Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 21 February 2024, 11:08 and contains 854 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, Arthur John
03/07/1888
Leading Stoker
08/11/1915
27/03/1917
K17809
Ablett, Seth
11/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1915
30/01/1917
SS115647
ADM 188/1121/115647
Acklam, Eric Jameson
16/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/01/1916
14/12/1916
J30524
Adams, Henry John
19/09/1878
Petty Officer
28/01/1913
31/07/1916
178246
ADM 188/294/178246
Adams, John
19/09/1892
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
23/06/1916
21288
ADM 159/86/21288
Adams, Lionel
03/10/1894
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
10/04/1918
J9423
Adams, William Charles
12/09/1897
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
25/07/1916
J30677
ADM 188/708/30677
Adkin, John Parker
15/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
05/12/1914
11/12/1918
SS109894
ADM 188/1115/109894
Alderson, George William
05/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
31/03/1919
SS116157
ADM 188/1122/116157
Aldred, Thomas Henry
20/02/1885
Private RMLI
12/01/1911
16/11/1917
12958
ADM 159/183/12958
Aldridge, Albert Thomas
24/09/1896
01/04/1918
Gunner RMA
26/07/1915
13/02/1918
14445
ADM 159/89/14445
Alexander, George
02/03/1893
Able Seaman
14/09/1913
08/06/1918
J7361
Algar, Bertie Whybrow
02/04/1893
Able Seaman
J6108
Allan, Walter
08/09/1892
Able Seaman
17/03/1913
11/01/1918
SS3390
ADM 188/1097/3390
Allen, John Bertram
07/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
04/04/1914
31/01/1917
SS113790
ADM 188/1119/113790
Andrew, William
28/07/1877
Blacksmith's Mate
01/01/1916
19/10/1916
M18945
ADM 188/1055/18945
Annalls, Orlando George
30/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
30/09/1917
SS104821
ADM 188/1110/104821
Ashcroft, James
12/10/1890
Stoker 1st Class
13/05/1916
22/04/1918
SS112021
ADM 188/1118/112021
Ashton, James Henry
05/11/1886
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
443
ADM 159/104/443
Atkin, Percy
15/02/1893
Leading Stoker
07/05/1915
26/07/1916
K16139
Austin, Albert Edwin Wills
22/11/1894
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
05/03/1918
J8037
ADM 188/663/8037
Baker, Edward
21/12/1890
Leading Stoker
07/05/1915
25/07/1916
K5460
ADM 188/877/5460
Photo
Baker, Ernest Edwin
10/03/1897
Able Seaman
15/09/1915
30/01/1919
J20401
Baker, Herbert Charles
12/10/1899
Signal Boy
17/12/1915
11/10/1917
J41840
Baker, John
13/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
07/11/1917
SS110656
ADM 188/1116/110656
Baker, John Philipe
12/08/1876
Stoker Petty Officer
11/01/1911
27/03/1918
283593
ADM 188/454/283593
Ball, Frederick George
10/05/1882
Able Seaman
24/05/1916
14/11/1917
205443
ADM 188/357/205443
Ballard, David
20/02/1899
Boy Telegraphist
08/11/1915
19/08/1916
J30932
Bamber, Herbert Roderick Kelway
22/12/1893
19/02/1948
Lieutenant
30/03/1916
08/10/1918
-
Neptune Navy List
Bamford, Richard Thomas
08/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
31/03/1919
SS116159
ADM 188/1122/116159
Bandy, Harry Albert
14/01/1875
Petty Officer
20/01/1913
03/11/1918
152970
ADM 188/220/152970
Barden, Lionel Reginald
22/03/1896
Signalman
19/06/1915
13/03/1917
J17516
ADM 188/682/17516
Barker, James
09/10/1885
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
30/01/1918
213070
ADM 188/373/213070
Barks, Clifford
24/02/1892
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
J4726
ADM 188/656/4726
Barlow, Harold
09/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
05/09/1916
SS111529
ADM 188/1117/111529
Barnacle, Ernest W.D.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Barnes, Jesse Henry
13/11/1876
Plumber
28/01/1913
11/10/1917
341539
ADM 188/516/341539
Bartholomew, John Francis
18/02/1892
Leading Stoker
27/11/1915
07/09/1916
K10065
ADM 188/887/10065
Bartley, Archibald Harold Frederick
26/01/1881
Cooper
28/01/1913
05/12/1917
346061
ADM 188/525/346061
Barwick, Joseph
30/10/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
London Z/1722
ADM 337/36/275
Bates, Albert Edward
22/04/1882
Petty Officer
21/03/1914
03/10/1916
197985
ADM 188/342/197985
Batten, William
08/04/1880
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
01/08/1918
190943
ADM 188/326/190943
Baxter, George
14/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
18/07/1917
SS112497
ADM 188/1118/112497
Photo
Bayliss, George
08/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
07/01/1917
J32421
Beabey, William Edmund
20/03/1868
Chief Boatswain
14/07/1913
09/07/1919
-
Neptune Navy List
Beaby, Harold Frank
21/01/1894
Shipwright 2nd Class
M590
Beach, Albert George
14/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
15/07/1913
26/07/1916
K14206
Beardsley, Oliver
20/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
29/07/1914
28/03/1917
K18169
ADM 188/903/18169
Beattie, Robert
12/11/1886
Gunner RMA
11/09/1915
30/01/1919
11595
ADM 159/84/11595
Beauchamp, Charles
01/08/1880
Mechanician
21/09/1912
30/01/1919
293578
ADM 188/474/293578
Bedford, Robert Frank
18/10/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
233470
Bedingham, George
09/08/1887
Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB
10/03/1914
01/05/1918
31
ADM 159/103/31
Beecroft, William
02/02/1880
Mechanician
09/01/1913
31/03/1919
288934
ADM 188/464/288934
Distinguished Service Medal
Bell, Leonard Hammersley
07/10/1892
Lieutenant
15/02/1914
30/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Bell, Robert
29/08/1895
Stoker 1st Class
09/09/1915
09/05/1918
K23706
ADM 188/914/23706
Bell, William Charles
24/03/1883
Chief Petty Officer (PTI)
01/09/1915
16/01/1919
202076
ADM 188/351/202076
Benoy, Albert George
03/06/1882
29/10/1918
Boatswain
Bernard, Vivian Henry Gerald
30/08/1868
17/02/1934
Captain
11/02/1916
15/10/1917
-
ADM 196/88/121
"Neptune Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Berry, William Stanley
28/12/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
18/04/1918
SS116617
ADM 188/1122/116617
Bevan, Henry Leonard
26/09/1894
Wireman 2nd Class
16/04/1916
09/04/1919
M17598
ADM 188/1053/17598
Beveridge, Thomas John Richard Denmark
13/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
18/09/1912
07/11/1917
SS111102
ADM 188/1117/111102
Bevis, William Charles
22/09/1873
Sick Berth Steward
01/08/1914
04/02/1917
164103
ADM 188/243/164103
Biffin, Albert
16/04/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
19/10/1912
25/07/1917
297754
Biggs, Albert Edward
11/10/1896
Able Seaman
J21064
Biggs, Leonard William
01/09/1897
Able Seaman
01/09/1915
30/01/1919
J21311
Billinghurst, William Thomas
04/06/1885
Petty Officer
01/04/1915
18/01/1917
214891
Bird, Walter
05/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
11/01/1911
07/11/1917
K2800
Bird, William Henry
12/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
11/09/1916
J31947
Birks, Joseph
27/02/1893
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
1418
Blakiston, John Horace
27/06/1897
1982
Midshipman RNR
31/12/1913
21/12/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Blight, Edward Charles
18/12/1898
Boy Telegraphist
07/05/1915
17/06/1916
J30141
Bodenham, William Steward
16/11/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19110
Boland, Hubert Victor
20/06/1889
Cook's Mate (Ld Ck M fm 1/6)
11/11/1915
31/05/1916
347778
Bolton, Ralph Alfred
17/02/1894
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
07/02/1918
12682
Booth, George Thomas
18/11/1895
Armourer's Crew
M12055
Boutwood, Laurence Arthur
07/09/1898
Assistant Clerk
-
ADM196/174/198
Neptune Navy List
Bowater, William
18/03/1889
Leading Stoker
29/05/1915
25/02/1918
K13855
Bowen, George Arthur Francis
23/03/1896
CI
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/02/1915
31/05/1916
K25890
Boxall, Edward James
09/01/1896
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
11/12/1918
1785
Boyle, Francis
05/12/1897
Private RMLI
18478
Bracken, Harry
25/01/1893
Able Seaman
J7403
Bradley, Alfred Reuben
04/03/1888
Leading Seaman
01/05/1914
30/09/1916
234034
Bramfitt, David Stephen
17/05/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/7396
Bray, Reginald
22/01/1897
Ship's Steward's Assistant
02/03/1916
04/11/1917
M17786
Brewer, George Edward
18/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
25/07/1916
K12319
Brewin, George
22/09/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/4306
Brighton, Robert William
21/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
21/05/1916
30/06/1917
J30920
Briscoe, Eric
20/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
02/07/1915
30/01/1917
SS111120
Broadhurst, Herbert Goodwin
27/07/1890
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/622
Bromback, William Alexander Forfar
16/10/1893
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
30/06/1916
J4469
Brooks, Arthur Gerald
13/09/1897
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
07/09/1916
J37696
Brooks, Frank
15/12/1876
Chief Stoker
28/01/1913
28/04/1918
281233
Broomfield, Arundell
20/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
SS6766
Brown, Alexander
18/07/1872
Able Seaman
09/02/1915
11/03/1918
144630
ADM 188/204/144630
Brown, Arthur Frederick
25/09/1892
Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
01/05/1917
K12272
Brown, James
24/02/1886
Leading Seaman
28/01/1913
30/09/1916
222221
Brown, John
29/07/1888
Stoker RNR
22/01/1915
11/10/1917
S 4373
BT 377/7/81032
Brown, John
29/07/1888
Stoker RNR
22/01/1915
11/10/1917
S 4373
BT 377/7/81032
Bryan, John Patrick
15/11/1896
Gunner RMA
22/03/1916
30/01/1919
13897
Buckler, Percy
31/08/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1913
01/03/1918
SS111886
Buckley, Robert George
28/08/1884
01/12/1916
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
10/11/1916
1092
Budd, Samuel
02/05/1899
16/10/1916
Signal Boy
J36856
Burgess, Arthur Joseph
21/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18597
Burgess, Benjamin
09/12/1876
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/01/1916
04/08/1916
269239
ADM 188/431/269239
Burley, James William Gladstone
08/11/1898
Ordinary Seaman
08/05/1916
12/09/1916
J29214
Burn, Ernest Leonard
10/11/1885
L1287
Burtenshaw, William
27/01/1877
Chief Stoker
10/02/1916
31/03/1918
286522
Butcher, Robert Wilfred
13/09/1893
Leading Stoker
16/03/1916
08/09/1917
K13192
Butler, Frederick
07/11/1884
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
28/03/1913
04/08/1918
211251
Butler, Henry Charles
16/04/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
24/01/1918
228827
Cadenaci, William George
13/02/1890
Able Seaman
235486
Cain, Charles Henry
28/09/1894
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26180
Cairns, Alexander
11/02/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/6393
Campkin, William Reginald
18/05/1882
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M1418
Capper, George
15/05/1886
Armourer's Mate
M2800
Carlton, Thomas Frederick George
03/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman (AB fm 1/6)
03/12/1915
31/05/1916
J31948
Carpenter, Edwin Charles
17/12/1882
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
25/07/1913
31/03/1917
347403
Carraher, Michael
23/06/1880
Petty Officer
29/10/1911
01/10/1916
192135
ADM 188/329/192135
Carrick, John
13/10/1893
Gunner RMA
02/12/1913
30/01/1919
13200
Carroll, Frederick Charles
10/05/1886
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
10/04/1918
222549
Carroll, Walter Arthur
13/02/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/05/1916
05/11/1916
K29233
Carter, Charles Frederick
21/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
15/08/1914
11/12/1918
SS114510
Casey, James
23/04/1895
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
16/07/1916
S 2756
BT 377/7/79420
Caskey, William Victor
11/05/1887
Sub Lieutenant RNR
16/02/1916
23/09/1916
-
ADM340/25/13
Neptune Navy List
Castellano, Edward John
07/07/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
292639
Castle, Cecil John
25/09/1888
Shipwright 1st Class
01/01/1915
04/06/1917
345568
Cazalet, William Stephen
07/05/1898
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/11/1916
-
ADM196/146/576
Neptune Navy List
Chalk, William Charles
06/01/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
11/11/1915
26/10/1917
Z/2783
Chalmers, Arthur
24/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
23/06/1917
J44790
Chaplin, Frederick
07/08/1883
Stoker 1st Class
11/01/1911
25/07/1917
303507
Chaplin, Henry David
17/11/1889
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
05/12/1918
237823
Chappell, Harold
04/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
04/01/1916
17/04/1917
J37705
Chappell, James Alexander
05/12/1893
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26215
Chester, Robert
18/06/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/5782
Childs, Wallace William
09/07/1896
Leading Seaman
J20481
Chivers, Edward
14/08/1879
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
31/03/1919
181896
ADM 188/303/181896
Clark, George Benjamin
28/12/1879
Corporal RMLI
08/08/1912
03/11/1916
9776
Clark, William George
12/04/1886
30/06/1965
Private RMLI
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
13292
Clarke, Alfred Benjamin
13/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
12/10/1916
J32001
Clemmans, Frederick Owen
28/10/1893
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
18/07/1918
12745
Close, Harry
03/07/1896
Stoker RNR
16/06/1916
03/08/1916
S 7335
BT 377/7/83994
Close, Harry
03/07/1896
Stoker RNR
18/06/1915
03/08/1916
S 7335
Clough, Henry
16/11/1892
Armourer's Crew
M4873
Coad, John Edwin
05/01/1864
Fleet Surgeon
31/05/1916
21/10/1916
-
ADM196/82/320
Neptune Navy List
Coates, Sydney Albert
29/08/1889
Armourer's Mate
M4668
Cobb, Roland Marrs
15/01/1898
19/09/1948
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/11/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Cole, Herbert Llewellyn
04/07/1893
Private RMLI
13/09/1913
15/01/1920
16276
Collier, George Harry
07/05/1894
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M11015
Collier, Sidney
03/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
29/07/1916
SS116161
Collins, Edward Horace
04/02/1884
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
27/02/1917
208038
Collins, Frederick
31/12/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
20/04/1916
30/01/1919
218120
Collins, William
13/04/1885
Leading Seaman
19/02/1916
31/10/1916
215720
Connell, Joseph
13/07/1875
Able Seaman
27/01/1913
25/07/1918
157046
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Cook, Henry Toulson
28/11/1893
Able Seaman
J6790
Cook, Sidney Herbert
23/02/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
01/05/1915
31/03/1919
K13869
Coombes, G.A.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 515
Cope, James
05/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
25/07/1916
K12385
Copper, George Edward
18/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
18/04/1916
24/06/1917
J36907
Corbyn, Arthur Anderson
19/04/1878
Leading Seaman
18/04/1915
24/02/1919
181872
ADM 188/303/181872
Cornish, John Herbert
29/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
26/07/1916
K15399
Cotton, Alfred J.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Cotton, George Arthur Charles
19/06/1895
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
31/05/1918
J12034
Coupar, Ernest
01/11/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/173
Courtney, Ivan Agar
24/01/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
11/09/1915
12/06/1918
M16873
Cowan, John William Joseph
07/11/1894
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
26/02/1919
S 2694
BT 377/7/79358
Cowen, Charles Webster
20/03/1879
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
26/05/1918
180206
ADM 188/299/180206
Cowley, Thomas Harcourt
22/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
22/12/1915
30/11/1916
J29773
Cox, Charles Henry Walton
08/08/1891
Able Seaman
18/09/1912
18/05/1917
SS3341
Cox, Ernest Edwin
14/08/1897
Able Seaman
04/02/1916
01/05/1917
J37708
Cox, Frederick
17/12/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
09/05/1918
K23788
Cox, George
16/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1913
03/11/1917
SS111970
Cox, George William
11/06/1871
Chief Stoker
16/08/1911
13/06/1918
173624
Cox, Joseph Henry
08/12/1888
Private RMLI
12/01/1911
30/01/1919
14645
Crabtree, Ernest
11/04/1872
1940
Engineer Commander
June 1915
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Cranston, George Cuthbert
16/11/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
145428
Cree, Francis William James
03/05/1891
Corporal RMLI
23/09/1915
06/01/1919
15467
Cridge, Wilfrid Edgar
11/01/1899
Bugler RMLI
07/03/1915
14/09/1916
16988
Croft, John James
30/01/1895
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
1829
Crouch, Frank
24/05/1898
10/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman
24/05/1916
30/06/1917
J34541
Crouch, Vernon
05/01/1892
Private RMLI
03/02/1912
30/01/1919
15634
ADM 159/188/15634
Crump, William John
29/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
29/01/1913
26/07/1916
K12725
Cure, George Albert
11/02/1892
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
18/03/1918
J4256
Currans, Sidney John
09/10/1887
Able Seaman
02/03/1912
26/05/1918
224006
Dagg, Joseph Henry
14/12/1888
Petty Officer
13/06/1915
28/06/1917
236367
Daltrey, William Henry
15/04/1897
Able Seaman
22/12/1915
07/09/1916
J31106
Dargan, William
28/04/1890
Leading Seaman
01/05/1915
31/07/1917
239431
Davidson, George
08/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
01/02/1915
25/02/1919
1/221
Davies, Charles
22/11/1893
Able Seaman
24/01/1915
28/08/1917
J13947
Davies, William John
05/07/1881
Petty Officer
28/01/1913
15/09/1916
192563
ADM 188/330/192563
Davis, Walter Joseph
09/08/1885
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
25/02/1919
216019
Davis, Wilfred
15/11/1889
Leading Stoker
18/03/1914
31/10/1919
312409
Dawson, Frank
14/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
15/07/1913
11/10/1916
SS112244
Day, Frank Arthur
14/10/1882
Yeoman of Signals
01/01/1915
20/08/1916
199102
ADM 188/345/199102
Day, John Henry
22/01/1897
Able Seaman
J20631
Day, Major Joseph
25/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
26/04/1916
31/12/1916
J30639
Day, William Joseph
30/12/1876
Able Seaman
15/10/1913
19/02/1919
170017
ADM 188/278/170017
Dean, Charles
09/08/1887
Gunner RMA
23/09/1915
30/01/1919
11507
ADM 159/83/11507
Denyer, Walter Edward
23/02/1889
Private RMLI
10/03/1914
08/10/1918
15203
Derriman, Horace Henry
19/02/1886
Gunner RMA
22/01/1915
16/10/1918
10749
ADM 159/82/10749
Dewhurst, George
04/09/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1915
28/11/1916
312532
Dibbens, David Henry
02/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/04/1916
25/04/1917
J29560
Dicker, Ernest
04/03/1897
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
31/01/1918
J34586
Dickinson, Christopher
09/10/1879
Petty Officer
19/08/1914
20/02/1920
186715
ADM 188/315/186715
Dickinson, Jesse
27/10/1885
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
M452
Ditch, Ernest Victor
01/01/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
30/06/1916
J33310
Dolphin, Desmond Fitz Harry
12/04/1884
Lieutenant-Commander
10/03/1914
-
Neptune Navy List
Donoghue, Morris Egbert
01/09/1879
26/07/1963
Corporal RMA
21/10/1915
21/03/1918
6762
ADM 159/30/6762
Donovan, James Thomas
03/03/1887
Able Seaman
01/01/1915
07/03/1917
222878
Douglas, Thomas
15/10/1894
Private RMLI
11/03/1915
31/03/1919
17419
Down, Richard Thornton
11/12/1882
Lieutenant-Commander
27/06/1914
-
Neptune Navy List
Downer, Jabez Henry
01/01/1885
Petty Officer
02/07/1915
25/09/1918
219765
Dowthwaite, Alfred
03/07/1890
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
25/02/1919
SS2857
Drake, Frederick Thomas
30/07/1883
Leading Seaman
01/05/1915
25/07/1916
212408
Drummond, Peter Minto Francis Anthony
20/08/1884
Lieutenant RNR
11/03/1914
06/02/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Duncan, John
05/01/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
11/07/1915
21/02/1919
1/224
Durnford, Frederick John
27/11/1896
Acting Sub Lieutenant
15/05/1916
03/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Eagling, Henry J.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 520
Earl, Frederick Charles
25/10/1888
Stoker 1st Class
14/12/1913
28/11/1917
SS104060
Earle, Francis
18/01/1894
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
30/06/1916
J12854
Earley, John Henry James
13/06/1891
K5381
Eastman, William Thomas
18/08/1890
K3789
Eaton, Gabriel
25/01/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
25/09/1915
26/07/1916
K25913
Edney, Frank
21/01/1877
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/12/1915
01/12/1916
167861
ADM 188/273/167861
Edwards, Ernest
12/07/1893
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
17/02/1919
S 2512
(to HS Soudan 04/06/16-15/06/16 so poss slightly injured at Jutland)
Edwards, Frank
25/07/1891
Leading Stoker
K5638
Edwards, Walter George
16/06/1892
Leading Seaman
J1265
Egerton, Albert George
01/02/1886
Petty Officer
01/11/1915
07/09/1916
Ellis, Arthur Roy
10/12/1895
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M3241
Ellis, Arthur Samuel
02/09/1879
CI
Leading Stoker
291008
Ellis, Moses
19/09/1891
Able Seaman
16/07/1914
29/05/1918
SS3153
Ellis, Percival
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 521
Ellis, Reginald Herbert Frank
11/06/1893
Wireman 1st Class
M13763
Emmens, James Frederick
24/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K18754
Erskine, Andrew
06/03/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
M3832
Etheridge, Edgar
01/01/1881
Leading Stoker
291539
Evans, Hugh De La Poer
20/03/1893
03/05/1935
Assistant Paymaster
10/02/1916
25/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Evans, Roderick
02/12/1897
Able Seaman
01/03/1916
30/01/1917
J30879
Everest, Reginald George
13/04/1896
23/04/1918
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
07/03/1917
J15780
Eves, Sidney Arthur
02/03/1894
Able Seaman
J6336
Fairbairn, William Thomas
05/04/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
05/10/1915
27/02/1917
Z/2439
Fairbank, Henry Carl
11/11/1890
Temp Engineer Sub-Lieutenant
04/01/1916
14/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Faithfull, Arthur James
27/09/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
31/07/1916
231643
Farwell, William Dennis
01/06/1883
Able Seaman
28/04/1915
18/01/1917
201205
ADM 188/349/201205
Faulkner, George Vivian Barrett
18/03/1897
Acting Sub Lieutenant
15/05/1916
17/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Feeney, Sidney Edward
16/09/1896
Bugler RMA
10/01/1913
14/09/1916
12881
Fennell, Fred
13/03/1892
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
J47696
Fern, William Naseby
09/06/1889
Leading Seaman
01/04/1915
26/03/1917
234750
Ferris, Roland Stephen
20/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
19/05/1917
J45515
Fielding, William Cornelius
13/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
30/05/1915
11/04/1917
J35479
AKA: Yellop, William Cornelius
Fincham, James Joseph
03/02/1880
Chief Yeoman of Signals
10/03/1914
18/11/1918
189726
ADM 188/323/189726
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Fincham, James Joseph
03/02/1880
c1960
Chief Yeoman of Signals
10/03/1914
18/11/1918
189726
Firth, James
07/03/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
01/03/1919
226564
Fisher, Charles William
04/03/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
27/01/1913
28/11/1916
300016
Fisher, John Richard Oats
30/04/1895
Cook's Mate
M7638
Fitzgerald, James
22/06/1886
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
25/02/1919
219991
Flaherty, James
19/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/04/1916
31/05/1917
J34546
Flett, Robert
17/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
28/02/1919
SS112483
Flower, Harry Roland
30/05/1894
Private RMLI
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
16050
Forsey, Joseph Miller
15/07/1877
Blacksmith
11/01/1911
30/09/1918
341469
Foss, Arthur Ernest
20/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
27/02/1917
SS110868
Foster, Hubert Francis
05/07/1884
Private RMLI
12/01/1911
16/08/1916
12095
Fowler, Clarence John
10/07/1894
Private RMLI
04/03/1914
10/10/1917
16172
Fowler, Maxwell Thomas Bourne
17/07/1875
07/02/1954
Fleet Paymaster
04/12/1915
24/10/1918
-
Neptune Navy List
Fowler, William George
01/11/1878
Acting Mechanician
7 Sept 1912
30/06/1917
286400
Fox, William George
23/08/1899
Boy Telegraphist
25/09/1915
22/02/1917
J35255
Francis, John
27/02/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26182
Frankham, Alfred
07/11/1877
Chief Armourer
15/11/1914
31/03/1919
342190
Franks, Lewis
20/04/1877
Mechanician
19/10/1912
30/01/1919
289156
Freer, George Francis Dudley
20/01/1898
1967
Midshipman
01/10/1915
14/11/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
French, George Ernest
21/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
20/07/1917
J45548
Freshwater, Edward
01/09/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
01/03/1916
18/06/1916
J31224
Frisby, Herbert Henry
10/09/1898
Musician RMB
05/02/1915
30/01/1919
2089
Froome, Frederick
04/02/1876
Leading Stoker
01/12/1915
01/05/1917
354703
Frost, George Frederick
14/03/1884
21/12/1964
Sergeant RMA
21/10/1915
17/04/1917
9971
ADM 159/81/9971
Frost, William
03/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
08/01/1914
26/07/1916
K6835
Froud, Ernest
13/05/1887
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
30/01/1917
K9525
Gage, John Dye
07/09/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
27/02/1919
SS104577
Gallagher, Charles
13/08/1895
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
30/01/1919
J15297
Gammone, Walter
30/10/1896
Able Seaman
J20370
Gardiner, Henry
29/05/1892
Able Seaman
J6986
Garland, Walter
17/09/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
03/03/1912
30/01/1919
356354
Gee, Thomas
23/07/1887
J1003
Getty, John
13/01/1879
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
8342
ADM 159/33/8342
Gibb, Andrew
16/12/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
15/03/1915
17/02/1919
1/191
Gibb, Richard Ankers
17/07/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
13/05/1916
05/11/1916
K28968
Gibson, Thomas
04/12/1887
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
07/11/1917
K1651
Gibson, Thomas
26/11/1886
Stoker 1st Class
Oct 15(?)
16/02/1918
K25118
Gilbert, Reginald George
23/05/1897
Private RMLI
26/10/1915
30/01/1919
18254
Giles, Arthur Edward
27/07/1895
Able Seaman
07/10/1915
30/01/1919
J14577
Gillingwater, Charles Ernest
24/11/1892
Able Seaman
J8976
Ginn, Frank Reginald
16/04/1897
Able Seaman
J20346
Gisborn, John Albert
18/01/1888
Leading Seaman
01/02/1915
30/06/1916
228517
Godfrey, Charles Henry
31/07/1888
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
28/02/1918
229140
Godfrey, Thomas Waring
26/05/1888
Able Seaman
26/10/1913
31/10/1916
J18420
Godley, Thomas
10/04/1896
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
30/01/1919
18136
Gofton, Dobson
13/02/1896
1973
Able Seaman RNVR
16/06/1915
25/02/1919
Z/3716
Goggin, Michael
07/03/1881
Able Seaman
15/02/1915
30/01/1917
189557
ADM 188/322/189557
Goldsmith, Frederick Kitcher
06/12/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/06/1916
232324
Goodger, James Henry
25/08/1885
Leading Stoker
31/12/1911
27/02/1919
305743
Gough, Samuel
16/11/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
28/02/1917
SS116619
Goulding, Joseph
10/03/1990
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR
24/02/1915
06/06/1917
6/23
Govier, George James
02/03/1880
Sailmaker
08/03/1914
05/08/1916
187990
ADM 188/318/187990
Gow, Andrew
17/09/1895
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26212
Gracie, James
30/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
07/09/1915
03/03/1919
Z/5214
Grady, Sidney
09/02/1897
CI
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
01/12/1915
02/02/1919
L7532
Gransden, Henry William
01/06/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist (1/6 Teleg)
05/01/1916
31/05/1916
J28223
Graves, James
06/08/1889
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
24/01/1919
S 1245
BT 377/7/77914
Green, George William John
30/01/1891
Able Seaman
18/11/1913
30/06/1916
240032
Green, Sydney William
30/11/1884
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
31/07/1916
210558
Greenfield, Albert
14/08/1891
Leading Stoker
25/11/1915
18/07/1917
K9314
Gregory, Stanley
05/05/1889
Petty Officer RNVR
04/08/1915
21/02/1919
5/45
Grisman, John Reginald
03/09/1889
1983
Temp Naval Instructor
01/01/1916
Oct 1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Grubb, James
22/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1914
11/10/1916
K14748
Photo
Guppy, Maurice
02/03/1897
Signalman
01/07/1915
28/11/1917
J23847
Guy, Henry
07/06/1880
Chief Writer
08/03/1916
31/03/1919
186688
ADM 188/315/186688
Hackett, Joseph
10/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
29/07/1915
30/09/1916
SS116145
Hackett, Sydney
12/05/1893
Signalman RNVR
40238
Haines, Arthur
16/09/1892
Able Seaman
J2782
Hall, Arthur William
17/12/1888
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
20/02/1917
K10407
Hall, Charles Christopher
25/12/1887
Leading Seaman
01/05/1916
07/09/1916
232874
Hall, Thomas
02/01/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1913
31/01/1917
SS111723
Hall, Thomas Frederick
14/05/1897
Gunner RMA
13/06/1915
26/04/1917
14382
Hamilton Cox, Howard Jack
16/12/1894
22/10/1917
Captain RMA
29/02/1916
19/09/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Hamilton, Thomas Craig
01/07/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
15/04/1915
30/06/1917
M15647
Hammond, Philip William
17/11/1889
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M10348
Hancock, William Henry
12/09/1892
05/07/1969
Gunner RMA (1/6: Bombardier)
13221
Handley, Walter James Burberry
09/10/1894
J9091
Hankins, John
19/03/1875
Private RMLI Portsmouth
12/04/1911
30/01/1919
6907
ADM 159/12/6907
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Hansford, John
01/08/1888
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
31/07/1916
231136
Harbridge, Frederick
22/01/1889
Leading Carpenter's Crew
04/03/1916
28/11/1916
M16439
Hardy, Alexander
30/10/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11005
Hardy, John
25/10/1895
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
01/04/1915
02/10/1917
L4991
Hardy, Wilfred
27/09/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
10/02/1916
09/08/1916
K27778
Harkin, Joseph E.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harper, Ernest Charles
19/02/1897
Signalman
15/06/1915
20/08/1916
J23361
Harrickie, Sydney
19/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K25934
Harris, Henry Adolphus
15/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
15/12/1915
30/11/1916
J34528
Harrison, Frank Percival
01/03/1896
06/05/1971
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
1724
Harrison, William Ardagh Harrop
24/01/1898
1966
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/11/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Hartley, Joseph
05/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1914
18/07/1917
K15706
Hartwell, Thomas Goddard
24/07/1886
Petty Officer
01/03/1916
27/03/1918
220855
Haslam, Fred
30/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
30/05/1916
14/06/1917
J37050
Hatch, Frank
06/07/1893
J6166
Hatfield, Albert
03/03/1890
K2097
Hawkes, Henry
23/12/1886
Yeoman of Signals
28/12/1915
29/11/1917
220834
Hayden, William James
13/10/1888
Able Seaman
14/09/1913
21/11/1916
231355
Haydon, John
03/11/1877
Gunner RMA
01/01/1913
15/08/1918
5694
ADM 159/28/5694
Hayes, James
17/01/1876
Stoker RNR
13/05/1916
03/07/1916
S 9069
BT 377/7/85725
Hayler, Alfred James
15/02/1894
Carpenter's Crew
M5744
Hayter, Edward
20/12/1893
Private RMLI
28/01/1913
19/10/1916
15880
Hayward, Henry
25/06/1897
Private RMLI
13/06/1915
20/05/1920
18011
Hazlehurst, Charles Herbert
12/12/1887
Leading Seaman
01/05/1916
24/02/1919
229416
Headley, Harry
24/07/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
24/05/1916
25/02/1917
K29952
Healy, Francis Herbert
01/04/1891
3rd Writer
M6063
Hearn, Arthur Leonard
10/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
10/01/1916
24/02/1917
J37305
Heasman, Alfred Edgar
24/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/01/1914
07/09/1916
K13472
Hedges, Arthur
13/04/1886
Leading Seaman
01/03/1915
30/09/1916
222601
Hellyer, David James
06/03/1880
Able Seaman
28/06/1913
28/08/1918
186361
ADM 188/314/186361
Henderson, James
18/12/1894
Signalman RNVR
Z/186
Henderson, Robert
29/05/1896
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
20/02/1919
S 7362
BT 377/7/84021
Herivel, Philip George
29/04/1876
CI
Chief Stoker
291024
Hibbard, Frederick
03/01/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
10/04/1918
225977
Hible, George
03/07/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
01/12/1915
11/06/1916
K26976
Higgs, William Albert
29/01/1891
Leading Stoker
K2057
Hill, Alfred Roland
26/06/1896
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
30/01/1919
18142
Hill, Ernest
02/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/03/1916
25/04/1917
J37680
Hill, Samuel
22/07/1887
Leading Stoker
01/10/1914
05/09/1916
K23157
Hill, Thomas Cecil
04/06/1886
Shipwright 2nd Class
31/07/1915
30/09/1918
310088
Hillier, William Charles
27/07/1874
Master at Arms
12/09/1911
11/09/1917
151364
ADM 188/217/151364
Hilling, Arthur John
13/02/1896
Able Seaman
05/11/1914
28/02/1918
J17893
Hiscock, Harold
14/06/1894
Able Seaman
J8654
Hoare, Eli John
08/01/1889
Able Seaman
04/01/1916
26/11/1917
233954
Hobbs, Albert Harry
02/10/1894
Sick Berth Attendant
M5172
Hogg, Alexander George
26/05/1894
K17702
Holden, Frank
16/09/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/03/1916
30/06/1917
J32201
Hole, George Edwin
31/01/1897
Able Seaman
01/09/1915
27/02/1917
J20844
Holmes, Joseph
13/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
07/09/1916
K11931
Holmes, Leonard
08/05/1887
Able Seaman
07/10/1915
28/02/1919
225560
Holt, Charles George
03/03/1894
5/204
Holtam, George Walter
28/11/1881
Petty Officer
01/03/1916
28/08/1918
211597
Homer, Stephen
15/03/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
11/01/1911
27/03/1917
295840
Hook, Anthony
06/02/1893
Leading Stoker
K21552
Hopkins, Frederick John
30/06/1882
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
27/03/1918
196311
ADM 188/339/196311
Hopper, George Henry
27/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
14/04/1915
26/06/1916
J32321
Horne, Edmund Arthur
22/05/1887
Shipwright 1st Class
30/09/1914
31/07/1916
345727
Horne, Harold Nichols
22/11/1894
Armourer's Crew
M14243
Hourd, John William
16/05/1893
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
18/07/1918
12680
House, Albert Edward Victor
21/03/1893
Leading Seaman
J8818
Howard, John
Warrant Mechanician
13/09/1913
-
Neptune Navy List
Howell, Frank
14/11/1892
Stoker 2nd Class
01/12/1915
09/08/1916
K27153
Howes, George
14/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
15/07/1913
11/10/1916
K15441
Howick, Frederick
12/11/1886
Able Seaman
22/09/1915
31/03/1919
J15023
Howlett, Henry
13/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
01/05/1913
26/07/1916
K14190
Hubbard, Charles
21/03/1879
Mechanician
01/07/1912
30/01/1919
288530
Hughes-Onslow, Reginald
08/08/1895
Sub Lieutenant
17/07/1915
-
Neptune Navy List
Hughes, Henry
30/06/1894
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
06/11/1916
12730
Hughes, Thomas Wynford
28/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
20/06/1916
J45549
Hulbert, Frank
17/06/1891
Leading Stoker
K8559
Hume-Spry, Edward Vere
04/02/1897
Midshipman
13/09/1914
-
Neptune Navy List
Humphrey, George Horace
21/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K9321
Humphrey, William
14/01/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/03/1914
28/09/1916
L5139
Humphreys, Sam
15/01/1894
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
J47695
Humphries, Percy
26/02/1897
Z/2824
Hunter, William Anthony
26/07/1897
Able Seaman
J21204
Hutchinson, James
08/03/1885
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
19/02/1919
S 1263
BT 377/7/77932
Hutson, Edgar Thomas
27/08/1888
04/03/1948
Leading Seaman
01/08/1914
30/11/1916
232945
Jackman, George
29/08/1878
Chief Petty Officer
12/03/1914
13/11/1918
181795
ADM 188/303/181795
Jackson, Lawrence
19/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
19/12/1915
10/12/1916
J37695
Jackson, Robert
10/09/1892
Corporal RMA
21/10/1915
31/12/1917
12647
Jakeman, Archie William
18/07/1895
Private RMLI
18/10/1915
31/03/1919
17906
James, John
01/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
30/04/1917
J34233
Jane, Frederick Ernest
05/02/1900
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
05/08/1917
J44708
Jefferies, Philip
06/11/1879
Able Seaman
29/05/1912
21/12/1917
189132
ADM 188/321/189132
Jessey, Harry George Edward
17/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K18722
Johnson, Alfred Joseph
02/05/1894
16/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class
K19408
Johnson, Frederick William
06/05/1887
Leading Seaman
21/03/1914
31/08/1916
223070
Johnson, William
22/12/1886
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
26/02/1919
230589
Johnson, William Watkin
13/03/1897
Private RMLI
26/07/1915
30/01/1919
18124
Johnston, James Houston
31/08/1879
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
187765
ADM 188/318/187765
Jones, John Ditchburn
04/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
03/11/1916
J34242
Jones, Ralph Myddelton
24/08/1886
Engineer Lieutenant
12/04/1915
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Jones, Walter
16/12/1878
Leading Seaman
178064
Joseph, Daniel
14/06/1877
Able Seaman
26/09/1915
20/02/1919
174034
Judd, William Henry
06/03/1885
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
11/01/1918
216120
Kane, Reuben
18/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
18/12/1915
30/11/1916
J31354
Keen, Albert Edward
02/10/1895
Able Seaman
23/09/1915
13/06/1918
J15183
Keeping, George Albert
26/12/1875
Chief Petty Officer
01/01/1916
23/06/1918
158533
ADM 188/232/158533
Kell, Joseph
15/01/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
01/12/1915
31/05/1916
K26506
Kellaway, Cecil Jack
12/10/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M1124
Kennedy, Edward
25/07/1884
25/01/1917
Gunner RMA
07/11/1912
06/11/1916
10168
DD in 'Laurentic'
Kennedy, Edward
25/07/1884
Gunner RMA
07/11/1912
06/11/1916
10168
ADM 159/81/10168
Kenny, Edward Nicholas
17/09/1890
K2432
Kent, Arthur Joseph
02/06/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
23/03/1915
01/05/1917
289052
Kenton, Albert James
07/01/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K25658
Kilvert, Robert Edgar
20/03/1881
28/03/1923
Captain RMA
10/03/1914
29/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
King, Arthur George
24/08/1893
Able Seaman
J5107
King, Joseph
07/10/1886
Able Seaman
06/06/1912
26/05/1918
231047
King, Percival Alfred
06/12/1897
Telegraphist
01/03/1916
16/09/1916
J27192
Kirkby, Percy
15/10/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K5457
Knowles, Ernest
12/07/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K18669
Lamb, Alfred
31/12/1895
Able Seaman
J22225
Lambert, William
11/05/1887
Stoker 1st Class
02/07/1915
28/03/1917
K22883
Lamborn, Horace
10/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
09/05/1918
K14680
Lane, George Charles William
12/09/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M2224
Lane, William Thomas
06/01/1897
Able Seaman
J20987
Lawrence, Edwin Arthur
30/08/1877
Ship's Steward
02/03/1914
06/07/1916
169310
ADM 188/276/169310
Lawrence, Walter John
22/08/1883
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
M3188
Lawrence, William
16/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/03/1916
30/04/1917
J31770
Ledger, Rolf
04/10/1892
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
21/10/1918
J7651
Lee, Charles George
29/04/1882
Mechanician
08/12/1914
30/01/1919
297205
Lee, Joseph
02/04/1895
Private RMLI
17/12/1913
31/03/1919
16396
Leggott, John Douglass
17/12/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K19144
Leonard, Francis James
02/11/1896
Stoker RNR
16/06/1915
08/05/1918
S 7541
BT 377/7/84199
Lewis, Edwin George
21/06/1883
Petty Officer
01/01/1914
25/07/1916
206386
Livall, Edwin
31/08/1880
Able Seaman
20/01/1916
30/09/1916
J45075
Loag, Donald McKinnon
14/02/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
139160
Lockhart, John William
25/10/1871
Chief Stoker
11/01/1911
24/02/1919
161342
ADM 188/237/161342
Lockhart, John William
25/10/1871
Chief Stoker
11/01/1911
24/02/1919
161342
Lodge, William Thomas
11/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36919
Loney, Robert George
15/10/1866
28/10/1931
Chief Carpenter
11/01/1911
Sept 1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Looker, Albert Henry
23/04/1881
1946
Gunner
13/01/1914
-
Neptune Navy List
Lucas, Harold John
15/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
06/01/1915
14/07/1916
J30104
Lunt, William Robert
07/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
18/04/1916
22/03/1918
SS116625
Maguire, Claude Oscar
29/12/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
11/01/1911
27/02/1917
295945
Mahoney, Richard
08/04/1886
Chief Petty Officer
Mainguy, Sidney Beckwith
23/11/1884
31/03/1953
Lieutenant Commander (N)
01/02/1916
13/09/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Manning, Albert John
28/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
03/07/1915
07/08/1916
J33357
Markwell, George William
06/07/1896
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M14399
Marsden, George
16/04/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/485
Marsden, William
05/09/1895
Ordinary Seaman
21/10/1915
31/03/1918
J41549
Marsh, Bertram George
19/11/1896
Able Seaman
17/08/1915
27/03/1917
J19152
Marsh, Edward George
06/06/1879
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
31/03/1919
180330
ADM 188/299/180330
Marsh, Robert Arthur
08/09/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M2227
Marshall, Francis John
30/12/1877
Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1916
31/03/1919
173114
Martin, Thomas
04/11/1871
Officer's Cook 1st Class
01/03/1914
30/06/1916
353230
Maskell, William Samuel
01/08/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
19/09/1915
31/03/1919
L6345
Maynard, Frederick William
06/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
11/10/1916
K12308
McClilland, Roland
08/11/1894
Able Seaman
05/04/1914
27/02/1917
J14022
Mcconville, John Robert
07/02/1892
J1871
McDonnell, William Joseph
28/03/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26192
McEvely, David Alfred
14/11/1880
Petty Officer
06/01/1914
16/09/1918
196906
ADM 188/340/196906
Mcginn, William Henry
23/12/1887
K16799
McIlquham, Moses
10/01/1876
Leading Seaman
01/05/1912
09/06/1918
183061
ADM 188/306/183061
McKay, Denis
14/04/1898
Midshipman
25/10/1914
14/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
McKay, John
16/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
30/09/1916
SS6442
McKenzie, Albert Edward
23/10/1898
03/11/1918
Ordinary Seaman
23/04/1916
14/06/1917
J31736
Photo
McKiddie, Joseph
09/12/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/ 5907
McLaren, William James
19/04/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K19093
McMillan, Samuel
02/07/1891
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
30/01/1917
K12313
Meaghan, George Thomas
22/06/1898
Ordinary Signalman
23/12/1915
30/06/1916
J28567
Meechan, Patrick
22/08/1898
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
30/09/1916
J45086
Miall, Albert Edward
26/04/1886
Stoker 1st Class
26/04/1916
27/03/1917
306352
Middleweek, Frederick Thomas
22/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
15/08/1916
SS6467
Miller, Henry J.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Miller, Herbert John
01/12/1896
Private RMLI
01/04/1916
02/07/1916
18189
Miller, Samuel James
25/11/1876
Petty Officer
28/01/1913
01/02/1917
166693
ADM 188/271/166693
Mills, Chas. W.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Milton, William
05/05/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
01/11/1915
30/09/1916
302135
Minter, Edward Arthur
05/01/1896
Midshipman
05/02/1916
14/03/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Mitchell, Charles
25/03/1894
Signalman RNVR
2/185
Mitchell, Valentine Charles
18/09/1891
Seaman RNR
08/12/1914
08/12/1916
A 3176
BT 377/7/3154
Mizzi, Joseph
01/01/1866
Officers Cook
24/02/1916
17/10/1917
138557
ADM 188/192/138557
Molton, William Harry Kenneth
11/05/1893
Aug-83
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
4/997
Moody, William
17/02/1895
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
26/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26219
Moon, William
09/05/1880
Leading Cook's Mate
01/10/1915
03/05/1917
346088
Moore, Alexander Edward
05/07/1891
Painter 2nd Class
02/03/1916
30/09/1918
M15254
Moore, John Irwin
02/04/1892
Lieutenant (E)
09/02/1916
06/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Morgan, George
17/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
15/07/1913
27/02/1917
SS112495
Photo
Morrell, Charles
10/02/1896
Stoker 1st Class
24/06/1915
05/06/1918
K23493
Morris, Herbert Bertram
08/04/1884
Petty Officer Telegraphist
10/03/1914
30/08/1916
219370
Moser, Herbert Guy
04/03/1905
Temp Surgeon
28/04/1915
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Mulligan, John William
27/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
25/09/1915
05/11/1916
K26198
Murch, Tom
24/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
23/03/1918
J45553
Murphy, Francis
01/01/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Murphy, John Francis
06/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
25/09/1915
03/07/1916
K26210
Murphy, Peter
17/09/1884
Stoker RNR
07/12/1914
19/07/1917
T 2787
BT 377/7/104634
Murphy, Peter
17/09/1884
Stoker RNR
07/12/1914
19/07/1917
T 2787
BT 377/7/104634
Murray, James Thomas
24/10/1897
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
07/09/1916
J30889
Murray, Timothy James
18/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
11/12/1918
K27605
Murray, William Marsden
08/09/1890
Assistant Paymaster RNR
13/10/1915
22/01/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Mutter, Ernest William
08/03/1897
12/07/1919
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
30/09/1916
SS6441
Nash, Arthur H.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Nash, John
05/11/1897
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
L8259
Neal, William Henry
17/03/1879
Chief Petty Officer
28/01/1913
18/07/1916
180209
ADM 188/299/180209
Neale, Frederick William
08/11/1891
Cook's Mate
M3649
Neale, Henry Thomas
19/08/1874
Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class
09/11/1913
18/11/1918
344632
New, Frederick John
25/09/1892
Able Seaman
J5412
Newall, Wilfred Thomas
08/11/1895
Gunner RMA
02/12/1913
19/09/1917
13206
Newbury, Henry
22/04/1893
Able Seaman
J8947
Newman, Frederick
14/04/1878
06/02/1953
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
18/11/1912
04/02/1917
356023
Newton, George Herbert
03/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
11/10/1916
K12305
Nichol, Edwin John
14/05/1877
05/07/1959
Sergeant RMA
10/03/1914
06/05/1917
7449
ADM 159/32/7449
Nichols, John Frances
05/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
05/04/1916
30/04/1917
J31838
Ninnis, Roger P
08/11/1890
Temp Surgeon
26/05/1916
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Nixson, George William Edrupt
14/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
13/08/1916
J33585
Norman, William
11/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26191
Norton, Fred
18/10/1885
Private RMLI
12/01/1911
10/04/1919
13846
Oakes, William
14/10/1888
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1915
10/07/1916
SS112944
Oates, William
11/04/1891
Wireman 2nd Class
M11815
Oliver, George William
13/03/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26176
Orchard, James Stanley
22/08/1885
Corporal RMLI
20/04/1914
28/09/1916
15341
Orchard, William
31/12/1879
Armourer
24/02/1914
31/03/1918
343112
Owen, Bertram John
06/01/1894
Able Seaman
21/03/1915
26/09/1917
J13328
Oxley, Wilkinson
08/12/1887
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3628
Packman, Andrew Porter
26/09/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/2799
Paffett, Frederick William
28/08/1890
Able Seaman
21/09/1912
16/09/1918
238961
Page, William
10/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K6005
Paice, Alex Joseph
14/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
13/02/1917
J32194
Palmer, Sidney Walter
29/04/1893
Stoker 1st Class
21/04/1914
01/03/1919
SS113829
Paples, William Henry
25/02/1890
Shipwright 2nd Class
M6547
Pardoe, Thomas
26/08/1893
Able Seaman
15/10/1913
06/11/1916
SS3968
Parfitt, Herbert Edwin
28/04/1884
Chief Ship's Cook
01/07/1914
31/03/1919
345297
Parker, Frederick
21/01/1887
Leading Seaman
222911
Parrott, George Henry
04/10/1887
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/01/1918
228548
Parry, Albert
30/08/1887
Able Seaman
01/01/1915
12/12/1918
226861
Parry, Richard Henry
12/12/1890
Stoker RNR
11/11/1915
30/09/1917
S 1872
BT 377/7/78537
Parton, Ernest Albert
02/06/1888
Able Seaman
08/12/1912
20/02/1919
231446
Pash, John
10/08/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
10/02/1915
31/03/1919
297434
Patch, Kenelm Digby Peter Hall
28/01/1892
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M126
Patrick, Walter
20/07/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
30/06/1918
SS101806
Patterson, Reginald Gibson
28/03/1896
Cook's Mate
M7434
Paul-Rientoul, James William
18/05/1898
Telegraphist
J38967
Payne, Albert
04/08/1887
Ship's Cook
20/11/1915
30/04/1918
347500
Pearce, Joseph Robert
22/06/1882
Able Seaman
16/10/1915
18/08/1917
239137
Pearson, John
08/02/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12040
Peden, William
30/08/1880
Stoker 1st Class
11/01/1911
18/07/1917
303497
Peek, John Henry
07/02/1897
Able Seaman
15/05/1915
18/08/1917
J17528
Pegler, Henry John
25/08/1895
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
01/01/1916
04/02/1917
M3234
Penfold, Ernest Henry
26/07/1876
ENG
Petty Officer
27/01/1915
09/12/1916
164324
ADM 188/243/164324
Perchard, William
21/06/1895
Z/387
Perrett, Harry Charles
12/07/1882
Chief Ship's Cook
10/07/1914
31/01/1919
357652
Perrin, Edward
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 547
Perrins, Frederick William
17/07/1892
Able Seaman
18/05/1912
01/03/1919
SS3384
Peters, John Fullow
05/07/1896
Gunner RMA
28/01/1915
30/01/1919
13988
Petty, Leonard Charles
03/03/1892
Stoker 2nd Class
13/05/1916
09/08/1916
SS115079
Pidgeon, William John
14/09/1886
Leading Stoker
308936
Pike, William Samuel
16/09/1879
Stoker Petty Officer
02/04/1916
06/06/1918
296149
Pink, Richard
11/06/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
02/03/1912
27/02/1917
296072
Pinkney, John Thomas
20/01/1889
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
22/01/1918
235790
Pirkens, Stephen E.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Pirnie, Alexander
18/03/1897
Able Seaman
18/06/1915
05/12/1917
J31051
Place, Alfred Ernest
26/08/1895
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
22/02/1919
J41529
Plumb, Alfred Edgar
08/03/1885
Able Seaman
26/09/1915
31/08/1917
217711
Pomfrett, Ernest Herbert
20/09/1897
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
05/07/1917
J30865
Poole, Lewis
12/01/1894
Armourer's Crew
M8100
Pope, Ernest John
03/02/1870
Officer's Steward 1st Class
01/03/1914
02/10/1916
150539
Pope, William George
26/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
16/04/1915
25/03/1917
J31883
Potmore, Robert
20/10/1894
Gunner RMA
01/08/1913
13/12/1918
12987
Potter, Edmund Saul Fright
12/03/1897
Able Seaman
J20988
Potter, Oliver Norman
14/04/1895
13/05/2017
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1915
31/03/1917
K19107
Povey, James Cobon
04/03/1887
Able Seaman
01/01/1915
01/01/1918
222897
Powell, Joe
03/12/1893
Cook's Mate
M11422
Power, James
06/11/1897
Able Seaman
01/10/1915
25/07/1917
SS5377
DoB 06/11/1892 (birth cert.)
Powling, Frank Harold
05/12/1889
Plumber's Mate
M13525
Pratt, Joseph Henry
24/03/1885
Able Seaman
21/10/1911
27/02/1917
220368
Pressley, James Alfred
24/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
12/12/1913
28/03/1917
K15730
Prevett, Ernest George
24/10/1892
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
L2016
Pridgeon, Arthur
25/01/1898
Telegraphist
08/04/1916
08/08/1916
J34506
Primmer, William
19/04/1881
Chief Stoker
292837
Prior, Charles Edward Frank
15/04/1891
01/05/1951
Musician RMB
07/08/1915
30/01/1919
896
Prior, Edward George
16/09/1897
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
20/07/1916
J28841
Pritchet, Arthur
08/06/1892
Carpenter's Crew
M5206
Prowse, James
08/08/1897
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
30/09/1916
J21448
Pruckner, Frederick Harold
01/10/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
26/09/1916
J41783
Prust, William Henry
06/06/1897
Carpenter's Crew
02/03/1916
09/11/1916
M16432
Putt, Arthur
17/12/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1914
25/07/1916
305149
Puxty, Richard
10/12/1895
Able Seaman
07/10/1914
21/01/1917
J14674
Quinquenel, Emile
05/02/1886
CI
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
25/02/1919
216103
Rainbow, Frederick Ernest
25/05/1888
Able Seaman
07/10/1915
01/03/1919
230169
Rainer, James Thomas
15/11/1886
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
14/01/1917
231042
Ralph, George James
05/08/1888
Leading Stoker
06/04/1913
31/08/1918
312101
Randall, Ernest Edward
05/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
04/10/1916
J30158
Raymond, Ernest John
20/11/1883
Stoker 1st Class
30/01/1913
18/07/1917
SS105043
Rea, Robert Walker
01/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
15/12/1916
K15745
Reed, Albert Henry
14/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
23/04/1913
11/10/1916
K13968
Reid, George Frederick
25/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
09/04/1917
J33582
Rennie, Charles
06/10/1882
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
202372
Revill, Albert
11/02/1888
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
28/03/1917
SS105180
Rex, William Thomas Vincent
20/08/1897
Signalman
J22371
Reynolds, William Edwin
17/07/1891
Shipwright 2nd Class
M13256
Rhodes, James
13/09/1884
Shipwright 2nd Class
17/05/1913
30/06/1916
345943
Richards, Alfred Gilbert
11/11/1890
Sick Berth Attendant
M2558
Richards, George Walter
26/08/1894
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M14098
Richards, Thomas
09/09/1898
Signal Boy
17/01/1916
01/08/1916
J33554
Riley, John Daniel
18/07/1898
Boy Servant
19/09/1915
17/07/1916
L6791
Ring, Ernest William
05/08/1897
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
07/09/1916
J34442
Ringshall, Nicholas Charles
21/05/1880
Private RMLI Portsmouth
28/01/1913
28/09/1916
10335
ADM 159/18/10335
Risley, William
28/07/1880
Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
9640
ADM 159/16/9640
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Roberts, Arthur Millington
01/12/1886
Lieutenant
12/06/1913
-
Neptune Navy List
Roberts, David Richard
23/06/1865
21/03/1941
Chief Gunner
16/01/1913
12/09/1918
-
Neptune Navy List
Roberts, Fredk.
Canteen Server
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 550
Roberts, Hugh
10/05/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26179
Robinson, John
08/11/1890
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
16/09/1918
237403
Robinson, Thomas Edwin
28/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
16/03/1916
30/06/1917
K23671
Roe, Reginald Herbert Henry
18/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
24/05/1916
28/04/1918
K22691
Roffey, John George Walter
25/03/1887
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
28/02/1919
226399
Rogers, Albert Edward
23/01/1881
Petty Officer
01/05/1915
30/01/1919
188554
ADM 188/320/188554
Rogers, Albert Edward
23/01/1881
23/03/1955
Petty Officer
01/05/1915
30/01/1919
188554
Rogers, Alfred
20/07/1876
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
31/10/1916
163814
ADM 188/242/163814
Rogers, Arthur Samuel
05/10/1878
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
20/02/1919
176463
Rogers, Leonard Henry
08/08/1893
Cook's Mate
M5115
Rogers, Thomas George
23/08/1876
02/02/1919
Painter 1st Class
28/01/1913
30/09/1918
341097
Ross, Archibald
23/04/1888
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
15/12/1915
27/11/1916
L6880
Ross, Hugh
22/07/1886
Leading Stoker
01/01/1916
27/05/1917
308834
Ross, James Lipp
19/02/1894
Shipwright RNVR
113623
Rousell, Arthur George Perham
18/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19995
Rowbotham, Thomas
09/01/1883
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
16/08/1918
T 2574
BT 377/7/104423
Rowe, Charles William
07/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
06/01/1915
06/11/1916
J30912
Rowe, Louis Charles
07/01/1882
Petty Officer
28/01/1913
09/06/1918
194260
ADM 188/334/194260
Rowley, Roland
03/04/1895
Stoker 1st Class
17/07/1914
01/03/1919
SS114419
Rubery, Wilfred Edward
26/10/1893
Sick Berth Attendant
M4682
Ruhl, Charles James Lewis (later Hamilton)
09/01/1891
09/01/1962
Band Corporal RMB
10/03/1914
26/09/1918
792
Runniclers, Fredrick James
03/09/1896
23/11/1918
Able Seaman
01/10/1915
25/07/1916
SS5256
Russell, Ernest
18/02/1888
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
27/02/1918
227263
Russell, Henry Charles
24/09/1884
Able Seaman
26/09/1915
28/11/1917
208782
Ruston, Harry George William
26/12/1890
Leading Seaman
01/09/1915
25/07/1916
236337
Ryder, George Frederick
Leading Seaman
28/01/1913
07/09/1916
234550
Sadler, Frederick James
05/11/1880
Master at Arms
20/06/1915
21/01/1917
195511
ADM 188/337/195511
Saggers, George Joseph
14/01/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/06/1918
233242
Saint, Frederick William
21/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
06/03/1917
SS116623
Salmon, Joseph Robert
27/12/1896
Telegraphist
01/04/1916
31/05/1917
J21334
Sansom, Harry
24/10/1883
Able Seaman
203674
Saunders, Joseph
07/11/1884
Able Seaman
11/01/1911
11/01/1918
221073
Saunders, Thomas Herbert
19/12/1879
07/01/1947
Gunner
17/11/1913
27/10/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Savage, Walter Henry
11/08/1890
Leading Signalman
15/04/1914
06/06/1917
235525
Savage, William Arthur
11/03/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K19399
Saxton, Sydney Thomas
09/01/1889
Ship's Steward
17/01/1916
27/02/1918
346742
Schofield, Ernest Maurice
22/04/1895
Able Seaman
J22245
Schofield, James
14/01/1888
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
11/06/1918
601
Schofield, Thomas William
20/12/1895
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
30/01/1919
J26827
Scott, Colin
05/11/1893
Electrical Artificer 4th Class RNVR
67573
Scott, John William
16/07/1896
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26233
Searle, Reginald Christopher John
07/04/1895
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
30/01/1919
J11223
Sellwood, Charles
04/06/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
10/02/1916
09/08/1916
K27774
Selwyn, Frederick George
13/02/1899
Signal Boy
25/10/1915
12/08/1916
J34155
Sendreich, John
24/10/1876
Gunner RMA
29/02/1916
23/07/1917
5525
ADM 159/28/5525
Sene, William
27/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
27/05/1916
14/06/1917
J30948
Settle, Tom Leigh Ivens
25/01/1896
Carpenter's Crew
07/12/1915
18/06/1916
M16403
Sewell, Charles Henry Frank
20/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
19/02/1917
J33858
Shafford, Sidney George
02/08/1889
Private RMLI
28/01/1913
03/10/1918
14584
Sharp, Herbert
16/10/1891
23/04/1964
Stoker 1st Class
01/01/1912
26/07/1916
SS110105
Sharpe, Thomas Samuel
25/04/1894
Painter 2nd Class
M7621
Shaw, Robert Heron
09/02/1890
Able Seaman
28/04/1915
31/03/1919
236623
Shepherd-Cross, Arthur Bertram
08/02/1896
Midshipman
05/02/1916
14/03/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Sherwood, William Everett
29/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
30/05/1915
28/12/1916
J36923
Shields, Thomas
05/02/1896
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
31/12/1917
SS116631
Shipsey, Edward George
02/03/1882
Petty Officer
04/01/1914
30/01/1919
201549
Short, William Henry
25/03/1871
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
28/01/1913
24/02/1919
268139
Shread, Herbert
05/01/1895
02/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class
27/03/1914
27/02/1917
SS113680
Sillence, William Frank
26/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K19090
Simmons, Ernest Richard Blake
10/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
08/02/1915
09/09/1916
J32190
Simmons, James
09/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
08/04/1914
27/02/1918
SS113800
Sizer, Albert Frank
12/06/1885
Leading Seaman
15/04/1914
30/11/1916
223254
Smallwood, Charles
04/08/1892
J1926
Smart, Frank Walter
20/10/1887
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
28/02/1919
226172
Smeeth, Alexander Edwin
01/05/1884
Yeoman of Signals
09/01/1913
28/07/1916
210339
Smellie, Robert
02/04/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26190
Smith, Benjamin
09/03/1905
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/2458
Smith, Ernest
16/07/1892
12/05/1961
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
04/10/1916
K12705
Smith, Ferdinand William
22/10/1888
Leading Stoker
01/10/1915
19/06/1918
K27379
Smith, Frederick
02/02/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/2431
Smith, George
02/04/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3627
Smith, Harry Maurice
20/07/1892
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M534
Smith, Henry Harold
09/04/1889
Stoker Petty Officer
01/04/1915
30/06/1916
311840
Smith, Herbert George
26/06/1892
Able Seaman
J1274
Smith, Laurence Albert
11/01/1895
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
1920
Smith, William Arthur
29/08/1893
Leading Stoker
25/11/1915
20/02/1917
K13141
Snape, Samuel Thomas
02/01/1877
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
15/01/1917
7154
ADM 159/31/7154
Snellgrove, Clifford
02/04/1882
15/11/1950
Gunner(T)
24/03/1914
26/10/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Sobey, Albert Thomas
12/10/1890
K1913
Somerville, Alexander Mathers
08/12/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
121293
Sorlie, Andrew
05/06/1890
Petty Officer RNVR
1/95
Photo
Southam, William George
09/09/1897
Able Seaman
15/03/1916
31/03/1919
J37425
Southgate, Kenneth James Trippett
16/03/1896
Midshipman
05/02/1916
14/03/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Southwell, Albert Edward
29/02/1888
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
01/03/1919
227570
Southwell, Charles John
31/01/1888
Blacksmith's Mate
M4460
Sowerby, John
24/02/1890
Blacksmith's Mate
M7538
Sparks, John
25/11/1898
Signal Boy
22/09/1915
12/07/1916
J35646
Spear, Richard Thomas
31/12/1881
1952
Warrant Mechanician
01/09/1914
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Speller, Alfred
29/11/1880
Stoker Petty Officer
29/05/1916
03/12/1918
295380
Spokes, Frederick Joseph
09/12/1895
Officer's Steward 1st Class
L3355
Sprack, George Alfred
19/07/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
15/10/1912
01/10/1917
298405
Starks, Alfred
21/04/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
01/08/1914
07/09/1916
K11445
Starr, Frederick Vernon
30/01/1890
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
M3664
Stedman, John
12/04/1874
Chief Shipwright
01/09/1913
30/09/1918
340729
Steere, William Marsh
06/01/1893
Leading Telegraphist
J5547
Stephens, William Derek
05/03/1898
1983
Midshipman
08/01/1915
14/11/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Stock, Reginald Horace
29/08/1888
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M1627
Stocker, William
08/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
28/03/1917
K15405
Stokes, Arthur Henry
12/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K19138
Stone, Frederick William Edward
01/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
28/02/1917
J30852
Stovey, Arthur Thomas
03/09/1892
K8601
Street, Henry Thomas
Leading Seaman
25/12/1915
31/07/1916
234582
Stride, Cecil
19/11/1878
Master At Arms
15/05/1912
14/07/2018
180567
ADM 188/300/180567
Stringer, George Henry
26/04/1894
Leading Signalman
J9839
Stubbs, Reginald Martin Jesse
14/02/1898
Able Seaman
01/03/1916
01/05/1917
J27986
Suller, Frank
31/08/1884
Private RMLI
28/01/1913
30/01/1919
12590
Sullivan, Cornelius Arthur
16/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
09/05/1918
SS110877
Summers, John
14/03/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3045
Sutton, Arthur
01/04/1875
Petty Officer
17/01/1914
13/11/1918
155505
ADM 188/226/155505
Swann, Harry Mills
04/03/1891
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
J47517
Sweeney, James
14/06/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
112527
Sweetenham, Thomas George
07/11/1884
Shipwright 1st Class
01/06/1914
30/09/1918
346223
Tandy, Francis Gilbert
29/11/1896
Able Seaman
26/04/1916
30/01/1919
J21450
Taplin, Joseph James
08/05/1886
Able Seaman
220315
Tarbuck, Albert
17/01/1899
30/06/1942
Boy 1st Class
21/03/1915
17/01/1917
J31444
Taylor, Edward John
18/07/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
13/05/1916
05/11/1916
K29274
Taylor, George
01/03/1897
Able Seaman
01/09/1915
30/04/1918
J31087
Taylor, George
20/06/1896
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26227
Taylor, Joseph Henry
12/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
30/05/1915
11/07/1916
J36921
Temple, Charles William
21/09/1887
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
28/02/1919
234760
Tester, Charles Thomas
20/01/1897
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26225
Thomas, John Bernard Vaughan
13/09/1897
1980
Private RMLI
11/04/1916
30/01/1919
18571
Thomson, James Thomas
23/02/1886
Leading Seaman
01/08/1913
25/07/1916
215521
Thorpe, Joseph Silvester
07/03/1886
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
05/06/1917
218111
Thwaites, Stephen
08/02/1885
Leading Seaman
01/11/1915
25/02/1919
212319
Timberley, Reginald James
28/09/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
01/07/1914
30/06/1918
272249
Tobin, William John
01/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
27/02/1918
SS112504
Todd, William Thomas Alexander
08/09/1883
Able Seaman
202579
Toleman, Herbert
02/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
31/03/1919
K15397
Tomlinson, Richard Marshall
30/10/1894
Stoker 1st Class
17/11/1915
22/04/1918
SS114540
Tottenham, Francis Loftus
17/08/1880
1967
Commander (XO)
March 1916
01/06/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Townsend, Maurice Edgar
27/04/1890
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
10/01/1918
781
Tozer, Reginald William
24/07/1896
Able Seaman
J20975
Treagus, Robert
15/12/1894
16/11/1970
Gunner RMA
02/05/1915
30/01/1919
14302
Trickey, William Arthur
29/01/1892
Officer's Steward 1st Class
02/12/1915
07/10/1918
L4746
Tugwell, Charles Percy
17/06/1894
Able Seaman
J8057
Tunney, Alfred
11/12/1893
Able Seaman
01/01/1915
30/01/1919
J13238
Turnbull, Robert
23/06/1886
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
18/07/1917
T 2855
BT 377/7/104702
Turner, Harold Exton
28/06/1896
Midshipman
05/02/1916
14/03/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Turner, John Albert
31/12/1893
Gunner RMA
28/01/1913
31/12/1916
12746
Turner, Samuel
12/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
30/10/1913
26/10/1917
K15720
Turner, William Walter
02/05/1897
Able Seaman
04/11/1915
03/11/1918
J21429
Turpie, James
07/03/1897
Stoker 1st Class
31/03/1916
10/07/1918
K25117
Udale, Eric Dalgleish
24/06/1892
1982
Lieut RNVR
24/08/1915
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Uren, John Grenfell
15/12/1877
Petty Officer
25/08/1914
03/05/1917
179645
ADM 188/298/179645
Ussher, William Richard
28/03/1896
Midshipman RNR
31/12/1913
29/09/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Varns, Edward
17/06/1894
Able Seaman
J9527
Venables, Victor
22/06/1886
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
29/05/1918
227051
Vile, William Henry
14/12/1895
Gunner RMA
06/08/1915
30/01/1919
14457
Wade, George William Edgar
01/02/1894
Able Seaman
24/11/1915
21/02/1919
SS4092
Waghorn, James
10/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
10/01/1916
14/12/1916
J37053
Walburn, Henry
26/12/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
28/01/1913
04/10/1918
282558
Walford, William
07/05/1875
Chief Petty Officer
15/04/1914
30/09/1918
157361
ADM 188/229/157361
Walker, Baldwin Charles
07/01/1884
Lieutenant-Commander
Aug 1913
-
"Neptune Navy List
Croix de Guerre " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Walker, Christopher Benjamin
08/09/1885
351550
Walker, George Douglas
26/12/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/2521
Walker, Heaton Straker
20/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1913
18/07/1917
K15404
Walker, Leonard Arthur
23/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
26/12/1915
30/06/1918
J41528
Walker, William
30/03/1894
Armourer's Crew
M14745
Wallace, Frank
25/01/1891
Stoker 1st Class
28/01/1913
31/03/1919
K11945
Wallace, John
29/10/1888
Stoker 1st Class
20/11/1915
09/05/1918
K25678
Waller, Charles Lansley
08/12/1881
1969
Chaplain
28/05/1914
18/06/1916
-
Neptune Navy List
Walton, John Thomas
26/08/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3525
Ward, Charles
25/04/1899
Signal Boy
01/07/1915
24/10/1916
J31762
Ware, William George
12/07/1888
Leading Seaman
01/05/1914
04/06/1916
232349
Wareham, Herbert Alfred
10/04/1891
Able Seaman
21/09/1912
30/06/1916
238377
Warman, Richard
31/08/1889
Stoker 1st Class
14/08/1914
20/06/1916
K11915
Warren, Ernest Charles
31/01/1880
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/11/1913
30/09/1916
270604
Warren, Joseph
10/02/1886
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
16/05/1917
613
Warrington, Harry
12/12/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
01/01/1914
15/10/1917
302993
Waters, Frederick Charles
11/09/1881
26/10/1966
RM Gunner
05/02/1916
08/04/1919
-
Neptune Navy List
Watkin, Thomas James
30/08/1882
Petty Officer
30/05/1912
01/11/1917
197735
ADM 188/342/197735
Watkins, Harry
08/10/1891
Leading Stoker
K5382
Watson, Alexander
11/12/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/5041
Watts, Alexander Albert
15/04/1897
Signalman
01/08/1915
18/01/1917
J23152
Watts, Percy Charles
29/09/1877
Chief Stoker
25/11/1914
24/03/1919
283818
Weare, Walter Henry
06/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
26/09/1916
J44698
Webb, George Henry
09/07/1898
Boy Servant
17/02/1916
08/07/1916
L7200
Webb, Thomas
11/07/1872
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
31/01/1917
T 1772
BT 377/7/103620
Webster, Charles Edwin
25/06/1897
Able Seaman
J21057
Welch, Edward Harold
02/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
02/05/1916
31/05/1917
J34544
Welling, Albert Edward
30/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
06/01/1915
29/07/1916
J30668
Wells, Norman Harry
17/06/1896
Able Seaman
01/07/1915
26/09/1917
J15040
West, Sydney Greville
03/02/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
17/04/1913
24/05/1917
271976
Westerby, Horace
06/08/1881
03/05/1953
Private RMLI
04/12/1912
03/02/1919
12419
Whatford, Herbert Charles
29/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
28/03/1916
31/05/1917
J27684
Wheeler, Sidney John
29/01/1882
02/08/1923
Gunner RMA
07/11/1912
23/09/1918
8325
ADM 159/33/8325
White, Ernest Henry
02/04/1886
Able Seaman
31/08/1912
29/05/1918
220351
White, Harold Edgar
02/12/1895
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
31/03/1919
SS116622
White, Sidney
05/03/1896
Gunner RMA
26/07/1915
06/01/1918
14444
White, William
10/10/1896
Private RMLI
23/01/1915
31/03/1919
17131
Whitefield, Walter Godwin
20/06/1886
Able Seaman
05/04/1914
29/05/1918
219949
Whitehead, George Joseph
08/02/1874
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
19/07/1917
U 1245
BT 377/7/119978
Whiteside, William
24/04/1894
Leading Signalman
01/07/1915
30/06/1918
J10106
Whitfield, John Richard
02/10/1896
Gunner RMA
22/03/1916
30/01/1919
13829
Whiting, Percy Frederick
27/06/1893
Able Seaman
26/07/1915
30/01/1919
J4581
Whittenstall, Henry Joseph
26/10/1883
Able Seaman
26/01/1913
30/04/1918
204397
Wiffen, Alfred James
13/07/1897
Able Seaman
25/01/1916
30/06/1916
J21050
Wightman, Arthur Herbert
30/03/1890
Private RMLI
16/08/1913
22/02/1920
14891
Wilford, Richard James
14/09/1890
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/06/1916
240149
Wilkins, William
29/11/1884
Leading Seaman
01/03/1916
21/07/1917
208928
Willcocks, John Frederick
01/01/1895
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
13314
Willcocks, William James Sambells
20/03/1881
12/03/1941
Artificer Engineer
15/11/1915
17/12/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Williams, Frederick Ernest
12/10/1895
Able Seaman
07/10/1915
26/10/1917
J13099
Williams, Joseph Waugh
27/11/1878
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
28/01/1913
31/08/1916
269700
Williams, Leonard Albert
25/11/1896
Able Seaman
01/02/1916
31/03/1919
J41526
Williams, Stephen Staton
16/06/1889
Stoker 1st Class
09/02/1915
18/07/1917
SS110331
Willis, Frederick Samuel
09/08/1894
20/06/1968
Gunner RMA
10/03/1914
03/05/1917
13329
Willis, George
10/09/1876
Stoker RNR
17/08/1914
19/07/1917
U 1380
BT 377/7/120112
Willis, Thomas
27/12/1883
Able Seaman
28/04/1915
27/03/1917
207021
Wilson, Frank
24/12/1887
Petty Officer
01/10/1915
30/09/1916
233703
Wilson, Walter Francis
11/11/1884
23/08/2021
Mate
30/10/1915
23/05/1917
-
Neptune Navy List
Winn, Frederick
07/03/1892
Leading Stoker
07/05/1915
28/11/1916
K10409
Wolstencroft, Joseph
02/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
J47694
Wood, John
19/04/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/6018
Wood, William Henry
16/01/1894
14/02/1961
Corporal RMLI
21/10/1915
30/01/1919
16011
Woodhouse, Frederick Reynolds
02/11/1895
12/01/1918
Able Seaman
J15019
Wooding, Harry
16/02/1891
08/02/1957
Musician RMB
10/03/1914
30/01/1919
1080
Woodmore, Reginald James
04/12/1899
27/08/1948
Stoker Petty Officer
K26460
Woods, Edward
28/09/1894
Stoker 2nd Class (S1c fm 1/6)
25/09/1915
31/05/1916
K26181
Woods, Vernon
15/06/1883
Joiner
31/07/1915
02/03/1917
345617
Woolley, Steve
09/10/1889
Leading Stoker
09/03/1916
13/08/1917
K22275
Worrall, Joseph
02/03/1882
Shipwright 1st Class
28/01/1913
18/01/1917
343990
Wotton, Arthur John
17/01/1887
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
M992
Wren, Ernest
20/03/1885
Yeoman of Signals
20/03/1914
31/03/1919
215374
Wright, Edgar Thomas
30/07/1892
Able Seaman
18/05/1912
21/08/1916
SS3353
Wright, James
03/04/1880
Stoker 1st Class
13/05/1916
06/06/1917
K32070
Wright, Roland Arthur
31/03/1893
Able Seaman
J7452
Wright, Thomas
02/02/1876
Chief Petty Officer (NS)
02/06/1913
24/02/1919
161366
ADM 188/237/161366
Wright, William
14/07/1885
Able Seaman
28/01/1913
30/09/1917
212373
ADM 188/371/212373
Yorke, George Stafford
23/03/1879
1949
Gunner
07/02/1914
15/04/1919
-
ADM196/164/379
Neptune Navy List
Young, Frank Edward
01/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
30/06/1916
J34203
ADM188/715/34203
Young, Frederick
27/01/1884
Able Seaman
05/04/1914
02/07/1916
206811
ADM 188/360/206811
Young, James Hamilton
17/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
17/03/1916
22/03/1917
J31953
ADM 188/710/31953
Youngson, Adam Cruickshank
29/01/1882
Stoker RNR
17/05/1916
19/07/1917
T 2224
BT 377/7/104072