HMS New Zealand Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
New Zealand Not Applicable Table of Contents New Zealand
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS New Zealand Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Ablett, Francis William 11/11/1893 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 29/01/1918 J5084 G
Adams, Lewis 19/09/1894 Able Seaman 24/12/1914 31/03/1918 J12221 G
Adams, Regd. C.P. Canteen Assistant ADM 171/133 Pg 500 B
Adams, William Harry 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 27/12/1916 J36260 G
Addis, Charles Thorburn 02/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Aiken, Harold Ernest 09/02/1892 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 10/02/1919 15341 G
Alexander, Walter 27/02/1905 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 213024 G
Allen, Alfred Charles 01/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman 01/09/1915 05/08/1916 J30781 G
Allen, Charles William 13/06/1885 Leading Seaman 13/01/1913 31/05/1916 217048 G
Allinson, John Henry 31/01/1887 Private RMLI 05/12/1912 08/05/1917 13706 G
Amery, Oswald Henry 24/05/1891 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 28/11/1917 238382 G
Amons, Albert 08/02/1894 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 28/08/1917 J8425 G
Anderson, Frederick George 08/01/1890 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 02/04/1914 31/03/1918 M3003 G
Andrews, Albert George 09/06/1894 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/07/1918 13711 G
Andrews, Frank James 18/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 17/09/1917 J38242 G
Anstice, Reginald Thomas 18/02/1895 Carpenter's Crew 23/09/1915 30/09/1918 M12717 G
Atkinson, John 11/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 27/05/1915 01/12/1916 J37235 G
Austin, William John 15/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/01/1914 10/02/1919 K19827 G
Babb, Lewis 16/09/1885 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 18/09/1916 12275 G
Back, John William 15/07/1892 Leading Stoker 03/09/1915 31/01/1917 K8829 G
Bacon, Lewis Hilborne 25/02/1894 Sick Berth Attendant 24/08/1915 23/06/1918 M5666 G
Baile, Henry 11/05/1887 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 10/03/1919 224370 G
Bailey, George 28/12/1868 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 14/02/1918 U 1259 G
Bailey, John Ernest 29/12/1892 Leading Stoker 11/02/1916 11/04/1917 K22971 G
Baker, Harry Stephen 06/09/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 15/03/1917 K5766 G
Baker, Philip Henry 21/06/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 18/02/1917 Navy List G
Baker, William Harry 05/12/1880 Private RMLI 31/08/1914 10/02/1919 10606 G
Ball, Evelyn John 29/05/1890 Able Seaman 22/12/1913 17/08/1916 J683 G
Baptie, William 29/03/1885 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 10/03/1919 307541 G
Barcroft, Penrose Leicester 15/04/1892 Lieutenant 30/05/1914 22/10/1917 Navy List G
Barker, Charles Samuel Blower 09/10/1896 Able Seaman 25/03/1915 10/02/1919 J23136 G
Barlow, Harry Clement 28/09/1876 02/06/1949 Serjeant RMA 19/11/1912 31/12/1918 5729 G
Barnard, Henry James Tincan 02/11/1882 Gunner RMA 25/09/1914 12/07/1917 9867 G
Barrett, James Francis 17/01/1891 Ship's Stores Assistant 08/05/1915 11/03/1918 M12068 G
Barron, Joseph Edward 29/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 14/08/1914 28/11/1916 228081 G
Barry, John Edward 16/01/1890 Leading Stoker 10/01/1916 25/04/1917 235758 G
Bartlett, Reginald Edwin James 24/10/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 10/02/1919 J22638 G
Barton, Donald Howell 03/07/1898 10/01/1924 Midshipman 18/09/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Bassett, Alfred Edward 04/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/06/1914 09/10/1918 L5296 G
Bassett, William Joseph 21/05/1885 Leading Seaman 06/02/1914 28/08/1917 211412 G
Bastin, William Henry 22/03/1878 Petty Officer 17/11/1912 28/08/1917 178358 G
Battler, Samuel George 13/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 31/01/1916 09/03/1919 311096 G
Baulch, Charles 26/12/1875 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 278942 G
Baxter, Joseph 16/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 25/02/1916 04/10/1916 SS117408 G
Bayley, John 27/04/1881 Private RMLI 01/08/1911 20/09/1917 10731 G
Baynes, John 31/03/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28304 G
Beadle, Arthur Henry 14/07/1895 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 1882 G
Beauchamp, William Henry 08/09/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/06/1915 01/10/1917 L6378 G
Beaver, James Henry 18/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 10/02/1919 K26421 G
Beavis, James Thomas 18/01/1895 11/12/1922 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 28/01/1917 K19172 G
Beeney, Ernest Percival 02/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 28/11/1917 K7488 G
Beer, Albert 28/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/09/1915 29/11/1916 J35228 G
Bell, Samuel 01/09/1897 Private RMLI 27/05/1915 18/02/1918 17301 G
Bellew, Froude 25/07/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/05/1914 21/09/1918 344805 G
Bentley, Ernest Sydney James 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1915 30/11/1917 K20192 G
Berry, Frederick John Matthew 31/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1915 30/08/1917 J36264 G
Best, James Frederick 06/04/1883 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 206216 G
Best, William George 20/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/06/1914 30/04/1918 K17224 G
Beswick, Albert Blenkarn 18/06/1897 Carpenter's Crew 01/10/1915 31/01/1918 M14430 G
Bevans, William David 28/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 06/08/1917 K23316 G
Bickerton, Harry 21/11/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/11/1912 18/08/1916 271534 G
Bidgood, John 22/02/1878 Leading Stoker 19/11/1912 18/10/1916 286607 G
Birch, Leofric Innes 17/07/1894 Acting Assistant Paymaster 10/02/1916 05/12/1918 Navy List G
Bird, Thomas Henry 09/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 30/06/1918 SS116305 Photo G
Blackmore, Alfred John Edward 05/03/1886 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 215926 G
Bladon, Harry Myers 28/06/1880 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 31/08/1914 10/04/1917 345456 G
Blakeley, Joseph Edward 07/11/1893 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 19/09/1917 12663 G
Blount, Harold 11/10/1881 13/08/1967 Captain RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 Navy List G
Blunnie, Simon 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 08/03/1917 SS114683 G
Bodilly, William Henry 29/05/1881 Mechanician 24/07/1913 06/03/1918 297343 G
Bolt, Mark Henry 20/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 24/09/1915 31/05/1916 K27278 G
Bolt, William 27/06/1897 2nd Cook's Mate 08/01/1916 08/08/1916 M14844 G
Bonas, William Dalton 13/05/1883 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 09/03/1919 210809 G
Bond, Frederick William Isaac 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 09/03/1919 K25091 G
Bond, Richard John 09/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 10/03/1919 K27988 G
Bond, Wallace Alfred 15/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 K3542 G
Bond, William Whittaker 04/06/1893 Able Seaman 02/10/1914 10/02/1919 J3863 G
Boothroyd, Thomas 13/02/1880 Stoker 2nd Class 11/02/1916 05/07/1916 K29417 G
Boston, Alfred Douglas 20/06/1896 Cook's Mate 15/12/1915 30/06/1918 M12876 G
Botley, William 11/04/1895 Able Seaman 05/09/1914 28/02/1918 J12351 G
Boughton, Henry Edward 17/03/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 10/03/1919 SS4338 G
Boulton, Ernest William 10/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 09/06/1916 SS110792 G
Bowen, James 23/10/1875 Able Seaman 09/12/1913 06/08/1918 159675 G
Bowen, James 26/10/1878 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 10/03/1919 181957 G
Bowen, John James 03/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1912 31/07/1917 297035 G
Bowen, Stanley Howard 05/09/1892 Sick Berth Attendant 24/07/1913 28/02/1917 M3022 G
Bowlby, Cuthbert Francis Bond 23/08/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/11/1915 01/07/1916 Navy List G
Boyd, David 10/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/11/1915 03/11/1916 SS5026 G
Boyd, William 11/03/1883 Able Seaman 26/05/1916 29/01/1917 207259 G
Boyle, Alexander David 03/11/1887 Lieutenant 18/11/1912 24/06/1918 Navy List G
Bradford, Francis 16/03/1891 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 29/11/1916 15343 G
Bradley, Herbert William Richmond 04/08/1899 Signal Boy 28/01/1916 04/04/1917 J39930 G
Bradley, James Gordon 22/03/1890 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/03/1915 10/07/1916 M10895 G
Brady, Thomas 29/06/1874 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 07/03/1917 U 2115 G
Brain, Robert Thomas 01/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1915 03/12/1916 K8508 G
Braisor, Richard 25/01/1880 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 09/02/1919 9197 G
Braithwaite, Albert 15/06/1894 Able Seaman 21/01/1914 13/10/1918 SS4062 G
Brake, James 12/01/1889 Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 30/11/1916 311231 G
Branigan, William 22/04/1885 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 15/03/1917 305802 G
Bray, Sidney John 02/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/08/1915 01/08/1918 J22711 G
Brazier, Arthur Henry 09/01/1899 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 25/12/1916 J32223 G
Breekon, George William 06/04/1890 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 28/08/1917 14094 G
Brettell, Henry William 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 20/09/1916 J32474 G
Brice, Albert Robert 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/01/1916 03/01/1917 J32463 G
Bridges, William Edmund 09/05/1885 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 08/10/1917 13738 G
Bridgwater, John 04/11/1896 Private RMLI 23/10/1914 30/01/1918 16499 G
Bridle, Alfred Henry John 23/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 11/04/1917 J33753 G
Briggs, Reginald 28/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1914 23/09/1916 SS111385 G
Brock, Alfred Charles Edward 11/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 22/05/1918 K20307 G
Brook, Archibald William John 07/03/1888 Mate (E) 01/04/1916 Navy List G
Brooke, Arthur 04/06/1879 Private 29/09/1914 03/11/1918 8744 G
Brooker, Percy Robert 30/11/1878 01/11/1947 Artificer Engineer 26/11/1913 c Oct 1917 Navy List G
Broughton, Robert Ernest 16/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 16/09/1915 15/06/1916 J22653 G
Brown, Arthur C. Temporary Surgeon 08/02/1916 Navy List G
Brown, David 15/10/1891 Able Seaman 15/06/1915 03/09/1916 J1861 G
Brown, Herbert M. Acting Lieutenant R.M. c April 1916 Navy List G
Brown, Richard 04/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K27958 G
Brown, Sidney 09/10/1894 Musician RMB 1531 G
Browness, George Henry 23/03/1883 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351395 G
Bruce, William 13/10/1881 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 05/07/1917 U 1646 G
Bryant, Hubert 02/12/1894 M6762 G
Budden, Thomas 30/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/11/1915 01/12/1916 J23128 G
Bullock, John Burnard 18/08/1888 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 04/04/1916 26/03/1917 Navy List G
Bunce, Arthur 09/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 08/12/1917 J43357 G
Burgess, Arthur Hugh 31/01/1896 Able Seaman J16296 G
Burrows, Francis Horshaw 02/04/1896 Able Seaman J16293 G
Burrows, George Albert Henry Thomas 05/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27279 G
Burt, George Ernest 12/06/1897 Able Seaman J19887 G
Burton, Frederick Cyril 13/10/1891 J4719 G
Burton, Tom 12/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K28033 G
Burton, William 01/06/1887 Able Seaman 222922 G
Buscumb, Samuel George 28/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19169 G
Butcher, Percy Rudolph 24/01/1891 Able Seaman 238991 G
Byrne, Joseph 22/01/1890 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 21/10/1918 S 2517 G
Byrne, Richard 31/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 30/10/1916 J35436 G
Cairns, John 10/01/1865 Stoker RNR 22/08/1915 25/11/1916 S 3940 G
Calton, Leonard James 06/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1916 05/05/1917 J45171 G
Cambridge, Cecil Francis 08/11/1890 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 31/05/1916 885 G
Campbell, Andrew Anderson 24/10/1886 J4337 G
Campbell, John 12/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 27/08/1918 SS113744 G
Card, Colin Robert 07/01/1891 K2586 G
Card, William Thomas 29/01/1889 K2308 G
Carne, William Power 25/05/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Carpenter, Harry 01/06/1876 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 17/07/1918 7767 G
Carroll, Michael 27/08/1874 Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 08/04/1918 U 1267 G
Carter, Edwin 23/06/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 04/06/1915 10/02/1919 212974 G
Carter, Ernest John 15/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/12/1914 01/05/1917 SS112401 G
Carver, Leopold Arthur 14/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 05/02/1914 10/03/1919 309869 G
Casemore, Albert Victor 26/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 25/08/1917 J43288 G
Casey, Patrick 15/09/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K29424 G
Castle, Charles Joseph 24/09/1891 K6048 G
Castle, George Charles 29/01/1899 Signal Boy 16/04/1915 28/01/1917 J31296 G
Castles, William John 18/11/1896 Able Seaman J21764 G
Cater, William John 01/05/1877 14/02/1956 Artificer Engineer 01/01/1914 04/02/1919 Navy List G
Cattell, Samuel 28/07/1889 25/08/1918 Corporal 13800 G
Cecil, Joseph John 31/05/1894 Able Seaman 23/05/1916 11/12/1916 SS4071 G
Chaplin, Joseph Kenneth 07/02/1885 Lieutenant R.N.R. 29/07/1914 Navy List G
Chapman, William 19/06/1894 M11673 G
Charlick, Sidney Francis 18/11/1891 K18429 G
Charlick, William Aubrey 07/07/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7809 G
Chatfield, Arthur 27/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 26/12/1917 J43247 G
Chester, Reginald William 11/03/1898 Musician RMB 27/11/1914 10/02/1919 2153 G
Churchill, George Henry 14/09/1896 Stoker RNR 23/08/1915 10/12/1918 S 5067 Photo G
Churchman, Arthur 20/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 18/07/1916 J28770 G
Churchward, Cleo 31/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/07/1914 06/01/1917 K16054 G
Clare, Claude Frederick 11/04/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 13/12/1913 29/08/1917 L4892 G
Clark, Ernest 19/04/1893 Temporary Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 10/04/1915 07/06/1916 Navy List G
Clark, Henry Charles 30/01/1895 Able Seaman 12/07/1915 28/03/1917 J12378 G
Clark, William Joseph 28/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 27/01/1917 J36235 G
Clarke, Clarence Avondale 12/05/1896 Cook's Mate M10361 G
Clarke, John Henry 20/09/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 02/05/1914 10/02/1919 309045 G
Clarke, Wilfred Gerald Cornwell 15/11/1896 Able Seaman J22727 G
Clay, Thomas Edward 27/10/1894 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 10/02/1919 13099 G
Clement, Corentine 08/03/1894 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 30/01/1918 15387 G
Cleveland-Stevens, William Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 30/03/1915 30/09/1918 Navy List G
Cobbledick, William Henry 03/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29420 G
Coburn, Thomas 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20318 G
Cockshead, Frank William 18/04/1894 Musician RMB 1551 (1/6: Bd Corp) G
Coggins, William James 08/11/1882 Leading Seaman 17/01/1914 31/07/1916 201713 G
Coleman, John Henry 12/05/1876 Able Seaman 206856 G
Collacott, Samuel George Stoker Petty Officer K11734 G
Collier, Samuel Chaloner 27/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27923 G
Collis, Sydney Herbert 20/07/1897 Able Seaman J21700 G
Connell, James William 16/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111701 G
Conner, Richard Charles 18/11/1888 c1962 Acting Leading Stoker K17363 AKA: Connor, John G
Connett, Cyril James 27/02/1897 Gunner RMA 21/04/1915 01/10/1918 14080 G
Connolly, Jeremiah 11/09/1891 K4959 G
Cook, Richard 25/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14389 G
Cook, William Henry 06/12/1892 Leading Stoker K27073 G
Coombe, Samuel 18/05/1875 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 08/02/1916 26/03/1919 341135 G
Copsey, Walter Charles 31/10/1893 L3070 G
Corrin, William Henry 19/01/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 298232 G
Coster, Willie 25/12/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 03/12/1915 18/01/1917 360125 G
Costick, Charles 30/12/1893 J5631 G
Cotter, Edward 15/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 08/05/1916 06/06/1916 SS117179 G
Cottier, John Alma 30/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1914 19/07/1918 SS111462 G
Cousins, George 06/11/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 10/10/1915 05/07/1917 280958 G
Cowburn, Wilfred Antony George 27/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22661 G
Craggs, Roy 18/07/1898 Signal Boy J28026 G
Crago, Norman 10/03/1890 K2872 G
Creighton, Kenelm Everard Lane 10/01/1883 Commander 31/12/1915 12/08/1918 Navy List
Photo
G
Crewdson, William Henry 28/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 27/07/1916 J37048 G
Crisp, Arthur Edward 16/03/1899 17/03/1918 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 06/12/1916 J37896 Photo G
Crocker, Frank James 26/12/1885 Acting Leading Stoker 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 306216 G
Crocker, Herbert Henry 17/01/1883 Ship's Steward 344187 G
Crocombe, William John 20/02/1894 19/10/1918 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 30/01/1918 15301 G
Croft, William 30/01/1895 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 1828 G
Crompton, Harold Reeves 15/07/1891 J4696 G
Crosby, Alfred Edwin 30/09/1893 Musician RMB 1477 G
Cross, John 13/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15338 G
Croston, Richard 26/01/1893 Able Seaman SS4037 G
Cunane, Aaron 23/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/03/1914 09/03/1919 SS114028 G
Cunningham, Bernard 13/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class K27940 G
Dale, George Benjamin 05/06/1887 Able Seaman 222588 G
Dalgarno, William Fraser 12/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 09/03/1919 SS113851 G
Darke, George Henry 04/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29682 G
Davey, Edwin 15/02/1897 Able Seaman J22671 G
Davies, Aeron Thomas 27/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 28/02/1918 SS116409 G
Davies, Brinley 19/02/1892 Armourer's Crew M14128 G
Davies, Daniel 12/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23979 G
Davies, Joseph 14/07/1869 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 19/07/1917 U 1213 G
Davis, Frederick 17/06/1889 K366 G
Davis, Frederick George 29/10/1897 Able Seaman J22637 G
Davis, James 22/06/1886 Able Seaman 224205 G
Davison, Ralph 11/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24624 G
Davy, Stanley Wilfred 03/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10948 G
Dawe, Frank 19/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 29/01/1917 305944 G
Dawe, Frederick Charles 15/02/1888 Leading Stoker K23068 G
Day, Horace Trelawny 14/06/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List G
De Burgh, Ulric Campbell 29/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 Navy List G
Delicate, James 05/01/1889 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 29/09/1916 14799 G
Denham, Arthur Henry 19/02/1895 Able Seaman J12288 G
Dermott, Lawrence 02/06/1892 J5261 G
Digby, Sidney George 17/10/1898 23/04/1918 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 15/07/1916 J36259 G
Dimmick, George 07/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26453 G
Dingle, Joseph James 01/08/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 27/02/1917 305066 G
Dingley, Thomas William Kerslake 30/06/1896 Able Seaman J21670 G
Dixon, Henry Thomas 29/06/1886 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 28/08/1918 218281 G
Doble, Thomas 12/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28385 G
Dolling, Albert Victor 03/01/1884 Leading Seaman 30/06/1915 29/08/1917 206180 G
Donohoe, Edward 20/12/1887 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 29/01/1917 S 2124 RND seed
(not marked as RNR)
G
Donovan, William 24/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class K25733 G
Dossett, Arthur 12/11/1897 Able Seaman J22644 G
Down, William Henry 28/04/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 27/02/1914 17/05/1920 310409 G
Doyle, John 16/04/1870 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 01/01/1918 V 356 G
Doyle, Stanley 03/04/1894 Able Seaman 14/07/1915 30/10/1916 SS4019 G
Doyle, William 01/10/1883 Leading Seaman 204672 G
Draude, John Victor 26/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38414 G
Drayton, Charles 14/08/1895 Able Seaman J12269 G
Drayton, Henry 12/07/1891 M29223 G
Du Feu, Herbert 11/12/1885 Cooper 31/01/1916 02/08/1918 344156 G
Duck, George 23/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 11/09/1916 310644 G
Duckett, Charles 25/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 24/05/1917 J33015 G
Duckworth, Arthur 21/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/04/1916 04/10/1916 K30973 G
Dudley, John Edward 28/10/1874 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1914 10/03/1919 155360 G
Duggan, John 15/08/1884 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 06/08/1917 T 2687 G
Duncliffe, Abraham 25/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 16/11/1915 31/05/1916 K27929 G
Dunk, George 17/06/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 05/12/1916 Clyde Z/5881 G
Dunning, Alfred Robert 31/10/1883 Mechanician 01/01/1916 30/09/1916 310877 G
Durand, William Charles 16/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 27/12/1916 J39292 G
Durban, Arthur Archibald 11/09/1894 L4066 G
Dyer, Gilbert Frank 19/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30174 G
Dyke, Herbert John 29/05/1888 Private RMLI 13989 G
Eady, Gordon Miles 10/06/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Eager, William 22/01/1892 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 23/01/1917 S 2577 G
Eames, James John 02/05/1899 12/09/1984 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 01/05/1917 J32456 Photo G
East, Hastings Thomas Arthur 08/09/1896 M12492 G
Edgecombe, Henry George 18/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15344 G
Edwards, John 12/09/1895 Private RMLI 16207 G
Edwards, Lawrence Victor 04/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 13/04/1915 31/07/1916 271336 G
Eldred, Abel 03/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23102 G
Ellaway, Ernest Harold 31/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS111696 G
Elliott, Albert Edward 04/08/1876 R.M. Gunner 19/11/1912 Navy List G
Elliott, Ernest William 07/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34211 G
Ellis, Benjamin Charles William 11/10/1891 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 17/07/1917 239189 G
Ellis, James 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28658 G
Ellis, John William Pepperell 19/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 19/05/1916 02/01/1917 J30623 G
Elson, Rudolph Frederick Aloysius 18/09/1896 Able Seaman J22650 G
Ely, Harry 02/08/1893 J9660 G
Emberson, Robert George 10/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1914 05/11/1916 SS113187 G
Evans, David 12/12/1897 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 01/07/1916 S 9105 G
Evans, Edward Ernest 25/01/1890 K2266 G
Evans, George 09/08/1888 Able Seaman 13/05/1916 27/08/1916 230853 G
Evans, Harry 10/07/1889 Stoker RNR 21/02/1915 11/09/1917 S 3964 G
Evans, Harry 09/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 13/05/1916 10/06/1917 Wales Z/2682 G
Evans, John Thomas 28/10/1877 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270922 G
Evans, William 20/02/1884 Petty Officer 209557 G
Evea, Ronald 17/08/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271890 G
Eyes, Albert Edward 05/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29135 G
Farrant, Douglas Samuel 06/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 05/12/1916 J33685 G
Farrier, Ernest 05/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27107 G
Feeney, Claude Macdonald 04/07/1900 Bugler RMLI 07/08/1915 30/11/1918 18035 G
Feinson, Alexander 28/04/1896 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 05/02/1917 1746 G
Finnemore, Charles Horace 12/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 30/08/1916 K28392 G
Fisher, Alfred Victor York 20/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10993 G
Fitzgerald, Edward 29/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1913 10/03/1919 171331 G
Fitzpatrick, Thomas Christopher 09/06/1888 Able Seaman 10/02/1915 17/08/1916 231965 G
Flawn, Herbert Arthur 27/04/1895 c1980 Able Seaman J13573 G
Fletcher, Albert 17/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/01/1916 10/03/1919 K25077 G
Flitcroft, Moses 30/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113279 G
Fogwill, Albert George 25/11/1886 Able Seaman 225566 G
Foley, John 10/08/1885 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 30/10/1918 T 2946 G
Footman, Edward 22/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 29/07/1915 08/01/1917 SS109281 G
Ford, Denys Chester 20/10/1890 Lieutenant (E) 24/01/1915 01/04/1916 Navy List G
Forsyth, Alexander 09/05/1885 Private RMLI 12526 G
Fossick, Edwin Vaughan 29/10/1893 J6580 G
Foster, Thomas James 19/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 10/02/1919 K26424 G
Fowler, Edwin John 06/10/1884 Leading Seaman 209952 G
Foxcroft, William George 08/03/1895 Able Seaman J13499 G
Frake, John Frederick Peter 13/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22672 G
Freeman, Timothy Harry 28/04/1897 Gunner RMA 14618 G
Frost, George 11/11/1893 J5694 G
Frost, John 23/07/1872 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 07/02/1919 T 1776 G
Fuller, Richard Preston 27/11/1898 Signal Boy J29871 G
Fuller, Walter Henry 13/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 01/04/1916 13/09/1916 J32590 G
Fullwood, Henry James 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36629 G
Furneaux, Charles Reginald 14/12/1896 Able Seaman J22729 G
Gardiner, Arthur Joseph 04/02/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 10/02/1919 J31089 G
Gardiner, Daniel Taylor 01/02/1884 Petty Officer Telegraphist 206897 G
Garrett, Edmund 20/11/1888 K17364 G
Garven, Thomas Crawford 21/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 10/03/1919 SS112748 G
Gibbings, William 13/04/1890 Musician RMB 692 G
Gibbons, Sidney John 19/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 16/11/1915 21/06/1916 K28030 G
Gibbons, William 20/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS105563 G
Gibson, James 11/11/1878 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 10/03/1919 286644 G
Gibson, John Raymond 03/10/1895 Able Seaman J26864 G
Gibson, Percy 25/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 10/03/1919 229345 G
Gilmour, John 29/09/1891 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 27/11/1916 J41128 Photo G
Gilmour, Robert Ferguson 21/06/1893 Able Seaman SS4063 G
Girvan, Thomas John 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K15321 G
Glanville, Ernest Henry 16/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1913 30/09/1917 SS112301 G
Glover, Frank 17/10/1884 Leading Seaman 216808 G
Goddard, Fred 22/07/1888 Able Seaman 229169 G
Godfrey, John Richard 27/07/1884 Able Seaman 212957 G
Godfrey, William James 22/05/1897 Able Seaman J23135 G
Goldsworth, Albert Edward 19/06/1890 Bombardier RMA 12665 G
Gooding, Arthur George 18/10/1895 Able Seaman J18991 G
Goodwill, Herbert Troutbeck 11/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35482 G
Goodwin, David 14/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25879 G
Gordon, Willie 16/12/1895 Able Seaman J12581 G
Goss, William Henry 05/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312349 G
Gray, Donald 09/07/1892 Cook's Mate 19/11/1912 14/11/1916 M3020 G
Gray, Edward George 26/05/1892 Leading Stoker SS110023 G
Green, Alfred George 28/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J34608 G
Green, Arthur Ernest 08/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23034 G
Green, John Frederick Ernest 08/08/1866 30/10/1948 Captain 01/06/1915 01/10/1917 Navy List
Photo
G
Green, Lionel Leonard Loveday 27/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J39604 G
Green, Michael 29/05/1870 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 10/11/1919 177004 G
Green, Robert 24/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114680 G
Green, William 08/04/1888 Leading Stoker 310826 G
Greenaway, Albert Francis 01/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K28031 G
Greenroyd, Arthur 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36638 G
Greenslade, Ernest 05/01/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5299 G
Greenslade, Herbert George 10/01/1895 Private RMLI 15987 G
Grey, Harry 27/05/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295895 G
Grierson, Alexander George William 27/10/1884 29/03/1951 Captain Navy List G
Griffith, Michael 11/12/1871 Chief Stoker 25/01/1913 19/07/1918 278192 G
Griffiths, John Robert 25/07/1889 Acting Leading Stoker SS107451 G
Grocott, James 12/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37815 G
Gulliford, Leonard Henry 26/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1914 30/11/1917 K18802 G
Gurney, Edward Lewis 24/03/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 29/08/1913 29/08/1917 M2462 G
Gwitt, Frank 05/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19668 G
Hagger, Dudley George 13/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 27/04/1916 01/09/1916 London Z/4473 G
Hall, Harry 18/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 30/06/1918 K23834 G
Hambly, James Charles 23/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19176 G
Hancock, Ebenezer Dunstan 20/11/1888 M7415 G
Hanham, Frank Percy Edward 31/10/1875 Fleet Paymaster 11/11/1912 01/07/1917 Navy List G
Hannan, William Joseph 05/04/1892 J6656 G
Harding, Basil Frederick Hamilton 14/07/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/06/1915 22/08/1916 Navy List G
Harding, William 26/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J43371 G
Hardwell, Willey 30/12/1888 Private RMLI 13918 G
Harper, Albert 20/06/1897 Gunner RMA 14448 G
Harpur, William 07/09/1875 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 12/06/1916 U 1933 G
Harris, Frederick Charles 24/10/1880 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 10/03/1919 U 1556 G
Harris, Sidney 10/09/1895 Able Seaman J17669 G
Harrison, James 11/09/1897 Private RMLI 17437 G
Harvey, Jack 24/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J45169 G
Harvey, Philip Henry 22/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15306 G
Harvey, William John 30/03/1879 Petty Officer 25/01/1913 03/11/1916 189340 G
Harwood, Walter 12/04/1897 Able Seaman J30431 G
Hastie, Wilfred Arnold 16/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17032 G
Hawke, Richard Fulford 19/02/1885 Able Seaman 222717 G
Hawkey, Thomas Tamlin 27/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15322 G
Hawkins, Thomas 06/03/1886 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 705 G
Hayes, John Henry 21/09/1898 Stoker 1st Class K25096 G
Hayward, Edward James 05/01/1894 M4072 G
Hayward, William 03/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36231 G
Head, William Richard 09/03/1881 13/12/1922 Boatswain 13/01/1913 26/10/1917 Navy List G
Heal, Elmo John 18/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K24988 G
Hedditch, Charles 04/01/1889 K3534 G
Hellowell, Clarence 05/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15325 G
Hely, Richard M. Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 14/05/1916 Navy List G
Hendy, Albert Percival 21/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25078 G
Henry, Frank Allen 11/07/1897 Midshipman 01/06/1915 10/02/1917 Navy List G
Hepburn, Ernest 08/04/1888 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 27/08/1918 T 2781 G
Heywood, George William 01/11/1883 Armourer 10/11/1914 23/07/1916 215881 G
Hickey, John 10/01/1891 Leading Stoker K11459 G
Hill, George 01/09/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 305100 G
Hill, Henry 26/08/1893 Ordinary Seaman J49441 G
Hill, Rowland Philip 25/04/1895 Able Seaman J10167 G
Hodgson, James Kellett 18/04/1895 SS4341 G
Hodgson, Thomas 02/09/1878 Stoker RNR 26/06/1915 10/03/1919 S 6754 G
Hodson, Sydney Walter 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26460 Photo G
Hogg, Richard Charles 08/12/1899 J38416 G
Holden, Edwin 06/09/1878 Chief Stoker 297325 G
Holder, Charles Oliver 16/09/1891 J5312 G
Hole, John Herbert 04/08/1893 M4723 G
Holmes, Alfred 26/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 10/02/1919 SS116308 Photo G
Holmes, Frederick John 05/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32322 G
Hookham, William Thomas 07/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J40722 G
Hooper, Erwin 02/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J29777 G
Hooper, Frank 28/08/1897 Able Seaman J26086 G
Hopkins, Frederick Hayden 22/07/1894 J9533 G
Hosford, Thomas 03/10/1897 Boy 1st Class J32101 G
Houghton, John Frederick 22/09/1890 Private RMLI 15358 G
Howard, Albert James 22/03/1887 Private RMLI 18/01/1915 10/02/1919 14292 G
Howard, Thomas 17/02/1893 30/09/1918 Stoker 1st Class K24978 G
Howe, Bertie Stanley 16/06/1890 M4718 G
Howson, John Henry 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36640 G
Hoyle, Arthur 26/01/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class 23/05/1914 10/04/1917 M7416 G
Hudson, John Thomas 08/07/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 10/02/1919 S 1432 G
Hudson, Joseph 25/02/1894 Able Seaman 18/04/1914 04/05/1917 SS3956 G
Hume, Frederick William 02/11/1891 Able Seaman 239622 G
Hunn, Edward 09/12/1891 Private RMLI 21975 Photo G
Hunt, Albert Patrick 04/07/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 303542 G
Hunter, William 12/09/1885 Leading Seaman 216580 G
Huntley, William 30/10/1886 Leading Seaman 228699 G
Hurley, John 18/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11144 G
Hutchinson, Ernest 14/06/1880 Mechanician 19/11/1912 10/10/1919 303279 G
Ibbotson, William Temporary Surgeon 12/07/1915 Navy List G
Inglett, William David 26/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116290 G
Ireland, William Francis 25/06/1894 K20309 G
Irvine, James 09/02/1896 Musician RMB 1786 G
Irvine, Peter 27/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist J35101 G
Isaac, Christopher 24/11/1879 Leading Stoker 296105 G
Isitt, Robert 29/03/1865 10/12/1916 Chief Carpenter 18/07/1911 10/12/1916 Navy List G
Jackson, Ernest 11/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J32920 G
Jackson, William 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 216695 G
Jacquest, Edwin Frank 05/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20312 G
James, Arthur John 08/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47290 G
James, George Frederick Albert 06/11/1884 Leading Seaman 216848 G
James, William 26/08/1883 Stoker 2nd Class K29092 G
James, William John 08/04/1890 K1483 G
Jatton, Thomas 25/12/1896 Gunner RMA 13832 G
Jenkins, Albert John 22/08/1866 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 03/11/1916 U 858 G
Jenkins, Sydney Montague Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15199 G
Johns, John Henry 25/01/1874 Shipwright 1st Class 01/11/1914 10/03/1919 276959 G
Johns, William Henry 20/08/1884 Stoker 2nd Class K33502 G
Johnson, Michael James 11/03/1877 Stoker RNR 09/04/1916 S 6190 (record incomplete, shows transfers
to Inflexible and Pekin before back to
New Zealand not all dated)
G
Johnson, Peter 08/09/1895 Private RMLI 201 G
Johnson, Thomas 18/08/1883 Private RMLI 11479 G
Johnson, William Nathan 26/01/1892 M8717 G
Joint, George William 27/02/1893 K17327 G
Jones, Arthur Thomas 04/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J26378 G
Jones, Harold Thomas 04/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114695 G
Jones, Holley 05/12/1872 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 18/07/1917 T 2315 G
Jones, John 23/12/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5978 G
Jones, John William 15/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J36293 G
Jones, William 13/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28891 G
Jones, William Henry 12/05/1880 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 345429 G
Joyce, Alfred William Hedley 11/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15329 G
Joynes, Harry 15/12/1877 30/07/1941 Gunner (T) 25/03/1914 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Kaull, Albert Edward 24/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16076 G
Kear, Charlie Gilbert 15/08/1891 K4548 G
Keast, John Henry 15/09/1888 Shipwright 1st Class 346023 G
Keast, Stanley 26/11/1884 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 360123 G
Keefe, Laurence 04/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40472 G
Kelliher, Hugh 03/12/1887 Stoker RNR 10/09/1915 15/04/1918 S 7763 G
Kelly, Joseph 13/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114021 G
Kelly, Robert 21/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25436 G
Kelsey, Harry Anthony 03/01/1884 Leading Stoker 302217 G
Keltie, John Anderson 16/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/7750 G
Kenniford, Richard Charles 22/04/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/05/1915 30/11/1916 M391 G
Kenny, Andrew 25/11/1885 Able Seaman 216305 G
Kenyon, Harry 10/01/1889 Able Seaman 236127 G
Kettleboro, Frederick William 01/05/1887 Able Seaman 222486 G
Kilpin, Charles William 08/03/1885 Carpenter's Crew M16401 G
Kimber, John L. Engineer Commander 21/04/1916 Navy List G
King, Albert 20/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15323 G
King, Harold Arthur 14/12/1887 Able Seaman 230062 G
King, Leonard Arthur 13/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 12/04/1917 J32913 G
King, Richard Samuel 04/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116797 G
Kingwell, George Henry 19/08/1889 Leading Stoker 312010 G
Kingwell, Thomas Canniford 08/04/1890 271972 G
Kitson, Edward Humphrey 10/07/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Kitt, James John 21/07/1873 Chief Armourer 19/11/1912 22/03/1919 340375 G
Knapman, Frederick Thomas 04/05/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K28035 G
Knight, Frederick 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20324 G
Knott, Frank 14/02/1897 Able Seaman J22688 G
Knowlson, Alfred 28/12/1896 Ordinary Signalman J23812 G
Lane, Ernest 24/12/1896 Able Seaman J22707 G
Lane, Robert William 01/06/1879 Chief Stoker 01/12/1914 10/02/1919 287369 G
Langdon, Francis Henry 24/06/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 363443 G
Langley, Douglas Rumsey 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47283 G
Lapworth, Joseph 09/11/1891 M13502 G
Lark, Frederick Thomas Able Seaman 236983 G
Lark, Norman John Elliott 15/11/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2808 Photo G
Leach, Joseph 20/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112410 G
Leahy, John 01/07/1879 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1914 10/02/1919 290897 G
Lee, Albert 08/01/1882 Gunner RMA 8625 G
Legg, Sydney Charles 19/04/1867 15/08/1949 Chief Boatswain 22/02/1912 23/07/1917 Navy List G
Leonard, Patrick Joseph 06/02/1888 Yeoman of Signals 226539 G
Leonard, William Henry 30/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class SS117177 G
Levy, Percival Harry 09/04/1895 Able Seaman J11341 G
Lewis, Albert 03/10/1876 Signal Boatswain 19/11/1912 Navy List G
Lewis, George Alfred 04/01/1886 M4077 G
Lewis, William Henry 25/02/1896 Private RMLI 16229 G
Lewis, William Rowland 04/06/1897 Private RMLI 17157 G
Lidstone, George Albert Woodley 24/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20322 G
Lilly, Thomas Frederick 21/09/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 365884 G
Litchfield, William George Chaplain 01/01/1914 Navy List
Photo
G
Lloyd, Richard Edward 08/02/1882 Leading Carpenter's Crew 344549 G
Lobb, Archibald 12/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15346 G
Lodwick, William 13/06/1895 Able Seaman J/17820 G
Long, Albert Victor 10/08/1896 Able Seaman J23100 G
Long, James 09/07/1884 Gunner 11/05/1915 18/01/1919 Navy List G
Lose, Walter Ernest 16/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15631 G
Lovatt, George 10/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/3026 G
Lovatt, Richard Stratford 31/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/11/1917 Navy List G
Lovett-Cameron, Archibald Anthony 06/06/1883 Lieutenant Commander Sept 1912 29/06/1916 Navy List G
Lowe, Henry 07/10/1886 Officer's Cook 1st Class 363232 G
Luscombe, Philip James 30/10/1895 Able Seaman J13152 G
Lyons, Timothy 10/06/1898 Leading Seaman 236464 G
Mack, James 27/11/1884 Stoker RNR ?/08/1914 10/03/1919 S 1241 G
Mack, Jesse Hannant 18/11/1868 Chief Gunner 16/11/1912 Navy List G
Mackarel, Frederick 29/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114752 G
Maden, Andrew 04/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37073 G
Maher, Arthur William 13/06/1887 Able Seaman 222512 G
Maher, James 25/05/1886 Able Seaman 227467 G
Maloney, Daniel Henry 07/05/1889 Musician RMB 1123 G
Manning, Francis George 17/09/1896 Able Seaman J19044 G
Marley, William 22/06/1890 K4557 G
Marlow, Frank Edwin 24/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28252 G
Marshall, Harry Guy 07/11/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 09/01/1913 17/05/1917 Navy List G
Martin, John 17/05/1890 K4842 G
Martin, John Odgers 29/05/1891 K5225 G
Mason, John Thomas 10/01/1886 Leading Signalman 221637 G
Matthews, John William 02/02/1885 Leading Stoker 304639 G
Matthews, Roland Hilo 21/09/1895 Signalman J12463 G
May, Albert Edwin 08/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 312207 G
May, William George 02/12/1890 K3874 G
Maye, James 05/10/1889 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 09/10/1917 T 2593 G
Maynard, Frederick Walter 12/03/1896 Able Seaman J15210 G
Mcalpine, John 23/08/1887 K6210 G
McCallum, Archibald 19/08/1879 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 15/12/1916 S 9092 (returned to New Zealand 31/12/1916
after spell in detention
in Barlinnie Prison)
G
Mccann, Thomas 06/11/1885 Able Seaman 216261 G
Mccarthy, David 06/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24983 G
McCarthy, John 08/06/1874 04/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 29/01/1917 276150 G
McCarthy, Timothy Edward 20/02/1881 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 10/02/1919 200698 G
McCarthy, William Denis 01/08/1879 09/09/1943 Petty Officer 193143 G
Mcfetridge, Henry 30/09/1883 Gunner RMA 14155 G
Mcgregor, Maxwell Roland 23/11/1893 Gunner RMA 12650 G
McGrory, James 13/11/1876 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 09/03/1919 281027 G
Mcguire, Edward 06/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20975 G
McInnes, Allan 22/11/1878 Petty Officer 19/11/1912 19/06/1918 177342 G
McLaughlin, Joseph 28/06/1871 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 28/01/1919 U 886 G
Mclaughlin, Thomas Bernard 10/11/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13880 G
Mcleod, John Robert 06/10/1892 J2979 G
McLoughlin, Francis Hugh 18/08/1886 Yeoman of Signals 230121 G
Mcmullan, William Thomas 07/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25407 G
Mcnally, Bernard James 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28760 G
Mcneice, Alexander 19/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305394 G
Mcneil, James Lennox 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19170 G
Mcpherson, Archibald 13/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29160 G
Meacock, William 03/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS109550 G
Mealor, Frank 22/01/1893 J7342 G
Mehegan, Timothy 01/06/1894 Stoker RNR 07/04/1915 21/12/1917 S 6640 G
Michael, William 16/01/1876 Stoker RNR 22/09/1915 12/11/1916 S 8510 G
Middleton, Walter Charles 06/12/1889 Able Seaman 234707 G
Millard, Frederick William 10/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28037 G
Miller, Alfred 18/09/1890 K6098 G
Miller, Alfred 18/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 16/10/1918 SS114692 G
Mills, Charles Able Seaman 226903 G
Mitchell, Frank Ernest Charles 22/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/02/1916 28/11/1916 J30217 G
Mitchelmore, Enos 29/07/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 02/11/1916 312337 G
Mockett, Sidney 04/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman 04/04/1916 22/04/1917 J33933 G
Mogridge, William Pethrick 17/09/1892 M11057 G
Molloy, Thomas 15/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer K13419 G
Moloney, George 06/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110789 G
Molony, Frederick John 11/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110820 G
Monckton, Sidney 08/06/1895 15/08/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2665 G
Moore, Herbert John 13/10/1893 M938 G
Morcom, Fred 12/03/1883 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 30/09/1916 301210 G
Morgan, Ernest William James 24/05/1897 Gunner RMA 23/09/1915 12/09/1918 14548 G
Morris, Edward 17/01/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/04/1916 01/10/1917 268496 G
Mountbatten, George Louis Victor Henry Sergius 06/12/1892 08/04/1938 Lieutenant 15/02/1914 07/12/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Moylan, Thomas Joseph 16/02/1919 Yeoman of Signals (RAN) 7619 The citation for the Croix
de Guerre confirms
he was on HMS New Zealand
at the Battle of Jutland
G
Mudd, Arthur Oglesby 29/12/1890 J1649 G
Mugford, Walter Herbert 12/02/1889 M4010 G
Murdoch, Charles 23/12/1894 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 29/08/1916 13012 G
Murphy, Cornelius 31/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 30/08/1917 J35900 G
Murphy, Edwin 15/08/1872 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 15/10/1917 U 911 G
Murphy, John 17/11/1885 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 21/10/1918 T 2716 G
Murphy, John 20/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/08/1913 10/03/1919 279231 G
Murphy, Patrick 15/03/1881 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 19/07/1917 S 8861 G
Murray, Cecil 06/02/1895 Able Seaman J10499 G
Murray, John 19/11/1886 227816 G
Murray, Robert Henry 23/06/1889 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 17/02/1917 14958 G
Murton, Charles Edward 01/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18767 G
Myers, Samuel 23/07/1889 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 01/05/1917 311982 G
Nash, Arthur Henry 09/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1914 06/08/1917 K20313 G
Nash, William 08/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8399 G
Neetesonne, Alfred John 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J22636 G
Neville, Albert William 15/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 15/04/1916 15/06/1916 J31970 G
Neville, Richard 14/02/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 23/09/1914 18/03/1920 302383 G
Newcombe, William 10/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22738 G
Newham, John 09/12/1881 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 8429 G
Nicholls, Albert Henry 22/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13614 G
Nichols, Everard Rooney 21/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18913 G
Nichols, William 31/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 18/01/1917 Tyneside Z/6824 G
Nicol, William 30/07/1894 Able Seaman SS4064 G
Norris, Albert Ernest 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19174 G
Norsworthy, Percy John 28/08/1896 Able Seaman J22649 G
North, Dudley Burton Napier 25/11/1881 Commander 20/01/1913 08/12/1916 Navy List G
Northam, Sidney 06/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8371 G
Northcott, William George 27/04/1876 Chief Armourer 01/08/1915 11/07/1917 342301 G
Nowland, George 24/03/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17179 G
Nulty, Thomas Joseph 13/10/1888 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 01/05/1917 235376 G
Nunn, Frederick William Harry 07/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23097 G
O'Brien, John 23/07/1893 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 02/08/1917 15349 G
O'Brien, Martin 11/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25736 G
O'Connor, James 25/03/1891 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 10/03/1919 S 2760 G
O'Connor, Michael Augustine 10/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 25/07/1917 311256 G
O'Donnell, George Eric Maxia 31/08/1893 18/01/1953 Lieutenant 15/07/1915 10/11/1917 Navy List G
O'Flaherty, Daniel 15/01/1889 Able Seaman 30/10/1913 25/10/1917 236540 G
O'Mahony, Michael 01/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27930 G
O'Reilly, John 05/08/1894 Able Seaman J16082 G
O'Rorke, James Patrick 27/03/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 28/01/1919 222099 G
O'Sullivan, John 01/08/1878 Stoker 1st Class K27473 G
Oates, Ross 15/04/1886 Able Seaman 09/11/1912 30/06/1916 219172 G
Oats, George 22/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28646 G
Oliver, Richard 25/03/1872 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 06/06/1917 173710 G
Oliver, William 28/10/1893 M13398 G
Ormerod, William James 17/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22719 G
Osmond, Albert William 07/12/1888 Leading Stoker 21/10/1915 12/09/1917 311226 G
Owen, Valentine John 14/02/1880 Stoker 1st Class K27953 G
Pace, Albert Henry 29/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112416 G
Pace, Joseph 15/06/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 08/12/1915 31/03/1917 L4592 G
Packer, Alfred Henry 28/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 10/10/1915 10/02/1917 311717 G
Paddon, Thomas William 27/10/1893 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 31/05/1916 213186 G
Paine, William Edwin 14/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22726 G
Painter, Arthur Edwin 15/02/1882 207636 G
Pakenham, William Christopher 10/07/1861 28/07/1933 Admiral Navy List
Photo
G
Palmer, Thomas 06/09/1880 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 29/09/1916 11910 G
Palmer, William Francis 15/03/1878 15/11/1953 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 31/12/1918 8719 G
Palmer, William George 22/01/1896 Able Seaman J12600 G
Panter, George Robert 30/07/1886 Private RMLI 15/11/1915 21/03/1918 13080 G
Parfitt, Bertie 09/01/1894 K15307 G
Park, Charles Ernest 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25095 G
Parker, Charles Alfred 07/09/1886 1st Writer 23/11/1912 06/09/1916 219576 G
Parker, Donald John 19/09/1896 M12595 G
Parker, Robert William 13/08/1880 Warrant Electrician 10/03/1915 Sept 1918 Navy List G
Parkes Alias Silvester, Samuel Alias Sam 05/09/1871 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 18/07/1917 12020 G
Parkinson, Walter Overton 23/12/1879 Leading Stoker RNR 04/11/1915 10/03/1919 T 1761 G
Parsons, Albert John 25/03/1891 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 29/11/1916 238191 G
Parsons, Harry 03/02/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M11884 G
Pascoe, Cecil Henry 17/02/1897 Able Seaman J21410 G
Passmore, William Philip 05/11/1878 Painter 1st Class 343094 G
Paul, Henry Charles Walter 25/05/1892 Leading Stoker K10966 G
Payne, Charles Edgar 23/07/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Payton, Alfred James 13/09/1896 Able Seaman J22691 G
Peek, Arthur Edward 15/04/1878 Master At Arms 16/08/1913 12/06/1917 178978 G
Peepe, Charles Horace 01/02/1885 Sergeant RMLI 01/09/1914 07/12/1917 13848 G
Penhaligon, Thomas Charles 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20321 G
Pennington, Lionel Grant 10/02/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List G
Penwill, Nicholas 22/12/1877 Chief Stoker 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 286616 G
Pepperell, Philip Ernest 06/06/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2542 G
Perkins, Arthur Reginald 18/12/1899 Bugler RMA 31/01/1914 18/01/1917 213463 G
Perring, George 12/06/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/11/1912 31/10/1918 268849 G
Perry, Allan Cecil 31/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist J30616 G
Perryman, Edward 09/06/1894 Able Seaman 30/01/1914 12/10/1917 SS3980 G
Peter, John Frank 27/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/11/1916 SS114691 G
Peters, Francis John 29/05/1892 M510 G
Phillips, Robert Ernest 19/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25853 G
Pickford, Herbert Edward 17/01/1895 K20306 G
Pidduck, John Thomas 17/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 303577 G
Pigram, Albert Edward 31/05/1895 Able Seaman J12045 G
Pike, Eric Thomas 05/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25996 G
Pike, Herbert 21/04/1894 Cook's Mate M4410 G
Pithie, James Macdonald 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18970 G
Plumer, Edward John 21/07/1892 M8714 G
Pocock, Richard 06/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15625 G
Poland, Albert Lawrence 18/06/1895 Sub Lieutenant 30/10/1915 15/05/1917 Navy List G
Poole, James 23/02/1875 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 25/12/1917 290819 G
Porch, Victor Roy 10/01/1897 Able Seaman J22704 G
Portman, Albert John 22/09/1893 Able Seaman 06/07/1915 06/07/1917 SS3960 G
Potter, Thomas 29/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28765 G
Povey, George Henry 17/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8467 G
Powell, George 09/01/1888 13/04/1961 Able Seaman 227081 Photo G
Power, Tom 28/04/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 28/08/1917 221113 G
Prew, Edwin 03/08/1882 Plumber M389 G
Price, Albert Henry 05/08/1894 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/08/1917 SS4066 G
Probee, Leonard Thomas 26/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 18/01/1915 18/09/1917 211457 G
Proctor, John 15/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 303963 G
Prout, George Bertie 21/05/1883 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 10/02/1919 214510 G
Prout, Samuel 17/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 306268 G
Pugh, William 09/03/1884 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 10/03/1919 215261 G
Pyle, Stephen Christmas 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J30225 G
Quick, Albert Edward 07/12/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310769 G
Race, Albert Bertram 07/05/1887 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 10/09/1917 13155 G
Radmore, George Thomas 01/07/1896 Able Seaman J31086 G
Rae, Herbert Lindsay 05/09/1889 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 18/01/1916 10/03/1917 Navy List G
Randall, William Ernest 21/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 20/06/1917 J43360 G
Randle, Arthur Albert 10/06/1895 Able Seaman J12043 G
Rankin, Sydney Arthur 03/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K10260 G
Ray, George 26/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/11/1916 Clyde Z/5712 G
Reading, William John 11/09/1890 K5813 G
Reed, Frederick Samuel 17/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20315 G
Reed, George 31/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15345 G
Reed, Tom 24/11/1890 Leading Stoker K15308 G
Reeve, William 12/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 25/10/1917 London Z/3021 G
Reeves, David 21/08/1898 J33001 G
Regan, John 26/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19124 G
Rendell, Arthur Francis 01/12/1894 J9701 G
Rhodes, Thomas 20/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 10/03/1919 SS112424 G
Rice, Samuel John 26/05/1862 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 27/10/1916 104426 G
Richards, George 13/11/1884 Able Seaman 17/11/1912 10/03/1919 212934 G
Richards, Leonard 23/06/1894 SS4340 G
Rizan, Harold Argyle 27/02/1898 Private RMLI 08/04/1916 26/08/1918 19894 G
Roberts, John Edward 22/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 19/07/1918 SS114690 G
Roberts, Ryle 11/12/1892 Leading Stoker K9820 G
Roberts, William Arthur 24/01/1884 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 30/06/1916 205776 G
Robertson, Archibald Hoggan 30/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20203 G
Robertson, John 12/07/1894 Able Seaman 16/07/1914 09/03/1919 SS4070 G
Robertson, Thomas Guy 18/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J30869 G
Robinson, Albert Edward 07/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31083 G
Robinson, John 18/10/1890 Private RMLI 12/11/1914 13/10/1917 14476 G
Robinson, Vincent Shaw 19/02/1883 Gunner 19/11/1912 22/03/1920 Navy List G
Robinson, Walter Acting Warrant Mechanician 26/02/1915 Navy List G
Robinson, William Charles 18/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 10/03/1919 SS114656 G
Roderick, Herbert William 14/12/1892 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 20/06/1916 15339 G
Rodgers, Kenneth Frank 11/10/1894 M12781 G
Rogers, John 07/08/1891 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 12649 G
Rogers, Julian Coltman 12/09/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 04/05/1917 Navy List G
Rose, Ernest Able Seaman 226715 G
Roswell, Herbert William 26/11/1890 Leading Seaman 237390 G
Rowe, Harold Benjamin Josh 22/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19179 G
Rudd, James Edward 07/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 10/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6821 G
Ruff, Sidney Vernon 20/02/1899 Signal Boy 28/01/1916 19/02/1917 J36390 G
Rumsby, William Henry 18/10/1896 23/04/1918 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/02/1918 13753 G
Rushbrooke, William James 08/01/1897 Private RMLI 10/09/1915 10/02/1919 19560 G
Ryder, Dudley Stuart 20/07/1896 Able Seaman J15812 G
Sadler, Harry James 04/08/1890 K1230 G
Salter, Robert 10/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110827 G
Sambells, Alexander Thomas Petty Officer 226112 G
Samuels, Frederick 03/08/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 10/03/1919 London Z/3057 G
Sanctuary, Harry Nicholson 11/06/1898 Midshipman 15/10/1914 17/05/1917 Navy List G
Sanders, Joseph 13/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J32222 G
Saunders, William John 10/09/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2673 G
Schroder, Ernest 05/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 13/09/1916 SS117355 G
Scott, Tom 11/05/1892 K7036 G
Scott, Walter Leslie 09/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 08/10/1916 J37926 G
Selby, Samuel Walter 29/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19703 G
Shanks, Hiram 18/05/1896 Able Seaman J21770 G
Sharp, Sidney John 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 25/12/1917 J37131 G
Sheehan, Francis Patrick Philip 21/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 21/01/1916 28/11/1916 J36681 G
Shiner, Thomas Charles 07/03/1894 Gunner 25/05/1914 13/11/1918 13286 G
Sims, Albert John 16/05/1873 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 10/03/1919 276502 G
Skitt, George Francis 27/06/1897 Telegraphist J22676 G
Slade, Sydney 01/05/1887 Leading Stoker 309882 G
Slemon, William Henry 06/07/1890 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 938 G
Slocombe, Walter Robert 24/06/1891 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 21/12/1917 238806 G
Small, Harold Pendrell 01/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32943 G
Smart, Albert Edward 25/12/1889 Leading Stoker K10724 G
Smith, Arthur Douglas Wales 20/01/1888 Lieutenant Commander 23/07/1915 22/01/1918 Navy List
Letter
G
Smith, Ernest William George 03/01/1891 M4274 G
Smith, Frederick Percy 16/04/1879 Armourer's Mate 01/08/1914 16/07/1916 346384 G
Smith, George 24/05/1889 Leading Seaman 235270 G
Smith, Harry 25/05/1895 Able Seaman J13601 G
Smith, James 16/09/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 214404 G
Smith, John 16/02/1889 Leading Stoker K14620 G
Snailham, William Arthur 03/11/1881 Leading Stoker 301482 G
Sollas, George William 28/08/1895 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 12/04/1916 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Solway, William Ernest 27/03/1890 Leading Seaman 234593 G
Southcott, Frederick John 19/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27984 G
Southern, Claude Edward 07/06/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 26/08/1918 345716 G
Sowter, George 25/08/1891 K5776 G
Spencer, Harry Arthur 16/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32086 G
Spicer, Stewart Dykes 02/11/1888 Lieutenant Commander Navy List G
Springfield, William Charles 27/11/1893 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 27/04/1918 13152 G
Spruce Alias Heap, Frederick 12/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 05/12/1916 SS114639 G
Spurle, Charles Dean 22/11/1895 12/06/1965 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 28/12/1916 13526 Photo G
Squance, John 12/10/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 30/08/1916 K30767 G
Stallard, Frank Francis Fredrickroy 07/12/1890 K4573 G
Stallard, Frederick George William 05/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J29277 G
Stamp, Sidney Albert 21/05/1884 Ship's Cook 25/02/1915 15/02/1917 361488 G
Standen, Herbert Edward 11/09/1891 Leading Stoker K14470 G
Stannaway, Harold James 21/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20202 G
Stapleton, Thomas 10/06/1883 Blacksmith 344241 G
Steed, William Lawrence 09/10/1896 Able Seaman J23121 G
Steggall, Frederick Walter 23/04/1896 M11278 G
Step, Albert 08/02/1893 J2709 G
Stephen, David Arthur Llewellyn 31/01/1892 M11222 G
Stephens, Ernest 09/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19466 G
Stephens, John 04/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class K27574 G
Stephens, Percy 24/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K27634 G
Stephens, Reginald 03/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20209 G
Stewart, David 15/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/10/1915 27/11/1916 J42633 G
Stewart, William Colville 19/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/09/1917 Clyde Z/5706 G
Stock, Archibald Philip 02/11/1885 Leading Signalman 27/03/1914 09/08/1917 213380 G
Stoddart, John Fleet Surgeon (I) 15/06/1915 Navy List G
Stoddart, William James Edward 19/07/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 17/05/1917 13717 G
Stokes, Charles 24/05/1890 M4244 G
Stokes, Edwin Percival 12/03/1895 Armourer's Crew 12/10/1915 10/02/1919 M19499 G
Stone, Rafael 10/03/1884 Officer's Cook 1st Class 27/07/1914 30/06/1917 360358 G
Stone, William Henry 12/01/1895 Signalman J13831 G
Stoodley, Arthur 11/10/1887 Leading Stoker 311445 G
Stratford, George Ezekiel 09/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 08/12/1916 J43277 G
Sturmey, Walter 26/04/1878 357775 G
Sullivan, John 08/05/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 29/11/1916 342386 Photo and Details G
Summers, Thomas 03/05/1898 Boy 1st Class J33758 G
Sumner, Walter 30/09/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 17/07/1917 219621 G
Sutton, Robert 20/06/1893 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 25/10/1917 15310 G
Sutton, Wilfrid John 17/05/1897 09/12/1918 Clerk 19/01/1915 27/07/1917 Navy List G
Swabey, James 11/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class K27946 G
Swain, George Jim 19/11/1890 Band Corporal RMB 01/01/1914 10/02/1919 1071 G
Swain, William Percy Ward 23/11/1891 J1728 G
Swan, Ernest James Chapman 16/06/1886 Mechanician 308436 G
Taggart, Thomas 08/08/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 25/07/1918 280977 G
Tanner, Alfred 06/04/1879 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 8906 G
Tapper, Phillip Henry 18/02/1891 Leading Stoker 03/09/1915 31/12/1916 238173 G
Tapper, William Henry 11/02/1897 Able Seaman J23103 G
Tarleton, Henry 15/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 10/03/1919 279847 G
Taylor, Charles Henry 26/03/1892 J4229 G
Taylor, George James 30/09/1895 Able Seaman J24031 G
Taylor, Henry 21/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class K28041 G
Taylor, James 13/03/1883 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 26/05/1917 10467 G
Taylor, William 12/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110786 G
Temple, Nahum George Henry 03/02/1889 Acting Leading Stoker K19639 G
Tester, William Henry 07/07/1895 Able Seaman J14928 G
Thewlis, Frank 15/05/1899 Signal Boy J34713 G
Thomas, Albert 05/10/1878 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344828 G
Thomas, John Henry 06/11/1893 M3969 G
Thomas, Richard Alfred 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32464 G
Thomas, William Arthur 28/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15095 G
Thomas, William James Thomas 26/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 19/06/1915 22/08/1916 J32714 G
Thompson, George 04/06/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K28305 G
Thompson, Percy Leonard 09/04/1897 Able Seaman J22545 G
Thomson, Hugh 29/07/1891 J4244 G
Thorne, Thomas 24/05/1899 Stoker 2nd Class K31611 G
Thornton, John Edwin 18/03/1893 J3445 G
Tiley, Frederick Ernest 06/07/1893 J5321 G
Torr, James 29/07/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/11/1912 11/09/1916 268777 G
Towl, Thomas 25/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15091 G
Townsend, Alfred 23/01/1875 Chief Stoker 20/02/1916 27/08/1917 278181 G
Towse, Henry 18/03/1892 L1751 G
Tozer, Stanley Shopland 31/12/1883 Warrant Engineer Navy List G
Tregaskis, Frank 27/07/1891 K3850 G
Trott, William Robert 03/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 09/03/1919 SS112307 G
Trude, Percy Samuel 04/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17225 G
Tucker, Edward George 09/08/1890 Leading Stoker K9843 G
Tucker, Harry 27/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 307531 G
Tudor, Henry 16/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J28762 G
Tume, John Robert 26/11/1890 K6248 G
Turner, John 20/03/1893 Armourer's Crew M17631 G
Turner, Thomas H. Engineer Commander 19/05/1911 Navy List G
Turner, William John 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19209 G
Uff, James Leonard 25/11/1894 Able Seaman J16338 G
Veal, Francis Samuel 20/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 09/03/1919 276975 G
Veitch, Reginald James 26/08/1893 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 03/01/1918 15347 G
Vickery, Charles Edward 14/12/1882 J2813 G
Villers, Alexander Eric 03/11/1895 Able Seaman J13608 G
Wakefield, Charles Robert 04/05/1890 Leading Cook's Mate M1641 G
Walker, Robert William 15/02/1891 K2330 G
Walls, George Beverly 21/02/1890 K4518 G
Walmsley, George 09/01/1881 344920 G
Walsh, Michael 23/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21766 G
Walters, William 09/09/1891 K18427 G
Ward, Cecil Arthur 24/02/1881 Paymaster Navy List
Navy List GTC: NL Jul 1916 lists
u Australia, but Sec to
RA Pakenham, so NZ
G
Ward, George 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 07/11/1916 J37903 G
Ward, George Henry 04/06/1881 Sick Berth Steward 350963 G
Ward, Harry Gordon 04/04/1894 Able Seaman J15641 G
Ware, John 25/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28293 G
Warnock, John Macindoe 13/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34258 G
Warren, Ernest Philip 30/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 29/01/1918 J44287 G
Way, Samuel Thomas 15/08/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 296602 G
Webb, Arthur Thomas 31/03/1891 K3324 G
Webb, John Walter 30/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J33458 G
Webb, William Leyland 06/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K27983 G
Webster, William 02/07/1887 Able Seaman 231795 G
Weekes, Alfred 08/03/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 301504 G
West, Arthur Charles 06/12/1889 Leading Seaman J22322 G
West, Charles Ernest 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20205 G
West, Harry 22/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J32956 G
West, Lawrence 05/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24358 G
Westbury, Edgar Thomas 30/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25418 Photo G
Wharton, John Henry 19/04/1897 Able Seaman J31084 G
Wheeler, John Phineas Midshipman R.N.R. 01/06/1915 24/01/1917 Navy List G
Wheeler, Lawrence 10/08/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1916 27/03/1917 282749 G
White, Cecil Henry 13/03/1894 M13108 G
White, Robert 01/05/1882 Stoker 1st Class 306473 G
White, Walter John 15/02/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 04/07/1916 J11718 G
White, William Henry 12/02/1886 Able Seaman 225335 G
Whitechurch, Arthur Frank 23/06/1895 Able Seaman J13518 G
Whitford, Richard Beard 24/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19234 G
Whitmarsh, Owen Thomas 05/12/1894 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 13/08/1918 213737 G
Whittemore, Harry 15/05/1890 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 29/08/1916 12670 G
Widger, James Frank 24/04/1883 19/06/1953 Gunner 01/05/1915 18/01/1919 Navy List
Photo
G
Wilbourne, Diamond Leonard 12/07/1897 Able Seaman J23119 G
Wilcocks, Edwin Ernest Johnson 03/12/1891 J5356 G
Williams, George 05/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27987 G
Williams, Percy 18/08/1881 Gunner RMA 24/12/1915 10/02/1917 7893 G
Williams, Wallace Henry 13/07/1892 J5264 G
Williams, Walter 12/01/1880 30/03/1917 Shipwright 1st Class 05/09/1915 28/02/1917 342460 G
Williamson, John Able Seaman 226232 G
Wills, Albert George Cecil 18/04/1897 Able Seaman J22689 G
Wills, Frank Thomas 26/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15339 G
Wilson, Archibald Thomson 24/12/1897 Private RMLI 23/09/1915 04/02/1919 17828 G
Wilson, Charles 29/08/1895 Able Seaman J15848 G
Wilson, George William 14/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29820 G
Wilson, Leonard 13/10/1892 Private RMLI 05/02/1913 27/05/1917 16009 G
Wilson, William 05/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42628 G
Wilton, Otho John 14/02/1885 Leading Stoker 305823 G
Winfield, William Luke George 18/05/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295901 G
Winser, John Henry 25/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J35354 G
Wishart, David Smith 07/02/1894 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 17/01/1917 SS4065 G
Wood, Charles Hoskin 19/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272043 G
Wood, Frederick William 04/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24555 G
Wood, William Henry 15/01/1885 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 29/09/1916 12505 G
Woods, Frederick Gladstone 29/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class K27095 G
Woods, Walter William 16/04/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 08/06/1915 10/01/1918 L4993 G
Wootton, Frank 25/04/1884 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 27/02/1918 10401 G
Wren, Thomas 03/09/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 30/08/1916 K30782 G
Wright, George Robert 14/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 31/03/1918 London Z/3023 G
Young, John Edward 02/04/1897 Able Seaman J23109 G
Young, Samuel 05/02/1885 Able Seaman 224215 G
Zammit, Lawrence 10/08/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 27/07/1914 23/01/1917 L4145 G