HMS Munster Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Munster Not Applicable Table of Contents Munster
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Munster Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Bailey, Alfred John Boy Telegraphist J40749 G
Ballard, George 03/03/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 18/01/1916 11/11/1918 354677 G
Barnes, Alfred Able Seaman 217788 G
Barrett, Frederick Able Seaman SS4240 G
Bennett, Wilfred Isaac Dale 16/02/1894 J8555 G
Britt, Nelson James 13/10/1895 Leading Telegraphist J15155 G
Broad, Arthur 04/02/1896 Able Seaman J23688 G
Burgoyne, William Alfred Able Seaman SS4606 G
Carlin, Peter Stoker 1st Class SS115416 G
Charnock, William Scott 16/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26997 G
Crump, Thomas William 08/10/1891 K17753 G
Cummins, George Harold 17/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 18/01/1916 11/11/1918 M546 G
Davies, Arthur 08/08/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270830 G
Dodds, Robert Albany 17/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6510 G
Donald, William 26/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24954 G
Edwards, Charles William 26/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10641 G
Ellis, Alfred 17/06/1874 292229 G
Ellis, Herbert Masterman 05/06/1891 Lieutenant 09/01/1916 02/03/1918 Navy List G
Elstone, William James 26/05/1896 Able Seaman J14618 G
Eyre, Matthew Henry 04/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28693 G
Featherstone, William 23/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K23564 G
Flinn, John 23/03/1870 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/05/1916 03/12/1916 268471 G
Florance, Alfred John 04/06/1896 Able Seaman J15039 G
Garlick, Frederick Charles 01/04/1896 Able Seaman J15562 G
Garrett, Alfred 29/11/1893 J4477 G
Gent, Arthur Charles 14/06/1896 Able Seaman J16512 G
Gilleran, Martin Stoker 1st Class SS117309 G
Grant, Hedley Alexander 18/01/1895 04/10/1918 Able Seaman J13016 G
Hibbert, Leonard Stoker 1st Class SS117239 G
Hide, William Henry 20/11/1895 Able Seaman J14524 G
Higton, Edwin Able Seaman SS4318 G
Jelves, George Leading Stoker 227483 G
Jones, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS116237 G
Joyce, Thomas Leading Signalman 223950 G
Kebbell, Thomas Morris Clarke 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28695 G
Kidd, Archibald Percival Able Seaman 235892 G
Lawrence, Edmund John 17/10/1895 Able Seaman J26935 G
Louch, Jack Augustus 24/07/1888 Leading Stoker K1163 G
Matthews, William Charles 30/03/1896 Able Seaman J14705 G
Miles, Edward James Able Seaman 231632 G
Morgan, Charles Thomas 14/10/1879 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 22/05/1915 13/11/1917 Navy List G
Murray, Vincent 08/07/1894 J7704 G
Neate, George Daniels Gunner (T) 12/01/1916 Navy List G
O'Halloran, George Joseph Able Seaman 209636 G
Ogilvie, Alexander Stuart 20/12/1897 Midshipman RNR 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 Navy List G
Parsons, William Allen 09/07/1893 J9668 G
Peck, Frederick Ordinary Seaman SS6481 G
Pike, Ernest Cecil 15/07/1894 J8633 G
Purcell, John 07/03/1896 Able Seaman J18722 G
Robbins, Lionel 03/11/1895 Able Seaman J18043 G
Roberts, Richard Arthur 21/06/1891 M2363 G
Russell, Spencer Francis 28/12/1884 Lieutenant-Commander 14/04/1916 Navy List G
Ryan, Joseph Stoker 2nd Class SS117229 G
Salter, George Arthur Stoker 1st Class K2842 G
Short, Spiridione 02/11/1884 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 363053 G
Sim, Alan Alexander Augustus John Ordinary Seaman J27362 G
Smith, Samuel Henry Able Seaman SS4267 G
Sparkes, Thomas 13/04/1882 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 11/11/1918 202269 G
Sparks, George Ernest Able Seaman J26955 G
Stephens, Alexander Charles Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18098 G
Stewart, Robert L Surgeon Probabationer RNVR 07/02/1916 Navy List G
Stiff, Albert Edward Able Seaman J16482 G
Stromeyer, Frederick B Sub-Lieutenant 07/01/1916 Navy List G
Taylor, William Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 304746 G
Trussler, Leslie Wireman 2nd Class M17893 G
Venables, Alfred Leading Stoker K2517 G
Vickery, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K10372 G
Welch, Arthur Walter Stoker 1st Class K6046 G
Whitehouse, Enoch Able Seaman 233812 G
Whiteside, Dudley William Edward Ordinary Seaman J24422 G
Wilson, George Stoker Petty Officer 304983 G
Wrigg, William Able Seaman J14125 G
Yalden, Ernest Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 304249 G