HMS Nessus Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Nessus Page 237 Table of Contents Nessus
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Nessus Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abel, Frederick 10/12/1891 K5822 G
Anderson, James 15/02/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 218469 G
Bainbridge, Robert William 03/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 298570 G
Ball, Lionel Henry 02/04/1895 J14470 G
Bean, Herbert 29/05/1894 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 J12967 Photo G
Bolt, William James 05/03/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 01/01/1918 229706 G
Brown, Herbert Frederick Cowan 22/02/1896 Able Seaman J22080 G
Budge, Henry Percy 18/02/1875 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 279671 G
Carter, Eric Quintin 12/06/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 01/11/1915 Navy List G
Cleave, Charles Courtenay 16/06/1886 13/09/1927 Gunner (T) 28/10/1915 Navy List G
Cole, Frank Arthur 29/04/1886 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 215922 G
Cox, William 21/07/1891 Leading Seaman J923 G
Craig, Albert 03/11/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M1846 G
Critchley, William Albert 23/05/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M969 G
Crowder, Charles Robert 17/06/1897 Telegraphist J21283 G
Devlin, Henry 10/03/1880 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 289832 G
Donovan, Daniel 01/10/1888 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 01/06/1916 311259 G
Donovan, Patrick 10/11/1886 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/11/1917 231535 G
Dove, Thomas Alfred 08/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class K905 G
Dunne, John 11/04/1875 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 293288 Photo G
Edgecumbe, Claude Edwin 16/02/1884 Able Seaman 204027 G
Eedy, Samuel 26/10/1885 Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 30/09/1916 219574 G
Facer, Bertram John 14/11/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/02/1917 215959 G
Foster, Thomas 20/07/1883 Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 25/07/1917 305265 G
Freeman, Frederick Charles Henwood 28/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 28/02/1917 312378 G
Fry, Albert George 08/12/1895 Able Seaman J20015 G
Goodlip, John 16/07/1892 L2920 G
Graham, William 24/12/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/06/1916 216297 G
Green, Edward Clarke 19/11/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 05/08/1915 01/05/1917 Navy List G
Hammond, Edward William 13/05/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 09/12/1915 01/07/1917 269871 G
Handford, Fredrick John 10/08/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1918 271141 G
Haynes, Frank George Barpsham 17/08/1888 M8085 G
Hervin, William Charles 26/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 K27476 G
Hesketh, William Pemberton c1896 31/05/1916 Midshipman RNR 03/11/1915 Navy List G
Hewlett, Joseph 01/10/1894 Able Seaman J8566 G
Hislop, John c1896 31/05/1916 Surgeon Probationer Navy List
Photo
G
Horn, Albert Edward 29/08/1891 Able Seaman J3661 G
Horsman, Herbert 01/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 SS117240 G
Jones, George William 28/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 05/02/1917 310432 G
Kapellar, Francis Alfred George 07/08/1897 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 06/04/1918 G
Kemsley, Thomas George 22/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 304831 G
Knox, Charles Albert 05/06/1896 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 01/09/1916 SS5096 G
Lavis, Frank 05/04/1883 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 297839 G
Law, Hugh Davidson 09/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 09/12/1915 08/08/1916 J31643 G
Lawrence, Nathaniel James 19/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 J16708 G
Lees, Eric Vernon 01/01/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 01/11/1915 Navy List G
Lewis, Walter 07/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1915 30/06/1918 K12431 G
Litman, David 28/06/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/01/1917 230095 G
Lobley, William 07/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 SS117214 G
Lyons, John 17/11/1882 297747 G
Matthews, George Stanley 28/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/12/1915 06/11/1917 K14333 G
May, Herbert 16/02/1897 Able Seaman 20/02/1916 03/06/1916 J31597 G
Newman, Thomas 14/03/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 221459 G
O'Leary, Timothy 22/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 29/05/1916 15/06/1916 K27562 G
Poyner, James Ernest 04/10/1896 01/06/1916 Signalman 09/12/1915 01/06/1916 J17553 G
Reaney, Thomas Charles 27/02/1892 Able Seaman J355 G
Russell, John 10/06/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 20/06/1918 231185 G
Shorten, James Henry 29/04/1886 Leading Seaman 09/12/1915 30/09/1917 221525 G
Skelley, Francis 01/12/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 K29967 G
Smith, Alfred Windmill 20/06/1892 J2062 G
Smith, Walter 24/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 08/02/1918 303157 G
Stacey, William John 08/08/1875 Chief Petty Officer 30/11/1915 08/09/1918 160655 G
Turnbull, John James 01/06/1896 Able Seaman J20200 G
Usher, Ronald James 24/09/1892 Lieutenant 09/05/1916 29/04/1918 Navy List G
Vague, Francis George 10/12/1886 Able Seaman (LS fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 230845 G
White, John Robert 27/11/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 12/08/1917 232176 G
Williams, Arthur 17/02/1886 Leading Signalman 09/12/1915 30/09/1916 219518 G
Wilson, Alfred 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5649 G
Wilson, James 25/02/1889 Able Seaman 11/04/1916 02/07/1916 234062 G
Wyatt, Walter Ernest 14/08/1890 04/11/1917 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/09/1916 236702 G
Young, William John 23/04/1888 Able Seaman 05/01/1916 01/01/1918 229419 G
Zammit, Joseph 27/12/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4707 G