HMS Narborough Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Narborough Not Applicable Table of Contents Narborough
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Narborough Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Ansell, William John 21/07/1890 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/05/1917 J1825 G
Barton, Patrick 22/10/1885 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 215404 G
Bateman, James William 08/11/1893 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 30/09/1917 J6832 G
Bell, George Frederick 27/01/1897 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS5744 G
Bennett, Leonard 04/04/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 25/04/1916 23/08/1917 K30989 G
Brennan, Thomas David 22/02/1895 Able Seaman 10/04/1916 16/08/1917 J10856 G
Brown, Robert Engine Room Artificer 1st Cl 270372 G
Bryan, Horace 23/02/1897 Able Seaman 24/04/1916 16/08/1917 J20083 G
Carey, Frank Arthur 14/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19724 G
Charlton, Philip Henry 26/06/1891 04/10/1918 Leading Stoker 10/04/1916 07/07/1916 K10429 G
Clark, Joseph Francis 28/12/1890 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS3329 G
Coombes, William 12/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 302208 G
Corlett, Geoffrey 20/01/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 01/04/1916 Navy List G
Cresswell, Reginald Percy 04/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1916 10/12/1916 K18186 G
Croft, Richard Roland 09/02/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 M168 G
Denis, Percy Edmund 10/10/1889 Yeoman of Signals 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 235858 G
Edkins, Newman Birt 09/02/1897 Telegraphist 06/05/1916 07/07/1916 J23864 G
Fennell, Reginald 22/10/1885 Able Seaman 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 218283 G
Foot, Alfred 30/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 K15372 G
Gaylor, Herbert Cecil 03/08/1894 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 10/10/1916 J37515 G
Gowland, James 20/03/1890 Leading Stoker 06/05/1916 26/11/1916 K20836 G
Harbour, Leonard G
Harman, Cyril G
Harris, Leonard Walter 18/01/1884 Petty Officer 06/05/1916 11/04/1917 204737 G
Harrison, William Carroll 21/01/1885 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 208714 G
Higgins, Albert Alfred 22/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 K23479 G
Hill, William James 03/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 K13912 G
Hillier, Reginald Francis 12/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 305925 G
Hobbs, Herbert William 29/12/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 311218 G
Homewood, Neville Weekly Smart Leading Stoker G
Honey, Albert Edward 07/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 05/05/1917 K10783 G
Hough, Joseph 10/07/1891 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS3309 G
Huxtable, William Henry 30/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 06/05/1916 29/07/1916 J30960 G
Hyde, Horace Reginald G
Kirby, Frank 25/02/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 M18311 G
Lanlo, Albert 12/10/1879 Stoker 1st Class 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 293356 G
Lister, Osbert 18/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 27/09/1916 J41780 G
Marshall, Albert 28/08/1884 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 26/11/1916 208743 G
Masters, Walter 25/11/1886 Able Seaman 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 224274 G
McCarthy, Timothy James 12/06/1898 Ordinary Signalman 25/04/1916 28/08/1916 J30963 G
Mccormack, Robert Thomas 13/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1916 26/03/1917 307312 G
Morris, Richard 11/10/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 10/04/1916 31/10/1917 287876 G
Murphy, John 07/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30335 G
Newell, Albert Edward 23/09/1896 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 J15906 G
Paxman, Percy 19/11/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 293753 G
Phillips, Edward Rees 12/06/1884 Petty Officer 26/04/1916 30/09/1917 209525 G
Rankin, Donald c.1895 Surgeon Probationer RNVR 16/05/1916 18/06/1916 Navy List G
Rendle, William Henry 11/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 15/04/1916 05/04/1917 306231 G
Reynolds, Charles Joseph 12/08/1890 Able Seaman 24/04/1916 30/09/1917 239872 G
Robinson, Jack 12/01/1887 Leading Seaman 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 223124 G
Rodda, Edward John G
Roome, Henry Stewart 07/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 Navy List G
Ruddock, Joseph 05/10/1894 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 J11513 G
Scanlan, John 14/09/1887 Leading Seaman 25/04/1916 30/09/1917 228861 G
Sharman, Victor George 15/11/1887 Leading Seaman 06/05/1916 30/10/1916 227589 G
Shepherd, William G
Sparshott, Edward Henry Thomas 22/07/1889 Leading Cook's Mate 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 366182 G
Stearn, George 03/08/1885 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 214271 G
Tarburton, John Able Seaman 06/05/1916 31/05/1916 J2342 Narborough or Unknown Ship B
Taylor, Winter 16/09/1887 Petty Officer 26/04/1916 03/07/1917 225507 G
Thomas, Edmund Stoker 1st Class K9906 G
Thomas, Joseph Henry 02/05/1891 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS3332 G
Till, James 13/11/1873 12/01/1918 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/04/1916 31/10/1917 269148 G
Tollemache, Frederick Alfred 10/05/1885 Lieutenant 04/04/1916 24/06/1916 Navy List G
Tomlin, Alfred James 09/02/1897 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 06/07/1917 J26408 G
Wall, Thomas Henry 16/04/1879 15/01/1952 Gunner (T) 07/04/1916 26/12/1916 Navy List G
Watts, Edward Charles 19/06/1882 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 205399 G
White, Albert 02/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1916 30/09/1917 K10214 G
White, Thomas 06/12/1886 Able Seaman 06/05/1916 30/09/1917 220020 G
White, Thomas 21/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 06/05/1916 31/12/1916 SS5447 G
Whyham, Harold Valentine 14/02/1881 15/11/1938 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 02/09/1915 22/06/1917 Navy List G
Wilkinson, George Albert 04/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 09/05/1915 12/11/1916 308484 G