HMS Nonsuch Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Nonsuch Not Applicable Table of Contents Nonsuch
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Nonsuch Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Arnold, Ambler 24/11/1883 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/02/1916 30/06/1916 272391 G
Baldwin, Lemuel James 01/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 02/03/1917 J48447 G
Bee, Allan Gordon 29/01/1890 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 05/03/1916 Navy List G
Boughton, Douglas Stuart Roy 02/02/1898 Midshipman RNR c Mar 1916 06/03/1917 Navy List G
Boultwood, James 01/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 K15591 G
Branchett, Alfred 03/09/1885 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 218639 G
Brindley, Edward Seymour 12/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/02/1917 SS112934 G
Clark, Cecil James Southwood 16/07/1884 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 209223 G
Cole, Edwin John 22/08/1894 Able Seaman J12687 G
Colman, Henry William 01/01/1896 Signalman J14660 G
Court, Percy Lawrence 09/04/1885 Able Seaman 211069 G
Cox, Richard William John 21/05/1897 Able Seaman J25810 G
Davey, John 30/08/1894 Able Seaman J12781 G
Dowd, Michael 16/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist J40408 G
Drew, Henry Walter 15/08/1892 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 05/07/1916 J2612 G
Durham, John 28/10/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17700 G
East, Arthur Albert 11/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109182 G
Elphick, Neville Henry 30/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6135 G
Evans, George Frederick 07/05/1895 M5989 G
Ford, Herbert Lewis 09/04/1888 Able Seaman SS1555 G
Fryer, Geoffrey Cecil 17/09/1895 Sub Lieutenant 22/02/1916 Navy List G
Greenwood, Albert Thomas 07/05/1896 Able Seaman J15549 G
Greenwood, Thomas Henry 20/02/1881 Eng. Lieut 08/04/1915 Navy List G
Griffin, Arthur William 28/08/1890 Stoker 2nd Class SS117329 G
Hales, Harry 04/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305882 G
Hamilton, John Edward 12/08/1890 K3275 G
Harriss, Albert Augustus 08/02/1896 Able Seaman J16519 G
Hawtin, Edward William 04/04/1892 Leading Seaman J41850 G
Holmes, William Henry 27/07/1889 Able Seaman 237577 G
Hudspeth, Ernest 12/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116190 G
Humphreys, Walter Charles 17/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class K28315 G
Hurrell, Albert Brighton 21/07/1896 Able Seaman J24134 G
Jackson, George Frederick 03/03/1882 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6499 G
Kelly, Michael James 26/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109434 G
Kimber, Frederick Stephen Goldfinch 03/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305334 G
King, Alfred Edward 29/12/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 276453 G
Kuspert, Russell 03/05/1893 16/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class K22193 G
Larkin, John Thompson 17/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113441 G
Lawford, Edward Douglas Wyndham 26/02/1887 Lieutenant 12/02/1916 Navy List G
Lee, John 29/11/1886 K9703 G
Lyon, Herbert Inglis Nigel 04/05/1886 21/10/1917 Lieutenant Commander 11/02/1916 02/03/1917 Navy List G
Macaulay, William James 16/09/1892 Ordinary Seaman J48643 G
Marrott, Horatio Ernest 30/07/1887 Leading Signalman 231901 G
Marsh, Frederick 25/08/1892 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 J928 G
Mayatt, Albert 13/11/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K28830 G
Moore, Ralph Edward 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35661 G
Moore, Walter Henry 10/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J48661 G
Northcott, William John 17/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman J48436 G
Pardoe, Edward Henry 06/08/1897 Stoker 1st Class SS109435 G
Parker, Charles 22/10/1884 Petty Officer 210038 G
Peaty, Frederick 09/08/1878 10/05/1917 Chief Petty Officer 17/02/1916 06/03/1917 177354 G
Peerless, Philip Arthur 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30747 G
Peers, Alfred 16/12/1891 K5009 G
Pike, George 16/01/1891 Able Seaman J28934 G
Pitt, George 04/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 283485 G
Pollard, Edward George 21/05/1883 Able Seaman 213473 G
Porter, Samuel Thomas 20/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310296 G
Quantrill, Ernest John 19/02/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270388 G
Reynolds, George Herbert 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6862 G
Scaum, Arthur 25/08/1877 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 175767 G
Scott, Horace 26/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6861 G
Senior, Charles William 06/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 308747 G
Sforzini, Leonard 10/07/1890 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5673 G
Skudder, William Edwin 28/04/1878 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 21/06/1916 288417 G
Smith, Frank 11/08/1889 Able Seaman 236514 G
Symons, Stanley Stewart 06/05/1889 Ordinary Seaman J48659 G
Taylor, Luke Thompson 22/08/1886 Leading Seaman 227456 G
Undey, Henry George 16/04/1893 Able Seaman J39762 G
Waddell, Robert George 28/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14531 G
Walker, Robert 17/12/1879 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M11737 G
Waters, Edwin Conrad 25/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6867 G
Willis, Arthur Charles 07/02/1889 Petty Officer 233361 G
Wright, Jesse 18/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 307276 G
Young, John Samuel Norman 07/06/1883 Gunner (T) 14/02/1916 Navy List G