HMS Nonsuch Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Saturday, 25 June 2022, 12:45


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Arnold, Ambler 24/11/1883 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/02/1916 30/06/1916 272391 ADM 188/437/272391 12 15 1 1
Bagstaff, George Robert 25/01/1880 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 189851 ADM 188/323/189851
Baldwin, Lemuel James 01/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 02/03/1917 J48447 ADM 188/743/48447
Bee, Allan Gordon 29/01/1890 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 05/03/1916 Navy List Navy List
Boughton, Douglas Stuart Roy 02/02/1898 Midshipman RNR c Mar 1916 06/03/1917 ADM 340/15/9 Navy List
Boultwood, James 01/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 K15591 ADM 188/898/15591
Branchett, Alfred 03/09/1885 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 218639 ADM 188/384/218639
Brindley, Edward Seymour 12/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/02/1917 SS112934 ADM 188/1118/112934
Clark, Cecil James Southwood 16/07/1884 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 209223 ADM 188/365/209223
Cole, Edwin John 22/08/1894 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 21/10/1916 J12687 ADM 188/672/12687
Colman, Henry William 01/01/1896 Signalman 17/02/1916 18/02/1917 J14660 ADM 188/676/14660
Court, Percy Lawrence 09/04/1885 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 211069 ADM 188/369/211069
Cox, Richard William John 21/05/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 J25810 ADM 188/698/25810
Davey, John 30/08/1894 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 21/06/1916 J12781 ADM 188/672/12781
Donnelly, James 12/03/1880 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 24/11/1916 194021 ADM 188/334/194021
Dowd, Michael 16/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 J40408 ADM 188/727/40408
Drew, Henry Walter 15/08/1892 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 05/07/1916 J2612 ADM 188/652/2612
Durham, John 28/10/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/03/1916 27/10/1916 M17700 ADM 188/1053/17700
East, Arthur Albert 11/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 06/03/1917 SS109182 ADM 188/1115/109182
Elphick, Neville Henry 30/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 11/04/1916 30/11/1916 SS6135 ADM 188/1100/6135 Able Seaman
from 1/12/1916
Evans, George Frederick 07/05/1895 Cook's Mate 15/03/1916 08/11/1916 M5989 ADM 188/1029/5989
Ford, Herbert Lewis 09/04/1888 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 SS1555 ADM 188/1095/1555
Fryer, Geoffrey Cecil 17/09/1895 Sub Lieutenant 22/02/1916 03/03/1917 ADM 196/146/87 Navy List
Greenwood, Albert Thomas 07/05/1896 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 J15549 ADM 188/678/15549
Greenwood, Thomas Henry 20/02/1881 Engineer Lieutenant 17/02/1916 05/11/1917 ADM 196/130/395 Navy List
Griffin, Arthur William 28/08/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 15/03/1916 08/08/1916 SS117329 ADM 188/1123/117329
Hales, Harry 04/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 17/02/1916 06/03/1917 305882 ADM 188/498/305882
Hamilton, John Edward 12/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 13/06/1916 K3275 ADM 188/873/3275
Hanks, Robert 01/04/1878 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 07/09/1916 180821 ADM 188/301/180821
Harriss, Albert Augustus 08/02/1896 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 J16519 ADM 188/680/16519
Hawtin, Edward William 04/04/1892 Leading Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 J41850 ADM 188/730/41850
Holmes, William Henry 27/07/1889 Able Seaman 06/04/1916 26/08/1916 237577 ADM 188/422/237577
Hudspeth, Ernest 12/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1916 18/07/1916 SS116190 ADM 188/1122/116190
Humphreys, Walter Charles 17/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class K28315 ADM 188/923/28315
Hurrell, Albert Brighton 21/07/1896 Able Seaman J24134 ADM 188/695/24134
Jackson, George Frederick 03/03/1882 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6499 ADM 188/1000/6499
Kelly, Michael James 26/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109434 ADM 188/1115/109434
Kimber, Frederick Stephen Goldfinch 03/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305334 ADM 188/497/305334
King, Alfred Edward 29/12/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 276453 ADM 188/439/276453
Kuspert, Russell 03/05/1893 16/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class K22193 ADM 188/911/22193
Larkin, John Thompson 17/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113441 ADM 188/1119/113441
Lawford, Edward Douglas Wyndham 26/02/1887 Lieutenant 12/02/1916 ADM 196/152/15 Navy List
Lee, John 29/11/1886 Leading Stoker 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 K9703 ADM 188/886/9703
Lyon, Herbert Inglis Nigel 04/05/1886 21/10/1917 Lieutenant Commander 11/02/1916 02/03/1917 ADM 196/50/132 Navy List
Macaulay, William James 16/09/1892 Ordinary Seaman J48643 ADM 188/744/48643
Maddox, Hugh 10/12/1877 Ordinary Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 179560 ADM 188/297/179560
Marrott, Horatio Ernest 30/07/1887 Leading Signalman 231901 ADM 188/410/231901
Marsh, Frederick 25/08/1892 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 J928 ADM 188/648/928
Mayatt, Albert 13/11/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K28830 ADM 188/924/28830
McIntyre, Charles 04/09/1882 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 26/02/19127 198975 ADM188/428/198975
Moore, Ralph Edward 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35661 ADM 188/718/35661
Moore, Walter Henry 10/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J48661 ADM 188/744/48661
Newing, Edward 29/03/1880 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 185250 ADM 188/312/185250
Northcott, William John 17/12/1894 Ordinary Seaman J48436 ADM 188/743/48436
Pardoe, Edward Henry 06/08/1897 Stoker 1st Class SS109435 ADM 188/1115/109435
Parker, Charles 22/10/1884 Petty Officer 210038 ADM 188/367/210038
Peaty, Frederick 09/08/1878 10/05/1917 Chief Petty Officer 17/02/1916 06/03/1917 177354 ADM 188/292/177354
Peerless, Philip Arthur 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30747 ADM 188/708/30747
Peers, Alfred 16/12/1891 Leading Stoker 17/02/1916 04/01/1917 K5009 ADM 188/877/5009
Pike, George 16/01/1891 Able Seaman J28934 ADM 188/704/28934
Pitt, George 04/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 17/02/1916 26/02/1917 283485 ADM 188/453/283485
Pollard, Edward George 21/05/1883 Able Seaman 213473 ADM 188/373/213473
Porter, Samuel Thomas 20/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310296 ADM 188/507/310296
Quantrill, Ernest John 19/02/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270388 ADM 188/433/270388
Reynolds, George Herbert 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6862 ADM 188/1100/6862
Scaum, Arthur 25/08/1877 Able Seaman 15/03/1916 26/02/1917 175767 ADM 188/289/175767
Scott, Horace 26/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6861 ADM 188/1100/6861
Senior, Charles William 06/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 308747 ADM 188/504/308747
Sforzini, Leonard 10/07/1890 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L5673 ADM 188/999/5673
Skudder, William Edwin 28/04/1878 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 21/06/1916 288417 ADM 188/463/288417
Smith, Frank 11/08/1889 Able Seaman 236514 ADM 188/420/236514
Symons, Stanley Stewart 06/05/1889 Ordinary Seaman J48659 ADM 188/744/48659
Taylor, Luke Thompson 22/08/1886 Leading Seaman 227456 ADM 188/401/227456
Undey, Henry George 16/04/1893 Able Seaman J39762 ADM 188/726/39762
Unwin, James 25/03/1880 Petty Officer 17/02/1916 24/11/1917 186762 ADM 188/315/186762
Waddell, Robert George 28/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14531 ADM 188/896/14531
Walker, Robert 17/12/1879 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M11737 ADM 188/1041/11737
Waters, Edwin Conrad 25/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6867 ADM 188/1100/6867
Willis, Arthur Charles 07/02/1889 Petty Officer 233361 ADM 188/413/233361
Wright, Jesse 18/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 307276 ADM 188/501/307276
Young, John Samuel Norman 07/06/1883 Gunner (T) 14/02/1916 ADM 196/157/174 Navy List