HMS Narwhal Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Narwhal.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS NARWHAL
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. NARWHAL which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Narwhal Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 11:05:49


HMS Narwhal Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Agnew, John William 30/01/1893 K16780 g
Arnold, George 05/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7518 g
Austin, Alfred Charles 22/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13648 g
Barrett, Henry William Gleed Able Seaman 211376 g
Bartlett, Herbert Thomas 09/06/1892 J1187 g
Begg, William Arthur 16/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M18310 g
Bennett, Leonard Horace 03/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24363 g
Berry, Albert Ordinary Seaman J43685 g
Brighty, Frederick 15/09/1894 J8908 g
Brimming, Frank Gunner (T) 14/02/1916 Navy List g
Causley, Samuel Petherbridge Petty Officer 216625 g
Cavanagh, Charles 20/11/1873 Acting Chief Stoker 28/02/1916 30/09/1916 283078 g
Cawsey, John 28/04/1876 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1916 31/05/1917 284339 g
Chadwick, Charles Gerald Able Seaman J32058 g
Chisholm, Donald Able Seaman SS980 g
Chubb, Hugh Percival 18/09/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 22/04/1916 21/07/1916 Navy List g
Cleary, Michael Leading Seaman 228288 g
Coome, Frederick Arthur Edward Stoker Petty Officer 303277 g
Corcoran, Patrick Thomas 05/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class K609 g
Cowling, Frederick Thomas 17/07/1881 Able Seaman 28/02/1916 02/01/1917 195316 g
Cutts, George L Surgeon Probabationer RNVR 24/05/1916 Navy List g
Donovan, Cornelius Petty Officer 213872 g
Duncan, Robert Forrester 28/12/1881 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271381 g
Dwyer, Francis Jeremiah 03/09/1893 J7089 g
Edds, Frederick Charles 12/09/1897 Able Seaman J21745 g
Elton, John William 05/02/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K3513 g
Fellowes, James Joseph Able Seaman J23709 g
Flaherty, Patrick 12/08/1891 Ordinary Seaman J47208 g
Gibbons, George Stoker Petty Officer 307695 g
Gilroy, Miles Harold Able Seaman SS2324 g
Greening, Arthur Leslie 04/02/1897 Able Seaman J18898 g
Halloran, William Thomas John Able Seaman J23498 g
Harding, William 06/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47214 g
Hawker, Eli Symonds 30/07/1891 Ordinary Seaman 28/02/1916 14/10/1916 J47215 Unable to determine whether on Narwhal or Maenad b
Henderson, Archibald Argyle C Mcg 04/08/1895 Able Seaman J19502 g
Hobart, Arthur Sydney Ewart 19/07/1896 Able Seaman J18835 g
Horton, William Henry 22/11/1894 J9711 g
Hoyle, William Henry 25/10/1888 231577 g
Hudson, Henry Victor 21/10/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 10/02/1916 Navy List g
Hunt, Alfred Reginald 09/05/1890 M857 g
Hunter, Roger V.C. Sub-Lieutenant 17/02/1916 Navy List g
Jenny, Arthur 01/12/1896 Signalman J18705 g
Jones, William Valentine Stoker Petty Officer 214610 g
Kersey, George 23/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K987 g
King, Percival 25/06/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 06/11/1915 Navy List g
Laing, William Robert Boy Telegraphist J39588 g
Langman, Harold 19/11/1895 Able Seaman J13665 g
Leathers, John Cripps 06/04/1881 Able Seaman 02/02/1916 30/09/1916 196529 g
Lomas, Alexander Norman 07/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12427 g
Lonsdale-Cooper, Leslie 14/08/1891 12/01/1924 Sub-Lieutenant 10/02/1916 01/01/1917 Navy List g
Macfarlane, James Able Seaman J41986 g
Mahony, John Ordinary Seaman SS4769 g
Mccauley, Patrick 09/02/1892 J6988 g
Miller, William Alfred 04/10/1896 Able Seaman J19042 g
Morcom, Eric Royston Sandel 01/11/1894 J9535 g
O'Driscoll, Thomas 05/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16498 g
Oldham, Charles Able Seaman SS1283 g
Oliver, Nicholas Kinver Leading Stoker 297326 g
Pengelly, Ernest Arthur 30/11/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2036 g
Phillips, William Stoker Petty Officer 305300 g
Pook, Edward Charles 28/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7546 g
Potter, Aubert Alexander Able Seaman J30684 g
Purdie, Ernest James Richard 15/02/1890 M4713 g
Reed, Alfred 18/02/1895 K19705 g
Ridler, Alfred Henry 07/09/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7936 g
Riggs, Charles Thomas 21/06/1895 K19509 g
Rogers, John Alfred 20/12/1895 J22157 g
Rooke, Hubert James 26/05/1886 217896 g
Selby, Edward 01/01/1891 J81 g
Shapcott, George Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 302631 g
Snell, Albert Edward 20/07/1889 Leading Stoker K5273 g
Stacey, Geoffrey Reynolds 11/02/1896 Able Seaman 28/02/1916 31/05/1917 J14675 g
Sutton, Thomas Henry 12/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J47213 g
Tanner, Frank William Victor Able Seaman 223382 g
Taylor, Charles 23/05/1878 Chief Stoker 01/04/1916 31/03/1918 286581 g
Tickle, Henry Ordinary Seaman J30406 g
Vicker, Edward John 04/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14414 g
Walker, Percy S. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 24/02/1916 Navy List g
Wall, John Michael Leading Seaman 214147 g
Winfield, John Smith 01/10/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/02/1916 31/05/1917 269437 g