Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 14 March 2024, 12:04 and contains 81 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Alford, Robert
29/01/1878
England
Stoker Petty Officer
19/07/1915
01/03/1917
285712
ADM 188/458/285712
Bailey, Harry
18/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
K19643
ADM 188/906/19643
Barter, William
10/03/1882
Leading Telegraphist
01/10/1915
01/03/1917
194860
ADM 188/336/194860
Bennett, Joseph
14/06/1890
Petty Officer (NS)
11/03/1916
04/10/1916
236643
ADM 188/420/236643
Blandford, Thomas George
27/06/1896
Able Seaman
01/06/1915
28/02/1917
J30383
ADM 188/707/30383
Bonfield, William Albert
22/03/1886
Stoker 1st Class
03/03/1915
10/06/1916
SS104068
ADM 188/1110/104068
Bonham, Edward
27/01/1887
Signalman
01/10/1915
16/02/1917
230299
ADM 188/407/230299
Bradley, John
30/11/1891
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
19/11/1915
28/02/1917
272447
ADM 188/437/272447
Brown, Michael
10/06/1879
Petty Officer
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
193916
ADM 188/333/193916
Brunt, Frederick William
06/11/1883
Able Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
210251
ADM 188/367/210251
Bye, Bertie George Henry
16/02/1894
Able Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
J10706
ADM 188/668/10706
Byrne, John
30/05/1886
Able Seaman
19/07/1915
28/02/1917
224396
ADM 188/395/224396
Carlisle, Frank Scott
08/05/1882
09/09/1941
Engineer Lieutenant Commander
21/01/1915
24/10/1916
-
ADM 196/130/407
Morris Navy List
Cather, Dermot Patrick
21/05/1894
Sub-Lieutenant
04/12/1914
15/06/1916
-
ADM 196/145/638
Morris Navy List
Clifford, Richard
03/06/1883
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
28/02/1917
300513
ADM 188/488/300513
Collier, Ross
18/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
21/06/1915
28/02/1917
SS110931
ADM 188/1116/110931
Cook, Albert
28/01/1891
Cook's Mate
23/01/1915
07/11/1916
M2793
ADM 188/1023/2793
Cooper, George
07/10/1894
Able Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
J13091
ADM 188/673/13091
Cooper, Robert Frederick Bertram
13/04/1876
13/11/1945
Gunner (T)
11/12/1914
19/06/1916
-
ADM 196/35/864
Morris Navy List
Denning, Charles Gordon
18/05/1897
Temporary Midshipman RNR
02/09/1915
20/11/1916
-
ADM 340/40/18
Morris Navy List
Dowsett, Frederick George
Able Seaman
J17120
ADM 188/681/17120
Duckham, William John
01/02/1877
Petty Officer
21/01/1915
10/06/1916
168657
ADM 188/275/168657
Dunn, Frederick John
Stoker 1st Class
SS112102
ADM 188/1118/112102
Elderton, Halford Frederick
30/03/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
25/04/1916
11/03/1917
-
ADM 196/145/760
Morris Navy List
Fairchild, Thomas
21/02/1879
Leading Stoker
19/07/1915
12/04/1918
355516
ADM 188/538/355516
Fenton, David
Ordinary Seaman
J43993
ADM 188/734/43993
Flook, Benjamin
Yeoman of Signals
213103
ADM 363/185/61
Gentry, Ernest
Ordinary Seaman
SS5589
ADM 188/1099/5589
Goldsbrough, Richard Terry
Able Seaman
J10156
ADM 188/667/10156
Gould, Samuel John
02/01/1874
Stoker 1st Class
21/01/1915
27/10/1916
155970
ADM 188/226/155970
Graham, Edward Sidney
Lieutenant-Commander
17/02/1916
-
ADM 196/144/9
Morris Navy List
Green, Charles
Stoker 1st Class
K14118
ADM 188/895/14118
Grimshaw, James Edward
30/04/1874
Able Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
156991
ADM 188/228/156991
Grindrod, Carl
Stoker 1st Class
K1754
ADM 188/870/1754
Harrington, Patrick
20/02/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
01/12/1915
24/08/1916
172960
ADM 188/283/172960
Harris, Gerald Mark
Stoker 1st Class
K11616
ADM 188/890/11616
Harrison, George
30/08/1888
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
21/01/1915
18/02/1917
312338
ADM 188/511/312338
Haxton, Herbert
Wireman 2nd Class
M17951
ADM 188/1053/17951
Jackson, Harold Charles Alexander
Able Seaman
J17661
ADM 188/682/17661
Jarvis, Robert Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K23291
ADM 188/913/23291
Jones, Leonard
Boy Telegraphist
J40451
ADM 188/727/40451
Jones, Samuel Walter
Able Seaman
J25925
ADM 188/698/25925
King, Harold
02/04/1891
Leading Seaman
01/04/1915
28/02/1917
SS2952
ADM 188/1096/2952
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Kippen, Robert
24/11/1876
Able Seaman
03/03/1915
28/02/1917
164308
ADM 188/243/164308
Langford, Horace George
Able Seaman
J15028
ADM 188/677/15028
Leddra, Herbert
Able Seaman
J26796
ADM 188/700/26796
Love, Thomas Henry
03/05/1872
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
21/01/1915
06/01/1917
268833
ADM 188/430/268833
Mabin, Charles Henry
Able Seaman
J11331
ADM 188/669/11331
Martin, Henry
Stoker 1st Class
K27686
ADM 188/922/27686
Maynard, William Edwin
Able Seaman
J10067
ADM 188/667/10067
Mccann, William John
Leading Seaman
231163
ADM 188/409/231163
Mcdermott, James
Stoker 1st Class
SS110294
ADM 188/1116/110294
Mcvittie, Thomas
20/07/1889
Able Seaman
18/07/1915
09/11/1916
233621
ADM 188/414/233621
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Murphy, John
K17021
ADM 188/901/17021
Muskens, Nicholas
03/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
12/03/1915
29/06/1916
J28435
ADM 188/703/28435
Moorsom or Morris
Neligan, Michael
04/08/1878
Able Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
182662
ADM 188/305/182662
Noon, John
25/12/1885
Stoker 1st Class
21/01/1915
10/01/1917
307670
ADM 188/502/307670
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Pomroy, William James
Stoker 1st Class
K23278
ADM 188/913/23278
Preston, Francis Patrick
Able Seaman
SS3798
ADM 188/1097/3798
Prewett, Bertram Sidney
Able Seaman
J11663
ADM 188/670/11663
Profitt, Joseph Edwin
30/05/1875
Chief Petty Officer (NS)
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
159669
ADM 188/234/159669
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Profitt, Joseph Edwin
30/05/1875
Chief Petty Officer
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
159669
ADM 188/234/159669
Quayle, Arthur Ernest
Able Seaman
J30389
ADM 188/707/30389
Savory, Willie
Petty Officer
210940
ADM 188/368/210940
Selwood, Ernest Gerald
18/02/1895
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5095
ADM 188/998/5095
Smith, Charles John
Able Seaman
J28282
ADM 188/703/28282
Sothcott, Dennis Henry
14/05/1876
Acting Leading Stoker
08/04/1916
06/10/1916
281256
ADM 188/449/281256
Squires, Edward
291455
ADM 188/469/291455
Stevens, Walter
30/03/1883
Leading Seaman
21/01/1915
28/02/1917
201137
ADM 188/349/201137
Stone, John
29/11/1876
08/05/1919
Stoker Petty Officer
05/11/1915
28/02/1917
281414
ADM 188/449/281414
Stretton, Clarence Wilfred
Able Seaman
J29953
ADM 188/706/29953
Taylor, Herbert
Able Seaman
213181
ADM 188/373/213181
Telford, William
06/07/1892
04/10/1923
Acting Leading Stoker
04/04/1916
19/10/1916
K10747
ADM 188/888/10747
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Treagus, Thomas
10/12/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
01/01/1915
21/05/1917
279468
ADM 188/445/279468
Turner, Walter A
Surgeon Probationer RNVR
09/11/1915
Morris Navy List
Weaver, Harry Lewis
01/06/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L5449
ADM 188/998/5449
Whitmore, Thomas George
J5466
ADM 188/657/5466
Wotton, Sidney John
Able Seaman
216473
ADM 188/379/216473
Wyllie, David George
Able Seaman
J27402
ADM 188/701/27402
Yates, John
Stoker Petty Officer
311675
ADM 188/510/311675
Young, Joseph William
Able Seaman
J10854
ADM 188/668/10854