HMS Mons Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Mons Not Applicable Table of Contents Mons
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Mons Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Alexander, William Joseph 22/01/1897 Able Seaman SS5870 G
Anderson, Frederick Charles 12/05/1895 K19512 G
Appleton, Alfred 05/03/1895 Able Seaman J13010 G
Badcock, John Edwin 24/06/1878 Stoker 1st Class 17/01/1916 06/03/1917 288353 G
Baldwin, John Charles 04/03/1875 Chief Stoker 15/04/1916 29/08/1916 276958 G
Bartlett, Archibald 28/04/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 299806 G
Beer, Thomas Henry 25/08/1896 Able Seaman J17567 G
Blake, John 13/03/1890 Leading Seaman 19/07/1915 19/06/1916 235852 G
Bond, William Alfred 07/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 311567 G
Boucher, Russell Armstrong 23/07/1895 13/02/1924 Sub-Lieutenant 25/11/1915 Navy List G
Boughton, James Charles Able Seaman 238170 G
Clark, John 16/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8507 G
Clarke, Frederick 17/11/1896 Able Seaman J37225 G
Common, Edward 08/11/1893 J6088 G
Crawford, Nicholas John 29/11/1897 Able Seaman J28039 G
Dawson, William George 08/09/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L1977 G
de la Mare, John Francis George 15/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 12/04/1918 SS5805 G
Dodd, Michael Joseph Stoker 1st Class 304891 G
Dundas, John George Lawrence 03/11/1893 26/03/1952 Lieutenant c July 1915 Navy List G
Dykes, Harold Stoker 1st Class K28529 G
Gain, Kenneth Elphinstone 11/05/1897 Midshipman RNR 03/11/1915 Navy List G
Gerry, Harry Able Seaman 236968 G
Gilbert, Frederick James Ellis Able Seaman J24706 G
Gill, Charles John 28/06/1895 Able Seaman J11576 G
Gomersall, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS110024 G
Greer, Samuel Able Seaman 214443 G
Greig, Harold Gordon Able Seaman 235355 G
Hamer, James Alfred Able Seaman J37229 G
Hamilton, David Able Seaman 209820 G
Hardy, Edward Charles Able Seaman 213410 G
Hayes, Jeremiah 18/09/1893 J7485 G
Hoare, Hedley Collings Stoker 2nd Class K30454 G
Hodges, Charles Bosworth Stoker 1st Class K22540 G
Houston, John Edward Able Seaman 239282 G
Hubbard, Albert 10/03/1891 Leading Stoker K3869 G
Irvine, Charles Leading Seaman 239123 G
James, Richard Owen 23/03/1885 Gunner (T) 27/07/1915 15/06/1918 Navy List G
Lathwell, Albert Able Seaman 232476 G
Lear, William John Petty Officer 211231 G
Lofthouse, Percy Gordon 21/11/1894 J9995 G
Lonergan, John Francis 02/08/1894 Able Seaman J13966 G
Makin, Robert 04/02/1885 Lieutenant Commander 11/02/1916 Navy List G
Mander, David Richard Ridge 17/12/1893 J5586 G
Mann, Frederick 08/04/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 19/07/1915 12/04/1918 279627 G
Mitchell, Clarence Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS114231 G
Newton, Harry William Leading Signalman 222696 G
Nicholls, Horace Nelson Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271835 G
Norris, Edward William Reginald 03/05/1894 J8190 G
Nurse, Gilbert Brown 23/02/1893 J3502 G
O'Dogherty, Henry Blake 16/04/1879 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 14/07/1915 24/01/1917 Navy List G
Packer, Frederick John Able Seaman SS3713 G
Perrett, Arthur Frederick 29/03/1890 M948 G
Reeves, William Henry 14/02/1894 J9715 G
Richards, Claude James 21/04/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6785 G
Roe, William Henry 19/04/1896 Able Seaman J19838 G
Scharff, John W Surgeon Probationer RNVR 15/12/1915 Navy List G
Smyth, William John Able Seaman 224426 G
Tamlin, Joseph 09/03/1899 Leading Stoker K1793 G
Taylor, Patrick 11/03/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 19/07/1915 12/04/1918 279257 G
Turner, Ernest Alfred 29/11/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 19/07/1915 16/02/1917 268429 G
Turner, Thomas Edward 29/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10296 G
Warburton, Arthur 30/03/1887 M627 G
Ware, John 31/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 19/07/1915 12/03/1918 278944 G
Waring, William Stoker 1st Class SS110494 G
Warren, William Henry 08/07/1894 Able Seaman J16846 G
Watts, Horace Bailey 06/11/1889 21/10/1917 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 08/04/1916 28/06/1917 271968 Mons or Marmion B
Webb, Thomas Robert Daniel 23/04/1894 Able Seaman J15593 G
Williams, John Temby Stoker Petty Officer 307965 G
Wood, Ralp Telegraphist J33095 G