HMS Nestor Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Nestor.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS NESTOR
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. NESTOR which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Nestor Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 11:36:25


HMS Nestor Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allibone, William Thomas 11/06/1892 c1970 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J51698 g
Barker, Edgar Arthur Castle 05/01/1882 Gunner 28/03/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Batten, William 14/11/1894 Able Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J15667 g
Bethell, Maurice John 09/03/1894 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 29/03/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Betsworth, George Samuel 05/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 305014 g
Bingham, Edward Barry Stewart VC 26/07/1881 24/09/1939 Commander 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Bishop, George Ernest 05/07/1891 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J2785 g
Buckett, Albert Henry 10/11/1879 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 196213 g
Bundey, Herbert Frank 23/09/1885 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 220853 g
Butcher, Newburgh 05/10/1888 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 232328 g
Bygrave, Robert Sydney 19/08/1891 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 J37527 g
Carpenter, Harvey George 17/08/1899 09/03/1985 Ordinary Seaman 31/05/1916 31/05/1916 J51699 g
Catton, Robert William 12/04/1893 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L8578 Service record does not show at the battle b
Charters, Frederick Ernest 03/02/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 312083 g
Clapinson, Percy 15/09/1892 Able Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J2982 g
Clemas, William Leonard 08/01/1886 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 215228 g
Cochrane, John Dawson 23/11/1879 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 196429 g
Cock, Douglas Godfrey Buchanan 30/04/1894 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 M17967 g
Coffey, John 13/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 SS116390 g
Cook, Henry 20/11/1896 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J25698 g
Cox, Bernard 21/05/1895 10/07/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 10/07/1916 SS114260 g
Day, William Walter 25/10/1884 Yeoman of Signals 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 216047 g
Dinnage, Alfred Edwin 09/06/1874 Chief Stoker 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 288092 g
Edwards, James Charles 30/07/1897 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J28177 g
Finch, Sidney George 17/05/1895 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 J45755 g
Fletcher, Arthur Ernest 04/10/1894 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J10994 g
Freeman, Henry John 03/01/1887 31/05/1916 Leading Signalman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 222901 g
Garner, Joseph 08/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K7141 g
Genower, John Player 20/08/1892 09/03/1917 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J8361 SR: Prisoner of War (burnt to
death in barrack fire in Germany)
Photo
g
Hampson, Charles Butterworth J23578 Leading Telegraphist 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J23578 g
Hart, Thomas William 29/12/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 K9093 g
Hawkins, George Arthur 10/06/1888 31/05/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K13040 g
Hayes, Alfred Henry 10/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 M1300 g
Houlden, David 09/07/1885 Leading Stoker 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 304600 g
Howlett, Frederick William 04/02/1888 Signalman 01/04/1916 31/05/1916 226262 g
Humphreys, Thomas Henry 10/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class ? 31/05/1916 K14672 Difficult to determine when he left Hornet and joined Nestor g
Impey, William 06/02/1891 Leading Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J1780 g
Jennison, Harry 02/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/05/1916 SS112766 g
Joe, Alexander 13/03/1905 Surgeon Probationer 31/05/1916 Navy List g
King, Frederick William 13/11/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 270237 g
Knight, John 12/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K10845 g
Lewis, Charles Jubilee 05/11/1887 Petty Officer 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 225059 g
Limb, Charles William 23/09/1894 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J16167 g
Marriott, Joseph Herley 01/02/1896 Able Seaman 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 J15559 g
McCarthy, Eugene 07/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K29987 g
McGill, Moses 20/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 SS117088 g
Mead, Ernest Benjamin 02/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K444 g
Metcalfe, Thomas Frederick 16/06/1880 Petty Officer 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 197078 g
Middleton, Hubert William 09/08/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J29123 Photo g
Miles, Arthur Joseph 11/02/1886 Petty Officer 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 306749 g
Morris, Arthur 03/06/1885 Able Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 218997 g
Munnery, Edwin 06/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 K10218 g
Munting, Frederick James 15/03/1878 Chief Petty Officer 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 173139 g
Norris, Frederick 13/11/1879 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J13458 Photo g
Norton, William Robert 19/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K20734 g
Osborne, George William 20/12/1895 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J15083 g
Pearce, Jubal 01/08/1889 Leading Stoker 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 K27990 g
Pittis, Charles Edward 19/09/1886 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 221425 g
Pullen, Frederick Henry 14/08/1893 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J9335 g
Reed, Walter Charles 27/07/1885 Able Seaman 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 221874 g
Richards, Alexander Yorkstone 07/06/1891 Engine Room Artificer RNR 1199E g
Richards, William Gilbert 17/07/1894 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J50007 g
Riley, James 28/01/1894 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 SS3929 g
Roberts, Norman 25/02/1880 31/05/1916 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 10/04/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Rolfe, Henry 11/08/1886 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 223086 g
Rowe, Reginald Dudley 21/05/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 19/04/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Rumsby, Alfred William 20/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J47379 g
Savin, William Henry 25/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K15928 g
Seymour, Herbert Lionel 28/04/1882 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 358373 g
Sheard, Ernest 21/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 J42932 g
Shenton, Randle George 21/06/1894 c Nov 1971 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J8164 g
Shephard, Albert Edward 17/02/1894 Leading Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 J8475 g
Slinn, Victor William Henry 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 31/05/1916 J23750 Photo g
South, James 07/12/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K30365 g
Spooner, Percy 17/03/1884 Leading Seaman 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 207302 g
Spring, John Alexander Charles 30/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K3973 g
Stewart, Wallace 27/08/1893 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J9305 g
Stone, Robert 26/08/1893 Able Seaman 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 J41506 g
Summerhayes, Herbert 20/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K2039 g
Swaby, Bertie 15/10/1890 Stoker 2nd Class 29/04/1916 31/05/1916 K31262 g
Thomas, Joseph Stephen 08/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 28/11/1914 31/12/1916 K1845 (not shown elsewhere as Survivor/Pow) (Hornet/Nestor) b
Wallace, John 14/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 SS111335 g
Warner, Bertie 04/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 31/05/1916 K7817 g
Wiley, Samuel James Guy 03/06/1890 Able Seaman 28/11/1914 31/05/1916 J445 g
Withers, William Edward John 03/06/1892 Leading Cook's Mate 01/05/1916 31/05/1916 M2337 g
Wooldridge, Robert 15/06/1890 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 18/04/1916 31/05/1916 236258 g