HMS Moresby Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Moresby Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Tuesday, 14 May 2024, 11:07 and contains 82 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Alison, Roger Vincent 22/01/1885 Glastonbury Somerset ENG Lieutenant-Commander 01/03/1916 18/07/1917 - ADM 196/49/228 Moresby Navy List
Allchin, George Mervyn 24/08/1886 Wellington India IND Gunner (T) April 1916 30/06/1916 - ADM 196/157/163 Moresby Navy List
Bancroft, William Alfred 27/08/1893 Allstree Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 04/01/1917 J10754 ADM 188/668/10754
Banks, William Thomas 10/07/1890 Worcester ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 SS112535 ADM 188/1118/112535
Barry, Maurice De Sousa 23/11/1894 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 30/06/1917 J13410 ADM 188/673/13410
Batchelor, Arthur George 12/03/1884 Clapham London ENG Leading Stoker 06/05/1916 31/08/1917 301406 ADM 188/489/301406
Bayley, William Pye 14/08/1886 Hertford ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 28/02/1917 221621 ADM 188/390/221621
Beckett, Herbert William 03/06/1893 Hammersmith London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 12/11/1916 J4207 ADM 188/655/4207
Bishop, Frederick John 26/07/1896 Caterham Surrey ENG Able Seaman 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 J19343 ADM 188/685/19343
Botham, William Adam 15/12/1885 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Petty Officer 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 217897 ADM 188/382/217897
Bovell, Henry Cecil 04/01/1893 Barbados BAR 31/03/1963 Lieutenant 18/03/1916 12/04/1917 - ADM 196/145/353 Moresby Navy List
Photo link
Britt, Walter Charles 01/01/1881 Hollington Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 195934 ADM 188/338/195934
Brotherwood, John 11/01/1889 Maidstone Kent ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 236953 ADM 188/420/236953
Brummage, George 15/08/1880 Wymondham Norfolk ENG Petty Officer 28/04/1916 31/03/1917 189177 ADM 188/321/189177 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Bryan, Charles Hodgkin 01/09/1888 Sittingbourne Kent ENG Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 23/03/1916 28/06/1917 271758 ADM 188/436/271758
Buckee, William Frederick 06/09/1897 Pancras London ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 31/12/1916 J25716 ADM 188/698/25716
Buttigieg, Joseph 20/10/1879 Valetta Malta MAL Officer's Steward 2nd Class 28/04/1916 15/07/1916 361945 ADM 188/550/361945
Carbury, Albert Edward 18/04/1893 Cairo Egypt EGY Leading Stoker 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 K11298 ADM 188/889/11298
Chadwick, Willis 24/12/1890 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Cook's Mate 28/04/1916 07/09/1916 M2292 ADM 188/1022/2292
Chapman, Alfred James 16/02/1892 Sydenham London ENG Able Seaman 28/03/1916 28/02/1917 J1297 ADM 188/649/1297
Colbourne, Bertie Lewis 07/03/1885 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 210055 ADM 188/367/210055
Coventry, Alfred 30/08/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/04/1916 11/08/1916 J41031 ADM 188/729/41031
Crumplin, Frank 05/05/1875 Paddington London ENG Petty Officer 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 156286 ADM 188/227/156286
Dalton, Jacob 29/08/1895 Morpeth Northumberland ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 07/09/1916 SS114917 ADM 188/1120/114917
DeSalis, Anthony Fane 11/05/1896 ? 06/01/1976 Sub-Lieutenant 21/03/1916 02/09/1918 - ADM 196/146/131 Moresby Navy List
Drake, Samuel George 16/06/1897 Hoxton London ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/04/1916 12/11/1916 SS6162 ADM 188/1100/6162
Ealham, Albert Fred 13/06/1894 Margate Kent ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 J10648 ADM 188/668/10648
Exton, Herbert George 03/01/1891 South Norwood London ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23/03/1916 20/10/1916 272251 ADM 188/437/272251
Filmer, Harold Horace 28/10/1894 Tenterden Kent ENG Signalman 23/05/1916 31/08/1917 J9153 ADM 188/665/9153
Finnis, Jack Files 08/03/1891 Teddington London ENG 09/06/1919 Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 27/12/1916 K16255 ADM 188/899/16255
Foster, Thomas 04/09/1890 Burton on Trent Staffordshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 K3803 ADM 188/874/3803
Gedny, Duncan Chaston 24/02/1891 Occold Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 237845 ADM 188/422/237845
Photo link
Note
Gibson, Matthew J ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR - Moresby Navy List
Goldsmith, William Edward 13/08/1881 Ramsgate Kent ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 197882 ADM 188/342/197882
Graves, William Henry 12/03/1879 Buckland Kent ENG Chief Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 181281 ADM 188/302/181281
Hadlow, William Thomas 16/09/1893 Greenwich Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 K15887 ADM 188/898/15887
Harding, Samuel Herbert 23/03/1888 Leicester ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 09/06/1916 231487 ADM 188/409/231487
Hearn, John 16/12/1891 Shoreditch London ENG Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 30/04/1917 J17 ADM 188/647/17
Hole, Thomas William 01/09/1876 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/04/1916 31/08/1917 271026 ADM 188/435/271026 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Hooppell, Herbert Ernest 02/12/1880 Bigbury Devon ENG Engineer Lieutenant Commander 16/03/1915 07/01/1918 - ADM 196/130/378 Moresby Navy List
Kane alias Caine, Thomas 29/01/1870 Dublin IRL Stoker 1 Class 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 167158 ADM188/512/167158
Keen, John 23/05/1890 Marylebone London ENG Stoker 1st Class 28/04/1916 04/02/1917 K4319 ADM 188/875/4319
Kennard, William 29/07/1893 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1916 31/08/1917 K28594 ADM 188/924/28594
Kirkcaldy, William Wilkins 17/02/1891 Monton-in-Marsh Worcestershire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/08/1917 K9204 ADM 188/885/9204
Lawes, Ernest 01/09/1895 Bishops Waltham Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 K28093 ADM 188/923/28093
Layzell, William James 23/09/1892 Lydd Kent ENG Able Seaman 23/03/1916 09/06/1916 J2883 ADM 188/652/2883
Leedell, Arthur 12/03/1885 Kirton Lincolnshire ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 12/10/1916 213296 ADM 188/373/213296
Leeman, Robert Cornelius 04/11/1890 Hull Yorkshire ENG Stoker 2nd Class 07/04/1916 14/07/1916 K28901 ADM 188/924/28901
Long, Edwin Charles 02/04/1896 Kingsland London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 J17697 ADM 188/682/17697
Love, Stephen Warren Howard 22/03/1892 Camberwell London ENG Leading Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 J954 ADM 188/648/954
Lyne, William Joseph 17/07/1892 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 SS3591 ADM 188/1097/3591
Markham, Thomas Edward 21/08/1879 Walton Suffolk ENG Stoker Petty Officer 25/03/1916 31/08/1917 292546 ADM 188/472/292546
Mathis, Charles 03/03/1877 Hastings Sussex ENG Chief Stoker 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 283447 ADM 188/453/283447
Meredith, John 03/08/1897 Crosby, Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 2nd Class 01/05/1916 15/09/1916 K28904 ADM 188/924/28904
Minton, William Albert 20/02/1895 Walworth London ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 J14095 ADM 188/675/14095
Moss, Ernest Clifford 20/05/1893 Rochester Kent ENG Able Seaman 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 J4002 ADM 188/655/4002
Murray, William 28/09/1891 Dundee Forfar SCO Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 M15604 ADM 188/1049/15604
Myers, William 17/03/1891 Saint Georges London ENG Leading Stoker 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 K4448 ADM 188/875/4448
Offord, Ernest 01/02/1889 Waterloo London ENG Leading Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 234565 ADM 188/416/234565
Payne, Albert Edward 21/12/1893 Ilfracombe Devon ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 28/11/1916 J4596 ADM 188/656/4596
Peters, Harold James 08/12/1891 Havant Hampshire ENG Leading Signalman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 239857 ADM 188/426/239857
Poole, Wilfred 08/08/1889 Sevenoaks Kent ENG Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 312430 ADM 188/511/312430
Pridmore, Stanley 04/10/1896 Knightsbridge London ENG Leading Telegraphist 11/05/1916 31/08/1917 J17642 ADM 188/682/17642
Ralph, Arthur Verner 06/01/1893 Pluckley Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 03/08/1916 K14497 ADM 188/895/14497
Ramsden, Charles Herbert 28/02/1896 Kentish Town London ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 31/08/1917 J15572 ADM 188/678/15572
Rand, Kebel Harry 26/03/1893 Dulwich London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 SS3299 ADM 188/1097/3299
Reed, Edward John 01/01/1893 Limehouse London ENG Able Seaman 23/04/1916 11/07/1916 J2922 ADM 188/652/2922
Salt, John James 30/08/1892 Wormill Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 31/08/1917 SS3296 ADM 188/1097/3296
Sargent, George James 04/11/1895 Sailsbury Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 05/11/1916 J13056 ADM 188/673/13056
Smith, William Francis 30/10/1894 Southend Essex ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 07/06/1916 J11293 ADM 188/669/11293
Tribe, George Robert 25/01/1887 Islington London ENG Able Seaman 07/04/1916 31/08/1916 229267 ADM 188/405/229267
Triggs, Harry William 31/03/1898 Lowestoff Suffolk ENG Telegraphist 31/03/1916 27/10/1916 J27463 ADM 188/701/27463
True, Albert 02/11/1892 Streatham London ENG Able Seaman 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 J2865 ADM 188/652/2865 Medaille Militaire
Tucker, William 14/05/1896 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 08/08/1917 J16631 ADM 188/680/16631
Turner, Arthur John 14/09/1883 Woking Surrey ENG Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 299744 ADM 188/486/299744
Turner, Frederick James 11/01/1898 Hackney London ENG Signalman 28/04/1916 30/06/1916 J32220 ADM 188/711/32220
Twomey, Jeremiah 25/11/1894 Cork Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 K20027 ADM 188/907/20027
Wager, Frederick Walter 21/04/1895 Fulham London ENG Able Seaman 28/04/1916 09/06/1916 J11375 ADM 188/669/11375
Walsh, Albert 13/09/1890 Deptford London ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 K2811 ADM 188/872/2811
White, Claud Lionel 03/04/1890 Earls Court London ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 05/09/1916 K21800 ADM 188/910/21800
White, James Henry 02/05/1888 Strangford Down IRL Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/08/1917 K2371 ADM 188/871/2371
Witty, James Victor 23/01/1898 Bridlington Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Signalman 11/05/1916 24/10/1916 J28835 ADM 188/704/28835