HMS Moresby Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Moresby.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS MORESBY
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. MORESBY which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Moresby Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Monday, 4 January 2021, 14:35:33


HMS Moresby Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Alison, Roger Vincent 22/01/1885 Lieutenant-Commander c April 1916 Navy List g
Allchin, George Mervyn 24/08/1886 Gunner (T) c April 1916 30/06/1916 Navy List g
Bancroft, William Alfred 27/08/1893 Able Seaman 07/04/1916 04/01/1917 J10754 g
Banks, William Thomas 10/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 SS112535 g
Barry, Maurice De Sousa 23/11/1894 Able Seaman 07/04/1916 30/06/1917 J13410 g
Batchelor, Arthur George 12/03/1884 Leading Stoker 06/05/1916 31/08/1917 301406 g
Bayley, William Pye 14/08/1886 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 28/02/1917 221621 g
Beckett, Herbert William 03/06/1893 Able Seaman 28/04/1916 12/11/1916 J4207 g
Bishop, Frederick John 26/07/1896 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 J19343 g
Botham, William Adam 15/12/1885 Petty Officer 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 217897 g
Bovell, Henry Cecil 04/01/1893 31/03/1963 Lieutenant 18/03/1916 12/04/1917 Navy List g
Brotherwood, John 11/01/1889 Able Seaman 236953 g
Brummage, George 15/08/1880 Petty Officer 28/04/1916 31/03/1917 189177 g
Bryan, Charles Hodgkin Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271758 g
Buckee, William Frederick Ordinary Seaman J25716 g
Buttigieg, Joseph 20/10/1879 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 361945 g
Carbury, Albert Edward Leading Stoker K11298 g
Chadwick, Willis 24/12/1890 Cook's Mate 28/04/1916 07/09/1916 M2292 g
Chapman, Alfred James 16/02/1892 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 28/02/1917 J1297 g
Colbourne, Bertie Lewis Able Seaman 210055 g
Coventry, Alfred Ordinary Seaman J41031 g
Dalton, Jacob Stoker 1st Class SS114917 g
DeSalis, Anthony Fane 11/05/1896 06/01/1976 Sub-Lieutenant 21/03/1916 02/09/1918 Navy List g
Drake, Samuel George Ordinary Seaman SS6162 g
Ealham, Albert Fred Able Seaman J10648 g
Exton, Herbert George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 272251 g
Filmer, Harold Horace 28/10/1894 J9153 g
Finnis, Jack Files 08/03/1891 K16255 g
Foster, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer K3803 g
Gedny, Duncan Chaston Able Seaman 237845 Either on Moresby or Druid b
Gibson, Matthew J Surgeon Probationer RNVR Navy List g
Graves, William Henry 12/03/1879 Chief Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 181281 g
Hadlow, William Thomas Stoker 1st Class K15887 g
Harding, Samuel Herbert Able Seaman 231487 g
Hearn, John 16/12/1891 J17 g
Hole, Thomas William 01/09/1876 271026 g
Hooppell, Herbert Ernest 02/12/1880 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 16/03/1915 07/01/1918 Navy List g
Keen, John Stoker 1st Class K4319 g
Kennard, William Stoker 1st Class K28594 g
Kirkcaldy, William Wilkins Stoker Petty Officer K9204 g
Lawes, Ernest Stoker 1st Class K28093 g
Layzell, William James g
Leedell, Arthur Able Seaman 213296 g
Leeman, Robert Cornelius Stoker 2nd Class K28901 g
Long, Edwin Charles Able Seaman J17697 g
Love, Stephen Warren Howard g
Lyne, William Joseph Able Seaman SS3591 g
Markham, Thomas Edward g
Mathis, Charles 03/03/1877 Chief Stoker 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 283447 g
Meredith, John Stoker 2nd Class K28904 g
Minton, William Albert Able Seaman J14095 g
Moss, Ernest Clifford g
Murray, William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15604 g
Myers, William Leading Stoker K4448 g
Offord, Ernest Leading Seaman 234565 g
Payne, Albert Edward J4596 g
Peters, Harold James Leading Signalman 239857 g
Poole, Wilfred Stoker Petty Officer 312430 g
Pridmore, Stanley Leading Telegraphist J17642 g
Ralph, Arthur Verner Stoker 1st Class K14497 g
Ramsden, Charles Herbert Able Seaman J15572 g
Rand, Kebel Harry Able Seaman SS3299 g
Reed, Edward John g
Salt, John James Able Seaman SS3296 g
Sargent, George James Able Seaman J13056 g
Smith, William Francis Able Seaman J11293 g
Tribe, George Robert Able Seaman 229267 g
Triggs, Harry William Telegraphist J27463 g
True, Albert g
Tucker, William Able Seaman J16631 g
Turner, Arthur John Stoker Petty Officer 299744 g
Turner, Frederick James Signalman J32220 g
Twomey, Jeremiah 25/11/1894 K20027 g
Wager, Frederick Walter Able Seaman J11375 g
Walsh, Albert Stoker 1st Class K2811 g
White, Claud Lionel Stoker 1st Class K21800 g
White, James Henry Stoker Petty Officer K2371 g
Witty, James Victor Ordinary Signalman J28835 g