/05/1891 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 27/08/1916 S 2468 G
Clowery, John 28/11/1892 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 7355 G
Coates, John Hutton Stoker 1st Class SS102670 G
Cockerham, Harry 18/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 26/08/1916 SS111692 G
Cole, James Stoker 1st Class K10346 G
Coleman, Michael 09/03/1883 Able Seaman 211636 G
Coleman, Wilfred Samuel G
Collins, Francis Meinrad 27/12/1895 Able Seaman Z/1108 G
Collins, James Stoker 1st Class K24822 G
Collins, Patrick Denis Able Seaman J15909 G
Connolly, Frank Northmore Conrad Stoker 1st Class J33518 G
Conway, Patrick 20/02/1883 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 27/08/1916 T 2513 G
Corrigan, Patrick 22/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS109141 G
Cosway, Ernest Frederick G
Covell, William Floyd G
Cowling, Howard Spencer Able Seaman J15687 G
Cowling, Stanley Edward Able Seaman J24288 G
Cox, Albert Henry 02/08/1897 Able Seaman J23871 G
Cox, Frank Stoker 1st Class K5150 G
Crampton, James Thomas 07/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J34288 G
Cressey, Matthew G
Crossland, John G
Crow, William Herbert 20/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J31249 G
Crowther, James G
Cummins, William Henry 09/02/1883 Ship's Steward 13/08/1915 26/08/1916 342022 G
Cusack, Ernest Walter Herbert 05/02/1874 Gunner (T) 12/08/1913 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Cuthbertson, Stewart John 11/05/1870 09/08/1918 Acting Gunner 21/03/1916 Navy List G
Dale, John 06/05/1885 Leading Seaman 211515 G
Daley, William Edward Patrick 19/08/1916 Sergeant RMLI 9783 G
Darcy, William James G
Datson, Paul G
Davis, Walter Harry 30/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS116903 G
Davis, William 16/12/1874 19/08/1916 Chief Stoker 03/04/1914 19/08/1916 173569 G
Davis, William Arthur Boy 1st Class J29573 G
Derrick, William Richard Able Seaman 225516 G
Dewar, William Robert Able Seaman J19985 G
Dillon, Bartholomew Private RMLI 15874 G
Dixon, Alfred Henry 21/11/1892 Private RMLI 15885 G
Dodsworth, Joseph 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 19/08/1916 S 5227 G
Donovan, John Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271988 G
Downes, John 03/11/1866 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 27/08/1916 U 811 G
Downing, George 24/05/1872 Chief Stoker 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 278879 G
Duester, Herbert G
Duffy, Stephen 02/04/1877 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 1498 G
Dunn, James Wilson 04/02/1893 Able Seaman Z/4153 G
Dunn, William Percy Stoker 1st Class K20471 G
Dyer, Robert Lane 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class K6249 G
Edwards, Bertie G
Elson, Albert Edgar G
Ennis, Robert 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class K16955 G
Evans, James 14/12/1895 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 7234 G
Farley, Fred G
Ferguson, Malcolm 16/10/1884 Petty Officer Telegraphist 240053 G
Finch, Bert 19/08/1916 Cook's Mate M5985 G
Finch, Frederick George G
Fisher, George James 10/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312133 G
Flannery, William 01/03/1879 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 19/08/1916 S 6260 G
Fletcher, Ernest Henry G
Flower, Albert 30/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32593 G
Fortune, John James Stoker Petty Officer 300077 G
Fraser, James Stoker Petty Officer K4534 G
French, William Edward Arthur 14/08/1893 Corporal RMLI 15863 G
Fry, Harold James Ordinary Seaman J28639 G
Furber, Henry Stoker 1st Class SS110417 G
Galvin, Stephen Thomas G
Gardiner, Henry E. Fleet Surgeon 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Garland, William Stoker 1st Class K15048 G
Garry, Arthur Foley 19/02/1869 19/08/1916 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/04/1914 19/08/1916 268538 G
Geany, Jeremiah 02/08/1872 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 169552 G
George, James Thomas G
George, Sydney 22/09/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K30777 G
Gilbert, Richard James G
Gilburt, Robert Leslie 14/06/1889 Leading Seaman 234987 G
Gill, Arthur George 08/05/1876 Chief Stoker 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 285183 Photo G
Gillard, Arthur John 10/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 175823 G
Gillard, Arthur John 10/02/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 175823 G
Gilmour, William 15/12/1889 Private RMLI 14079 G
Godfrey, Robert Frederick 19/08/1916 Able Seaman SS5431 G
Gould, Alfred Bowen Petty Officer 222012 G
Gould, Frank Leslie 08/07/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4492 G
Gove, Henry G
Graham, Donald 02/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114958 G
Gray, Frederick George 14/05/1893 Private RMLI 13718 G
Greasley, William Bernard 02/02/1892 Private RMLI 06/04/1915 20/08/1916 13945 G
Green, Thomas 13/05/1885 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 S 1487 (dates illegible) B
Greensmith, Samuel Percy 24/06/1890 Able Seaman 237428 G
Greenwood, Denis Wireman 2nd Class M17485 G
Griffiths, John 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS111717 G
Gruppetta, Dominico 23/03/1885 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 362773 G
Hadnam, George Alfred Leading Stoker K10771 G
Hale, Albert Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15456 G
Haley, William Stoker 1st Class K4191 G
Hampson, Joseph Henry 06/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114959 G
Hanley, Michael Joseph 22/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS114366 G
Harden, George Henry Able Seaman J11128 G
Harnett, William 15/11/1894 Private RMLI 17308 G
Harper, Sydney Thompson 17/09/1894 Private RMLI 15847 G
Harris, James William 16/03/1886 Cooper's Crew 345162 G
Harris, William Charles 23/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30799 G
Hatcher, Arthur Ernest 19/08/1916 Leading Stoker K10562 G
Hayes, Michael 24/08/1879 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 19/08/1916 290877 G
Heald, William 07/08/1895 Able Seaman Z/6265 G
Henwood, Edward Frank 28/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J45262 G
Hewitt, Albert 20/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J33062 G
Heydon, Herbert G
Hickery, William Henry 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114180 G
Hill, Victor John 25/02/1894 Able Seaman J31050 G
Hine, John 01/09/1878 Stoker RNR 08/09/1914 20/08/1916 T 2244 G
Hinton, Thomas Payne Stoker 1st Class K20331 G
Hirst, Harry 04/11/1886 Able Seaman J39184 G
Hodgkins, Albert 12/04/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K1219 G
Holmes, George 30/01/1889 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 7208 G
Holmes, Thomas Benjamin 16/11/1882 28/05/1934 Artificer Engineer 01/12/1914 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Holmes, William John 15/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS115009 G
Honeyman, John George 27/10/1886 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 27/08/1916 S 2056 G
Honeysett, Alfred Henry Able Seaman J18761 G
Hooper, Reginald John 07/02/1888 27/01/1919 Leading Seaman 229738 G
Hope, Andrew 29/01/1896 Signalman Z/2556 G
Hore, Charles 12/11/1884 Able Seaman 217468 G
Horne, Jack Leading Stoker 299468 G
Horwell, Albert Edward 01/02/1880 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 19/08/1916 288867 G
Hounsham, William James Ordinary Signalman J26145 G
Howe, Gilbert Fred G
Hubbard, Isaac Martin Boy 1st Class J28173 G
Hudson, James Stoker 2nd Class K28835 G
Hughes, Charles Frederick Ordinary Seaman J37304 G
Hughes, Charles Frederick 15/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS115009 G
Hunter, Donald Mcintyre Able Seaman J25557 G
Hurst, George 20/04/1896 Private RMLI 16810 G
Hutchinson, William John 19/05/1886 Acting Leading Stoker SS105878 G
Ibbs, Gerald Fortescue Ordinary Signalman J29218 G
Ilott, James Able Seaman J14971 G
Ingram, Charles Frederick 13/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116067 G
Jackson, Frederick Arthur Chief Stoker 307520 G
Jackson, Hamilton Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 276333 G
Jacobsen, Thomas James Stoker Petty Officer K13865 G
Jago, George 14/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20551 G
James, William John 05/11/1894 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 7283 G
Jeffery, Jack Hardwell 22/07/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 345710 G
Jenkins, William Edward G
Jewell, Thomas Henry Armourer's Crew M11610 G
Johnson, Samuel Palmer 28/09/1872 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 26/08/1916 U 1365 G
Johnson, William George 10/01/1879 Stoker RNR 05/05/1915 26/08/1916 S 6499 G
Johnston, Joseph 22/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114853 G
Jones, Henry Stoker Petty Officer 299482 G
Jones, Henry Robert 23/09/1885 Able Seaman 213998 G
Jordan, Harry John G
Joynt, John 08/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109930 G
Kenny, Samuel 24/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114956 G
King, Thomas Henry Telegraphist J24286 G
King, William Henry 01/01/1889 Private RMLI 03/04/1914 19/08/1916 13985 G
Kinsman, Jabez 19/08/1916 Able Seaman RNVR Bristol Z/914 G
Kirkpatrick, William Henry 08/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class SS114845 G
Kitching, Charles Reginald 12/04/1890 19/08/1916 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 19/08/1916 S 3291 G
Lake, Thomas Leading Stoker K1772 G
Lane, Frederick G
Larcombe, Arthur Edwin 19/08/1916 Able Seaman J19975 G
Lashbrook, Richard G
Lauderdale, Edward M. Temporary Surgeon 09/03/1916 Navy List G
Lawlor, Walter 12/07/1880 Mechanician 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 290872 G
Legassick, John G
Lemon, Ernest William 08/05/1894 Private RMLI 15875 G
Leslie, Thomas Henry 11/07/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 311826 G
Lewin, Charles Warrington 01/04/1888 Private RMLI 13596 G
Lindsay, John Colin Howard 27/12/1877 17/01/1954 Commander 01/12/1913 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Linstrum, Robert William Bartley 10/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37782 G
Lintern, Charles Richard John 08/11/1885 Petty Officer 214918 G
Lloyd, Percy Norris 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114960 G
Loader, Alfred William 21/05/1897 Able Seaman Z/2227 G
Lomas, Henry Hugh Stoker Petty Officer K13883 G
Lowdon, Percival Signalman J22828 G
Mace, Frederick John G
Maher, John 12/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114847 G
Mali, Archibald William 29/12/1892 Private RMLI 15079 G
Malone, Laurence 15/06/1874 Stoker RNR 06/09/1914 26/08/1916 T 2176 G
Mammen, Dudley Lyall 10/10/1893 Able Seaman Z/952 G
Marjoribanks, Thomas G
Marks, John Mark 04/10/1887 Leading Cook's Mate 347806 G
Marks, Maurice John 19/08/1916 Carpenter's Crew M12746 G
Marsh, James 13/05/1892 Stoker RNR 02/06/1915 27/08/1916 S 3667 G
Marshman, Gilbert Able Seaman J17454 G
Martin, Arthur E.J. Boatswain 01/03/1914 Navy List G
Martin, Edward Arnold 11/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35472 G
Martin, William Stoker Petty Officer K3944 G
Matthews, Henry Charles Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272137 G
Mattocks, Richard Charles Leading Stoker K5795 G
May, Richard Stoker 1st Class K20552 G
McCarthy, Timothy 14/05/1874 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 279566 G
Mccomb, David Chief Stoker 299381 G
Mcdonald, William 12/01/1890 Able Seaman 237599 G
Mcguinness, Thomas G
Mcilrath, James 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 299009 G
McKirdy, Lockhart Dobbie 14/08/1885 Lieutenant R.N.R. 11/03/1916 19/08/1916 Navy List G
McMenemie, Robert G
McMillan, Daniel 19/11/1887 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 11/08/1916 T 2918 G
Mcmullan, Thomas 21/04/1881 Armourer's Crew 345910 G
Mcvittie, James G
McWha, Albert Able Seaman 235928 G
Mcwilliams, George 16/12/1893 Ordinary Seaman J41991 G
Meilak, Victor 06/09/1875 Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/04/1914 26/08/1916 353049 G
Melhuish, Robert Charles G
Melling, Arthur Stanley Stoker 1st Class K22222 G
Merrifield, Joseph Edward Richard Hole 17/07/1888 Able Seaman 234209 G
Miller, Charles Blois 22/03/1867 Captain 09/07/1913 Navy List G
Milloy, William Murdoch 28/10/1893 Signalman Z/7569 G
Mills, Herbert James 25/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114817 G
Mitchell, Charles Henry G
Mitchell, Frederick William 13/09/1888 Boatswain 09/05/1916 Navy List G
Mock, Dashwood Stoker 1st Class K24626 G
Molloy, Patrick 18/06/1886 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 27/08/1916 S 1547 G
Monks, Henry George G
Moore, Gerald 04/01/1873 Engineer Commander 21/04/1916 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Moore, Robert 08/11/1888 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 T 3081 (dates illegible in preview) B
Morgan, John 07/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS109833 G
Morgan, Philip Edward 10/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32931 G
Morkam, James Montigue Mechanician 295228 G
Morris, William Stoker Petty Officer 297850 G
Mulholland, James 01/05/1869 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 825 G
Mullaney, John 08/05/1871 Plumber 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 278865 G
Murdoch, Hugh Campbell 04/05/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 19/07/1915 12/09/1916 Navy List G
Murphy, John 01/01/1889 Stoker RNR 08/09/1914 26/08/1916 T 2686 G
Murphy, Martin Patrick 11/11/1872 Stoker RNR ?/09/1914 26/08/1916 U 2262 G
Murphy, Matthew 16/05/1889 Able Seaman 234608 G
Neate, Thomas Henry 27/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32924 G
Needham, Harry 01/08/1881 Stoker 1st Class SS103083 G
Neilson, William 19/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33209 G
Nightingale, Eric Julius 20/08/1895 Clerk 27/03/1914 Navy List G
Norris, Henry Owen 23/07/1886 Painter 2nd Class 311563 G
Nutt, Thomas James 24/03/1876 Private RMLI 16945 G
O'Herlihy, John Stoker 1st Class K20556 G
O'Regan, John Joseph 02/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15211 G
O'Sullivan, John G
Olding, Samuel 12/08/1888 Leading Stoker 310646 G
Orr, William 01/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman J41270 G
Owen, Alfred George G
Parsley, Walter Guy Signalman J29717 G
Parsons, Frank Robert Henry Leading Stoker K10773 G
Parsons, Richard John 16/08/1873 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 276170 G
Patterson, Tom G
Payne, Frederick 12/11/1884 Leading Signalman 210659 G
Pearce, James Charles G
Pearse, Alfred Charles James 19/08/1916 Engine Room Artificer 1c 270869 G
Peasgood, George Armourer's Crew M11604 G
Penney, Alfred Ernest G
Perring, William Thomas 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20557 G
Perry, Samuel Stoker Petty Officer 293920 G
Pilling, William Henry G
Pinhey, John Winthorp 11/11/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 22/10/1915 Navy List G
Pook, Charles 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS110385 G
Potter, Victor John 24/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114846 G
Potter, William Henry George Stoker 1st Class K15669 G
Prenty, George Ordinary Seaman J29929 G
Prescott, Robert 29/10/1899 Signal Boy J41837 G
Price, Frederick 20/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112562 G
Priddle, Cyril Frank 18/07/1896 Able Seaman Z/911 G
Putt, Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 300977 G
Pyle, George Cook's Mate M13409 G
Reed, William Henry 19/08/1916 Leading Stoker K9620 G
Rees, Thomas 28/09/1893 Private RMLI 17231 G
Rennolds, Victor 10/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 10/01/1916 26/08/1916 SS116932 G
Reynolds, Gilbert 19/11/1896 Able Seaman J23235 G
Richardson, Alexander George Able Seaman J19096 G
Richardson, William Henry Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271451 G
Riley, John Thomas Stoker 1st Class K24821 G
Roberts, Sam Stoker 1st Class K24826 G
Robins, Sydney George G
Robinson, Frederick George 26/04/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 26/08/1916 J31598 G
Rochford, James 27/06/1873 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 26/08/1916 277688 G
Roffey, William Stoker 1st Class K10748 G
Rogers, William Edward 09/06/1885 Leading Stoker 311438 G
Ross, David 17/03/1899 Signal Boy J34244 G
Rosser, Wallace Conway G
Rourke, William 01/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112544 G
Rowett, John Blamey Stoker 1st Class K15614 G
Russell, Peter 09/03/1890 Able Seaman J45785 G
Ryan, Martin 24/11/1895 Private RMLI 17263 G
Ryder, William James G
Salmon, John Lenard Hambly Able Seaman J27209 G
Sampson, Samuel Joseph Able Seaman J13198 G
Sargent, Alfred William Stoker 1st Class K20544 G
Satterley, Thomas Henry G
Saturley, Charles Henry Stoker 1st Class K985 G
Scannell, Maurice Able Seaman 224091 G
Scott, Murray 22/03/1899 Telegraphist J39792 G
Sennett, Albert Edward Leading Stoker K4539 G
Shanley, Peter 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114954 G
Shaw, Richard Signalman J28412 G
Shead, Herbert Leading Carpenter's Crew M16471 G
Shepherd, Henry Able Seaman J19103 G
Sheppard, Richard Walter Able Seaman J25419 G
Sidebotham, Fred 13/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K30779 G
Silk, Percival George 19/08/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3c M4884 G
Skinner, John Henry Stoker 1st Class K7062 G
Slater, Robert Robert Able Seaman J22732 G
Small, Thomas 18/07/1896 Able Seaman Z/5713 G
Smith, Douglas H. Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 02/02/1914 Navy List G
Smith, Hugh 29/11/1894 Corporal RMLI 15595 G
Smith, Reginald James 13/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23757 G
Spencer, George Lloyd 15/12/1896 Able Seaman J23859 G
Squire, William Leading Stoker K10570 G
Stabler, William G
Stanaway, Thomas John Stoker 1st Class 302603 G
Sterling, Ernest Shipwright 2nd Class M18153 G
Stocker, Henry James Stoker Petty Officer 299849 G
Stokes, George Edward Francis 11/02/1887 Leading Stoker 311541 G
Stone, George William G
Stothers, Robert Charles 18/01/1878 Mechanician 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 284917 G
Stower, Joseph G
Sullivan, Mathew 20/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 303134 G
Sutcliffe, John Stoker Petty Officer 304667 G
Swabey, Edgar Richard George Stoker 1st Class K20570 G
Sweatman, John Albert Aris 06/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J32567 G
Symons, Harry 19/08/1916 Stoker Petty Officer K765 G
Tawney, Archibald Stephen Edward Leading Telegraphist J18215 G
Taylor, Alfred 18/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114844 G
Taylor, Archibald Fleet Paymaster 27/03/1914 Navy List G
Taylor, Henry 09/09/1890 Private RMLI 14855 G
Taylor, John Thomas G
Taylor, Wilfred 06/11/1894 Ordinary Seaman J41990 G
Teasdale-Buckell , Clarence 15/10/1883 Assistant Paymaster 01/04/1916 29/06/1916 Navy List G
Tennant, William George 02/01/1890 Lieutenant 27/02/1916 19/08/1916 Navy List G
Thomas, Frank Leonard Boy 1st Class J29337 G
Thomas, Herbert Veal Able Seaman J19998 G
Thomas, William Henry Stoker 1st Class SS110673 G
Tideswell, Joseph G
Tilley, George Frederick Stoker 1st Class K9847 G
Tink, William G
Toole, William John 20/11/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 26/08/1916 K19361 AKA: Dunphy, John G
Trapnell, James G
Tree, William Thomas 03/05/1890 Private RMLI 14635 G
Tregidgo, Walter John Rowley 05/12/1897 Able Seaman J23819 G
Tucker, George 03/03/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 277423 G
Tucker, Louis 21/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23824 G
Tylee, Herbert Sidney G
Underhill, John 19/08/1916 Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian B
Vaughan, Harold 14/03/1888 Able Seaman Z/2984 G
Vickery, William Henry 20/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6338 G
Walker, Charles Richard Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270629 G
Walters, William George Frederick 22/11/1891 Able Seaman 238558 G
Ward, Arthur Ernest 20/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5432 G
Warne, Arthur Leading Stoker 308152 G
Warne, Frederick Joseph 09/11/1890 Leading Seaman 239397 G
Warren, Edward Alfred 31/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49083 G
Washington, Sidney William Ordinary Seaman J24170 G
Weaver, Frank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11062 G
Wells, Thomas William G
Westlake, Stanley Austin Walter G
Westwood, George Henry Ordinary Seaman J37792 G
Whatley, Norman Joshua Armourer's Crew M12541 G
White, Charles 22/05/1875 Chief Ship's Cook 01/04/1914 26/08/1916 177087 G
White, Charles Stoker 1st Class 302403 G
White, George William Pinny 15/05/1877 Blacksmith 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 342102 G
Whyman, Edward Austin 31/12/1889 Private RMLI 14419 G
Wilcocks, Robert Errington 25/07/1887 Private RMLI 13597 G
Wiles, George Henry 03/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J43576 G
Willcocks, Samuel Stoker Petty Officer K3027 G
Willcox, William Lewis 14/03/1886 Private RMLI 13022 G
Williams, Ernest Charles 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class K24336 G
Williams, Ernest Edward 03/11/1889 Private RMLI 12463 G
Williams, Frederick William Thomas 17/12/1897 Able Seaman J23886 G
Williams, Henry John 01/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31713 G
Wills, George 10/11/1878 Petty Officer 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 177861 G
Willsdon, John Henry 13/09/1894 Private RMLI 15823 G
Wisdom, Albert John 13/03/1897 25/01/1917 Able Seaman Z/2197 G
Wood, Arthur 28/09/1887 Petty Officer 229418 G
Woodman, Ivor Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17035 G
Woodruff, Eric Winthrop 07/12/1891 Lieutenant Navy List G
Woods, William Stoker 2nd Class K27106 G
Woolcock, Ernest William 20/04/1898 19/08/1916 Stoker 2nd Class K33269 G
Wright, William 16/09/1895 19/08/1916 Stoker 1st Class K20554 G
Yellowlees, Philip Sharp Wireman 2nd Class M17484 G
Yeomans, Fred Able Seaman J14312 G
Youings, William Arthur 09/06/1888 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/04/1914 26/08/1916 M1279 G
Young, Herbert William Leading Stoker K15042 G