HMS Nessus Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Nessus.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS NESSUS
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. NESSUS which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Nessus Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 11:25:42


HMS Nessus Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abel, Frederick 10/12/1891 K5822 g
Anderson, James 15/02/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 218469 g
Bainbridge, Robert William 03/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 298570 g
Ball, Lionel Henry 02/04/1895 J14470 g
Bean, Herbert 29/05/1894 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 J12967 Photo g
Bolt, William James 05/03/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 01/01/1918 229706 g
Brown, Herbert Frederick Cowan 22/02/1896 Able Seaman J22080 g
Budge, Henry Percy 18/02/1875 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 279671 g
Carter, Eric Quintin 12/06/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 01/11/1915 Navy List g
Cleave, Charles Courtenay 16/06/1886 13/09/1927 Gunner (T) 28/10/1915 Navy List g
Cole, Frank Arthur 29/04/1886 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/09/1918 215922 g
Cox, William 21/07/1891 Leading Seaman J923 g
Craig, Albert 03/11/1891 Leading Cook's Mate M1846 g
Critchley, William Albert 23/05/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M969 g
Crowder, Charles Robert 17/06/1897 Telegraphist J21283 g
Devlin, Henry 10/03/1880 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 289832 g
Donovan, Daniel 01/10/1888 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 01/06/1916 311259 g
Donovan, Patrick 10/11/1886 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/11/1917 231535 g
Dove, Thomas Alfred 08/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class K905 g
Dunne, John 11/04/1875 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 293288 Photo g
Edgecumbe, Claude Edwin 16/02/1884 Able Seaman 204027 g
Eedy, Samuel 26/10/1885 Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 30/09/1916 219574 g
Facer, Bertram John 14/11/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 08/02/1917 215959 g
Foster, Thomas 20/07/1883 Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 25/07/1917 305265 g
Freeman, Frederick Charles Henwood 28/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 28/02/1917 312378 g
Fry, Albert George 08/12/1895 Able Seaman J20015 g
Goodlip, John 16/07/1892 L2920 g
Graham, William 24/12/1885 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/06/1916 216297 g
Green, Edward Clarke 19/11/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 05/08/1915 01/05/1917 Navy List g
Hammond, Edward William 13/05/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 09/12/1915 01/07/1917 269871 g
Handford, Fredrick John 10/08/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1918 271141 g
Haynes, Frank George Barpsham 17/08/1888 M8085 g
Hervin, William Charles 26/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 K27476 g
Hesketh, William Pemberton c1896 31/05/1916 Midshipman RNR 03/11/1915 Navy List g
Hewlett, Joseph 01/10/1894 Able Seaman J8566 g
Hislop, John c1896 31/05/1916 Surgeon Probationer Navy List
Photo
g
Horn, Albert Edward 29/08/1891 Able Seaman J3661 g
Horsman, Herbert 01/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 SS117240 g
Jones, George William 28/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 05/02/1917 310432 g
Kapellar, Francis Alfred George 07/08/1897 Able Seaman 01/02/1916 06/04/1918 g
Kemsley, Thomas George 22/01/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 09/12/1915 31/08/1917 304831 g
Knox, Charles Albert 05/06/1896 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 01/09/1916 SS5096 g
Lavis, Frank 05/04/1883 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 297839 g
Law, Hugh Davidson 09/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 09/12/1915 08/08/1916 J31643 g
Lawrence, Nathaniel James 19/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 J16708 g
Lees, Eric Vernon 01/01/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 01/11/1915 Navy List g
Lewis, Walter 07/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1915 30/06/1918 K12431 g
Litman, David 28/06/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 15/01/1917 230095 g
Lobley, William 07/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 SS117214 g
Lyons, John 17/11/1882 297747 g
Matthews, George Stanley 28/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/12/1915 06/11/1917 K14333 g
May, Herbert 16/02/1897 Able Seaman 20/02/1916 03/06/1916 J31597 g
Newman, Thomas 14/03/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/06/1918 221459 g
O'Leary, Timothy 22/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 29/05/1916 15/06/1916 K27562 g
Poyner, James Ernest 04/10/1896 01/06/1916 Signalman 09/12/1915 01/06/1916 J17553 g
Reaney, Thomas Charles 27/02/1892 Able Seaman J355 g
Russell, John 10/06/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 20/06/1918 231185 g
Shorten, James Henry 29/04/1886 Leading Seaman 09/12/1915 30/09/1917 221525 g
Skelley, Francis 01/12/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 K29967 g
Smith, Alfred Windmill 20/06/1892 J2062 g
Smith, Walter 24/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 08/02/1918 303157 g
Stacey, William John 08/08/1875 Chief Petty Officer 30/11/1915 08/09/1918 160655 g
Turnbull, John James 01/06/1896 Able Seaman J20200 g
Usher, Ronald James 24/09/1892 Lieutenant 09/05/1916 29/04/1918 Navy List g
Vague, Francis George 10/12/1886 Able Seaman (LS fm 1/6) 09/12/1915 31/05/1916 230845 g
White, John Robert 27/11/1887 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 12/08/1917 232176 g
Williams, Arthur 17/02/1886 Leading Signalman 09/12/1915 30/09/1916 219518 g
Wilson, Alfred 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5649 g
Wilson, James 25/02/1889 Able Seaman 11/04/1916 02/07/1916 234062 g
Wyatt, Walter Ernest 14/08/1890 04/11/1917 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 30/09/1916 236702 g
Young, William John 23/04/1888 Able Seaman 05/01/1916 01/01/1918 229419 g
Zammit, Joseph 27/12/1889 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4707 g