HMS New Zealand Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS New Zealand.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS NEW ZEALAND
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. NEW ZEALAND which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS New Zealand Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Thursday, 21 January 2021, 10:23:15


HMS New Zealand Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Ablett, Francis William 11/11/1893 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 29/01/1918 J5084 g
Adams, Lewis 19/09/1894 Able Seaman 24/12/1914 31/03/1918 J12221 g
Adams, Regd. C.P. Canteen Assistant ADM 171/133 Pg 500 B
Adams, William Harry 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 27/12/1916 J36260 g
Addis, Charles Thorburn 02/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Aiken, Harold Ernest 09/02/1892 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 10/02/1919 15341 g
Alexander, Walter 27/02/1905 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 213024 g
Allen, Alfred Charles 01/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman 01/09/1915 05/08/1916 J30781 g
Allen, Charles William 13/06/1885 Leading Seaman 13/01/1913 31/05/1916 217048 g
Allinson, John Henry 31/01/1887 Private RMLI 05/12/1912 08/05/1917 13706 g
Amery, Oswald Henry 24/05/1891 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 28/11/1917 238382 g
Amons, Albert 08/02/1894 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 28/08/1917 J8425 g
Anderson, Frederick George 08/01/1890 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 02/04/1914 31/03/1918 M3003 g
Andrews, Albert George 09/06/1894 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/07/1918 13711 g
Andrews, Frank James 18/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 17/09/1917 J38242 g
Anstice, Reginald Thomas 18/02/1895 Carpenter's Crew 23/09/1915 30/09/1918 M12717 g
Atkinson, John 11/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 27/05/1915 01/12/1916 J37235 g
Austin, William John 15/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/01/1914 10/02/1919 K19827 g
Babb, Lewis 16/09/1885 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 18/09/1916 12275 g
Back, John William 15/07/1892 Leading Stoker 03/09/1915 31/01/1917 K8829 g
Bacon, Lewis Hilborne 25/02/1894 Sick Berth Attendant 24/08/1915 23/06/1918 M5666 g
Baile, Henry 11/05/1887 Able Seaman 23/11/1912 10/03/1919 224370 g
Bailey, George 28/12/1868 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 14/02/1918 U 1259 g
Bailey, John Ernest 29/12/1892 Leading Stoker 11/02/1916 11/04/1917 K22971 g
Baker, Harry Stephen 06/09/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 15/03/1917 K5766 g
Baker, Philip Henry 21/06/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 18/02/1917 Navy List g
Baker, William Harry 05/12/1880 Private RMLI 31/08/1914 10/02/1919 10606 g
Ball, Evelyn John 29/05/1890 Able Seaman 22/12/1913 17/08/1916 J683 g
Baptie, William 29/03/1885 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 10/03/1919 307541 g
Barcroft, Penrose Leicester 15/04/1892 Lieutenant 30/05/1914 22/10/1917 Navy List g
Barker, Charles Samuel Blower 09/10/1896 Able Seaman 25/03/1915 10/02/1919 J23136 g
Barlow, Harry Clement 28/09/1876 02/06/1949 Serjeant RMA 19/11/1912 31/12/1918 5729 g
Barnard, Henry James Tincan 02/11/1882 Gunner RMA 25/09/1914 12/07/1917 9867 g
Barrett, James Francis 17/01/1891 Ship's Stores Assistant 08/05/1915 11/03/1918 M12068 g
Barron, Joseph Edward 29/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 14/08/1914 28/11/1916 228081 g
Barry, John Edward 16/01/1890 Leading Stoker 10/01/1916 25/04/1917 235758 g
Bartlett, Reginald Edwin James 24/10/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 10/02/1919 J22638 g
Barton, Donald Howell 03/07/1898 10/01/1924 Midshipman 18/09/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List
Photo
g
Bassett, Alfred Edward 04/05/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/06/1914 09/10/1918 L5296 g
Bassett, William Joseph 21/05/1885 Leading Seaman 06/02/1914 28/08/1917 211412 g
Bastin, William Henry 22/03/1878 Petty Officer 17/11/1912 28/08/1917 178358 g
Battler, Samuel George 13/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 31/01/1916 09/03/1919 311096 g
Baulch, Charles 26/12/1875 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 278942 g
Baxter, Joseph 16/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 25/02/1916 04/10/1916 SS117408 g
Bayley, John 27/04/1881 Private RMLI 01/08/1911 20/09/1917 10731 g
Baynes, John 31/03/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 31/05/1916 K28304 g
Beadle, Arthur Henry 14/07/1895 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 1882 g
Beauchamp, William Henry 08/09/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/06/1915 01/10/1917 L6378 g
Beaver, James Henry 18/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 10/02/1919 K26421 g
Beavis, James Thomas 18/01/1895 11/12/1922 Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1914 28/01/1917 K19172 g
Beeney, Ernest Percival 02/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 28/11/1917 K7488 g
Beer, Albert 28/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/09/1915 29/11/1916 J35228 g
Bell, Samuel 01/09/1897 Private RMLI 27/05/1915 18/02/1918 17301 g
Bellew, Froude 25/07/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/05/1914 21/09/1918 344805 g
Bentley, Ernest Sydney James 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1915 30/11/1917 K20192 g
Berry, Frederick John Matthew 31/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1915 30/08/1917 J36264 g
Best, James Frederick 06/04/1883 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 29/01/1917 206216 g
Best, William George 20/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/06/1914 30/04/1918 K17224 g
Beswick, Albert Blenkarn 18/06/1897 Carpenter's Crew 01/10/1915 31/01/1918 M14430 g
Bevans, William David 28/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 06/08/1917 K23316 g
Bickerton, Harry 21/11/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/11/1912 18/08/1916 271534 g
Bidgood, John 22/02/1878 Leading Stoker 19/11/1912 18/10/1916 286607 g
Birch, Leofric Innes 17/07/1894 Acting Assistant Paymaster 10/02/1916 05/12/1918 Navy List g
Bird, Thomas Henry 09/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 30/06/1918 SS116305 Photo g
Blackmore, Alfred John Edward 05/03/1886 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 215926 g
Bladon, Harry Myers 28/06/1880 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 31/08/1914 10/04/1917 345456 g
Blakeley, Joseph Edward 07/11/1893 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 19/09/1917 12663 g
Blount, Harold 11/10/1881 13/08/1967 Captain RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 Navy List g
Blunnie, Simon 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 08/03/1917 SS114683 g
Bodilly, William Henry 29/05/1881 Mechanician 24/07/1913 06/03/1918 297343 g
Bolt, Mark Henry 20/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 24/09/1915 31/05/1916 K27278 g
Bolt, William 27/06/1897 2nd Cook's Mate 08/01/1916 08/08/1916 M14844 g
Bonas, William Dalton 13/05/1883 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 09/03/1919 210809 g
Bond, Frederick William Isaac 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/10/1915 09/03/1919 K25091 g
Bond, Richard John 09/07/1887 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 10/03/1919 K27988 g
Bond, Wallace Alfred 15/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 K3542 g
Bond, William Whittaker 04/06/1893 Able Seaman 02/10/1914 10/02/1919 J3863 g
Boothroyd, Thomas 13/02/1880 Stoker 2nd Class 11/02/1916 05/07/1916 K29417 g
Boston, Alfred Douglas 20/06/1896 Cook's Mate 15/12/1915 30/06/1918 M12876 g
Botley, William 11/04/1895 Able Seaman 05/09/1914 28/02/1918 J12351 g
Boughton, Henry Edward 17/03/1895 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 10/03/1919 SS4338 g
Boulton, Ernest William 10/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 09/06/1916 SS110792 g
Bowen, James 23/10/1875 Able Seaman 09/12/1913 06/08/1918 159675 g
Bowen, James 26/10/1878 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 10/03/1919 181957 g
Bowen, John James 03/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1912 31/07/1917 297035 g
Bowen, Stanley Howard 05/09/1892 Sick Berth Attendant 24/07/1913 28/02/1917 M3022 g
Bowlby, Cuthbert Francis Bond 23/08/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/11/1915 01/07/1916 Navy List g
Boyd, David 10/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/11/1915 03/11/1916 SS5026 g
Boyd, William 11/03/1883 Able Seaman 26/05/1916 29/01/1917 207259 g
Boyle, Alexander David 03/11/1887 Lieutenant 18/11/1912 24/06/1918 Navy List g
Bradford, Francis 16/03/1891 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 29/11/1916 15343 g
Bradley, Herbert William Richmond 04/08/1899 Signal Boy 28/01/1916 04/04/1917 J39930 g
Bradley, James Gordon 22/03/1890 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/03/1915 10/07/1916 M10895 g
Brady, Thomas 29/06/1874 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 07/03/1917 U 2115 g
Brain, Robert Thomas 01/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1915 03/12/1916 K8508 g
Braisor, Richard 25/01/1880 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 09/02/1919 9197 g
Braithwaite, Albert 15/06/1894 Able Seaman 21/01/1914 13/10/1918 SS4062 g
Brake, James 12/01/1889 Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 30/11/1916 311231 g
Branigan, William 22/04/1885 Acting Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 15/03/1917 305802 g
Bray, Sidney John 02/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/08/1915 01/08/1918 J22711 g
Brazier, Arthur Henry 09/01/1899 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 25/12/1916 J32223 g
Breekon, George William 06/04/1890 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 28/08/1917 14094 g
Brettell, Henry William 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 20/09/1916 J32474 g
Brice, Albert Robert 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/01/1916 03/01/1917 J32463 g
Bridges, William Edmund 09/05/1885 Private RMLI 28/09/1914 08/10/1917 13738 g
Bridgwater, John 04/11/1896 Private RMLI 23/10/1914 30/01/1918 16499 g
Bridle, Alfred Henry John 23/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 11/04/1917 J33753 g
Briggs, Reginald 28/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1914 23/09/1916 SS111385 g
Brock, Alfred Charles Edward 11/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 22/05/1918 K20307 g
Brook, Archibald William John 07/03/1888 Mate (E) 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Brooke, Arthur 04/06/1879 Private 29/09/1914 03/11/1918 8744 g
Brooker, Percy Robert 30/11/1878 01/11/1947 Artificer Engineer 26/11/1913 c Oct 1917 Navy List g
Broughton, Robert Ernest 16/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 16/09/1915 15/06/1916 J22653 g
Brown, Arthur C. Temporary Surgeon 08/02/1916 Navy List g
Brown, David 15/10/1891 Able Seaman 15/06/1915 03/09/1916 J1861 g
Brown, Herbert M. Acting Lieutenant R.M. c April 1916 Navy List g
Brown, Richard 04/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K27958 g
Brown, Sidney 09/10/1894 Musician RMB 1531 g
Browness, George Henry 23/03/1883 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351395 g
Bruce, William 13/10/1881 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 05/07/1917 U 1646 g
Bryant, Hubert 02/12/1894 M6762 g
Budden, Thomas 30/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/11/1915 01/12/1916 J23128 g
Bullock, John Burnard 18/08/1888 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 04/04/1916 26/03/1917 Navy List g
Bunce, Arthur 09/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 08/12/1917 J43357 g
Burgess, Arthur Hugh 31/01/1896 Able Seaman J16296 g
Burrows, Francis Horshaw 02/04/1896 Able Seaman J16293 g
Burrows, George Albert Henry Thomas 05/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27279 g
Burt, George Ernest 12/06/1897 Able Seaman J19887 g
Burton, Frederick Cyril 13/10/1891 J4719 g
Burton, Tom 12/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class K28033 g
Burton, William 01/06/1887 Able Seaman 222922 g
Buscumb, Samuel George 28/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19169 g
Butcher, Percy Rudolph 24/01/1891 Able Seaman 238991 g
Byrne, Joseph 22/01/1890 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 21/10/1918 S 2517 BT 377/7/79182 g
Byrne, Richard 31/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 30/10/1916 J35436 g
Cairns, John 10/01/1865 Stoker RNR 22/08/1915 25/11/1916 S 3940 g
Calton, Leonard James 06/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1916 05/05/1917 J45171 g
Cambridge, Cecil Francis 08/11/1890 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 31/05/1916 885 g
Campbell, Andrew Anderson 24/10/1886 J4337 g
Campbell, John 12/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 27/08/1918 SS113744 g
Card, Colin Robert 07/01/1891 K2586 g
Card, William Thomas 29/01/1889 K2308 g
Carne, William Power 25/05/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Carpenter, Harry 01/06/1876 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 17/07/1918 7767 g
Carroll, Michael 27/08/1874 Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 08/04/1918 U 1267 g
Carter, Edwin 23/06/1884 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 04/06/1915 10/02/1919 212974 g
Carter, Ernest John 15/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/12/1914 01/05/1917 SS112401 g
Carver, Leopold Arthur 14/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 05/02/1914 10/03/1919 309869 g
Casemore, Albert Victor 26/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 25/08/1917 J43288 g
Casey, Patrick 15/09/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K29424 g
Castle, Charles Joseph 24/09/1891 K6048 g
Castle, George Charles 29/01/1899 Signal Boy 16/04/1915 28/01/1917 J31296 g
Castles, William John 18/11/1896 Able Seaman J21764 g
Cater, William John 01/05/1877 14/02/1956 Artificer Engineer 01/01/1914 04/02/1919 Navy List g
Cattell, Samuel 28/07/1889 25/08/1918 Corporal 13800 g
Cecil, Joseph John 31/05/1894 Able Seaman 23/05/1916 11/12/1916 SS4071 g
Chaplin, Joseph Kenneth 07/02/1885 Lieutenant R.N.R. 29/07/1914 Navy List g
Chapman, William 19/06/1894 M11673 g
Charlick, Sidney Francis 18/11/1891 K18429 g
Charlick, William Aubrey 07/07/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7809 g
Chatfield, Arthur 27/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 26/12/1917 J43247 g
Chester, Reginald William 11/03/1898 Musician RMB 27/11/1914 10/02/1919 2153 g
Churchill, George Henry 14/09/1896 Stoker RNR 23/08/1915 10/12/1918 S 5067 Photo g
Churchman, Arthur 20/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 18/07/1916 J28770 g
Churchward, Cleo 31/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 28/07/1914 06/01/1917 K16054 g
Clare, Claude Frederick 11/04/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 13/12/1913 29/08/1917 L4892 g
Clark, Ernest 19/04/1893 Temporary Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 10/04/1915 07/06/1916 Navy List g
Clark, Henry Charles 30/01/1895 Able Seaman 12/07/1915 28/03/1917 J12378 g
Clark, William Joseph 28/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/06/1915 27/01/1917 J36235 g
Clarke, Clarence Avondale 12/05/1896 Cook's Mate M10361 g
Clarke, John Henry 20/09/1886 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 02/05/1914 10/02/1919 309045 g
Clarke, Wilfred Gerald Cornwell 15/11/1896 Able Seaman J22727 g
Clay, Thomas Edward 27/10/1894 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 10/02/1919 13099 g
Clement, Corentine 08/03/1894 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 30/01/1918 15387 g
Cleveland-Stevens, William Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 30/03/1915 30/09/1918 Navy List g
Cobbledick, William Henry 03/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29420 g
Coburn, Thomas 08/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K20318 g
Cockshead, Frank William 18/04/1894 Musician RMB 1551 (1/6: Bd Corp) g
Coggins, William James 08/11/1882 Leading Seaman 17/01/1914 31/07/1916 201713 g
Coleman, John Henry 12/05/1876 Able Seaman 206856 g
Collacott, Samuel George Stoker Petty Officer K11734 g
Collier, Samuel Chaloner 27/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27923 g
Collis, Sydney Herbert 20/07/1897 Able Seaman J21700 g
Connell, James William 16/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS111701 g
Conner, Richard Charles 18/11/1888 c1962 Acting Leading Stoker K17363 AKA: Connor, John g
Connett, Cyril James 27/02/1897 Gunner RMA 21/04/1915 01/10/1918 14080 g
Connolly, Jeremiah 11/09/1891 K4959 g
Cook, Richard 25/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14389 g
Cook, William Henry 06/12/1892 Leading Stoker K27073 g
Coombe, Samuel 18/05/1875 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 08/02/1916 26/03/1919 341135 g
Copsey, Walter Charles 31/10/1893 L3070 g
Corrin, William Henry 19/01/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 298232 g
Coster, Willie 25/12/1883 Officer's Steward 1st Class 03/12/1915 18/01/1917 360125 g
Costick, Charles 30/12/1893 J5631 g
Cotter, Edward 15/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 08/05/1916 06/06/1916 SS117179 g
Cottier, John Alma 30/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1914 19/07/1918 SS111462 g
Cousins, George 06/11/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 10/10/1915 05/07/1917 280958 g
Cowburn, Wilfred Antony George 27/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22661 g
Craggs, Roy 18/07/1898 Signal Boy J28026 g
Crago, Norman 10/03/1890 K2872 g
Creighton, Kenelm Everard Lane 10/01/1883 Commander 31/12/1915 12/08/1918 Navy List
Photo
g
Crewdson, William Henry 28/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 27/07/1916 J37048 g
Crisp, Arthur Edward 16/03/1899 17/03/1918 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 06/12/1916 J37896 Photo g
Crocker, Frank James 26/12/1885 Acting Leading Stoker 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 306216 g
Crocker, Herbert Henry 17/01/1883 Ship's Steward 344187 g
Crocombe, William John 20/02/1894 19/10/1918 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 30/01/1918 15301 g
Croft, William 30/01/1895 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 1828 g
Crompton, Harold Reeves 15/07/1891 J4696 g
Crosby, Alfred Edwin 30/09/1893 Musician RMB 1477 g
Cross, John 13/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15338 g
Croston, Richard 26/01/1893 Able Seaman SS4037 g
Cunane, Aaron 23/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 12/03/1914 09/03/1919 SS114028 g
Cunningham, Bernard 13/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class K27940 g
Dale, George Benjamin 05/06/1887 Able Seaman 222588 g
Dalgarno, William Fraser 12/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 09/03/1919 SS113851 g
Darke, George Henry 04/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29682 g
Davey, Edwin 15/02/1897 Able Seaman J22671 g
Davies, Aeron Thomas 27/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 28/02/1918 SS116409 g
Davies, Brinley 19/02/1892 Armourer's Crew M14128 g
Davies, Daniel 12/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23979 g
Davies, Joseph 14/07/1869 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 19/07/1917 U 1213 g
Davis, Frederick 17/06/1889 K366 g
Davis, Frederick George 29/10/1897 Able Seaman J22637 g
Davis, James 22/06/1886 Able Seaman 224205 g
Davison, Ralph 11/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24624 g
Davy, Stanley Wilfred 03/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10948 g
Dawe, Frank 19/10/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 29/01/1917 305944 g
Dawe, Frederick Charles 15/02/1888 Leading Stoker K23068 g
Day, Horace Trelawny 14/06/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List g
De Burgh, Ulric Campbell 29/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 Navy List g
Delicate, James 05/01/1889 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 29/09/1916 14799 g
Denham, Arthur Henry 19/02/1895 Able Seaman J12288 g
Dermott, Lawrence 02/06/1892 J5261 g
Digby, Sidney George 17/10/1898 23/04/1918 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 15/07/1916 J36259 g
Dimmick, George 07/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26453 g
Dingle, Joseph James 01/08/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 27/02/1917 305066 g
Dingley, Thomas William Kerslake 30/06/1896 Able Seaman J21670 g
Dixon, Henry Thomas 29/06/1886 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 28/08/1918 218281 g
Doble, Thomas 12/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28385 g
Dolling, Albert Victor 03/01/1884 Leading Seaman 30/06/1915 29/08/1917 206180 g
Donohoe, Edward 20/12/1887 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 29/01/1917 S 2124 RND seed
(not marked as RNR)
g
Donovan, William 24/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class K25733 g
Dossett, Arthur 12/11/1897 Able Seaman J22644 g
Down, William Henry 28/04/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 27/02/1914 17/05/1920 310409 g
Doyle, John 16/04/1870 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 01/01/1918 V 356 g
Doyle, Stanley 03/04/1894 Able Seaman 14/07/1915 30/10/1916 SS4019 g
Doyle, William 01/10/1883 Leading Seaman 204672 g
Draude, John Victor 26/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38414 g
Drayton, Charles 14/08/1895 Able Seaman J12269 g
Drayton, Henry 12/07/1891 M29223 g
Du Feu, Herbert 11/12/1885 Cooper 31/01/1916 02/08/1918 344156 g
Duck, George 23/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 11/09/1916 310644 g
Duckett, Charles 25/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 16/04/1915 24/05/1917 J33015 g
Duckworth, Arthur 21/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/04/1916 04/10/1916 K30973 g
Dudley, John Edward 28/10/1874 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1914 10/03/1919 155360 g
Duggan, John 15/08/1884 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 06/08/1917 T 2687 g
Duncliffe, Abraham 25/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 16/11/1915 31/05/1916 K27929 g
Dunk, George 17/06/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 05/12/1916 Clyde Z/5881 g
Dunning, Alfred Robert 31/10/1883 Mechanician 01/01/1916 30/09/1916 310877 g
Durand, William Charles 16/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 27/12/1916 J39292 g
Durban, Arthur Archibald 11/09/1894 L4066 g
Dyer, Gilbert Frank 19/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30174 g
Dyke, Herbert John 29/05/1888 Private RMLI 13989 g
Eady, Gordon Miles 10/06/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Eager, William 22/01/1892 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 23/01/1917 S 2577 g
Eames, James John 02/05/1899 12/09/1984 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 01/05/1917 J32456 Photo g
East, Hastings Thomas Arthur 08/09/1896 M12492 g
Edgecombe, Henry George 18/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15344 g
Edwards, John 12/09/1895 Private RMLI 16207 g
Edwards, Lawrence Victor 04/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 13/04/1915 31/07/1916 271336 g
Eldred, Abel 03/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23102 g
Ellaway, Ernest Harold 31/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS111696 g
Elliott, Albert Edward 04/08/1876 R.M. Gunner 19/11/1912 Navy List g
Elliott, Ernest William 07/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34211 g
Ellis, Benjamin Charles William 11/10/1891 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 17/07/1917 239189 g
Ellis, James 03/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28658 g
Ellis, John William Pepperell 19/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 19/05/1916 02/01/1917 J30623 g
Elson, Rudolph Frederick Aloysius 18/09/1896 Able Seaman J22650 g
Ely, Harry 02/08/1893 J9660 g
Emberson, Robert George 10/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1914 05/11/1916 SS113187 g
Evans, David 12/12/1897 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 01/07/1916 S 9105 g
Evans, Edward Ernest 25/01/1890 K2266 g
Evans, George 09/08/1888 Able Seaman 13/05/1916 27/08/1916 230853 g
Evans, Harry 10/07/1889 Stoker RNR 21/02/1915 11/09/1917 S 3964 g
Evans, Harry 09/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 13/05/1916 10/06/1917 Wales Z/2682 g
Evans, John Thomas 28/10/1877 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270922 g
Evans, William 20/02/1884 Petty Officer 209557 g
Evea, Ronald 17/08/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271890 g
Eyes, Albert Edward 05/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29135 g
Farrant, Douglas Samuel 06/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/05/1915 05/12/1916 J33685 g
Farrier, Ernest 05/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J27107 g
Feeney, Claude Macdonald 04/07/1900 Bugler RMLI 07/08/1915 30/11/1918 18035 g
Feinson, Alexander 28/04/1896 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 05/02/1917 1746 g
Finnemore, Charles Horace 12/08/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 30/08/1916 K28392 g
Fisher, Alfred Victor York 20/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10993 g
Fitzgerald, Edward 29/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1913 10/03/1919 171331 g
Fitzpatrick, Thomas Christopher 09/06/1888 Able Seaman 10/02/1915 17/08/1916 231965 g
Flawn, Herbert Arthur 27/04/1895 c1980 Able Seaman J13573 g
Fletcher, Albert 17/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/01/1916 10/03/1919 K25077 g
Flitcroft, Moses 30/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113279 g
Fogwill, Albert George 25/11/1886 Able Seaman 225566 g
Foley, John 10/08/1885 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 30/10/1918 T 2946 g
Footman, Edward 22/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 29/07/1915 08/01/1917 SS109281 g
Ford, Denys Chester 20/10/1890 Lieutenant (E) 24/01/1915 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Forsyth, Alexander 09/05/1885 Private RMLI 12526 g
Fossick, Edwin Vaughan 29/10/1893 J6580 g
Foster, Thomas James 19/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 10/02/1919 K26424 g
Fowler, Edwin John 06/10/1884 Leading Seaman 209952 g
Foxcroft, William George 08/03/1895 Able Seaman J13499 g
Frake, John Frederick Peter 13/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22672 g
Freeman, Timothy Harry 28/04/1897 Gunner RMA 14618 g
Frost, George 11/11/1893 J5694 g
Frost, John 23/07/1872 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 07/02/1919 T 1776 g
Fuller, Richard Preston 27/11/1898 Signal Boy J29871 g
Fuller, Walter Henry 13/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 01/04/1916 13/09/1916 J32590 g
Fullwood, Henry James 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36629 g
Furneaux, Charles Reginald 14/12/1896 Able Seaman J22729 g
Gardiner, Arthur Joseph 04/02/1897 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 10/02/1919 J31089 g
Gardiner, Daniel Taylor 01/02/1884 Petty Officer Telegraphist 206897 g
Garrett, Edmund 20/11/1888 K17364 g
Garven, Thomas Crawford 21/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 10/03/1919 SS112748 g
Gibbings, William 13/04/1890 Musician RMB 692 g
Gibbons, Sidney John 19/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 16/11/1915 21/06/1916 K28030 g
Gibbons, William 20/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS105563 g
Gibson, James 11/11/1878 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 10/03/1919 286644 g
Gibson, John Raymond 03/10/1895 Able Seaman J26864 g
Gibson, Percy 25/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 10/03/1919 229345 g
Gilmour, John 29/09/1891 Ordinary Seaman 27/08/1915 27/11/1916 J41128 Photo g
Gilmour, Robert Ferguson 21/06/1893 Able Seaman SS4063 g
Girvan, Thomas John 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K15321 g
Glanville, Ernest Henry 16/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1913 30/09/1917 SS112301 g
Glover, Frank 17/10/1884 Leading Seaman 216808 g
Goddard, Fred 22/07/1888 Able Seaman 229169 g
Godfrey, John Richard 27/07/1884 Able Seaman 212957 g
Godfrey, William James 22/05/1897 Able Seaman J23135 g
Goldsworth, Albert Edward 19/06/1890 Bombardier RMA 12665 g
Gooding, Arthur George 18/10/1895 Able Seaman J18991 g
Goodwill, Herbert Troutbeck 11/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35482 g
Goodwin, David 14/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25879 g
Gordon, Willie 16/12/1895 Able Seaman J12581 g
Goss, William Henry 05/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312349 g
Gray, Donald 09/07/1892 Cook's Mate 19/11/1912 14/11/1916 M3020 g
Gray, Edward George 26/05/1892 Leading Stoker SS110023 g
Green, Alfred George 28/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J34608 g
Green, Arthur Ernest 08/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23034 g
Green, John Frederick Ernest 08/08/1866 30/10/1948 Captain 01/06/1915 01/10/1917 Navy List
Photo
g
Green, Lionel Leonard Loveday 27/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J39604 g
Green, Michael 29/05/1870 Petty Officer 23/11/1912 10/11/1919 177004 G
Green, Robert 24/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114680 g
Green, William 08/04/1888 Leading Stoker 310826 g
Greenaway, Albert Francis 01/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K28031 g
Greenroyd, Arthur 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36638 g
Greenslade, Ernest 05/01/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5299 g
Greenslade, Herbert George 10/01/1895 Private RMLI 15987 g
Grey, Harry 27/05/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295895 g
Grierson, Alexander George William 27/10/1884 29/03/1951 Captain Navy List g
Griffith, Michael 11/12/1871 Chief Stoker 25/01/1913 19/07/1918 278192 g
Griffiths, John Robert 25/07/1889 Acting Leading Stoker SS107451 g
Grocott, James 12/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37815 g
Gulliford, Leonard Henry 26/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1914 30/11/1917 K18802 g
Gurney, Edward Lewis 24/03/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 29/08/1913 29/08/1917 M2462 g
Gwitt, Frank 05/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19668 g
Hagger, Dudley George 13/02/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 27/04/1916 01/09/1916 London Z/4473 g
Hall, Harry 18/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1915 30/06/1918 K23834 g
Hambly, James Charles 23/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19176 g
Hancock, Ebenezer Dunstan 20/11/1888 M7415 g
Hanham, Frank Percy Edward 31/10/1875 Fleet Paymaster 11/11/1912 01/07/1917 Navy List g
Hannan, William Joseph 05/04/1892 J6656 g
Harding, Basil Frederick Hamilton 14/07/1897 Midshipman R.N.R. 01/06/1915 22/08/1916 Navy List g
Harding, William 26/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J43371 g
Hardwell, Willey 30/12/1888 Private RMLI 13918 g
Harper, Albert 20/06/1897 Gunner RMA 14448 g
Harpur, William 07/09/1875 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 12/06/1916 U 1933 BT 377/7/120667 g
Harris, Frederick Charles 24/10/1880 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 10/03/1919 U 1556 BT 377/7/120289 g
Harris, Sidney 10/09/1895 Able Seaman J17669 g
Harrison, James 11/09/1897 Private RMLI 17437 g
Harvey, Jack 24/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J45169 g
Harvey, Philip Henry 22/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15306 g
Harvey, William John 30/03/1879 Petty Officer 25/01/1913 03/11/1916 189340 g
Harwood, Walter 12/04/1897 Able Seaman J30431 g
Hastie, Wilfred Arnold 16/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17032 g
Hawke, Richard Fulford 19/02/1885 Able Seaman 222717 g
Hawkey, Thomas Tamlin 27/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15322 g
Hawkins, Thomas 06/03/1886 Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 705 g
Hayes, John Henry 21/09/1898 Stoker 1st Class K25096 g
Hayward, Edward James 05/01/1894 M4072 g
Hayward, William 03/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36231 g
Head, William Richard 09/03/1881 13/12/1922 Boatswain 13/01/1913 26/10/1917 Navy List g
Heal, Elmo John 18/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K24988 g
Hedditch, Charles 04/01/1889 K3534 g
Hellowell, Clarence 05/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15325 g
Hely, Richard M. Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 14/05/1916 Navy List g
Hendy, Albert Percival 21/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25078 g
Henry, Frank Allen 11/07/1897 Midshipman 01/06/1915 10/02/1917 Navy List g
Hepburn, Ernest 08/04/1888 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 27/08/1918 T 2781 BT 377/7/104628 g
Heywood, George William 01/11/1883 Armourer 10/11/1914 23/07/1916 215881 g
Hickey, John 10/01/1891 Leading Stoker K11459 g
Hill, George 01/09/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 305100 g
Hill, Henry 26/08/1893 Ordinary Seaman J49441 g
Hill, Rowland Philip 25/04/1895 Able Seaman J10167 g
Hodgson, James Kellett 18/04/1895 SS4341 g
Hodgson, Thomas 02/09/1878 Stoker RNR 26/06/1915 10/03/1919 S 6754 BT 377/7/83413 g
Hodson, Sydney Walter 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26460 Photo g
Hogg, Richard Charles 08/12/1899 J38416 g
Holden, Edwin 06/09/1878 Chief Stoker 297325 g
Holder, Charles Oliver 16/09/1891 J5312 g
Hole, John Herbert 04/08/1893 M4723 g
Holmes, Alfred 26/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 10/02/1919 SS116308 Photo g
Holmes, Frederick John 05/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32322 g
Hookham, William Thomas 07/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J40722 g
Hooper, Erwin 02/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J29777 g
Hooper, Frank 28/08/1897 Able Seaman J26086 g
Hopkins, Frederick Hayden 22/07/1894 J9533 g
Hosford, Thomas 03/10/1897 Boy 1st Class J32101 g
Houghton, John Frederick 22/09/1890 Private RMLI 15358 g
Howard, Albert James 22/03/1887 Private RMLI 18/01/1915 10/02/1919 14292 ADM 159/186/14292 g
Howard, Thomas 17/02/1893 30/09/1918 Stoker 1st Class K24978 g
Howe, Bertie Stanley 16/06/1890 M4718 g
Howson, John Henry 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36640 g
Hoyle, Arthur 26/01/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class 23/05/1914 10/04/1917 M7416 g
Hudson, John Thomas 08/07/1888 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 10/02/1919 S 1432 BT 377/7/78099 g
Hudson, Joseph 25/02/1894 Able Seaman 18/04/1914 04/05/1917 SS3956 g
Hume, Frederick William 02/11/1891 Able Seaman 239622 g
Hunn, Edward 09/12/1891 Private RMLI 21975 Photo g
Hunt, Albert Patrick 04/07/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 303542 g
Hunter, William 12/09/1885 Leading Seaman 216580 g
Huntley, William 30/10/1886 Leading Seaman 228699 g
Hurley, John 18/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11144 g
Hutchinson, Ernest 14/06/1880 Mechanician 19/11/1912 10/10/1919 303279 g
Ibbotson, William Temporary Surgeon 12/07/1915 Navy List g
Inglett, William David 26/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116290 g
Ireland, William Francis 25/06/1894 K20309 g
Irvine, James 09/02/1896 Musician RMB 1786 g
Irvine, Peter 27/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist J35101 g
Isaac, Christopher 24/11/1879 Leading Stoker 296105 g
Isitt, Robert 29/03/1865 10/12/1916 Chief Carpenter 18/07/1911 10/12/1916 Navy List g
Jackson, Ernest 11/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J32920 g
Jackson, William 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 216695 g
Jacquest, Edwin Frank 05/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20312 g
James, Arthur John 08/02/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47290 g
James, George Frederick Albert 06/11/1884 Leading Seaman 216848 g
James, William 26/08/1883 Stoker 2nd Class K29092 g
James, William John 08/04/1890 K1483 g
Jatton, Thomas 25/12/1896 Gunner RMA 13832 g
Jenkins, Albert John 22/08/1866 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 03/11/1916 U 858 BT 377/7/119592 g
Jenkins, Sydney Montague Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15199 g
Johns, John Henry 25/01/1874 Shipwright 1st Class 01/11/1914 10/03/1919 276959 g
Johns, William Henry 20/08/1884 Stoker 2nd Class K33502 g
Johnson, Michael James 11/03/1877 Stoker RNR 09/04/1916 S 6190 BT 377/7/82849
(record incomplete, shows transfers
to Inflexible and Pekin before back to
New Zealand not all dated)
g
Johnson, Peter 08/09/1895 Private RMLI 201 g
Johnson, Thomas 18/08/1883 Private RMLI 11479 g
Johnson, William Nathan 26/01/1892 M8717 g
Joint, George William 27/02/1893 K17327 g
Jones, Arthur Thomas 04/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J26378 g
Jones, Harold Thomas 04/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114695 g
Jones, Holley 05/12/1872 Stoker RNR 22/09/1914 18/07/1917 T 2315 BT 377/7/104164 g
Jones, John 23/12/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5978 g
Jones, John William 15/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J36293 g
Jones, William 13/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28891 g
Jones, William Henry 12/05/1880 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 345429 g
Joyce, Alfred William Hedley 11/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15329 g
Joynes, Harry 15/12/1877 30/07/1941 Gunner (T) 25/03/1914 14/09/1916 Navy List g
Kaull, Albert Edward 24/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16076 g
Kear, Charlie Gilbert 15/08/1891 K4548 g
Keast, John Henry 15/09/1888 Shipwright 1st Class 346023 g
Keast, Stanley 26/11/1884 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 360123 g
Keefe, Laurence 04/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40472 g
Kelliher, Hugh 03/12/1887 Stoker RNR 10/09/1915 15/04/1918 S 7763 BT 377/7/84420 g
Kelly, Joseph 13/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114021 g
Kelly, Robert 21/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25436 g
Kelsey, Harry Anthony 03/01/1884 Leading Stoker 302217 g
Keltie, John Anderson 16/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/7750 g
Kenniford, Richard Charles 22/04/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/05/1915 30/11/1916 M391 g
Kenny, Andrew 25/11/1885 Able Seaman 216305 g
Kenyon, Harry 10/01/1889 Able Seaman 236127 g
Kettleboro, Frederick William 01/05/1887 Able Seaman 222486 g
Kilpin, Charles William 08/03/1885 Carpenter's Crew M16401 g
Kimber, John L. Engineer Commander 21/04/1916 Navy List g
King, Albert 20/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15323 g
King, Harold Arthur 14/12/1887 Able Seaman 230062 g
King, Leonard Arthur 13/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 12/04/1917 J32913 g
King, Richard Samuel 04/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS116797 g
Kingwell, George Henry 19/08/1889 Leading Stoker 312010 g
Kingwell, Thomas Canniford 08/04/1890 271972 g
Kitson, Edward Humphrey 10/07/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Kitt, James John 21/07/1873 Chief Armourer 19/11/1912 22/03/1919 340375 g
Knapman, Frederick Thomas 04/05/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K28035 g
Knight, Frederick 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20324 g
Knott, Frank 14/02/1897 Able Seaman J22688 g
Knowlson, Alfred 28/12/1896 Ordinary Signalman J23812 g
Lane, Ernest 24/12/1896 Able Seaman J22707 g
Lane, Robert William 01/06/1879 Chief Stoker 01/12/1914 10/02/1919 287369 g
Langdon, Francis Henry 24/06/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 363443 g
Langley, Douglas Rumsey 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47283 g
Lapworth, Joseph 09/11/1891 M13502 g
Lark, Frederick Thomas Able Seaman 236983 g
Lark, Norman John Elliott 15/11/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2808 Photo g
Leach, Joseph 20/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112410 g
Leahy, John 01/07/1879 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1914 10/02/1919 290897 g
Lee, Albert 08/01/1882 Gunner RMA 8625 g
Legg, Sydney Charles 19/04/1867 15/08/1949 Chief Boatswain 22/02/1912 23/07/1917 Navy List g
Leonard, Patrick Joseph 06/02/1888 Yeoman of Signals 226539 g
Leonard, William Henry 30/11/1893 Stoker 2nd Class SS117177 g
Levy, Percival Harry 09/04/1895 Able Seaman J11341 g
Lewis, Albert 03/10/1876 Signal Boatswain 19/11/1912 Navy List g
Lewis, George Alfred 04/01/1886 M4077 g
Lewis, William Henry 25/02/1896 Private RMLI 16229 g
Lewis, William Rowland 04/06/1897 Private RMLI 17157 g
Lidstone, George Albert Woodley 24/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20322 g
Lilly, Thomas Frederick 21/09/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 365884 g
Litchfield, William George Chaplain 01/01/1914 Navy List
Photo
g
Lloyd, Richard Edward 08/02/1882 Leading Carpenter's Crew 344549 g
Lobb, Archibald 12/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15346 g
Lodwick, William 13/06/1895 Able Seaman J/17820 g
Long, Albert Victor 10/08/1896 Able Seaman J23100 g
Long, James 09/07/1884 Gunner 11/05/1915 18/01/1919 Navy List g
Lose, Walter Ernest 16/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15631 g
Lovatt, George 10/11/1896 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/3026 g
Lovatt, Richard Stratford 31/07/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/11/1917 Navy List g
Lovett-Cameron, Archibald Anthony 06/06/1883 Lieutenant Commander 01/09/1912 29/06/1916 Navy List g
Lowe, Henry 07/10/1886 Officer's Cook 1st Class 363232 g
Luscombe, Philip James 30/10/1895 Able Seaman J13152 g
Lyons, Timothy 10/06/1898 Leading Seaman 236464 g
Mack, James 27/11/1884 Stoker RNR ?/08/1914 10/03/1919 S 1241 BT 377/7/77910 g
Mack, Jesse Hannant 18/11/1868 Chief Gunner 16/11/1912 Navy List g
Mackarel, Frederick 29/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114752 g
Maden, Andrew 04/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37073 g
Maher, Arthur William 13/06/1887 Able Seaman 222512 g
Maher, James 25/05/1886 Able Seaman 227467 g
Maloney, Daniel Henry 07/05/1889 Musician RMB 1123 g
Manning, Francis George 17/09/1896 Able Seaman J19044 g
Marley, William 22/06/1890 K4557 g
Marlow, Frank Edwin 24/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28252 g
Marshall, Harry Guy 07/11/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 09/01/1913 17/05/1917 Navy List g
Martin, John 17/05/1890 K4842 g
Martin, John Odgers 29/05/1891 K5225 g
Mason, John Thomas 10/01/1886 Leading Signalman 221637 g
Matthews, John William 02/02/1885 Leading Stoker 304639 g
Matthews, Roland Hilo 21/09/1895 Signalman J12463 g
May, Albert Edwin 08/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 312207 g
May, William George 02/12/1890 K3874 g
Maye, James 05/10/1889 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 09/10/1917 T 2593 BT 377/7/104442 g
Maynard, Frederick Walter 12/03/1896 Able Seaman J15210 g
Mcalpine, John 23/08/1887 K6210 g
McCallum, Archibald 19/08/1879 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 15/12/1916 S 9092 BT 377/7/85748
(returned to New Zealand 31/12/1916
after spell in detention
in Barlinnie Prison)
g
Mccann, Thomas 06/11/1885 Able Seaman 216261 g
Mccarthy, David 06/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24983 g
McCarthy, John 08/06/1874 04/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1912 29/01/1917 276150 g
McCarthy, Timothy Edward 20/02/1881 Able Seaman 27/04/1916 10/02/1919 200698 g
McCarthy, William Denis 01/08/1879 09/09/1943 Petty Officer 193143 g
Mcfetridge, Henry 30/09/1883 Gunner RMA 14155 g
Mcgregor, Maxwell Roland 23/11/1893 Gunner RMA 12650 g
McGrory, James 13/11/1876 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 09/03/1919 281027 g
Mcguire, Edward 06/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20975 g
McInnes, Allan 22/11/1878 Petty Officer 19/11/1912 19/06/1918 177342 G
McLaughlin, Joseph 28/06/1871 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 28/01/1919 U 886 BT 377/7/119620 g
Mclaughlin, Thomas Bernard 10/11/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13880 g
Mcleod, John Robert 06/10/1892 J2979 g
McLoughlin, Francis Hugh 18/08/1886 Yeoman of Signals 230121 g
Mcmullan, William Thomas 07/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25407 g
Mcnally, Bernard James 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28760 g
Mcneice, Alexander 19/03/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305394 g
Mcneil, James Lennox 22/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19170 g
Mcpherson, Archibald 13/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29160 g
Meacock, William 03/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS109550 g
Mealor, Frank 22/01/1893 J7342 g
Mehegan, Timothy 01/06/1894 Stoker RNR 07/04/1915 21/12/1917 S 6640 BT 377/7/83299 g
Michael, William 16/01/1876 Stoker RNR 22/09/1915 12/11/1916 S 8510 BT 377/7/85166 g
Middleton, Walter Charles 06/12/1889 Able Seaman 234707 g
Millard, Frederick William 10/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28037 g
Miller, Alfred 18/09/1890 K6098 g
Miller, Alfred 18/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 16/10/1918 SS114692 g
Mills, Charles Able Seaman 226903 g
Mitchell, Frank Ernest Charles 22/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/02/1916 28/11/1916 J30217 g
Mitchelmore, Enos 29/07/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 04/11/1915 02/11/1916 312337 g
Mockett, Sidney 04/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman 04/04/1916 22/04/1917 J33933 g
Mogridge, William Pethrick 17/09/1892 M11057 g
Molloy, Thomas 15/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer K13419 g
Moloney, George 06/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110789 g
Molony, Frederick John 11/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS110820 g
Monckton, Sidney 08/06/1895 15/08/1916 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2665 g
Moore, Herbert John 13/10/1893 M938 g
Morcom, Fred 12/03/1883 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 30/09/1916 301210 g
Morgan, Ernest William James 24/05/1897 Gunner RMA 23/09/1915 12/09/1918 14548 g
Morris, Edward 17/01/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/04/1916 01/10/1917 268496 g
Mountbatten, George Louis Victor Henry Sergius 06/12/1892 08/04/1938 Lieutenant 15/02/1914 07/12/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Moylan, Thomas Joseph 16/02/1919 Yeoman of Signals (RAN) 7619 The citation for the Croix
de Guerre confirms
he was on HMS New Zealand
at the Battle of Jutland
g
Mudd, Arthur Oglesby 29/12/1890 J1649 g
Mugford, Walter Herbert 12/02/1889 M4010 g
Murdoch, Charles 23/12/1894 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 29/08/1916 13012 g
Murphy, Cornelius 31/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 23/06/1915 30/08/1917 J35900 g
Murphy, Edwin 15/08/1872 Stoker RNR 01/11/1914 15/10/1917 U 911 BT 377/7/119645 g
Murphy, John 20/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/08/1913 10/03/1919 279231 g
Murphy, John 17/11/1885 Stoker RNR 23/09/1914 21/10/1918 T 2716 BT 377/7/104564 g
Murphy, Patrick 15/03/1881 Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 19/07/1917 S 8861 g
Murray, Cecil 06/02/1895 Able Seaman J10499 g
Murray, John 19/11/1886 227816 g
Murray, Robert Henry 23/06/1889 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 17/02/1917 14958 g
Murton, Charles Edward 01/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18767 g
Myers, Samuel 23/07/1889 Leading Stoker 14/10/1915 01/05/1917 311982 g
Nash, Arthur Henry 09/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/1914 06/08/1917 K20313 g
Nash, William 08/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8399 g
Neetesonne, Alfred John 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J22636 g
Neville, Albert William 15/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 15/04/1916 15/06/1916 J31970 g
Neville, Richard 14/02/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 23/09/1914 18/03/1920 302383 g
Newcombe, William 10/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22738 g
Newham, John 09/12/1881 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 8429 g
Nicholls, Albert Henry 22/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13614 g
Nichols, Everard Rooney 21/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18913 g
Nichols, William 31/10/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 18/01/1917 Tyneside Z/6824 g
Nicol, William 30/07/1894 Able Seaman SS4064 g
Norris, Albert Ernest 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19174 g
Norsworthy, Percy John 28/08/1896 Able Seaman J22649 g
North, Dudley Burton Napier 25/11/1881 Commander 20/01/1913 08/12/1916 Navy List g
Northam, Sidney 06/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K8371 g
Northcott, William George 27/04/1876 Chief Armourer 01/08/1915 11/07/1917 342301 g
Nowland, George 24/03/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17179 g
Nulty, Thomas Joseph 13/10/1888 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 01/05/1917 235376 g
Nunn, Frederick William Harry 07/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23097 g
O'Brien, John 23/07/1893 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 02/08/1917 15349 g
O'Brien, Martin 11/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25736 g
O'Connor, James 25/03/1891 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 10/03/1919 S 2760 BT 377/7/79424 g
O'Connor, Michael Augustine 10/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/06/1914 25/07/1917 311256 g
O'Donnell, George Eric Maxia 31/08/1893 18/01/1953 Lieutenant 15/07/1915 10/11/1917 Navy List g
O'Flaherty, Daniel 15/01/1889 Able Seaman 30/10/1913 25/10/1917 236540 g
O'Mahony, Michael 01/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27930 g
O'Reilly, John 05/08/1894 Able Seaman J16082 g
O'Rorke, James Patrick 27/03/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 28/01/1919 222099 g
O'Sullivan, John 01/08/1878 Stoker 1st Class K27473 g
Oates, Ross 15/04/1886 Able Seaman 09/11/1912 30/06/1916 219172 g
Oats, George 22/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28646 g
Oliver, Richard 25/03/1872 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 06/06/1917 173710 g
Oliver, William 28/10/1893 M13398 g
Ormerod, William James 17/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22719 g
Osmond, Albert William 07/12/1888 Leading Stoker 21/10/1915 12/09/1917 311226 g
Owen, Valentine John 14/02/1880 Stoker 1st Class K27953 g
Pace, Albert Henry 29/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112416 g
Pace, Joseph 15/06/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 08/12/1915 31/03/1917 L4592 g
Packer, Alfred Henry 28/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 10/10/1915 10/02/1917 311717 g
Paddon, Thomas William 27/10/1893 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 31/05/1916 213186 g
Paine, William Edwin 14/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J22726 g
Painter, Arthur Edwin 15/02/1882 207636 g
Pakenham, William Christopher 10/07/1861 28/07/1933 Admiral Navy List
Photo
g
Palmer, Thomas 06/09/1880 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 29/09/1916 11910 ADM 159/150/11910 g
Palmer, William Francis 15/03/1878 15/11/1953 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 31/12/1918 8719 g
Palmer, William George 22/01/1896 Able Seaman J12600 g
Panter, George Robert 30/07/1886 Private RMLI 15/11/1915 21/03/1918 13080 g
Parfitt, Bertie 09/01/1894 K15307 g
Park, Charles Ernest 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25095 g
Parker, Charles Alfred 07/09/1886 1st Writer 23/11/1912 06/09/1916 219576 g
Parker, Donald John 19/09/1896 M12595 g
Parker, Robert William 13/08/1880 Warrant Electrician 10/03/1915 01/09/1918 Navy List g
Parkes Alias Silvester, Samuel Alias Sam 05/09/1871 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 18/07/1917 12020 g
Parkinson, Walter Overton 23/12/1879 Leading Stoker RNR 04/11/1915 10/03/1919 T 1761 BT 377/7/103609 g
Parsons, Albert John 25/03/1891 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 29/11/1916 238191 g
Parsons, Harry 03/02/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M11884 g
Pascoe, Cecil Henry 17/02/1897 Able Seaman J21410 g
Passmore, William Philip 05/11/1878 Painter 1st Class 343094 g
Paul, Henry Charles Walter 25/05/1892 Leading Stoker K10966 g
Payne, Charles Edgar 23/07/1898 Midshipman 25/10/1914 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Payton, Alfred James 13/09/1896 Able Seaman J22691 g
Peek, Arthur Edward 15/04/1878 Master At Arms 16/08/1913 12/06/1917 178978 G
Peepe, Charles Horace 01/02/1885 Sergeant RMLI 01/09/1914 07/12/1917 13848 g
Penhaligon, Thomas Charles 29/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20321 g
Pennington, Lionel Grant 10/02/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 14/01/1917 Navy List g
Penwill, Nicholas 22/12/1877 Chief Stoker 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 286616 g
Pepperell, Philip Ernest 06/06/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2542 g
Perkins, Arthur Reginald 18/12/1899 Bugler RMA 31/01/1914 18/01/1917 213463 g
Perring, George 12/06/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/11/1912 31/10/1918 268849 g
Perry, Allan Cecil 31/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist J30616 g
Perryman, Edward 09/06/1894 Able Seaman 30/01/1914 12/10/1917 SS3980 g
Peter, John Frank 27/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/11/1916 SS114691 g
Peters, Francis John 29/05/1892 M510 g
Phillips, Robert Ernest 19/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25853 g
Pickford, Herbert Edward 17/01/1895 K20306 g
Pidduck, John Thomas 17/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 303577 g
Pigram, Albert Edward 31/05/1895 Able Seaman J12045 g
Pike, Eric Thomas 05/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25996 g
Pike, Herbert 21/04/1894 Cook's Mate M4410 g
Pithie, James Macdonald 10/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18970 g
Plumer, Edward John 21/07/1892 M8714 g
Pocock, Richard 06/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15625 g
Poland, Albert Lawrence 18/06/1895 Sub Lieutenant 30/10/1915 15/05/1917 Navy List g
Poole, James 23/02/1875 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1912 25/12/1917 290819 g
Porch, Victor Roy 10/01/1897 Able Seaman J22704 g
Portman, Albert John 22/09/1893 Able Seaman 06/07/1915 06/07/1917 SS3960 g
Potter, Thomas 29/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28765 g
Povey, George Henry 17/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8467 g
Powell, George 09/01/1888 13/04/1961 Able Seaman 227081 Photo g
Power, Tom 28/04/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 28/08/1917 221113 g
Prew, Edwin 03/08/1882 Plumber M389 g
Price, Albert Henry 05/08/1894 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 12/08/1917 SS4066 g
Probee, Leonard Thomas 26/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 18/01/1915 18/09/1917 211457 g
Proctor, John 15/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 303963 g
Prout, George Bertie 21/05/1883 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 10/02/1919 214510 g
Prout, Samuel 17/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 306268 g
Pugh, William 09/03/1884 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 10/03/1919 215261 g
Pyle, Stephen Christmas 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J30225 g
Quick, Albert Edward 07/12/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 310769 g
Race, Albert Bertram 07/05/1887 Private RMLI 29/09/1914 10/09/1917 13155 g
Radmore, George Thomas 01/07/1896 Able Seaman J31086 g
Rae, Herbert Lindsay 05/09/1889 Temporary Engineer Lieutenant 18/01/1916 10/03/1917 Navy List g
Randall, William Ernest 21/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 20/06/1917 J43360 g
Randle, Arthur Albert 10/06/1895 Able Seaman J12043 g
Rankin, Sydney Arthur 03/01/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K10260 g
Ray, George 26/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/11/1916 Clyde Z/5712 g
Reading, William John 11/09/1890 K5813 g
Reed, Frederick Samuel 17/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20315 g
Reed, George 31/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15345 g
Reed, Tom 24/11/1890 Leading Stoker K15308 g
Reeve, William 12/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 25/10/1917 London Z/3021 g
Reeves, David 21/08/1898 J33001 g
Regan, John 26/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19124 g
Rendell, Arthur Francis 01/12/1894 J9701 g
Rhodes, Thomas 20/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1915 10/03/1919 SS112424 g
Rice, Samuel John 26/05/1862 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 27/10/1916 104426 g
Richards, George 13/11/1884 Able Seaman 17/11/1912 10/03/1919 212934 g
Richards, Leonard 23/06/1894 SS4340 g
Rizan, Harold Argyle 27/02/1898 Private RMLI 08/04/1916 26/08/1918 19894 g
Roberts, John Edward 22/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 19/07/1918 SS114690 g
Roberts, Ryle 11/12/1892 Leading Stoker K9820 g
Roberts, William Arthur 24/01/1884 Petty Officer 01/02/1913 30/06/1916 205776 g
Robertson, Archibald Hoggan 30/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K20203 g
Robertson, John 12/07/1894 Able Seaman 16/07/1914 09/03/1919 SS4070 g
Robertson, Thomas Guy 18/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J30869 g
Robinson, Albert Edward 07/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31083 g
Robinson, John 18/10/1890 Private RMLI 12/11/1914 13/10/1917 14476 g
Robinson, Vincent Shaw 19/02/1883 Gunner 19/11/1912 22/03/1920 Navy List g
Robinson, Walter Acting Warrant Mechanician 26/02/1915 Navy List g
Robinson, William Charles 18/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1914 10/03/1919 SS114656 g
Roderick, Herbert William 14/12/1892 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 20/06/1916 15339 g
Rodgers, Kenneth Frank 11/10/1894 M12781 g
Rogers, John 07/08/1891 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 12649 g
Rogers, Julian Coltman 12/09/1898 Midshipman 01/06/1915 04/05/1917 Navy List g
Rose, Ernest Able Seaman 226715 g
Roswell, Herbert William 26/11/1890 Leading Seaman 237390 g
Rowe, Harold Benjamin Josh 22/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19179 g
Rudd, James Edward 07/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 18/11/1915 10/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6821 g
Ruff, Sidney Vernon 20/02/1899 Signal Boy 28/01/1916 19/02/1917 J36390 g
Rumsby, William Henry 18/10/1896 23/04/1918 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 18/02/1918 13753 g
Rushbrooke, William James 08/01/1897 Private RMLI 10/09/1915 10/02/1919 19560 g
Ryder, Dudley Stuart 20/07/1896 Able Seaman J15812 g
Sadler, Harry James 04/08/1890 K1230 g
Salter, Robert 10/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110827 g
Sambells, Alexander Thomas Petty Officer 226112 g
Samuels, Frederick 03/08/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 10/03/1919 London Z/3057 g
Sanctuary, Harry Nicholson 11/06/1898 Midshipman 15/10/1914 17/05/1917 Navy List g
Sanders, Joseph 13/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J32222 g
Saunders, William John 10/09/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M2673 g
Schroder, Ernest 05/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 08/01/1916 13/09/1916 SS117355 g
Scott, Tom 11/05/1892 K7036 g
Scott, Walter Leslie 09/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 08/10/1916 J37926 g
Selby, Samuel Walter 29/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19703 g
Shanks, Hiram 18/05/1896 Able Seaman J21770 g
Sharp, Sidney John 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/07/1915 25/12/1917 J37131 g
Sheehan, Francis Patrick Philip 21/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 21/01/1916 28/11/1916 J36681 g
Shiner, Thomas Charles 07/03/1894 Gunner 25/05/1914 13/11/1918 13286 g
Sims, Albert John 16/05/1873 Chief Stoker 01/02/1916 10/03/1919 276502 g
Skitt, George Francis 27/06/1897 Telegraphist J22676 g
Slade, Sydney 01/05/1887 Leading Stoker 309882 g
Slemon, William Henry 06/07/1890 Musician RMB 17/12/1912 10/02/1919 938 g
Slocombe, Walter Robert 24/06/1891 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 21/12/1917 238806 g
Small, Harold Pendrell 01/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32943 g
Smart, Albert Edward 25/12/1889 Leading Stoker K10724 g
Smith, Arthur Douglas Wales 20/01/1888 Lieutenant Commander 23/07/1915 22/01/1918 Navy List g
Smith, Ernest William George 03/01/1891 M4274 g
Smith, Frederick Percy 16/04/1879 Armourer's Mate 01/08/1914 16/07/1916 346384 g
Smith, George 24/05/1889 Leading Seaman 235270 g
Smith, Harry 25/05/1895 Able Seaman J13601 g
Smith, James 16/09/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 10/03/1919 214404 g
Smith, John 16/02/1889 Leading Stoker K14620 g
Snailham, William Arthur 03/11/1881 Leading Stoker 301482 g
Sollas, George William 28/08/1895 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 12/04/1916 14/09/1916 Navy List g
Solway, William Ernest 27/03/1890 Leading Seaman 234593 g
Southcott, Frederick John 19/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27984 g
Southern, Claude Edward 07/06/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 26/08/1918 345716 g
Sowter, George 25/08/1891 K5776 g
Spencer, Harry Arthur 16/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32086 g
Spicer, Stewart Dykes 02/11/1888 Lieutenant Commander Navy List g
Springfield, William Charles 27/11/1893 Gunner RMA 09/12/1913 27/04/1918 13152 g
Spruce Alias Heap, Frederick 12/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/10/1914 05/12/1916 SS114639 g
Spurle, Charles Dean 22/11/1895 12/06/1965 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 28/12/1916 13526 Photo g
Squance, John 12/10/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 30/08/1916 K30767 g
Stallard, Frank Francis Fredrickroy 07/12/1890 K4573 g
Stallard, Frederick George William 05/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J29277 g
Stamp, Sidney Albert 21/05/1884 Ship's Cook 25/02/1915 15/02/1917 361488 g
Standen, Herbert Edward 11/09/1891 Leading Stoker K14470 g
Stannaway, Harold James 21/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20202 g
Stapleton, Thomas 10/06/1883 Blacksmith 344241 g
Steed, William Lawrence 09/10/1896 Able Seaman J23121 g
Steggall, Frederick Walter 23/04/1896 M11278 g
Step, Albert 08/02/1893 J2709 g
Stephen, David Arthur Llewellyn 31/01/1892 M11222 g
Stephens, Ernest 09/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K19466 g
Stephens, John 04/08/1889 Stoker 1st Class K27574 g
Stephens, Percy 24/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K27634 g
Stephens, Reginald 03/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20209 g
Stewart, David 15/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/10/1915 27/11/1916 J42633 g
Stewart, William Colville 19/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 30/09/1917 Clyde Z/5706 g
Stock, Archibald Philip 02/11/1885 Leading Signalman 27/03/1914 09/08/1917 213380 g
Stoddart, John Fleet Surgeon (I) 15/06/1915 Navy List g
Stoddart, William James Edward 19/07/1895 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 17/05/1917 13717 g
Stokes, Charles 24/05/1890 M4244 g
Stokes, Edwin Percival 12/03/1895 Armourer's Crew 12/10/1915 10/02/1919 M19499 g
Stone, Rafael 10/03/1884 Officer's Cook 1st Class 27/07/1914 30/06/1917 360358 g
Stone, William Henry 12/01/1895 Signalman J13831 g
Stoodley, Arthur 11/10/1887 Leading Stoker 311445 g
Stratford, George Ezekiel 09/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 08/12/1916 J43277 g
Sturmey, Walter 26/04/1878 357775 g
Sullivan, John 08/05/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 01/12/1912 29/11/1916 342386 Photo and Details g
Summers, Thomas 03/05/1898 Boy 1st Class J33758 g
Sumner, Walter 30/09/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 17/07/1917 219621 g
Sutton, Robert 20/06/1893 Private RMLI 25/01/1913 25/10/1917 15310 g
Sutton, Wilfrid John 17/05/1897 09/12/1918 Clerk 19/01/1915 27/07/1917 Navy List g
Swabey, James 11/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class K27946 g
Swain, George Jim 19/11/1890 Band Corporal RMB 01/01/1914 10/02/1919 1071 g
Swain, William Percy Ward 23/11/1891 J1728 g
Swan, Ernest James Chapman 16/06/1886 Mechanician 308436 g
Taggart, Thomas 08/08/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 25/07/1918 280977 g
Tanner, Alfred 06/04/1879 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 10/02/1919 8906 g
Tapper, Phillip Henry 18/02/1891 Leading Stoker 03/09/1915 31/12/1916 238173 g
Tapper, William Henry 11/02/1897 Able Seaman J23103 g
Tarleton, Henry 15/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 10/03/1919 279847 g
Taylor, Charles Henry 26/03/1892 J4229 g
Taylor, George James 30/09/1895 Able Seaman J24031 g
Taylor, Henry 21/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class K28041 g
Taylor, James 13/03/1883 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 26/05/1917 10467 g
Taylor, William 12/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110786 g
Temple, Nahum George Henry 03/02/1889 Acting Leading Stoker K19639 g
Tester, William Henry 07/07/1895 Able Seaman J14928 g
Thewlis, Frank 15/05/1899 Signal Boy J34713 g
Thomas, Albert 05/10/1878 Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344828 g
Thomas, John Henry 06/11/1893 M3969 g
Thomas, Richard Alfred 15/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J32464 g
Thomas, William Arthur 28/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15095 g
Thomas, William James Thomas 26/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist 19/06/1915 22/08/1916 J32714 g
Thompson, George 04/06/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K28305 g
Thompson, Percy Leonard 09/04/1897 Able Seaman J22545 g
Thomson, Hugh 29/07/1891 J4244 g
Thorne, Thomas 24/05/1899 Stoker 2nd Class K31611 g
Thornton, John Edwin 18/03/1893 J3445 g
Tiley, Frederick Ernest 06/07/1893 J5321 g
Torr, James 29/07/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/11/1912 11/09/1916 268777 g
Towl, Thomas 25/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15091 g
Townsend, Alfred 23/01/1875 Chief Stoker 20/02/1916 27/08/1917 278181 g
Towse, Henry 18/03/1892 L1751 g
Tozer, Stanley Shopland 31/12/1883 Warrant Engineer Navy List g
Tregaskis, Frank 27/07/1891 K3850 g
Trott, William Robert 03/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 09/03/1919 SS112307 g
Trude, Percy Samuel 04/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17225 g
Tucker, Edward George 09/08/1890 Leading Stoker K9843 g
Tucker, Harry 27/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 307531 g
Tudor, Henry 16/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J28762 g
Tume, John Robert 26/11/1890 K6248 g
Turner, John 20/03/1893 Armourer's Crew M17631 g
Turner, Thomas H. Engineer Commander 19/05/1911 Navy List g
Turner, William John 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19209 g
Uff, James Leonard 25/11/1894 Able Seaman J16338 g
Veal, Francis Samuel 20/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 23/11/1912 09/03/1919 276975 g
Veitch, Reginald James 26/08/1893 Private RMLI 23/11/1912 03/01/1918 15347 g
Vickery, Charles Edward 14/12/1882 J2813 g
Villers, Alexander Eric 03/11/1895 Able Seaman J13608 g
Wakefield, Charles Robert 04/05/1890 Leading Cook's Mate M1641 g
Walker, Robert William 15/02/1891 K2330 g
Walls, George Beverly 21/02/1890 K4518 g
Walmsley, George 09/01/1881 344920 g
Walsh, Michael 23/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21766 g
Walters, William 09/09/1891 K18427 g
Ward, Cecil Arthur 24/02/1881 Paymaster Navy List GTC: NL Jul 1916 lists u Australia, but Sec to RA Pakenham, so NZ g
Ward, George 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/02/1916 07/11/1916 J37903 g
Ward, George Henry 04/06/1881 Sick Berth Steward 350963 g
Ward, Harry Gordon 04/04/1894 Able Seaman J15641 g
Ware, John 25/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28293 g
Warnock, John Macindoe 13/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34258 g
Warren, Ernest Philip 30/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 29/01/1918 J44287 g
Way, Samuel Thomas 15/08/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 296602 g
Webb, Arthur Thomas 31/03/1891 K3324 g
Webb, John Walter 30/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J33458 g
Webb, William Leyland 06/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K27983 g
Webster, William 02/07/1887 Able Seaman 231795 g
Weekes, Alfred 08/03/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 301504 g
West, Arthur Charles 06/12/1889 Leading Seaman J22322 g
West, Charles Ernest 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20205 g
West, Harry 22/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J32956 g
West, Lawrence 05/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24358 g
Westbury, Edgar Thomas 30/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25418 Photo g
Wharton, John Henry 19/04/1897 Able Seaman J31084 g
Wheeler, John Phineas Midshipman R.N.R. 01/06/1915 24/01/1917 Navy List g
Wheeler, Lawrence 10/08/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1916 27/03/1917 282749 g
White, Cecil Henry 13/03/1894 M13108 g
White, Robert 01/05/1882 Stoker 1st Class 306473 g
White, Walter John 15/02/1895 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 04/07/1916 J11718 g
White, William Henry 12/02/1886 Able Seaman 225335 g
Whitechurch, Arthur Frank 23/06/1895 Able Seaman J13518 g
Whitford, Richard Beard 24/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19234 g
Whitmarsh, Owen Thomas 05/12/1894 Gunner RMA 28/09/1914 13/08/1918 213737 g
Whittemore, Harry 15/05/1890 Gunner RMA 19/11/1912 29/08/1916 12670 g
Widger, James Frank 24/04/1883 19/06/1953 Gunner 01/05/1915 18/01/1919 Navy List
Photo
g
Wilbourne, Diamond Leonard 12/07/1897 Able Seaman J23119 g
Wilcocks, Edwin Ernest Johnson 03/12/1891 J5356 g
Williams, George 05/08/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K27987 g
Williams, Percy 18/08/1881 Gunner RMA 24/12/1915 10/02/1917 7893 g
Williams, Wallace Henry 13/07/1892 J5264 g
Williams, Walter 12/01/1880 30/03/1917 Shipwright 1st Class 05/09/1915 28/02/1917 342460 g
Williamson, John Able Seaman 226232 g
Wills, Albert George Cecil 18/04/1897 Able Seaman J22689 g
Wills, Frank Thomas 26/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15339 g
Wilson, Archibald Thomson 24/12/1897 Private RMLI 23/09/1915 04/02/1919 17828 g
Wilson, Charles 29/08/1895 Able Seaman J15848 g
Wilson, George William 14/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29820 g
Wilson, Leonard 13/10/1892 Private RMLI 05/02/1913 27/05/1917 16009 g
Wilson, William 05/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42628 g
Wilton, Otho John 14/02/1885 Leading Stoker 305823 g
Winfield, William Luke George 18/05/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295901 g
Winser, John Henry 25/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J35354 g
Wishart, David Smith 07/02/1894 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 17/01/1917 SS4065 g
Wood, Charles Hoskin 19/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272043 g
Wood, Frederick William 04/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24555 g
Wood, William Henry 15/01/1885 Private RMLI 19/11/1912 29/09/1916 12505 g
Woods, Frederick Gladstone 29/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class K27095 g
Woods, Walter William 16/04/1895 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 08/06/1915 10/01/1918 L4993 g
Wootton, Frank 25/04/1884 Gunner RMA 18/11/1912 27/02/1918 10401 g
Wren, Thomas 03/09/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 15/04/1916 30/08/1916 K30782 g
Wright, George Robert 14/01/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 02/12/1915 31/03/1918 London Z/3023 g
Young, John Edward 02/04/1897 Able Seaman J23109 g
Young, Samuel 05/02/1885 Able Seaman 224215 g
Zammit, Lawrence 10/08/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 27/07/1914 23/01/1917 L4145 g