HMS Munster Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Munster.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MUNSTER
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MUNSTER which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Munster Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Monday, 4 January 2021, 16:23:24



HMS Munster Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Bailey, Alfred John Boy Telegraphist J40749 g
Ballard, George 03/03/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 18/01/1916 11/11/1918 354677 g
Barnes, Alfred Able Seaman 217788 g
Barrett, Frederick Able Seaman SS4240 g
Bennett, Wilfred Isaac Dale 16/02/1894 J8555 g
Britt, Nelson James 13/10/1895 Leading Telegraphist J15155 g
Broad, Arthur 04/02/1896 Able Seaman J23688 g
Burgoyne, William Alfred Able Seaman SS4606 g
Carlin, Peter Stoker 1st Class SS115416 g
Charnock, William Scott 16/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26997 g
Crump, Thomas William 08/10/1891 K17753 g
Cummins, George Harold 17/09/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 18/01/1916 11/11/1918 M546 g
Davies, Arthur 08/08/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270830 g
Dodds, Robert Albany 17/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6510 g
Donald, William 26/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24954 g
Edwards, Charles William 26/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K10641 g
Ellis, Alfred 17/06/1874 292229 g
Ellis, Herbert Masterman 05/06/1891 Lieutenant 09/01/1916 02/03/1918 Navy List g
Elstone, William James 26/05/1896 Able Seaman J14618 g
Eyre, Matthew Henry 04/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28693 g
Featherstone, William 23/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K23564 g
Flinn, John 23/03/1870 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 25/05/1916 03/12/1916 268471 g
Florance, Alfred John 04/06/1896 Able Seaman J15039 g
Garlick, Frederick Charles 01/04/1896 Able Seaman J15562 g
Garrett, Alfred 29/11/1893 J4477 g
Gent, Arthur Charles 14/06/1896 Able Seaman J16512 g
Gilleran, Martin Stoker 1st Class SS117309 g
Grant, Hedley Alexander 18/01/1895 04/10/1918 Able Seaman J13016 g
Hibbert, Leonard Stoker 1st Class SS117239 g
Hide, William Henry 20/11/1895 Able Seaman J14524 g
Higton, Edwin Able Seaman SS4318 g
Jelves, George Leading Stoker 227483 g
Jones, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS116237 g
Joyce, Thomas Leading Signalman 223950 g
Kebbell, Thomas Morris Clarke 02/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28695 g
Kidd, Archibald Percival Able Seaman 235892 g
Lawrence, Edmund John 17/10/1895 Able Seaman J26935 g
Louch, Jack Augustus 24/07/1888 Leading Stoker K1163 g
Matthews, William Charles 30/03/1896 Able Seaman J14705 g
Miles, Edward James Able Seaman 231632 g
Morgan, Charles Thomas 14/10/1879 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 22/05/1915 13/11/1917 Navy List g
Murray, Vincent 08/07/1894 J7704 g
Neate, George Daniels Gunner (T) 12/01/1916 Navy List g
O'Halloran, George Joseph Able Seaman 209636 g
Ogilvie, Alexander Stuart 20/12/1897 Midshipman RNR 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 Navy List g
Parsons, William Allen 09/07/1893 J9668 g
Peck, Frederick Ordinary Seaman SS6481 g
Pike, Ernest Cecil 15/07/1894 J8633 g
Purcell, John 07/03/1896 Able Seaman J18722 g
Robbins, Lionel 03/11/1895 Able Seaman J18043 g
Roberts, Richard Arthur 21/06/1891 M2363 g
Russell, Spencer Francis 28/12/1884 Lieutenant-Commander 14/04/1916 Navy List g
Ryan, Joseph Stoker 2nd Class SS117229 g
Salter, George Arthur Stoker 1st Class K2842 g
Short, Spiridione 02/11/1884 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 363053 g
Sim, Alan Alexander Augustus John Ordinary Seaman J27362 g
Smith, Samuel Henry Able Seaman SS4267 g
Sparkes, Thomas 13/04/1882 Able Seaman 26/01/1916 11/11/1918 202269 G
Sparks, George Ernest Able Seaman J26955 g
Stephens, Alexander Charles Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18098 g
Stewart, Robert L Surgeon Probabationer RNVR 07/02/1916 Navy List g
Stiff, Albert Edward Able Seaman J16482 g
Stromeyer, Frederick B Sub-Lieutenant 07/01/1916 Navy List g
Taylor, William Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 304746 g
Trussler, Leslie Wireman 2nd Class M17893 g
Venables, Alfred Leading Stoker K2517 g
Vickery, William Henry Stoker 1st Class K10372 g
Welch, Arthur Walter Stoker 1st Class K6046 g
Whitehouse, Enoch Able Seaman 233812 g
Whiteside, Dudley William Edward Ordinary Seaman J24422 g
Wilson, George Stoker Petty Officer 304983 g
Wrigg, William Able Seaman J14125 g
Yalden, Ernest Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 304249 g