HMS Minion Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Minion Not Applicable Table of Contents Minion
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Minion Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Adams, George Frederick 12/01/1874 Chief Stoker 23/11/1915 31/03/1918 283356 G
Badcock, Norman Ward 23/09/1896 Able Seaman 10/07/1915 31/12/1917 J17626 Alarm or Minion B
Baker, Arthur Albert Prockter 11/03/1896 Able Seaman 30/11/1915 31/03/1918 J18618 G
Bartholomew, Alfred James 22/01/1894 c1981 Stoker 1st Class 30/11/1915 31/03/1918 K20347 G
Bartlett, Walter James 01/02/1894 Able Seaman 05/12/1913 31/03/1918 J7733 Alarm or Minion B
Belshaw, William Morris 07/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/05/1916 31/03/1918 K9353 G
Bishop, Reginald 27/11/1894 Able Seaman 16/05/1916 31/03/1918 J9803 G
Booth, Lionel James 07/10/1889 Yeoman of Signals 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 233485 G
Bratt, Frederick 29/05/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 10/11/1916 K4257 G
Carter, Albert James 21/01/1893 Leading Signalman 01/10/1915 31/03/1918 J3717 Alarm or Minion B
Chambers, Karl Will 17/06/1889 Able Seaman 05/02/1913 30/11/1916 233450 Alarm or Minion B
Coals, Walter John 19/07/1893 Able Seaman 10/07/1915 31/03/1918 J4633 Alarm or Minion B
Daly, John 27/06/1885 Petty Officer 07/09/1915 31/03/1918 218705 Alarm or Minion B
Davidson, James 31/07/1876 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 31/03/1916 28/02/1918 271532 G
Dawson, Sidney Charles 07/05/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 23/11/1915 06/05/1917 269858 G
Dovell, Frederick John 20/06/1888 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 25/01/1916 25/07/1916 L7967 G
Eames, George 17/08/1896 Leading Telegraphist 01/03/1916 10/02/1918 J23797 G
Egleton, Ernest 05/05/1890 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 13/01/1916 31/10/1917 L8183 G
England, Edward Sentil 26/07/1896 Able Seaman 22/03/1915 30/09/1917 J17084 G
Eynon, Graham Stanley Edgar 25/12/1887 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 31/03/1918 229391 Alarm or Minion B
Flynn, Morgan 15/04/1893 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 29/08/1917 J7749 Alarm or Minion B
Gawne, John Victor 21/04/1887 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 31/03/1918 228673 G
Glover, Arthur William 09/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/12/1915 31/03/1918 K22949 G
Hall, James Ernest 15/04/1886 Able Seaman 09/01/1916 31/03/1918 J42892 G
Jones, Arthur Harry 16/11/1877 Gunner (T) 19/11/1915 04/03/1918 Navy List G
Jones, Francis John 18/03/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1912 13/10/1917 299048 Alarm or Minion B
Keane, James 03/06/1878 Chief Stoker 01/04/1916 04/06/1916 287271 G
Lamb, Thomas William 04/04/1887 Leading Seaman 23/11/1915 31/03/1918 224727 G
Livingstone, William 20/09/1884 Able Seaman 12/11/1912 31/03/1918 218347 Alarm or Minion B
Manning, Thomas Stephen 07/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 30/11/1915 26/06/1916 J41023 G
Marshall, William Henry 02/10/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 11/05/1916 10/11/1916 286162 G
Neal, Edwin 08/09/1896 Able Seaman 30/11/1915 31/03/1918 J18113 G
Netting, Thomas John 16/12/1877 Leading Stoker 01/08/1915 25/07/1916 289842 G
Peters, Alfred 01/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 30/11/1915 27/09/1917 K20345 G
Portis, Thomas 12/05/1887 Able Seaman 10/10/1914 31/03/1918 232629 G
Preece, Francis 01/01/1889 Able Seaman 05/06/1914 28/11/1917 235565 Alarm or Minion B
Rawlings, Henry Clive 20/03/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 01/04/1912 29/06/1917 Navy List G
Restall, Bertram 01/11/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 31/03/1918 SS6416 G
Riding, Leonard 22/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 30/11/1915 31/03/1918 SS115680 G
Robson, Leo Richard 26/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 30/11/1915 06/06/1916 J36398 G
Roch, Sydney George 21/06/1881 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 16/04/1915 18/07/1917 Navy List G
Rogers, Edward Richard 30/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 13 Nov 1912 ? 28/09/1916 281658 G
Rogers, George 13/02/1897 Able Seaman 09/04/1915 08/10/1917 J19156 G
Skinner, Edward John 10/09/1887 Leading Seaman 18/12/1915 31/03/1918 224064 G
Smith, Algie Atwick 24/06/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/03/1918 308836 G
Smith, Thomas 16/07/1890 Able Seaman 30/11/1915 21/01/1918 237700 G
Snoxell, Norman George 04/01/1898 Telegraphist 04/04/1916 01/06/1917 J27437 G
Southall, Daniel 03/11/1898 Stoker 1st Class 30/11/1915 30/04/1917 K21978 G
Tandy, John 01/04/1892 Able Seaman 03/10/1914 31/03/1918 J530 G
Thomas, Edgar Joseph Ernest Able Seaman 12/11/1912 30/07/1917 239832 G
Thorn, Sidney 22/03/1885 Able Seaman 23/03/1912 02/10/1917 212966 Alarm or Minion B
Tier, Edward James 03/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 15/02/1916 30/10/1917 271728 G
Vincent, Sydney 07/12/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 31/03/1918 301507 Alarm or Minion B
Ward, Robert 11/11/1893 Able Seaman 05/06/1914 31/03/1918 J7809 Alarm or Minion B
Way, Douglas C. Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 01/12/1915 Navy List G
Williams, Kenneth Barlow 30/04/1893 07/11/1926 Lieutenant 15/03/1916 12/07/1917 Navy List G
Winskill, James Carrington 13/04/1885 Able Seaman 30/11/1915 31/03/1918 219823 G
Yeatman, Morgan John 18/12/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 24/12/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List G
Young, James Gilbert 25/11/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 08/02/1916 04/08/1916 268067 Detail G